01/01/31 01/06/31 01/08/31 01/15/31 01/20/31 01/22/31 01/27/31 01/29/31 02/03/31
02/05/31 02/10/31 02/12/31 02/17/31 02/19/31 02/24/31 02/26/31 03/03/31 03/05/31
03/10/31 03/13/31 03/17/31 03/19/31 03/24/31 03/26/31 04/02/31 04/07/31 04/09/31
04/14/31 04/16/31 04/21/31 04/23/31 04/28/31 04/30/31 05/05/31 05/07/31 05/14/31
05/19/31 05/21/31 05/28/31 06/04/31 06/09/31 06/11/31 06/16/31 06/18/31 06/25/31
06/30/31 07/02/31 07/09/31 07/16/31 07/22/31 07/30/31 08/06/31 08/13/31 08/20/31
08/27/31 09/03/31 09/10/31 09/17/31 09/24/31 09/29/31 10/01/31 10/06/31 10/08/31
10/13/31 10/15/31 10/29/31 11/05/31 11/12/31 11/19/31 11/26/31 12/03/31 12/10/31
12/17/31 12/21/31 12/29/31 _ _ _ _ _ _






January 1, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Speedy Schaefer pinned Gus Saradis (17:00).

  2. Charley Carr pinned Les Fishbaugh (31:00).

  3. Dude Chick beat John Kilonis in three falls.
    • Chick beat Kilonis (32:00).
    • Kilonis beat Chick.
    • Chick pinned Kilonis.
Return to top of page









January 6, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Empire Theater drawing ???
  1. Jack Lakasky vs. Alois Lux.

  2. Jimmy Logas vs. Ted Sarry in three falls.
Return to top of page









January 8, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Steve Nenoff drew Bobby Roscoe.

  2. Juan Humberto beat Soldier Mack (18:00).

  3. Walter Stratton beat Jack Domar in two straight falls.

  4. World Middleweight Champ Gus Kallio beat Speedy Schaefer in two straight falls.
Return to top of page









January 15, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Steve Nenoff drew Charlie Polzin (10:00).

  2. Walter Stratton drew Nick Bazinis (30:00).

  3. Charley Carr beat Joe Pattie (22:00).

  4. World Light Heavyweight Champ Hugh Nichols beat Juan Humberto (22:15) in two straight falls.
    • Nichols beat Humberto (22:00).
    • Nichols beat Humberto (22:15).
Return to top of page









January 20, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Empire Theater drawing ???
  1. Prelim match.

  2. Jack Lakasky vs. Ted Sarry.
Return to top of page









January 22, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Allan Eustace beat Charley Santon (10:30).

  2. Charley Carr beat Joe Patie.

  3. Walter Stratton beat Speedy Schaefer (44:00) in three falls.
    • Schaefer pinned Stratton (29:00).
    • Stratton pinned Schaefer (39:00).
    • Stratton beat Schaefer (44:00).
Return to top of page









January 27, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Empire Theater drawing ???
  1. Ben Stefanski beat Ivy Eucher.

  2. Jimmy Logas beat Ted Sarry (36:00) in three falls.
    • Sarry beat Logas (10:00).
    • Logas beat Sarry (23:00).
    • Logas beat Sarry (36:00).
Return to top of page









January 29, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Bill Broullard pinned Charley Polzin (6:30).

  2. Chief War Eagle drew Hercules.

  3. Charley Carr drew Jack Domar (60:00) in three falls.
    • Domar pinned Carr (13:00).
    • Carr beat Domar (21:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  4. Walter Stratton beat Johnny Carlin (56:00) in three falls.
    • Stratton pinned Carlin (39:00).
    • Carlin pinned Stratton (43:00).
    • Stratton pinned Carlin (56:00).
Return to top of page









February 3, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Empire Theater drawing ???
  1. Whitey Basinski beat Jack Nelson (17:34).

  2. Jimmy Logas beat Pete Demetroff in two straight falls.
    • Logas pinned Demetroff (32:00).
    • Demetroff forfeited the second fall.
Return to top of page









February 5, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Juan Humberto beat Tiger McKee.

  2. Chief War Eagle beat Railroad Route in two straight falls.
    • War Eagle pinned Route (33:00).
    • War Eagle pinned Route (35:00).

  3. Art Perkins beat Jack Domar (43:00) in two straight falls.
    • Perkins beat Domar (31:00).
    • Perkins beat Domar (43:00).
Return to top of page









February 10, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Empire Theater drawing ???
  1. John Felix pinned Steve Grofo (23:00).

  2. Ted Sarry beat Pete Demetroff in three falls.
    • Sarry beat Demetroff (11:00).
    • Demetroff beat Sarry.
    • Sarry beat Demetroff.
Return to top of page









February 12, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Steve Nenoff drew Buck Lawson (15:00).

  2. Tom Alley beat King Elliot.

  3. Speedy Schaefer vs. Wildcat Pete.

  4. Les Fishbaugh pinned Charley Morris (21:00).

  5. John Pesek beat Allen Eustace (25:00) in three falls.
    • Eustace beat Pesek (21:00).
    • Pesek beat Eustace (25:00).
    • Eustace forfeited the third fall.
Return to top of page









February 17, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Empire Theater drawing ???
  1. Pete Demetroff beat John Felix (16:00).

  2. Jimmy Logas drew Ben Stefanski (60:00) in three falls.
    • Logas beat Stefanski (37:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).
Return to top of page









February 19, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Les Fishbaugh drew Steve Nenoff (15:00).

  2. Jack Domar drew Tetsura Higami (30:00).

  3. Wildcat Pete beat Charley Morris (30:00) in two straight falls.
    • Pete beat Morris (19:00).
    • Pete beat Morris (30:00).
Return to top of page









February 24, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Empire Theater drawing ???
  1. Ben Stefanski beat Jack Lakasky (20:00).

  2. Pete Demetroff beat John Felix in three falls.
    • Felix beat Demetroff (14:00).
    • Demetroff beat Felix (28:00).
    • Felix was DQed.
Return to top of page









February 26, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Clyde Robinson vs. Juan Humberto.

  2. Gus Saradis vs. Tetsura Higami.

  3. Wildcat Pete vs. Speedy Schaefer in three falls.
Return to top of page









March 3, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Empire Theater drawing ???
  1. Ben Stefanski drew Tom Zamows (30:00).

  2. Jimmy Logas beat Vig Boginski (29:00) in three falls.
    • Logas pinned Boginski (16:00).
    • Boginski beat Logas (21:00).
    • Logas beat Boginski (29:00).
Return to top of page









March 5, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Charley Polzin pinned Glen Witherall (7:00).

  2. Clyde Robinson pinned Charles Santon (18:00).

  3. Les Fishbaugh drew Tetsura Higami (60:00) in three falls.
    • Higami beat Fishbaugh (20:30).
    • Fishbaugh pinned Higami (29:30).
    • The time limit expired.

  4. Wildcat Pete drew Bobby Chick (120:00) in three falls.
Note: This show was held at the auditorium due to the circus being at the armory.

Return to top of page









March 10, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Empire Theater drawing ???
  1. John Felix beat Joe Busher.

  2. Jimmy Logas beat Ted Sarry in three falls.
Return to top of page









March 13, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing 2,000
  1. Les Fishbaugh beat Jack Domar (33:00).

  2. Bobby Chick beat Wildcat Pete (105:00) in three falls.
    • Chick beat Pete (63:00).
    • Pete beat Chick (92:30).
    • Chick beat Pete (105:00).
Note: This was a Friday show.

Return to top of page









March 17, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Empire Theater drawing ???
  1. Prelim match.

  2. Oscar Kohl vs. Charlie Fox in three falls.
Return to top of page









March 19, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Charley Polzin vs. Young Springer.

  2. Steve Nenoff drew Gus Saradis (30:00).

  3. Juan Humberto drew Kalla Pasha (60:00).

  4. World Welterweight Champ Jack Reynolds beat Art Perkins (28:00) in three falls.
    • Perkins beat Reynolds (14:30).
    • Reynolds beat Perkins (26:00).
    • Reynolds beat Perkins (28:00).
Return to top of page









March 24, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Empire Theater drawing ???
  1. Young Gotch beat Red Cloud in three falls.

  2. Charley Fox beat Julius Ivanoff (31:00) in two straight falls.
    • Fox pinned Ivanoff (23:00).
    • Fox pinned Ivanoff (31:00).
Return to top of page









March 26, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Johnny Carlin pinned Fred Miller (14:30).

  2. Jack Domar beat Charley Morris in three falls.
    • Morris beat Domar (2:00).
    • Domar beat Morris.
    • Domar beat Morris.

  3. Dude Chick beat Clyde Robinson (47:30) in three falls.
    • Chick pinned Robinson (29:00).
    • Robinson beat Chick (36:30).
    • Robinson was DQed (47:30).
Return to top of page









April 2, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Walter Stratton pinned Fred Kimball (15:30).

  2. Tetsura Higami drew Charley Carr in three falls.
    • Higami pinned Carr (11:30).
    • Carr beat Higami (20:00).
    • The time limit expired.

  3. Les Fishbaugh beat Jack Domar (37:00) in three falls.
    • Domar beat Fishbaugh (28:30).
    • Fishbaugh beat Domar (35:00).
    • Fishbaugh beat Domar (37:00).
Return to top of page









April 7, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Empire Theater drawing ???
  1. Charley Allen beat Roughhouse Martin.

  2. Oscar Kohler beat Young Gotch (30:00) in three falls.
    • Gotch beat Kohler (13:00).
    • Kohler beat Gotch (20:00).
    • Kohler beat Gotch (30:00).
Return to top of page









April 9, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Railroad Route beat Walter Stratton via DQ.

  2. Les Fishbaugh drew Charley Carr (60:00) in three falls.

  3. John Kilonis beat Juan Humberto (35:00) in two straight falls.
    • Kilonis pinned Humberto (33:00).
    • Kilonis beat Humberto (35:00).
Return to top of page









April 14, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Empire Theater drawing ???
  1. Young Beloff beat Young Gotch.

  2. Oscar Kohler drew Lou Sandow (30:00).

  3. Charley Fox beat Charley Allen (26:00) in two straight falls.
    • Fox beat Allen (22:00).
    • Fox beat Allen (26:00).
Return to top of page









April 16, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Joe War Eagle beat Walter Stratton via DQ.

  2. Dude Chick drew Kalla Pasha (60:00) in three falls.
    • Chick beat Pasha (27:00).
    • Pasha beat Chick (34:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Bobby Chick beat Bull Montana in three falls.
    • Chick beat Montana.
    • Montana beat Chick.
    • Chick beat Montana.
Return to top of page









April 21, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Empire Theater drawing ???
  1. Young Beloff beat Bill Jacobs.

  2. Lou Sandow beat Oscar Kohler (39:00) in three falls.
    • Sandow beat Kohler (20:00).
    • Kohler pinned Sandow (32:00).
    • Sandow beat Kohler (39:00).
Return to top of page









April 23, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Walter Stratton drew Soldier Mack (30:00).

  2. Charley Carr beat Jack Domar in two straight falls.
    • Carr pinned Domar (19:00).
    • Domar was DQed.

  3. Kalla Pasha beat Bobby Chick in three falls.
    • Chick pinned Pasha (26:00).
    • Pasha beat Chick (37:00).
    • Pasha beat Chick.
Return to top of page









April 28, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Empire Theater drawing ???
  1. Charley Fox drew Frank Brunowicz (30:00).

  2. Young Gotch beat Lou Sandow (19:00) in three falls.
    • Sandow beat Gotch (11:00).
    • Gotch beat Sandow (16:00).
    • Gotch beat Sandow (19:00).
Return to top of page









April 30, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Railroad Route drew Frank Taylor (30:00).

  2. Kalla Pasha beat Pat Fraeley (16:30).

  3. Charley Carr beat Red Spencer (37:00) in two straight falls.
    • Carr beat Spencer (17:00).
    • Carr beat Spencer (37:00).

  4. Dude Chick drew Fred Grubmier in three falls.
    • Grubmier beat Chick (46:30).
    • Chick beat Grubmier (63:00).
    • The match was stopped due to the midnight curfew.
Return to top of page









May 5, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Empire Theater drawing ???
  1. Young Mazzio beat Andy Laditgo (16:00).

  2. Frank Brunowicz beat Charley Fox (25:00) in two straight falls.
    • Brunowicz beat Fox (25:00).
    • Fox forfeited the second fall.
Return to top of page









May 7, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing 2,000
  1. Eugene Frank drew Glen Witherall.

  2. Charley Carr beat Gus Saradis (18:00).

  3. Walter Stratton beat Pete Becker (30:30).

  4. Bobby Chick beat Kalla Pasha (48:30) in three falls.
    • Kalla beat Chick (24:00).
    • Chick pinned Kalla (28:30).
    • Chick beat Kalla (48:30).
Return to top of page









May 14, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Red Spencer drew Joe Patie (30:00).

  2. Alex Hedlund beat Speedy Schaefer in two straight falls.
    • Hedlund beat Schaefer (16:00).
    • Schaefer was DQed.

  3. Charley Carr beat Jack Domar (52:30) in three falls.
    • Domar beat Carr (27:30).
    • Carr pinned Domar (47:30).
    • Carr pinned Domar (52:30).
Return to top of page









May 19, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Empire Theater drawing ???
  1. Jack Romer ??? beat Patsy Flannagan.

  2. Charley Fox beat Young Gotch (24:00) in two straight falls.
    • Fox beat Gotch (13:00).
    • Fox beat Gotch (24:00).
Note: This was the last Empire show until the fall.

Return to top of page









May 21, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Bill Droullard beat Glen Witherall.

  2. Joe Kopecki beat Alex Hedlund (16:00).

  3. Tetsura Higami beat Ken Howell (11:00) in two straight falls.
    • Higami beat Howell (7:00).
    • Higami pinned Howell (11:00).

  4. Walter Stratton beat Speedy Schaefer (49:30) in three falls.
    • Stratton beat Schaefer (18:00).
    • Schaefer beat Stratton (37:30).
    • Stratton beat Schaefer (49:30).
Return to top of page









May 28, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Ralph Wilson drew Ad Herman (30:00).

  2. Tetsura Higami drew Johnny Carlin (60:00) in three falls.
    • Carlin pinned Higami (34:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Jimmy Logas beat Joe Kopecki (46:00) in three falls.
    • Kopecki beat Logas (23:00).
    • Logas pinned Kopecki (35:00).
    • Logas pinned Kopecki (46:00).
Return to top of page









June 4, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Doug Marcelle beat Henry Pierce (11:30).

  2. Charley Carr drew Buck Lipscomb (20:00).

  3. Tetsura Higami beat Joe Kopecki in three falls of a "jiu jitsu" match.
    • Kopecki beat Higami.
    • Higami beat Kopecki.
    • Kopecki was DQed.

  4. Dude Chick beat Jimmy Logas (42:30) in two straight falls.
    • Chick beat Logas (42:30).
    • Logas forfeited the second fall.
Return to top of page









June 9, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. John Plummer beat Homer Wright (43:00) in three falls.
    • Wright beat Plummer (22:00).
    • Plummer pinned Wright (38:00).
    • Plummer beat Wright (43:00).

  2. Joe Savoldi beat George Mack (21:00) in two straight falls.
    • Savoldi beat Mack (16:00).
    • Savoldi pinned Mack (21:00).
Note: This show was the first show promoted by W.R. Dreher's Century Athletic Club. It was held at an outdoor arena at Superior and Orange streets.

Return to top of page









June 11, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Waino Ketonen pinned Gus Saradis (2:00).

  2. Tetsura Higami drew Joe Kopecki (60:00) in three falls of a "jiu jitsu" match.
    • Kopecki beat Higami (17:30).
    • Higami beat Kopecki (26:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Charley Carr beat Buck Lipscomb in two straight falls.
    • Carr beat Lipscomb (35:00).
    • Carr pinned Lipscomb.
Return to top of page









June 16, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Young Sandow pinned Leroy Craley (10:00).

  2. Paul Orth beat Mike Vitos (29:30).

  3. Frank Judson beat Charley Peterson (31:30) in two straight falls.
    • Judson pinned Peterson (24:00).
    • Judson pinned Peterson (31:30).

  4. Marin Plestina beat Victor Soldat (15:30) in two straight falls.
    • Plestina beat Soldat (9:30).
    • Plestina beat Soldat (15:30).
Note: This was second and last show promoted by the Century Athletic Club.

Return to top of page









June 18, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Jack Domar vs. Rex Meyers.

  2. Speedy Schaefer vs. Ben Stefanski in three falls.

  3. World Light Heavyweight Champ Hugh Nichols beat Bobby Chick (37:00) in three falls.
    • Chick beat Nichols (21:00).
    • Nichols beat Chick (27:00).
    • Nichols beat Chick (37:00).
Return to top of page









Cancelled: June 23, 1931 in Toledo, OH at the Outdoor Arena










June 25, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Hy Sherman beat Billy Romanoff (20:30) via DQ.

  2. Joe Perilli pinned Johnny Carlin (18:30).

  3. Dude Chick beat Hugh Nichols (21:00) in three falls.
    • Nichols beat Chick (13:00).
    • Chick beat Nichols (18:00).
    • Chick beat Nichols (21:00).
Return to top of page









June 30, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Paul Orth vs. Paul Vallis.

  2. Frank Judson beat George Kogut.
Return to top of page









July 2, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Pete Marellia vs. Tetsura Higami.

  2. Walter Stratton beat John Felix.

  3. Jack Domar beat Billy Romanoff (12:00) via countout.

  4. Les Fishbaugh beat Charley Carr (33:00) in three falls.
    • Carr beat Fishbaugh (17:00).
    • Fishbaugh pinned Carr (25:30).
    • Fishbaugh pinned Carr (33:30).
Return to top of page









July 9, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Tetsura Higami drew Art Perkins (30:00).

  2. Billy Hallas beat Rex Meyers.

  3. Joe Kopecki beat Les Wolfe (21:00).

  4. World Champ Jim Londos beat Dude Chick (21:00) in two straight falls. One newspaper reported that Londos earned $1,600 for this match.
    • Londos beat Chick (19:30).
    • Londos beat Chick (21:00).
Return to top of page









July 16, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Jack Domar vs. Pete Marellia.

  2. Joe Kopecki drew Les Wolfe (60:00) in three falls.
    • Kopecki beat Wolfe (22:30).
    • Wolfe beat Kopecki (28:00).
    • The time limit expired.

  3. Billy Hallas beat Art Perkins (27:30) in three falls.
    • Perkins beat Hallas (21:30).
    • Hallas beat Perkins (27:00).
    • Hallas beat Perkins (27:30).
Return to top of page









July 22, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Pete Marellia drew Steve Nenoff (30:00).

  2. Elmer Guthrie beat Fred Kupfer (22:00) in two straight falls.
    • Guthrie beat Kumpfer (13:00).
    • Guthrie beat Kumpfer (22:00).

  3. Les Fishbaugh beat Tetsura Higami (45:00) in three falls.
    • Fishbaugh beat Higami (22:00).
    • Higami pinned Fishbaugh (34:00).
    • Fishbaugh beat Higami (45:00).
Note: This was a Wednesday show.

Return to top of page









July 30, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Pete Marellia beat Billy Romanoff (11:00).

  2. Bobby Sampson beat Jack Domar (25:00) in two straight falls.
    • Sampson pinned Domar (19:30).
    • Sampson beat Domar (25:00).

  3. World Welterweight Champ Jack Reynolds beat Bill Hallas (25:00) in three falls.
    • Hallas pinned Reynolds (19:00).
    • Reynolds beat Hallas (25:00).
    • Hallas forfeited the third fall.
Return to top of page









August 6, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Stanley Rogers vs. Paul Orth.

  2. Stanley Rogers vs. Jack Nelson.

  3. Les Fishbaugh vs. Bobby Sampson.

  4. World Welterweight Champ Jack Reynolds vs. Yaqui Joe in three falls.
Return to top of page









August 13, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Stanley Rogers beat Henry Piers (17:00).

  2. Joe Perilli vs. Art Anderson in three falls.
    • Perrelli pinned Anderson (12:00).
    • Perrelli was DQed (18:00).
    • Results of the third fall are unknown.

  3. Les Fishbaugh NC Bobby Sampson in three falls.
    • Sampson pinned Fishbaugh (28:00).
    • Fishbaugh beat Sampson (43:00).
    • Fishbaugh DKO Sampson.
Return to top of page









August 20, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Tetsura Higami drew Art Anderson.

  2. Walter Aichu beat Rob Roy in two straight falls.

  3. Joe Perilli beat Walter Stratton (13:00) in three falls.
    • Stratton beat Perilli (0:30).
    • Perilli pinned Stratton (12:30).
    • Perilli pinned Stratton (13:00).
Return to top of page









August 27, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Elmer Guthrie beat Pedro Gomez in two straight falls.

  2. Bobby Chick beat Joe Perilli in three falls.
Return to top of page









September 3, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Elmer Guthrie pinned Pat Fraley (23:00).

  2. Les Fishbaugh drew Walter Aichu (60:00) in three falls.
    • Fishbaugh pinned Aichu (15:00).
    • Aichu beat Fishbaugh (29:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Stanley Rogers beat Bobby Chick (55:30) in three falls.
    • Chick beat Rogers (37:00).
    • Rogers beat Chick (55:00).
    • Rogers beat Chick (55:30).
Return to top of page









September 10, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Ray Meyers vs. Bobby Sampson.

  2. Buck Lipscomb vs. Art Anderson in three falls.

  3. Stanley Rogers vs. Elmer Guthrie in three falls.
Return to top of page









September 17, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Doug Marcelle pinned George Ligorsky (14:00).

  2. Walter Stratton beat Billy Love (20:00) in two straight falls.
    • Stratton pinned Love (16:00).
    • Stratton pinned Love (20:00).

  3. Art Anderson beat Les Fishbaugh (40:00) in three falls.
    • Fishbaugh pinned Anderson (24:30).
    • Anderson beat Fishbaugh (34:00).
    • Fishbaugh was DQed (40:00).
Return to top of page









September 24, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing 2,000
  1. Dan Morris drew Bobby Sampson (30:00).

  2. Joe Perilli beat Red Lindsey (21:30) in three falls.
    • Lindsey beat Perilli (9:00).
    • Perilli beat Lindsey (14:30).
    • Perilli beat Lindsey (21:30).

  3. Elmer Guthrie beat Stanley Rogers in three falls.
Return to top of page









September 29, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Empire Theater drawing ???
  1. Bill Jacobson drew Young Gotch (30:00).

  2. Cyclone Roberts beat Oscar Kohl (32:00) in three falls.
    • Roberts beat Kohl (16:00).
    • Kohl beat Roberts (22:00).
    • Roberts beat Kohl (32:00).
Return to top of page









October 1, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Doug Marcelle vs. Frank Wolfe.

  2. Les Fishbaugh drew Speedy Schaefer (60:00) in three falls.
    • Fishbaugh beat Schaefer (32:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. World Middleweight Champ Gus Kallio beat Joe Perilli in two straight falls.
    • Kallio beat Perilli (21:00).
    • Kallio beat Perilli.
Return to top of page









October 6, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Empire Theater drawing ???
  1. May Stein pinned Teddy Myers.

  2. Cyclone Roberts beat Sailor Billings in three falls.
    • Billings pinned Roberts (8:00).
    • Roberts beat Billings (20:00).
    • Billings was counted out.
Return to top of page









October 8, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Martino Angelo vs. Red Sims.

  2. Dan Morris vs. Ben Stefanski.

  3. Les Fishbaugh beat Speedy Schaefer (40:00) in three falls.
    • Schaefer pinned Fishbaugh (31:00).
    • Fishbaugh beat Schaefer (38:00).
    • Fishbaugh beat Schafer (40:00).
Return to top of page









October 13, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Empire Theater drawing ???
  1. Young Gotch drew Sailor Billings (30:00).

  2. Cyclone Roberts beat Andy Pastor in two straight falls.
Return to top of page









October 15, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. John Felix drew Red Lindsey (30:00).

  2. Walter Aichu drew Martino Angelo (60:00) in three falls.
    • Angelo beat Aichu (11:00).
    • Aichu beat Angelo.
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. World Welterweight Champ Jack Reynolds beat Des Anderson (33:30) in three falls.
    • Anderson beat Reynolds (14:00).
    • Reynolds beat Anderson (25:30).
    • Reynolds beat Anderson (33:30).
Return to top of page









October 29, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Ray Meyers beat Martino Angelo.

  2. World Light Heavyweight Champ Hugh Nichols beat Stanley Rogers in three falls.
    • Rogers was DQed for the third fall.
Return to top of page









November 5, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Sammy Cohen vs. Red Sims.

  2. Silent Rattan drew Ray Meyers (60:00) in three falls.
    • Meyers beat Rattan (21:00).
    • Rattan beat Meyers (39:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Stanley Rogers beat High Nichols (25:00) in three falls.
    • Nichols beat Rogers (10:00).
    • Rogers beat Nichols (18:00).
    • Rogers beat Nichols (25:00).
Return to top of page









November 12, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Jimmy Logas beat Mike Polo.

  2. Martino Angelo drew Pete Marellia (60:00) in three falls.
    • Angelo beat Marellia (22:30).
    • Marellia drew Angelo (42:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Les Fishbaugh beat Des Anderson in three falls.
    • Fishbaugh beat Anderson (15:30).
    • Anderson beat Fishbaugh (43:30).
    • Anderson was DQed.
Return to top of page









November 19, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Pete Marellia vs. ???.

  2. Sammy Cohen vs. Speedy Schafer in three falls.

  3. World Welterweight Champ Jack Reynolds vs. Des Anderson in three falls.
Return to top of page









November 26, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Prelim match.

  2. Martino Angelo vs. Pete Marellia in three falls.

  3. Walter Stratton vs. Johnny Carlin in three falls.
Return to top of page









December 3, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Charley Carr vs. Billy Love.

  2. Silent Rattan vs. Les Fishbaugh in three falls.

  3. World Middleweight Champ Gus Kallio vs. Sammy Kohen in three falls.
Return to top of page









December 10, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Jimmy Logas pinned Charley Haurbaugh (10:30).

  2. Wildcat Pete beat Marco Polo.

  3. Wildcat Pete beat Billy Love.

  4. Stanley Rogers beat Billy Edwards (35:00) in three falls.
    • Edwards pinned Rogers (12:00).
    • Rogers beat Edwards (22:00).
    • Edwards was DQed (35:00).
Return to top of page









December 17, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Silent Rattan beat Red Sims via DQ.

  2. Les Fishbaugh beat Ray Myers.

  3. World Middleweight Champ Gus Kallio beat Wildcat Pete (83:30) in three falls.
    • Kallio beat Pete (49:00).
    • Pete beat Kallio (63:30).
    • Kallio beat Pete (83:30).
Return to top of page









December 21, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. John Herley beat Johnny Stote (15:00).

  2. Les Fishbaugh drew Sammy Kohen (30:00).
Note: This was a Monday show and was a fund raiser for the News-Bee Police Christmas Fund. There were also several boxing matches on the card.

Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: December 24, 1931 In Toledo, OH at the Armory










December 29, 1931 in Toledo, OH
Empire Theater drawing ???
  1. Young Gotch pinned Chuck Anderson (18:00).

  2. Charley Fox pinned Billy Evans (28:00) in two straight falls.
    • Fox pinned Evans (15:00).
    • Fox pinned Evans (18:00).
Note: This was said to be the first Empire show in a series so it's possible there hadn't been any since October.

Return to top of page