01/04/43 01/11/43 01/18/43 01/25/43 02/01/43 02/08/43 02/15/43 02/22/43
03/01/43 03/08/43 03/15/43 03/22/43 03/29/43 04/05/43 04/12/43 04/19/43
04/26/43 05/03/43 05/10/43 05/17/43 05/24/43 05/31/43 _ _





January 4, 1943 in Sandusky, OH
Eagles Gym drawing
  1. Tony DeMore, Jr. beat Don Wyatt (10:00).

  2. Ali Pasha beat Jack LaRue (67:00) in three falls.
    • LaRue beat Pasha (23:00).
    • Pasha beat LaRue (35:00).
    • Pasha beat LaRue (67:00).

  3. Maurice LaChappelle beat Larry Kasaboski (25:00) in three falls.
    • LaChappelle pinned Kasaboski (11:00).
    • Kasaboski pinned LaChappelle (20:00).
    • LaChappelle pinned Kasaboski (25:00).
Note: The Eagles Gym shows were promoted by Les Fishbaugh.

Return to top of page









January 11, 1943 in Sandusky, OH
Eagles Gym drawing
  1. Buddy Brown pinned Don Meyers (5:00).

  2. Buddy Knox beat Ali Pasha (27:00) in three falls.
    • Pasha beat Knox (15:00).
    • Knox pinned Pasha (17:00).
    • Knox pinned Pasha (27:00).

  3. Morris Shapiro beat Nick Billins (30:00) in two straight falls.
    • Shapiro beat Billins (20:00).
    • Shapiro beat Billins (30:00).
Return to top of page









January 18, 1943 in Sandusky, OH
Eagles Gym drawing
  1. Del Schenk beat Bud Crawford (12:00).

  2. Maurice LaChappelle drew Steve Nenoff (60:00) in three falls.
    • LaChappelle pinned Nenoff (25:00).
    • Nenoff pinned LaChappelle (25:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Ali Pasha beat Larry Kasaboski (19:00) in two straight falls.
    • Pasha pinned Kasaboski (8:00).
    • Pasha beat Kasaboski (19:00).
Return to top of page









January 25, 1943 in Sandusky, OH
Eagles Gym drawing
  1. Steve Nenoff and Ali Pasha won a "battle royal" (12:00). Also in the match were Fred Carone, Maurice LaChappelle, and Larry Kasaboski.

  2. Maurice LaChappelle drew Larry Kasaboski (60:00) in three falls.
    • LaChappelle pinned Kasaboski (24:00).
    • Kasaboski pinned LaChappelle (33:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Steve Nenoff beat Ali Pasha in two straight falls.
    • Nenoff beat Pasha (5:00).
    • Nenoff pinned Pasha.
Return to top of page









February 1, 1943 in Sandusky, OH
Eagles Gym drawing
  1. Don Meyers beat Del Schenk (5:00).

  2. Larry Kasaboski beat Nick Billins (26:00) in three falls.
    • Billins pinned Kasaboski (14:00).
    • Kasaboski beat Billins (19:00).
    • Kasaboski pinned Billins (26:00).

  3. Farmer Paul Jones beat Ali Pasha (41:00) in three falls.
    • Jones beat Pasha (17:00).
    • Pasha beat Jones (29:00).
    • Jones beat Pasha (41:00).
Return to top of page









February 8, 1943 in Sandusky, OH
Eagles Gym drawing
  1. Jack Sharp drew Jack Crawford (4th) in a "boxing" match.

  2. Steve Nenoff beat Ali Pasha (25:30) in two straight falls.
    • Nenoff beat Pasha (17:00).
    • Nenoff beat Pasha (25:30).

  3. Larry Kasaboski beat Buddy Knox (33:00) in three falls.
    • Knox beat Kasaboski (15:00).
    • Kasaboski pinned Knox (26:00).
    • Kasaboski pinned Knox (33:00).
Return to top of page









February 15, 1943 in Sandusky, OH
Eagles Gym drawing
  1. Jimmy Drossman drew Calvin Crawford (4th) in a "boxing" match.

  2. Buddy Knox & Fred Carone beat Larry Kasaboski & Maurice LaChappelle (51:00) in three falls.
    • Carone beat LaChappelle (12:00) and Knox beat Kasaboski (17:00).
    • LaChappelle pinned Carone (30:00) and Kasaboski beat Knox (38:00).
    • Carone pinned Kasaboski (48:00) and Knox beat LaChappelle (51:00).
Return to top of page









February 22, 1943 in Sandusky, OH
Eagles Gym drawing
  1. Johnny Vansky drew Larry Kasaboski (60:00) in three falls.
    • Vansky beat Kasaboski (24:00).
    • Kasaboski pinned Vansky (35:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  2. Farmer Paul Jones beat Buddy Knox (20:00) in three falls.
    • Knox pinned Jones (9:00).
    • Knox was DQed (16:00).
    • Jones pinned Knox (20:00).
Return to top of page









March 1, 1943 in Sandusky, OH
Eagles Gym drawing
  1. Webb Nearhood drew Calvin Crawford (15:00).

  2. Buddy Knox & Fred Carone beat Maurice LaChappelle & Jack LaRue (32:30) in three falls.
    • Carone pinned LaChappelle (18:00) and Knox beat LaRue (19:00).
    • LaChappelle pinned Carone (25:00) and LaRue pinned Knox (25:30).
    • Carone pinned LaChappelle (29:30) and Knox beat LaRue (32:30).
Return to top of page









March 8, 1943 in Sandusky, OH
Eagles Gym drawing
  1. "Battle Royal" with Steve Nenoff, Fred Carone, Johnny Vansky, Larry Kasaboski, and Lefty Pacer.
Return to top of page









March 15, 1943 in Sandusky, OH
Eagles Gym drawing
  1. Tony DeMore, Jr. beat John Massie (11:00).

  2. Soldier Thomas & Larry Kasaboski beat Buddy Knox & Fred Carone (32:00) in three falls.
    • Knox pinned Kasaboski (15:00) and Carone pinned Thomas (17:00).
    • Thomas pinned Carone (18:00) and Thomas pinned Knox (21:00).
    • Knox pinned Kasaboski (31:00) and Knox & Carone were DQed (32:00).
Return to top of page









March 22, 1943 in Sandusky, OH
Eagles Gym drawing
  1. Wimmie Pfaner drew Howard Beese, Jr. (15:00).

  2. Farmer Paul Jones & Soldier Thomas beat Buddy Knox & Fred Carone in three falls.
    • Jones & Thomas beat Knox & Carone (12:00).
    • Knox pinned Jones (25:00) and Thomas was pinned (29:00).
    • Knox & Carone were counted out.
Return to top of page









March 29, 1943 in Sandusky, OH
Eagles Gym drawing
  1. Tony DeMore, Jr. drew John Massie (15:00).

  2. Larry Kasaboski drew Joe Ferona (60:00) in three falls.
    • Ferona pinned Kasaboski (12:00).
    • Kasaboski pinned Ferona (22:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Farmer Paul Jones beat Fred Carone in two straight falls.
    • Jones pinned Carone (18:00).
    • Carone was DQed (28:00).
Return to top of page









April 5, 1943 in Sandusky, OH
Eagles Gym drawing
  1. Fred Carone and Nick Billins won a "battle royal" (6:00). Also in the match were Farmer Paul Jones, Larry Kasaboski, and Joe Ferona.

  2. Farmer Pal Jones beat Joe Ferona (28:00) in two straight falls.
    • Jones pinned Ferona (12:00).
    • Jones pinned Ferona (28:00).

  3. Fred Carone beat Larry Kasaboski (22:00) in two straight falls.
    • Carone pinned Kasaboski (20:00).
    • Carone pinned Kasaboski (22:00).
Return to top of page









April 12, 1943 in Sandusky, OH
Eagles Gym drawing
  1. Joe Valley drew Bill Henry (15:00).

  2. The Phantom & Fred Carone beat Soldier Thomas & Farmer Paul Jones (50:00) in three falls.
    • Thomas pinned Carone (14:00) and Thomas pinned Phantom (16:00).
    • Phantom beat Thomas (20:00) and Carone pinned Jones (22:00).
    • Carone pinned Thomas (45:00) and Carone pinned Jones (50:00).
Return to top of page









April 19, 1943 in Sandusky, OH
Eagles Gym drawing
  1. The Phantom drew Lefty Pacer (60:00) in three falls.
    • Phantom beat Pacer (20:00).
    • Pacer pinned Phantom (35:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  2. Farmer Paul Jones beat Fred Carone (43:00) in three falls.
    • Jones pinned Carone (20:00).
    • Carone pinned Jones (28:00).
    • Jones beat Carone (43:00).
Return to top of page









April 26, 1943 in Sandusky, OH
Eagles Gym drawing
  1. Lefty Pacer beat Bill Zimovich (25:00) in three falls.
    • Pacer pinned Zimovich (15:00).
    • Zimovich was DQed (25:00).

  2. The Phantom beat Soldier Thomas (25:00) in three falls.
    • Phantom beat Thomas (13:00).
    • Thomas pinned Phantom (14:00).
    • Phantom beat Thomas (25:00).
Return to top of page









May 3, 1943 in Sandusky, OH
Eagles Gym drawing
  1. The Phantom beat Buddy Knox (40:00) in two straight falls.
    • Phantom beat Knox (20:00).
    • Phantom beat Knox (40:00).

  2. Pierre DeGlane beat Larry Kasaboski (22:00) in three falls.
    • DeGlane pinned Kasaboski (9:00).
    • Kasaboski pinned DeGlane (17:00).
    • DeGlane beat Kasaboski (22:00).
Return to top of page









May 10, 1943 in Sandusky, OH
Eagles Gym drawing
  1. Edward Brown drew Bob Bailey (15:00).

  2. Fred Carone and Soldier Thomas won a "battle royal." Also in the match were Lefty Pacer, Buddy Knox, and The Phantom.

  3. Lefty Pacer beat Buddy Knox (28:00) in two straight falls.
    • Pacer beat Knox (12:00).
    • Pacer pinned Knox (28:00).

  4. Fred Carone beat Soldier Thomas (13:00) in two straight falls.
    • Carone beat Thomas (12:00).
    • Carone beat Thomas (13:00).
Return to top of page









May 17, 1943 in Sandusky, OH
Eagles Gym drawing
  1. Al DeCaro pinned Del Schenck (7:00).

  2. Lefty Pacer beat Morris Shapiro (27:00) in two straight falls.
    • Pacer pinned Shapiro (14:00).
    • Shapiro was DQed (27:00).

  3. The Phantom beat Fred Carone (28:00) in three falls.
    • Carone pinned Phantom (17:00).
    • Phantom beat Carone (24:00).
    • Phantom beat Carone (28:00).
Return to top of page









May 24, 1943 in Sandusky, OH
Eagles Gym drawing
  1. Bob Lechner drew Gene Kilcher (15:00).

  2. Carl Von Lehman beat Joe Ferona.
    • Von Lehman pinned Ferona (11:00).
    • Ferona pinned Von Lehman.
    • Von Lehman pinned Ferona.

  3. Rene LaBelle beat Steve Nenoff (29:00) in three falls.
    • LaBelle pinned Nenoff (19:00).
    • Nenoff beat LaBelle (27:00).
    • LaBelle pinned Nenoff (29:00).
Return to top of page









May 31, 1943 in Sandusky, OH
Eagles Gym drawing
  1. Edward Brown & Bob Bailey beat Bob Lechner & Gene Kilcher.

  2. Rene LaBelle and Jack Vansky won a "battle royal" (10:00). Also in the match were Larry Kasaboski, Fred Carone, and Buck Lipscomb.

  3. Larry Kasaboski drew Fred Carone (60:00) in three falls.
    • Kasaboski pinned Carone (20:00).
    • Carone beat Kasaboski (30:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  4. Rene LaBelle beat Jack Vansky (20:00) in three falls.
    • Vansky beat LaBelle (10:00).
    • LaBelle pinned Vansky (12:00).
    • LaBelle pinned Vansky (20:00).
Note: This was the last wrestling show in Sandusky until May 1946.

Return to top of page