01/05/53 01/12/53 01/19/53 01/26/53 02/02/53 02/09/53 02/16/53 02/23/53
03/02/53 03/04/53 03/09/53 03/16/53 03/18/53 03/30/53 04/01/53 04/06/53
04/13/53 04/15/53 04/20/53 04/27/53 04/29/53 05/04/53 05/18/53 05/25/53





January 5, 1953 in Sandusky, OH
Link's Hall drawing ???
  1. Charles Roy vs. Frenchy Roy.

  2. Tiger Jack Moore vs. Danno O'Shocker.

  3. Gino Angelo vs. Mr. Satan.
Return to top of page









January 12, 1953 in Sandusky, OH
Link's Hall drawing ???
  1. Frank Thompson beat Tiger Jack Moore via DQ.

  2. Frenchy Roy beat Charles Molner in three falls.
    • Molner beat Roy.
    • Roy beat Molner.
    • Roy beat Molner.

  3. Tony DeMore NC Gino Angelo in three falls.
    • Angelo forced DeMore to submit.
    • DeMore pinned Angelo.
    • Both were counted out.
Return to top of page









January 19, 1953 in Sandusky, OH
Link's Hall drawing ???
  1. Steve Nenoff drew Danno O'Shocker (30:00).

  2. Frenchy Roy beat Frank Thompson in three falls.
    • Roy forced Thompson to submit.
    • Thompson beat Roy.
    • Roy forced Thompson to submit.

  3. Tony DeMore beat Gino Angelo in three falls.
    • DeMore beat Angelo (13:00).
    • Angelo pinned DeMore (26:00).
    • DeMore pinned Angelo.
Return to top of page









January 26, 1953 in Sandusky, OH
Link's Hall drawing ???
  1. Frank Thompson and Steve Nenoff won a "battle royal." Also in the match were Tony DeMore, Cowboy Clay, Gino Angelo, and Flash Gorman.

  2. Gino Angelo beat Flash Gorman in three falls.
    • Angelo was DQed (8:00).
    • Angelo beat Gorman (23:00).
    • Angelo pinned Gorman.

  3. Frank Thompson beat Steve Nenoff in three falls.
Return to top of page









February 2, 1953 in Sandusky, OH
Link's Hall drawing ???
  1. Ali Pasha vs. Axel Codier.

  2. Mary Jane Mull vs. Francis Minor.

  3. Paul Orth vs. Tiger Jogindar in three falls.
Note: With this card, promoter Les Fishbaugh switched to using Al Haft's Columbus based booking office.

Return to top of page









February 9, 1953 in Sandusky, OH
Link's Hall drawing ???
  1. Danny O'Sullivan pinned Jim Lewis (25:00).

  2. Joe Wolfe beat Speedy LaRance in two straight falls.
    • Wolfe pinned LaRance (12:00).
    • LaRance was DQed.

  3. John Swenski beat Bill Zimovich in two straight falls.
    • Swenski forced Zimovich to submit.
    • Swenski forced Zimovich to submit.
    Return to top of page









    February 16, 1953 in Sandusky, OH
    Link's Hall drawing ???
    1. Ruth Boatcallie & Carol Cook beat Ethel Brown & Linn Livingstone in three falls.
      • Boatcallie & Cook beat Brown & Livingstone.
      • Brown & Livingstone beat Boatcallie & Cook.
      • Boatcallie & Cook beat Brown & Livingstone.

    2. John Swenski beat Louie Klein in three falls.
      • Klein beat Swenski (10:00).
      • Swenski pinned Klein (10:30).
      • Swenski pinned Klein (17:30).
    Return to top of page









    February 23, 1953 in Sandusky, OH
    Link's Hall drawing ???
    1. Jim Lewis drew Irish Jack McGee (30:00).

    2. Nick Roberts beat Paul Orth in three falls.
      • Orth pinned Roberts (9:00).
      • Roberts pinned Orth (11:00).
      • Orth was DQed.

    3. Ruffy Silverstein NC Pierre LaSalle in three falls.
      • Silverstein beat LaSalle (11:00).
      • Silverstein NC LaSalle.
    Return to top of page









    March 2, 1953 in Sandusky, OH
    Link's Hall drawing ???
    1. Nick Roberts pinned Al Tucker (15:00).

    2. Paul Orth beat Tommy O'Toole (22:00) in two straight falls.
      • Orth beat O'Toole (10:00).
      • Orth beat O'Toole (22:00).

    3. Edmund Francis beat Johnny Valentine in three falls.
      • Valentine pinned Francis.
      • Francis pinned Valentine.
      • Valentine was DQed.
    Return to top of page









    March 4, 1953 in Norwalk, OH
    Armory drawing ???
    1. Mr. Satan vs. Lord Thompson.
    Note: Cleveland promoter Jack Pettit and Mike Ryan promoted this show using the Toledo booking office. It was said to be the first show in Norwalk in almost three years. The wrestlers for a women's tag match missed the show due to going to the wrong city. As a result, the promoter allowed all ticket holders in free at the next show on March 18.

    Return to top of page









    March 9, 1953 in Sandusky, OH
    Link's Hall drawing ???
    1. Chris Belkas drew Jack Vansky.

    2. Nick Roberts beat Bob Geigel in two straight falls.
      • Roberts pinned Geigel.
      • Geigel was DQed.

    3. Charro Aztec beat Paul Orth in two straight falls.
      • Aztec pinned Orth.
      • Orth was DQed.
    Return to top of page









    March 16, 1953 in Sandusky, OH
    Link's Hall drawing ???
    1. John Swenski beat Irish Jack McGee (15:00).

    2. Donn Lewin beat Paul Orth in two straight falls.
      • Orth was DQed.
      • Lewin pinned Orth.

    3. Bill Miller NC Ruffy Silverstein in three falls.
      • Miller beat Silverstein (14:00).
      • Silverstein forced Miller to submit (24:00).
      • Miller NC Silverstein.
    Return to top of page









    March 18, 1953 in Norwalk, OH
    Armory drawing ???
    1. Dot Dotson vs. Bonny Watson.

    2. Steve Netri vs. Young Gallagher.

    3. Jo Ann Jordan vs. Juanita Coffman.

    4. Mr. Satan vs. Lord Thompson.
    Return to top of page









    No Show Scheduled: March 23, 1953 at Link's Hall










    March 30, 1953 in Sandusky, OH
    Link's Hall drawing ???
    1. Sammy Silvers beat Al Tucker.

    2. Chris Belkas beat Speedy LaRance in three falls.
      • LaRance was DQed in the third fall.

    3. Ruffy Silverstein beat Nick Roberts in two straight falls.
      • Silverstein forced Roberts to submit.
      • Silverstein pinned Roberts.
    Return to top of page









    April 1, 1953 in Norwalk, OH
    Armory drawing ???
    1. Lord Thompson & Chuck Molner vs. Luigi & Mr. Satan.

    2. Cora Combs vs. Betty Hawkins in three falls.
    Return to top of page









    April 6, 1953 in Sandusky, OH
    Link's Hall drawing ???
    1. Ida Mae Martinez beat Mary Jane Mull (15:00).

    2. Lilly Bitters beat June Byers via DQ.

    3. Ida Mae Martinez & Lilly Bitters beat Mary Jane Mull & June Byers in three falls.
      • Mull & Byers beat Martinez & Bitters.
      • Martinez & Bitters beat Mull & Byers.
      • Mull & Byers were DQed.
    Return to top of page









    April 13, 1953 in Sandusky, OH
    Link's Hall drawing ???
    1. Paul Orth vs. Chris Belkas.

    2. Joe Scrarpello vs. John Swenski.

    3. Ruffy Silverstein vs. Bill Miller.
    Return to top of page









    April 15, 1953 in Norwalk, OH
    Armory drawing ???
    1. Billy Fox vs. Luigi Verdi.

    2. Babs Wingo & Betty White vs. Juanita Coffman & Jo Ann Jordan in three falls. This was billed as the first women's tag match featuring "colored girls" vs. "white Amazons" in northern Ohio.
    Return to top of page









    April 20, 1953 in Sandusky, OH
    Link's Hall drawing ???
    1. Speedy LaRance vs. Chris Belkas.

    2. Jim Lewis vs. Charro Azteca.

    3. Tommy O'Toole vs. Bill Zimovich.

    4. Six man tag match with the three losers vs. the three winners of the singles matches.
    Return to top of page









    April 27, 1953 in Sandusky, OH
    Link's Hall drawing ???
    1. Sammy Silvers drew Nick Roberts (30:00) in three falls.
      • Roberts was DQed (12:00).
      • The time limit expired (30:00).

    2. Danny O'Sullivan beat Joe Wolfe (30:00) in two straight falls.
      • Sullivan pinned Wolfe (20:00).
      • Sullivan forced Wolfe to submit (30:00).

    3. Tommy O'Toole beat Speedy LaRance in two straight falls.
      • O'Toole pinned LaRance (15:00).
      • O'Toole forced LaRance to submit.
    Return to top of page









    April 29, 1953 in Norwalk, OH
    Armory drawing ???
    1. Tony DeMore vs. Charles Molner.

    2. Babs Wingo vs. Juanita Coffman.

    3. Tri-State Junior Heavyweight Champ Billy Fox vs. Gino Angelo in three falls.
    Return to top of page









    May 4, 1953 in Sandusky, OH
    Link's Hall drawing ???
    1. Sammy Silvers beat Frank Marconi (14:00) via DQ.

    2. Speedy LaRance beat Ben Lombardi in three falls.
      • Lombardi beat LaRance.
      • LaRance beat Lombardi.
      • LaRance pinned Lombardi.

    3. Tommy O'Toole beat Frank Marconi (20:00) in two straight falls.
      • O'Toole pinned Marconi (14:00).
      • O'Toole pinned Marconi (20:00).
    Return to top of page









    No Show Scheduled: May 11, 1953 at Link's Hall










    May 18, 1953 in Sandusky, OH
    Link's Hall drawing ???
    1. Chuck Molnar beat Bob Wilson (11:00).

    2. Marco Polo beat O'Shocker (7:00).

    3. Billy Fox beat Mr. Satan (6:00).

    4. Marco Polo, Billy Fox, & Charles Molner beat Mr. Satan, Danno O'Shocker, & Bob Wilson in three falls.
      • Polo pinned Satan (13:00).
      • Fox was DQed.
      • Wilson & O'Shocker were submitted.
    Return to top of page









    May 25, 1953 in Sandusky, OH
    Link's Hall drawing ???
    1. Danno O'Shocker vs. Sandro Fozo.

    2. Billy Fox vs. Irish Mike McGee.

    3. Jerry Graham vs. Gin Angelo.
    Note: This was the last wrestling show in Sandusky until a year later.

    Return to top of page









    In November 1953, an ad placed by promoter Les Fishbaugh in the
    Sandusky Register offered his ring, chairs, and bleachers for sale.