01/24/34 01/25/34 01/31/34 01/31/34 02/01/34 02/07/34 02/08/34 02/09/34 02/14/34
02/15/34 02/20/34 02/21/34 02/22/34 03/06/34 03/07/34 03/08/34 03/20/34 03/21/34
03/22/34 03/27/34 03/28/34 03/29/34 04/03/34 04/04/34 04/10/34 04/11/34 04/12/34
04/18/34 04/19/34 04/25/34 04/26/34 05/02/34 05/03/34 05/10/34 05/17/34 05/18/34
05/23/34 05/24/34 05/31/34 06/07/34 06/14/34 06/21/34 06/28/34 07/05/34 07/12/34
07/19/34 07/26/34 08/02/34 08/09/34 08/16/34 08/23/34 08/30/34 09/13/34 09/20/34
09/27/34 10/04/34 10/11/34 10/18/34 10/25/34 11/01/34 11/08/34 11/13/34 11/15/34
11/22/34 11/24/34 11/29/34 12/06/34 12/13/34 12/19/34 12/20/34 12/28/34 _






January 24, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Scotty Williams pinned Jimmy Shaver (11:00).

  2. Norm Stoner drew Henry Kolln (30:00).

  3. Silent Rattan beat Floyd Byrd (17:00).

  4. Lord Lansdowne beat Jack Domar in three falls.
    • Lansdowne beat Domar (19:00).
    • Domar beat Lansdowne (28:00).
    • Lansdowne pinned Domar.
Note: This show was promoted by Carl Singleton's New Deal Athletic Club.

Return to top of page









January 25, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Bull Curry drew Speedy Schaefer.

  2. Tom Bailey drew Cyclone Mackey.

  3. Red Sims beat Pete Marelia (19:00) via countout.

  4. Martino Angelo beat The Black Panther (67:00) in two straight falls.
    • Angelo beat Panther (53:00).
    • Angelo beat Panther (67:00).
Note: The Coliseum Theater shows were promoted by Jack Hurley's Terminal Athletic Club.

Return to top of page









January 31, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Jack Brown beat Hal Davidson.

  2. Dutch Valde beat Red Sims (11:00) via DQ.

  3. Joe War Eagle beat Billy Rowland in two straight falls.

  4. Billy Londos beat Sammy Vangler in three falls.
    • Londos pinned Vangler (20:00).
    • Vangler pinned Londos (29:00).
    • Londos pinned Vangler (32:00).
Note: This was the first show promoted by Jack Hackenschmidt's Armory Athletic Club. The Armory shows would be promoted by him until May.

Return to top of page









January 31, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Scotty Williams drew Tommy Tasso.

  2. Steve Nenoff pinned Jack Sherry (17:30).

  3. Norm Stoner drew George Grable (30:00).

  4. Henry Kolln beat Jack Reynolds in three falls.
    • Kolln pinned Reynolds (15:00).
    • Reynolds beat Kolln (21:00).
    • Kolln pinned Reynolds.
Note: This show was promoted by Carl Singleton's New Deal Athletic Club. This was the first wrestling show held at the Auditorium (often referred to as Convention Hall). The Auditorium shows would be promoted by him until mid-April.

Return to top of page









February 1, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Pete Pencoff beat Speedy Franks.

  2. Paul Orth vs. Joe Kennedy in three falls.

  3. Martin Angelo vs. Wildcat Pete in three falls.
Return to top of page









February 7, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Hal Davidson vs. Tommy Tomasak.

  2. Sammy Vangler vs. Gilbert Simon.

  3. Leo Donoghue beat Red Sims.

  4. Frank Taylor beat Karl Von Lehman in three falls.
Return to top of page









February 8, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Speedy Franks beat Tom Bailey (13:00).

  2. Hugo Pogi drew Hy Sharman.

  3. Pete Marelia drew Les Fishbaugh in three falls.
    • Marelia beat Fishbaugh.
    • Fishbaugh pinned Marelia.
    • The time limit expired.

  4. Mustapha Ali beat Nick Mercurio in two straight falls.
Return to top of page









February 9, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. John Felix vs. Norm Stoner.

  2. Jack Domar beat Scotty Williams.

  3. Lord Lansdowne beat Silent Rattan in three falls.
    • Lansdowne beat Rattan.
    • Rattan beat Lansdowne.
    • Lansdowne pinned Rattan.
Note: The gate receipts for this card were confiscated by the municipal court due to claims of a broken contract between Singleton and rival promoter Hackenschmidt.

Return to top of page









February 14, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Hal Davidson vs. Joe War Eagle.

  2. Sammy Vangler drew Ben Holt (15:00).

  3. Speedy Schaefer beat Charlie Tomczak in three falls.
    • Schaefer was DQed.
    • Schaefer beat Tomczak.
    • Schaefer beat Tomczak.

  4. The Black Panther beat Hy Sharman in two straight falls.
    • Panther beat Sharman.
    • Sharman was DQed.
Return to top of page









February 15, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing 2,000
  1. George Dusette beat Lefty Pacer (9:00).

  2. Waino Ketonen pinned Bill Rowland (0:28).

  3. Leo Donoghue beat Pete Marelia in three falls.
    • Marelia beat Donoghue.
    • Donoghue beat Marelia.
    • Donoghue pinned Marelia.

  4. Martino Angelo beat Wildcat Pete in three falls.
    • Pete beat Angelo.
    • Angelo beat Pete.
    • Angelo beat Pete.
Return to top of page









February 20, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Henry Kolln pinned Floyd Byrd (13:00).

  2. Lord Lansdowne drew Wildcat Earl McCann (30:00).

  3. Milo Steinborn drew Pat O'Shocker.

  4. George Zaharias beat Lou Jennings.
Return to top of page









February 21, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Rene LaBelle vs. Lefty Pacer.

  2. Speedy Franks vs. Red Evans.

  3. Joe Kennedy drew Jack Sampson in three falls.
    • Sampson beat Kennedy.
    • Kennedy was counted out.
    • The time limit expired.

  4. The Black Panther beat Bobbie Wagner in three falls.
    • Panther beat Wagner (13:00).
    • Wagner pinned Panther.
    • Panther beat Wagner.
Return to top of page









February 22, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. George Dusette vs. Tony Papilina.

  2. Walter Stratton vs. Karl Von Lehman.

  3. Waino Ketonen vs. Billy Londos.

  4. Mustapha Pasha vs. Ted Travis in three falls.
Return to top of page









Cancelled: March 1, 1934 at Coliseum Theater due to the death of promoter John Herley.









March 6, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Merle Dolby beat Jack Domar via DQ.

  2. Steve Nenoff beat Larry Tillman (18:00).

  3. Nick Bozinis pinned Ernie Glover.

  4. World Welterweight Champ Jack Reynolds beat Lord Lansdowne.
Return to top of page









March 7, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Charlie Tomczak vs. George Skaff.

  2. Tom Bailey vs. Verne Clark.

  3. Speedy Schaefer drew Young Sampson (60:00) in three falls.

  4. Ted Travis beat Joe War Eagle in two straight falls.
    • Eagle was DQed.
    • Travis pinned War Eagle.
Return to top of page









March 8, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Hugo Pogi beat Speedy Franks.

  2. Bobby Wagner vs. Ernie Arthur (26:00).

  3. Waino Ketonen beat The Black Panther (33:30) in two straight falls.
    • Ketonen beat Panther (6:30).
    • Ketonen beat Panther (33:30).

  4. Charley Carr beat Wildcat Pete in three falls.
    • Carr beat Pete.
    • Pete beat Carr.
    • Carr beat Pete.
Note: This was the first Terminal Athletic Club show after the death or promoter John Herley. His widow would continue promoting at the Coliseum Theater.

Return to top of page









March 20, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Gypsy Joe Snyder beat Danny Cooper (20:00).

  2. Lord Lansdowne drew Steve Nenoff.

  3. Hugh Nichols beat Pat Malone in two straight falls.

  4. NWA World Light Heavyweight Champ Leroy McGuirk beat Soldier Mack in two straight falls.
Return to top of page









March 21, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Gil Simons vs. George Skaff.

  2. Ben Holt vs. Hugo Pogi.

  3. Billy Londos vs. Vic Weber.

  4. Joe Kennedy beat Bad Boy Brown.
Return to top of page









March 22, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Hy Sharman pinned Ted Brown (8:00).

  2. The Great Mephisto drew Carl Von Lehman (30:00).

  3. Buck Weaver beat Bobby Wagner in three falls.
    • Weaver beat Wagner.
    • Wagner beat Weaver.
    • Weaver beat Wagner.

  4. Paul Orth drew Ted Travis in three falls.
    • Travis pinned Orth.
    • The time limit expired.
Return to top of page









March 27, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Duke Ruppenthall beat Sailor Parker.

  2. Lord Lansdowne drew Stacey Hall in three falls.
    • Lansdowne beat Hall.
    • Hall pinneed Lansdowne.
    • The time limit expired.

  3. Steve Nenoff beat Jack Domar in three falls.
    • Nenoff beat Domar.
    • Domar beat Nenoff.
    • Nenoff beat Domar.
Return to top of page









March 28, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Jack Harman vs. Speedy Tiger.

  2. Sammy Vangler beat Ted Brown.

  3. Hugo Pogi beat Bill Weidner in two straight falls.

  4. Vic Weber beat The Black Panther in three falls.
    • Weber beat Panther.
    • Panther beat Weber.
    • Weber beat Panther.
Return to top of page









March 29, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Cyclone Mackey vs. Hy Sharman.

  2. The Great Mephisto vs. Gorilla Parker.

  3. Sammy Cohen vs. Red Simms.

  4. Buck Weaver vs. Danny McDonald.
Return to top of page









April 3, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Sailor Parker vs. Merle Dolby.

  2. Father Lumpkin vs. Suleyman Bey.

  3. Silent Rattan vs. Steve Nenoff.
Return to top of page









April 4, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Prelim match.

  2. Prelim match.

  3. Joe Kennedy vs. Jack Sampson.

  4. Bad Boy Brown vs. Besanta Singh.
Return to top of page









April 10, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Speedy Steves beat George Hart (4:00).

  2. Bobby Pearce beat Bobby Novak in two straight falls.

  3. Duke Ruppenthall beat Jack Domar in three falls.
    • Domar was DQed.
    • Domar beat Rupenthall.
    • Domar was DQed.

  4. World Welterweight Champ Jack Reynolds beat Steve Nenoff (25:00) in two straight falls.
    • Reynolds beat Nenoff (22:00).
    • Reynolds beat Nenoff (25:00).
Note: This was the final show of Singleton's New Deal Athletic Club. The promotion lost it's license due to not having paid the agreed upon rent or deposit for the Auditorium.

Return to top of page









April 11, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Ted Brown drew Andy Parkat.

  2. Besanta Singh beat Verne Clark.

  3. Sammy Vangler beat Speedy Franks in two straight falls.

  4. Wildcat Pete beat Benny Bolt in three falls.
    • Pete beat Bolt.
    • Bolt pinned Pete.
    • Bolt was DQed.
Return to top of page









April 12, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Jack Smith beat Alex Kasaboski (6:00) via DQ.

  2. Dick Costello drew Vic Weber (30:00).

  3. Les Fishbaugh beat Bobby Wagner in three falls.
    • Fishbaugh beat Wagner.
    • Wagner pinned Fishbaugh.
    • Fishbaugh beat Wagner.

  4. Danny McDonald beat Waino Ketonen in three falls.
Return to top of page









April 18, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Jack Harman beat George Hart (4:00).

  2. George Skaff beat Tom Bailey via countout.

  3. Billy Londos beat Benny Bolt in three falls.
    • Bolt pinned Londos.
    • Londos beat Bolt.
    • Londos beat Bolt.

  4. Wildcat Pete beat Bad Boy Brown in three falls.
    • Brown beat Pete.
    • Pete beat Brown.
    • Pete beat Brown.
Return to top of page









April 19, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Jack Smith beat John Felix (12:00).

  2. Red Sims drew Jackie Nichols (30:00).

  3. Charley Carr drew Otis Clingman.

  4. The Great Mephisto NC Ali Mustapha in three falls.
    • Mephisto beat Mustapha.
    • Mustapha beat Mephisto.
    • Both men were counted out.
Return to top of page









April 25, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Abe Yourist vs. Kid Kenney (5:00).

  2. Andy Lamar beat Paddy Nolan via DQ.

  3. Bobby Chick pinned Roy Carpenter.

  4. Wildcat Pete beat Walter Stratton in three falls.
    • Stratton beat Pete (15:00).
    • Pete beat Stratton (21:00).
    • Pete beat Stratton.
Return to top of page









April 26, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Billy Londos drew Speedy Franks.

  2. The Black Panther vs. Dory Detton.

  3. Jackie Nichols drew Dick Costello.

  4. Otis Clingman beat Martino Angelo in three falls.
Return to top of page









May 2, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. George Skaff beat Bud Mitchell (20:00).

  2. Speedy Schaefer beat George Kenney (10:00).

  3. Ernie Hefner beat Bill Zaharias.

  4. Bobby Chick beat Joe Banaski in three falls.
    • Chick pinned Banaski.
    • Banaski beat Chick.
    • Chick beat Banaski.
Return to top of page









May 3, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Dick Gerber beat Speedy Franks via DQ.

  2. Hal Davidson beat Alex Cestlock (13:00) via submission.

  3. Dory Detton beat Red Sims in three falls.
    • Sims beat Detton.
    • Detton pinned Sims.
    • Detton beat Sims.

  4. Danny McDonald drew Otis Clingman in three falls.
    • Clingman beat McDonald.
    • McDonald beat Clingman.
    • The match was stopped due to the midnight curfew.
Return to top of page









May 10, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Dick Gerber beat Ernie Nolan via DQ.

  2. Joe Kennedy drew Dave Rothberg.

  3. Waino Ketonen drew Jackie Nichols in three falls.

  4. Dick Costello beat Martino Angelo via DQ.
    • Angelo was DQed for the third fall.
Return to top of page









May 17, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Jack Smith vs. Les Ryan.

  2. Frankie Clemons beat Hal Davidson (9:30) via DQ.

  3. Dory Detton drew Leo Donoghue in three falls.
    • Donoghue beat Detton.
    • Detton beat Donoghue.
    • The time limit expired.

  4. Buck Weaver beat Dick Costello in three falls.
    • Costello beat Weaver.
    • Weaver beat Costello.
    • Costello was DQed.
Return to top of page









May 18, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Speedy Steves beat George Hart (8:00).

  2. George Sauers drew Al Sticker.

  3. Dutch Hefner beat Nanjo Singh.

  4. Charlie Fischer beat Bobby Chick.
Note: This was a Friday show.

Return to top of page









May 23, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Abe Yourist drew George Skaff.

  2. Bobby Pierce beat Bobby Novak.

  3. Mike Kilonis beat Joe Hein in three falls.

  4. Nanjo Singh beat Roy Lumpkin in two straight falls.
Note: This was Hackenschmidt's final show.

Return to top of page









May 24, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Frankie Clements beat Young Sampson.

  2. Art Perkins beat Benny Bolt.

  3. Joe Kennedy drew Paul Orth in three falls.

  4. Dory Detton beat Charley Carr in three falls.
Return to top of page









May 31, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Dick Gerber beat Billy Londos via DQ.

  2. Vic Weber beat Wildcat Pete.

  3. Les Fishbaugh beat Dick Costello in three falls.

  4. Joe Kennedy beat Mustapha Pasha in three falls.
    • Pasha beat Kennedy.
    • Kennedy beat Pasha.
    • Pasha was counted out.
Return to top of page









June 7, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Leo Donoghue drew Art Perkins (30:00).

  2. Buck Weaver beat Vic Weber in three falls.
    • Weaver beat Weber.
    • Weber beat Weaver.
    • Weaver beat Weber.

  3. Danny McDonald beat Otis Clingman in three falls.
    • Clingman beat McDonald.
    • McDonald beat Clingman.
    • McDonald beat Clingman.
Return to top of page









June 14, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Walter Stratton beat Karl Von Lehman.

  2. Dory Detton drew Jackie Nichols in three falls.
    • Detton beat Nichols.
    • The time limit expired.

  3. Les Fishbaugh beat Dick Costello in three falls.
    • Fishbaugh beat Costello.
    • Costello beat Fishbaugh.
    • Fishbaugh beat Costello.
Return to top of page









June 21, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Elmer Guthrie drew Pat McGuire (30:00).

  2. Fred Knickles beat Dick Gerber (10:00).

  3. Danny McDonald drew Dory Detton (60:00) in three falls after each had won a fall.

  4. Paul Orth beat Mustapha Pasha (16:00) in three falls.
    • Pasha beat Orth (9:00).
    • Orth beat Pasha (16:00).
    • Pasha forfeited.
Return to top of page









June 28, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Johnny Stote beat Vic Weber via DQ.

  2. Bad Boy Brown beat Walter Underhill.

  3. Fred Knickles beat Jackie Nichols in two straight falls.

  4. Danny McDonald beat Dory Detton in three falls.
    • Detton beat McDonald.
    • McDonald beat Detton.
    • McDonald beat Detton.
Return to top of page









July 5, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Leo Donoghue beat Art Perkins in three falls.
    • Donoghue beat Perkins (12:30).
    • Perkins beat Donoghue (19:30).
    • Donoghue pinned Perkins.

  2. Frank Wolff beat Joe Kennedy in three falls.

  3. Fred Knickles beat Dick Costello in three falls.
    • Knickles beat Costello.
    • Costello beat Knickles.
    • Costello was DQed.
Return to top of page









July 12, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Swayne Field drawing ???
  1. Johnny Stote drew Billy Londos (15:00).

  2. Joe Kennedy beat Bad Boy Brown via DQ.

  3. Dick Costello beat The black Panther in three falls.
    • Panther beat Costello.
    • Costello pinned Panther.
    • Costello beat Panther.

  4. Buck Weaver drew Dory Detton (60:00) in three falls.
    • Weaver pinned Detton.
    • Detton beat Weaver.
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  5. Frank Wolff beat Paul Orth in three falls.
    • Orth pinned Wolff.
    • Wolff beat Orth.
    • Orth was DQed.
Note: This event was co-promoted by Herley's Terminal Athletic Club and the Toledo News-Bee as a fundraiser for it's Health Camp Fund.

Return to top of page









July 19, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Red Sims beat The Black Panther.

  2. Bobby Wagner drew Fred Knickles (60:000 in three falls after each had won a fall.

  3. Charley Carr beat Dick Costello in three falls.
    • Carr beat Costello.
    • Costello beat Carr.
    • Carr pinned Costello.
Return to top of page









July 26, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Fred Knickles drew Dory Detton (60:00) in three falls.
    • Knickles pinned Detton (30:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  2. Charley Carr beat Red Sims in three falls.

  3. Paul Orth beat Bad Boy Brown in three falls.
Return to top of page









August 2, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Pat McCarthy beat Karl Von Lehman (16:00) via DQ.

  2. Martino Angelo drew Fred Knickles (60:00) in three falls.

  3. Frank Wolff beat Paul Orth in three falls.
    • Wolff beat Orth (4:00).
    • Orth beat Wolff (10:00).
    • Orth was counted out.
Return to top of page









August 9, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Walter Roxey beat Bill Brooks (13:00).

  2. Danny McDonald beat Bobby Wagner (26:00) in three falls.
    • McDonald pinned Wagner (16:00).
    • Wagner pinned McDonald (22:00).
    • McDonald pinned Wagner (26:00).

  3. Martino Angelo beat Fred Knickles in three falls.
    • Knickles beat Angelo.
    • Angelo beat Knickles.
    • Angelo beat Knickles.
Return to top of page









August 16, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Art Perkins drew Eddie Baker (30:00).

  2. Jim Logas beat Walter Stratton in three falls.
    • Logas beat Stratton.
    • Stratton beat Logas.
    • Logas pinned Stratton.

  3. Les Fishbaugh beat Martino Angelo in three falls.
    • Angelo beat Fishbaugh.
    • Fishbaugh pinned Angelo.
    • Angelo beat Fishbaugh.
Return to top of page









August 23, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Frankie Hill pinned Pat McCarthy (22:00).

  2. Sheik Marelia beat Dick Costello in three falls.
    • Marelia pinned Costello (13:00).
    • Costello pinned Marelia (13:30).
    • Marelia beat Costello.

  3. Buck Weaver beat Fred Knickles in three falls.
    • Knickles beat Weaver (18:00).
    • Weaver beat Knickles.
    • Weaver beat Knickles.
Return to top of page









August 30, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Bull Curry vs. Frankie Hill.

  2. Leo Donoghue vs. Bobby Wagner in three falls.

  3. Frank Wolff vs. Jimmy Logas in three falls.
Return to top of page









September 13, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. George Craig vs. Sailor Moran.

  2. Cliff Maupin beat Bad Boy Brown in three falls.
    • Brown beat Maupin (0:54).
    • Maupin beat Brown.
    • Maupin beat Brown.

  3. Hugh Nichols beat Paul Orth in three falls.
    • Orth pinned Nichols.
    • Nichols beat Orth.
    • Nichols beat Orth.
Return to top of page









September 20, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Sailor Moran beat Fred Knickles in two straight falls.

  2. Cliff Maupin beat George Dusette in three falls.
    • Maupin pinned Dusette.
    • Dusette beat Maupin.
    • Maupin beat Dusette.

  3. Danny McDonald beat Les Fishbaugh in three falls.
    • McDonald beat Fishbaugh (8:00).
    • Fishbaugh beat McDonald.
    • McDonald beat Fishbaugh.
Return to top of page









September 27, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Andy Tremaine beat Red Berry via DQ.

  2. George Craig drew Ken Hollis (60:00) in three falls.

  3. NWA Light Heavyweight Champ Leroy McGuirk beat Frank Wolff (27:00) in three falls.
    • Wolff pinned McGuirk (13:00).
    • McGuirk pinned Wolff (20:00).
    • McGuirk beat Wolff (27:00).
Return to top of page









October 4, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Red Berry drew George Craig in three falls after each had won a fall.

  2. Cliff Maupin beat Frank Wolff in three falls.
    • Wolff beat Maupin.
    • Maupin beat Wolff.
    • Maupin beat Wolff.

  3. NWA World Light Heavyweight Champ Leroy McGuirk beat Hugh Nichols in two straight falls.
    • McGuirk beat Nichols.
    • McGuirk pinned Nichols.
Return to top of page









October 11, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Jimmy Logas pinned Pat McCarthy (15:00).

  2. Red Berry beat Bobby Wagner in two straight falls.

  3. NWA World Middleweight Champ Gust Kallio beat Danny McDonald in three falls.
    • McDonald beat Kallio.
    • Kallio beat McDonald.
    • Kallio beat McDonald.
Return to top of page









October 18, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Jimmy Logas drew Ken Hollis (45:00).

  2. Andy Tremaine drew Danny McDonald (45:00).

  3. Les Fishbaugh beat Red Sims in three falls.
    • Sims pinned Fishbaugh (0:25).
    • Fishbaugh beat Sims (5:55).
    • Sims was DQed.
Return to top of page









October 25, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Frankie Hill drew Ken Hollis.

  2. George Craig beat Martino Angelo in two straight falls.
    • Angelo was counted out.
    • Angelo was DQed.

  3. Red Berry beat Buck Weaver in two straight falls.
    • Berry beat Weaver.
    • Weaver forfeited.
Return to top of page









November 1, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Bob Montgomery vs. Walter Miller.

  2. Andy Tremaine vs. Wildcat Pete in three falls.

  3. Ken Hollis beat Red Berry in three falls.
    • Berry pinned Hollis (10:00).
    • Hollis beat Berry.
    • Hollis beat Berry.
Return to top of page









November 8, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Sailor Moran beat Jack Eku.

  2. Andy Tremaine beat The Black Panther in two straight falls.
    • Tremaine beat Panther (27:00).
    • Tremaine beat Panther.

  3. Ken Hollis beat Paul Orth in three falls.
    • Orth beat Hollis.
    • Hollis beat Orth.
    • Orth was DQed.
Return to top of page









November 13, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Fred Grubmier beat Gene Almon (19:00).

  2. Whitey Hewitt beat Casey Berger (26:00).

  3. Jim McMillen beat Jack Zarnas (55:00) in two straight falls.
    • McMillen beat Zarnas (45:00).
    • McMillan pinned Zarnas (55:00).
Note: This show was promoted by Arch Sackel.

Return to top of page









November 15, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Ralph Hammond drew Turp Grimes.

  2. Red Sims drew Sailor Moran.

  3. Red Berry beat Andy Tremaine in three falls.
    • Berry pinned Tremaine (0:30).
    • Tremaine beat Berry (14:30).
    • Berry beat Tremaine.
Return to top of page









November 22, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Buck Weaver drew Sailor Moran (45:00).

  2. Charley Carr vs. Andy Tremaine in three falls.

  3. Red Berry vs. Red Sims in three falls.
Return to top of page









November 24, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Willie Davis vs. Scotty McDougal.

  2. Frank Bronowizcky vs. Mehomet Youssouf.

  3. NWA World Champ Jim Londos beat Whitey Hewitt (21:00).
Note: This show was promoted by Arch Sackel.

Return to top of page









November 29, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Johnny Stote drew Les Fishbaugh.

  2. Bobby Trout drew Martino Angelo (45:00).

  3. Sailor Moran beat Charley Carr in three falls.
    • Moran beat Carr (32:00).
    • Carr beat Moran.
    • Moran pinned Carr.
Return to top of page









December 6, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Coliseum Theater drawing ???
  1. Joe Gunther beat The Black Panther.

  2. Charley Carr beat Nick Trout.

  3. Red Sims beat Sailor Moran.
Return to top of page









December 13, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Johnny Stote beat Tuffy McMillen.

  2. Charley Carr beat Dude Leigh.

  3. Joe Gunther drew Nick Trout (45:00) in three falls.
    • Gunther beat Trout.
    • Trout beat Gunther.
    • The time limit expired (45:00).

  4. NWA World Middleweight Champ Gust Kallio beat Sailor Moran in three falls.
    • Moran beat Kallio.
    • Kallio beat Moran.
    • Kallio beat Moran.
Note: This was a benefit show for the Old Newsboys' Good Fellowship Association and was the first show at the Auditorium promoted by Hurley's Terminal Athletic Club.

Return to top of page









December 19, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing 5,000
  1. Kid McCoy beat Battling O'Brien (4th) via decision in a "boxing" match.

  2. Freddie Kunz drew Marine Schaffer (4th) in a "boxing" match.

  3. Carl Fasnaugh beat Louie Haines (6th) via decision in a "boxing" match.

  4. Johnny Risko beat Harry English (10th) via decision in a "boxing" match.

  5. Ernie Piluso beat Johnny Stote.

  6. Martino Angelo beat Dude Leigh (21:00).
Note: This was a benefit for the Toledo News-Bee Police Fund. The boxing matches were legitimate contests rather than worked wrestling gimmick matches.

Return to top of page









December 20, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Ted Waters drew George Craig.

  2. Les Fishbaugh beat Andy Tremaine in three falls.
    • Fishbaugh beat Tremaine (15:00).
    • Tremaine beat Fishbaugh.
    • Fishbaugh beat Tremaine.

  3. Buck Weaver beat Sailor Moran in three falls.
    • Moran beat Weaver.
    • Weaver beat Moran.
    • Moran was DQed.
Note: This was the only show promoted by Hurley's Terminal Athletic Club at the Armory. A fire thought to be started by a discarded cigarette after the wrestling show destroyed much of the armory and it's contents.

Return to top of page









Cancelled: December 27, 1934 by Hurley's Athletic Club due the fire destroying the armory.









December 28, 1934 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Abe Coleman vs. Lou Plummer.

  2. George Mansor beat Casey Berger (20:00).

  3. Jim McMillan beat George Tragos in three falls.
    • Tragos beat McMillan.
    • McMillan beat Tragos.
    • McMillan beat Tragos.
Note: This show was promoted by Arch Sackel.

Return to top of page