01/04/38 01/11/38 01/18/38 01/25/38 02/01/38 02/08/38 02/15/38 02/22/38 03/01/38
03/08/38 03/15/38 03/22/38 03/29/38 04/05/38 04/19/38 04/26/38 05/03/38 05/10/38
05/17/38 05/24/38 05/31/38 06/07/38 06/14/38 06/21/38 06/28/38 07/01/38 07/05/38
07/12/38 07/19/38 07/26/38 08/02/38 08/09/38 08/16/38 08/23/38 08/30/38 09/06/38
09/13/38 09/20/38 09/27/38 10/04/38 10/11/38 10/18/38 10/26/38 11/02/38 11/09/38
11/16/38 11/23/38 11/30/38 12/07/38 12/14/38 12/21/38 12/28/38 _ _





January 4, 1938 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Vince Gebhard drew Ralph Holly (10:00).

  2. Ken Hollis drew The Black Panther (60:00) in three falls.
    • Hollis beat Panther (31:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Jimmy Spencer beat Vern Clark in three falls.
    • Clark pinned Spencer (2:00).
    • Spencer beat Clark (24:00).
    • Spencer beat Clark (30:00).
Return to top of page









January 11, 1938 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Leroy Grissom drew James Scavio (10:00).

  2. Alex Teslock beat Ken Hollis (30:00) in two straight falls.
    • Teslock pinned Hollis (18:00).
    • Teslock pinned Hollis (30:00).

  3. Martino Angelo beat Jimmy Spencer (29:00) in two straight falls.
    • Angelo beat Spencer (21:00).
    • Angelo beat Spencer (29:00).
Return to top of page









January 18, 1938 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing 800
  1. Vince Gebhard drew Paul Holzmiller (10:00).

  2. Bobby Wagner and Fritz Krueger won a "battle royal" (10:00). Also in the match were Dale Haddock, Alex Teslock, and Martino Angelo.

  3. Dale Haddock drew Alex Teslock (60:00) in three falls.
    • Teslock pinned Haddock (24:00).
    • Haddock beat Teslock (36:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  4. Bobby Wagner beat Fritz Krueger (21:00) in two straight falls.
    • Wagner pinned Krueger (11:00).
    • Wagner pinned Krueger (21:00).
Return to top of page









January 25, 1938 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Angelo Gebhard drew Paul Holzmiller (10:00).

  2. Bobby Wagner beat Dale Haddock (27:00) in two straight falls.
    • Wagner pinned Haddock (18:00).
    • Wagner pinned Haddock (27:00).

  3. Martino Angelo beat Alex Teslock in three falls.
    • Teslock beat Angelo (25:00).
    • Angelo beat Teslock (37:00).
    • Angelo beat Teslock (46:00).
Return to top of page









February 1, 1938 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. James Scavio drew Ted Holly (10:00).

  2. Steve Nenoff drew Toots Estes (60:00) in three falls.
    • Nenoff beat Estes (27:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Bobby Wagner beat Martino Angelo (29:00) in three falls.
    • Wagner pinned Angelo (13:00).
    • Angelo beat Wagner (21:00).
    • Wagner pinned Angelo (29:00).
Return to top of page









February 8, 1938 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing 500
  1. John Maschari drew Joe Maschari (10:00).

  2. Boyd Kelley beat Melvin Breigle (1:00).

  3. Toots Estes beat Dale Haddock (29:00) in two straight falls.
    • Estes beat Haddock (12:00).
    • Estes pinned Haddock (29:00).

  4. Steve Nenoff beat Bobby Wagner (39:00) in three falls.
    • Nenoff beat Wagner (20:00).
    • Wagner pinned Nenoff (29:00).
    • Nenoff beat Wagner (39:00).
Return to top of page









February 15, 1938 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Vince Gebhard drew John Beckey (10:00).

  2. Boyd Kelley beat Melvin Breigle (13:00).

  3. Toots Estes beat Andy Carson in two straight falls.
    • Estes pinned Carson (18:00).
    • Estes pinned Carson (37:00).

  4. The Black Panther beat Steve Nenoff (45:000 in three falls.
    • Nenoff beat Panther (29:00).
    • Panther pinned Nenoff (37:00).
    • Panther pinned Nenoff (45:00).
Return to top of page









February 22, 1938 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. John Beckey drew Angelo Gebhard (10:00).

  2. Pete Belcastro beat Toots Estes (24:00) in three falls.
    • Estes pinned Belcastro (1:00).
    • Belcastro beat Estes (17:00).
    • Belcastro beat Estes (24:00).

  3. Alex Teslock beat Bobby Wagner (32:00) in two straight falls.
    • Teslock pinned Wagner (16:00).
    • Teslock pinned Wagner (32:00).
Return to top of page









March 1, 1938 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Vince Gebhard drew Roy Rider (10:00).

  2. Johnny LaRue beat Vern Clark (39:00) in two straight falls.
    • LaRue pinned Clark (28:00).
    • LaRue beat Clark (39:00).

  3. Bob Castle beat Alex Teslock (36:00) in two straight falls.
    • Castle beat Teslock (33:00).
    • Castle beat Teslock (36:00).
Return to top of page









March 8, 1938 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Vince Gebhard drew Paul Holzmiller (10:00).

  2. Bob Castle drew Pat McCune (60:00) in three falls.
    • McCune beat Castle (22:00).
    • Castle beat McCune (31:000.
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Johnny LaRue beat Buddy Knox (42:00) in three falls.
    • LaRue beat Knox (21:00).
    • Knox beat LaRue (27:00).
    • LaRue beat Knox (42:00).
Return to top of page









March 15, 1938 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Paul Holzmiller drew Angelo Gebhard (10:00).

  2. Steve Nenoff drew Pete Belcastro (60:00) in three falls.
    • Belcastro was counted out (11:00).
    • Belcastro pinned Nenoff (44:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Johnny LaRue beat The Black Panther (47:00) in three falls.
    • Panther pinned LaRue (27:00).
    • LaRue beat Panther (38:00).
    • LaRue beat Panther (47:00).
Return to top of page









March 22, 1938 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Charles Beckey drew Paul Holzmiller (10:00).

  2. Alex Teslock beat Pete Belcastro in three falls.
    • Belcastro pinned Teslock.
    • Teslock pinned Belcastro.
    • Belcastro was DQed.

  3. Harold Davidson beat Johnny LaRue (33:000 in two straight falls.
    • LaRue beat Davidson (33:00).
    • LaRue forfeited the second fall.
Return to top of page









March 29, 1938 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing 600
  1. Vince Gebhard drew John Beckey (10:00).

  2. Harold Davidson beat Bob Castle in three falls.
    • Castle beat Davidson (23:00).
    • Davidson beat Castle.
    • Castle forfeited the third fall.

  3. Carlos Rodriguez beat Alex Teslock in two straight falls.
Return to top of page









April 5, 1938 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Vince Gebhard drew Paul Holzmiller (10:00).

  2. Carlos Rodriguez beat Frank Kirkland (30:000 in three falls.
    • Rodriguez beat Kirkland (13:00).
    • Kirkland beat Rodriguez (20:00).
    • Rodriguez beat Kirkland (30:00).

  3. Harold Davidson beat Steve Nenoff (39:00) in three falls.
    • Davidson beat Nenoff (24:00).
    • Nenoff beat Davidson (34:00).
    • Davidson beat Nenoff (39:00).
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: April 12, 1938 in Sandusky, OH










April 19, 1938 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Angelo Gebhard pinned Gerald King (9:00).

  2. Buddy Knox beat Johnny LaRue (30:00) in three falls.
    • LaRue beat Knox (13:00).
    • Knox pinned LaRue (20:00).
    • Knox pinned LaRue (30:00).

  3. Harold Davidson beat Gil LaCross (24:00) in two straight falls.
    • Davidson beat LaCross (9:00).
    • Davidson beat LaCross (24:00).
Return to top of page









April 26, 1938 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Paul Holzmiller drew Gerald King (10:00).

  2. Harold Davidson beat The Black Panther (36:00) in three falls.
    • Panther beat Davidson (16:00).
    • Davidson beat Panther (30:00).
    • Davidson beat Panther (36:00).

  3. Gil LaCross beat Johnny LaRue (18:00) in two straight falls.
    • LaCross beat LaRue (10:00).
    • LaCross beat LaRue (18:00).
Return to top of page









May 3, 1938 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Vince Gebhard drew Gerald King (10:00).

  2. John Swenski drew Steve Nenoff (60:00) in three falls.
    • Swenski pinned Nenoff (39:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Harold Davidson beat Gil LaCross (25:00) in two straight falls.
    • Davidson beat LaCross (17:00).
    • Davidson pinned LaCross (25:00).
Return to top of page









May 10, 1938 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Angelo Gebhard drew Paul Holzmiller (10:00).

  2. Bob Castle drew Flash Clifford (60:00) in three falls.
    • Castle beat Clifford (23:00).
    • Clifford pinned Castle (27:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Buck Weaver beat Harold Davidson (35:00) in three falls.
    • Weaver beat Davidson (25:00).
    • Davidson beat Weaver (29:00).
    • Weaver beat Davidson (35:00).
Return to top of page









May 17, 1938 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. James Scavio beat Leroy Grissom (5:00).

  2. John Swenski beat Bob Castle (19:30) in three falls.
    • Castle beat Swenski (0:30).
    • Swenski beat Castle (9:30).
    • Swenski beat Castle (19:30).

  3. Pete Belcastro beat Buck Weaver (22:00) in two straight falls.
    • Belcastro beat Weaver (13:00).
    • Belcastro beat Weaver (22:00).
Return to top of page









May 24, 1938 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Vince Gebhard beat Angelo Gebhard.

  2. Billy Venable beat John Swenski in two straight falls.

  3. Flash Clifford beat Pete Belcastro in three falls.
    • Clifford pinned Belcastro (8:00).
    • Belcastro pinned Clifford (15:00).
    • Belcastro was DQed.
Return to top of page









May 31, 1938 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Ken Woodruff beat James Scavio (2:00).

  2. Billy Venable drew Buddy Knox (60:00).
    • Venable beat Knox (29:00).
    • Knox beat Venable (39:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Pete Belcastro beat The Black Panther (24:00) in two straight falls.
    • Belcastro beat Panther (23:00).
    • Belcastro beat Panther (24:00).
Return to top of page









June 7, 1938 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Ed Rutger beat Bill Hauser (2:00).

  2. Sugy Hayamaka beat Billy Venable (28:00) in three falls.
    • Venable beat Hayamaka (21:00).
    • Hayamaka beat Venable (25:00).
    • Hayamaka beat Venable (28:00).

  3. Harold Davidson beat Pete Belcastro (22:00) in three falls.
    • Davidson pinned Belcastro (13:00).
    • Belcastro beat Davidson (21:00).
    • Davidson beat Belcastro (22:00).
Return to top of page









June 14, 1938 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Ken Woodruff drew Art Stockmaster (10:00).

  2. Bob Castle beat Flash Clifford 926:00) in two straight falls.
    • Castle beat Clifford (18:00).
    • Castle pinned Clifford (26:00).

  3. Harold Davidson beat Pete Belcastro (32:00) in three falls.
    • Belcastro pinned Davidson (10:00).
    • Davidson pinned Belcastro (21:00).
    • Davidson pinned Belcastro (32:00).
Return to top of page









June 21, 1938 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Frank Taylor drew Pete Belcastro (60:00) in three falls.
    • Taylor beat Belcastro (24:00). Belcastro beat Taylor (41:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  2. Sugy Hayamaka beat Harold Davidson (41:00) in three falls.
    • Hayamaka beat Davidson (18:00).
    • Davidson beat Hayamaka (33:00).
    • Hayamaka beat Davidson (41:00).
Return to top of page









June 28, 1938 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing 700
  1. Paul Holzmiller drew Vince Gebhard (10:00).

  2. Lem Stecklin beat Bob Castle (37:00) in three falls.
    • Castle beat Stecklin (19:00).
    • Stecklin beat Castle (27:00).
    • Castle was DQed (37:00).

  3. Harold Davidson beat Pete Belcastro (18:45) in two straight falls.
    • Davidson beat Belcastro (18:00).
    • Davidson beat Belcastro (18:45).
Return to top of page









July 1, 1938 in Fremont, OH
Harmon Stadium drawing ???
  1. "Battle royal" with The Black Panther.
Note: This was a fundraiser promoted by Les Fishbaugh who was said to have promoted weekly shows in Fremont for the past two years.

Return to top of page









July 5, 1938 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Carlos Rodriguez beat Buddy Knox (26:00) in two straight falls.
    • Rodriguez beat Knox (17:00).
    • Rodriguez beat Knox (26:00).

  2. Frank Taylor beat Harold Davidson (33:00) in two straight falls.
    • Taylor beat Davidson (18:00).
    • Taylor pinned Davidson (33:00).
Return to top of page









July 12, 1938 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Vince Gebhard beat Arthur Allen (9:30).

  2. Art Perkins drew Dale Haddock (60:00) in three falls.
    • Haddock was DQed (34:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Sugy Hayamaka beat Bob Castle (20:00) in two straight falls.
    • Hayamaka beat Castle (11:00).
    • Castle was DQed (20:00).
Return to top of page









July 19, 1938 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Paul Holzmiller drew Gerald King (10:00).

  2. Frank Stojack drew Carlos Rodriguez (60:00) in three falls.
    • Stojack beat Rodriguez (40:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Art Perkins beat Dale Haddock in three falls.
    • Perkins beat Haddock (18:00).
    • Haddock pinned Perkins (31:00).
    • Haddock was DQed.
Return to top of page









July 26, 1938 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Bob McCloskey beat Jim Harple (7:00).

  2. Flash Clifford drew Billy Venable (60:00) in three falls.
    • Venable pinned Clifford (23:00).
    • Venable was DQed (29:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. George Sauers beat Frank Stojack (40:00) in three falls.
    • Stojack pinned Sauers (30:00).
    • Sauers beat Stojack (39:00).
    • Sauers beat Stojack (40:00).
Return to top of page









August 2, 1938 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Vince Gebhard beat Edward Burkett (2:00).

  2. The Black Panther beat Art Perkins (35:00) in two straight falls.
    • Panther pinned Perkins (24:00).
    • Panther pinned Perkins (35:00).

  3. George Sauers beat Carlos Rodriguez (21:00) in three falls.
    • Sauers beat Rodriguez (17:00).
    • Rodriguez beat Sauers (23:00).
    • Sauers pinned Rodriguez (21:00).
Return to top of page









August 9, 1938 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Angelo Gebhard beat Gerald King (1:20).

  2. Frank Taylor drew The Black Panther (60:00) in three falls.
    • Panther beat Taylor (20:00).
    • Taylor beat Panther (42:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. George Sauers beat Carlos Rodriguez in two straight falls (47:20).
    • Sauers beat Rodriguez (44:50).
    • Rodriguez was DQed (47:20).
Return to top of page









August 16, 1938 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Vince Gebhard beat Dale Burkett (5:00).

  2. The Black Panther beat Bob Castle (26:00) on two straight falls.
    • Castle was DQed (15:00).
    • Panther pinned Castle (26:00).

  3. George Sauers beat Frank Taylor (31:00) in three falls.
    • Sauers beat Taylor (19:00).
    • Taylor beat Sauers (28:00).
    • Sauers pinned Taylor (31:00).
Return to top of page









August 23, 1938 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Vince Gebhard drew Paul Holzmiller (10:00).

  2. Frank Taylor beat Frank Kirkland (33:00) in two straight falls.
    • Taylor pinned Kirkland (24:00).
    • Taylor pinned Kirkland (33:00).

  3. The Black Panther beat George Sauers (48:00) in three falls.
    • Panther pinned Sauers (20:00).
    • Sauers beat Panther (41:00).
    • Panther pinned Sauers (48:00).
Return to top of page









August 30, 1938 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Paul Holzmiller beat Gerald King (2:00).

  2. Frank Stojack drew Frankie Clemons (60:00).
    • Stojack beat Clemons (43:00).
    • The time limit expired.

  3. Marshall Carter beat Dale Haddock (22:00) in two straight falls.
    • Carter beat Haddock (10:00).
    • Carter pinned Haddock (22:00).
Return to top of page









September 6, 1938 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Charles Beckey beat John Beckey (9:00).

  2. Bill Zimovich beat Jimmie Goodrich (30:00) in three falls.
    • Zimovich beat Goodrich (16:00).
    • Goodrich pinned Zimovich (29:00).
    • Zimovich pinned Goodrich (30:00).

  3. Marshall Carter beat Dale Haddock (16:00) in three falls.
    • Carter pinned Haddock (7:00).
    • Haddock forced Carter to submit (13:00).
    • Carter pinned Haddock (16:00).
Return to top of page









September 13, 1938 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Paul Holzmiller drew Charles Beckey (10:00).

  2. Dan Savich beat Frankie Clemons (21:00) in three falls.
    • Savich was DQed (10:00).
    • Savich pinned Clemons (21:00).
    • Clemons forfeited the final fall.

  3. Marshall Carter beat Art Perkins (31:00) in three falls.
    • Perkins pinned Marshall (19:00).
    • Carter beat Perkins (28:00).
    • Carter beat Perkins (31:00).
Return to top of page









September 20, 1938 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Vince Gebhard drew Gerald King.

  2. Art Perkins drew Johnny Stote (60:00) in three falls.
    • Perkins pinned Stote (51:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Marshall Carter beat George Sauers (33:30) in three falls.
    • Sauers beat Carter (26:00).
    • Carter pinned Sauers (32:00).
    • Carter pinned Sauers (33:30).
Return to top of page









September 27, 1938 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Angelo Gebhard drew Paul Holzmiller (10:00).

  2. Marshall Carter beat Carlos Rodriguez (24:00) in three falls.
    • Rodriguez beat Carter (13:00).
    • Carter beat Rodriguez (19:00).
    • Carter pinned Rodriguez (24:00).

  3. Frank Taylor beat George Sauers (31:000 in three falls.
    • Taylor pinned Sauers (25:00).
    • Taylor pinned Sauers (31:00).
Return to top of page









October 4, 1938 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Vince Gebhard pinned Gerald King (3:00).

  2. Bill Zimovich beat Dale Haddock (46:00) in two straight falls.
    • Zimovich beat Haddock (18:00).
    • Zimovich beat Haddock (46:00).

  3. Frank Taylor beat Martino Angelo (26:00) in two falls.
    • Taylor pinned Angelo (16:00).
    • Taylor pinned Angelo (26:00).
Return to top of page









October 11, 1938 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Paul Holzmiller beat Charles Blackwell (1:00).

  2. Ray Ryan beat Frank Kirkland (40:000 in two straight falls.
    • Ryan beat Kirkland (22:00).
    • Ryan pinned Kirkland (40:00).

  3. The Black Panther beat Sammy Kohen (37:00) in three falls.
    • Kohen beat Panther (29:00).
    • Kohen was counted out (36:00).
    • Panther pinned Kohen (37:00).
Return to top of page









October 18, 1938 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Paul Holzmiller beat Earl Allen (4:00).

  2. Danny Savich beat Carlos Rodriguez (26:00) in two straight falls.
    • Savich pinned Rodriguez (9:00).
    • Savich beat Rodriguez (26:00).

  3. The Black Panther beat Ray Ryan (60:00) in two straight falls.
    • Panther pinned Ryan (34:00).
    • Panther pinned Ryan (60:00).
Return to top of page









October 26, 1938 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing 600
  1. Vince Gebhard drew Charles Blackwell (10:00).

  2. Jack LaRue and Bill Zimovich won a "battle royal" (11:00). Also in the match were Sammy Kohen, Marshall Carter, and Ray Ryan.

  3. Sammy Kohen beat Marshall Carter (19:00) in two straight falls.
    • Kohen beat Carter (13:00).
    • Kohen beat Carter (19:00).

  4. Jack LaRue beat Bill Zimovich (23:30) in three falls.
    • LaRue was DQed (19:00).
    • LaRue beat Zimovich (21:00).
    • LaRue beat Zimovich (23:30).
Note: The weekly shows moved to Wednesdays.

Return to top of page









November 2, 1938 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Charles Beeki drew Gerald King (10:00).

  2. Frank Taylor beat Danny Savich in three falls.
    • Taylor pinned Savich (22:00).
    • Savich beat Taylor (37:30).
    • Savich was DQed (40:00).

  3. Marshall Carter beat Sammy Kohen (23:00) in three falls.
    • Kohen beat Carter (8:00).
    • Carter beat Kohen (16:00).
    • Carter beat Kohen (23:00).
Return to top of page









November 9, 1938 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Paul Holzmiller drew Angelo Gebhard (10:00).

  2. Bill Zimovich drew Ray Ryan (60:00) in three falls.
    • Zimovich beat Ryan (43:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Gil LaCross beat Sammy Kohen (26:00) in three falls.
    • Kohen pinned LaCross (16:00).
    • LaCross beat Kohen (21:00).
    • LaCross pinned Kohen (26:00).
Return to top of page









November 16, 1938 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Matty Matsura beat Ray Ryan (30:30) in two straight falls.
    • Matsura beat Ryan (21:30).
    • Ryan was DQed (30:30).

  2. Frank Stojack beat Gil LaCross (27:00) in two straight falls.
    • Stojack pinned LaCross (13:00).
    • Stojack beat LaCross (27:00).
Return to top of page









November 23, 1938 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Matty Matsura drew Frankie Clemons (60:00) in three falls.
    • Clemons beat Matsura (29:00).
    • Matsura beat Clemons (36:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  2. Ray Ryan beat Frank Stojack (44:00) in three falls.
    • Ryan beat Stojack (27:00).
    • Stojack pinned Ryan (36:00).
    • Ryan pinned Stojack (44:00).
Return to top of page









November 30, 1938 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing 800
  1. Paul Bozzell beat Matty Matsura (25:30) in three falls.
    • Matsura beat Bozzell (0:30).
    • Bozzell beat Matsura (10:30).
    • Bozzell beat Matsura (25:30).

  2. Clara Mortensen pinned Della Ryan (8:00).

  3. Lefty Pacer beat Ray Ryan (32:00) in two straight falls.
    • Pacer pinned Ryan (14:00).
    • Pacer pinned Ryan (32:00).
Note: This was the first show promoted by Ed Pfinster after purchasing the promotion from Esther Morris. It was also described as a capacity crowd.

Return to top of page









December 7, 1938 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Clara Mortensen beat Mable King (15:00) in two straight falls.
    • Mortensen pinned King (13:00).
    • Mortensen pinned King (15:00).

  2. Dale Haddock beat Leo Mortensen (35:00) in two straight falls.
    • Haddock beat Mortensen (16:00).
    • Haddock beat Mortensen (35:00).

  3. Paul Bozzell beat Lefty Pacer (32:00) in two straight falls.
    • Bozzell beat Pacer (25:00).
    • Bozzell beat Pacer (32:00).
Return to top of page









December 14, 1938 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Marshall Carter beat Dale Haddock (33:00) in two straight falls.
    • Carter beat Haddock (12:00).
    • Carter beat Haddock (33:00).

  2. Sarge Keneston beat Paul Bozzell (23:00) in two straight falls.
    • Keneston beat Bozzell (14:00).
    • Keneston beat Bozzell (23:00).
Return to top of page









December 21, 1938 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Lefty Pacer & John Swenski beat Gil LaCross & Sammy Kohen (48:00).
    • Swenski was eliminated (21:00) and Pacer was pinned (23:00).
    • Kohen was pinned (34:00) and LaCross was eliminated (35:00).
    • LaCross was pinned (45:00) and Kohen was pinned (48:00).
Return to top of page









December 28, 1938 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Bill Hall drew Duke Pettigrove (60:00) in three falls.
    • Pettigrove beat Hall (18:00).
    • Hall pinned Pettigrove (29:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  2. Bobby Chick beat Matty Matsura (38:00) in three falls.
    • Chick pinned Matsura (17:00).
    • Matsura beat Chick (29:00).
    • Chick pinned Matsura (38:00).
Return to top of page