05/08/46 05/15/46 05/22/46 05/29/46 06/05/46 06/12/46 06/19/46 06/26/46 07/03/46
07/10/46 07/17/46 07/24/46 07/31/46 08/07/46 08/14/46 08/21/46 08/28/46 09/04/46
09/18/46 09/25/46 10/02/46 10/09/46 10/17/46 10/24/46 10/31/46 11/07/46 11/14/46
11/21/46 11/28/46 12/05/46 12/12/46 12/19/46 _ _ _ _





May 8, 1946 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Vince Gebhart pinned Jimmy Drossman (16:00).

  2. Bill Zimovitch beat Ace Abbott in three falls.
    • Zimovitch beat Abbott.
    • Abbott beat Zimovitch.
    • Zimovitch beat Abbott.

  3. Prince Nihalakis beat Rene LaBelle in three falls.
    • Nihalakis pinned LaBelle (12:00).
    • LaBelle pinned Nihalakis.
    • Nihalakis beat LaBelle.
Note: Held on a Wednesday, this was the first wrestling show in Sandusky in years. Red Parry was the promoter.

Return to top of page









May 15, 1946 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing 650
  1. Jackie Aldrich pinned Rockin' Horse Herbert.

  2. Bob Aldrich pinned Willy Dinan.

  3. Buck Weaver beat Rod Fenton in three falls.
    • Fenton pinned Weaver (10:20).
    • Weaver pinned Fenton (19:30).
    • Fenton was DQed.

  4. Leo Newman beat Prince Nihalakis (28:10) in three falls.
    • Nihalakis beat Newman (14:00).
    • Newman pinned Nihalakis (19:40).
    • Nihalakis was DQed (28:10).
Return to top of page









May 22, 1946 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Bob Aldrich drew Willy Dinan.

  2. Rufus Jones drew Lefty Pacer in three falls.
    • Jones beat Pacer (11:24).
    • Pacer beat Jones.
    • The time limit expired.

  3. Prince Nihalakis beat Bill Zimovitch in three falls.
    • Nihalakis beat Zimovich (7:18).
    • Zimovich beat Nihalakis (13:18).
    • Nihalakis beat Zimovitch.
Return to top of page









May 29, 1946 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Bob Aldrich vs. Vince Gebhart.

  2. Buck Lipscomb vs. Lefty Pacer.

  3. Prince Nihalakis vs. Bill Zimovitch in a "no holds barred" match.
Return to top of page









June 5, 1946 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Vince Gebhart pinned Joe Palmison (2:34).

  2. Indio Yaqui drew Joe Kujot in three falls.
    • Yaqui beat Kujot (19:00).
    • Kujot pinned Yaqui (34:03).
    • The time limit expired.

  3. Bill Zimovitch beat Bobby Chick (21:25) in two straight falls.
    • Zimovitch beat Chick (14:25).
    • Zimovitch pinned Chick (21:25).
Return to top of page









June 12, 1946 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Billy Harbert pinned Chuck Palmison (4:00).

  2. Ali Pasha beat Ace Abbott in three falls.
    • Abbott pinned Pasha (9:17).
    • Pasha beat Abbott.
    • Pasha beat Abbott.

  3. Joe Kujot beat Billy Fox (23:10) in three falls.
    • Kujot beat Fox (13:32).
    • Fox beat Kujot (21:35).
    • Kujot forced Fox to submit (23:10).
Return to top of page









June 19, 1946 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Chuck Palmison pinned Johnny Wagner (9:26).

  2. Tony DeMore pinned Tiny John (3:45).

  3. Gordon Hessell beat Rufus Jones (22:10).

  4. Joe Kujot beat Bill Zimovitch in two straight falls.
Note: Before the main event, play-by-play of the Joe Lewis vs. Billy Conn boxing match aired live over the loud speakers.

Return to top of page









June 26, 1946 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Chuck Palmison drew John Wagner.

  2. Gordon Hessell beat Rod Fenton in three falls.
    • Fenton beat Hessell (11:10).
    • Hessell beat Fenton.
    • Hessell beat Fenton.

  3. Joe Kujot beat Ali Pasha in two straight falls (28:11).
Return to top of page









July 3, 1946 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. John Wagner drew Chuck Palmison.

  2. Indio Yaqui beat Rod Fenton (9:23).

  3. Buck Weaver beat Dale Haddock (10:15).

  4. Rod Fenton & Dale Haddock beat Indio Yaqui & Buck Weaver in two straight falls.
Note: This was said to be the largest crowd of the season.

Return to top of page









July 10, 1946 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Match results unavailable.
Return to top of page









July 17, 1946 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Chuck Palmison drew Oaf Engleman.

  2. Buck Weaver beat Tony Ross (26:04) in two straight falls.
    • Weaver beat Ross (19:04).
    • Ross was DQed (26:04).

  3. Joe Kujot beat Jimmy Spencer (27:36) in two straight falls.
    • Kujot pinned Spencer (18:33).
    • Kujot pinned Spencer (27:36).
Return to top of page









July 24, 1946 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. John Wagner drew Oaf Engleman.

  2. Indio Yaqui beat Ali Pasha via DQ.

  3. Billy Fox pinned Monty LaDue (11:23).

  4. Indio Yaqui & Billy Fox beat Ali Pasha & Monty LaDue (31:38) in three falls.
    • Pasha & LaDue beat Yaqui & Fox (13:38).
    • Yaqui & Fox beat Pasha & LaDue (24:38) via pinfall.
    • Yaqui & Fox beat Pasha & LaDue (31:38) via pinfall.
Return to top of page









July 31, 1946 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. John Wagner beat ??? via forfeit.

  2. Rufus Jones beat Indio Yaqui in two straight falls.
    • Jones beat Yaqui (13:34).
    • Yaqui beat Jones.
    • Jones beat Yaqui.

  3. Buck Weaver beat Ali Pasha (13:36) in three falls.
    • Pasha beat Weaver (10:04).
    • Weaver beat Pasha (10:26).
    • Weaver beat Pasha (13:36).
Return to top of page









August 7, 1946 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Buck Pfanner pinned Tex Vrohman (3:48).

  2. Buck Weaver & Balk Estes beat Buddy Knox & Tony Ross (42:20) in three falls.
    • Ross beat Estes (21:34).
    • Easters beat Ross (32:27).
    • Weaver beat Ross (42:20).
Return to top of page









August 14, 1946 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Gorilla Brown beat ???.

  2. Lefty Pacer beat Tony Ross (31:57) in three falls.
    • Ross beat Pacer (17:23).
    • Pacer beat Ross (30:23).
    • Pacer pinned Ross (31:57).

  3. Buck Weaver beat Dale Haddock in three falls.
    • Haddock beat Weaver (4:23).
    • Weaver beat Haddock (11:23).
    • Weaver pinned Haddock.
Return to top of page









August 21, 1946 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Gorilla Brown vs. ???.

  2. Dory Funk vs. Buddy Knox.

  3. Lefty Pacer vs. Prince Nihalakis.
Return to top of page









August 28, 1946 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Gorilla Brown beat KO Sullivan.

  2. Rene LaBelle beat Ali Pasha in two straight falls.
    • LaBelle pinned Pasha (12:23).
    • LaBelle beat Pasha (33:23).

  3. Buck Weaver beat Monty LaDue in two straight falls.
    • Weaver pinned LaDue (10:14).
    • LaDue was DQed.
Return to top of page









September 4, 1946 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Oaf Engleman beat Don Henry.

  2. Tony Ross beat Al Szasz in three falls.
    • Ross beat Szasz.
    • Szasz beat Ross.
    • Ross beat Szasz.

  3. Rene LaBelle beat Buck Weaver in three falls.
    • Weaver beat LaBelle (9:00).
    • LaBelle beat Weaver.
    • LaBelle beat Weaver.
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: September 11, 1946 in Sandusky, OH










September 18, 1946 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Gorilla Brown drew KO Sullivan (15:00).

  2. Tony Ross beat Melt Olsen in three falls.
    • Olsen beat Ross.
    • Ross beat Olsen.
    • Ross beat Olsen.

  3. Farmer Paul Jones beat Bill Zimovitch in two straight falls.
    • Jones pinned Zimovitch.
    • Jones pinned Zimovitch.
Note: Harry Feuerstein was announced as replacing Red Parry as promoter, but the next day Tony DeMore was announced as the new promoter. Play-by-play of the Joe Lewis vs. Tami Mauriello boxing match aired live over the loud speakers.

Return to top of page









September 25, 1946 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Rufus Jones beat Lefty Pacer.

  2. Tony Ross pinned Joe Kujot.

  3. Joe Kujot & Lefty Pacer beat Rufus Jones & Tony Ross in two straight falls.
    • Kujot pinned Ross.
    • Kujot pinned Ross.
Return to top of page









October 2, 1946 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Battle royal.

  2. Melt Olsen vs. Rod Fenton.

  3. Steve Nenoff vs. Buck Weaver.

  4. Tag team match with the winners of the singles bouts vs. the losers.
Return to top of page









October 9, 1946 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Dale Haddock won a "battle royal." Also in the match were Lefty Pacer, Whitey Whittler, Steve Nenoff, and Jack Terry.

  2. Tony DeMore, Jr. vs. Ronald Wilhelm, Jr. in a "boxing" match.

  3. Whitey Whittler beat Jack terry in three falls.
    • Whittler pinned Terry.
    • Terry beat Whittler.
    • Whittler beat Terry.

  4. Dale Haddock beat Steve Nenoff in two straight falls.
Return to top of page









October 17, 1946 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Tony DeMore, Jr. vs. Ronald Wilhelm, Jr. in a "boxing" match.

  2. Evelyn Wall beat Matty Bell in two straight falls.

  3. Rufus Jones beat Buck Weaver in three falls.
    • Jones pinned Weaver in the third fall.
Note: With this show, the weekly cards were moved to Thursdays.

Return to top of page









October 24, 1946 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Prelim match.

  2. Nell Stewart beat Violet Viann in three falls.
    • Stewart beat Viann.
    • Viann beat Stewart.
    • Stewart beat Viann.

  3. Danny Savich beat Al Szasz in three falls.
Return to top of page









October 31, 1946 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Prelim match.

  2. Rene LaBelle drew Gordon Hessell in three falls after each had won a fall.

  3. Buck Weaver beat Gorgeous George Wagner in three falls.
    • Weaver pinned Wagner (0:10).
    • Wagner beat Weaver.
    • Weaver beat Wagner.
Return to top of page









November 7, 1946 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Clinton Macalle vs. Brute Hansel in a "boxing" match.

  2. Salvatore Balboa beat Rene LaBelle in three falls.
    • LaBelle beat Balboa (20:00).
    • Balboa pinned LaBelle.
    • Balboa beat LaBelle.

  3. Gordon Hessell beat Al Szasz in three falls.
    • Szasz beat Hessell.
    • Hessell beat Szasz.
    • Hessell beat Szasz.
Return to top of page









November 14, 1946 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Gordon Hessell beat Rod Fenton.

  2. Rene LaBelle beat Rufus Jones.

  3. Gordon Hessell & Rene LaBelle beat Rufus Jones & Rod Fenton in three falls.
Return to top of page









November 21, 1946 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Bill Brooks pinned Whitey Walberg.

  2. Rod Fenton beat Bobby Reynolds.

  3. Bobby Reynolds & Whitey Walberg beat Rod Fenton & Bill Brooks in three falls.
    • Reynolds & Walberg beat Fenton & Brooks.
    • Fenton & Brooks beat Reynolds & Walberg.
    • Reynolds & Walberg beat Fenton & Brooks.
Return to top of page









November 28, 1946 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Bill Brooks vs. Bob Cummings.

  2. Rod Fenton vs. Bobby Reynolds.
Return to top of page









December 5, 1946 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Rod Fenton pinned Gordon Hessell.

  2. Monty LaDue beat Art Brady.

  3. Gordon Hessell & Art Brady beat Monty LaDue & Rod Fenton.
Return to top of page









December 12, 1946 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Gordon Hessell beat Danny Savich.

  2. Whitey Walberg beat Prince Nihalakis.

  3. Gordon Hessell & Whitey Walberg beat Prince Nihalakis & Danny Savich in three falls.
    • Hessell & Walberg beat Nihalakis & Savich.
    • Nihalakis & Savich beat Hessell & Walberg.
    • Hessell & Walberg beat Nihalakis & Savich.
Return to top of page









December 19, 1946 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Steve Nenoff beat Whitey Walberg.

  2. Ed Slade beat Bobby Reynolds.

  3. Whitey Walberg & Bobby Reynolds beat Ed Slade & Steve Nenoff in three falls.
    • Slade & Nenoff beat Walberg & Reynolds.
    • Walberg & Reynolds beat Slade & Nenoff.
    • Walberg & Reynolds beat Slade & Nenoff.
Note: This was the final show of the year.

Return to top of page