01/05/33 01/12/33 01/19/33 01/26/33 02/02/33 02/09/33 03/02/33 03/09/33 03/13/33 03/16/33
03/23/33 03/30/33 04/01/33 04/06/33 04/13/33 04/20/33 04/27/33 05/04/33 05/11/33 05/18/33
05/25/33 05/30/33 06/01/33 06/08/33 06/15/33 06/22/33 06/29/33 07/04/33 07/06/33 07/13/33
07/20/33 07/27/33 08/03/33 08/10/33 08/17/33 08/24/33 08/31/33 09/07/33 09/14/33 09/21/33
09/28/33 10/05/33 10/12/33 10/19/33 10/26/33 11/02/33 11/09/33 11/16/33 11/23/33 11/30/33
12/07/33 12/14/33 12/18/33 12/21/33 12/28/33 _ _ _ _ _






January 5, 1933 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing 2,000
  1. Speedy Schaefer beat Nick Poulis (14:00).

  2. Charley Carr drew Doug Marcelle (60:00) in three falls.
    • Carr beat Marcelle (17:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Les Fishbaugh beat Otis Klingman (37:30) in three falls.
    • Fishbaugh beat Klingman (16:00).
    • Klingman beat Fishbaugh (24:00).
    • Fishbaugh beat Klingman (37:30).
Note: The armory cards were promoted by Jack Hurley's Terminal Athletic Club.

Return to top of page









January 12, 1933 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Frank Taylor drew Young Stecher.

  2. Hans Wagner beat Joe Welch in two straight falls.
    • Wagner pinned Welch.
    • Wagner pinned Welch.

  3. Buck Weaver beat Martino Angelo (51:30) in two straight falls.
    • Weaver beat Angelo (32:30).
    • Weaver beat Angelo (51:30).
Return to top of page









January 19, 1933 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. ??? beat The Black Panther (4:00).

  2. Hans Wagner pinned Roy Miller.

  3. Joe Kennedy drew Walter Stratton.

  4. Johnny Stote pinned Jack Smith (6:30).

  5. Les Fishbaugh beat Charley Carr in three falls.
    • Carr pinned Fishbaugh (18:30).
    • Fishbaugh beat Carr (37:30).
    • Fishbaugh pinned Carr (51:30).
Return to top of page









January 26, 1933 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. John Felix pinned David Dooley (10:00).

  2. Joe Kennedy beat Doug Marcelle (12:00).

  3. Hans Wagner beat Jack Brown (18:00) in two straight falls.
    • Wagner beat Brown (10:30).
    • Wagner beat Brown (18:00).

  4. Les Fishbaugh beat Martino Angelo (37:30) in three falls.
    • Fishbaugh beat Angelo (17:00).
    • Angelo pinned Fishbaugh (28:30).
    • Fishbaugh beat Angelo (37:30).
Return to top of page









February 2, 1933 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Gil Simon pinned David Dewey (11:30).

  2. Charley Carr drew Sailor Watkins (30:00).

  3. Buck Weaver drew Vic Weber.

  4. Hans Wagner beat Walter Stratton (59:30) in three falls.
    • Wagner beat Stratton (30:00).
    • Stratton pinned Wagner (47:30).
    • Stratton was DQed (59:30).
Return to top of page









February 9, 1933 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Speedy Schaefer drew Joe Kennedy (30:00).

  2. Bobby Chick beat Fred Kupfer (21:30) in two straight falls.
    • Chick pinned Kupfer (16:30).
    • Chick beat Kupfer (21:30).

  3. Walter Stratton beat Les Fishbaugh (45:00) in three falls.
    • Fishbaugh pinned Stratton (25:00).
    • Fishbaugh was counted out (42:00).
    • Stratton pinned Fishbaugh (45:00).
Return to top of page









March 2, 1933 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. John Felix beat Jack Smith (22:00).

  2. Bobby Chick beat Hans Wagner.

  3. Buck Weaver beat Vic Weber in three falls.
    • Weaver beat Weber (21:00).
    • Weber pinned Waver (33:00).
    • Weaver beat Weber (35:00).
Return to top of page









March 9, 1933 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Ray McConnell beat Jack Brown (4:00).

  2. Ray McConnell beat Jack Nelson (11:00).

  3. Johnny Stote beat Ernie Alteman (7:30) in two straight falls.
    • Stote beat Alteman (7:00).
    • Stote beat Alteman (7:30).

  4. Charley Carr drew Joe Welch (30:00).

  5. Bobby Chick beat Les Fishbaugh (42:00) in three falls.
    • Fishbaugh was DQed (13:00).
    • Fishbaugh beat Chick (26:00).
    • Chick beat Fishbaugh (42:00).
Return to top of page









March 13, 1933 in Toledo, OH
Park-Roe Town Clubroom drawing 400
  1. Mike Flaherty vs. James Swiniski in a "boxing" match.

  2. Butch Basilius vs. Roy O'Dell in a "boxing" match.

  3. Young Corbett vs. Charles White in a "boxing" match.

  4. Battle Royal. This was likely not a wrestling match, but the blindfold boxing match style match.

  5. Vern Clark beat Jack Brown.

  6. Johnny Stote beat The Black Panther.
Note: The boxing matches were legitimate contests rather than worked wrestling style boxing matches.

Return to top of page









March 16, 1933 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Frank Taylor beat Sailor Watkins (17:00) via DQ.

  2. Dude Chick drew Ray McConnell in three falls.
    • McConnell beat Chick (23:30).
    • The time limit expired.

  3. Walter Stratton drew Buck Weaver in three falls.
    • Weaver beat Stratton.
    • Stratton beat Weaver.
    • The match was stopped due to the midnight curfew.
Return to top of page









March 23, 1933 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing 2,000
  1. Vern Clark beat Mike Carney.

  2. Charley Carr beat Fred Kupfer via DQ.

  3. Martino Angelo drew Vic Weber (60:00) in three falls.
    • Angelo beat Weber (17:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  4. Bobby Chick beat Les Fishbaugh (37:39( in three falls.
    • Fishbaugh beat Chick (19:00).
    • Chick beat Fishbaugh (37:00).
    • Chick beat Fishbaugh (37:30).
Note: Hurley's shows moved to the Coliseum Theater.

Return to top of page









March 30, 1933 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Vic Weber drew ???.

  2. Walter Stratton beat Dick Kanthe (14:00).

  3. Doug Marcelle pinned Hans Wagner (24:00).

  4. Buck Weaver beat Jack Reynolds (28:00) in three falls.
    • Weaver beat Reynolds (15:00).
    • Reynolds beat Weaver (21:00).
    • Weaver beat Reynolds (28:00).
Return to top of page









April 1, 1933 in Toledo, OH
Point Place High School drawing ???
  1. Prelim match.

  2. Bobby Chick vs. Dick Kanthe.
Note: This show was promoted by Jack Hurley's Terminal Athletic Club.

Return to top of page









April 6, 1933 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Vern Clark drew The Black Panther.

  2. Fred Kupfer beat Joe Welch (16:00).

  3. Charley Carr drew Joe Kennedy (60:00) in three falls.
    • Kennedy pinned Carr (13:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  4. Bobby Chick beat Walter Stratton (50:00) in three falls.
    • Stratton beat Chick (33:00).
    • Chick beat Stratton (39:00).
    • Chick beat Stratton (50:00).
Return to top of page









April 13, 1933 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Pete Marelia beat Jack Smith (14:00).

  2. Les Fishbaugh beat Fred Kupfer (47:30) in three falls.
    • Fishbaugh beat Kupfer (18:30).
    • Kupfer beat Fishbaugh (35:00).
    • Fishbaugh beat Kupfer (47:30).

  3. Joe Kennedy beat Charley Carr in three falls.
    • Carr pinned Kennedy (21:00).
    • Kennedy beat Carr (35:00).
    • Carr was DQed (46:00).
Return to top of page









April 20, 1933 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Tommy Heinz beat Dick Kanthe (21:00).

  2. Pete Marelia drew Johnny Stote (60:00).

  3. Buck Weaver beat Charley Carr in three falls.
    • Weaver pinned Carr (24:00).
    • Carr pinned Weaver (36:30).
    • Weaver beat Carr.
Return to top of page









April 27, 1933 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Vern Clark pinned Doug Marcelle (28:00).

  2. Joe Kennedy beat Walter Stratton in three falls.
    • Stratton was DQed for the third fall.

  3. Johnny Stote beat Pete Marelia in three falls.
    • Stote beat Marelia (32:00).
    • Marelia beat Stote (40:00).
    • Stote pinned Marelia (47:00).
Return to top of page









May 4, 1933 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Kid Buffalo pinned Frankie Clemmons (12:00).

  2. Jack Taylor beat Fred Kupfer in two straight falls.
    • Kupfer was DQed.
    • Taylor beat Kupfer.

  3. Buck Weaver beat Walter Stratton in three falls.
    • Stratton beat Weaver (6:00).
    • Weaver beat Stratton (15:00).
    • Weaver beat Stratton.
Return to top of page









May 11, 1933 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. The Black Panther (according to the newspaper this was Jack Brown not Jim Mitchell) pinned Jack Smith.

  2. Pete Marelia drew Frank Knickles (30:00).

  3. Les Fishbaugh drew Joe Kennedy (90:00) in three falls.
    • Fishbaugh beat Kennedy (49:00).
    • Kennedy beat Fishbaugh (55:00).
    • The time limit expired (90:00).

  4. Martino Angelo drew Johnny Stote in three falls.
    • Angelo beat Stote (45:00).
    • Angelo was DQed.
    • The match was stopped due to the midnight curfew.
Return to top of page









May 18, 1933 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Gilbert Simon drew Jack Smith (15:00).

  2. Paul Orth drew Frank Taylor (30:00).

  3. Leo Donoghue drew Pete Marelia (60:00) in three falls after each had won a fall.

  4. Joe Kennedy beat Charley Carr in three falls.
    • Kennedy pinned Carr (21:00).
    • Carr pinned Kennedy (36:10).
    • Carr was DQed.
Return to top of page









May 25, 1933 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Ed Olin pinned Jack Smith (7:00).

  2. Speedy Schaefer beat Hans Wagner (8:30).

  3. Paul Orth drew Ted Travis in three falls.
    • Orth beat Travis (13:00).
    • Travis beat Orth (13:30).
    • The time limit expired.

  4. Charley Carr beat Les Fishbaugh in three falls.
    • Carr beat Fishbaugh (15:30).
    • Fishbaugh pinned Carr (25:30).
    • Carr beat Fishbaugh (36:30).
Return to top of page









May 30, 1933 in Toledo, OH
Roi Davis Auditorium drawing ???
  1. John Felix drew Tommy Heinz.

  2. Ed Olin drew Johnny Stote.

  3. The Black Panther pinned Gil Simon.

  4. Jack brown beat Jack Nelson in three falls.
Note: The show was sponsored by The O-Ton-Ta-La Grotto as part of their annual sports carnival using Herley's wrestlers. There were also two boxing exhibitions with Jack Hendrick against Bob Brown and Norm Hinton.

Return to top of page









June 1, 1933 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Tommy Heinz drew the Black Panther (10:00).

  2. Leo Donoghue drew Johnny Stote.

  3. Ted Travis beat Speedy Schaefer (24:00) in two straight falls.
    • Travis beat Schaefer (17:00).
    • Travis beat Schaefer (24:00).

  4. Buck Weaver beat Charley Carr (39:45) in three falls.
    • Carr pinned Weaver (25:00).
    • Weaver beat Carr (25:15).
    • Weaver pinned Carr (39:45).
Return to top of page









June 8, 1933 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Doug Marcelle beat Ted Waters (9:00) via DQ.

  2. Pete Marelia drew Art Perkins.

  3. NWA World Middleweight Champ Gus Kallio beat Buck Weaver in three falls.
    • Kallio pinned Weaver (23:00).
    • Weaver beat Kallio.
    • Kallio pinned Weaver.
Return to top of page









June 15, 1933 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Ray McConnell beat Fred Nelson (6:00).

  2. Martino Angelo drew Leo Donoghue (60:00).

  3. Paul Orth beat Ted Travis in three falls.
    • Travis beat Orth (8:00).
    • Orth beat Travis (25:00).
    • Orth beat Travis (37:00).
Return to top of page









June 22, 1933 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Art Perkins beat Bill Spendlove.

  2. Martino Angelo drew Joe Gunther (60:00) in three falls.
    • Gunther beat Angelo (21:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. NWA World Middleweight Champ Gus Kallio beat Buck Weaver in three falls.
    • Kallio beat Weaver (9:00).
    • Weaver beat Kallio (18:30).
    • Kallio beat Weaver (30:30).
Return to top of page









June 29, 1933 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Paul Orth pinned Ray McConnell (12:00).

  2. Ted Travis NC Joe Kennedy (32:00) in three falls.
    • Travis pinned Kennedy (17:00).
    • Both were counted out (32:00).

  3. Joe Gunther beat Martino Angelo in three falls.
    • Angelo beat Gunther (17:30).
    • Gunther pinned Angelo (30:30).
    • Angelo was DQed (31:30).
Return to top of page









July 4, 1933 in Waterville, OH
Indianola Island drawing ???
  1. Johnny Stote drew Nick Londos (20:00).

  2. Vern Clark drew Buffalo Joe (20:00).
Return to top of page









July 6, 1933 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Teddy Waters beat Buffalo Joe (12:00) via DQ.

  2. Leo Donoghue beat Tommy Tasso (13:16).

  3. Charley Carr beat Les Fishbaugh (23:30) in three falls.
    • Carr was DQed (4:30).
    • Carr pinned Fishbaugh (13:30).
    • Carr beat Fishbaugh (23:30).
Return to top of page









July 13, 1933 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Johnny Stote drew Fred Knickles (30:00).

  2. Teddy Waters drew Frank Taylor (60:00) in three falls.
    • Waters beat Taylor (21:00).
    • Taylor beat Waters (29:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Buck Weaver beat Charley Carr in three falls.
    • Carr was DQed for the third fall.
Return to top of page









July 20, 1933 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. John Olin pinned Bill Zouhary (21:30).

  2. The Black Panther beat Jack Brown (8:00).

  3. Paul Orth drew Ray McConnell (60:00) in three falls.

  4. Ted Travis beat Charley Carr in two straight falls. Travis has actually won a fall earlier, but both wrestlers attacked the referee and the match was started over with a new one.
    • Travis beat Carr (11:00).
    • Travis pinned Carr.
Return to top of page









July 27, 1933 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Johnny Stote drew Red Sims (30:00).

  2. Joe Kennedy drew Karl Von Lehman (60:00) in three falls.

  3. Ted Travis beat Paul Orth (26:30) in three falls.
    • Orth beat Travis (9:30).
    • Travis pinned Orth (19:30).
    • Travis beat Orth (26:30).
Return to top of page









August 3, 1933 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. The Black Panther drew Johnny Stote (15:00).

  2. Gus Saradis beat Joe Edwards (3:00).

  3. Buck Weaver drew Leo Donoghue (60:00) in three falls.
    • Weaver pinned Donoghue (19:30).
    • Donoghue beat Weaver (36:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  4. Joe Kennedy beat Karl Von Lehman in three falls.
    • Kennedy beat Von Lehman (26:30).
    • Von Lehman beat Kennedy (36:30).
    • Von Lehman was DQed.
Return to top of page









August 10, 1933 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Jack Brown drew Phil Zouhary.

  2. The Black Panther beat Billy Londos via DQ.

  3. Red Sims drew Sammy Vangler (60:00) in three falls.
    • Vangler beat Sims (24:30).
    • Sims beat Vangler.
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  4. Ted Travis beat Gus Kallio in three falls.
    • Kallio beat Travis (10:00).
    • Travis beat Kallio.
    • Travis beat Kallio.
Return to top of page









August 17, 1933 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. John Snyder drew Gilbert Simon (10:00).

  2. Teddy Waters beat Mike Irwin (8:00).

  3. Pete Marelia drew Sammy Vangler (60:00) in three falls.
    • Marelia was DQed.
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  4. Charley Carr beat Martino Angelo in three falls.
    • Carr beat Angelo.
    • Angelo beat Carr.
    • Carr beat Angelo.
Return to top of page









August 24, 1933 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Billy Londos drew Billy Spendlove (15:00).

  2. Joe Gunther beat Jack Hagan (14:00).

  3. Paul Orth drew Mustapha Pasha (60:00) in three falls.
    • Pasha beat Orth (14:30).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  4. Ted Travis beat Teddy Waters in three falls.
    • Waters beat Travis (25:30).
    • Travis pinned Waters (30:00).
    • Travis beat Waters.
Return to top of page









August 31, 1933 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. John Snyder beat Young Gotch (4:00).

  2. Karl Von Lehman beat Bill Tyler.

  3. Sammy Vangler drew Johnny Stote.

  4. Mustapha Pasha beat Charlie Carr (24:00) in two straight falls.
    • Pasha beat Carr (23:00).
    • Pasha beat Carr (24:00).
Return to top of page









September 7, 1933 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Gene Frank drew John Snyder (10:00).

  2. Dan McDonald beat Billy Londos (18:30).

  3. Buck Weaver drew Joe Gunther (60:00) in three falls.

  4. Mustapha Pasha beat Paul Orth in three falls.
    • Orth beat Pasha (3:00).
    • Pasha beat Orth.
    • Pasha beat Orth.
Return to top of page









September 14, 1933 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Teddy Waters beat Karl Von Lehman (22:00).

  2. Sammy Vangler drew Art Perkins (60:00) in three falls.
    • Vangler beat Perkins (45:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Ted Travis beat Mustapha Pasha in three falls.
Return to top of page









September 21, 1933 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Harry Davis drew John Olin (15:00).

  2. Danny MacDonald pinned Joe Bailey (13:30).

  3. Les Fishbaugh beat Joe Gunther (27:30) in three falls.
    • Gunther beat Fishbaugh (12:00).
    • Fishbaugh beat Gunther (25:00).
    • Fishbaugh pinned Gunther (27:30).

  4. Mustapha Pasha beat Paul Orth (32:00) in three falls.
    • Pasha pinned Orth (17:00).
    • Orth pinned Pasha (25:00).
    • Pasha beat Orth (32:00).
Return to top of page









September 28, 1933 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Ivan Kossack drew Bill Miller (15:00).

  2. Karl Von Lehman beat Lefty Pacer (12:00).

  3. Leo Donoghue drew Hy Sharman (60:00) in three falls.
    • Donoghue beat Sharman (38:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  4. Johnny Stote beat Sammy Vangler (59:55) in three falls.
    • Vangler beat Stote (56:25).
    • Stote pinned Vangler (59:25).
    • Stote beat Vangler (59:55).
Return to top of page









October 5, 1933 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Jimmie Shaber drew John Snyder (10:00).

  2. Frank Taylor beat Bob Montgomery via DQ.

  3. Leo Donoghue drew Johnny Stote (60:00) in three falls.

  4. Ted Travis beat Teddy Waters (37:40) in two straight falls.
    • Travis beat Waters (22:20).
    • Travis beat Waters (37:40).
Return to top of page









October 12, 1933 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Speedy Schaefer beat Roughhouse Hagan (8:30).

  2. Bob Montgomery drew Frank Taylor (60:00) in three falls.
    • Montgomery beat Taylor.
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Leo Donoghue beat Johnny Stote in three falls.
    • Stote beat Donoghue (32:00).
    • Donoghue beat Stote (41:30).
    • Donoghue pinned Stote.
Return to top of page









October 19, 1933 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Harry Johnson beat Karl Von Lehman (13:00).

  2. Benny Bolt drew Art Perkins (60:00) in three falls.
    • Bolt beat Perkins (48:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Leo Donoghue beat Martino Angelo in three falls.
    • Angelo beat Donoghue (17:00).
    • Donoghue beat Angelo.
    • Angelo was DQed.
Return to top of page









October 26, 1933 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Bill Miller beat Ivan Kossack.

  2. Toots Estes beat Speedy Schaefer.

  3. Benny Bolt drew Hy Sharman (60:00) in three falls.

  4. Paul Orth beat Karl Von Lehman in three falls.
    • Von Lehman beat Orth (18:00).
    • Orth beat Von Lehman (25:30).
    • Orth beat Von Lehman.
Return to top of page









November 2, 1933 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Sammy Vangler beat Billy Londos (30:00).

  2. Joe Kennedy drew Bob Montgomery (60:00) in three falls.
    • Montgomery was DQed.
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. A wrestling bear vs. Jimmy Slight.

  4. Les Fishbaugh beat Martino Angelo in three falls.
    • Angelo beat Fishbaugh (20:00).
    • Fishbaugh beat Angelo (39:00).
    • Fishbaugh beat Angelo.
Return to top of page









November 9, 1933 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Johnny Olin beat Gilbert Simmons.

  2. Young Samson beat Karl Von Lehman (24:00) via DQ.

  3. The Black Panther drew Billy Londos (60:00) in three falls.

  4. Buck Weaver drew Leo Donoghue (120:00) in three falls.
    • Donoghue beat Weaver (50:00).
    • Weaver beat Donoghue (54:00).
    • The time limit expired (120:00).
Return to top of page









November 16, 1933 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Harry Davidson beat John Olin (8:00).

  2. Benny Bolt drew Johnny Stote (60:00).

  3. Danny McDonald beat Billy Londos in two straight falls.

  4. Ted Travis beat Bob Montgomery (27:30) in three falls.
    • Montgomery beat Travis (15:30).
    • Travis beat Montgomery (19:30).
    • Travis pinned Montgomery (27:30).
Return to top of page









November 23, 1933 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Sammy Vangler beat Speedy Franks (21:00) via DQ.

  2. John Herley beat John Olin (6:00).

  3. Martino Angelo drew The Black Panther (60:00) in three falls.

  4. Charley Carr beat Karl Von Lehman (25:00) in three falls.
    • Carr beat Von Lehman (10:00).
    • Von Lehman beat Carr (16:00).
    • Carr pinned Von Lehman (25:00).
Return to top of page









November 30, 1933 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Speedy Franks pinned Norm Faust (26:00).

  2. Paul Orth beat Bob Montgomery in three falls.

  3. Charley Carr drew The Black Panther (120:00) in three falls.
Return to top of page









December 7, 1933 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Hal Davidson beat Roughhouse Hagan (16:00) via DQ.

  2. Billy London beat Norm Faust (19:00).

  3. Danny McDonald beat Speedy Schaefer in three falls.

  4. The Black Panther drew Martino Angelo in three falls.
    • Angelo beat Panther (58:30).
    • The match was stopped due to the midnight curfew.
Return to top of page









December 14, 1933 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Art Perkins vs. Billy Londos.

  2. Red Sims drew Les Fishbaugh (60:00) in three falls.
    • Fishbaugh beat Sims (19:30).
    • Sims beat Fishbaugh (31:30).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Bob Montgomery beat Paul Orth in three falls.
    • Orth beat Montgomery (8:00).
    • Montgomery beat Orth (11:00).
    • Orth was DQed.
Return to top of page









December 18, 1933 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Carl Fasnaugh beat K.O. Miller in a "boxing" mach.

  2. Mike Flaherty drew Louie Haines (6th) in a "boxing" mach.

  3. Billy Nichy KO Eddie Jarvis (1st) in a "boxing" mach.

  4. Kay o Morgan drew Frankie Jarr (8th) in a "boxing" match.

  5. Harry English drew George Nichols (10th) in a "boxing" match.

  6. The Black Panther pinned Johnny Stote (19:00).

  7. Johnny Stote drew Red Sims (20:00).
Note: This was a benefit show for the Toledo News-Bee Police Christmas fund. John Herley was the promoter of the wrestling matches. The boxing matches were legitimate contests rather than worked wrestling gimmicks.

Return to top of page









December 21, 1933 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Johnny Stote drew Speedy Franks (30:00).

  2. Joe Kennedy beat Don Stockton in three falls.

  3. Les Fishbaugh beat The Black Panther in three falls.
    • Panther pinned Fishbaugh (36:00).
    • Panther was counted out.
    • Panther forfeited the third fall.
Return to top of page









December 28, 1933 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Leo Donoghue beat Billy Londos (21:00).

  2. Joe Kennedy drew Paul Orth (60:00) in three falls.
    • Kennedy beat Orth (27:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Red Sims beat Les Fishbaugh in three falls.
    • Sims beat Fishbaugh.
    • Fishbaugh beat Sims.
    • Fishbaugh was DQed.
Return to top of page