01/05/48 01/12/48 01/19/48 01/26/48 02/02/48 02/09/48 02/16/48 02/23/48
03/01/48 03/08/48 03/15/48 03/22/48 03/29/48 04/05/48 04/12/48 04/19/48
04/26/48 05/03/48 05/10/48 05/17/48 05/24/48 05/31/48 06/17/48 06/28/48
07/05/48 07/19/48 07/26/48 08/02/48 08/09/48 08/16/48 08/23/48 09/13/48
09/20/48 09/27/48 10/04/48 10/11/48 10/18/48 10/25/48 11/01/48 11/08/48
11/15/48 11/22/48 11/29/48 12/06/48 12/13/48 12/20/48 12/27/48 _





January 5, 1948 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Billy Riedmer beat Angela LaMarco.

  2. Stocky Knielson beat Jack Poppenheim in three falls.
    • Poppenheim beat Knielson (15:00).
    • Poppenheim beat Knielson.
    • Poppenheim beat Knielson.

  3. The Masked Marvel (Len Hughes) beat Paul Orth in three falls.
    • Marvel beat Orth (14:00).
    • Orth pinned Marvel.
    • Marvel beat Orth.
Return to top of page









January 12, 1948 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Roger Nolstein beat Angela LaMarco.

  2. Bill Sledge beat Stocky Knielson in three falls.
    • Knielson beat Sledge.
    • Sledge beat Knielson.
    • Sledge beat Knielson.

  3. Dutch Schultz beat The Masked Marvel in three falls.
    • Schultz beat Marvel (1:00).
    • Marvel beat Schultz (2:00).
    • Schultz beat Marvel (20:00).
    • Marvel was unmasked as Len Hughes.
Return to top of page









January 19, 1948 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Lefty Pacer beat Bill Sledge in three falls.
    • Sledge beat Pacer.
    • Pacer beat Sledge.
    • Pacer beat Sledge.

  2. Beebee Bennett drew Earl Tye (3rd) in a "boxing" match. This was a true boxing contest rather than a worked wrestling match.

  3. Len Hughes beat Buddy Knox in three falls.
    • Hughes beat Knox.
    • Knox beat Hughes. Hughes beat Knox.
Return to top of page









January 26, 1948 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Roger Nolstein beat Angela LaMarco.

  2. Rene LaBelle beat Stocky Knielson (27:00) in two straight falls.
    • LaBelle beat Knielson (19:00).
    • LaBelle pinned Knielson (27:00).

  3. Len Hughes beat Dutch Schultz in three falls.
    • Schultz beat Hughes (10:00).
    • Hughes beat Schultz (22:00).
    • Hughes beat Schultz (26:00).
Return to top of page









February 2, 1948 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Roger Nolstein pinned Frank Thompson (8:00).

  2. Bill Sledge beat Paul Orth in two straight falls.
    • Sledge beat Orth (16:00).
    • Orth was DQed (25:00).

  3. Buck Lispcomb beat Len Hughes in two straight falls.
    • Lipscomb beat Hughes.
    • Hughes was DQed.
Return to top of page









February 9, 1948 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Lester Phillips drew Johnny White (3rd) in a "boxing" match. This was a true boxing contest rather than a worked wrestling match.

  2. Bill Murray pinned Gil LaCross (11:00).

  3. Bull Montana beat Whitey Walberg (18:00).

  4. Bill Murray & Whitey Walberg beat Bull Montana & Gil LaCross in three falls.
    • Walberg beat Montana (10:00).
    • Montana pinned Murray (21:00).
    • Murray beat Montana.
Return to top of page









February 16, 1948 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Roger Nolstein drew Bob Trautman.

  2. Paul Orth beat Whitey Walberg in three falls.
    • Orth pinned Walberg (10:00).
    • Walberg beat Orth (16:00).
    • Orth pinned Walberg.

  3. Jerry Allen beat Bull Montana (26:00) in two straight falls.
    • Allen beat Montana (15:00).
    • Montana was DQed (26:00).
Return to top of page









February 23, 1948 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Prelim match.

  2. Rene LaBelle vs. Tommy Martindale.

  3. Farmer Paul Jones vs. Stocky Knielson.
Return to top of page









March 1, 1948 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Angela LaMarco vs. Roger Nolstein.

  2. Whitey Walberg drew Tommy Martindale in three falls.
    • Walberg beat Martindale.
    • Martindale pinned Walberg.
    • The time limit expired.

  3. Farmer Paul Jones beat Dutch Schultz (18:00) in three falls.
    • Schultz beat Jones (5:00).
    • Jones beat Schultz (9:00).
    • Jones beat Schultz (18:00).
Return to top of page









March 8, 1948 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Tommy Martindale beat Len Hughes via DQ.

  2. Rene LaBelle beat Gene Blakely.

  3. Tommy Martindale & Rene LaBelle beat Len Hughes & Gene Blakely (26:00) in three falls.
    • Blakely pinned Martindale (11:00).
    • Martindale pinned Hughes (22:00).
    • Martindale beat Blakely (26:00).
Return to top of page









March 15, 1948 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Roger Nolstein drew Bob Trautman (15:00). Nolstein was awarded the "area amateur championship belt" via judges decision.

  2. Paul Orth drew Alex Alexander in three falls.
    • Orth beat Alexander (23:00).
    • Alexander beat Orth.
    • The time limit expired.

  3. Mae Weston beat Elvira Snodgrass in three falls.
    • Weston beat Snodgrass (15:00).
    • Snodgrass beat Weston.
    • Snodgrass was DQed.
Return to top of page









March 22, 1948 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Walberg pinned Hughes (12:00).

  2. Tommy Martindale beat Jack Kelly.

  3. Len Hughes & Jack Kelly beat Tommy Martindale & Whitey Walberg in three falls.
    • Martindale pinned Hughes.
    • Kelly beat Martindale.
    • Hughes pinned Walberg.
Return to top of page









March 29, 1948 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Tiger Joe Marsh and Rene LaBelle won a "battle royal." Also in the match were Steve Nenoff, Alex Alexander, and Paul Orth.

  2. Steve Nenoff beat Alex Alexander (23:00) in three falls.
    • Nenoff beat Alexander (9:00).
    • Alexander beat Nenoff (18:00).
    • Nenoff beat Alexander (23:00).

  3. Tiger Joe Marsh beat Rene LaBelle (27:00) in two straight falls.
    • Marsh beat LaBelle (15:00).
    • Marsh beat LaBelle beat LaBelle (27:00).
Return to top of page









April 5, 1948 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Bill Murray beat Lefty Pacer in three falls.
    • Pacer beat Murray.
    • Murray beat Pacer.
    • Pacer was DQed.

  2. Tiger Joe March beat Gene Blakely in three falls.
    • Marsh beat Blakely (16:00).
    • Blakely beat Marsh (27:00).
    • Marsh beat Blakely.
Return to top of page









April 12, 1948 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Theresa Theis beat Juanita Coffman in three falls.
    • Coffman pinned Theis (10:00).
    • Theis pinned Coffman (18:00).
    • Coffman was DQed.

  2. Tiger Joe Marsh beat Balk Estes in three falls.
    • Marsh beat Estes.
    • Estes beat Marsh.
    • Marsh beat Estes.
Return to top of page









April 19, 1948 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Jimmy Spencer beat Bill Sledge in three falls.
    • Sledge beat Spencer.
    • Spencer beat Sledge.
    • Spencer beat Sledge.

  2. Tiger Joe Marsh beat Len Hughes in three falls.
    • Marsh beat Hughes (35:00).
    • Hughes pinned Marsh.
    • Hughes was counted out.
Return to top of page









April 26, 1948 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Rene LaBelle drew Tommy Martindale (60:00) in three falls.
    • LaBelle beat Martindale.
    • Martindale beat LaBelle.
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  2. Tiger Joe Marsh beat Jimmy Spencer (34:00) in three falls.
    • Spencer beat Marsh (24:00).
    • Marsh beat Spencer (33:00).
    • Marsh beat Spencer (34:00).
Return to top of page









May 3, 1948 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Tiger Joe Marsh beat Tommy Martindale (16:00).

  2. Steve Nenoff beat Al Getz.

  3. Tommy Martindale & Steve Nenoff beat Tiger Joe Marsh & Al Getz in three falls.
    • Getz beat Martindale.
    • Martindale pinned Getz.
    • Nenoff pinned Marsh.
Return to top of page









May 10, 1948 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Billy Williams drew Bob Curtis.

  2. World Women's Champ Mildred Burke beat Mae Young (18:00) in three falls.
    • Young pinned Burke (9:00).
    • Burke pinned Young (13:00).
    • Burke pinned Young (18:00).

  3. Len Hughes beat Tiger Joe March in three falls of an "anything goes" match.
    • Marsh beat Hughes.
    • Hughes pinned Marsh.
    • Hughes beat Marsh.
Return to top of page









May 17, 1948 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Frankie Murdock beat Rene LaBelle.

  2. Tommy Martindale beat Jimmy Spencer.

  3. Frankie Murdock & Jimmy Spencer beat Rene LaBelle & Tommy Martindal in three falls.
    • LaBelle & Martindale won the first fall.
    • Murdock & Spencer won the second fall.
    • Spencer forced Martindale to submit.
Return to top of page









May 24, 1948 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Alex Alexander beat Gene Blakely.

  2. Tommy Martindale beat Frankie Murdock in three falls.
    • Martindale beat Murdock (10:00).
    • Murdock beat Martindale (13:00).
    • Murdock was counted out.
Return to top of page









May 31, 1948 in Sandusky, OH
IAB Field drawing ???
  1. June Byers beat Mae Young in three falls.
    • Byers beat Young (8:00).
    • Young pinned Byers.
    • Byers beat Young.

  2. Gil LaCross beat Frankie Murdock in two straight falls.
    • Murdock was DQed.
    • LaCross beat Murdock.
Note: This was the first outdoor show in Sandusky since 1939.

Return to top of page









Cancelled: June 7, 1948 in Sandusky, OH at IAB Field due to rain.










Cancelled: June 14, 1948 in Sandusky, OH at IAB Field due to rain.










June 17, 1948 in Norwalk, OH
VFW Field drawing ???
  1. Alex Alexander beat Paul Orth.

  2. Two boxers went to a three round no decision.

  3. Danny Savich beat Alex Alexander in two straight falls.
Note: Tony DeMore and Frank Conney were the promoters.

Return to top of page









Cancelled: June 21, 1948 in Sandusky, OH at IAB Field due to rain.










June 28, 1948 in Sandusky, OH
IAB Field drawing ???
  1. Irish Jack McGee and Eddie Williams won a "battle royal." Also in the match were Joe Wolfe, Paul Orth, and Jimmy Spencer.

  2. Joe Wolfe beat Paul Orth in two straight falls.

  3. Irish Jack McGee vs. Eddie Williams was cancelled due to rain.
Return to top of page









July 5, 1948 in Sandusky, OH
IAB Field drawing ???
  1. Billy Fox beat Joe Casey.

  2. Irish Jack McGee beat Alex Alexander.

  3. Alex Alexander & Billy Fox beat Joe Casey & Irish Jack McGee in three falls.
    • Casey & McGee were DQed for the third fall.
Return to top of page









Cancelled: July 12, 1948 in Sandusky, OH at IAB Field due to rain.










July 19, 1948 in Sandusky, OH
IAB Field Hall drawing ???
  1. Salvadore Balboa beat Joe Casey (11:00).

  2. Irish Jack McGee beat Billy Fox (18:00).

  3. Beebee Bennett beat Al Klein in a "boxing" match. This was a true boxing contest rather than a worked wrestling match.

  4. Salvadore Balboa & Billy Fox beat Joe Casey & Irish Jack McGee in three falls.
    • Fox beat McGee.
    • Casey pinned ???.
    • Balboa beat McGee.
Return to top of page









July 26, 1948 in Sandusky, OH
IAB Field drawing ???
  1. Rod Fenton beat Billy Wolfe.

  2. Salvadore Balboa beat Irish Jack McGee.

  3. Rod Fenton & Irish Jack McGee beat Billy Wolfe & Salvadore Balboa in three falls.
Return to top of page









August 2, 1948 in Sandusky, OH
IAB Field drawing ???
  1. Dory Funk drew Irish Jack McGee in three falls.
    • Funk beat McGee.
    • McGee beat Funk.
    • The time limit expired.

  2. Salvadore Balboa beat Rod Fenton in three falls.
Return to top of page









August 9, 1948 in Sandusky, OH
IAB Field drawing ???
  1. Martin "Blimp" Levy and Lefty Pacer won a "battle royal." Also in the match were Joe Wolfe, Alex Alexander, and Rod Fenton.

  2. Alex Alexander drew Joe Wolfe (60:00) in three falls.
    • Alexander beat Wolfe.
    • Wolfe beat Alexander.
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Martin "Blimp" Levy beat Lefty Pacer in two straight falls.
    • Levy pinned pacer.
    • Levy pinned Pacer.
Return to top of page









August 16, 1948 in Sandusky, OH
IAB Field drawing ???
  1. Martin "Blimp" Levy vs. Danny Savich.

  2. Irish Jack McGee vs. Alex Alexander.

  3. Martin "Blimp" Levy & Irish Jack McGee vs. Alex Alexander & Danny Savich.
Return to top of page









August 23, 1948 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Eddie Williams beat Billy Fox in three falls.
    • Fox beat Williams.
    • Williams beat Fox.
    • Williams beat Fox.

  2. Buck Weaver beat Danny Savich in two straight falls.
    • Weaver beat Savich (10:00).
    • Savich was DQed.
Return to top of page









Cancelled: August 30, 1948 in Sandusky, OH at Links Hall due to the hall being too hot










Cancelled: September 6, 1948 in Sandusky, OH at IAB Field due to rain.
Gorgeous George Wagner was scheduled for the show.










September 13, 1948 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Buck Weaver beat Jack Terry in two straight falls.
    • Weaver pinned Terry.
    • Weaver beat Terry.

  2. Martino Angelo beat Leo Savoldi in three falls.
    • Angelo beat Savoldi (10:00).
    • Savoldi beat Angelo.
    • Angelo beat Savoldi.
Return to top of page









September 20, 1948 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Buck Weaver beat Monty LaDue in three falls.
    • LaDue beat Weaver.
    • Weaver beat LaDue.
    • Weaver beat LaDue.

  2. Lillian Ellison beat Dot Dotson in three falls.
    • Dotson beat Ellison (11:00).
    • Ellison beat Dotson (19:00).
    • Ellison beat Dotson.
Return to top of page









September 27, 1948 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Ada Ash beat Violet Viann.

  2. Martino Angelo beat Buck Weaver in two straight falls.
    • Angelo pinned Waver.
    • Angelo beat Weaver.
Return to top of page









October 4, 1948 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Martino Angelo beat Dory Funk.

  2. Joe Wolfe beat Irish Jack McGee.

  3. Martino Angelo & Irish Jack McGee beat Dory Funk & Joe Wolfe in three falls.
    • Wolfe beat Angelo.
    • McGee beat Funk.
    • Angelo beat Wolfe.
Return to top of page









October 11, 1948 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Monty LaDue beat Bill Murray.

  2. Buck Weaver beat Martino Angelo in three falls.
    • Weaver pinned Angelo. Angelo beat Weaver.
    • Weaver beat Angelo.
Return to top of page









October 18, 1948 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Eddie Williams beat Buck Estes in two straight falls.

  2. Buck Weaver beat Monty LaDue in three falls.
    • Weaver pinned LaDue (13:00).
    • LaDue beat Weaver.
    • LaDue was DQed.
Return to top of page









October 25, 1948 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Bill Murray & Eddie Williams beat Martino Angelo & Monty LaDue in three falls.
    • Angelo beat Williams.
    • Murray beat Angelo.
    • Williams beat LaDue.
Return to top of page









November 1, 1948 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Monty LaDue beat Alex Alexander in three falls.
    • LaDue beat Alexander.
    • Alexander beat LaDue.
    • LaDue beat Alexander.

  2. World Women's Champ Mildred Burke beat Ada Ash in two straight falls.
    • Burke beat Ash (11:00).
    • Burke beat Ash.
Return to top of page









November 8, 1948 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Angelo Martino beat Eddie Williams.

  2. Jackie Nichols beat Monty LaDue.

  3. Martino Angelo & Monty LaDue beat Jackie Nichols & Eddie William in three falls.
    • Nichols won the first fall.
    • Angelo pinned Williams.
    • Angelo beat Williams.
Return to top of page









November 15, 1948 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Alex Alexander beat Steve Nenoff.

  2. Ali Ali the Terrible Turk beat Leo Savoldi.

  3. Alex Alexander & Leo Savoldi beat Ali Ali the Terrible Turk & Steve Nenoff in three straight falls. Alexander & Savoldi had won two straight when Ali & Nenoff complained they were cheated. Alexander & Savoldi returned and won another fall.
Return to top of page









November 22, 1948 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Dutch Schultz beat Alex Alexander.

  2. Len Hughes beat Martino Angelo in two straight falls.
Note: Between falls of the main event, "The Mystery Atom" H.C. Harrison performed circus stunts such as having a rock broken on his chest, walking on glass, shaving with a blow torch, and having fans sew buttons to his flesh.

Return to top of page









November 29, 1948 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Rod Fenton beat Buck Weaver in three falls.
    • Weaver beat Fenton.
    • Fenton beat Weaver.
    • Fenton beat Weaver.

  2. Dutch Schultz beat Martino Angelo in three falls.
    • Angelo beat Schultz.
    • Schultz beat Angelo.
    • Schultz beat Angelo.
Return to top of page









December 6, 1948 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Rod Fenton beat Alex Alexander in two straight falls.

  2. Len Hughes beat Monty LaDue in three falls.
    • LaDue beat Hughes.
    • Hughes beat LaDue.
    • Hughes pinned LaDue.
Return to top of page









December 13, 1948 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Jackie Nichols beat Rod Fenton in three falls.
    • Fenton beat Nichols.
    • Nichols beat Fenton.
    • Nichols pinned Fenton.

  2. Joe Christie beat Dutch Schultz in three falls.
    • Schultz beat Christie.
    • Christie beat Schultz.
    • Christie pinned Schultz.
Return to top of page









December 20, 1948 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Billy Fox beat Irish Jack McGee.

  2. Martino Angelo beat Dutch Schultz.

  3. Dutch Schultz & Billy Fox beat Irish Jack McGee & Martino Angelo in three falls.
    • Schultz beat Angelo.
    • Angelo & McGee beat Schultz & Fox.
    • Schultz beat McGee.
Return to top of page









December 27, 1948 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Tom Bradley beat Irish Jack McGee in two straight falls.

  2. Len Hughes beat Dutch Schultz in three falls.
    • Hughes beat Schultz (7:00).
    • Schultz beat Hughes.
    • Hughes pinned Schultz.
Return to top of page