01/02/39 01/05/39 01/09/39 01/12/39 01/16/39 01/19/39 01/23/39 01/30/39 02/03/39 02/06/39
02/09/39 02/10/39 02/13/39 02/16/39 02/17/39 02/20/39 02/23/39 02/24/39 02/27/39 03/02/39
03/03/39 03/06/39 03/09/39 03/10/39 03/13/39 03/16/39 03/17/39 03/20/39 03/20/39 03/23/39
03/24/39 03/27/39 03/27/39 03/30/39 03/31/39 04/03/39 04/03/39 04/06/39 04/07/39 04/10/39
04/10/39 04/13/39 04/14/39 04/17/39 04/17/39 04/20/39 04/21/39 04/24/39 04/24/39 04/28/39
05/01/39 05/04/39 05/05/39 05/08/39 05/11/39 05/15/39 05/18/39 05/22/39 05/25/39 05/29/39
06/01/39 06/05/39 06/08/39 06/12/39 06/15/39 06/19/39 06/22/39 06/29/39 07/03/39 07/06/39
07/10/39 07/13/39 07/17/39 07/20/39 07/27/39 07/31/39 08/03/39 08/10/39 08/14/39 08/17/39
08/21/39 08/24/39 08/25/39 08/28/39 08/31/39 09/04/39 09/07/39 09/11/39 09/14/39 09/18/39
09/21/39 09/25/39 09/28/39 10/02/39 10/05/39 10/09/39 10/12/39 10/13/39 10/16/39 10/19/39
10/23/39 10/26/39 10/27/39 10/30/39 11/02/39 11/03/39 11/06/39 11/09/39 11/10/39 11/13/39
11/16/39 11/17/39 11/20/39 11/23/39 11/24/39 11/27/39 11/30/39 12/01/39 12/04/39 12/07/39
12/08/39 12/14/39 12/15/39 12/21/39 12/22/39 12/28/39 12/29/39 _ _ _






January 2, 1939 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Bill Hall vs. Johnny LaRue.

  2. The Black Panther vs. Frank Wolfe.

  3. Buck Lipscomb vs. Ray Ryan.
Return to top of page









January 5, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Johnny Swenski beat Martino Angelo in three falls.
    • Angelo was DQed in the third fall.

  2. Frank Clemons drew Lefty Pacer.

  3. George Keneston beat Paul Bozzell (40:00) in three falls to win the NWA World Junior Heavyweight Title.
    • Bozzell forced Keneston to submit (20:00).
    • Keneston beat Bozzell (31:00).
    • Keneston pinned Bozzell (40:00).
Return to top of page









January 9, 1939 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. John Felix vs. Art Perkins.

  2. Matty Matsuda vs. Jerry Nicker.

  3. Frank Hiser vs. Heinie Roche.

  4. Buck Lipscomb vs. Frank Wolfe.
Return to top of page









January 12, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Frank Wolfe beat Lefty Pacer in two straight falls.

  2. Bobby & Dude Chick beat Gil LaCross & Johnny LaRue.
Return to top of page









January 16, 1939 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing 1,000
  1. The Black Panther beat Jerry Meeker in three falls.
    • Meeker was DQed in the third fall.

  2. Ray Ryan drew Dick Sampson.

  3. Johnny Stote beat Barba Ware in a "man vs. woman" match.

  4. Dude Chick beat Frank Wolfe in three falls.
Note: This was said to be one of the largest wrestling crowds ever in Perrysburg.

Return to top of page









January 19, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Johnny LaRue beat Bill Hall (17:00).

  2. Stanley Buresh drew Frank Wolfe in three falls.
    • Each had won a fall when the time limit expired.

  3. World Junior Heavyweight Champ George Keneston drew Martino Angelo in three falls. Each man had won a fall when the midnight curfew stopped the match.
Return to top of page









January 23, 1939 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Stanley Buresh vs. Dick Sampson.

  2. Dude Chick & Lefty Pacer vs. Dale Haddock & Duke Pettigrove.
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: January 26, 1939 at the Auditorium
due to the Sportsmen's & Home Builders show










January 30, 1939 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Jimmy Goodrich vs. Jerry Meeker.

  2. Stanley Buresh vs. Dale Haddock.

  3. Dude Chick vs. Duke Pettigrove in three falls.
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: February 2, 1939 at the Auditorium
due to the Sportsmen's & Home Builders show










February 3, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Lefty Pacer beat Tiger Jack Moore.

  2. Frank Wolfe beat Johnny LaRue in three falls.
    • Each man had won a fall when LaRue was DQed in the third.
Note: The Capitol Theater shows were held late on Friday nights after various stage shows (including burlesque & comedy revues). Sam Green was the matchmaker.

Return to top of page









February 6, 1939 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Art Perkins vs. Dick Sampson.

  2. Matty Matsuda vs. Ray Ryan.

  3. Dude Chick vs. Tiger Jack Moore in three falls.
Return to top of page









February 9, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Jerry Meeker beat Lefty Pacer in three falls.

  2. Bobby & Dude Chick beat Gil LaCross & Johnny LaRue in two straight falls.
Return to top of page









February 10, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Sammy Kohen vs. Art Perkins.

  2. Duke Pettigrove vs. Frank Wolfe in three falls.
Return to top of page









February 13, 1939 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Stanley Buresh vs. Frank Wolfe.

  2. Matty Matsuda vs. Steve Nenoff.

  3. The Black Panther vs. Buck Lipscomb.
Return to top of page









February 16, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Frank Wolfe beat Jerry Meeker in two straight falls.
    • Wolfe beat Meeker.
    • Meeker was DQed.

  2. Stanley Buresh beat Bert Ruby.

  3. Bobby Chick beat World Junior Heavyweight Champ George Keneston in three falls. Chick was declared the new champ, but the belt was later returned to Keneston due to losing the third fall via DQ.
    • Keneston beat Chick.
    • Chick beat Keneston.
    • Keneston was DQed.
Return to top of page









February 17, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Steve Nenoff beat Bill Hall.

  2. Paul Bozzell beat Ray Ryan in two straight falls.
Return to top of page









February 20, 1939 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Frankie Clemons vs. Sammy Kohen.

  2. Bert Ruby vs. Frank Wolfe.

  3. Paul Bozzell vs. Buck Lipscomb.
Return to top of page









February 23, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Stanley Buresh beat Ray Ryan in two straight falls.

  2. Bert Ruby beat Johnny LaRue. The match was stopped after one fall to allow more time for the main event.

  3. World Junior Heavyweight Champ George Keneston beat Bobby Chick in three falls.
Return to top of page









February 24, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Frankie Clemons vs. Steve Nenoff.

  2. Gil LaCross vs. Matty Matsuda in three falls.
Return to top of page









February 27, 1939 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Martino Angelo & Silent Rattan drew Frankie Clemons beat Lefty Pacer.

  2. Dude Chick beat Buck Lipscomb in three falls.
Return to top of page









March 2, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Silent Rattan beat Dick Sampson (14:00).

  2. Bert Ruby beat Gil LaCross in two straight falls.

  3. Martino Angelo beat Stanley Buresh in three falls.
Return to top of page









March 3, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Bill Hall vs. Lefty Pacer.

  2. Gil LaCross vs. Matty Matsuda in three falls.
Return to top of page









March 6, 1939 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Bobby Chick vs. Steve Nenoff.

  2. Stanley Buresh vs. Dude Chick.

  3. Martino Angelo vs. Silent Rattan.
Return to top of page









March 9, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Frankie Clemons beat Jerry Meeker.

  2. Paul Bozzell beat Silent Rattan in two straight falls.

  3. Bert Ruby beat Martino Angelo in three falls.
Return to top of page









March 10, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Johnny LaRue beat Jerry Meeker.

  2. Silent Rattan beat Gil LaCross in three falls.
Return to top of page









March 13, 1939 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Dale Haddock beat Bill Hall.

  2. Black Panther drew Silent Rattan.

  3. Stanley Buresh beat Dude Chick.
Return to top of page









March 16, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Buck Lipscomb beat Frankie Clemons in three falls.

  2. Paul Bozzell & Dale Haddock beat Gil LaCross & Johnny LaRue in three falls.
    • LaCross & LaRue were DQed for the third fall.
Return to top of page









March 17, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. The Black Panther vs. Dick Sampson.

  2. Johnny LaRue vs. Silent Rattan in three falls.
Return to top of page









March 20, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Jimmy Coffield beat Don Evans via DQ.

  2. Pat Fraley drew Bob Wagner (30:00).

  3. Bill Longson beat Pat Donovan (14:00).

  4. Dutch Heffner beat Ed Don George (45:00).
Note: This was the first show promoted by Lou Jennings' Ohio Sports Club. These Monday night heavyweight shows would last less than two months.

Return to top of page









March 20, 1939 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Jimmy Goodrich drew Bob Montgomery (30:00).

  2. Silent Rattan beat Dale Haddock in three falls.
    • Haddock was DQed in the third fall.

  3. The Black Panther beat Paul Bozzell in three falls.
Return to top of page









March 23, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Steve Nenoff drew Silent Rattan (30:00).

  2. The Black Panther drew Buck Lipscomb in three falls.
    • Panther beat Lipscomb.
    • The time limit expired.

  3. Dude Chick beat Stanley Buresh in three falls.
Return to top of page









March 24, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Bob Montgomery drew Ali Pasha (30:00).

  2. The Black Panther drew Dale Haddock in three falls. Each had won a fall when the match was stopped due to the midnight curfew.
Return to top of page









March 27, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Andy Rachner beat Andy Mexiner (15:00).

  2. Don Evans drew Cliff Theide (30:00).

  3. Pat Fraley beat Dave Johnson (25:00).

  4. Danno O'Mahoney beat Dutch Heffner (33:00).
Return to top of page









March 27, 1939 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Jimmy Goodrich vs. Bob Montgomery in three falls.

  2. Stanley Buresh vs. Bobby Chick.

  3. The Black Panther vs. Gil LaCross in three falls.
Return to top of page









March 30, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Tiger Jack Moore beat Dale Haddock via DQ.

  2. Martino Angelo beat Gil LaCross in three falls.

  3. Buck Lipscomb beat The Black Panther in three falls.
Return to top of page









March 31, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. The Black Panther drew Bob Montgomery (30:00).

  2. Gil LaCross beat Dale Haddock in three falls.
Return to top of page









April 3, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Andy Rascher beat Dave Johnson (24:00).

  2. Dutch Heffner beat Jack Donovan (16:00).

  3. Cy Williams beat Jack League (14:00).

  4. Ali Baba beat Pat Fraley (25:00).
Return to top of page









April 3, 1939 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Bert Ruby beat Steve Nenoff in three falls.

  2. The Black Panther beat Stanley Buresh via DQ.

  3. Dude Chick beat Bob Montgomery.
Return to top of page









April 6, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Tiger Jack Moore beat Silent Rattan (20:00).

  2. The Black Panther beat Ali Pasha (15:00) via DQ.

  3. Martin Blimp Levy beat Jimmy Goodrich (2:00).

  4. Bert Ruby beat Stanley Buresh in three falls.
Return to top of page









April 7, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Frankie Clemons drew Buck Lipscomb (30:00).

  2. Gil LaCross beat Steve Nenoff in three falls.
Return to top of page









April 10, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Fred Bozic drew Andy Meixner.

  2. Harry Johnson beat Bill Jacobson.

  3. Cy Williams beat John Katan.

  4. Dutch Hefner beat Danno O'Mahoney in three falls.
    • O'Mahoney forfeited the third fall.
Return to top of page









April 10, 1939 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Frankie Clemons drew Jimmy Goodrich (30:00).

  2. Stanley Buresh beat Larry Kasaboski.

  3. Women's Welterweight Champ Barba Ware beat Dora Mahan.

  4. Bobby Chick beat Martino Angelo via DQ.
Return to top of page









April 13, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Bert Ruby and Paul Bozzell won a "rassle royal." Also in the match were: Martino Angelo, Bobby Chick, Martin Blimp Levy, Buck Lipscomb, and Duke Pettigrove.

  2. Buck Lipscomb beat Duke Pettigrove in two straight falls.

  3. Bert Ruby beat Paul Bozzell in three falls.
Return to top of page









April 14, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Buck Lipscomb beat John Felix.

  2. Gil LaCross beat Larry Kasaboski in three falls.
Return to top of page









April 17, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Joe Komar beat Walter Beachy (8:00).

  2. Hal Rumberg beat John Katan (17:00).

  3. Danno O'Mahoney beat Walter Podolak (8:00).

  4. Cy Williams beat Dutch Hefner in two straight falls.
    • Williams beat Hefner.
    • Hefner was DQed.
Return to top of page









April 17, 1939 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Silent Rattan beat Buck Lipscomb via DQ.

  2. Bobby Chick beat Duke Pettigrove in two straight falls.

  3. Stanley Buresh beat Larry Kasaboski.
Return to top of page









April 20, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Fritz Krueger beat Frankie Clemons (22:00).

  2. Martino Angelo drew Larry Kasaboski (60:00).

  3. Buck Lipscomb beat Gil LaCross in three falls.
Return to top of page









April 21, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Tiger Jack Moore drew Steve Nenoff (30:00).

  2. Dude Chick beat Fritz Krueger in two straight falls.
    • Chick beat Krueger.
    • Krueger was DQed.
Return to top of page









April 24, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Fred Bozic beat Don Evans via DQ.

  2. Joe Komar drew Bill Longson (30:00).

  3. Ted Cox beat Cliff Theide (18:00).

  4. AWA World Champ Steve Casey beat Dutch Hefner (30:00).
Return to top of page









April 24, 1939 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. "Rassle royal" with Stanley Buresh, Frankie Clemons, Jimmy Goodrich, Dale Haddock, Gil LaCross, Buck Lipscomb, and Silent Rattan.
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: April 27, 1939 at the Auditorium
due to the Toledo Blade Cooking School










April 28, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Steve Nenoff beat Jimmy Goodrich.

  2. Gil LaCross beat Frankie Clemons in two straight falls.
Return to top of page









May 1, 1939 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Ali Pasha vs. Silent Rattan.

  2. Stanley Buresh vs. Fritz Krueger.

  3. Frankie Clemons vs. Buck Lipscomb.
Return to top of page









May 4, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Fritz Krueger beat Jimmy Goodrich (15:00).

  2. Larry Kasaboski drew Gil LaCross (60:00) in three falls.
    • Kasaboski beat LaCross.
    • The time limit expired.

  3. Dude Chick beat Bert Ruby in three falls.
    • Ruby forfeited the third fall.
Return to top of page









May 5, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Tiger Jack Moore drew Ali Pasha (30:00).

  2. Bobby Chick beat Bob Montgomery in three falls.
Note: This was the last show of the season at the Capitol Theater.

Return to top of page









May 8, 1939 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Jack Hagen vs. Silent Rattan.

  2. Jimmy Goodrich vs. Tony Morelli.

  3. Dale Haddock vs. Ali Pasha.
Return to top of page









May 11, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Fritz Krueger and Bobby Chick won a "rassle royal." Also in the match were: Buck Lipscomb, Bob Montgomery, Tony Morelli, and Tiger Jack Moore.

  2. Tiger Jack Moore beat Tony Morelli in three falls.

  3. Fritz Krueger beat Bobby Chick in three falls.
Return to top of page









May 15, 1939 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Tony Morelli vs. Ali Pasha.

  2. Stanley Buresh & Steve Nenoff vs. Frankie Clemons & Bert Ruby.
Return to top of page









May 18, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Tony Morelli beat Jimmy Goodrich (22:00).

  2. Tiger Jack Moore beat Dale Haddock in three falls.

  3. Martino Angelo beat Bert Ruby in three falls.
Return to top of page









May 22, 1939 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Tiger Jack Moore vs. Silent Rattan.

  2. Larry Kasaboski vs. Steve Nenoff.

  3. Bob Montgomery vs. Bert Ruby.
Return to top of page









May 25, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Fritz Krueger beat Roughhouse Hagen in two straight falls.

  2. Larry Kasaboski & Bert Ruby drew Martino Angelo & Tony Morelli in three falls. Each team had won a fall when the match was stopped to prevent a rot after fans were throwing things in the ring.
Return to top of page









May 29, 1939 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Stanley Buresh vs. Dale Wayne.

  2. Buck Lipscomb vs. Steve Nenoff.

  3. Cecil McGill vs. Bert Ruby in three falls.
Return to top of page









June 1, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Bob Montgomery drew Steve Nenoff (30:00).

  2. Bert Ruby beat Tony Morelli in three falls.

  3. Tiger Jack Moore beat Buck Lipscomb in two straight falls.
    • Lipscomb was DQed.
    • Lipscomb was DQed.
Return to top of page









June 5, 1939 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Fritz Krueger vs. Tony Morelli.

  2. Cecil McGill vs. Tiger Jack Moore.

  3. Buck Lipscomb vs. Steve Nenoff in three falls.
Return to top of page









June 8, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Bob Montgomery beat Frankie Clemons (18:00).

  2. Tiger Jack Moore drew Bert Ruby (90:00) in three falls.
    • Ruby beat Moore.
    • The time limit expired (90:00).

  3. Buck Lipscomb beat Martino Angelo in three falls.
Return to top of page









June 12, 1939 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Antonio Marina vs. Tiger Jack Moore.

  2. Cecil McGill vs. Steve Nenoff.

  3. Ali Pasha vs. Bert Ruby.
Return to top of page









June 15, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Ali Pasha beat Frankie Clemons in two straight falls.

  2. Martino Angelo & Tony Morelli beat Buck Lipscomb & Steve Nenoff in three falls.
Return to top of page









June 19, 1939 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Antonio Marino vs. Art Perkins.

  2. Bill Adams vs. Frankie Clemons.

  3. Martino Angelo vs. Steve Nenoff.
Return to top of page









June 22, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Bob Montgomery beat Cecil McGill (20:00).

  2. Tiger Jack Moore beat Fritz Krueger in two straight falls.

  3. Buck Lipscomb beat Martino Angelo in three falls.
    • Angelo was DQed.
    • Lipscomb was DQed.
    • Lipscomb beat Angelo.
Return to top of page









June 29, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Bill Zimovich beat Ali Pasha in three falls.

  2. Cecil McGill beat Silent Rattan in two straight falls.

  3. Buck Lipscomb drew Bert Ruby in three falls. Each had won a fall when the match was stopped due to the midnight curfew.
Return to top of page









July 3, 1939 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. John Felix vs. Johnny Stote in three falls.

  2. Stanley Buresh vs. Bert Ruby in three falls.

  3. Steve Nenoff vs. Ali Pasha in three falls.
Return to top of page









July 6, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Bill Zimovich beat Fritz Krueger in two straight falls.
    • Zimovich beat Krueger.
    • Krueger was DQed.

  2. Stanley Buresh beat Buck Lipscomb in three falls.

  3. Tiger Jack Moore beat Cecil McGill in two straight falls.
Return to top of page









July 10, 1939 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Frankie Clemons vs. Ali Pasha.

  2. Fritz Krueger vs. Bert Ruby in three falls.

  3. Stanley Buresh vs. Steve Nenoff in three falls.
Return to top of page









July 13, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Bob Montgomery beat Bill Zimovich in three falls.

  2. Buck Weaver beat Silent Rattan.

  3. Buck Lipscomb beat Tiger Jack Moore in three falls.
Return to top of page









July 17, 1939 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Ali Pasha vs. Silent Rattan in three falls.

  2. Bert Ruby vs. Bill Zimovich in three falls.

  3. Stanley Buresh vs. Fritz Krueger in three falls.
Return to top of page









July 20, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Ali Pasha drew Buck Weaver.

  2. Bill Zimovich beat Bob Montgomery in two straight falls.

  3. Tiger Jack Moore beat Bert Ruby in three falls.
Return to top of page









July 27, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Nick Bozinis beat Cecil McGill (21:00).

  2. Ali Pasha beat Bill Zimovich via DQ.

  3. Stanley Buresh beat Tiger Jack Moore in three falls.
Return to top of page









July 31, 1939 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Frankie Clemons vs. Cecil McGill.

  2. Stanley Buresh vs. Bill Zimovich.

  3. Nick Bozinis vs. Steve Nenoff in three falls.
Return to top of page









August 3, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Frankie Clemons beat Cecil McGill (19:00).

  2. Steve Nenoff drew Ali Pasha (60:00) in three falls.
    • Pasha was DQed.
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Danny Savich beat Buck Lipscomb in three falls.
    • Lipscomb was DQed for the third fall.
Return to top of page









August 10, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Steve Nenoff beat Frankie Clemons (13:00).

  2. Tiger Jack Moore drew Fritz Krueger.

  3. Danny Savich beat Stanley Buresh in three falls.
Return to top of page









August 14, 1939 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Frankie Clemons vs. Silent Rattan.

  2. Fritz Krueger vs. Cecil McGill.

  3. Tiger Jack Moore vs. Ali Pasha.
Return to top of page









August 17, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Buck Weaver beat Lefty Pacer in two straight falls.

  2. Fritz Krueger & Buck Lipscomb beat Ali Pasha & Danny Savich in three falls.
Return to top of page









August 21, 1939 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Lefty Pacer drew Silent Rattan.

  2. Bill Zimovich beat Steve Nenoff.

  3. Buck Weaver beat Buck Lipscomb in two straight falls.
    • Weaver beat Lipscomb.
    • Lipscomb beat Weaver.
Return to top of page









August 24, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Cecil McGill beat Frankie Clemons in three falls.

  2. Frank Taylor & Buck Weaver beat Fritz Krueger & Buck Lipscomb in two straight falls.
Return to top of page









August 25, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Trilby area baseball park drawing ???
  1. Frankie Clemons vs. Ali Pasha.
Note: The match followed a Class A softball game.

Return to top of page









August 28, 1939 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Frankie Clemons vs. Jack Smith.

  2. Gil LaCross vs. Tiger Jack Moore.

  3. Fritz Krueger vs. Silent Rattan.
Return to top of page









August 31, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Chin Lee drew Tiger Jack Moore. Each man had won a fall when the time limit expired.

  2. Gil LaCross beat Silent Rattan in two straight falls.

  3. Danny Savich beat Buck Lipscomb in three falls.
Return to top of page









September 4, 1939 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Cecil McGill vs. Tiger Jack Moore.

  2. Fritz Krueger vs. Danny Savich.

  3. Gil LaCross vs. Steve Nenoff.
Return to top of page









September 7, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Chin Lee beat Cecil McGill in two straight falls.

  2. Lefty Pacer beat Fritz Krueger in two straight falls.

  3. Buck Weaver beat Gil LaCross in two straight falls.
Return to top of page









September 11, 1939 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Ali Pasha vs. Jimmy Silvia.

  2. Paul Orth vs. Bill Zimovich.

  3. Tiger Jack Moore vs. Danny Savich in three falls.
Return to top of page









September 14, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Les Fishbaugh beat Johnny Stote (13:00).

  2. Stanley Buresh drew Lefty Pacer in three falls.
    • Buresh beat Pacer.
    • The time limit expired.

  3. Tiger Jack Moore beat Paul Orth in two straight falls.
    • Orth was DQed.
    • Moore beat Orth.
Return to top of page









September 18, 1939 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Nick Bozinis drew Frank Miniaci.

  2. Lefty Pacer beat Buck Lipscomb in three falls.
    • Lipscomb was DQed for the third fall.

  3. Chin Lee beat Tiger Jack Moore in three falls.
Return to top of page









September 21, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Terry Mephisto drew Ali Pasha.

  2. Stanley Buresh beat Bill Zimovich in two straight falls.

  3. Paul Orth beat Buck Lipscomb in three falls.
Return to top of page









September 25, 1939 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Terry Mephisto vs. Ray Ryan.

  2. Cecil McGill vs. Bill Zimovich.

  3. Chin Lee vs. Lefty Pacer.
Return to top of page









September 28, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Billy Raborn beat Steve Nenoff in three falls.

  2. Ali Pasha & Danny Savich beat Fritz Krueger & Buck Lipscomb in three falls.
Return to top of page









October 2, 1939 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Steve Nenoff vs. Andy Tremaine.

  2. Paul Orth vs. Lefty Pacer.

  3. Chin Lee vs. Bert Ruby.
Return to top of page









October 5, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Larry Kasaboski drew Terry Mephisto (30:00).

  2. Billy Raborn beat Buck Lipscomb in two straight falls.
    • Raborn beat Lipscomb.
    • Lipscomb was DQed.

  3. Bert Ruby beat Paul Orth in three falls.
Return to top of page









October 9, 1939 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Ray Ryan drew Andy Tremaine (60:00).

  2. Lefty Pacer beat Buck Lipscomb in two straight falls.
    • Pacer beat Lipscomb.
    • Lipscomb was DQed.

  3. Steve Nenoff drew Bert Ruby (90:00).
Return to top of page









October 12, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Bert Ruby and Buck Lipscomb won a "rassle royal." Also in the match were: Danny Savich, Paul Orth, Steve Nenoff, and Billy Raborn.

  2. Steve Nenoff drew Billy Raborn in three falls.
    • Raborn beat Nenoff.
    • The time limit expired.

  3. Bert Ruby beat Buck Lipscomb in two straight falls.
Return to top of page









October 13, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Steve Nenoff beat Frank Kirkland (14:00).

  2. Cecil McGill beat Ray Ryan in three falls.
    • Ryan was DQed for the third fall.
Note: This was the first Capitol Theater show of the season.

Return to top of page









October 16, 1939 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Nick Bozinis vs. Larry Kasaboski.

  2. Cecil McGill vs. Al Williams.

  3. Terry Mephisto vs. Buck Weaver.
Return to top of page









October 19, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Andy Tremaine beat Al Williams via DQ.

  2. Cecil McGill drew Buck Weaver in three falls.
    • Weaver beat McGill (24:00).
    • The time limit expired.

  3. Danny Savich beat Bert Ruby in three falls.
Return to top of page









October 23, 1939 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Cecil McGill drew Terry Mephisto.

  2. Nick Bozinis beat Buck Weaver in three falls. Weaver forfeited the third fall.

  3. Al Williams beat The Black Panther.
Return to top of page









October 26, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Al Williams beat Cecil McGill in two straight falls.

  2. A wrestling bear beat Paul Orth.

  3. Martino Angelo beat Danny Savich in three falls.
Return to top of page









October 27, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Andy Tremaine beat Chin Lee (13:00) via DQ.

  2. Al Williams beat Lefty Pacer in three falls.
Return to top of page









October 30, 1939 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Larry Kasaboski vs. Lefty Pacer.

  2. Terry Mephisto vs. Ray Ryan.

  3. Buck Weaver vs. Al Williams.
Return to top of page









November 2, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Danny Savich and Lefty Pacer won a "rassle royal." Also in the match were: Paul Orth, Ginger the Wrestling Bear, Martino Angelo, and Al Williams.

  2. Martino Angelo beat Al Williams via DQ.

  3. Danny Savich beat Lefty Pacer in two straight falls.
Return to top of page









November 3, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Nick Bozinis drew Al Williams.

  2. Larry Kasaboski beat Chin Lee in three falls.
    • Lee was DQed in the third fall.
Return to top of page









November 6, 1939 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Chin Lee vs. Jim Lewis.

  2. Steve Nenoff vs. Bert Ruby.

  3. Martino Angelo vs. Ginger the Bear.
Return to top of page









November 9, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Nick Bozinis drew Buck Weaver in three falls.
    • Bozinis beat Weaver (30:00).
    • The time limit expired.

  2. Bert Ruby beat The Black Panther in three falls.

  3. Martino Angelo drew Danny Savich (10th) in a "boxing" match.
Return to top of page









November 10, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Butch Lewis vs. Lefty Pacer.

  2. The Black Panther vs. Chin Lee in three falls.
Return to top of page









November 13, 1939 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Thelma Van Wormer beat Anita Day in a "boxing" match.

  2. Nick Bozinis beat Frank Kirkland.

  3. Bert Ruby beat Chin Lee.

  4. Steve Nenoff beat Al Williams in three falls.
Return to top of page









November 16, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Lefty Pacer drew Ray Ryan (30:00).

  2. Nick Bozinis drew Billy Raborn (60:00) in three falls.
    • Raborn beat Bozinis (30:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Al Williams beat Martino Angelo in three falls.
Return to top of page









November 17, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Nick Bozinis drew Danny Savich.

  2. Stanley Buresh beat Chin Lee in three falls.
Return to top of page









November 20, 1939 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. "Rassle royal" with Chin Lee, Jim Lewis, Terry Mephisto, Steve Nenoff, Danny Savich, and Andy Tremaine.
Return to top of page









November 23, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Buck Weaver beat Lefty Pacer (18:00).

  2. Steve Nenoff beat The Black Panther (24:00).

  3. Martino Angelo beat Bert Ruby in three falls.

  4. Paul Orth beat Billy Raborn in three falls.
Note: This was a charity show for needy families promoted by Cliff Maupin and sponsored by the Toledo Wrestling Commission.

Return to top of page









November 24, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Roughhouse Hogan beat Lefty Pacer (26:00).

  2. Babe Kasaboski beat Al Williams in three falls.
    • Williams was DQed for the third fall.
Return to top of page









November 27, 1939 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Nick Bozinis vs. Terry Mephisto.

  2. Mr. X vs. Ray Ryan.

  3. Andy Tremaine vs. Buck Weaver.
Return to top of page









November 30, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Jack Hagen drew Larry Kasaboski (30:00).

  2. Mr. X beat Buck Weaver in two straight falls.

  3. Paul Orth beat Danny Savich in three falls.
Return to top of page









December 1, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Nick Bozinis beat Babe Kasaboski (21:00).

  2. Andy Tremaine beat Ray Ryan in three falls.
Return to top of page









December 4, 1939 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Nick Bozinis beat Chin Lee.

  2. Larry Kasaboski drew Terry Mephisto in three falls. Each had won a fall when the time limit expired.

  3. Andy Tremaine beat Mr. X via DQ.
Return to top of page









December 7, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Nick Bozinis beat Jack Hagan (20:00).

  2. Paul Orth beat Al Williams in three falls.

  3. Mr. X beat The Black Panther in three falls.
Return to top of page









December 8, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Steve Nenoff beat Chin Lee (10:00).

  2. Jack Hagan beat Ray Ryan in three falls.
Return to top of page









December 14, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Frankie Hart beat Ray Ryan in two straight falls.

  2. Stanley Buresh & Billy Raborn beat Mr. X & Paul Orth.
Return to top of page









December 15, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Al Williams beat Ray Ryan.

  2. The Black Panther beat Jack Hagan via DQ.
Return to top of page









December 21, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Andy Tremaine beat Jack Hagan in three falls.

  2. Frankie Hart drew Billy Raborn (60:00) in three falls.

  3. Mr. X beat Paul Orth in three falls.
Return to top of page









December 22, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Nick Bozinis drew Stanley Buresh.

  2. Al Williams beat Babe Kasaboski in three falls.
Return to top of page









December 28, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Mr. X beat Martino Angelo in two straight falls.
Return to top of page









December 29, 1939 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. The Black Panther vs. ???.

  2. Tex Hager vs. George Wagner.
Return to top of page