01/04/40 01/05/40 01/08/40 01/11/40 01/12/40 01/19/40 01/26/40 02/01/40 02/02/40 02/08/40
02/09/40 02/12/40 02/15/40 02/16/40 02/22/40 02/23/40 02/26/40 02/29/40 03/01/40 03/04/40
03/07/40 03/08/40 03/11/40 03/14/40 03/15/40 03/18/40 03/21/40 03/25/40 03/28/40 04/01/40
04/04/40 04/11/40 04/15/40 04/18/40 04/22/40 04/29/40 05/02/40 05/06/40 05/09/40 05/13/40
05/16/40 05/20/40 05/23/40 05/30/40 06/03/40 06/06/40 06/13/40 06/20/40 06/27/40 07/08/40
07/11/40 07/18/40 07/22/40 07/25/40 07/29/40 08/01/40 08/08/40 08/12/40 08/15/40 08/22/40
08/24/40 08/29/40 09/05/40 09/12/40 09/19/40 09/23/40 09/26/40 10/03/40 10/04/40 10/07/40
10/10/40 10/14/40 10/17/40 10/18/40 10/24/40 10/25/40 10/28/40 10/31/40 11/01/40 11/04/40
11/07/40 11/08/40 11/11/40 11/14/40 11/15/40 11/21/40 11/25/40 11/28/40 12/05/40 12/06/40
12/09/40 12/12/40 12/13/40 12/16/40 12/19/40 12/20/40 12/26/40 12/27/40 _ _






January 4, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Tex Hager drew The Great Mephisto (30:00).

  2. Nick Bozinis beat Baba Kasaboski (36:00) in two straight falls.
    • Bozinis pinned Kasaboski (20:00).
    • Bozinis pinned Kasaboski (36:00).

  3. Mr. X (Cyclone Mackey) beat Buck Lipscomb in three falls.
    • Lipscomb beat X (12:00).
    • X beat Lipscomb (17:00).
    • X beat Lipscomb.
Return to top of page









January 5, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Frankie Hart beat Nick Bozinis.

  2. The Black Panther beat Stanley Buresh in three falls.
Return to top of page









January 8, 1940 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Roughhouse Hagen vs. Frankie Hart.

  2. Stanley Buresh vs. Larry Kasaboski.

  3. Billy Rayburn vs. Al Williams.
Return to top of page









January 11, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Dan Savich and Paul Orth won a "rassle royal" (20:00) that also included Al (Whitey) Williams, Martino Angelo, The Black Panther, and a bear.

  2. Martino Angelo drew The Black Panther (60:00) in three falls.
    • Panther beat Angelo (18:00).
    • Angelo pinned Panther (47:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Dan Savich beat Paul Orth (16:00) in three falls.
    • Savich beat Orth (6:00).
    • Orth pinned Savich (11:00).
    • Savich pinned Orth (16:00).
Return to top of page









January 12, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Andy Tremaine drew Nick Bozinis.

  2. Frankie Hart beat Roughhouse Hagan in three falls.
    • Hagan was DQed for the third fall.
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: January 18, 1940 at the Auditorium
due to the Sportsmen's & Home Builders show










January 19, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. The Great Mephisto beat John Felix.

  2. Frankie Hart drew The Black Panther in three falls.
    • Panther beat Hart (25:00).
    • Hart beat Panther (48:00).
    • The match was stopped due to the midnight curfew.
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: January 25, 1940 at the Auditorium
due to the Sportsmen's & Home Builders show










January 26, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Roughhouse Hagan beat George Wagner.

  2. Stanley Buresh drew Billy Rayburn in three falls. Each had won a fall when the time limit expired.
Return to top of page









February 1, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Tetsura Higami beat Tex Hager (65:00) in three falls.
    • Hager pinned Higami (19:00).
    • Higami pinned Hager (35:00).
    • Higami beat Hager (65:00) via sleeperhold.

  2. Billy Rayburn drew Roughhouse Hagen (60:00) in three falls.
    • Hagen beat Rayburn (26:00).
    • Rayburn beat Hagen (46:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Martino Angelo drew Mr. X in three falls.
    • Angelo was counted out (43:00).
    • X was counted out.
    • The match was stopped due to the midnight curfew.
Return to top of page









February 2, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Andy Tremaine beat The Great Mephisto.

  2. Roughhouse Hagen beat Frankie Hart in three falls.
    • Hagen beat Hart.
    • Hart beat Hagen.
    • Hagen beat Hart.
Return to top of page









February 8, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Andy Tremaine beat George Wagner (16:00).

  2. Stanley Buresh beat Tetsura Higami (36:00) in three falls.
    • Buresh pinned Higami (20:00).
    • Higami beat Buresh (27:00) via sleeperhold.
    • Buresh pinned Higami (36:00).

  3. Mr. X beat Gil LaCross (31:00) in three falls.
    • LaCross pinned X (17:00).
    • X pinned LaCross (26:00).
    • X pinned LaCross (31:00)
Return to top of page









February 9, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Farmer Mack pinned Tex Hager (11:00).

  2. Balk Estes beat Stanley Buresh in three falls.
    • Estes beat Buresh.
    • Buresh beat Estes.
    • Estes beat Buresh.
Return to top of page









February 12, 1940 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Tex Hager drew Andy Tremaine.

  2. Frankie Hart beat Farmer Mack.

  3. Paul Orth beat Balk Estes.
Return to top of page









February 15, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Stanley Buresh beat Ali Pasha (35:00) in two straight falls.
    • Buresh pinned Pasha (16:00).
    • Buresh pinned Pasha (35:00).

  2. Gil LaCross & Paul Orth beat Billy Rayburn & Tetsura Higami (34:00) in three falls.
    • Higami beat LaCross via sleeperhold and Rayburn beat Orth (14:00).
    • LaCross & Orth pinned Rayburn (24:00) and Higami was eliminated (28:00).
    • Orth & LaCross pinned Higami and beat Rayburn (34:00).
Return to top of page









February 16, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Lefty Pacer beat Al Williams.

  2. Roughhouse Hagen beat Ali Pasha in two straight falls.
Return to top of page









February 22, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Andy Tremaine drew Frankie Hart (60:00).

  2. Gil LaCross & Paul Orth beat Billy Rayburn & Martino Angelo in three falls.
    • LaCross was pinned (17:00) and Orth was pinned (20:00).
    • Angelo was pinned (31:00) and Rayburn was pinned (39:00).
    • Rayburn forfeited the third fall and Angelo was counted out.
Return to top of page









February 23, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Farmer Mack beat Lefty Pacer.

  2. Stanley Buresh drew Gil LaCross in three falls. Each had won a fall when the time limit expired.
Return to top of page









February 26, 1940 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Balk Estes drew Roughhouse Hagen.

  2. Frankie Hart beat Mr. X via DQ.

  3. Tetsura Higami beat Stanley Buresh in three falls.
    • Higami beat Buresh.
    • Buresh beat Higami.
    • Higami beat Buresh.
Return to top of page









February 29, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing 2,500
  1. Balk Estes drew Roughhouse Hagen (60:00) in three falls.
    • Estes pinned Hagen (32:00).
    • Hagen beat Estes (45:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  2. Al Williams & Stanley Buresh beat Gil LaCross & Paul Orth in three falls.
    • Williams was pinned and Buresh was eliminated.
    • LaCross was pinned and Orth.
    • Buresh was eliminated, Williams pinned Orth, and Williams pinned LaCross.
Return to top of page









March 1, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Stanley Buresh pinned Farmer Mack (18:00).

  2. Gil LaCross beat Tex Hager in two straight falls.
    • LaCross beat Hager.
    • LaCross pinned Hager.
Return to top of page









March 4, 1940 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Frankie Hart beat Tex Hager.

  2. Mr. X drew Dale Haddock.

  3. Al Williams beat Balk Estes.
Return to top of page









March 7, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Billy Rayburn drew Farmer Mack (30:00).

  2. Stanley Buresh beat Buck Weaver (29:00) in two straight falls.
    • Buresh pinned Weaver (15:00).
    • Buresh pinned Weaver (29:00).

  3. Al Williams beat Buck Lipscomb (35:00) in three falls.
    • Williams beat Lipscomb (21:00).
    • Lipscomb beat Williams (26:00).
    • Williams pinned Lipscomb (35:00).
Return to top of page









March 8, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Andy Tremaine beat Farmer Mack.

  2. Gil LaCross beat Balk Estes in three falls.
    • Estes beat LaCross.
    • LaCross beat Estes.
    • LaCross beat Estes.
Return to top of page









March 11, 1940 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Lefty Pacer beat Frankie Hart.

  2. Paul Orth drew Stanley Buresh.

  3. Gil LaCross beat Andy Tremaine in three falls.
    • LaCross beat Tremaine.
    • Tremaine beat LaCross.
    • LaCross beat Tremaine.
Return to top of page









March 14, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Balk Estes beat Stanley Buresh (34:00) in three falls.
    • Estes pinned Buresh (15:00).
    • Buresh pinned Estes (26:00).
    • Estes pinned Buresh (34:00).

  2. Mr. X beat Frankie Hart in three falls.
    • X beat Hart.
    • Hart beat X.
    • X beat Hart.
    • During the third fall, Hart ripped off X's mask revealing Cyclone Mackey.

  3. Buck Lipscomb beat Paul Orth (23:50) in three falls.
    • Orth beat Lipscomb (12:00).
    • Lipscomb beat Orth (23:00).
    • Lipscomb pinned Orth (23:50).
Return to top of page









March 15, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Al Williams beat Farmer Mack.

  2. Frankie Hart drew Andy Tremaine.
Return to top of page









March 18, 1940 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Jack Hagen drew Lefty Pacer.

  2. Frankie Hart beat Farmer Mack.

  3. Cyclone Mackey beat Gil LaCross in three falls.
    • Mackey beat LaCross.
    • LaCross beat Mackey.
    • Mackey beat LaCross.
Return to top of page









March 21, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. George Hartay drew Tetsura Higami in three falls.
    • Higami beat Tetsura (18:00) via sleeperhold.
    • The time limit expired.

  2. Paul Orth drew Balk Estes (60:00) in three falls.
    • Orth pinned Estes (22:00).
    • Estes pinned Orth (45:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Cyclone Mackey beat Buck Lipscomb (29:00) in two straight falls.
    • Mackey beat Lipscomb (20:00).
    • Mackey pinned Lipscomb (29:00).
Return to top of page









March 25, 1940 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Tex Hager drew Don Hill.

  2. Lefty Pacer beat Stanley Buresh.

  3. Buck Lipscomb beat Gil LaCross in three falls.
    • Lipscomb beat LaCross.
    • LaCross beat Lipscomb.
    • Lipscomb beat LaCross.
Return to top of page









March 28, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Andy Tremain beat Farmer Mack in two straight falls.
    • Tremaine beat Mack (14:00).
    • Tremaine beat Mack (23:00).

  2. Dale Haddock drew Paul Orth (60:00) in three falls.
    • Orth beat Haddock (18:00).
    • Haddock pinned Orth (31:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Cyclone Makey beat Tetsura Higami (45:00) in three falls.
    • Mackey beat Higami (20:00).
    • Higami beat Mackey (37:00) via sleeperhold.
    • Mackey pinned Higami (45:00).
Return to top of page









April 1, 1940 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Lefty Pacer beat Dale Haddock.

  2. Tex Hager drew Don Hill (60:00) in three falls.

  3. Balk Estes beat Gil LaCross in three falls.
    • Estes beat LaCross.
    • LaCross pinned Estes.
    • Estes beat LaCross.
Return to top of page









April 4, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Tex Hager drew George Hartay.

  2. Andy Tremaine beat Dale Haddock (36:00) in two straight falls.
    • Tremaine beat Haddock (20:00).
    • Haddock was DQed (36:00).

  3. Cyclone Mackey beat Frankie Hart (32:00) in two straight falls.
    • Mackey pinned Hart (24:00).
    • Mackey pinned Hart (32:00).
Return to top of page









April 11, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Andy Tremaine beat Tex Hager (28:30) in two straight falls.
    • Tremaine beat Hager (21:00).
    • Tremaine pinned Hager (28:30).

  2. Balk Estes beat Roughhouse Hagen (39:00) in two straight falls.
    • Estes beat Hagen (24:00).
    • Estes pinned Hagen (39:00).

  3. Paul Orth beat Dale Haddock (29:00) in three falls.
    • Orth beat Haddock. (14:00).
    • Haddock beat Orth (20:00).
    • Orth beat Haddock (29:00).
Note: This was a fundraiser for the VFW Boys Band.

Return to top of page









April 15, 1940 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Tex Hager beat Dale Haddock via DQ.

  2. Tetsura Higami beat Don Hill.

  3. Gil LaCross beat Buck Lipscomb in three falls.
    • LaCross beat Lipscomb.
    • Lipscomb beat LaCross.
    • LaCross beat Lipscomb.
Return to top of page









April 18, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Balk Estes beat Lefty Pacer (34:00) in two straight falls.
    • Estes beat Pacer (21:00).
    • Estes pinned Pacer (34:00).

  2. Andy Tremaine & Frankie Hart beat Cyclone Mackey & Jack Hagen in three falls.
    • Tremaine & Hart pinned Hagen and the beat Mackey.
    • Tremaine was eliminated and then Hart.
    • Mackey & Hagen pinned Hart, Tremaine eliminated Hagen, and Tremain eliminated Mackey.
Return to top of page









April 22, 1940 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Don Hill beat George Hartay.

  2. Dale Haddock beat Balk Estes in three falls.
    • Haddock beat Estes.
    • Estes beat Haddock.
    • Haddock beat Estes.

  3. Andy Tremaine beat Gil LaCross in three falls.
    • LaCross beat Tremaine.
    • Tremaine beat LaCross.
    • Tremaine beat LaCross.
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: April 25, 1940 at the Auditorium
due to the Toledo Blade Cooking School










April 29, 1940 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Don Hill beat Frankie Hart.

  2. Tetsura Higami beat Tex Hager.

  3. Andy Tremain beat Dale Haddock in three falls.
    • Tremaine beat Haddock.
    • Haddock beat Tremaine.
    • Tremaine beat Haddock.
Return to top of page









May 2, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Buck Lipscomb beat Balk Estes (31:00) in two straight falls.
    • Lipscomb beat Estes (19:00).
    • Lipscomb beat Estes (31:00).

  2. Al Krusher drew Andy Tremaine (60:00) in three falls.
    • Krusher pinned Tremaine (13:00).
    • Tremaine beat Krusher (24:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Gil LaCross beat Lord Lansdowne in three falls.
    • Lansdowne pinned LaCross (12:00).
    • LaCross pinned Lansdowne (19:00).
    • Lansdowne was DQed.
Return to top of page









May 6, 1940 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Buck Lipscomb beat Frankie Hart.

  2. Dale Haddock beat Tex Hager.

  3. Cyclone Mackey beat Don Hill in three falls.
    • Hill beat Mackey.
    • Mackey beat Hill.
    • Mackey beat Hill.
Return to top of page









May 9, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Martino Angelo beat Tetsura Higami (16:00) in two straight falls.
    • Angelo beat Higami (16:00).
    • Higami forfeited the second fall (16:00).

  2. Walter Miller drew Al Krusher (60:00) in three falls.
    • Miller pinned Krusher (23:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Lord Lansdowne beat Buck Lipscomb in three falls.
    • Lansdowne pinned Lipscomb (16:00).
    • Lipscomb beat Lansdowne (21:00).
    • Lansdowne pinned Lipscomb.
Return to top of page









May 13, 1940 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Frankie Hart drew Bobby Castle.

  2. Walter Miller beat Don Hill in three falls.

  3. Tex Hager beat Dale Haddock.
Return to top of page









May 16, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Stanley Buresh beat Tetsura Higami in two straight falls (16:00).
    • Buresh pinned Higami (14:00).
    • Buresh pinned Higami (16:00).

  2. Walter Miller beat Buck Lipscomb (29:00) in two straight falls.
    • Miller pinned Lipscomb (20:00).
    • Lipscomb was DQed (29:00).

  3. Andy Tremaine beat Cyclone Mackey (43:00) in three falls.
    • Tremaine pinned Mackey (19:00).
    • Mackey pinned Tremaine (32:00).
    • Tremaine beat Mackey (43:00).
Return to top of page









May 20, 1940 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Bill Fox drew Frankie Hart (30:00).

  2. Martino Angelo beat Balk Estes in two straight falls.
    • Angelo beat Estes.
    • Angelo beat Estes.

  3. Tex Hager beat Bobby Castle in three falls.
    • Castle was DQed for the third fall.
Return to top of page









May 23, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Paul Orth and Frankie Hart won a "rassle royal" (16:00) that also included Angelo Martino, Andy Tremaine, Buck Lipscomb, and Balk Estes.

  2. Balk Estes beat Buck Lipscomb in three falls.
    • Lipscomb beat Estes.
    • Lipscomb was DQed for attacking Estes after the first fall and the match was awarded to Estes.

  3. Paul Orth beat Frankie Hart (29:00) in three falls.
    • Orth beat Hart (8:00).
    • Hart pinned Orth (19:00).
    • Orth pinned Hart (29:00).
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: May 27, 1940 at the Pastime Club due to the holiday










May 30, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Bill Fox drew Walter Miller (60:00) in three falls.
    • Fox beat Miller (28:00).
    • Miller beat Fox (40:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  2. Dick Trout beat Paul Orth (25:00) in three falls.
    • Orth beat Trout (13:00).
    • Trout pinned Orth (16:00).
    • Trout pinned Orth (25:00).

  3. Andy Tremaine beat Buck Lipscomb (39:00) in three falls.
    • Tremaine beat Lispcomb (14:00).
    • Lispcomb beat Tremaine (24:00).
    • Tremain beat Lipscomb (39:00).
Return to top of page









June 3, 1940 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Jimmy Lott beat Billy Fox in three falls.
    • Lott beat Fox.
    • Fox beat Lott.
    • Lott beat Fox.

  2. Frankie Hart beat Gil LaCross in two straight falls.
    • LaCross was DQed.
    • LaCross forfeited the second fall.

  3. Dick Trout beat Dale Haddock.
Return to top of page









June 6, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Andy Tremain beat Dale Haddock (27:00) in three falls.
    • Haddock pinned Tremaine (12:00).
    • Tremaine pinned Haddock (20:00).
    • Tremaine beat Haddock (27:00).

  2. Jimmy Lott & Walter Miller beat Gil LaCross & Paul Orth in three falls.
    • Miller was pinned (15:00) and Miller (20:00).
    • Lott pinned Orth (23:00) and Orth threw in the towel for LaCross (25:00).
    • Lott & Miller were pinned.
Return to top of page









June 13, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Tex Hager beat Frankie Hart (50:00) in three falls.
    • Hager pinned Hart (37:00).
    • Hart pinned Hager (44:00).
    • Hager pinned Hart (50:00).

  2. Andy Tremaine & Dick Trout beat Jimmy Lott & Walter Miller (53:00) in two straight falls.
    • Trout pinned Lott (34:00) and Tremaine & Trout beat Miller (35:00).
    • Trout pinned Miller (50:00) and Tremaine & Trout pinned Lott (53:00).
Return to top of page









June 20, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Billy Fox beat Tony Mareno (25:00) in two straight falls.
    • Fox pinned Mareno (14:00).
    • Fox beat Mareno (25:00).

  2. Martino Angelo & Gil LaCross beat Paul Orth & Buck Lipscomb in three falls.
    • LaCross was pinned (13:00) and Angelo was beat (16:00).
    • Angelo pinned Orth and LaCross pinned Lipscomb.
    • Orth was eliminated and Lipscomb was pinned.
Return to top of page









June 27, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Billy Fox and Dale Haddock won a "rassle royal" that also included Buck Lipscomb, Andy Tremain, Paul Orth, and Jimmy Lott.

  2. Jimmy Lott beat Paul Orth in two straight falls.
    • Lott pinned Orth (22:00).
    • Orth was DQed.

  3. Billy Fox beat Dale Haddock (38:00) in three falls.
    • Haddock beat Fox (11:00).
    • Fox pinned Haddock (23:00).
    • Fox beat Haddock (38:00).
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: July 4, 1940 at the Auditorium due to the holiday










July 8, 1940 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Jimmy Lott beat Don Hill.

  2. Bobby Castle beat Tex Hager.

  3. Gil LaCross drew The Black Panther in three falls.
    • LaCross beat Panther.
    • The match was stopped due to the midnight curfew.
Return to top of page









July 11, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Billy Fox beat Tex Hager (8:00).

  2. Tiger Jack Moore beat Buck Lipscomb (27:00) in two straight falls.
    • Moore beat Lipscomb (16:00).
    • Lipscomb was DQed (11:00).

  3. Martino Angelo beat Andy Tremaine (36:00) in two straight falls.
    • Angelo beat Tremaine (20:00).
    • Angelo beat Tremaine (36:00).
Return to top of page









July 18, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Billy Fox drew Dale Haddock (30:00).

  2. Tiger Jack Moore beat Gil LaCross in three falls.
    • LaCross pinned Moore.
    • Moore beat LaCross.
    • Moore pinned LaCross.

  3. Martino Angelo beat Andy Tremaine in three falls.
    • Angelo beat Tremaine (21:00).
    • Tremain beat Angelo.
    • Tremaine was counted out.
Return to top of page









July 22, 1940 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Tex Hager vs. Walter Miller.

  2. Andy Tremaine vs. Bobby Castle.

  3. Billy Fox vs. Don Hill.
Return to top of page









July 25, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Don Hill beat Walter Miller (15:00) via DQ.

  2. The Black Panther drew Billy Fox (60:00) in three falls.
    • Fox beat Panther (32:00).
    • Panther pinned Fox (36:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Tiger Jack Moore beat Martino Angelo (17:00) in three falls.
    • Moore pinned Angelo (3:00).
    • Angelo beat Moore (9:00).
    • Moore pinned Angelo (17:00).
Return to top of page









July 29, 1940 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Walter Miller beat Bobby Castle.

  2. The Black Panther beat Jimmy Lott.

  3. Tiger Jack Moore beat Gil LaCross in three falls.
    • LaCross beat Moore.
    • Moore beat LaCross.
    • Moore beat LaCross.
Return to top of page









August 1, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Don Hill drew Dale Haddock (60:00).

  2. Tiger Jack Moore & Jimmy Lott beat Martino Angelo & Gil LaCross in three falls.
    • Angelo beat Moore (16:00) and Angelo & LaCross beat Lott (19:00).
    • Angelo was pinned (27:00) and Lott pinned LaCross (29:00).
    • Lott pinned LaCross (39:00) and Angelo was DQed.
Return to top of page









August 8, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Billy Fox pinned Bobby Castle (16:00).

  2. Jimmy Lott beat Andy Tremaine in three falls.
    • Lott pinned Tremaine.
    • Tremaine beat Lott.
    • Lott pinned Tremaine.

  3. Martino Angelo beat Tiger Jack Moore (28:00) in three falls.
    • Moore beat Angel (7:00).
    • Angelo beat Moore (16:00).
    • Angelo beat Moore (28:00).
Return to top of page









August 12, 1940 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Billy Fox beat Dale Haddock.

  2. Don Hill beat Bobby Castle in three falls.
    • Castle was DQed for the third fall.

  3. The Black Panther beat Gil LaCross in two straight falls.
Return to top of page









August 15, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Jimmy Lott and Tiger Jack Moore won a "rassle royal" that also included Buck Lipscomb, Gil LaCross, Dale Haddock, and Don Hill.

  2. Don Hill drew Dale Haddock (60:00) in three falls.
    • Haddock beat Hill (22:00).
    • Hill pinned Haddock (32:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Jimmy Lott beat Tiger Jack Moore in two straight falls.
    • Lott pinned Moore (9:00).
    • Lott pinned Moore.
Return to top of page









August 22, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing 2,500
  1. Billy Fox pinned Don Hill (16:00).

  2. World Women's Lightweight Champ Mildred Burke beat Gladys Gillem (11:00).

  3. The Black Panther beat Walter Miller in three falls.
    • Miller beat Panther.
    • Panther beat Miller.
    • Panther beat Miller.

  4. Martino Angelo beat Buck Lipscomb (33:00) in three falls.
    • Angelo beat Lipscomb (13:00).
    • Lipscomb beat Angelo (24:00).
    • Angelo beat Lipscomb (33:00).
Return to top of page









August 24, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Scott Stadium drawing ???
  1. Martino Angelo vs. Walter Miller.
Note: This match was part of a Red Cross fundraising event that also included boxing matches, dancing, and music.

Return to top of page









August 29, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Billy Fox beat Gil LaCross (17:00).

  2. Tiger Jack Moore beat Jimmy Lott (27:00) in three falls.
    • Moore beat Lott (11:00).
    • Lott pinned Moore (21:00).
    • Lott was DQed (27:00).

  3. Paul Bozzell beat The Black Panther (34:00) in two straight falls.
    • Bozzell beat Panther (22:00).
    • Bozzell beat Panther (34:00).
Return to top of page









September 5, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Carl Grey beat Dale Haddock (9:00).

  2. Antone Leone drew Billy Fox in three falls.

  3. Jimmy Lott beat Buck Lipscomb (24:52) in three falls.
    • Lipscomb pinned Lott (0:52).
    • Lott pinned Lipscomb (16:52).
    • Lott pinned Lipscomb (24:52).
Return to top of page









September 12, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Carl Grey beat Walter Miller (18:00).

  2. Tiger Jack Moore drew Paul Bozzell (60:00) in three falls.
    • Bozzell beat Moore (22:00).
    • Moore beat Bozzell (32:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Antone Leone drew Gil LaCross in three falls.
    • Leone pinned LaCross (24:00).
    • Leone DCO LaCross (31:00).
    • LaCross pinned Leone.
Return to top of page









September 19, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Silent Rattan drew Don Hill (30:00).

  2. Paul Bozzell beat Billy Fox in three falls.
    • Bozzell beat Fox (12:00).
    • Fox beat Bozzell (22:00).
    • Bozzell beat Fox (25:00).

  3. Antone Leone beat Gil LaCross (29:00) in three falls.
    • Leone beat LaCross (14:00).
    • LaCross beat Leone (20:00).
    • Leone pinned LaCross (29:00).
Return to top of page









September 23, 1940 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Silent Rattan vs. Dale Haddock.

  2. Martino Angelo vs. Tiger Jack Moore.

  3. Bert Ruby vs. Buck Lipscomb.
Return to top of page









September 26, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. "Rassle royal" including Buck Lipscomb, Carl Grey, Bert Ruby, Paul Bozzell, and two others.

  2. Buck Lipscomb beat Carl Grey.
Return to top of page









October 3, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Tiger Jack Moore pinned Silent Rattan (13:00).

  2. Tony Angelo beat Maurice LaChapelle in three falls.
    • Angelo pinned LaChapelle (12:00).
    • LaChapelle pinned Angelo (17:00).
    • Angelo pinned LaChapelle.

  3. Antone Leone beat Buck Lipscomb (39:00) in three falls.
    • Leone pinned Lipscomb (16:00).
    • Lipscomb beat Leone (26:00).
    • Leone pinned Lipscomb (39:00).
Return to top of page









October 4, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Walter Miller vs. Buck Weaver.

  2. Gil LaCross vs. The Black Panther in three falls.
Note: Johnny Kane was the booker.

Return to top of page









October 7, 1940 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Frankie Hart vs. Silent Rattan.

  2. Buck Lipscomb vs. Billy Fox.

  3. Paul Bozzell vs. John Demchuk.
Return to top of page









October 10, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Maurice LaChapelle beat Carl Grey in three falls.
    • Grey beat LaChapelle (15:00).
    • LaChapelle pinned Grey.
    • LaChapelle pinned Grey.

  2. Antone Leone & Martino Angelo beat Paul Orth & Buck Lipscomb in three falls.
    • Angelo was pinned.
    • Leone and Orth & Lipscomb were DQed.
    • Lipscomb was counted out and Orth was beaten.
Return to top of page









October 14, 1940 in Perrysburg, OH
Pastime Club drawing ???
  1. Frankie Hart vs. Walter Miller.

  2. John Demchuk vs. Billy Fox.

  3. Paul Bozzell vs. Buck Lipscomb.
Return to top of page









October 17, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Gil LaCross beat Dale Haddock in two straight falls.
    • LaCross beat Haddock (7:00).
    • LaCross pinned Haddock (18:00).

  2. Danny Savich & Paul Orth beat Antone Leone & Martino Angelo in three falls.
    • Savich was pinned (15:00) and Orth was pinned (16:00).
    • Orth was pinned, Savich pinned Leone, and Leone was DQed.
    • Leone pinned Orth and Angelo was DQed.
Return to top of page









October 18, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. The Black Panther vs. Walter Miller.

  2. Fritz Kruger vs. Tiger Jack Moore in three falls.
Return to top of page









October 24, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Bert Ruby drew Tiger Jack Moore (60:00) in three falls.
    • Ruby pinned Moore (30:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  2. Antone Leone & Martino Angelo beat Danny Savich & Paul Orth in three falls.
    • Savich eliminated Leone (9:00) and Angelo was pinned.
    • Leone pinned Savich and Leone & Angelo pinned Orth.
    • Orth was pinned and Savich was pinned.
Return to top of page









October 25, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. The Black Panther vs. Carl Grey.

  2. Gil LaCross vs. Billy Fox in three falls.
Return to top of page









October 28, 1940 in Perrysburg, OH
Commodore Club (formerly Pastime Club) drawing ???
  1. Carl Grey vs. John Swenski.

  2. Gil LaCross vs. John Demchuk.

  3. Paul Bozzell vs. Martino Angelo.
Return to top of page









October 31, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Dan Damchuck pinned John Swenski (18:00).

  2. Bert Ruby drew Paul Bozzell (60:00) in three falls.
    • Ruby pinned Bozzell (14:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Antone Leone beat Danny Savich (37:00) in three falls.
    • Savich pinned Leone (14:00).
    • Leone pinned Savich (25:00).
    • Leone pinned Savich (37:00).
Return to top of page









November 1, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. The Black Panther vs. Buck Lipscomb.

  2. Maurice LaChapelle vs. Billy Fox in three falls.
Return to top of page









November 4, 1940 in Perrysburg, OH
Commodore Club drawing ???
  1. Walter Miller vs. Jimmie Goodrich.

  2. Bert Ruby vs. The Black Panther.

  3. Martino Angelo vs. Billy Fox.
Return to top of page









November 7, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Dan Demchuk beat Carl Grey (19:00).

  2. Billy Fox beat Paul Bozzell in two straight falls.
    • Bozzell was DQed (16:00).
    • Fox beat Bozzell (26:00).

  3. John Swenski beat Antone Leone (40:30) in three falls.
    • Leone beat Swenski (19:00).
    • Swenski pinned Leone (32:30).
    • Swenski pinned Leone (40:30).
Return to top of page









November 8, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Dan Demchuk vs. Jimmie Goodrich.

  2. Maurice LaChapelle vs. Frankie Hart in three falls.
Return to top of page









November 11, 1940 in Perrysburg, OH
Commodore Club drawing ???
  1. Bert Ruby vs. The Black Panther in three falls.

  2. Buck Lipscomb & Danny Demchuk vs. Martino Angelo & Maurice LaChapelle.
Return to top of page









November 14, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Dan Demchuk and Martino Angelo won a "rassle royal" (43:00) that included Bert Ruby, John Swenski, Buck Lipscomb, and Paul Orth.

  2. John Swenski beat Paul Orth (28:00) in three falls.
    • Orth beat Swenski (19:00).
    • Swenski pinned Orth (21:00).
    • Orth was DQed (28:00).

  3. Martino Angelo beat Dan Demchuk in three falls.
    • Demchuk beat Angelo (6:00).
    • Angelo pinned Demchuk (14:00).
    • Demchuk was counted out.
Return to top of page









November 15, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Gil LaCross vs. Jimmie Goodrich.

  2. Dale Wayne vs. Bobby Castle in three falls.
Return to top of page









November 21, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing 3,000
  1. Buck Weaver drew Billy Fox (60:00) in three falls.
    • Fox pinned Weaver (17:00).
    • Weaver beat Fox (22:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  2. Martino Angelo KO Gil LaCross (8th) in a "boxing" match.

  3. John Swenski beat Walter Miller (23:00) in two straight falls.
    • Swenski pinned Miller (9:00).
    • Swenski pinned Miller (23:00).
Note: This card was a fundraiser for the Toledo Police Widows & Orphans fund.

Return to top of page









November 25, 1940 in Perrysburg, OH
Commodore Club drawing ???
  1. Bobby Castle vs. Jimmie Goodrich.

  2. Billy Fox vs. Maurice LaChapelle.

  3. Buck Lipscomb vs. Dan Demchuk.
Return to top of page









November 28, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Walter Miller drew Buck Weaver (60:00) in three falls.
    • Miller pinned Weaver (27:00).
    • Weaver pinned Miller (37:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  2. Dan Demchuk beat Gil LaCross in three falls.
    • LaCross pinned Demchuk.
    • Demchuk beat LaCross.
    • Demchuk beat LaCross.

  3. Paul Orth beat Martino Angelo in two straight falls.
    • Orth beat Angelo (5:00).
    • Orth pinned Angelo.
Return to top of page









December 5, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Buck Weaver drew Danny Demchuk (30:00).

  2. Mildred Burke pinned Wilma Gordon (20:00).

  3. Martino Angelo beat John Swenski in three falls.
    • Angelo beat Swenski.
    • Swenski beat Angelo.
    • Angelo beat Swenski.

  4. Paul Orth beat Bert Ruby in three falls.
    • Orth beat Ruby (12:00).
    • Ruby pinned Orth (19:00).
    • Orth pinned Ruby.
Return to top of page









December 6, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Billy Fox vs. Bobby Castle.

  2. Maurice LaChapelle vs. Paul Bozzell in three falls.
Return to top of page









December 9, 1940 in Perrysburg, OH
Commodore Club drawing ???
  1. Buck Lipscomb vs. Maurice LaChapelle.

  2. Gorilla Pogi vs. Bobby Castle in three falls.

  3. Antone Leone vs. Danny Demchuk.
Return to top of page









December 12, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Maurice LaChapelle pinned Walter Miller (25:00).

  2. Billy Fox beat Buck Lipscomb in three falls.
    • Lipscomb beat Fox.
    • Lipscomb was DQed.
    • Fox pinned Lipscomb.

  3. Paul Orth beat Bert Ruby in three falls.
    • Orth was DQed.
    • Orth pinned Ruby.
    • Ruby was DQed.
Return to top of page









December 13, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. The Black Panther vs. Stanley Buresh.

  2. Buck Weaver vs. Paul Bozzell in three falls.
Return to top of page









December 16, 1940 in Perrysburg, OH
Commodore Club drawing ???
  1. Maurice LaChapelle vs. Gorilla Pogi.

  2. The Black Panther vs. John Swenski.

  3. Antone Leone vs. Buck Lipscomb.
Return to top of page









December 19, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Maurice LaChapelle beat The Black Panther (23:00) in two straight falls.
    • LaChapelle beat Panther (23:00).
    • Panther forfeited the second fall (23:00).

  2. Gil LaCross beat Billy Fox (38:00) in two straight falls.
    • LaCross beat Swenski (21:00).
    • LaCross pined Swenski (38:00).

  3. Antone Leone beat Johnny Swenski (49:00) in two straight falls.
    • Leone beat Swenski (35:00).
    • Leone pinned Swenski (49:00).
Return to top of page









December 20, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Walter Miller vs. Bob Castle.

  2. Buck Weaver vs. ??? in three falls.
Return to top of page









December 26, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Wilma Gordon pinned Mae Weston (12:00).

  2. Maurice LaChapelle beat Gil LaCross in three falls.
    • LaChapelle beat LaCross (14:00).
    • LaCross pinned LaChapelle (22:00).
    • LaChapelle pinned LaCross (26:00).

  3. Bert Ruby drew Martino Angelo (60:00) in three falls.
    • Ruby pinned Angelo (50:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  4. Antone Leone beat Buck Lipscomb in three falls.
    • Leone pinned Lipscomb (21:30).
    • Lipscomb beat Leone (24:30).
    • Leone beat Lipscomb (33:30).
Return to top of page









December 27, 1940 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Match results unavailable.
Return to top of page