01/01/48 01/08/48 01/15/48 01/22/48 01/29/48 02/12/48 02/19/48 02/26/48 03/18/48
03/25/48 04/01/48 05/06/48 05/13/48 05/20/48 05/27/48 06/03/48 06/10/48 06/17/48
06/24/48 07/01/48 07/08/48 07/15/48 08/05/48 08/12/48 09/02/48 09/09/48 09/16/48
09/23/48 09/30/48 10/07/48 10/14/48 10/28/48 11/04/48 11/18/48 11/23/48 11/25/48
11/30/48 12/02/48 12/07/48 12/09/48 12/14/48 12/16/48 _ _ _





January 1, 1948 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Billy Weidner & Dutch Schultz won a "rassle royal" (6:00). Also in the match were Len Hughes, Red Lyons, Poppenheim, and Rayburn.

  2. Jack Poppenheim drew Billy Rayburn (60:00) in three falls.
    • Poppenheim beat Rayburn (21:00).
    • Rayburn pinned Poppenheim (31:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Billy Weidner beat Dutch Schultz (29:00) in three falls.
    • Weidner beat Schultz (18:00).
    • Schultz beat Weidner (24:00).
    • Weidner pinned Schultz (29:00).
Return to top of page









January 8, 1948 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Herb Parks vs. Red Lyons.

  2. Bull Montana vs. Billy Rayburn.

  3. Len Hughes vs. Billy Weidner.
Return to top of page









January 15, 1948 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Tommy Martindale beat Red Lyons via DQ.

  2. Bull Montana beat Billy Sledge (39:00) in three falls.
    • Montana beat Sledge (20:00).
    • Sledge pinned Montana (31:00).
    • Montana pinned Sledge (39:00).

  3. Farmer Paul Jones beat Len Hughes (30:00) in three falls.
    • Jones beat Hughes (15:00).
    • Hughes beat Jones (26:00).
    • Jones pinned Hughes (30:00).
Return to top of page









January 22, 1948 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Tommy Martindale vs. Jack Poppenheim.

  2. Billy Rayburn vs. Billy Sledge in three falls.

  3. Farmer Paul Jones vs. Bull Montana in three falls.
Return to top of page









January 29, 1948 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Dutch Schultz drew Percy Ciselle.

  2. Whitey Walberg beat Buddy Knox in two straight falls.
    • Walberg beat Knox (11:00).
    • Knox was DQed.

  3. Farmer Paul Jones beat Buck Lipscomb in three falls.
    • Jones beat Lipscomb (16:00).
    • Lipscomb pinned Jones (26:00).
    • Lipscomb was DQed.
Return to top of page









February 12, 1948 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. "Rassle royal" featuring Dutch Schultz, Len Hughes, Rene LaBelle, Billy Sledge, Steve Nenoff, and Tommy Martindale.

  2. Last two eliminated in "rassle royal" in three fall match.

  3. Winners of "rassle royal" in three fall match.
Return to top of page









February 19, 1948 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing 2,000
  1. Steve Nenoff drew Gene Blakely (60:00) in three falls.
    • Blakely pinned Nenoff (25:00).
    • Nenoff beat Blakely (35:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  2. Len Hughes & Bull Montana beat Rene LaBelle & Whitey Walberg (51:00) in three falls.
    • LaBelle pinned Hughes (13:00) and Walberg eliminated Montana (15:00).
    • Walberg was pinned (30:00) and Montana was pinned (36:00).
    • Walberg was eliminated (46:00) and Hughes pinned LaBelle (51:00).
Return to top of page









February 26, 1948 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Billy Sledge drew Gene Blakely (30:00).

  2. Balk Estes beat Dutch Schultz n three falls.
    • Estes beat Schultz.
    • Schultz beat Estes.
    • Estes beat Schultz.

  3. Rene LaBelle beat Bull Montana (49:00) in three falls.
    • Montana pinned LaBelle (19:00).
    • LaBelle beat Montana (34:00).
    • LaBelle beat Montana (49:00).
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: March 11, 1948 at the Auditorium
due to the Sportsmen's & Home Builders show










March 18, 1948 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing 6,500
  1. Al Alexander beat Gene Blakely (10:00) via DQ.

  2. Steve Nenoff drew Rene LaBelle (60:00) in three falls.
    • Nenoff beat LaBelle (36:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. World Women's Champ Mildred Burke beat Mae Weston (24:00) in three falls.
    • Weston pinned Burke (11:00).
    • Burke pinned Weston (19:00).
    • Burke pinned Weston (24:00).

  4. Farmer Paul Jones beat Len Hughes (38:00) in three falls.
    • Jones pinned Hughes (20:00).
    • Hughes beat Jones (29:00).
    • Jones pinned Hughes (38:00).
Note: This was the first show held at the Sports Arena. It was held here due to the Sportsmen's & Home Builders show at the Auditorium.

Return to top of page









March 25, 1948 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Whitey Walberg vs. Al Getz in three falls.

  2. Farmer Paul Jones & Steve Nenoff vs. Len Hughes & Joe Christie.
Return to top of page









April 1, 1948 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. "Rassle royal" featuring Farmer Paul Jones, Red Lyons, Billy Sledge, Joe Christie, Al Getz, and Al Alexander.

  2. Last two eliminated in "rassle royal" in three fall match.

  3. Winners of "rassle royal" in three fall match.
Return to top of page









May 6, 1948 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Billy Murray beat Gene Blakely via DQ.

  2. Gill LaCross beat Billy Sledge in three falls.
    • Sledge beat LaCross.
    • LaCross beat Sledge.
    • LaCross beat Sledge.

  3. Len Hughes beat Bull Montana in three falls. The commission later ruled the match a no contest.
    • Montana pinned Hughes (25:00).
    • Hughes pinned Montana (39:00).
    • Montana was counted out.
Return to top of page









May 13, 1948 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Steve Nenoff pinned Silent Rattan.

  2. Rene LaBelle drew Bull Montana.

  3. World Women's Champ Mildred Burke beat Mae Young in three falls.
    • Young beat Burke.
    • Burke beat Young.
    • Burke beat Young.

  4. Danny Savich beat Len Hughes in three falls.
    • Savich pinned Hughes in the third fall.
Return to top of page









May 20, 1948 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Tiger Joe Marsh beat Frankie Murdoch (20:00).

  2. Tommy Martindale drew Al Alexander (60:00).
    • Martindale beat Alexander.
    • Alexander pinned Martindale.
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Bull Montana beat Rene LaBelle (32:00) in three falls.
    • Montana beat LaBelle (16:00).
    • LaBelle pinned Montana (23:00).
    • Montana pinned LaBelle (32:00).
Return to top of page









May 27, 1948 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Bull Montana and Tommy Martindale won a "rassle royal." Also in the match were Steve Nenoff, Billy Sledge, Al Alexander, and Danny Savich.

  2. Steve Nenoff beat Billy Sledge (21:00) in two straight falls.
    • Nenoff beat Sledge.
    • Nenoff beat Sledge (21:00).

  3. Bull Montana beat Tommy Martindale in three falls.
    • Martindale pinned Montana (0:10).
    • Montana pinned Martindale (15:10).
    • Montana pinned Martindale.
Return to top of page









June 3, 1948 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Tiger Joe Marsh vs. Jim Spencer.

  2. Mae Young vs. Violet Vian in three falls.

  3. Danny Savich vs. Bull Montana in three falls.
Return to top of page









June 10, 1948 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Al Alexander pinned Tiger Joe Marsh (18:00).

  2. Billy Fox beat Rene LaBelle in three falls.
    • LaBelle beat Fox.
    • Fox beat LaBelle.
    • Fox beat LaBelle.

  3. Bull Montana beat Danny Savich (31:00) in three falls.
    • Savich pinned Montana (10:00).
    • Montana beat Savich (23:00).
    • Montana pinned Savich (31:00).
Return to top of page









June 17, 1948 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Balk Estes vs. Gene Blakely.

  2. Billy Fox vs. Tommy Martindale in three falls.

  3. MWA Junior Heavyweight Champ Johnny Demchuk vs. Bull Montana in three falls.
Return to top of page









June 24, 1948 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Joe Wolfe drew Tom Casey (60:00) in three falls.
    • Wolfe pinned Casey (26:00).
    • Casey beat Wolfe (35:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  2. Danny Savich & Rod Fenton beat Buck Weaver & Billy Fox (38:00) in three falls.
    • Savich pinned Fox (15:00) and Fenton eliminated Weaver (18:00).
    • Weaver eliminated Savich (25:00) and pinned Fenton (28:00).
    • Fenton pinned Weaver (38:00) and Savich pinned Fox (38:00).
Return to top of page









July 1, 1948 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Steve Karas beat Balk Estes (25:00) in three falls.
    • Estes beat Karas (12:00).
    • Karas beat Estes (18:00).
    • Karas beat Estes (25:00).

  2. Danny Savich & Rod Fenton beat Tommy Martindale & Rene LaBelle (37:00) in two straight falls.
    • Savich pinned LaBelle (15:00) and Fenton pinned Martindale (20:00).
    • Fenton pinned LaBelle (31:00) and Savich eliminated Martindale (37:00).
Return to top of page









July 8, 1948 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Jack Balbo beat Tom Casey in two straight falls.
    • Balbo beat Casey (13:00).
    • Casey was DQed.

  2. Danny Savich & Rod Fenton beat Jack Terry & Gil LaCross in two straight falls.
    • Savich eliminated LaCross (25:00) and Fenton eliminated Terry (30:00).
    • Savich eliminated Terry and Fenton eliminated LaCross.
Return to top of page









July 15, 1948 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Steve Karas drew Eddie Williams (60:00) in three falls. Each had won a fall when the time limit expired.

  2. Billy Fox & Salvatore Balbo beat Danny Savich & Rod Fenton in three falls.
    • Savich pinned Balbo (17:00) and Fenton pinned Fox (20:00).
    • Balbo pinned Savich (28:00) and Fox pinned Fenton (33:00).
    • Savich eliminated Balbo, Fox eliminated Savich, and Fox pinned Fenton.
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: July 22, 1948 at the Sports Arena
due to the Water Follies show










No Show Scheduled: July 29, 1948 at the Sports Arena
due to the Water Follies show










August 5, 1948 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Dory Funk beat Paul Orth (16:00) via DQ.

  2. Billy Fox drew Eddie Williams (60:00) in three falls.
    • Fox pinned Williams (32:00).
    • Williams pinned Fox (40:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Salvatore Balbo beat Rod Fenton (29:00) in three falls.
    • Fenton pinned Balbo (12:00).
    • Balbo beat Fenton (21:00).
    • Balbo pinned Fenton (29:00).
Return to top of page









August 12, 1948 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. "Rassle royal" featuring Billy Fox, Dory Funk, Rod Fenton, Al Alexander, Martin Blimp Levy, and Paul Orth.

  2. Last two eliminated in "rassle royal" in three fall match.

  3. Winners of "rassle royal" in three fall match.
Return to top of page









September 2, 1948 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Jack Terry beat Al Alexander (15:00).

  2. Dory Funk beat Billy Fox in three falls.
    • Fox beat Funk.
    • Funk pinned Fox.
    • Fox forfeited.

  3. MWA Junior Heavyweight Champ Johnny Demchuk drew Salvatore Balbo (90:00) in three falls.
    • Demchuk beat Balbo (55:00).
    • Balbo beat Demchuk (72:00).
    • The time limit expired (90:00).
Return to top of page









September 9, 1948 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing 3,000
  1. Al Alexander drew Jack Wolfe (60:00) in three falls. Each had won a fall when the time limit expired.

  2. Danny Savich beat Sam Menacker in three falls.
    • Menacker beat Savich.
    • Savich pinned Menacker.
    • Savich pinned Menacker.

  3. Gorgeous George beat Salvatore Balbo in three falls.
    • Balbo beat George.
    • George beat Balbo.
    • George beat Balbo.
Return to top of page









September 16, 1948 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Prelim match.

  2. Joe Wolfe vs. Martino Angelo.

  3. MWA Junior Heavyweight Champ Johnny Demchuk vs. Salvatore Balbo.
Return to top of page









September 23, 1948 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Joe Wolfe vs. Irish Mike McGee.

  2. Nell Stewart vs. Violet Vian in three falls.

  3. Martino Angelo vs. Jimmy James in three falls.
Return to top of page









September 30, 1948 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Dory Funk beat Jack Terry via DQ.

  2. Dorothy Dotson beat Violet Vian (22:00) in three falls.
    • Dotson pinned Vian (6:00).
    • Vian pinned Dotson (11:00).
    • Dotson pinned Vian (22:00).

  3. Jimmy James beat Salvatore Balbo (26:00) in three falls.
    • James pinned Balbo (12:00).
    • Balbo beat James (20:00).
    • James pinned Balbo (26:00).
Return to top of page









October 7, 1948 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Frankie Hart beat Eddie Williams (23:00).

  2. Irish Mike McGee beat Dory Funk (38:00) in two straight falls.
    • McGee beat Funk (24:00).
    • McGee beat Funk (38:00).

  3. Danny Savich beat Jimmy James (27:00) in three falls.
    • Savich beat James (8:00).
    • James pinned Savich (20:00).
    • Savich beat James (27:00).
Return to top of page









October 14, 1948 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Sam Menacher vs. Jack Terry.

  2. Salvatore Balbo vs. Irish Mike McGee.

  3. Gorgeous George vs. Monty LaDue.
Return to top of page









October 28, 1948 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Buck Weaver beat Lou Savoldi in two straight falls.
    • Weaver beat Savoldi.
    • Weaver beat Savoldi.

  2. Martino Angelo & Joe Christie beat Jimmy James & Joe Wolfe in three falls.
    • James & Wolfe beat Angelo & Christie via pinfalls.
    • Angelo & Christie won the second fall.
    • Martino eliminated James and Wolfe.
Return to top of page









November 4, 1948 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing 4,000
  1. Buck Weaver drew Ali Ali (60:00) in three falls.
    • Ali beat Weaver (14:00).
    • Weaver beat Ali (31:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  2. World Women's Champ Mildred Burke beat Ada Ash in two straight falls.
    • Burke pinned Ash.
    • Burke pinned Ash.

  3. Frankie Hart beat Monty LaDue in three falls.
    • LaDue beat Hart (15:00).
    • Hart forced LaDue to submit (23:00).
    • LaDue was DQed.
Return to top of page









November 18, 1948 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Joe Christie & Martino Angelo beat Danny Savich & Monty LaDue.
Return to top of page









November 23, 1948 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Eddie Lee vs. Tommy Tucker.

  2. Bert Ruby drew Bob Lortie (45:00) in three falls.

  3. Ivan Kalmikoff beat Louie Klein in three falls.
Note: This was the first Auditorium show promoted by Esther Johnson with booker Lester Philbin.

Return to top of page









November 25, 1948 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Jackie Nichols beat Irish Mike McGee in three falls.

  2. Rod Fenton & Len Hughes beat Joe Christie & Martino Angelo in three falls.
Return to top of page









November 30, 1948 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Frankie Clemons vs. Ted Perva.

  2. Bert Ruby vs. Tom Tucker.

  3. Ivan Kalmikoff vs. Bill Steddum.
Return to top of page









December 2, 1948 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing 3,200
  1. Monty LaDue beat Bill Murray (24:00).

  2. Jackie Nichols drew Frankie Hart (60:00) in three falls. The time limit expired after each had won a fall.

  3. Rod Fenton & Len Hughes beat Joe Christie & Martino Angelo in three falls.
    • Hughes pinned Angelo and Christie.
    • Angelo eliminated Fenton and Christie eliminated Hughes.
    • Fenton eliminated Angelo, Christie eliminated Hughes, and Fenton eliminated Christie.
Return to top of page









December 7, 1948 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Eddie Lee pinned George Connell.

  2. Bert Ruby drew Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls.
    • Ruby pinned Kalmikoff (10:00).
    • Kalmikoff beat Ruby (13:00).
    • The time limit expired.

  3. Louie Klein beat Ted Perva (30:00) in three falls.
    • Perva beat Klein (15:00).
    • Klein beat Perva (23:00).
    • Klein pinned Perva (30:00).
Return to top of page









December 9, 1948 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Joe Wolfe vs. The Green Hornet.

  2. Billy Fox & Jackie Nichols beat Ali Ali & Steve Nenoff in three falls.

  3. Frankie Hart vs. Monty LaDue in three falls.
Return to top of page









December 14, 1948: Ali Ali died in a car accident.
Also injured in the crash were Frankie Hart and Jackie Nichols.










December 14, 1948 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Tarzan (Killer) Kowalski drew Bert Ruby (60:00) in three falls.
    • Kowalski beat Ruby (34:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  2. Ivan Kalmikoff & Al Tucker beat Bob Lortie & Jan Gotch in three falls.
    • Kalmikoff eliminated Lortie and Tucker eliminated Gotch.
    • Gotch pinned Kalmikoff and Lortie pinned Tucker.
    • Tucker eliminated Gotch and Kalmikoff eliminated Lortie.
Return to top of page









December 16, 1948 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Joe Wolfe vs. Irish Mike McGee.

  2. Rod Fenton vs. Gil Knutson in three falls.

  3. Buck Weaver & Billy Fox vs. Martino Angelo & Joe Christie in three falls.
Return to top of page