02/03/54 02/17/54 03/17/54 03/23/54 03/24/54 03/31/54 04/06/54 04/07/54 04/13/54
04/14/54 04/20/54 04/21/54 04/27/54 05/05/54 05/12/54 05/19/54 05/31/54 06/23/54
07/08/54 07/28/54 09/03/54 09/09/54 09/17/54 09/17/54 10/28/54 11/24/54 _





February 3, 1954 in Port Clinton, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Lou Darling beat Vito Gonzales.

  2. Lou Darling & Vito Gonzales beat The Great Tito & Tuffy McRae.

  3. Scotty Williams & Jim Lewis beat Bowery Boys Jack & Henry.
Note: This show was promoted by Tony DeMore.

Return to top of page









February 17, 1954 in Port Clinton, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Jim Lewis pinned Aztec Garcia (20:00).

  2. Babs Wingo NC Kathleen Wembley in three falls.
    • Both were DQed for the third fall.

  3. Billy Fox beat Gino Angelo in three falls.
    • Angelo beat Fox (14:00).
    • Fox pinned Angelo (14:30).
    • Angelo was DQed.
Return to top of page









Cancelled: March 10, 1954 in Port Clinton at the Armory due to bad weather.










March 17, 1954 in Port Clinton, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Prelim match.

  2. Prelim match.

  3. The Black Panther vs. Irish Mike McGee.

  4. June Byers & Donna Dieckman vs. Dot Dotson & Chena Myra.
Return to top of page









March 23, 1954 in Port Clinton, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Prelim match.

  2. Prelim match.

  3. Dot Dotson vs. Joyce Ford in three falls.

  4. The Black Panther & Ricky Waldo vs. Gino Angelo & Irish Mickey in three falls.
Return to top of page









March 24, 1954 in Norwalk, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Mars Bennett vs. Bell Drummond.

  2. George Macriocostos vs. Bull Montana.
Note: This show was the first in Norwalk in a year and was promoted by Tony DeMore.

Return to top of page









March 31, 1954 in Norwalk, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Ricky Waldo vs. Aztec Garcia.

  2. Joyce Ford vs. Belle Drummond.

  3. Bull Montana vs. Billy Fox.
Return to top of page









April 6, 1954 in Port Clinton, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Billy Fox vs. Louis Lopaski.

  2. The Black Panther vs. Aztec Garcia.

  3. Olga Zepeda vs. Chena Myra.

  4. Six-person tag match featuring the above wrestlers.
Return to top of page









April 7, 1954 in Norwalk, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Whipper Wilson vs. Sonny Gioffredo.

  2. Fuzzy Cupid & Tito Infante vs. Salie Halassie & Otto Bowman.

  3. Billy Fox vs. Bull Montana.
Return to top of page









April 13, 1954 in Port Clinton, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. "Battle royal" with Steve Novak, Herb Parks, Bill Fox, Irish Mike McGee, The Black Panther, and Aztec Garcia.
Return to top of page









April 14, 1954 in Norwalk, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Prelim match.

  2. Prelim match.

  3. Rip Hawk vs. Steve Novak in three falls.

  4. Mars Bennett & Aztec Garcia vs. Bell Drummond & Billy Fox in three falls.
Return to top of page









April 20, 1954 in Port Clinton, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Billy Fox vs. Whipper Wilson.

  2. The Black Panther vs. Aztec Garcia.

  3. Paul Orth vs. Sonny Gioffredo.

  4. Six-man tag match featuring the above wrestlers.
Return to top of page









April 21, 1954 in Norwalk, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Steve Netri vs. Whipper Wilson.

  2. Bull Montana vs. Steve Novak.

  3. Chief Thundercloud & Chief Kit Fox vs. Bowery Boys Jack & Henry.
Return to top of page









April 27, 1954 in Norwalk, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Prelim match.

  2. Bull Montana vs. Steve Novak.

  3. Mr. Satan vs. Gino Angelo.

  4. Buddy Rogers vs. Bill Miller.
Return to top of page









May 5, 1954 in Norwalk, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Stan Holek vs. Tony DeMore.

  2. Steve Novak vs. Bull Montana.

  3. Little Beaver & Tito Infante vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Mighty Schultz.
Return to top of page









May 12, 1954 in Norwalk, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Jack O"Reilly vs. Jack Steele.

  2. Mr. Satan vs. Steve Novak.

  3. Eastern States Champ Bill Miller vs. Buddy Rogers.
Return to top of page









May 19, 1954 in Norwalk, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Hillbilly Willie vs. Rip Hawk.

  2. Steve Novak vs. Aztec Garcia.

  3. The Mighty Atlas vs. Tiger Jack Moore.
Return to top of page









May 31, 1954 in Sandusky, OH
Sandusky Speedway drawing ???
  1. Hillbilly Willie vs. Aztec Garcia.

  2. Dick Torio vs. Jack O'Reilly.

  3. Lee Chona LaClair vs. Mae Weston.

  4. Bill Melby vs. The Might Atlas in three falls.
Note: This was the first show in Sandusky in a year.

Return to top of page









June 23, 1954 in Sandusky, OH
Sandusky Speedway drawing ???
  1. Steve Novak vs. Chuck Molnar.

  2. Gino Angelo vs. Dick Torio.

  3. Farmer Paul Jones & Farmer Marlin vs. Jack O'Reilly & Bull Montana.
Return to top of page









July 8, 1954 in Sandusky, OH
Sandusky Speedway drawing ???
  1. Louie Klein vs. Frank Hurley.

  2. Bill Melby vs. Bull Montana.

  3. Lou Darling & Tuffy McRae vs. Mighty Schultz & Otto Bowman.
Note: Ads for this show had a $0.50 off coupon. This was because promoter Tony DeMore wanted to "learn whether Sanduskians just won't back the mat sport or whether the entertainment dollar has shrunk too far to continue presenting shows." The show was postponed from July 7 due to bad weather.

Return to top of page









July 28, 1954 in Sandusky, OH
Sandusky Speedway drawing ???
  1. Billy Fox vs. Rip Hawk.

  2. Mae Young vs. Gloria Barrottoni.

  3. Hans Schmidt vs. Pat O'Connor.
Return to top of page









September 3, 1954 in Norwalk, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Prelim match.

  2. Prelim match.

  3. Farmer Paul Jones & Farmer Marlin vs. Gypsy Joe & The Sheik of Araby.
Return to top of page









September 9, 1954 in Fremont, OH
  1. Roy McClarty & Pat O'Connor drew Art Nielson & Reggie Lisowski.
Return to top of page









September 17, 1954 in Norwalk, OH
Fairgrounds drawing ???
  1. Whitey Wahlberg vs. Billy Two Rivers.

  2. June Byers vs. Penny Banner.

  3. Don Eagle vs. George Macriscostas.
Return to top of page









September 17, 1954 in Sandusky, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Chico Garcia vs. Ricky Waldo.

  2. Billy Fox vs. Jack Hurley in three falls.

  3. Antonino Rocca vs. Frank Taylor in three falls.
Return to top of page









October 28, 1954 in Sandusky, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Frank Basalone vs. Danny O'Sullivan.

  2. Billy Fox vs. Frenchy Roy in three falls.

  3. Buddy Rogers vs. Oyama Kato in three falls.
Return to top of page









November 24, 1954 in Norwalk, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Frank Basilone vs. Hillbilly Willy.

  2. Tri-State Champ Billy Fox vs. Bull Montana.

  3. World Women's Champ June Byers vs. Penny Banner.
Return to top of page