01/03/49 01/10/49 01/17/49 01/24/49 01/31/49 02/07/49 02/14/49 02/21/49 02/28/49
03/07/49 03/14/49 03/21/49 03/28/49 04/04/49 04/11/49 04/18/49 04/25/49 05/02/49
05/09/49 05/16/49 05/23/49 05/30/49 06/13/49 06/27/49 07/04/49 07/04/49 07/11/49
08/04/49 08/08/49 08/15/49 08/22/49 08/29/49 09/05/49 09/12/49 09/19/49 09/26/49
10/03/49 10/10/49 10/17/49 10/24/49 10/31/49 11/07/49 11/14/49 11/21/49 11/28/49
12/05/49 12/12/49 12/19/49 12/26/49 _ _ _ _ _





January 3, 1949 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Rod Fenton beat Buck Weaver.

  2. Bill Brooks beat Billy Fox.

  3. Buck Weaver & Billy Fox beat Rod Fenton & Bill Brooks in three falls.
    • Brooks beat Weaver.
    • Weaver & Fox beat Fenton & Brooks.
    • Weaver & Fox beat Fenton & Brooks.
Return to top of page









January 10, 1949 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Martino Angelo beat Billy Fox via referee's decision.

  2. Len Hughes beat Rod Fenton.

  3. Len Hughes & Billy Fox beat Martino Angelo & Rod Fenton in three falls.
    • Fox beat Angelo (10:00).
    • Angelo beat Fox.
    • Angelo was DQed.
Return to top of page









January 17, 1949 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Tommy Martindale beat Bill Brooks in three falls.

  2. Martino Angelo beat Len Hughes in three falls of an "anything goes" match.

  3. Hughes was counted out for the third fall.
Return to top of page









January 24, 1949 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Jackie Nichols drew Tommy Martindale (60:00) in three falls.
    • Martindale pinned Nichols.
    • Nichols beat Martindale.
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  2. Gil Knutson beat Dutch Schultz in three falls.
    • Knutson pinned Schultz.
    • Schultz beat Knutson.
    • Knutson beat Schultz.
Return to top of page









January 31, 1949 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Jackie Nichols beat Gil Knutson (54:00) in three falls.

  2. Mae Weston beat Helen Hild in three falls. Elvira Snodgrass was the referee.
    • Weston pinned Hild.
    • Hild beat Weston.
    • Hild was DQed.
Return to top of page









February 7, 1949 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Martino Angelo beat Jackie Nichols (54:00) in two straight falls.
    • Angelo beat Nichols (35:00).
    • Angelo beat Nichols (54:00).

  2. Elvira Snodgrass beat Catherine Simpson in three falls. Helen Hild was the referee.
    • Snodgrass beat Simpson.
    • Simpson beat Snodgrass.
    • Snodgrass beat Simpson.
Return to top of page









February 14, 1949 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Jackie Nichols and Rod Fenton won a "battle royal." Also in the match were Art Brady, Lefty Pacer, and Dutch Schultz.

  2. Art Brady beat Lefty Pacer.

  3. Jackie Nichols beat Rod Fenton in two straight falls.
    • Fenton was DQed.
    • Nichols beat Fenton.
Return to top of page









February 21, 1949 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Jackie Nichols beat Ali Pasha in three falls.

  2. Martino Angelo beat Len Hughes in three falls.
    • Angelo beat Hughes (24:00).
    • Hughes beat Angelo.
    • Angelo pinned Hughes.
Return to top of page









February 28, 1949 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Indio Yaqui beat Rod Fenton in two straight falls.

  2. Jackie Nichols beat Martino Angelo in three falls.
    • Nichols pinned Angelo (27:00).
    • Angelo beat Nichols (29:00).
    • Nichols beat Angelo.
Return to top of page









March 7, 1949 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Len Hughes beat Joe Christie (13:00).

  2. Martino Angelo beat Jackie Nichols (16:00).

  3. Len Hughes & Jackie Nichols drew Joe Christie & Martino Angelo (90:00) in three falls.
    • Hughes & Nichols beat Christie & Angelo.
    • Christie beat Hughes (85:00).
    • The time limit expired (90:00).
Return to top of page









March 14, 1949 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Gil Knutson beat Bull Montana.

  2. Dutch Schultz beat Gil LaCross.

  3. Gil Knutson & Gil LaCross beat Bull Montana & Dutch Schultz in three falls.
    • Montana beat Knutson.
    • LaCross beat Schultz.
    • Montana & Schultz were DQed.
Return to top of page









March 21, 1949 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Tommy Martindale beat Dutch Schultz.

  2. Bull Montana beat Gil LaCross.

  3. Tommy Martindale & Gil LaCross beat Bull Montana & Dutch Schultz in three falls.
    • Schultz beat Martindale (6:00).
    • LaCross beat Schultz.
    • Martindale beat Montana.
Return to top of page









March 28, 1949 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. The Saint beat George Dussette.

  2. Len Hughes beat Bull Montana in three falls.
    • Hughes beat Montana.
    • Montana pinned Hughes.
    • Montana was DQed.
Return to top of page









April 4, 1949 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. The Saint drew Dutch Schultz.

  2. Bull Montana vs. Martino Angelo.
Return to top of page









April 11, 1949 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. The Saint drew Martino Angelo.

  2. Len Hughes beat Bull Montana in three falls.
    • Hughes beat Montana.
    • Montana beat Hughes.
    • Montana was DQed.
Return to top of page









April 18, 1949 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. George Overhall vs. The Saint.

  2. George Dussette vs. Bull Montana.

  3. George Dussette & George Overhall beat Bull Montana & The Saint in three falls.
    • Montana beat Dussette (10:00).
    • Overhall pinned Montana (10:12).
    • Dussette pinned The Saint.
Return to top of page









April 25, 1949 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. The Saint beat Jack Siksay in three falls.
    • Siksay beat Saint.
    • Saint beat Siksay.
    • Saint beat Siksay.

  2. Tony Sinatra beat The Demon in three falls.
    • Demon beat Sinatra (11:00).
    • Sinatra beat Demon.
    • Demon was DQed.
Note: This looks to be the first show using Jack Pfeffer's troupe. Sandusky had been using wrestlers from the Cliff Maupin's Toledo booking office, so when Maupin brought in Pfeffer, Sandusky saw a new group of wrestlers.

Return to top of page









May 2, 1949 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. The Demon beat Buck Estes in three falls.
    • Demon beat Estes.
    • Estes beat Demon.
    • Demon beat Estes.

  2. George Overhall beat The Saint in two straight falls. As a results, The Saint was unmasked as Mike Jacoma.
    • Overhall beat Saint (10:00).
    • Saint was DQed (18:00).
Return to top of page









May 9, 1949 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. The Zebra Kid beat Billy Sanders in two straight falls.

  2. Ivan the Terrible beat Tony Sinatra in three falls.
Return to top of page









May 16, 1949 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Carl Schwartz beat Izzy Becker in three falls.
    • Schwartz beat Becker.
    • Becker beat Schwartz.
    • Schwartz beat Becker.

  2. The Super Swedish Angel beat Ivan Bulba in two straight falls.
Return to top of page









May 23, 1949 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Sheik Badui beat Izzy Becker in three falls.
    • Badui pinned Becker (14:00).
    • Becker beat Badui.
    • Badui beat Becker.

  2. The Zebra Kid beat Art Brady in three falls.
    • Brady beat Zebra.
    • Zebra pinned Brady.
    • Zebra pinned Brady.
Return to top of page









May 30, 1949 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Art Brady beat Billy Sandow in three falls.
    • Brady beat Sandow.
    • Sandow beat Brady.
    • Brady beat Sandow.

  2. The Zebra Kid beat Sheik Badui in three falls.
    • Zebra pinned Badui (19:00).
    • Badui beat Zebra.
    • Badui was counted out.
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: June 6, 1949 in Sandusky, OH










June 13, 1949 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Sheik Badui beat Pancho Valentino in three falls.
    • Valentino beat Badui.
    • Badui beat Valentino.
    • Badui beat Valentino.

  2. Buddy Rogers beat Tony Sinatra in two straight falls.
    • Rogers beat Schmidt (14:00).
    • Rogers beat Schmidt.
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: June 20, 1949 in Sandusky, OH










June 27, 1949 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. The Zebra Kid beat Pierre Lasartess in three falls. According to Pfeffer's payroll records, Zebra was paid $23.
    • Zebra beat Lasartess.
    • Lasartess beat Zebra.
    • Zebra beat Lasartess.

  2. Buddy Rogers beat Sheik Badui in three falls.
    • Rogers pinned Badui (7:00).
    • Badui beat Rogers.
    • Rogers pinned Badui.
Return to top of page









July 4, 1949 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Mae Weston beat Celia Blevin in three falls.
    • Blevin beat Weston.
    • Weston beat Blevin.
    • Weston beat Blevin.

  2. Billy Darnell drew Tony Sinatra (60:00) in three falls.
    • Darnell beat Sinatra (22:00).
    • Sinatra beat Darnell (54:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).
Return to top of page









July 4, 1949 in Lakeside, OH
Kelley Island Lime & Transport Daisy Field drawing ???
  1. Tag team match featuring Martino Angelo, Billy Fox, Jimmy Spencer, and Frankie Talaber.
Note: This match was part of a holiday celebration.

Return to top of page









July 11, 1949 in Sandusky, OH
Links Hall drawing ???
  1. Martin Levy beat Pierre Lasartess in three falls.
    • Levy beat Lasartess.
    • Lasartess beat Levy.
    • Levy beat Lasartess.

  2. Mae Weston beat Shirley Stremple in two straight falls.
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: July 18, 1949 in Sandusky, OH










No Show Scheduled: July 25, 1949 in Sandusky, OH










No Show Scheduled: August 1, 1949 in Sandusky, OH










August 4, 1949 in Fremont, OH
Court St. & Park Ave. drawing ???
  1. Match results unavailable.
Note: This event was part of the city's centennial celebration.

Return to top of page









August 8, 1949 in Sandusky, OH
VFW Sports Hall drawing ???
  1. Tony Sinatra drew Ivan Bulba (60:00) in three falls.
    • Bulba beat Sinatra (31:00).
    • Sinatra beat Bulba (56:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  2. Theresa Theis beat June Byers in three falls.
    • Byers beat Theis (11:00).
    • Theis beat Byers.
    • Theis beat Byers.
Note: This was the first show promoted by Tony DeMore with new partner Johnny Nichols and the first at the VWF Sports Hall.

Return to top of page









August 15, 1949 in Sandusky, OH
VFW Sports Hall drawing ???
  1. The Volga Boatman beat Dale Wayne (17:00).

  2. MWA Junior Heavyweight Champ Martino Angelo drew The Red Devil (60:00) in three falls.
    • Angelo beat Devil.
    • Devil beat Angelo.
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Pfeffer's World Champ The Zebra Kid beat Jack Bell in two straight falls.
    • Zebra beat Bell (19:00).
    • Zebra beat Bell.
Return to top of page









August 22, 1949 in Sandusky, OH
VFW Sports Hall drawing 1,500
  1. Dave Levin & Rocco Rigoletto drew The Volga Boatman & Ivan Bulba (60:00) in three falls.
    • Boatman won the fall (23:00).
    • Levin pinned Bulba.
    • The time limit expired.

  2. Buddy Rogers beat The Polish Angel in three falls.
    • Angel pinned Rogers.
    • Rogers beat Angel.
    • Rogers beat Angel.
Return to top of page









August 29, 1949 in Sandusky, OH
VFW Sports Hall drawing ???
  1. Mr. America & The Red Devil beat Ivan Bulba & The Demon.

  2. Pfeffer's World Champ Dave Levin beat The Volga Boatman in three falls.
    • Boatman beat Levin.
    • Levin beat Boatman.
    • Levin beat Boatman.
Return to top of page









September 5, 1949 in Sandusky, OH
VFW Sports Hall drawing ???
  1. Ivan Bulba drew Rocco Rigoletto.

  2. Mr. America beat The Zebra Kid in three falls.
    • Zebra was DQed for the third fall.

  3. Juanita Coffman beat Theresa Theis in three falls.
Return to top of page









September 12, 1949 in Sandusky, OH
VFW Arena drawing ???
  1. Mr. America beat The Polish Angel via DQ.

  2. Helen Hild beat June Byers in three falls. Pfeffer's payroll records show Hild was paid $57.93.
    • Byers beat Hild.
    • Hild beat Byers.
    • Hild beat Byers.

  3. Billy Darnell beat Martino Angelo in three falls.
    • Darnell pinned Angelo.
    • Angelo beat Darnell.
    • Darnell pinned Angelo.
Return to top of page









September 19, 1949 in Sandusky, OH
VFW Sports Hall drawing ???
  1. The Polish Angel beat Ivan Bulba.

  2. Gorgeous George Winchell beat Rocco Rigoletto in three falls.
    • George beat Rigoletto.
    • Rigoletto beat George.
    • George beat Rigoletto.

  3. Buddy Rogers beat Mr. America in three falls.
    • Rogers beat America (22:00).
    • America beat Rogers.
    • Rogers beat America.
Return to top of page









September 26, 1949 in Sandusky, OH
VFW Sports Hall drawing ???
  1. Mr. America drew Ivan Bulba.

  2. Lord Spears beat Tony Sinatra in three falls.

  3. Billy Darnell beat Gorgeous George Winchell in three falls.
    • Winchell beat Darnell.
    • Winchell beat Darnell.
    • Darnell beat Winchell.
Return to top of page









October 3, 1949 in Sandusky, OH
VFW Sports Hall drawing ???
  1. Lord Spears beat Mr. America in three falls.
    • Spears beat America.
    • America beat Spears.
    • Spears beat America.

  2. The Demon & Pierre Lasartess beat Rocco Rigoletto & Karl Kowalsky.
    • Demon beat Rigoletto.
    • Kowalsky beat Lasartess.
    • Lasartess beat Kowalsky.

  3. Gorgeous George Winchell beat Billy Darnell in three falls.
    • Winchell beat Darnell.
    • Darnell beat Winchell.
    • Winchell beat Darnell.
Return to top of page









October 10, 1949 in Sandusky, OH
VFW Sports Hall drawing ???
  1. The Great Herbert beat Ivan Markaroff.

  2. The Red Devil beat Karl Kowalsky.

  3. Buddy Rogers beat Gorgeous George Winchell in three falls.
    • Rogers beat Winchell.
    • Winchell beat Rogers.
    • Rogers beat Winchell.
Return to top of page









October 17, 1949 in Sandusky, OH
VFW Sports Hall drawing ???
  1. Rocco Rigoletto drew Spike Brown.

  2. The Red Devil & The Great Herbert beat Ivan Bulba & Ivan Markaroff in three falls.
    • Herbert beat Markaroff.
    • Bulba beat Devil.
    • Herbert beat Bulba.

  3. Pfeffer's World Champ The Demon beat Gorgeous George Winchell in three falls.
    • Demon pinned Winchell.
    • Winchell beat Demon.
    • Demon beat Winchell.
Return to top of page









October 24, 1949 in Sandusky, OH
VFW Sports Hall drawing ???
  1. The Red Devil beat Karl Kowalsky.

  2. Tom Marshall beat Ivan Markaroff in three falls.
    • Markaroff beat Marshall.
    • Marshall beat Markaroff.
    • Marshall beat Markaroff.

  3. Buddy Rogers beat The Great Herbert in three falls.
    • Rogers beat Herbert (22:00).
    • Herbert beat Rogers (38:00).
    • Rogers beat Herbert.
Return to top of page









October 31, 1949 in Sandusky, OH
VFW Sports Hall drawing ???
  1. Ivan Bulba beat Bill Thornton.

  2. Tom Marshall beat Dale Wayne.

  3. The Great Herbert beat Gorgeous George Winchell in three falls.
    • Winchell beat Herbert (15:00).
    • Herbert beat Winchell (22:00).
    • Winchell was DQed.
Return to top of page









November 7, 1949 in Sandusky, OH
VFW Sports Hall drawing ???
  1. Pierre Lasartess drew Dale Wayne in three falls after each had won one.

  2. Martin Levy beat Pierre Lasartess in two straight falls.

  3. World Women's Champ Mildred Burke beat Juanita Coffman in three falls.
    • Coffman beat Burke.
    • Burke beat Coffman.
    • Burke beat Coffman.
Return to top of page









November 14, 1949 in Sandusky, OH
VFW Sports Hall drawing ???
  1. Jumbo the Bull beat Benny Becker.

  2. The Great Herbert beat Bill Thornton in three falls.

  3. Lord Spears beat Carl Marshall.
Return to top of page









November 21, 1949 in Sandusky, OH
VFW Sports Hall drawing ???
  1. The Polish Angel & Ivan Bulba beat The Red Evil & Rocco Rigoletto in three falls.

  2. Jumbo the Bull beat Lord Spears in three falls.
Return to top of page









November 28, 1949 in Sandusky, OH
VFW Sports Hall drawing ???
  1. Tony Sinatra beat Benny Becker.

  2. The Zebra Kid beat The Golden Boy.

  3. The Golden Superman beat Rocco Rigoletto in two straight falls.
    • Superman pinned Rigoletto.
    • Superman beat Rigoletto.

  4. Pfeffer's World Champ Dave Levin beat Jumbo the Bull in three falls.
    • Jumbo beat Levin.
    • Levin beat Jumbo.
    • Levin beat Jumbo.
Return to top of page









December 5, 1949 in Sandusky, OH
VFW Sports Hall drawing ???
  1. The Golden Superman beat Elmer the Rocket in two straight falls.

  2. The Zebra Kid & Pierre Lasartess drew Tom Marshall & Tony Sinatra in three falls.
    • Zebra beat Marshall.
    • Marshall won the fall.
    • The time limit expired.

  3. Buddy Rogers beat The Demon in three falls.
    • Rogers beat Demon.
    • Demon beat Rogers.
    • Rogers beat Demon.
Return to top of page









December 12, 1949 in Sandusky, OH
VFW Sports Hall drawing ???
  1. Elmer the Rocket beat Buddy Hayes in two straight falls.

  2. Martino Angelo & Ivan Bulba beat Tony Sinatra & Benny Becker.

  3. The Zebra Kid beat Dave Levin.
Return to top of page









December 19, 1949 in Sandusky, OH
VFW Sports Hall drawing ???
  1. Ivan Bulba beat Benny Becker.

  2. Pfeffer's World Champ Tom Marshall beat Elmer the Rocket in three falls.

  3. Mae Weston beat Mae Young in three falls.
    • Weston beat Young.
    • Young beat Weston.
    • Weston beat Young.
Return to top of page









December 26, 1949 in Sandusky, OH
VFW Sports Hall drawing ???
  1. Mr. Boston beat Pierre Lasartess.

  2. Karl Kowalsky & Ivan Bulba drew Benny Becker & Elmer the Rocket in three falls.
    • Kowalsky & Bulba beat Becker & Rocket.
    • Becker & Rocket beat Kowalsky & Bulba.
    • The time limit expired.

  3. Mae Young beat Mae Weston in three falls.
Return to top of page