01/06/41 01/13/41 01/20/41 01/27/41 02/03/41 02/10/41 02/17/41 02/24/41 03/03/41
03/10/41 03/17/41 03/24/41 03/31/41 04/07/41 04/14/41 04/21/41 04/28/41 05/05/41
05/12/41 05/19/41 05/26/41 06/02/41 06/09/41 06/16/41 06/23/41 06/30/41 07/07/41
07/14/41 07/21/41 07/28/41 08/04/41 08/09/41 08/11/41 08/18/41 08/25/41 09/01/41
09/08/41 09/15/41 09/22/41 09/29/41 10/06/41 10/13/41 10/20/41 10/27/41 11/03/41
11/10/41 11/17/41 11/24/41 12/01/41 12/08/41 12/15/41 12/22/41 12/29/41 _





January 6, 1941 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Preliminary team match featuring local amateurs.

  2. Bert Ruby beat Red Roberts (29:00) in two straight falls.
    • Ruby beat Roberts (18:00).
    • Roberts was DQed (29:00).

  3. Billy Fox beat Antone Leone (40:00) in three falls.
    • Leone pinned Fox (25:00).
    • Fox pinned Leone (28:00).
    • Fox pinned Leone (40:00).
Return to top of page









January 13, 1941 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. James Scavio & Vince Gebhard drew Jerry King & Bob Kugler (15:00). King was pinned (8:00) and the time limit expired (15:00).

  2. Billy Fox drew Pat Riley (60:00) in three falls.
    • Riley beat Fox (33:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Gorilla Pogi beat Gil LaCross (23:00) in two straight falls.
    • Pogi beat LaCross (11:00).
    • Pogi beat LaCross (23:00).
Return to top of page









January 20, 1941 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Bob Kugler drew Vince Gebhard (20:00).

  2. Martino Angelo beat The Black Panther (33:00) in three falls.
    • Panther beat Angelo (10:00).
    • Angelo beat Panther (20:00).
    • Angelo beat Panther (33:00).

  3. Patsy Miller beat Wilma Gordon (20:00) in three falls.
    • Gordon pinned Miller (7:00).
    • Miller pinned Gordon (15:00).
    • Miller pinned Gordon (20:00).
Return to top of page









January 27, 1941 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Vince Gebhard beat Jerry King (7:00).

  2. The Black Panther and Bob Steele won a "battle royal" (9:00). Also in the match were Gorilla Pogi, Antone Leone, and Steve Netry.

  3. Antone Leone drew Gorilla Pogi (60:00) in three falls.
    • Leone pinned Pogi (15:00).
    • Pogi beat Leone (26:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  4. The Black Panther pinned Bob Steele (21:00) in two straight falls.
    • Panther pinned Steele (13:00).
    • Panther pinned Steele (21:00).
Return to top of page









February 3, 1941 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Tony DeMore, Jr. beat Delbert Woods via forfeit.

  2. Billy Rayburn beat Billy Fox (33:00) in three falls.
    • Rayburn beat Fox. (11:00).
    • Fox beat Rayburn (21:00).
    • Rayburn pinned Fox (33:00).

  3. Gorilla Pogi beat The Black Panther (24:00) in three falls.
    • Pogi beat Panther (12:00).
    • Panther beat Pogi (19:00).
    • Pogi pinned Panther (24:00).
Return to top of page









February 10, 1941 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Tony DeMore, Jr. beat Bob Kugler (6:00) in two straight falls.
    • DeMore beat Kugler (5:00).
    • DeMore pinned Kugler (6:00).

  2. Lefty Pacer beat Nick Billins in two straight falls.
    • Pacer pinned Billins (15:00).
    • Billins was DQed.

  3. Tony DeMore, Jr. drew Delbert Woods (10:00).

  4. Antone Leone beat Gorilla Pogi (39:00) in three falls.
    • Leone beat Pogi (24:00).
    • Pogi pinned Leone (31:00).
    • Leone beat Pogi (39:00).
Return to top of page









February 17, 1941 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Willie Hausman vs. Wilbur Shearer.

  2. Bill Zimovich vs. Lefty Pacer.

  3. Antone Leone vs. Martino Angelo.
Return to top of page









February 24, 1941 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Tony DeMore, Jr. beat Delbert Woods via forfeit.

  2. Paul Orth beat Bill Zimovich (19:00) in two straight falls.
    • Orth pinned Zimovich (7:00).
    • Orth pinned Zimovich (19:00).

  3. Antone Leone beat Gorilla Pogi (30:00) in three falls.
    • Pogi beat Leone (15:00).
    • Leone beat Pogi (20:00).
    • Leone beat Pogi (30:00).
Return to top of page









March 3, 1941 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Willie Hausman drew Art Elbert (15:00).

  2. Nick Billins beat Walter Miller (28:00) in three falls.
    • Miller beat Billins (10:00).
    • Billins beat Miller (19:00).
    • Billins beat Miller (28:00).

  3. Paul Orth beat Antone Leone (34:00) in three falls.
    • Orth pinned Leone (18:00).
    • Leone beat Orth (30:00).
    • Orth beat Leone (34:00).
Return to top of page









March 10, 1941 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Nick Billins beat Paul Orth (16:00).

  2. Willie Hausman drew Vince Gebhart (15:00).

  3. Paul Orth & Pat Riley beat Nick Billins & Ali Pasha in two straight falls. This was said to be the first tag team match in Sandusky. However, there had previously been several "team" matches featuring amateurs. Presumably those matches didn't feature tags, but were a series of one-on-one elimination falls.
    • Orth eliminated Billins and Pasha was pinned.
    • Riley pinned Pasha and Billins was pinned.
Return to top of page









March 17, 1941 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Vince Gebhart drew Paul Holzmiller (15:00).

  2. Nick Billins & Mike Kilonis beat Gorilla Pogi & Maurice LaChappelle(58:00) in three falls.
    • Pogi beat Kilonis (12:00) and Pogi pinned Billins (23:00).
    • Kilonis pinned LaChappelle (33:00) and Billins beat Pogi (38:00).
    • Kilonis beat Pogi (48:00) and Kilonis beat LaChappelle (58:00).
Return to top of page









March 24, 1941 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Bob Kugler drew Willie Hausman (15:00).

  2. Paul Orth & Pat Riley beat Mike Kilonis & Nick Billins (49:00) in three falls.
    • Orth pinned Kilonis (11:00) and Orth beat Billins (15:00).
    • Kilonis pinned Riley (30:00) and Billins beat Orth (37:00).
    • Riley pinned Kilonis (45:00) and Orth beat Billins (49:00).
Return to top of page









March 31, 1941 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Willie Hausman drew Paul Holzmiller (15:00).

  2. Nick Billins and Antone Leone won a "battle royal" (17:00). Also in the match were Paul Orth, Mike Kilonis, and Les Fishbaugh.

  3. Paul Orth beat Mike Kilonis (19:00) in two straight falls.
    • Orth beat Kilonis (8:00).
    • Orth beat Kilonis (19:00).

  4. Nick Billins beat Antone Leone (24:00) in three falls.
    • Billins beat Leone (12:00).
    • Leone beat Billins (13:00).
    • Billins beat Leone (24:00).
Return to top of page









April 7, 1941 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Willie Hausman drew Paul Holzmiller (10:00).

  2. Ali Pasha drew Angelo Savoldi (60:00) in three falls.
    • Pasha beat Savoldi (20:00).
    • Savoldi pinned Pasha (35:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Nick Billins beat Paul Orth (18:00) in two straight falls.
    • Billins beat Orth (10:00).
    • Billins beat Orth (18:00).
Return to top of page









April 14, 1941 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Art Elbert drew Paul Holzmiller (15:00).

  2. Billy Rayburn beat Gorilla Pogi (34:00) in three falls.
    • Pogi beat Rayburn (15:00).
    • Rayburn pinned Pogi (21:00).
    • Rayburn beat Pogi (34:00).

  3. Angelo Savoldi beat Nick Billins (25:00) in three falls.
    • Savoldi pinned Billins (12:00).
    • Billins pinned Savoldi (18:00).
    • Savoldi pinned Billins (25:00).
Return to top of page









April 21, 1941 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Vince Gebhart drew Art Elbert.

  2. Roy Welch drew Billy Rayburn (60:00) in three falls.
    • Welch beat Rayburn (23:00).
    • Rayburn beat Welch (38:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Ginger the Wrestling Bear beat Ali Pasha (10:00).

  4. Angelo Savoldi beat Ali Pasha (11:00) in two straight falls.
    • Savoldi beat Pasha (6:00).
    • Pasha was DQed (11:00).
Return to top of page









April 28, 1941 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Willie Hausman drew James Scavio (10:00).

  2. Paul Orth & Ali Pasha pinned Ginger the Wrestling Bear.

  3. Roy Welch beat Billy Rayburn (43:00) in three falls.
    • Rayburn beat Welch (20:00).
    • Welch beat Rayburn (30:00).
    • Welch beat Rayburn (43:00).
Return to top of page









May 5, 1941 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Willie Hausman drew Frank Zerman (15:00).

  2. Gorilla Pogi beat Lefty Pacer (20:00) in two straight falls.
    • Pogi beat Pacer (10:00).
    • Pogi beat Pacer (20:00).

  3. Paul Orth beat Angelo Savoldi (22:00) in three falls.
    • Savoldi pinned Orth (11:00).
    • Orth beat Savoldi (16:00).
    • Orth beat Savoldi (22:00).
Return to top of page









May 12, 1941 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Willie Holzmiller drew Frank Zerman (15:00).

  2. Ace Freeman drew Steve Karas (60:00) in three falls.
    • No falls were won.

  3. Gorilla Pogi beat Paul Orth in three falls.
    • Orth beat Pogi (12:00).
    • Pogi beat Orth (18:00).
    • Pogi beat Orth.
Return to top of page









May 19, 1941 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Tony DeMore, Jr. drew Bob McCloskey (15:00).

  2. Steve Karas and The Black Panther won a "battle royal" (25:00). Also in the match were Gorilla Pogi, Les Fishbaugh, and Walter Miller.

  3. Gorilla Pogi beat Les Fishbaugh in two straight falls.
    • Pogi beat Fishbaugh (11:00).
    • Pogi TKO Fishbaugh.

  4. Steve Karas beat The Black Panther (19:00) in three falls.
    • Karas beat Panther (10:00).
    • Panther beat Karas (13:00).
    • Karas beat Panther (19:00).
Return to top of page









May 26, 1941 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Willie Hausman drew Paul Holzmiller (15:00).

  2. Rufus Jones & The Black Panther beat Steve Karas & Bobby Castle (84:00) in three falls.
    • Karas pinned Jones (10:00) and Castle pinned Panther (12:00).
    • Jones pinned Castle (22:00) and Panther beat Karas (27:00).
    • Jones pinned Karas (50:00) and Panther beat Castle (52:00).
Return to top of page









June 2, 1941 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Willie Hausman drew Frank Zimmer (15:00).

  2. Walter Miller drew Billy Rayburn (60:00) in three falls.
    • Miller beat Rayburn (40:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Rufus Jones beat Gorilla Pogi (17:00) in two straight falls.
    • Jones pinned Pogi (10:00).
    • Jones beat Pogi (17:00).
Return to top of page









June 9, 1941 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Willie Hausman beat Clarence Lusher (5:00).

  2. Billy Rayburn beat Walter Miller (28:00) in two straight falls.
    • Rayburn beat Miller (23:00).
    • Miller was DQed (28:00).

  3. Bobby Castle beat Ali Pasha (42:00) in three falls. Castle pinned Pasha (15:00).
    • Pasha beat Castle (35:00).
    • Castle beat Pasha (42:00).
Return to top of page









June 16, 1941 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Pee Wee Meyers beat Baldie Homler (15:00).

  2. Buck Weaver beat Ali Pasha (34:00) in two straight falls.
    • Weaver pinned Pasha (18:00).
    • Pasha was DQed (34:00).

  3. Rufus Jones beat Gorilla Pogi in three falls.
    • Jones pinned Pogi (12:00).
    • Pogi beat Jones (20:30).
    • Jones beat Pogi (27:30).
Return to top of page









June 23, 1941 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Willie Hausman pinned Jim Harple (6:00).

  2. Rufus Jones drew Pat Riley (60:00) in three falls.
    • Jones pinned Riley (26:00).
    • Riley pinned Jones (34:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Buck Weaver beat Ali Pasha (22:00) in three falls.
    • Weaver pinned Pasha (11:00).
    • Pasha beat Weaver (16:00).
    • Weaver pinned Pasha (22:00).
Return to top of page









June 30, 1941 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Pee Wee Meyers drew Baldie Homler (10:00).

  2. Martino Angelo beat Buck Weaver (15:00) in two straight falls.
    • Angelo beat Weaver (15:00).
    • Weaver forfeited the second fall.

  3. Pat Riley beat Paul Orth in three falls.
    • Riley pinned Orth (10:00).
    • Orth pinned Riley (15:00).
    • Riley pinned Orth (22:00).
Return to top of page









July 7, 1941 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Earl Dickmond pinned Fred Fauce (6:00).

  2. Buck Weaver drew Ray Ryan (60:00).
    • Weaver pinned Ryan (36:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Pat Riley beat Rufus Jones (32:00) in three falls.
    • Riley beat Jones (8:00).
    • Jones pinned Riley (17:00).
    • Riley beat Jones (32:00).
Return to top of page









July 14, 1941 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Willie Hausman drew Vince Gebhart (15:00).

  2. Ray Ryan beat Dale Haddock (38:00) in three falls.
    • Haddock pinned Ryan (15:00).
    • Ryan beat Haddock (28:00).
    • Ryan beat Haddock (38:00).

  3. Pat Riley beat Rufus Jones (3rd - 1:30) via DQ in a "boxing" match.
Return to top of page









July 21, 1941 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Ernest Nimmons and Pee Wee Jones won a "battle royal." Also in the match were William Vance, William Keaton, and Clyde Rice.

  2. Ernest Nimmons beat Pee Wee Jones.

  3. Dale Haddock drew Billy Rayburn (60:00) in three falls.
    • Haddock pinned Rayburn (25:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  4. Rufus Jones beat Pat Riley (30:00) in three falls of a "nothing barred" match.
    • Jones pinned Riley (10:00).
    • Riley pinned Jones (16:00).
    • Jones pinned Riley (30:00).
Return to top of page









July 28, 1941 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Robert Thursday beat Donald Osman (10:00).

  2. Rufus Jones beat Ali Pasha in three falls.
    • Jones pinned Pasha (10:00).
    • Pasha beat Jones (20:00).
    • Jones beat Pasha (25:00).

  3. Prince Nihalakis beat Dale Haddock (37:00) in three falls.
    • Nihalakis beat Haddock (20:00).
    • Haddock beat Nihalakis (30:00).
    • Nihalakis pinned Haddock (37:00).
Return to top of page









August 4, 1941 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Willie Hausman won a "battle royal." Also in the match were Angelo Gebhart, Vince Gebhart, Jerry King, and James Scavio.

  2. Prince Nihalakis drew Billy Rayburn (60:00) in three falls.
    • Nihalakis beat Rayburn (25:00).
    • Rayburn pinned Nihalakis (42:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Dale Haddock beat Rufus Jones (49:00) in three falls.
    • Haddock beat Jones (24:00).
    • Jones pinned Haddock (39:00).
    • Haddock beat Jones (49:00).
Return to top of page









August 9, 1941 in Fremont, OH
Harmon Field drawing ???
  1. George Macricostas vs. Steve Nenoff in three falls.

  2. Prince Nihalakis vs. Billy Fox in three falls.

  3. The French Angel vs. Abe Kashey.
Note: This show was promoted by Les Fishbaugh as a fundraiser for the Fremont Ross High School band.

Return to top of page









August 11, 1941 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Jerry King drew Vince Gebhart (4th) in a "boxing" match.

  2. Prince Nihalakis beat Bill Zimovich (18:00) in two straight falls.
    • Nihalakis pinned Zimovich (10:00).
    • Nihalakis pinned Zimovich (18:00).

  3. Billy Rayburn beat Dale Haddock (32:00) in three falls.
    • Haddock beat Rayburn (15:00).
    • Haddock was DQed (20:00).
    • Rayburn beat Haddock (32:00).
Return to top of page









August 18, 1941 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Bob Aldrich drew Jack Aldrich (15:00).

  2. Bill Zimovich beat Buck Weaver (15:00) in two straight falls.
    • Zimovich pinned Weaver (10:00).
    • Zimovich pinned Weaver (15:00).

  3. Prince Nihalakis beat Billy Rayburn (27:20) in three falls.
    • Nihalakis beat Rayburn (17:00).
    • Rayburn pinned Nihalakis (17:20).
    • Nihalakis pinned Rayburn (27:20).
Return to top of page









August 25, 1941 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Willie Hausman beat Ray Sherman (5:00).

  2. Lefty Pacer and Bill Zimovich won a "battle royal" (9:00). Also in the match were Ray Ryan, Gorilla Pogi, and Prince Nihalakis.

  3. Ray Ryan drew Gorilla Pogi (60:00).
    • Ryan beat Pogi (20:00).
    • Pogi beat Ryan (30:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  4. Lefty Pacer beat Bill Zimovich in two straight falls.
    • Zimovich was DQed.
    • Pacer pinned Zimovich.
Return to top of page









September 1, 1941 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Willie Hausman drew Art Albert (15:00).

  2. Billy Rayburn beat Ray Ryan (29:00) in three falls.
    • Ryan beat Rayburn (10:00).
    • Rayburn beat Ryan (16:00).
    • Rayburn beat Ryan (29:00).

  3. Cecilia Blivens beat Gladys Gillem (16:00).
Return to top of page









September 8, 1941 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Willie Hausman beat Ralph Goiffre (11:00).

  2. Billy Rayburn & Billy Fox beat Prince Nihalakis & Bill Zimovich in three falls.
    • Nihalakis pinned Fox (15:00) and Zimovich beat Rayburn (25:00).
    • Rayburn & Fox beat Nihalakis & Zimovich.
    • Rayburn pinned Nihalakis and Rayburn pinned Zimovich.
Return to top of page









September 15, 1941 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Willie Hausman drew Paul Holzmiller (15:00).

  2. Joe Ferona beat Bill Zimovich in two straight falls.
    • Ferona beat Zimovich (7:00).
    • Zimovich was DQed.

  3. Prince Nihalakis beat Billy Fox (30:00) in three falls.
    • Fox pinned Nihalakis (13:00).
    • Nihalakis pinned Fox (17:00).
    • Nihalakis pinned Fox (30:00).
Return to top of page









September 22, 1941 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Tony DeMore, Jr. pinned Joe Conley (7:00).

  2. Joe Ferona drew Billy Rayburn (60:00) in three falls.
    • Ferona beat Rayburn (25:00).
    • Rayburn beat Ferona (40:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Prince Nihalakis beat Rufus Jones (47:00) in three falls.
    • Jones pinned Nihalakis (12:00).
    • Nihalakis beat Jones (39:00).
    • Jones was DQed (47:00).
Return to top of page









September 29, 1941 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Willie Hausman drew Paul Holzmiller (15:00).

  2. Billy Fox drew Jack Steele (60:00) in three falls.
    • Steele beat Fox (48:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Rufus Jones beat Prince Nihalakis (21:00) in three falls.
    • Jones beat Nihalakis (11:00).
    • Nihalakis pinned Jones (18:00).
    • Jones pinned Nihalakis (21:00).
Return to top of page









October 6, 1941 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Dick Lill drew Socket Riedy (15:00).

  2. Jack Steele beat Lefty Pacer (24:00) in three falls.
    • Pacer pinned Steele (15:00).
    • Steele beat Pacer (18:00).
    • Steele beat Pacer (24:00).

  3. Paul Orth beat Rufus Jones (13:00) in two straight falls.
    • Orth pinned Jones (13:00).
    • Jones forfeited the second fall.
Return to top of page









October 13, 1941 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing 700
  1. Willie Hausman beat Billie Corwin (8:00).

  2. Jack Steele beat Bill Zimovich (19:00 in two straight falls.
    • Steele pinned Zimovich (9:00).
    • Steele beat Zimovich (19:00).
  3. Paul Orth beat Antone Leone (28:00) in three falls. Max Baer was the referee.
    • Orth beat Leone (13:00).
    • Leone pinned Orth (23:00).
    • Orth pinned Leone (28:00).
Note: This was said to be the largest crowd in several months.

Return to top of page









October 20, 1941 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Willie Hausman drew Paul Holzmiller (15:00).

  2. Tex Hager beat Dale Haddock (30:00) in two straight falls.
    • Haddock was DQed (20:00).
    • Hager beat Haddock (30:00).

  3. Rufus Jones beat Paul Orth (20:00) in three falls.
    • Orth pinned Jones (10:00).
    • Jones pinned Orth (15:00).
    • Jones pinned Orth (20:00).
Return to top of page









October 27, 1941 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Bob Thurston drew Tommy Tucker (15:00).

  2. Ray Ryan drew Tex Hager (60:00) in three falls.
    • Hager beat Ryan (24:00).
    • Ryan beat Hager (40:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Rufus Jones beat Jack Steele (46:00) in three falls.
    • Jones pinned Steele (20:00).
    • Steele beat Jones (30:00).
    • Steele was counted out (46:00).
Return to top of page









November 3, 1941 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Willie Hausman pinned bill Corwin (9:00).

  2. Billy Rayburn & Antone Leone beat Paul Orth & Jack Steele in three falls.
    • Steele beat Leone (15:00) and Orth beat Rayburn (20:00).
    • Rayburn pinned Orth (28:00) and Leone pinned Steele (30:00).
    • Orth beat Rayburn (45:00) and Orth & Steele were DQed.
Return to top of page









November 10, 1941 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Prelim match.

  2. Billy Rayburn vs. Tex Hager in three falls.

  3. Antone Leone vs. Jack Steele in three falls.
Return to top of page









November 17, 1941 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Glenn Roggeman pinned James Seavers (11:00).

  2. Tex Hager and Joe Ferona won a "battle royal" (10:00).

  3. Steve Nenoff drew Antone Leone (60:00) in three falls.
    • Nenoff beat Leone (20:00).
    • Leone pinned Nenoff (35:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  4. Tex Hager beat Joe Ferona (20:08) in three falls.
    • Ferona beat Hager (15:00).
    • Hager pinned Ferona (15:08).
    • Ferona was DQed (20:08).
Return to top of page









November 24, 1941 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Bob Thurston pinned Glenn Roggeman (10:00).

  2. Jack Steele beat Joe Ferona (28:00) in three falls.
    • Steele beat Ferona (13:00).
    • Ferona pinned Steele (23:00).
    • Steele pinned Ferona (28:00).

  3. Tex Hager beat Billy Rayburn in three falls.
    • Hager pinned Rayburn (0:05).
    • Rayburn beat Hager (24:05).
    • Hager pinned Rayburn (51:05).
Return to top of page









December 1, 1941 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Willie Hausman drew Paul Holzmiller (15:00).

  2. Joe Ferona & Antone Leone beat Nick Billins & Jack Steele (41:00) in three falls.
    • Steele pinned Ferona (15:00) and Billins beat Leone (18:00).
    • Leone pinned Steele (23:00) and Ferona pinned Billins (33:00).
    • Ferona beat Steele (38:00) and Leone beat Billins (41:00).
Return to top of page









December 8, 1941 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Russell Heber drew Bill Kromer (15:00).

  2. Billy Fox drew Tex Hager (60:00) in three falls.
    • Fox pinned Hager (30:00).
    • Hager pinned Fox (40:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Nick Billins beat Antone Leone (32:00) in three falls.
    • Leone pinned Billins (12:00).
    • Billins pinned Leone (24:00).
    • Billins pinned Leone (32:00).
Return to top of page









December 15, 1941 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Bob McClaskey beat Bill Hauser.

  2. Tex Hager beat Red Byrd (66:00) in three falls.
    • Byrd pinned Hager (25:00).
    • Hager pinned Byrd (51:00).
    • Byrd was DQed (66:00).

  3. Joe Ferona beat Nick Billins in three falls.
    • Ferona beat Billins (8:00).
    • Billins beat Ferona (15:00).
    • Ferona beat Billins.
Return to top of page









December 22, 1941 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Martin Cook pinned Curly Geerts (14:00).

  2. Prince Nihalakis and Joe Ferona won a "battle royal" (12:00). Also in the match were Nick Billins, Leo Jensen, Jack Steele, and Red Byrd.

  3. Jack Steele drew Red Byrd (60:00) in three falls.
    • Steele beat Byrd (18:00).
    • Byrd pinned Steele (36:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  4. Prince Nihalakis beat Joe Ferona in three falls.
    • Nihalakis beat Ferona (10:00).
    • Ferona pinned Nihalakis (14:00).
    • Nihalakis beat Ferona.
Return to top of page









December 29, 1941 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Tony DeMore, Jr. pinned Clyde Green (6:00).

  2. Joe Ferona beat Leo Jensen (44:00) in three falls.
    • Ferona beat Jensen (20:00).
    • Jensen beat Ferona (31:00).
    • Ferona beat Jensen (44:00).

  3. Red Byrd beat Tex Hager (42:00) in three falls.
    • Hager pinned Byrd (22:00).
    • Byrd beat Hager (32:00).
    • Byrd pinned Hager (42:00).
Return to top of page