01/04/39 01/10/39 01/17/39 01/24/39 01/31/39 02/07/39 02/21/39 02/28/39
03/07/39 03/14/39 03/21/39 03/28/39 04/04/39 04/11/39 04/18/39 04/25/39
05/02/39 05/09/39 05/16/39 05/30/39 06/07/39 06/14/39 06/21/39 06/28/39
07/12/39 09/19/39 09/26/39 10/03/39 10/10/39 10/17/39 10/24/39 10/31/39
11/07/39 11/14/39 11/21/39 11/28/39 12/05/39 12/12/39 12/19/39 _





January 4, 1939 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Buck Lipscomb drew Dick Sampson (60:00) in three falls.
    • Sampson beat Lipscomb (19:00).
    • Lipscomb beat Sampson (35:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  2. Sarge Kenniston beat Duke Pettigrove (50:00) in two straight falls.
    • Kenniston beat Pettigrove (29:00).
    • Kenniston beat Pettigrove (50:00).
Note: This was a Wednesday show.

Return to top of page









January 10, 1939 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Art Perkins drew Dick Sampson (60:00) in three falls.
    • Perkins beat Sampson (32:00).
    • Sampson beat Perkins (44:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  2. Dude Chick beat Jack LaRue (33:00) in two straight falls.
    • Chick beat LaRue (17:00).
    • Chick pinned LaRue (33:00).
Return to top of page









January 17, 1939 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Dude Chick beat Jerry Meeker (17:00) in three falls.
    • Chick pinned Meeker (9:00).
    • Meeker beat Chick (14:00).
    • Chick pinned Meeker (17:00).

  2. Sarge Kenniston beat Paul Bozzell in three falls.
    • Bozzell beat Kenniston.
    • Kenniston beat Bozzell.
    • Kenniston pinned Bozzell.
Return to top of page









January 24, 1939 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. The Black Panther beat Matty Matsura (23:00) in three falls.
    • Matsura pinned Panther (15:00).
    • Panther beat Matsura (20:00).
    • Panther pinned Matsura (23:00).

  2. Dude Chick beat Martino Angelo (31:30) in three falls.
    • Chick beat Angelo (13:00).
    • Angelo beat Chick (19:30).
    • Chick pinned Angelo (31:30).
Return to top of page









January 31, 1939 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Dale Haddock and Dick Sampson won a "battle royal" (11:00). Also in the match were The Black Panther, Martino Angelo, and Sammy Kohen.

  2. The Black Panther beat Martino Angelo (26:00) in three falls.
    • Angelo was DQed (26:00).
    • Panther forfeited the second and third falls.

  3. Dick Sampson beat Dale Haddock (43:00) in three falls.
    • Haddock beat Sampson (19:00).
    • Sampson beat Haddock (33:00).
    • Sampson beat Haddock (43:00).
Return to top of page









February 7, 1939 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing 400
  1. Martino Angelo & Dale Haddock beat Lefty Pacer & Dick Sampson (37:00) in three falls. Escape artist Paul Bradshaw performed between falls.
    • Sampson was pinned (11:00). And Pacer was eliminated (18:00).
    • Angelo was pinned (26:30) and Haddock was pinned (27:00).
    • Sampson was pinned (36:00) and Pacer was eliminated (37:00).
Note: A small brawl after the first fall between Angelo & Haddock and several fans resulted in no wrestling shows being allowed for a couple of weeks.

Return to top of page









February 21, 1939 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing 250
  1. Dale Haddock drew Matty Matsura (60:00) in three falls.
    • No falls were registered.

  2. Dick Sampson beat Martino Angelo (20:00) in two straight falls.
    • Sampson pinned Angelo (14:00).
    • Sampson beat Angelo (20:00).
Return to top of page









February 28, 1939 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Bobby Chick drew Dick Sampson (60:00) in three falls.
    • Sampson beat Chick (29:00).
    • Chick pinned Sampson (45:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  2. Matty Matsura beat Dale Haddock (47:00) in two straight falls.
    • Matsura beat Haddock (37:00).
    • Haddock was DQed (47:00).
Return to top of page









March 7, 1939 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Stanley Buersch beat The Black Panther in two straight falls.
    • Buersch pinned Panther (26:00).
    • Buersch pinned Panther (40:00).

  2. Bobby Chick beat Dale Haddock (34:00) in two straight falls.
    • Chick pinned Haddock (29:00).
    • Chick pinned Haddock (34:00).
Return to top of page









March 14, 1939 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Jimmie Goodrich drew Duke Pettigrove (60:00) in three falls.
    • Pettigrove beat Goodrich (25:00).
    • Goodrich pinned Pettigrove (36:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  2. Stanley Buersch beat Bobby chick in two straight falls.
Return to top of page









March 21, 1939 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Dale Haddock beat Frank Clemons (57:00) in three falls.
    • Haddock beat Clemons (34:00).
    • Clemons pinned Haddock (38:00).
    • Haddock beat Clemons (57:00).

  2. Jimmie Goodrich beat Duke Pettigrove (28:30) in three falls.
    • Goodrich beat Pettigrove (18:00).
    • Pettigrove beat Goodrich (25:00).
    • Goodrich pinned Pettigrove (28:30).
Return to top of page









March 28, 1939 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Gil LaCross and Dick Sampson won a "battle royal" (18:00). Also in the match were Dale Haddock, Jimmie Goodrich, and Stanley Buersch.

  2. Jimmie Goodrich beat Dale Haddock (26:00) in two straight falls.
    • Goodrich beat Haddock (14:00).
    • Goodrich beat Haddock (26:00).

  3. Gil LaCross beat Dick Sampson (27:00) in three falls.
    • Sampson beat LaCross (14:00).
    • LaCross beat Sampson (21;00).
    • LaCross was DQed (27:00).
Return to top of page









April 4, 1939 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Dale Haddock beat Dick Sampson (30:00) in two straight falls.
    • Haddock beat Sampson (13:00).
    • Haddock beat Sampson (30:00).

  2. Jimmie Goodrich beat Stanley Buersch (26:00) in three falls.
    • Goodrich pinned Buersch (14:00).
    • Buersch pinned Goodrich (23:00).
    • Goodrich beat Buersch (26:00).
Return to top of page









April 11, 1939 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing 700
  1. Dude Chick and Jimmie Goodrich won a "battle royal" (11:00). Also in the match were Martin "Blimp" Levy, Stanley Buersch, and Dale Haddock.

  2. Stanley Buersch beat Dale Haddock (26:00) in two straight falls.
    • Buersch pinned Haddock (15:00).
    • Buersch pinned Haddock (26:00).

  3. Dude Chick beat Jimmie Goodrich (29:00) in two straight falls.
    • Chick beat Goodrich (23:00).
    • Chick pinned Goodrich (29:00).
Return to top of page









April 18, 1939 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Bob Montgomery beat Martino Angelo (32:00) in two straight falls.
    • Montgomery beat Angelo (24:00).
    • Montgomery pinned Angelo (32:00).

  2. Dude Chick beat Stanley Buersch (33:00) in three falls.
    • Buersch beat Chick (21:00).
    • Chick beat Buersch (29:00).
    • Chick pinned Buersch (33:00).
Return to top of page









April 25, 1939 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. John Felix beat Buck Lipscomb (19:00) in two straight falls.
    • Lipscomb was DQed (14:00).
    • Lipscomb was DQed (19:00).

  2. Ali Pasha beat Frankie Clemons (31:000 in three falls.
    • Pasha beat Clemons (13:00).
    • Clemons beat Pasha (21:00).
    • Pasha beat Clemons (31:00).
Return to top of page









May 2, 1939 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing 650
  1. Popeye Harrison drew Arthur albert (15:00).

  2. Steve Nenoff beat Dale Haddock (48:00) in three falls.
    • Haddock beat Nenoff (17:00).
    • Nenoff beat Haddock (36:00).
    • Nenoff beat Haddock (48:00).

  3. Johnny Nichols KO Gil LaCross (3rd - 1:20) in a "boxing" match.
Return to top of page









May 9, 1939 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Ali Pasha beat Jimmie Goodrich (24:00) in three falls.
    • Goodrich pinned Pasha (12:00).
    • Pasha beat Goodrich (24:00).
    • Goodrich forfeited the third fall.

  2. Steve Nenoff beat Martino Angelo (34:00) in three falls.
    • Angelo beat Nenoff (10:00).
    • Nenoff beat Angelo (22:00).
    • Nenoff beat Angelo (34:00).
Return to top of page









May 16, 1939 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Bob Montgomery beat Stanley Buersch (25:00) in two straight falls.
    • Montgomery beat Buersch (15:00).
    • Buersch was DQed (25:00).

  2. The Shadow beat Jimmie Goodrich (36:00) in two straight falls.
    • Shadow beat Goodrich (18:00).
    • Shadow beat Goodrich (36:00).
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: May 23, 1939 in Sandusky, OH










May 30, 1939 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Angelo Gebhard drew Paul Holzmiller (10:00).

  2. Steve Nenoff beat Jack Hagan (31:00) in two straight falls.
    • Nenoff beat Hagan (27:00).
    • Nenoff beat Hagan (31:00).

  3. The Shadow beat Cecil McGill (37:00) in three falls.
    • McGill beat Shadow (11:00).
    • Shadow pinned McGill (34:00).
    • Shadow pinned McGill (37:00).
Return to top of page









June 7, 1939 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Frank Clemons beat Fritz Krueger (19:00) in two straight falls.
    • Clemons pinned Krueger (12:00).
    • Clemons pinned Krueger (19:00).

  2. The Shadow beat Martino Angelo (43:00) in three falls.
    • Angelo beat shadow (7:00).
    • Shadow beat Angelo (11:00).
    • Shadow beat Angelo (43:00).
Note: The June and July shows were held on Wednesdays.

Return to top of page









June 14, 1939 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Ali Pasha and Whiskers Adams won a "battle royal" (10:00). Also in the match were The Shadow, Frankie Clemons, and Martino Angelo.

  2. The Shadow drew Frankie Clemons (60:00) in three falls.
    • Clemons pinned Shadow (30:00).
    • Shadow beat Clemons (36:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Ali Pasha beat Whiskers Adams in three straight falls.
    • Pasha beat Adams (12:00).
    • Pasha was DQed.
    • Pasha beat Adams.
Return to top of page









June 21, 1939 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Cecil McGill drew Frankie Clemons (60:00) in three falls.
    • McGill beat Clemons (48:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  2. The Shadow beat Martino Angelo (11:00) in two straight falls.
    • Shadow pinned Angelo (4:00).
    • Angelo was DQed (11:00).
Return to top of page









June 28, 1939 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Bob Montgomery beat Fritz Krueger (25:00) in two straight falls.
    • Montgomery beat Krueger (16:00).
    • Montgomery beat Krueger (25:00).

  2. Cecil McGill beat Frankie Clemons (54:00) in two straight falls.
    • McGill beat Clemons (39:00).
    • McGill beat Clemons (54:00).
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: July 5, 1939 in Sandusky, OH










July 12, 1939 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Frankie Clemons beat Bob Montgomery (18:00) in two straight falls.
    • Clemons beat Montgomery (6:00).
    • Clemons beat Montgomery (18:00).

  2. The Shadow beat Bill Zimovich (34:00) in two straight falls.
    • Shadow beat Zimovich (25:00).
    • Shadow beat Zimovich (34:00).
Note: This was the last show until September.

Return to top of page









September 19, 1939 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Nick Bozinis beat Bill Zimovich (20:00) in three falls.
    • Zimovich beat Bozinis (6:00).
    • Bozinis beat Zimovich (16:00).
    • Bozinis beat Zimovich (20:00).

  2. Buck Weaver beat Cecil McGill (63:00) in three falls.
    • Weaver beat McGill (29:00).
    • McGill beat Weaver (58:00).
    • McGill was counted out (63:00).
Note: This was the first show in Sandusky since July.

Return to top of page









September 26, 1939 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Nick Bozinis beat Steve Nenoff (22:00) in three falls.
    • Bozinis beat Nenoff (15:00).
    • Nenoff pinned Bozinis (17:00).
    • Bozinis beat Nenoff (22:00).

  2. Buck Weaver beat Chin Lee (25:00) in three falls.
    • Lee beat Weaver (13:00).
    • Lee was DQed (19:00).
    • Weaver pinned Lee (25:00).
Return to top of page









October 3, 1939 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Bert Ruby drew Chin Lee (60:00) in three falls.
    • Lee beat Ruby (25:00).
    • Ruby pinned Lee (33:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  2. Cecil McGill beat Buck Weaver (33:00) in three falls.
    • Weaver beat McGill (14:00).
    • McGill beat Weaver (29:00).
    • McGill beat Weaver (33:00).
Return to top of page









October 10, 1939 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Paul Holzmiller drew Angelo Gebhard (10:00).

  2. Larry Kasaboski beat Lefty Pacer in two straight falls (31:00).
    • Kasaboski beat Pacer (17:00).
    • Kasaboski pinned Pacer (31:00).

  3. Bert Ruby beat Chin Lee (18:00) in two straight falls.
    • Ruby pinned Lee (14:00).
    • Ruby pinned Lee (18:00).
Return to top of page









October 17, 1939 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing 500
  1. Paul Orth and Burt Ruby won a "battle royal" (12:00). Also in the match were Ray Ryan, Martino Angelo, and The Black Panther.

  2. Martino Angelo beat Ray Ryan (28:00) in three falls.
    • Ryan pinned Angelo (13:00).
    • Angelo beat Ryan (24:00).
    • Angelo beat Ryan (28:00).

  3. Paul Orth beat Bert Ruby (24:00) in three falls.
    • Orth pinned Ruby (13:00).
    • Ruby pinned Orth (17:00).
    • Orth pinned Ruby (24:00).
Return to top of page









October 24, 1939 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Vince Gebhard beat Angelo Gebhard (6:00).

  2. Ginger the Wrestling Bear beat Paul Orth (7:00).

  3. Andy Tremaine beat Frank Kirkland (51:00) in three falls.
    • Tremaine pinned Kirkland (21:00).
    • Kirkland pinned Tremaine (42:00).
    • Tremaine beat Kirkland (51:00).
Return to top of page









October 31, 1939 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing 450
  1. Paul Holzmiller drew Vince Gebhard (10:00).

  2. Lefty Pacer and Paul Orth won a "battle royal" (9:00). Also in the match were Ginger the Wrestling Bear, Nick Bozinis, and Martino Angelo.

  3. Nick Bozinis drew Martino Angelo (60:00).
    • Bozinis beat Angelo (28:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  4. Lefty Pacer beat Paul Orth (28:00) in three falls.
    • Orth pinned Pacer (12:00).
    • Pacer pinned Orth (22:00).
    • Pacer pinned Orth (28:00).
Return to top of page









November 7, 1939 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Paul Holzmiller drew Vince Gebhard (10:00).

  2. Billy Rayburn drew Cecil McGill (60:00) in three falls.
    • Rayburn pinned McGill (21:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Chin Lee beat Lefty Pacer (26:00) in two straight falls.
    • Lee beat Pacer (16:00).
    • Lee pinned Pacer (26:00).
Return to top of page









November 14, 1939 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Paul Holzmiller drew Angelo Gebhard (10:00).

  2. Danny Savich beat Lefty Pacer (31:00) in two straight falls.
    • Savich beat Pacer (15:00).
    • Savich beat Pacer (31:00).

  3. Billy Rayburn beat Chin Lee (41:00) in three falls.
    • Rayburn pinned Lee (11:00).
    • Lee pinned Rayburn (21:00).
    • Rayburn pinned Lee (41:00).
Return to top of page









November 21, 1939 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Ted Holly drew Jim Engel (10:00).

  2. Andy Tremaine beat Danny Savich (28:30) in two straight falls.
    • Tremaine beat Savich (20:00).
    • Savich was DQed (28:30).

  3. Billy Rayburn beat Stanley Buersch (28:00) in three falls.
    • Rayburn pinned Buersch (16:00).
    • Buersch pinned Rayburn (18:00).
    • Rayburn pinned Buersch (28:00).
Return to top of page









November 28, 1939 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Paul Holzmiller drew Vince Gebhard (10:00).

  2. Andy Tremaine beat Terry Mephisto (26:00) in three falls.
    • Mephisto beat Tremaine (12:00).
    • Tremaine pinned Mephisto (21:00).
    • Tremaine beat Mephisto (26:00).

  3. Billy Rayburn beat Danny Savich (25:00) in three falls.
    • Savich beat Rayburn (12:00).
    • Rayburn beat Savich (16:00).
    • Savich was DQed (25:00).
Return to top of page









December 5, 1939 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Jim Engel beat Robert Hansel (5:00).

  2. Billy Rayburn & Andy Tremaine beat Martino Angelo & Chin Lee (41:00) in three falls.
    • Tremaine was pinned (14:00) and Lee forced Rayburn to submit (17:00).
    • Lee was pinned (26:00) and Angelo was pinned (27:00).
    • Angelo was pinned (38:00) and Lee was eliminated (41:00).
Return to top of page









December 12, 1939 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Stanley beat The Black Panther (20:00) in three falls.
    • Buersch pinned Panther (15:00).
    • Panther pinned Buersch (18:00).
    • Buersch pinned Panther (20:00).

  2. Danny Savich beat Martino Angelo (20:00) in two straight falls.
    • Savich beat Angelo (15:00).
    • Angelo was DQed (20:00).
Return to top of page









December 19, 1939 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. George Wagner beat Jack Hagen (26:00) in three falls.
    • Hagen beat Wagner (12:00).
    • Wagner beat Hagen (21:00).
    • Wagner beat Hagen (26:00).

  2. Stanley Buersch beat Martino Angelo (20:00) in two straight falls.
    • Buersch pinned Angelo (15:00).
    • Buersch pinned Angelo (20:00).
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: December 26, 1939 in Sandusky, OH