01/08/51 01/15/51 01/22/51 01/29/51 02/05/51 02/12/51 02/19/51 02/26/51 03/05/51
03/12/51 03/19/51 03/26/51 04/02/51 04/09/51 04/16/51 04/23/51 04/30/51 05/07/51
05/14/51 09/10/51 09/17/51 09/24/51 10/01/51 10/08/51 10/15/51 10/22/51 10/29/51
11/05/51 11/12/51 11/19/51 11/26/51 12/03/51 12/07/51 12/17/51 _ _





January 8, 1951 in Sandusky, OH
VFW Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Conchita Pons beat Lillian Ellison via DQ.

  2. The Mighty Titan pinned Danny Ferrazza (13:00).

  3. Hopalong Rokko & Billy Sandow beat The Mad Baron & Pierre Lasartess (18:00) when Rokko won the fall.

  4. Tom Thumb beat Pee Wee James in three falls.
    • Thumb pinned James (13:00).
    • James pinned Thumb.
    • Thumb beat James.
Return to top of page









January 15, 1951 in Sandusky, OH
VFW Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Billy Sandow drew Martino Angelo.

  2. Jumping Rokko pinned Danny Ferrazza.

  3. Herman Krauser beat Pierre Lasartess in three falls.
    • Lasartess pinned Krauser (10:00).
    • Lasartess was DQed.
    • Krauser pinned Lasartess.

  4. Conchita Pons & Pee Wee James NC Lillian Ellison & Irish Jackie.
Note: Jumping Rococo and Hopalong Rokko were two different wrestlers. Jumping Rokko may be one of them or a third wrestler.

Return to top of page









January 22, 1951 in Sandusky, OH
VFW Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Jumping Rokko & Martino Angelo drew Billy Sandow & Herman Krauser (60:00) in three falls.

  2. Conchita Pons beat Patsy O'Neill via DQ.

  3. Jungle Boy beat Herman Krauser in two straight falls.
Return to top of page









January 29, 1951 in Sandusky, OH
VFW Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Sky Low Low vs. Mighty Fritz.

  2. Jungle Boy vs. Billy Sandow.

  3. Karol Kowalsky vs. Lou Britton.

  4. Pierre Lasartess & Jumping Rokko vs. The Mighty Titan & Herman Krauser.
Return to top of page









February 5, 1951 in Sandusky, OH
VFW Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Billy Sandow beat Karol Kowalsky via DQ.

  2. Pierre Lasartess & Jumping Rokko beat The Mighty Titan & Jack Britton when Lasartess won the fall.

  3. Sky Low Low beat Sonny Boy Cassidy.
    • Low beat Cassidy.
    • Cassidy beat Low.
    • Low beat Cassidy.

  4. Jungle Boy beat Lord Pinkerton in three falls.
    • Jungle Boy beat Pinkerton.
    • Pinkerton beat Jungle Boy.
    • Jungle Boy beat Pinkerton.
Return to top of page









February 12, 1951 in Sandusky, OH
VFW Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Jumping Rokko & Pierre Lasartess beat ??? & ???.

  2. Gil LaCross beat Martino Angelo via DQ.

  3. Lady Monster & Pee Wee James beat Margie Green & Tom Thumb in three falls.
    • James pinned Green.
    • James was pinned.
    • Monster pinned Green.
Return to top of page









February 19, 1951 in Sandusky, OH
VFW Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. George Valentine vs. Karol Kowalsky.

  2. Lady Monster & Pierre Lasartess vs. Margie Green & Herman Krauser.

  3. Jungle Boy vs. The Mighty Titan.
Return to top of page









February 26, 1951 in Sandusky, OH
VFW Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Herman Krauser drew Martino Angelo.

  2. Jumping Rocco & George Valentine beat Pierre Lasartess & Ivan Popoff via DQ.

  3. Chief Lone Eagle beat The Mighty Titan in three falls.
Return to top of page









March 5, 1951 in Sandusky, OH
VFW Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Pierre Lasartess beat Martino Angelo.

  2. Herman Krauser beat Ivan Popoff via DQ.

  3. Jungle Boy lost a handicap match when he failed to beat three opponents within the time limit.
    • Jungle Boy beat Billy Sandow.
    • Jungle Boy drew The Mighty Titan.
    • He didn't get a chance to wrestle George Valentine.
Return to top of page









March 12, 1951 in Sandusky, OH
VFW Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Lillian Ellison beat Patsy O'Neill in three falls.
    • Ellison was DQed.
    • Ellison beat O'Neill.
    • Ellison beat O'Neill.

  2. Flash Clifford & Ivan Popoff beat George Valentine & Mr. America in three falls.
    • Clifford & Popoff beat Valentine & America.
    • Valentine & America beat Clifford & Popoff.
    • Clifford & Popoff beat Valentine & America.

  3. The Mighty Titan beat Herman Krauser in three falls.
    • Titan beat Krauser.
    • Krauser beat Titan.
    • Titan beat Krauser.
Return to top of page









March 19, 1951 in Sandusky, OH
VFW Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Mr. America & Giant Scott vs. Hillbilly Spunky & Pierre Lasartess.

  2. Lillian Ellison vs. Patsy O'Neill.

  3. The Mighty Titan vs. Ivan Popoff.
Return to top of page









March 26, 1951 in Sandusky, OH
VFW Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Mr. Europe & Hillbilly Spunky beat Great Toto & Danny Ferrazza (31:00).

  2. Sonny Boy Cassidy beat Tom Thumb.

  3. Lord Pinkerton beat The Mighty Titan in three falls.
    • Titan beat Pinkerton.
    • Pinkerton pinned Titan.
    • Pinkerton beat Titan.
Return to top of page









April 2, 1951 in Sandusky, OH
VFW Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Ivan Popoff & Pierre Lasartess drew Martino Angelo & Mr. Europe (30:00).

  2. Hillbilly Spunky beat Jumping Rococo in three falls.
    • Rococo beat Spunky.
    • Spunky pinned Rococo.
    • Spunky beat Rococo.

  3. Lord Pinkerton beat Great Toto in three falls.
    • Toto pinned Pinkerton.
    • Pinkerton pinned Toto.
    • Toto was DQed DQ.
Return to top of page









April 9, 1951 in Sandusky, OH
VFW Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Mr. Europe won a "battle royal" (16:00).

  2. Billy Sandow beat The Red Devil.

  3. Mr. Europe beat Great Toto.

  4. Mr. Europe beat The Mighty Titan (21:00).
Return to top of page









April 16, 1951 in Sandusky, OH
VFW Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Mr. Europe won a "battle royal." Also in the match were Billy Sandow, Jumping Rococo, Martino Angelo, Johnny Gates, Jack King, and the Mighty Titan.

  2. The Mighty Titan beat Jumping Rococo via DQ.

  3. Mr. Europe beat Billy Sandow in three falls.
    • Sandow beat Europe.
    • Europe beat Sandow.
    • Europe beat Sandow.
Return to top of page









April 23, 1951 in Sandusky, OH
VFW Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Billy Sandow drew Great Toto (30:00).

  2. Hillbilly Spunky beat The Mighty Titan via DQ.

  3. Lillian Ellison beat Patsy O'Neill in three falls.
    • O'Neill beat Ellison.
    • Ellison beat O'Neill.
    • Ellison beat O'Neill.

  4. Elephant Boy beat Mr. Europe in three falls.
    • Jungle Boy pinned Europe.
    • Europe pinned Elephant Boy.
    • Elephant Boy beat Europe.
Return to top of page









April 30, 1951 in Sandusky, OH
VFW Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Johnny King drew Bob Wallace.

  2. Don Kindred beat Mr. X via DQ.

  3. Al Warsharski beat The Sheik of Araby in two straight falls.
    • Sheik was DQed (23:00).
    • Warsharski beat Sheik.
Note: The newspaper ad indicates that promoters DeMore & Nichols switched booking office to get "the newest stars." This was the end of Pfeffer's involvement in Ohio wrestling.

Return to top of page









May 7, 1951 in Sandusky, OH
VFW Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Mr. X beat Flash Clifford.

  2. Billy Sandow drew Al Warsharski.

  3. Billy Sandow & Flash Clifford beat Mr. X & Al Warsharski.

  4. Jan Gotch beat Don Kindred.
Return to top of page









May 14, 1951 in Sandusky, OH
VFW Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Don Kindred beat Ted Marshall.

  2. Mr. X beat Al Warsharski in three falls.
    • Warsharski beat X.
    • X beat Warsharski.
    • X beat Warsharski.

  3. Tri-State Champ Louie Klein beat Jan Gotch in three falls.
    • Gotch beat Klein.
    • Klein beat Gotch.
    • Klein beat Gotch.
Note: The weekly shows were discontinued for several months due to low attendance.

Return to top of page









September 10, 1951 in Sandusky, OH
Link's Hall drawing ???
  1. Logger Larson beat Lefty Pacer.

  2. Gloria Barattini NC Mae Young.

  3. Jungle Boy beat Billy Fox in three falls.
    • Jungle Boy pinned Fox.
    • Fox beat Jungle Boy.
    • Fox was counted out.
Note: This was the first card since May.

Return to top of page









September 17, 1951 in Sandusky, OH
Link's Hall drawing ???
  1. Larry Chene DCO Rip Hawk.

  2. Logger Larson beat The Sheik of Araby via DQ.

  3. The Masked Falcon beat Billy Fox (24:00) in two straight falls.
    • Falcon beat Fox (20:00).
    • Falcon beat Fox (24:00).
Return to top of page









September 24, 1951 in Sandusky, OH
Link's Hall drawing ???
  1. Adela Antone beat Dot Dotson in three falls.
    • Antone pinned Dotson.
    • Dotson pinned Antone.
    • Antone pinned Dotson.

  2. The Masked Falcon & Rip Hawk beat Logger Larson & Larry Chene in three falls.
    • Larson & Chene beat Falcon & Hawk.
    • Falcon & Hawk beat Larson & Chene.
    • Falcon & Hawk beat Larson & Chene.
Return to top of page









October 1, 1951 in Sandusky, OH
Link's Hall drawing ???
  1. Billy Fox beat Russell Bishop.

  2. The Masked Falcon beat Tugger Zeke.

  3. Tor Yamata beat Jumping Rococo via DQ.

  4. Tugger Zeke, Russell Bishop, & Tor Yamata beat The Masked Falcon, Jumping Rococo, & Billy Fox.
Return to top of page









October 8, 1951 in Sandusky, OH
Link's Hall drawing ???
  1. Danny Ferazza beat Ray Clark via DQ.

  2. Tor Yamata & Russell Bishop beat The Masked Falcon & Rip Hawk in three falls.
    • Yamata & Bishop beat Falcon & Hawk.
    • Falcon & Hawk beat Yamata & Bishop.
    • Falcon & Hawk were DQed.
Return to top of page









October 15, 1951 in Sandusky, OH
Link's Hall drawing ???
  1. Adela Antone pinned Mae Weston.

  2. Tugger Zeke beat Rip Hawk.

  3. Ferrenze Siksay beat The Masked Falcon in two straight falls.
    • Siksay beat Falcon.
    • Falcon was DQed.
Return to top of page









October 22, 1951 in Sandusky, OH
Link's Hall drawing ???
  1. Chief Lone Eagle beat Jumping Rococo via DQ.

  2. The Masked Falcon & Rip Hawk beat Ferrenze Siksay & Tony DeMore in three falls.
    • Siksay & DeMore beat Falcon & Hawk.
    • Falcon & Hawk beat Siksay & DeMore.
    • Falcon & Hawk beat Siksay & DeMore.
Return to top of page









October 29, 1951 in Sandusky, OH
Link's Hall drawing ???
  1. Tony Delanti beat Steve Nenoff in three falls.
    • Delanti beat Nenoff.
    • Nenoff beat Delanti.
    • Delanti beat Nenoff.

  2. Rip Hawk beat Tony DeMore in three falls.
    • DeMore beat Hawk.
    • Hawk beat DeMore.
    • DeMore forfeited.

  3. Tugger Zeke beat The Masked Falcon.
Return to top of page









November 5, 1951 in Sandusky, OH
Link's Hall drawing ???
  1. Billy Fox drew Tony Dalenti (30:00).

  2. Tony DeMore beat Rip Hawk in three falls.
    • DeMore beat Hawk (10:00).
    • Hawk beat DeMore.
    • DeMore beat Hawk.

  3. Larry Chene beat Johnny Gates in two straight falls.
    • Chene pinned Gates.
    • Gates was DQed.
Return to top of page









November 12, 1951 in Sandusky, OH
Link's Hall drawing ???
  1. Carol Cook pinned Terry Majors (9:30).

  2. Eva Lee beat Mae Young in two straight falls.
    • Lee pinned Young (10:30).
    • Lee pinned Young.

  3. Lefty Pacer beat Rip Hawk in three falls.
    • Pacer pinned Hawk (14:00).
    • Hawk pinned Pacer.
    • Hawk was DQed.
Return to top of page









November 19, 1951 in Sandusky, OH
Link's Hall drawing ???
  1. Davey Sims drew Tony Dalenti (30:00).

  2. Eva Lee & Terry Majors beat Carol Cook & Mae Young in three falls.
    • Cook & Young were DQed for the third fall.

  3. Billy Sandow beat Rip Hawk (22:30) in three falls.
    • Hawk beat Sandow (7:30).
    • Sandow beat Hawk (14:30).
    • Sandow pinned Hawk (22:30).
Return to top of page









November 26, 1951 in Sandusky, OH
Link's Hall drawing ???
  1. Martino Angelo & The Hungarian Angel beat Ed Gardenia & Tony Dalenti in three falls.
    • Angelo took the fall.
    • Gardenia took the fall.
    • Angel took the fall.

  2. Therese Theis beat Jean Kennedy in three falls.
    • Kennedy beat Theis.
    • Theis beat Kennedy.
    • Theis beat Kennedy.

  3. Davey Sims beat Billy Sandow in two straight falls.
    • Sims pinned Sandow (14:00).
    • Sims beat Sandow.
Return to top of page









December 3, 1951 in Sandusky, OH
Link's Hall drawing ???
  1. Tom Bradley beat Tony DeMore (13:00) via DQ.

  2. Ed Gardenia beat Tugger Zeke in three falls.
    • Zeke beat Gardenia.
    • Gardenia beat Zeke.
    • Gardenia pinned Zeke.

  3. Len Hughes beat Martino Angelo in two straight falls (51:00).
    • Hughes pinned Angelo (27:00).
    • Angelo was DQed (51:00).
Return to top of page









December 7, 1951 in Sandusky, OH
Link's Hall drawing ???
  1. Ed Gardenia beat Logger Larson.

  2. Davey Sims beat Satan Rococo via DQ.

  3. Len Hughes beat Benito Gardini in two straight falls.
Note: This was a Friday show.

Return to top of page









December 17, 1951 in Sandusky, OH
Link's Hall drawing ???
  1. Tom Bradley beat Rip Hawk (27:30) in three falls.
    • Bradley beat Hawk (14:00).
    • Hawk beat Bradley (21:30).
    • Bradley beat Hawk (27:30).

  2. Mae Young beat Donna Dieckman (8:00).

  3. Millie Stafford beat Violet Viann (8:00).

  4. Donna Dieckman & Millie Stafford beat Violet Viann & Mae Young (15:30) in two straight falls.
    • Dieckman took the fall (13:00).
    • Stafford took the fall (15:30).
Note: This was the last card of the year.

Return to top of page