01/05/42 01/12/42 01/19/42 01/26/42 02/02/42 02/09/42 03/02/42 03/09/42
03/16/42 06/22/42 06/29/42 07/06/42 07/13/42 07/20/42 08/03/42 08/10/42
08/17/42 08/24/42 08/31/42 09/14/42 09/21/42 11/02/42 11/09/42 11/16/42
11/23/42 11/30/42 12/07/42 12/14/42 12/21/42 12/28/42 _ _





January 5, 1942 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Prelim match.

  2. Flash Clifford vs. Tex Hager in three falls.

  3. Farmer Paul Jones vs. Joe Ferona in three falls.
Return to top of page









January 12, 1942 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Robert Thurston pinned Richard Hunker (6:00).

  2. Flash Clifford & Balk Estes beat Nick Billins & Red Byrd (72:00) in three falls.
    • Estes pinned Billins (25:00) and Clifford pinned Byrd (32:00).
    • Byrd pinned Clifford (47:00) and Billins pinned Estes (54:00).
    • Byrd was DQed (64:00) and Clifford beat Billins (72:00).
Return to top of page









January 19, 1942 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Robert Thurston pinned Gene Taylor (7:00).

  2. Balk Estes drew Axel Madsen (60:00) in three falls.
    • Madsen beat Estes (25:00).
    • Estes pinned Madsen (50:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Farmer Paul Jones beat Jack Steele (17:00) in three falls.
    • Jones beat Steele (10:00).
    • Steele pinned Jones (12:00).
    • Jones pinned Steele (17:00).
Return to top of page









January 26, 1942 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Bob Gillingham beat Ralph Gillingham (15:00).

  2. Axel Madsen beat Percy Cisel (40:00) in three falls.
    • Madsen pinned Cisel (25:00).
    • Cisel pinned Madsen (36:00).
    • Cisel was DQed (40:00).

  3. Prince Nihalakis beat Leo Jensen (35:00) in three falls.
    • Jensen pinned Nihalakis (15:00).
    • Nihalakis beat Jensen (25:00).
    • Nihalakis beat Jensen (35:00).
Return to top of page









Note: An article in the Sandusky Star states that Kurt Frederick Ludwig,
who was on trial and would be convicted of being a leader of a German spy ring,
had regularly attended the Sandusky wrestling shows in 1938 and 1939.










February 2, 1942 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Tommy Tucker pinned Bob Thurston (10:00).

  2. The Black Panther drew Axel Madsen (60:00) in three falls.
    • Panther pinned Madsen.
    • Madsen beat Panther.
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Farmer Paul Jones beat Prince Nihalakis (25:00) in two straight falls.
    • Jones pinned Nihalakis (15:00).
    • Jones pinned Nihalakis (25:00).
Return to top of page









February 9, 1942 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Angelo Gebard KO Dale Burkett (2nd) in a "boxing" match.

  2. Flash Clifford beat Percy Cisel (35:00) in two straight falls.
    • Clifford pinned Cisel (20:00).
    • Cisel was DQed (35:00).

  3. The Bat beat Prince Nihalakis in two straight falls.
    • Bat beat Nihalakis (28:00).
    • Bat pinned Nihalakis.
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: February 16, 1942 in Sandusky, OH
due to the hall being closed for remodeling to comply with state building codes










No Show Scheduled: February 23, 1942 in Sandusky, OH
due to the hall being closed for remodeling to comply with state building codes










March 2, 1942 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Angelo Gebard drew Jerry King (3rd) in a "boxing" match.

  2. Farmer Paul Jones and Sailor Olsen won a "battle royal." Also in the match were Billy Rayburn, Martino Angelo, and Irish Jack McGee.

  3. Martino Angelo drew Billy Rayburn (60:00) in three falls.
    • Angelo beat Rayburn (15:00).
    • Rayburn pinned Angelo (35:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  4. Farmer Paul Jones beat Sailor Olsen (35:00) in two straight falls.
    • Jones beat Olsen (10:00).
    • Jones pinned Olsen (35:00).
Return to top of page









March 9, 1942 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Angelo Gebhart drew Paul Holzmiller (3rd) in a "boxing" match.

  2. The Black Panther beat Sailor Olsen (48:00) in two straight falls.
    • Panther beat Olsen (35:00).
    • Olsen was DQed (48:00).

  3. The Bat beat Jack Steele (60:00) in three falls.
    • Bat beat Steele (35:00).
    • Steele pinned Bat (48:00).
    • Bat pinned Steele (60:00).
Return to top of page









March 16, 1942 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Junior Neidler drew Young Joe Louis (3rd) in a "boxing" match.

  2. Tony Ross drew Irish Jack McGee (60:00) in three falls.
    • McGee was DQed (38:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. The Bat beat Jack Steele (48:30) in three falls.
    • Steele pinned Bat (0:30).
    • Bat pinned Steele (33:30).
    • Bat pinned Steele (48:30).
Note: This was the final show at Fisher's Hall (except for on show in 1957). The state declared the recent remodeling still didn't meet the building codes and it was decided that additional work was too expensive.

Return to top of page









June 22, 1942 in Sandusky, OH
Market Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Tommy Tucker drew Bob Thurston (15:00).

  2. Axel Madsen beat Joe Ferona (27:00) in two straight falls.
    • Madsen pinned Ferona (20:00).
    • Madsen pinned Ferona (27:00).

  3. Lefty Pacer beat Ivan Kalimkoff (30:00) in two straight falls.
    • Pacer pinned Kalimikoff (15:00).
    • Kalimikoff was DQed (30:00).
Note: This was the first wrestling show in Sandusky since March. It was held at promoter Les Fishbaugh's new outdoor arena on Market Street between Decatur and Jackson.

Return to top of page









June 29, 1942 in Sandusky, OH
Market Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Junior Neidler vs. Teddy Young in a "boxing" match.

  2. Ivan Kalimikoff and Axel Madsen won a "battle royal" (26:00). Also in the match were Jack Steele, Billy Venable, and Buck Lipscomb.

  3. Jack Steele drew Buck Lipscomb (60:00) in three falls.
    • Steele pinned Lipscomb (15:00).
    • Lipscomb pinned Steele (25:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  4. Ivan Kalimikoff beat Axel Madsen (21:00) in three falls.
    • Madsen beat Kalimikoff (1:00).
    • Kalimikoff pinned Madsen (16:00).
    • Kalimikoff beat Madsen (21:00).
Return to top of page









July 6, 1942 in Sandusky, OH
Market Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Joe Ferona beat Jack Steele (21:00) in three falls.
    • Ferona pinned Steele.
    • Steele pinned Ferona (18:00).
    • Ferona beat Steele (21:00).

  2. Ivan Kalimkoff beat Lefty Pacer (42:00) in three falls.
    • Pacer pinned Kalimkoff (15:00).
    • Kalimkoff beat Pacer (20:00).
    • Kalimkoff pinned Pacer (42:00).
Return to top of page









July 13, 1942 in Sandusky, OH
Market Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Howard Smith vs. Martin Cook in a "boxing" match.

  2. Joe Ferona drew Jack Bloomfield (60:00) in three falls.
    • Ferona pinned Bloomfield (20:00).
    • Bloomfield pinned Ferona (30:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Farmer Paul Jones beat Ivan Kalimkoff (25:00) in three falls.
    • Kalimkoff pinned Jones (15:00).
    • Jones pinned Kalimkoff (20:00).
    • Jones pinned Kalimkoff (25:00).
Return to top of page









July 20, 1942 in Sandusky, OH
Market Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Joe Ferona & Nick Billins beat Farmer Paul Jones & Jack Bloomfield (48:00) in three falls.
    • Jones pinned Billins (15:00) and Bloomfield beat Billins (16:00).
    • Ferona pinned Bloomfield (26:00), Ferona was DQed, and Billins pinned Jones (30:00).
    • Ferona beat Bloomfield (45:00) and Billins pinned Jones (48:00).
Note: This show was said to have drawn the largest outdoor card of the year.

Return to top of page









Cancelled: July 27, 1942 in Sandusky, OH due to bad weather










August 3, 1942 in Sandusky, OH
Market Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Bob Thurston beat Donald Hausman (7:00).

  2. Axel Madsen beat Sailor Olsen in two straight falls.
    • Madsen pinned Olsen (20:00).
    • Madsen beat Olsen.

  3. Martino Angelo beat Nick Billins (35:00) in three falls.
    • Angelo beat Billins (15:00).
    • Billins beat Angelo (25:00).
    • Angelo pinned Billins (35:00).
Return to top of page









August 10, 1942 in Sandusky, OH
Market Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. "Boxing" match.

  2. Fred Carone vs. Jack Bloomfield in three falls.

  3. Martino Angelo vs. Axel Madsen in three falls.
Return to top of page









August 17, 1942 in Sandusky, OH
Market Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Jack Bloomfield and Ivan Kalimkoff won a "battle royal" (12:00). Also in the match were Jack Steele, Flash Clifford, and Nick Billins.

  2. Jack Steele beat Flash Clifford (21:00) in two straight falls.
    • Steele pinned Clifford (15:00).
    • Steele pinned Clifford (21:00).

  3. Jack Bloomfield beat Ivan Kalimkoff (25:00) in two straight falls.
    • Bloomfield beat Kalimkoff (10:00).
    • Bloomfield pinned Kalimkoff (25:00).
Return to top of page









August 24, 1942 in Sandusky, OH
Market Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Willie Hausman pinned Jerry King (10:00).

  2. Flash Clifford & Fred Carone beat Billy Venable & Jack Steele in three falls.
    • Steele was DQed (20:00) and Carone pinned Venable (25:00).
    • Clifford was eliminated (35:00) and Steele beat Carone.
    • Clifford pinned Steele and Carone pinned Venable.
Return to top of page









August 31, 1942 in Sandusky, OH
Market Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Axel Madsen beat Soldier Thomas (40:00) in three falls.
    • Thomas pinned Madsen (12:00).
    • Madsen pinned Thomas (30:00).
    • Thomas was DQed (40:00).

  2. Fred Carone beat Ivan Kalimkoff (28:00) in three falls Kalimkoff pinned Carone (19:00).
    • Carone pinned Kalimkoff (22:00).
    • Carone pinned Kalimkoff (28:00).
Return to top of page









Cancelled: September 7, 1942 in Sandusky, OH due to bad weather










September 14, 1942 in Sandusky, OH
Market Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Fred Carone beat Soldier Thomas (20:00) in two straight falls.
    • Carone pinned Thomas (10:00).
    • Thomas was DQed (20:00).

  2. Red Berry beat Jack Bloomfield (25:00) in three falls.
    • Berry beat Bloomfield (10:00).
    • Bloomfield beat Berry (15:00).
    • Berry beat Bloomfield (25:00).
Return to top of page









September 21, 1942 in Sandusky, OH
Market Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Prelim match.

  2. Lefty Pacer beat Billy Venable (20:00) in three falls.
    • Venable beat Pacer (10:00).
    • Pacer beat Venable (20:00).
    • Venable forfeited the third fall.

  3. Red Berry beat Soldier Thomas (18:30) in three falls.
    • Berry beat Thomas (0:30).
    • Thomas pinned Berry (9:30).
    • Berry beat Thomas (18:30).
Return to top of page









Cancelled: September 28, 1942 in Sandusky, OH due to bad weather










November 2, 1942 in Sandusky, OH
Eagles Gym drawing ???
  1. James Scavio drew Vince Gebhardt (15:00).

  2. Axel Madsen beat Billy Venable (35:00) in two straight falls.
    • Madsen pinned Venable (25:00).
    • Madsen pinned Venable (35:00).

  3. Soldier Thomas beat Fred Carone (30:00) in three falls.
    • Thomas pinned Carone (20:00).
    • Carone pinned Thomas (25:00).
    • Thomas beat Carone (30:00).
Note: This was the first show at the Eagle Gym and the first in Sandusky since September.

Return to top of page









November 9, 1942 in Sandusky, OH
Eagles Gym drawing ???
  1. ??? Fanner pinned Dennis Kurtz (5:00).

  2. Budd Knox drew Rene LaBelle (60:00) in three falls.

  3. Axel Madsen beat Solider Thomas (22:000 in three falls.
    • Thomas pinned Madsen (15:00).
    • Madsen beat Thomas (17:00).
    • Thomas was DQed (22:00).
Return to top of page









November 16, 1942 in Sandusky, OH
Eagles Gym drawing ???
  1. Don Meyers beat Bob Crawford (10:00).

  2. Jack LaRue and Nick Billins won a "battle royal" (6:00). Also in the match were Soldier Thomas, Alex Madsen, and Rene LaBelle.

  3. Rene LaBelle beat Axel Madsen (35:00) in three falls.
    • Madsen pinned LaBelle (18:00).
    • LaBelle pinned Madsen (28:00).
    • LaBelle beat Madsen (35:00).

  4. Jack LaRue beat Nick Billins (22:00 in two straight falls.
    • LaRue beat Billins (12:00).
    • Billins pinned LaRue (22:00).
Return to top of page









November 23, 1942 in Sandusky, OH
Eagles Gym drawing ???
  1. Jack LaRue beat Soldier Thomas (24:00) in three falls.
    • Thomas pinned LaRue (12:00).
    • LaRue beat Thomas (19:00).
    • LaRue pinned Thomas (24:00).

  2. Steve Nenoff beat Rene LaBelle (44:30) in three falls.
    • Nenoff beat LaBelle (15:00).
    • LaBelle pinned Nenoff (29:30).
    • Nenoff pinned LaBelle (44:30).
Return to top of page









November 30, 1942 in Sandusky, OH
Eagles Gym drawing ???
  1. Don Meyers pinned Dennis Kurtz (10:00).

  2. Rene LaBelle & Jack Vansky beat Nick Billins & Steve Nenoff (70:00) in three falls.
    • Vansky pinned Billins (25:00) and LaBelle pinned Nenoff (30:00).
    • Nenoff pinned Vansky (45:00) and Nenoff pinned LaBelle (50:00).
    • LaBelle pinned Billins (65:00) and LaBelle pinned Nenoff (70:00).
Return to top of page









December 7, 1942 in Sandusky, OH
Eagles Gym drawing ???
  1. Don Meyers pinned Bob Crawford (5:00).

  2. Steve Nenoff beat Soldier Thomas (20:00) in two straight falls.
    • Nenoff pinned Thomas (20:00).
    • Thomas forfeited the second fall.

  3. Jack LaRue beat Rene LaBelle (32:00) in three falls.
    • LaBelle pinned LaRue (20:00).
    • LaRue pinned LaBelle (30:00).
    • LaRue pinned LaBelle (32:00).
Return to top of page









December 14, 1942 in Sandusky, OH
Eagles Gym drawing ???
  1. Don Meyers pinned Dallas Scheneck (10:00).

  2. Jack Vansky beat Jack LaRue (40:00) in two straight falls.
    • Vansky beat LaRue (25:00).
    • Vansky beat LaRue (40:00).

  3. Steve Nenoff beat Larry Kasaboski (23:00) in three falls.
    • Nenoff beat Kasaboski (15:00).
    • Kasaboski pinned Nenoff (20:00).
    • Nenoff beat Kasaboski (23:00).
Return to top of page









December 21, 1942 in Sandusky, OH
Eagles Gym drawing ???
  1. Jack Sharp drew Jack Crawford (4th) in a "boxing" match.

  2. Larry Kasaboski & Soldier Thomas won a "battle royal." Also in the match were Steve Nenoff, Les Fishbaugh, and Jack LaRue.

  3. Steve Nenoff beat Jack LaRue (40:00) in two straight falls.
    • Nenoff beat LaRue (20:00).
    • Nenoff beat LaRue (40:00).

  4. Larry Kasaboski beat Soldier Thomas in three falls.
    • Kasaboski pinned Thomas (10:00).
    • Thomas beat Kasaboski.
    • Thomas was DQed.
Return to top of page









December 28, 1942 in Sandusky, OH
Eagles Gym drawing ???
  1. Fred Carone beat Steve Nenoff (37:30) in three falls.
    • Nenoff beat Carone (17:00).
    • Carone pinned Nenoff (29:00).
    • Nenoff beat Carone (37:30).

  2. Larry Kasaboski beat Jack Vansky (24:00) in three falls.
    • Kasaboski pinned Vansky (10:00).
    • Vansky beat Kasaboski (18:00).
    • Kasaboski beat Vansky (24:00).
Return to top of page