01/09/47 01/15/47 01/22/47 01/29/47 02/07/47 02/14/47 02/21/47 02/28/47 03/10/47 03/17/47
03/24/47 03/31/47 04/07/47 04/14/47 04/21/47 04/28/47 05/05/47 05/12/47 05/19/47 05/26/47
06/02/47 06/09/47 06/16/47 06/23/47 06/30/47 07/07/47 07/14/47 07/21/47 07/28/47 08/04/47
08/11/47 08/18/47 09/08/47 09/15/47 09/22/47 09/29/47 10/06/47 10/13/47 10/20/47 10/27/47
11/03/47 11/10/47 11/17/47 11/24/47 12/01/47 12/08/47 12/15/47 _ _ _





January 9, 1947 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Duke Keomuka and Rufus Jones won a "battle royal." Also in the match were Buddy Knox, Indio Yaqui, and Rod Fenton.

  2. Buddy Knox beat Indio Yaqui in two straight falls.

  3. Duke Keomuka beat Rufus Jones in two straight falls.
Note: This was the first show of the year.

Return to top of page









January 15, 1947 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Buddy Knox beat Billy Hickson in three falls.

  2. Lefty Pacer beat Rufus Jones in three falls.
    • Jones beat Pacer.
    • Pacer pinned Jones.
    • Pacer beat Jones.
Note: For the next three shows, the weekly card was held on Wednesday.

Return to top of page









January 22, 1947 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Manuel Cortez beat Monty LaDue.

  2. Rene LaBelle beat Danny Savich.
Return to top of page









January 29, 1947 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Steve Nenoff beat Lefty Pacer in three falls.

  2. Johnny Nichols TKO Rufus Jones (3rd - 1:56) in a "boxing" match.
Return to top of page









February 7, 1947 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Salvadore Balboa & Duke Keomuka beat Rufus Jones & Buddy Knox in three falls.
Note: The weekly shows once again changed days, with the next three shows being held on Fridays.

Return to top of page









February 14, 1947 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Bull Montana vs. Salvadore Balboa.

  2. Rufus Jones vs. Johnny Nichols in a three fall "wrestler vs. boxer" match.
Return to top of page









February 21, 1947 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Rod Fenton beat Billy Hickson in three falls.

  2. Buddy Knox beat Danny Savich in three falls.
Note: This card was scheduled to have a wrestling alligator. However, the alligator died several days before the event.

Return to top of page









February 28, 1947 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Salvadore Balboa & Lefty Pacer vs. Dutch Schultz & Buddy Knox.
Return to top of page









March 10, 1947 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Dutch Schultz beat Rene LaBelle in three falls.
    • LaBelle beat Schultz.
    • Schultz beat LaBelle.
    • Schultz beat LaBelle.

  2. The Masked Marvel beat Salvadore Balboa in three falls.
    • Marvel beat Balboa.
    • Balboa beat Marvel.
    • Marvel beat Balboa.
Note: The weekly shows changed days yet again. This time to Mondays where they would stay for several years.

Return to top of page









March 17, 1947 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Buddy Knox beat Rod Fenton in three falls.
    • Fenton beat Knox.
    • Knox beat Fenton.
    • Knox beat Fenton.

  2. The Masked Marvel beat Bull Montana in three falls.
    • Montana beat Marvel.
    • Marvel beat Montana.
    • Marvel beat Montana.
Return to top of page









March 24, 1947 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. The Masked Marvel beat Buddy Knox in three falls.
    • Knox pinned Marvel.
    • Marvel beat Knox.
    • Marvel beat Knox.

  2. June Byers beat Ruth Dodson in three falls. May Young was the referee.
    • Dodson beat Byers.
    • Byers beat Dodson.
    • Byers beat Dodson.
Return to top of page









March 31, 1947 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Bull Montana and Manuel Cortez won a "battle royal." Also in the match were Rod Fenton, Martin "Blimp" Levy, and Buddy Knox.

  2. Martin "Blimp" Levy beat Buddy Knox via forfeit.

  3. Manuel Cortex beat Bull Montana in three falls.
Return to top of page









April 7, 1947 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Rufus Jones beat Rene LaBelle.

  2. Dutch Schultz beat Buddy Knox.

  3. Buddy Knox & Rene LaBelle beat Rufus Jones & Dutch Schultz in two straight falls.
Return to top of page









April 14, 1947 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Dutch Schultz beat Buddy Knox.

  2. Buddy Knox & Rod Fenton beat Martin "Blimp" Levy & Dutch Schultz in three falls.
    • Levy & Schultz beat Knox & Fenton.
    • Knox & Fenton beat Levy & Schultz.
    • Knox & Fenton beat Levy & Schultz.
Return to top of page









April 21, 1947 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Bob Gilling drew Roger Nolstein.

  2. Gordon Hessell beat Dale Haddock in two straight falls.

  3. The Masked Marvel beat Buddy Knox in three falls.
    • Knox beat Marvel.
    • Marvel beat Knox.
    • Marvel pinned Knox.
Return to top of page









April 28, 1947 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Bob Gilling drew Roger Nolstein.

  2. Gordon Hessell drew Billy Rayburn in three falls.
    • Hessell beat Rayburn.
    • Rayburn beat Hessell.
    • The time limit expired.

  3. The Masked Marvel beat Ali Pasha in three falls. Jackie Nichols was the referee.
    • Pasha beat Marvel.
    • Marvel beat Pasha.
    • Marvel beat Pasha.
Return to top of page









May 5, 1947 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Roger Nolstein beat Eddie Ackerman.

  2. Salvadore Balboa and Dutch Schultz won a "battle royal." Also in the match were Sammy Cohen, Frankie Clemens, and Rod Fenton.

  3. Sammy Cohen beat Frankie Clemens in three falls.
    • Clemens beat Cohen.
    • Cohen beat Clemens.
    • Cohen beat Clemens.

  4. Salvadore Balboa beat Dutch Schultz in three falls.
    • Balboa beat Schultz.
    • Schultz pinned Balboa.
    • Balboa pinned Schultz.
Return to top of page









May 12, 1947 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Rod Fenton beat Brooks or Clemens.

  2. Sammy Cohen beat Brooks or Clemens.

  3. Bill Brooks & Frankie Clemens beat Sammy Cohen & Rod Fenton in three falls.
    • Fenton & Cohen beat Brooks & Clemens.
    • Brooks & Clemens beat Fenton & Cohen.
    • Brooks & Clemens beat Fenton & Cohen.
Return to top of page









May 19, 1947 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Billy Rayburn beat Bull Montana in three falls.
    • Montana beat Rayburn.
    • Rayburn beat Montana.
    • Rayburn beat Montana.

  2. Jackie Nichols beat Duke Keomuka in three falls.
    • Nichols pinned Keomuka.
    • Keomuka beat Nichols.
    • Nichols pinned Keomuka.
Return to top of page









May 26, 1947 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. George Strickland beat Gil LaCross in two straight falls.
    • Strickland beat LaCross.
    • LaCross was DQed.

  2. Farmer Paul Jones beat Rod Fenton in three falls.
    • Fenton beat Jones.
    • Jones beat Fenton.
    • Jones beat Fenton.
Return to top of page









June 2, 1947 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Jackie Nichols beat Gil LaCross in three falls.
    • LaCross was DQed for the first fall.

  2. Paavo Ketonen beat Gordon Hessell in three falls.
    • Ketonen beat Hessell.
    • Hessell pinned Ketonen.
    • Ketonen beat Hessell
Return to top of page









June 9, 1947 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. George Strickland beat Paavo Ketonen.

  2. Jackie Nichols beat Monty LaDue.

  3. George Strickland & Jackie Nichols beat Paavo Ketonen & Monty Ladue in three falls.
    • Ketonen & LaDue beat Strickland & Nichols.
    • Ketonen & LaDue were DQed.
    • Ketonen & LaDue were DQed.
Return to top of page









June 16, 1947 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Sammy Cohen beat Monty LaDue in two straight falls.

  2. Paavo Ketonen beat Jackie Nichols in three falls.
    • Nichols beat Ketonen (2:00).
    • Ketonen beat Nichols.
    • Ketonen pinned Nichols.
Return to top of page









June 23, 1947 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Billy Fox beat Duke Keomuka in two straight falls.
    • Fox beat Keomuka (30:00).
    • Fox beat Keomuka.

  2. Rufus Jones beat Paavo Ketonen in three falls.
    • Ketonen beat Jones.
    • Jones beat Ketonen.
    • Jones beat Ketonen.
Return to top of page









June 30, 1947 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Eddie Williams beat Rufus Jones.

  2. Dutch Schultz beat Billy Fox.

  3. Eddie Williams & Billy Fox beat Rufus Jones & Dutch Schultz in three falls.
    • Williams & Fox beat Jones & Schultz.
    • Jones & Schultz beat Williams & Fox.
    • Williams & Fox beat Jones & Schultz.
Return to top of page









July 7, 1947 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Gorilla Brown beat Gordon Hessell, Jr.

  2. Gordon Hessell, Sr. drew Eddie Williams in three falls.
    • Williams beat Hessell.
    • Hessell beat Williams.
    • The time limit expired.

  3. Rod Fenton beat Paavo Ketonen in three falls.
    • Ketonen was DQed for the third fall.
Return to top of page









July 14, 1947 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Benny Truedell beat Paavo Ketonen in three falls.
    • Ketonen beat Truedell.
    • Truedell beat Ketonen.
    • Truedell beat Ketonen.

  2. Elvira Snodgrass beat Helen Hail in three falls.
    • Snodgrass beat Hail.
    • Hail beat Snodgrass.
    • Snodgrass pinned Hail.
Return to top of page









July 21, 1947 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Elvira Snodgrass beat Mae Weston in three falls.
    • Snodgrass beat Weston.
    • Weston beat Snodgrass.
    • Snodgrass beat Weston.

  2. Billy Fox beat Benny Truedell in two straight falls.
    • Fox beat Truedell.
    • Truedell was DQed.
Return to top of page









July 28, 1947 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Ali Pasha beat Benny Truedell.

  2. George Strickland beat Frankie Clemens.

  3. Ali Pasha & George Strickland beat Frankie Clemens & Benny Truedell in three falls.
    • Clemens & Truedell beat Pasha & Strickland.
    • Pasha & Strickland beat Clemens & Truedell.
    • Pasha & Strickland beat Clemens & Truedell.
Return to top of page









August 4, 1947 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Billy Fox beat Sammy Cohen.

  2. Gil LaCross beat George Strickland.

  3. Billy Fox & George Strickland beat Sammy Cohen & Gil LaCross in two straight falls.
Return to top of page









August 11, 1947 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Frankie Clemens beat Benny Truedell in three falls.
    • Truedell beat Clemens.
    • Clemens beat Truedell.
    • Clemens beat Truedell.

  2. Billy Fox beat Rufus Jones in three falls.
    • Jones beat Fox.
    • Fox beat Jones.
    • Fox beat Jones.
Return to top of page









April 18, 1947 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Roger Nolstein drew John Wagner in three falls.

  2. Gordon Hessell beat Paavo Ketonen in three falls.
    • Hessell pinned Ketonen.
    • Ketonen beat Hessell.
    • Hessell pinned Ketonen.

  3. Billy Fox beat Rufus Jones (7th - 1:17) in a "boxing" match.
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: August 25, 1947 in Sandusky, OH










No Show Scheduled: September 1, 1947 in Sandusky, OH










September 8, 1947 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Jack Thompson beat Frank Thompson.

  2. Silent Rattan drew Buck Weaver (60:00) in three falls.
    • Rattan beat Weaver (12:48).
    • Weaver beat Rattan (27:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Martino Angelo beat Dutch Schultz (24:35) in three falls.
    • Angelo beat Schultz (14:05).
    • Schultz pinned Angelo (22:10).
    • Angelo beat Schultz (24:35).
Return to top of page









September 15, 1947 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Roger Nolstein drew Angelo Samarra (15:00).

  2. Buck Weaver beat Eddie Williams in three falls.
    • Williams beat Weaver (7:00).
    • Weaver beat Williams (17:00).
    • Weaver beat Williams (23:00).

  3. Rufus Jones beat Martino Angelo (34:00) in three falls.
    • Jones beat Angelo (10:00).
    • Angelo beat Jones (25:00).
    • Jones beat Angelo (34:00).
Return to top of page









September 22, 1947 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Frank Thompson beat Jack Thompson.

  2. Gil LaCross beat Buck Weaver (8:00).

  3. Ace Freeman beat Martino Angelo (10:30).

  4. Gil LaCross & Martino Angelo beat Buck Weaver & Ace Freeman in three falls.
    • Freeman pinned LaCross (8:00).
    • LaCross pinned Freeman.
    • LaCross made the pin.
Return to top of page









September 29, 1947 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Angelo LaMarco and John Beickley drew in a "blindfold battle royal" (9:00). Also in the match were Roger Nolstein, Frank Thompson, and Jack Thompson.

  2. Rex Mobley beat Eddie Williams (19:00) in three falls.
    • Williams beat Mobley (8:25).
    • Mobley beat Williams (13:00).
    • Mobley beat Williams (19:00).

  3. Gil LaCross beat Ace Freeman (14:35) in three falls.
    • LaCross beat Williams (8:00).
    • Freeman pinned LaCross (8:05).
    • LaCross pinned Freeman (14:35).
Return to top of page









October 6, 1947 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Roger Nolstein won a "blindfold boxing battle royal."

  2. Prince Nihalakis beat Rex Mobley in three falls.
    • Mobley was DQed for the third fall.

  3. World Women's Champ Mildred Burke beat Elvira Snodgrass in two straight falls.
    • Burke beat Snodgrass.
    • Burke pinned Snodgrass.
Return to top of page









October 13, 1947 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Billy Wiedner beat Prince Nihalakis (8:00).

  2. Buck Weaver beat Rex Mobley.

  3. Vie Forton drew F. Bulge (3rd) in a "women's boxing" match.

  4. Prince Nihalakis & Buck Weaver beat Billy Wiedner & Buck Weaver in two straight falls.
    • Nihalakis pinned Mobley.
    • Nihalakis beat Wiedner.
Return to top of page









October 20, 1947 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Frankie Talaber & Paul Orth won a "battle royal." Also in the match were Sammy Cohen, Buck Weaver, and Silent Rattan.

  2. Sammy Cohen beat Buck Weaver in two straight falls.
    • Cohen beat Weaver (7:00).
    • Cohen pinned Weaver.

  3. Frankie Talaber beat Paul Orth in three falls.
    • Orth beat Talaber.
    • Talaber beat Orth.
    • Talaber beat Orth.
Return to top of page









October 27, 1947 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Billy Rayburn beat Sammy Cohen (14:00).

  2. Prince Nihalakis beat Frankie Talaber (9:00).

  3. Billy Rayburn & Frankie Talaber beat Sammy Cohen & Prince Nihalakis in three falls.
    • Nihalakis beat Talaber.
    • Rayburn beat Cohen.
    • Talaber pinned Nihalakis.
Return to top of page









November 3, 1947 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Billy Rayburn beat Gorilla Pogi (36:25) in three falls.
    • Rayburn pinned Pogi (21:00).
    • Pogi beat Rayburn (27:35).
    • Rayburn beat Pogi (36:35).

  2. Mae Weston beat Juanita Coffman (23:30) in three falls.
    • Coffman pinned Weston (11:00).
    • Weston pinned Coffman (15:30).
    • Weston pinned Coffman (23:30).
Return to top of page









November 10, 1947 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Buck Weaver beat Prince Nihalakis in three falls.
    • Nihalakis pinned Weaver (16:00).
    • Weaver beat Nihalakis.
    • Weaver beat Nihalakis.

  2. June Byers beat Mae Weston in three falls.
    • Weston beat Byers (17:00).
    • Byers beat Weston (25:00).
    • Byers pinned Weston.
Return to top of page









November 17, 1947 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Billy Red Lyons beat Tommy Nilan in two straight falls.

  2. Gorilla Pogi beat Silent Rattan (28:00) in three falls.
    • Rattan pinned Pogi (14:00).
    • Pogi beat Rattan (21:00).
    • Pogi beat Rattan (28:00).
Return to top of page









November 24, 1947 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Gorilla Pogi beat Balk Estes in three falls.
    • Estes beat Pogi (16:00).
    • Pogi beat Estes (17:25).
    • Pogi beat Estes.

  2. Billy Rayburn beat Jack Steel in three falls.
    • Steel pinned Rayburn (12:56).
    • Rayburn beat Steel.
    • Steel was DQed.
Return to top of page









December 1, 1947 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Billy Reidmier drew Bob Trautman (15:00).

  2. Jack Steel pinned Billy Rayburn (9:00).

  3. Buddy Knox beat Dale Wayne.

  4. Billy Rayburn & Buddy Knox beat Jack Steel & Dale Wayne in three falls.
    • Steel pinned Knox (11:00).
    • Rayburn beat Wayne (21:00).
    • Knox beat Steel.
Return to top of page









December 8, 1947 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Stan Thompson drew Bob Trautman (15:00).

  2. Jack Pappenheim beat Billy Weidner in three falls.
    • Pappenheim beat Weidner (16:30).
    • Weidner pinned Pappenheim.
    • Pappenheim beat Weidner.

  3. Budd Knox beat Jack Steel in two straight falls.
    • Knox beat Steel.
    • Knox pinned Steel.
Return to top of page









December 15, 1947 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Billy Riesmair pinned Dale Rietz (5:25).

  2. Paul Orth and Buddy Knox won a "battle royal." Also in the match were Dutch Schultz, Gorilla Pogi, and Herb Parks.

  3. Herb Parks beat Gorilla Pogi in two straight falls.
    • Parks beat Pogi (18:00).
    • Parks beat Pogi (20:00).

  4. Paul Orth beat Buddy Knox in three falls.
    • Orth beat Knox (15:00).
    • Knox beat Orth (16:00).
    • Knox was counted out.
Note: This was the final show of the year.

Return to top of page