01/02/40 01/09/40 01/16/40 01/23/40 01/30/40 02/06/40 02/13/40 02/20/40
02/27/40 03/05/40 03/07/40 03/12/40 03/19/40 03/26/40 04/02/40 04/09/40
04/16/40 04/23/40 04/30/40 05/07/40 05/14/40 05/21/40 05/28/40 06/04/40
07/19/40 09/23/40 09/30/40 10/07/40 10/14/40 10/21/40 10/28/40 11/04/40
11/11/40 11/18/40 11/25/40 12/02/40 12/09/40 12/16/40 12/23/40 12/30/40





January 2, 1940 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Paul Orth and Larry Kasabaski won a "battle royal" (9:00). Also in the match were Jim Mitchell (The Black Panther), Nick Bozinis, and Martino Angelo.

  2. Martino Angelo drew Nick Bozinis (60:00) in three falls.
    • Angelo pinned Bozinis (13:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Paul Orth beat Larry Kasabaski (26:00) in three falls.
    • Orth pinned Kasabaski (13:00).
    • Kasabaski pinned Orth (20:00).
    • Orth pinned Kasabaski (26:00).
Return to top of page









January 9, 1940 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Jim Mitchell and Martino Angelo won a "battle royal." Also in the match were Nick Bozinis, Stanley Buersch, and Paul Orth.

  2. Stanley Buersch beat Nick Bozinis (24:00) in three falls.
    • Buersch pinned Bozinis (13:00).
    • Bozinis beat Buersch (18:00).
    • Buersch pinned Bozinis (24:00).

  3. Jim Mitchell beat Martino Angelo (23:00) in two straight falls.
    • Mitchell beat Angelo (11:00).
    • Mitchell pinned Angelo (23:00).
Return to top of page









January 16, 1940 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Andy Tremaine & George Wagner beat Jack Hagen & Paul Orth in three falls.
    • Hagen was pinned (10:00) and Orth was pinned (11:00).
    • Wagner was eliminated and Tremaine was eliminated.
    • Orth was pinned and Hagen was pinned.
Return to top of page









January 23, 1940 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Tetsura Higami beat Tex Hager (34:00) in three falls. Note that Higami was often billed as Tito Higami.
    • Hager pinned Higami (17:00).
    • Higami pinned Hager (25:00).
    • Higami beat Hager (34:00).

  2. Stanley Buersch beat Jack Hagen in three falls.
    • Buersch pinned Hagen (20:00).
    • Hagen pinned Buersch (30:00).
    • Buersch pinned Hagen (38:00).
Return to top of page









January 30, 1940 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Tex Hager beat George Hartay (48:00) in three falls.
    • Hager TKO Hartay (48:00).
    • Hartay forfeited the second fall.

  2. Tetsura Higami beat Jack Hagen (34:30) in three falls.
    • Hagen beat Higami (20:30).
    • Higami beat Hagen (29:30).
    • Higami pinned Hagen (34:30).
Return to top of page









February 6, 1940 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Frankie Hart beat George Wagner (30:00) in two straight falls.
    • Hart beat Wagner (23:00).
    • Hart beat Wagner (30:00).

  2. Tetsura Higami beat Gil LaCross (34:00) in three falls.
    • Higami beat LaCross (18:00).
    • LaCross beat Higami (27:00).
    • Higami pinned LaCross (34:00).
Return to top of page









February 13, 1940 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Andy Tremaine beat Bob Wagner (22:00) in two straight falls.
    • Tremaine pinned Wagner (11:00).
    • Tremaine beat Wagner (22:00).

  2. Tetsura Higami beat Farmer Mack (40:00) in three falls.
    • Mack beat Higami (18:00).
    • Higami pinned Mack (30:00).
    • Higami beat Mack (40:00).
Return to top of page









February 20, 1940 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Frankie Hart drew Tex Hager (60:00) in three falls.
    • Hager beat Hart (20:00).
    • Hart beat Hager (36:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  2. Martino Angelo beat Stanley Buersch in three falls.
    • Buersch pinned Angelo (10:00).
    • Angelo pinned Buersch.
    • Angelo beat Buersch.
Return to top of page









February 27, 1940 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Frankie Hart drew Billy Rayburn (60:00) in three falls.
    • Hart pinned Rayburn (35:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  2. Tetsura Higami beat Stanley Buersch (39:00) in three falls.
    • Buersch beat Higami (14:00).
    • Higami beat Buersch (27:00).
    • Higami pinned Buersch (39:00).
Return to top of page









March 5, 1940 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Vince Gebhart drew Jerry King (10:00).

  2. Andy Tremaine beat Lefty Pacer in two straight falls.
    • Tremaine beat Pacer.
    • Tremaine pinned Pacer.

  3. Dale Haddock beat Tetsura Higami (45:00) in two straight falls.
    • Haddock beat Higami (25:00).
    • Haddock pinned Higami (45:00).
Return to top of page









March 7, 1940 in Sandusky, OH
Assembly Hall drawing ???
  1. Wrestling match.

  2. Wrestling match.

  3. John Felix vs. Jack Hagen in a "boxing" match.
Note: This show was promoted by Ed Pfistner at the Ohio Old Soldiers and Sailors Home and Hospital.

Return to top of page









March 12, 1940 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Lefty Pacer beat Buck Lipscomb (26:00) in three falls.
    • Pacer pinned Lipscomb (14:00).
    • Lipscomb pinned Pacer (21:00).
    • Pacer pinned Lipscomb (26:00).

  2. Dale Haddock beat Andy Tremaine (37:00) in three falls.
    • Tremaine beat Haddock (13:00).
    • Haddock beat Tremaine (24:00).
    • Haddock pinned Tremaine (37:00).
Return to top of page









March 19, 1940 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Angelo Gebhart drew Paul Holzmiller (10:00).

  2. Toots Estes beat Jack Hagen (14:00) in two straight falls.
    • Estes beat Hagen (10:00).
    • Estes beat Hagen (14:00).

  3. Dale Haddock beat Lefty Pacer (26:00) in three falls.
    • Pacer pinned Haddock (17:00).
    • Haddock beat Pacer (20:00).
    • Haddock pinned Pacer (26:00).
Return to top of page









March 26, 1940 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Paul Orth beat Toots Estes in three falls.
    • Estes beat Orth (13:00).
    • Orth pinned Estes (31:00).
    • Orth beat Estes.

  2. Dale Haddock beat Lefty Pacer (37:30) in three falls.
    • Pacer beat Haddock (0:30).
    • Haddock beat Pacer (28:30).
    • Haddock beat Pacer (37:30).
Return to top of page









April 2, 1940 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Toots Estes beat Farmer Mack (14:00) in two straight falls.
    • Estes beat Mack (14:00).
    • Estes pinned Mack (32:00).

  2. Dale Haddock beat Paul Orth (21:00) in three falls.
    • Orth pinned Haddock (16:00).
    • Haddock beat Orth (20:00).
    • Haddock pinned Orth (21:00).
Return to top of page









April 9, 1940 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Andy Tremaine beat Lefty Pacer (27:00) in two straight falls.
    • Tremaine beat Pacer (21:00).
    • Tremaine beat Pacer (27:30).

  2. Toots Estes beat Buck Lipscomb (17:00) in two straight falls.
    • Lipscomb was DQed (11:00).
    • Estes beat Lipscomb (17:00).
Return to top of page









April 16, 1940 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing 400
  1. Toots Estes and Dale Haddock won a "battle royal" (16:30). Also in the match were Frankie Hart, Tetsura Higami, and Martino Angelo.

  2. Tetsura Higami drew Frankie Hart (60:00) in three falls.
    • Higami beat Hart (17:00).
    • Hart pinned Higami (34:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Toots Estes beat Dale Haddock (27:000 in two straight falls.
    • Estes beat Haddock (17:00).
    • Haddock was DQed (27:00).
Return to top of page









April 23, 1940 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Andy Tremaine & Frankie Hart beat Dale Haddock & Martino Angelo (56:00) in three falls.
    • Hart was pinned (15:00) and Tremaine was eliminated (19:00).
    • Hart & Tremaine beat Haddock & Angelo (37:00).
    • Haddock was pinned (42:00), Hart was pinned (49:00), and Angelo was pinned (56:00).
Return to top of page









April 30, 1940 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Billy Fox beat Gil LaCross (32:30) in three falls.
    • LaCross beat Fox (16:00).
    • Fox beat LaCross (26:30).
    • Fox beat LaCross (32:30).

  2. Andy Tremaine beat Martino Angelo (23:00) in three falls.
    • Angelo was DQed (8:00).
    • Angelo pinned Tremaine (15:00).
    • Tremaine beat Angelo (23:00).
Return to top of page









May 7, 1940 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Buck Lipscomb beat Tetsura Higami (24:00) in two straight falls.
    • Lipscomb pinned Higami (12:00).
    • Lipscomb pinned Higami (24:00).

  2. Andy Tremaine beat Frankie Hart (43:00) in two straight falls.
    • Tremaine beat Hart (27:00).
    • Tremaine pinned Hart (43:00).
Return to top of page









May 14, 1940 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Tex Hager drew Frankie Hart (60:00) in three falls.
    • Hart pinned Hager (31:00).
    • Hager beat Hager (42:30).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  2. Walter Miller beat Buck Lipscomb (16:00) in two straight falls.
    • Miller beat Lipscomb (10:00).
    • Miller pinned Lipscomb (16:00).
Return to top of page









May 21, 1940 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Bob Castle and Billy Fox won a "battle royal" (8:00). Also in the match were Andy Tremaine, Walter Miller, and Martino Angelo.

  2. Walter Miller drew Martino Angelo (60:00) in three falls.
    • Miller beat Angelo (37:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Billy Fox beat Bob Castle (37:00) in three falls.
    • Castle beat Fox (24:00).
    • Fox pinned Castle (34:00).
    • Castle was DQed (37:00).
Return to top of page









May 28, 1940 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Frankie Hart beat Tony Marino (33:00) in three falls.
    • Hart pinned Marino (15:00).
    • Marino beat Hart (28:00).
    • Hart pinned Marino (33:00).

  2. Billy Fox beat Martino Angelo (15:00) in three falls.
    • Fox pinned Angelo (3:00).
    • Angelo beat Fox (5:00) via submission.
    • Fox pinned Angelo (15:00).
Return to top of page









June 4, 1940 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Bob Castle and Tex Hager won a "battle royal" (22:00). Also in the match were Dale Haddock, Gil LaCross, and Tony Marino.

  2. Tony Marino beat Gil LaCross in two straight falls.
    • Marino beat LaCross (24:00).
    • LaCross forfeited the second fall.

  3. Bob Castle beat Tex Hager (28:00) in three falls.
    • Castle beat Hager (21:00).
    • Hager pinned Castle (21:30).
    • Castle pinned Hager (28:00).
Note: This was Ed Pfistner's last show and the last in Sandusky until the fall.

Return to top of page









July 19, 1940 in Fremont, OH

  1. Match results unavailable.
Note: This show was promoted by Les Fishbaugh.

Return to top of page









September 23, 1940 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Vince Gebhard pinned Dale Burket (4:30).

  2. Billy Fox drew Don Hill (90:00) in three falls.
    • Hill beat Fox (47:00).
    • Fox beat Hill (55:00).
    • The time limit expired (90:00).

  3. Carl Grey beat Paul Bozell (31:00) in three falls.
    • Bozell beat Grey (13:00).
    • Grey beat Bozell (25:00).
    • Grey beat Bozell (31:00).
Note: This was the first show promoted by Les Fishbaugh which were moved to Monday nights.

Return to top of page









September 30, 1940 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Vince Gebhard beat Jerry King.

  2. Walter Miller drew Antone Leone (60:00) in three falls.
    • Miller pinned Leone (26:00).
    • Leone beat Miller (39:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Carl Grey beat Billy Fox (25:00) in three falls.
    • Grey beat Fox (9:00).
    • Fox beat Grey (20:00).
    • Grey beat Fox (25:00).
Return to top of page









October 7, 1940 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Martino Angelo NC Antone Leone in three falls.
    • Leone pinned Angelo (27:00).
    • Leone was DQed.
    • Angelo was unable to return due to the DQ and the match was declared a no contest.

  2. Carl Grey beat Dale Haddock (35:00) in three falls.
    • Grey beat Haddock (14:00).
    • Haddock beat Grey (25:00).
    • Grey pinned Haddock (35:00).
Return to top of page









October 14, 1940 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Bert Ruby beat The Black Panther (54:00) in three falls.
    • Panther beat Ruby (28:00).
    • Ruby beat Panther (42:00).
    • Ruby beat Panther (54:00).

  2. Antone Leone beat Dale Haddock (11:31) in three falls.
    • Leone pinned Haddock (10:00).
    • Haddock beat Leone (10:48).
    • Leone pinned Haddock (11:31).
Return to top of page









October 21, 1940 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Bert Ruby drew Carl Grey (60:00) in three falls.
    • Ruby beat Grey (33:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  2. Buck Lipscomb beat Antone Leone (44:00) in two straight falls.
    • Lipscomb beat Leone (23:00).
    • Lipscomb pinned Leone (44:00).
Return to top of page









October 28, 1940 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Bob Kugler beat Chester Geist (6:00).

  2. Bert Ruby beat Bob Castle (29:00) in two straight falls.
    • Ruby beat Castle (9:00).
    • Ruby beat Castle (29:00).

  3. Buck Lipscomb beat Antone Leone (27:00) in three falls.
    • Lipscomb beat Leone (7:00).
    • Leone pinned Lipscomb (16:00).
    • Lipscomb beat Leone (27:00) via submission.
Return to top of page









November 4, 1940 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Prelim match.

  2. Prelim match.

  3. Carl Grey beat Antone Leone in two straight falls.
    • Grey beat Leone (16:00).
    • Grey pinned Leone.

  4. Paul Bozell beat Buck Lipscomb (20:00) in three falls.
    • Lipscomb beat Grey (11:00).
    • Bozell beat Lipscomb (15:00).
    • Bozell beat Lipscomb (20:00).
Return to top of page









November 11, 1940 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Walter Miller beat Carl Grey in three falls.
    • Grey beat Miller (24:00).
    • Miller beat Grey.
    • Miller beat Grey.

  2. John Swenski beat Gil LaCross (16:00) in two straight falls.
    • LaCross was DQed (12:00).
    • Swenski beat LaCross (16:00).
Note: The card also featured two exhibition boxing matches.

Return to top of page









November 18, 1940 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Billy Fox and Paul Bozell won a "battle royal" (14:00). Also in the match were John Swenski, Walter Miller, and Dale Wayne.

  2. Walter Miller beat Dale Wayne (36:00) in two straight falls.
    • Miller beat Wayne (22:00).
    • Miller beat Wayne (36:00).

  3. Billy Fox beat Paul Bozell (29:00) in three falls.
    • Bozell beat Fox (14:00).
    • Fox beat Bozell (25:00).
    • Fox beat Bozell (29:00).
Return to top of page









November 25, 1940 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Bob Aldrich drew Jack Aldrich (10:00).

  2. Buck Weaver drew Walter Miller (60:00) in three falls.
    • Weaver beat Miller (24:30).
    • Miller pinned Weaver (47:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Paul Bozell beat John Swenski in three falls.
    • Bozell beat Swenski (21:30).
    • Swenski beat Bozell (22:30).
    • Bozell pinned Swenski (34:30).
Return to top of page









December 2, 1940 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. World Women's Champ Mildred Burke beat Wilma Gordon (13:00) in two straight falls.
    • Burke pinned Gordon (6:00).
    • Burke pinned Gordon (13:00).

  2. Buck Weaver drew Maurice LaChappelle (45:00) in three falls.
    • LaChappelle beat Weaver (24:00).
    • The time limit expired (45:00).

  3. Paul Bozell beat John Swenski (21:00) in three falls.
    • Bozell beat Swenski (12:00).
    • Bozell pinned Swenski (15:00).
    • Bozell pinned Swenski (21:00).
Return to top of page









December 9, 1940 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Bob Aldrich drew Jack Aldrich (20:00).

  2. Paul Bozell & Gil LaCross beat Bert Ruby & Buck Weaver (30:00) in three falls.
    • Bozell beat Ruby (14:00) and Bozell pinned Weaver (15:00).
    • Ruby & Weaver beat Bozell & LaCross (21:00).
    • Ruby was counted out and Weaver was pinned (30:00).
Return to top of page









December 16, 1940 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Delbert Woods pinned Stanley Harmon (3:00).

  2. Buck Weaver & Burt Ruby beat Paul Bozell & Gil LaCross (45:00) in two straight falls.
    • Weaver & Ruby beat Bozell & LaCross (24:00).
    • Weaver & Ruby beat Bozell & LaCross (45:00).
Return to top of page









December 23, 1940 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Buck Weaver beat Gil LaCross in two straight falls.
    • Weaver pinned LaCross (15:00).
    • LaCross was DQed.

  2. Maurice LaChappelle beat Billy Fox (50:00) in three falls.
    • LaChappelle pinned Fox (33:00).
    • Fox pinned LaChappelle (42:00).
    • LaChappelle beat Fox (50:00).
Return to top of page









December 30, 1940 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Billy Fox drew Antone Leone (30:00).

  2. Walter Miller beat Gil LaCross (55:00) in two straight falls.
    • Miller beat LaCross (14:00).
    • LaCross was DQed (35:00).

  3. Maurice LaChappelle beat Buck Weaver (26:00) in two straight falls.
    • LaChappelle beat Weaver (12:00).
    • LaChappelle beat Weaver (26:00).
Return to top of page