01/02/41 01/03/41 01/09/41 01/10/41 01/16/41 01/17/41 01/20/41 01/23/41 01/24/41 01/27/41
01/31/41 02/07/41 02/10/41 02/13/41 02/14/41 02/20/41 02/21/41 02/24/41 02/27/41 02/28/41
03/03/41 03/06/41 03/10/41 03/13/41 03/14/41 03/20/41 03/27/41 03/28/41 03/31/41 04/03/41
04/04/41 04/07/41 04/10/41 04/11/41 04/14/41 04/18/41 04/21/41 04/24/41 04/28/41 05/01/41
05/05/41 05/08/41 05/12/41 05/19/41 05/22/41 05/26/41 05/29/41 06/05/41 06/09/41 06/12/41
06/19/41 06/23/41 06/26/41 06/30/41 07/03/41 07/10/41 07/14/41 07/17/41 07/21/41 07/24/41
07/28/41 07/31/41 08/04/41 08/07/41 08/11/41 08/14/41 08/18/41 08/21/41 08/25/41 08/28/41
09/01/41 09/04/41 09/08/41 09/11/41 09/15/41 09/18/41 09/19/41 09/25/41 09/26/41 10/02/41
10/03/41 10/06/41 10/09/41 10/10/41 10/13/41 10/16/41 10/17/41 10/20/41 10/23/41 10/27/41
10/30/41 10/31/41 11/03/41 11/06/41 11/07/41 12/04/41 12/05/41 12/11/41 12/12/41 12/18/41
12/19/41 12/25/41 12/26/41 12/29/41 _ _ _ _ _ _






January 2, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Billy Fox drew Maurice LaChapelle (60:00).

  2. Martino Angelo beat Bert Ruby in three falls.
    • Angelo beat Ruby (14:00).
    • Ruby pinned Angelo (22:00).
    • Angelo pinned Ruby (35:00).

  3. The Swedish Angel beat Rudy Kay (24:00) in two straight falls.
    • Angel pinned Kay (19:00).
    • Angel pinned Kay (24:00).
Return to top of page









January 3, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Buck Lipscomb vs. The Black Panther.

  2. Walter Miller vs. Gil LaCross in three falls.
Return to top of page









January 9, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Nick Billin and Buck Weaver won a "rassle royal" that also included Ali the Wicked, Martino Angelo, Bert Ruby, and Walter Miller.

  2. Bert Ruby beat Walter Miller (32:00) in two straight falls.
    • Ruby pinned Miller (16:00).
    • Ruby pinned Miller (32:00).

  3. Nick Billin beat Buck Weaver (29:00) in two straight falls.
    • Billin pinned Weaver (19:00).
    • Billin pinned Weaver (29:00).
Return to top of page









January 10, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. The Black Panther vs. Red Roberts.

  2. Buck Lipscomb vs. Walter Miller in three falls.
Return to top of page









January 16, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Billy Fox drew Ali the Wicked (30:00).

  2. Billy Rayburn drew Buck Lipscomb (60:00) in three falls.
    • Rayburn pinned Lipscomb (29:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Nick Billin beat Martino Angelo (41:00) in three falls.
    • Angelo pinned Billin (17:00).
    • Billin pinned Angelo (34:00).
    • Billin pinned Angelo (41:00).
Return to top of page









January 17, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Gorilla Pogi vs. Pat Riley.

  2. Johnny Demchuk vs. Gil LaCross in three falls.
Return to top of page









January 20, 1941 in Perrysburg, OH
Commodore Club drawing ???
  1. Billy Fox vs. Pat Riley.

  2. Gorilla Pogi vs. Billy Rayburn.

  3. Maurice LaChapelle vs. Ali the Wicked.
Return to top of page









January 23, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Bert Ruby drew Billy Rayburn (60:00) in three falls.
    • Ruby pinned Rayburn (27:00).
    • Rayburn pinned Ruby (44:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  2. Maurice LaChapelle beat Paul Orth in three falls.
    • LaChapelle pinned Orth (11:00).
    • Orth pinned LaChapelle (18:00).
    • Orth was DQed.

  3. Antone Leone beat Nick Billin in three falls.
    • Leon pinned Billin (27:00).
    • Billin beat Leone (40:00).
    • Leone pinned Billin.
Return to top of page









January 24, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Bill Zimovich drew Buck Lipscomb (30:00).

  2. Pat Riley beat Gil LaCross in three falls.
    • LaCross was DQed in the third fall.
Return to top of page









January 27, 1941 in Perrysburg, OH
Commodore Club drawing ???
  1. Pat Riley vs. Dale Wagner.

  2. Gil LaCross vs. Buck Lipscomb.

  3. Paul Orth vs. Maurice LaChapelle.
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: January 30, 1941 at the Auditorium
due to the Sportsmen's & Home Builders show










January 31, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Bill Zimovich beat Walter Miller.

  2. Maurice LaChapelle beat Gorilla Pogi in three falls.
    • Pogi was DQed in the third fall.
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: February 6, 1941 at the Auditorium
due to the Sportsmen's & Home Builders show










February 7, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Gorilla Pogi vs. Walter Miller.

  2. Gil LaCross vs. Bill Zimovich in three falls.
Return to top of page









February 10, 1941 in Perrysburg, OH
Commodore Club drawing ???
  1. Joe Savoldi vs. Walter Miller.

  2. The Black Panther vs. Mike Kolovis.

  3. Paul Orth vs. Stanley Buresh.
Return to top of page









February 13, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Gorilla Pogi drew Pat Riley.

  2. Billy Rayburn beat Maurice LaChapelle (27:00) in three falls.
    • Rayburn pinned LaChapelle (11:00).
    • LaChapelle pinned Rayburn (24:00).
    • Rayburn pinned LaChapelle (27:00).

  3. Nick Billin beat Antone Leone (29:30) in three falls.
    • Billin beat Leone (16:00).
    • Leone pinned Billin (24:00).
    • Billin beat Leone (29:30).
Return to top of page









February 14, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Bill Zimovich vs. Bill Lipscomb.

  2. Nick Kalnas vs. Billy Fox in three falls.
Return to top of page









February 20, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Angelo Savoldi beat Billy Fox in two straight falls.

  2. Left Pacer & Billy Rayburn beat Nick Billin & Buck Lipscomb in three falls.
    • Billin & Lipscomb pinned Pacer (19:00) and Billin pinned Rayburn (22:00).
    • Pacer pinned Billin (30:00) and Rayburn beat Lipscomb (33:00).
    • Pacer & Rayburn won the third fall.
Return to top of page









February 21, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Gorilla Pogi beat The Black Panther.

  2. Billy Fox beat Gil LaCross in two straight falls.
    • Fox pinned LaCross (16:00).
    • LaCross was DQed.
Return to top of page









February 24, 1941 in Perrysburg, OH
Commodore Club drawing ???
  1. John Silvey vs. Dale Wayne.

  2. Lefty Pacer vs. The Black Panther.

  3. Martino Angelo vs. Mike Kilonis in three falls.
Return to top of page









February 27, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Billy Fox beat Gorilla Pogi in three falls.
    • Pogi was DQed in the third fall.

  2. Nick Billin & Mike Kilonis beat Lefty Pacer & Billy Rayburn (43:00) in three falls.
    • Rayburn pinned Billin (4:00) and Pacer pinned Kilonis (8:00).
    • Billin beat Pacer and Kilonis pinned Pacer (22:00).
    • Pacer was eliminated (39:00) and Rayburn was eliminated (43:00).
Return to top of page









February 28, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Art Perkins vs. Dale Wayne.

  2. Stanley Buresh vs. Bill Zimovich in three falls.
Return to top of page









March 3, 1941 in Perrysburg, OH
Commodore Club drawing ???
  1. Bill Zimovich vs. Ali Pasha.

  2. Maurice LaChapelle vs. Angelo Savoldi.

  3. Jackie Nichols vs. Mike Kilonis in three falls.
Return to top of page









March 6, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Maurice LaChapelle drew Jackie Nichols (60:00) in three falls.
    • LaChapelle pinned Nichols (29:00).
    • Nichols beat LaChapelle (43:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  2. Paul Orth & Gil LaCross beat Nick Billin & Mike Kilonis in three falls.
    • Kilonis pinned Orth (19:00) and Billin beat LaCross (25:00).
    • Kilonis was pinned (29:00) and Billin was pinned (30:00).
    • Kilonis was pinned (35:00) and Orth pinned Billin (41:00).
Return to top of page









March 10, 1941 in Perrysburg, OH
Commodore Club drawing ???
  1. Bill Zimovich vs. Walter Miller.

  2. Stanley Buresh vs. Mike Kilonis.

  3. Gorilla Pogi vs. Johnny Nichols in three falls.
Return to top of page









March 13, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Maurice Shapiro drew Stanley Buresh (30:00).

  2. Billy Rayburn drew Gil LaCross (60:00) in three falls.
    • LaCross pinned Rayburn (30:00).
    • Rayburn pinned LaCross (42:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Paul Orth beat Nick Billin in three falls.
    • Orth pinned Billin (14:00).
    • Billin pinned Orth.
    • Orth pinned Billin.
Return to top of page









March 14, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. The Black Panther vs. Stanley Buresh.

  2. Bill Zimovich vs. Maurice Shapiro in three falls.
Return to top of page









March 20, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Stanley Buresh drew Tony Savoldi (30:00).

  2. Maurice LaChapelle beat Gorilla Pogi (29:00) in three falls.
    • Pogi beat LaChapelle (11:00).
    • LaChapelle pinned Pogi (17:00).
    • LaChapelle pinned Pogi (29:00).

  3. Gil LaCross beat Billy Rayburn (31:00) in three falls.
    • Rayburn beat LaCross (16:00).
    • LaCross beat Rayburn (22:00).
    • LaCross pinned Rayburn (31:00).
Return to top of page









March 27, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Rufus Jones beat Maurice LaChapelle in three falls.
    • LaChapelle pinned Jones (10:00).
    • Jones pinned LaChapelle (21:00).
    • Jones pinned LaChapelle (37:00).

  2. Tony Leone & Martino Angelo beat Paul Orth & Gil LaCross (38:30) in three falls.
    • Orth pinned Angelo (11:00) and LaCross pinned Leone (16:00).
    • Angelo beat Orth (25:00) and LaCross (28:00).
    • LaCross was pinned (36:00), Orth pinned Angelo (38:00), and Leone beat Orth (38:30).
Return to top of page









March 28, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Tony Savoldi vs. Ali Pasha.

  2. Maurice LaChapelle vs. Walter Miller in three falls.
Return to top of page









March 31, 1941 in Perrysburg, OH
Commodore Club drawing ???
  1. Frankie Hart vs. Walter Miller.

  2. Gil LaCross vs. Steve Karlos.

  3. Angelo Savoldi vs. Ali Pasha.
Note: This was a American Legion fundraiser and also featured a boxing match.

Return to top of page









April 3, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Tony Savoldi beat Bill Zimovich (19:00) in two straight falls.
    • Savoldi pinned Zimovich (11:00).
    • Savoldi pinned Zimovich (19:00).

  2. Martino Angelo & Antone Leone beat The Black Panther & Rufus Jones in three falls.
    • Jones was pinned (13:00) and Angelo pinned Panther (18:00).
    • Panther pinned Leone (23:00) and Jones pinned Angelo (27:00).
    • Panther, Jones pinned Angelo, and Leone pinned Jones.
Return to top of page









April 4, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Gorilla Pogi vs. Steve Karas.

  2. Bill Zimovich vs. Antone Leone in three falls.
Note: Otis Holmes was listed as the matchmaker.

Return to top of page









April 7, 1941 in Perrysburg, OH
Commodore Club drawing ???
  1. Pete Bancroft vs. Barney Lobbey.

  2. Gil LaCross vs. Lefty Pacer.

  3. Antone Leone vs. Mike Kilonis.
Return to top of page









April 10, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. The Black Panther drew Stanley Buresh in three falls with each man winning a fall.

  2. Mike Kilonis & Nick Billin beat Martino Angelo & Tony Leone (45:00) in two straight falls.
    • Kolinis beat Angelo (16:00) and Billin beat Leone (29:00).
    • Leone was pinned (41:00) and Billin beat Angelo (45:00).
Return to top of page









April 11, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Pat Riley vs. Walter Miller.

  2. Gorilla Pogi vs. Steve Karas in three falls.
Return to top of page









April 14, 1941 in Perrysburg, OH
Commodore Club drawing ???
  1. Frankie Hart vs. Dale Wayne.

  2. Stanley Buresh & Mike Kilonis beat Ali Pasha & Lefty Pacer.
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: April 17, 1941 at the Auditorium
due to the Toledo Blade Cooking School










April 18, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Steve Karas vs. Bobby Castle.

  2. Walter Miller vs. Lefty Pacer in three falls.
Return to top of page









April 21, 1941 in Perrysburg, OH
Commodore Club drawing ???
  1. Pete Bancroft vs. Steve Lobby.

  2. Stanley Buresh & Martino Angelo vs. Nick Billin & Mike Kilonis.
Return to top of page









April 24, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Martino Angelo drew Lefty Pacer (30:00).

  2. Tony Savoldi beat Mike Kilonis (29:00) in three falls.
    • Savoldi pinned Kilonis (5:00).
    • Kilonis beat Savoldi (14:00).
    • Savoldi pinned Kilonis (29:00).

  3. The Swedish Angel pinned Ernie Stromberg (14:00).

  4. Nick Billin beat Billy Rayburn (16:00) in three falls.
    • Billin beat Rayburn (7:00).
    • Rayburn beat Bill (12:00).
    • Billin pinned Rayburn (16:00).
Return to top of page









April 28, 1941 in Perrysburg, OH
Commodore Club drawing ???
  1. Gorilla Pogi vs. Walter Miller.

  2. The Black Panther vs. Stanley Buresh.

  3. Nick Billin vs. Antone Leone in three falls.
Return to top of page









May 1, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Rufus Jones and Tony Savoldi (32:00) won a "rassle royal" that also included Ginger the Wrestling Bear, Paul Orth, Stanley Buresh, and Ali Pasha.

  2. Ali Pasha drew Stanley Buresh in three falls.
    • Buresh pinned Pasha (11:00).
    • Pasha beat Buresh (35:00).
    • The time limit expired.

  3. Rufus Jones beat Tony Savoldi (33:00) in three falls.
    • Jones beat Savoldi (17:00).
    • Savoldi pinned Jones (21:00).
    • Jones beat Savoldi (33:00).
Return to top of page









May 5, 1941 in Perrysburg, OH
Commodore Club drawing ???
  1. The Black Panther vs. Ali Pasha.

  2. Steve Karas vs. Ace Freeman.

  3. Nick Billin vs. Jackie Nichols in three falls.
Return to top of page









May 8, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Billy Rayburn drew Tony Savoldi (60:00) in three falls.
    • Rayburn pinned Savoldi (37:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  2. Rufus Jones & The Black Panther beat Nick Billin & Mike Kilonis (42:00) in three falls.
    • Jones was pinned (16:00) and Panther was pinned (21:00).
    • Kilonis was pinned (28:00) and Billin was eliminated (31:00).
    • Billin was pinned (36:00) and Kilonis was eliminated (42:00).
Return to top of page









May 12, 1941 in Perrysburg, OH
Commodore Club drawing ???
  1. Lefty Pacer vs. Bobby Castle.

  2. The Black Panther vs., Jackie Nichols.

  3. Nick Billin vs. Ali Pasha in three falls.
Return to top of page









May 19, 1941 in Perrysburg, OH
Commodore Club drawing ???
  1. Ace Freeman vs. Bobby Castle.

  2. Jackie Nichols vs. Mike Kilonis.

  3. Rufus Jones vs. Ali Pasha.
Note: This card also featured a boxing match.

Return to top of page









May 22, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Rufus Jones and Pat Riley won a "rassle royal" (33:00) that also included Mike Kilonis, Paul Orth, Billy Rayburn, and Gil LaCross.

  2. Billy Rayburn beat Gil LaCross (27:00) in two straight falls.
    • LaCross was DQed (18:00).
    • Rayburn pinned LaCross (27:00).

  3. Rufus Jones beat Pat Riley (31:00) in three falls.
    • Jones beat Riley (16:00).
    • Riley pinned Jones (20:00).
    • Jones pinned Riley (31:00)
Return to top of page









May 26, 1941 in Perrysburg, OH
Commodore Club drawing ???
  1. Match results unavailable.
Return to top of page









May 29, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Rufus Jones beat Antone Leone.
Return to top of page









June 5, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Buck Weaver beat Gorilla Pogi (21:00) in three falls.
    • Pogi beat Weaver (12:00).
    • Weaver pinned Pogi (16:00).
    • Weaver beat Pogi (21:00).

  2. Martino Angelo beat Ali Pasha in two straight falls.
    • Angelo beat Pasha.
    • Angelo pinned Pasha.

  3. Gil LaCross beat Rufus Jones in three falls.
    • LaCross beat Jones (19:00).
    • Jones pinned LaCross (30:00).
    • LaCross pinned Jones (38:00).
Return to top of page









June 9, 1941 in Perrysburg, OH
Commodore Club drawing ???
  1. Gorilla Pogi vs. Frankie Hart.

  2. Lefty Pacer vs. Buck Weaver.

  3. Rufus Jones vs. Pat Riley.
Note: This card also featured a boxing match.

Return to top of page









June 12, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Martino Angelo beat Frankie Hart (30:00) in two straight falls.
    • Angelo beat Hart (17:00).
    • Angelo pinned Hart (30:00).

  2. Billy Rayburn drew Buck Weaver (44:00) in three falls.
    • Weaver pinned Rayburn (26:00).
    • Rayburn pinned Weaver (44:00).

  3. Rufus Jones drew Gil LaCross in three falls.
    • Jones pinned LaCross (33:00).
    • LaCross pinned Jones (54:00).
    • The match was stopped due to the midnight curfew.
Return to top of page









June 19, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Lefty Pacer beat Walter Miller in three falls.
    • Miller pinned Pacer.
    • Pacer pinned Miller.
    • Miller pinned Pacer.

  2. Martino Angelo beat Billy Rayburn (31:00) in two straight falls.
    • Angelo beat Rayburn (31:00).
    • Rayburn forfeited the second fall (31:00).

  3. Rufus Jones KO Gil LaCross (6th) in a "boxing" match.
Return to top of page









June 23, 1941 in Perrysburg, OH
Commodore Club drawing ???
  1. Walter Miller vs. Gorilla Pogi.

  2. Bobby Castle vs. Lefty Pacer.

  3. Stanley Buresh vs. Billy Rayburn in three falls.
Note: This card also featured a boxing match.

Return to top of page









June 26, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Buck Weaver beat Walter Miller (29:00) in two straight falls.
    • Weaver pinned Miller (19:00).
    • Weaver pinned Miller (29:00).

  2. Billy Rayburn beat Paul Orth in three falls.
    • Orth pinned Rayburn (17:00).
    • Rayburn pinned Orth (25:00).
    • Rayburn pinned Orth (31:00).

  3. Martino Angelo beat Rufus Jones (29:00) in two straight falls.
    • Angelo beat Jones (14:00).
    • Angelo beat Jones (29:00).
Return to top of page









June 30, 1941 in Perrysburg, OH
Commodore Club drawing ???
  1. Tuffy Red Stroker vs. Glen White.

  2. Billy Rayburn vs. Bobby Castle.

  3. Rufus Jones vs. Stanley Buresh.
Return to top of page









July 3, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Buck Weaver drew Ray Ryan (60:00) in three falls.
    • Weaver pinned Ryan (34:00).
    • Ryan beat Weaver (46:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  2. Pat Riley beat Ali Pasha in three falls.
    • Riley pinned Pasha.
    • Pasha beat Riley.
    • Riley pinned Pasha.

  3. Billy Rayburn beat Martino Angelo in three falls.
    • Rayburn pinned Angelo.
    • Angelo beat Rayburn.
    • Rayburn beat Angelo.
Return to top of page









July 10, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Bill Zimovich beat Sailor Olsen (38:00) in three falls.
    • Olsen beat Zimovich (19:00).
    • Zimovich beat Olsen (26:00).
    • Zimovich pinned Olsen (38:00).

  2. Pat Riley beat Gorilla Pogi (20:00) in two straight falls.
    • Riley pinned Pogi (14:00).
    • Pogi was DQed (20:00).

  3. Billy Rayburn beat Buck Weaver (11:05) in three falls.
    • Weaver beat Rayburn (6:00).
    • Rayburn pinned Weaver (6:05).
    • Rayburn pinned Weaver (11:05).
Return to top of page









July 14, 1941 in Perrysburg, OH
Commodore Club drawing ???
  1. Gorilla Pogi vs. Sailor Olsen in three falls.

  2. Steve Nenoff & Lefty Pacer vs. Walter Miller & Bobby Castle.
Return to top of page









July 17, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Steve Nenoff beat Billy Fox (29:00) in three falls.
    • Nenoff pinned Fox (12:00).
    • Fox pinned Nenoff (21:00).
    • Nenoff beat Fox (29:00).

  2. Dale Haddock beat Bill Zimovich (30:00) in three falls.
    • Zimovich beat Haddock (14:00).
    • Haddock beat Zimovich (23:00).
    • Haddock beat Zimovich (30:00).

  3. Billy Rayburn beat Gil LaCross (35:00) in two straight falls.
    • Rayburn pinned LaCross (19:00).
    • Rayburn beat LaCross (35:00).
Return to top of page









July 21, 1941 in Perrysburg, OH
Commodore Club drawing ???
  1. "Rassle royal" including Steve Nenoff, Bill Zimovich, Ray Ryan, Gorilla Pogi, Sailor Olsen, and Lefty Pacer.
Note: This card also featured two boxing matches.

Return to top of page









July 24, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Steve Nenoff and Pat Riley won a "rassle royal" (17:00) that included Sailor Olsen, Billy Rayburn, Billy Fox, and Dale Haddock.

  2. Dale Haddock drew Billy Fox (60:00) in three falls.
    • Haddock beat Fox (17:00).
    • Fox pinned Haddock.
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Steve Nenoff beat Pat Riley (27:00) in two straight falls.
    • Nenoff pinned Riley (19:00).
    • Nenoff pinned Riley (27:00).
Return to top of page









July 28, 1941 in Perrysburg, OH
Commodore Club drawing ???
  1. Gorilla Pogi vs. Lefty Pacer.

  2. Steve Nenoff vs. Prince Nihalakis.

  3. Pat Riley vs. Ray Ryan in three falls.
Return to top of page









July 31, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Gorilla Pogi drew Sailor Olsen (30:00).

  2. Prince Nihalakis beat Ray Ryan (29:00) in three falls.
    • Ryan beat Nihalakis (11:00).
    • Nihalakis beat Ryan (21:00).
    • Ryan was DQed (29:00).

  3. Dale Haddock beat Billy Fox in three falls.
    • Haddock beat Fox (27:00).
    • Fox pinned Haddock (35:00).
    • Haddock pinned Fox (39:00).
Return to top of page









August 4, 1941 in Perrysburg, OH
Commodore Club drawing ???
  1. Bill Zimovich & Dale Wayne vs. The Black Panther & Frankie Hart.

  2. Paul Orth vs. Martino Angelo.
Note: This card also featured a boxing match.

Return to top of page









August 7, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Gorilla Pogi drew Dale Wayne.

  2. Steve Nenoff drew Billy Fox (60:00) in three falls.
    • Ryan beat Fox (26:00).
    • Fox pinned Ryan (41:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Prince Nihalakis beat Dale Haddock in three falls.
    • Nihalakis beat Haddock (26:00).
    • Haddock beat Nihalakis (33:00).
    • Nihalakis was counted out.
Return to top of page









August 11, 1941 in Perrysburg, OH
Commodore Club drawing ???
  1. Dale Wayne vs. George Connell.

  2. Paul Orth vs. Rufus Jones.

  3. Lord Lansdowne vs. Martino Angelo.
Return to top of page









August 14, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Rufus Jones beat Buck Weaver in three falls.
    • Weaver pinned Jones.
    • Jones pinned Weaver.
    • Jones pinned Weaver.

  2. Martino Angelo & Dale Haddock beat Prince Nihalakis & Billy Rayburn in three falls.
    • Rayburn beat Angelo (13:00) and Haddock was DQed.
    • Angelo beat Nihalakis and Haddok beat Rayburn.
    • Nihalakis was counted out, Rayburn pinned Angelo, and Haddock beat Rayburn.
Return to top of page









August 18, 1941 in Perrysburg, OH
Commodore Club drawing ???
  1. Bill Zimovich vs. Frankie Hart.

  2. Steve Nenoff vs. Martino Angelo.

  3. Dale Haddock vs. George Connell.
Return to top of page









August 21, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Prince Nihalakis beat Frankie Hart in two straight falls.
    • Nihalakis pinned Hart.
    • Nihalakis beat Hart.

  2. Rufus Jones beat Dale Haddock in three falls.
    • Jones pinned Haddock.
    • Haddock beat Jones.
    • Haddock was DQed.

  3. Martino Angelo drew Billy Rayburn (60:00) in three falls.
    • Angelo beat Rayburn (22:00).
    • Rayburn beat Angelo (33:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).
Return to top of page









August 25, 1941 in Perrysburg, OH
Commodore Club drawing ???
  1. Frankie Hart vs. Dale Wayne.

  2. Steve Nenoff vs. Martino Angelo.

  3. Lord Lansdowne vs. Dale Haddock in three falls.
Return to top of page









August 28, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Prince Nihalakis beat Bill Zimovich (14:00).

  2. Billy Rayburn drew Buck Weaver (60:00) in three falls.
    • Rayburn beat Weaver (21:00).
    • Weaver pinned Rayburn (34:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Lord Lansdowne drew Martino Angelo in three falls.
    • Both men were counted out in the third fall.
Return to top of page









September 1, 1941 in Perrysburg, OH
Commodore Club drawing ???
  1. Steve Nenoff vs. Lefty Pacer.

  2. Martino Angelo vs. Buck Weaver.

  3. Rufus Jones vs. Dale Haddock.
Return to top of page









September 4, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Ray Ryan drew Prince Nihalakis (60:00) in three falls.
    • Ryan beat Nihalakis (26:00).
    • Ryan beat Nihalakis (34:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  2. Paul Orth beat Rufus Jones (30:00) in three falls.
    • Orth beat Jones (11:00).
    • Jones beat Orth (20:00).
    • Orth pinned Jones (30:00).
Return to top of page









September 8, 1941 in Perrysburg, OH
Commodore Club drawing ???
  1. Dale Haddock vs. Lefty Pacer.

  2. Steve Nenoff vs. The Black Panther.

  3. Ray Ryan vs. Buck Weaver in three falls.
Return to top of page









September 11, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Ray Ryan beat Bill Zimovich in three falls.
    • Ryan beat Zimovich.
    • Zimovich beat Ryan.
    • Ryan beat Zimovich.

  2. Prince Nihalakis beat Gorilla Pogi (30:00) in two straight falls.
    • Nihalakis pinned Pogi (17:00).
    • Nihalakis beat Pogi (30:00).

  3. Martino Angelo beat Lord Lansdowne in three falls.
    • Angelo beat Lansdowne (6:00).
    • Lansdowne pinned Angelo (10:00).
    • Angelo pinned Lansdowne.
Return to top of page









September 15, 1941 in Perrysburg, OH
Commodore Club drawing ???
  1. Bobby Castle vs. Jack Steel.

  2. Gladys Gillem vs. Mae Weston.

  3. Steve Nenoff vs. Ray Ryan in three falls.
Return to top of page









September 18, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Prince Nihalakis and Dale Haddock won a "rassle royal" (16:00) that also included Steve Nenoff, Rufus Jones, Billy Fox, and Joe Ferraro.

  2. Joe Ferraro beat Billy Fox in three falls.
    • Ferraro beat Fox.
    • Fox pinned Ferraro.
    • Ferraro pinned Fox.

  3. Prince Nihalakis beat Dale Haddock in two straight falls.
    • Nihalakis beat Haddock (17:00).
    • Haddock was DQed.
Return to top of page









September 19, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Gorilla Pogi vs. Bobby Castle.

  2. Jack Steel vs. Walter Miller in three falls.
Note: This was the first Capitol Theater show of the season.

Return to top of page









September 25, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Jack Steel vs. Lefty Pacer.

  2. Rufus Jones vs. Joe Ferraro.

  3. Prince Nihalakis vs. Dale Haddock in three falls.
Return to top of page









September 26, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Gorilla Pogi vs. Billy Fox.

  2. Bobby Castle vs. Sailor Olsen in three falls.
Return to top of page









October 2, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Billy Fox beat Ray Ryan (27:00) in two straight falls.
    • Fox pinned Ryan (19:00).
    • Ryan was DQed (27:00).

  2. Billy Rayburn beat Jack Steel in two straight falls. At the end of the second fall, Steel was dragged from the ring by several fans and beaten until other fans and several wrestlers broke up the attack.
    • Rayburn pinned Steel (33:00).
    • Steel was DQed.

  3. Joe Ferona beat Rufus Jones (32:00) in three falls.
    • Ferona beat Jones (19:00).
    • Jones pinned Ferona (26:00).
    • Ferona pinned Jones (32:00).
Return to top of page









October 3, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Sailor Olsen vs. Ray Ryan.

  2. Dale Haddock vs. Lefty Pacer in three falls.
Note: Frank Mack is listed as the matchmaker.

Return to top of page









October 6, 1941 in Perrysburg, OH
Commodore Club drawing ???
  1. Dale Haddock vs. Bill Zimovich.

  2. Prince Nihalakis vs. Billy Fox.

  3. Joe Ferona vs. Billy Rayburn in three falls.
Return to top of page









October 9, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Antone Leone beat Dale Haddock in three falls.
    • Leone pinned Haddock (14:00).
    • Haddock beat Leone (21:00).
    • Leone beat Haddock (29:00).

  2. Steve Nenoff drew Billy Fox (60:00) in three falls.
    • Nenoff beat Fox (33:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Jack Steel beat Martino Angelo (43:00) in three falls.
    • Angelo pinned Steel (17:00).
    • Steel beat Angelo (31:00).
    • Steel beat Angelo (43:00).
Return to top of page









October 10, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Lefty Pacer vs. Ray Ryan.

  2. Buck Weaver vs. Steve Nenoff in three falls.
Return to top of page









October 13, 1941 in Perrysburg, OH
Commodore Club drawing ???
  1. Tex Hager vs. Ray Ryan.

  2. Prince Nihalakis vs. Rufus Jones.

  3. Joe Ferona vs. Dale Haddock in three falls.
Return to top of page









October 16, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Ray Ryan beat Bobby Castle (16:00).

  2. Antone Leone drew Bill Zimovich (60:00) in three falls.
    • Leone beat Zimovich (28:00).
    • Zimovich pinned Leone (37:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Joe Ferona beat Jack Steel in three falls. Max Baer was the referee.
    • Ferona beat Steel (8:00).
    • Steel beat Ferona (20:00).
    • Steel was DQed.
Note: The newspaper reported a record attendance for this show.

Return to top of page









October 17, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Sailor Olsen vs. Gorilla Pogi.

  2. Steve Nenoff vs. Lefty Pacer.
Return to top of page









October 20, 1941 in Perrysburg, OH
Commodore Club drawing ???
  1. Frankie Hart vs. Harold Chaundy.

  2. Bert Ruby vs. Pete Kozer.

  3. Red Russell vs. Jack League.
Return to top of page









October 23, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Gila LaCross and Prince Nihalakis won a "rassle royal" (18:00) that included Joe Ferona, Antone Leone, Jack Steel, and Bill Zimovich.

  2. Jack Steel beat Bill Zimovich in three falls.
    • Zimovich pinned Steel (15:00).
    • Steel beat Zimovich.
    • Steel beat Zimovich.

  3. Gil LaCross beat Prince Nihalakis (40:00) in three falls.
    • Nihalakis beat LaCross (15:00).
    • LaCross pinned Nihalakis (29:00).
    • LaCross pinned Nihalakis (40:00).
Return to top of page









October 27, 1941 in Perrysburg, OH
Commodore Club drawing ???
  1. Pete Kozer vs. Harold Chaundy.

  2. Bert Ruby vs. The Masked Marvel.

  3. Red Russell vs. Jack League.
Return to top of page









October 30, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Steve Nenoff drew Lefty Pacer (60:00) in three falls.
    • Nenoff beat Pacer (35:00).
    • Pacer beat Nenoff.
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  2. Tex Hager beat Dale Haddock (28:00) in two straight falls.
    • Hager pinned Haddock (14:00).
    • Haddock was DQed (28:00).

  3. Gil LaCross beat Jack Steel in three falls.
    • Steel beat LaCross (12:00).
    • LaCross pinned Steel (21:00).
    • LaCross pinned Steel.
Return to top of page









October 31, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Bick Weaver vs. Tex Hager.

  2. Ray Ryan vs. Billy Fox in three falls.
Return to top of page









November 3, 1941 in Perrysburg, OH
Commodore Club drawing ???
  1. Dale Wayne vs. The Mystery Man.

  2. Bert Ruby vs. Stanley Buresh.

  3. The Swedish Angel vs. Walter Roxey.
Return to top of page









November 6, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Prince Nihalakis vs. Bobby Castle.

  2. Joe Ferona & Tony Leone vs. Paul Orth & Jack Steel.
Return to top of page









November 7, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Match results unavailable.
Return to top of page









December 4, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Leo Jensen beat Red Byrd (20:00).

  2. Joe Ferona beat Nick Billin in three falls.
    • Billin beat Ferona.
    • Ferona beat Billin.
    • Ferona beat Billin.

  3. Martino Angelo beat Jack Steel in three falls.
    • Angelo pinned Steel (7:00).
    • Steel beat Angelo.
    • Angelo pinned Steel.
Return to top of page









December 5, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Prince Nihalakis vs. Sailor Olsen.

  2. Rufus Jones vs. Bill Zimovich in three falls.
Return to top of page









December 11, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Lefty Pacer beat Irish Mike McGee (18:00) via DQ.

  2. The Black Panther drew Rufus Jones (60:00) in three falls.
    • Rufus beat Panther (21:00).
    • Panther beat Jones (33:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Jack Steel beat Joe Ferona (29:00) in three falls.
    • Ferona pinned Steel (13:00).
    • Steel beat Ferona (23:00).
    • Steel pinned Ferona (29:00).
Return to top of page









December 12, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Irish Mike McGee vs. Floyd Byrd.

  2. Steve Nenoff vs. Leo Jensen in three falls.
Return to top of page









December 18, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Leo Jensen drew Prince Nikalakis (30:00).

  2. Irish Mike McGee beat Billy Fox in three falls.
    • Fox pinned McGee.
    • McGee pinned Fox.
    • McGee beat Fox.

  3. Jack Steel beat Antone Leone in two straight falls.
    • Steel beat Leone (17:00).
    • Steel pinned Leone.
Return to top of page









December 19, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Rufus Jones vs. Lefty Pacer.

  2. Tex Hager vs. Red Byrd in three falls.
Return to top of page









December 25, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Nick Billin and Lefty Pacer won a "rassle royal" (15:00) that included Jack Steel, Martino Angelo, Irish Mike McGee, Leo Jensen, and Prince Nihalakis.

  2. Martino Angel drew Irish Mike McGee (30:00).

  3. Prince Nihalakis beat Leo Jensen (24:00) in three falls.
    • Nihalakis pinned Jensen (14:00).
    • Jensen beat Nihalakis (15:00).
    • Nihalakis pinned Jensen (24:00).

  4. Nick Billin beat Lefty Pacer (24:00) in two straight falls.
    • Billin pinned Pacer (17:00).
    • Billin pinned Pacer (24:00).
Return to top of page









December 26, 1941 in Toledo, OH
Capitol Theater drawing ???
  1. Tex Hager vs. Leo Jensen.

  2. Irish Mike McGee vs. Lefty Pacer in three falls.
Return to top of page









December 29, 1941 in Perrysburg, OH
Commodore Club drawing ???
  1. Tag team match featuring Stanley Buresh.
Return to top of page