01/04/49 01/06/49 01/13/49 01/18/49 01/27/49 02/17/49 02/24/49 03/01/49 03/03/49 03/08/49
03/10/49 03/17/49 03/22/49 03/24/49 03/29/49 03/31/49 04/05/49 04/07/49 04/12/49 04/14/49
04/19/49 04/21/49 04/26/49 04/28/49 05/03/49 05/05/49 05/10/49 05/12/49 05/17/49 05/19/49
05/24/49 05/26/49 05/31/49 06/02/49 06/07/49 06/09/49 06/14/49 06/16/49 06/21/49 06/23/49
06/28/49 06/30/49 07/07/49 07/21/49 07/28/49 08/04/49 08/11/49 08/18/49 08/25/49 09/01/49
09/08/49 09/15/49 09/22/49 09/29/49 10/06/49 10/13/49 10/20/49 10/27/49 11/03/49 11/24/49
12/01/49 12/08/49 12/15/49 12/22/49 12/29/49 _ _ _ _ _





January 4, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Buddy Jackson beat Tiger Jack Moore.

  2. Al Tucker drew Walter Stratton (60:00) in three falls.
    • Tucker pinned Stratton (29:00).
    • Stratton beat Tucker.
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Louie Klein beat Jan Gotch in two straight falls.
Return to top of page









January 6, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Steve Nenoff beat Dale Wayne.

  2. Tom Bradley beat Balk Estes in two straight falls.
    • Bradley beat Estes.
    • Bradley pinned Estes.

  3. Martino Angelo & Joe Christie beat Gil Knutson & Billy Fox in three falls.
    • Fox eliminated Christie and Knutson pinned Angelo.
    • Angelo eliminated Fox and eliminated Knutson.
    • Angelo eliminated Fox and eliminated Knutson.
Return to top of page









January 13, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Lefty Pacer vs. Billy Brooks.

  2. Steve Nenoff beat George Dussette.

  3. Bull Montana vs. Tom Bradley in three falls.

  4. Len Hughes vs. Joe Christie in three falls.
Return to top of page









January 18, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Eddie Lee beat Harold Chaundy (34:00) in three falls.
    • Chaundy beat Lee (21:00).
    • Lee pinned Chaundy (26:00).
    • Lee beat Chaundy (34:00).

  2. Al Tucker & Jan Gotch beat Ted Perva & Tony Vagonne in three falls.
    • Tucker & Gotch beat Perva & Vagonne (32:00).
    • Perva & Vagonne beat Tucker & Gotch (11:00).
    • Tucker & Gotch beat Perva & Vagonne.
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: January 25, 1949 at the Sports Arena due to the circus










January 27, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Lefty Pacer drew Steve Nenoff.

  2. Jackie Nichols pinned Tommy Martindale (20:00).

  3. Rod Fenton beat George Dussette in three falls.
    • Fenton beat Dussette.
    • Dussette beat Fenton.
    • Fenton beat Dussette.

  4. Martino Angelo beat Len Hughes (28:00) in three falls.
    • Angelo pinned Hughes (15:00).
    • Hughes beat Angelo (19:00).
    • Angelo pinned Hughes (28:00).
Return to top of page









February 17, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Indio Yaqui (Lone Eagle) beat Lefty Pacer.

  2. Bull Montana beat Gil Knutson in three falls.
    • Montana pinned Knutson.
    • Knutson beat Montana.
    • Montana pinned Knutson.

  3. Martino Angelo & Joe Christie beat George Dussette & Tommy Martindale in three falls.
    • Angelo pinned Martindale and Christie eliminated Dussette.
    • Martindale was eliminated and Dussette eliminated Angelo and Christie.
    • Angelo eliminated Dussette and Christie eliminated Martindale.
Return to top of page









February 24, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Ali Pasha & Bull Montana beat Joe Christie & Martino Angelo.
Return to top of page









March 1, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Eddie Lee NC George Connell in three falls after each had won a fall.

  2. Ted Perva & Tiger Jack Moore beat Maurice Shapiro & Steve Karas in three falls.
    • Karas pinned Moore (29:00) and Shapiro eliminated Perva (30:00).
    • Moore eliminated Karas (35:00) and Perva pinned Shapiro (38:00).
    • Shapiro & Karas were DQed.
Return to top of page









March 3, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Tommy Martindale pinned Billy Brooks (15:00).

  2. Billy Fox drew George Dussette in three falls.
    • Fox pinned Dussette (22:00).
    • Dussette beat Fox (33:00).
    • The time limit expired.

  3. Ali Pasha & Bull Montana beat Len Hughes & Rod Fenton (48:00) in three falls.
    • Pasha & Montana beat Hughes & Fenton (18:00).
    • Hughes & Fenton beat Pasha & Hughes (35:00).
    • Pasha & Montana beat Hughes & Fenton (48:00).
Return to top of page









March 8, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Louie Klein vs. Bill Sledge.

  2. Duke Keomuka & Young Shirinuki vs. Ted Perva & Tiger Jack Moore in a "judo jacket" match.
Return to top of page









March 10, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Prelim match.

  2. Len Hughes vs. George Dussette in three falls.

  3. Jackie Nichols & Billy Fox vs. Joe Christie & Martino Angelo in three falls
Return to top of page









March 17, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Tom Bradley vs. Tommy Martindale.

  2. Jack Steele vs. Gil Knutson in three falls.

  3. Len Hughes & George Dussette beat Ali Pasha & Bull Montana in three falls.
Return to top of page









March 22, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Louie Klein beat Walter Stratton (13:00).

  2. Ted Perva dew Buddy Jackson in three falls after each had won a fall.

  3. Jimmy Spencer & Tiger Jack Moore beat Duke Keomuka & Young Shirinuki in three falls.
    • Spencer eliminated Shirinuki (12:00) and Moore eliminated Keomuka (15:00).
    • Keomuka eliminated Spencer and Shirinuki eliminated Moore.
    • Spencer & Moore beat Keomuka & Shirinuki.
Return to top of page









March 24, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Frankie Hart drew Lefty Pacer (30:00).

  2. The Saint beat Gil Knutson in three falls.
    • Knutson beat Saint.
    • Saint beat Knutson.
    • Saint beat Knutson.

  3. Len Hughes & George Dussette beat Ali Pasha & Bull Montana in three falls.
    • Hughes & Dussette beat Pasha & Montana.
    • Pasha & Montana beat Hughes & Dussette.
    • Hughes eliminated Pasha and Dussette eliminated Montana.
Return to top of page









March 29, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Eddie Lee beat Johnny Gates via DQ.

  2. Buddy Jackson drew Jimmy Spencer.

  3. Jan Gotch & Ted Perva beat Johnny Silva & Harold Chaundy in three falls.
    • Silva eliminated Gotch and Chaundy eliminated Perva.
    • Perva eliminated Silva and Gotch pinned Chaundy.
    • Silva was eliminated and Chaundy was eliminated.
Return to top of page









March 31, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Balk Estes drew Dutch Schultz (30:00).

  2. The Saint beat Gil Knutson in two straight falls.

  3. Martino Angelo & Joe Christie drew Len Hughes & George Dussette in three falls.
    • Christie eliminated Hughes and Angelo eliminated Dussette.
    • Hughes pinned Christie and Dussette eliminated Angelo.
    • Angelo eliminated Dussette and then the time limit expired.
Return to top of page









April 5, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Tiger Jack Moore beat Eddie Warshawski.

  2. Johnny Gates & Al Tucker NC Eddie Lee & Buddy Jackson in three falls.
    • Lee & Jackson beat Gates & Tucker.
    • Gates & Tucker beat Lee & Jackson.
    • Tucker eliminated Jackson and Lee and Gates were counted out.

  3. Louie Klein beat Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls.
    • Klein pinned Kalmikoff.
    • Kalmikoff pinned Klein.
    • Klein beat Kalmikoff.
Return to top of page









April 7, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Balk Estes drew Frankie Hart (30:00).

  2. Dutch Schultz beat Billy Fox (17:00).

  3. The Saint drew Bull Montana in three falls.
    • Saint beat Montana.
    • Montana pinned Saint.
    • The time limit expired.

  4. Martino Angelo beat Johnny Demchuk (22:00) in three falls to win the MWA Junior Heavyweight Title.
    • Angelo beat Demchuk (6:00).
    • Demchuk beat Angelo (11:00).
    • Angelo beat Demchuk (22:00).
Return to top of page









April 12, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Jimmy Spencer drew Jan Gotch.

  2. Ted Perva & Al Tucker drew Johnny Silva & Harold Chaundy in three falls.
    • Perva & Tucker beat Silva & Chaundy.
    • Silva & Chaundy beat Perva & Tucker.
    • The time limit expired.

  3. Johnny Gates beat Eddie Lee in three falls.
    • Lee beat Gates.
    • Gates pinned Lee.
    • Lee was DQed.
Return to top of page









April 14, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Frankie Hart drew Billy Fox (30:00).

  2. The Saint beat George Dussette.

  3. Tony Sinatra beat Dutch Schultz in three falls.
    • Schultz beat Sinatra.
    • Sinatra beat Schultz.
    • Sinatra beat Schultz.

  4. Pfeffer's World Champ Buddy Rogers beat Len Hughes (25:00) in two straight falls.
    • Rogers pinned Hughes (16:00).
    • Rogers pinned Hughes (25:00).
Note: This is the first appearance of Rogers (who had been Jack Pfeffer's World Champ in California) in Toledo. It's possible this is the first card that promoter Cliff Maupin used Pfeffer's wrestlers.

Return to top of page









April 19, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Johnny Gates beat Laddie Holeck.

  2. Eddie Lee dew Al Tucker in three falls after each had won a fall.

  3. Tony Galento & Bert Ruby beat Frankie Clemons & Jimmy Spencer in two straight falls.
    • Galento eliminated Clemons and Ruby pinned Spencer.
    • Clemons forfeited the second fall, Spencer eliminated Ruby, and Galento pinned Spencer.
Return to top of page









April 21, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Balk Estes beat Indio Yaqui.

  2. Martino Angelo drew Bull Montana (45:00).

  3. Billy Darnell beat Ali Pasha (23:42) in two straight falls.
    • Darnell pinned Pasha (0:42).
    • Darnell beat Pasha (23:42).

  4. Pfeffer's World Champ Buddy Rogers beat Tony Sinatra (39:00) in three falls.
    • Rogers pinned Sinatra (18:00).
    • Sinatra pinned Rogers (30:00).
    • Rogers pinned Sinatra (39:00).
Return to top of page









April 26, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Al Tucker beat Al Warshawski.

  2. Indio Yaqui beat Flash Clifford.

  3. Tiger Jack Moore drew Bert Ruby in three falls.
    • Moore pinned Ruby. Ruby pinned Moore.
    • The time limit expired.

  4. Johnny Gates beat Eddie Lee in three falls.
    • Lee beat Gates.
    • Gates pinned Lee.
    • Gates beat Lee.
Return to top of page









April 28, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Frankie Hart vs. Benny Trudell.

  2. The Demon (Jack O'Brien) vs. Tom Bradley.

  3. Billy Darnell vs. Billy Fox.

  4. Pfeffer's World Champ Buddy Rogers beat Tony Sinatra in three falls.
Return to top of page









May 3, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Indio Yaqui beat Frankie Clemons in three falls.
    • Indio beat Clemons.
    • Clemons pinned Yaqui.
    • Yaqui beat Clemons.

  2. Johnny Gates & Al Tucker beat Eddie Lee & Jim Doby in three falls.
    • Gates & Tucker beat Lee & Doby.
    • Lee & Doby beat Gates & Tucker.
    • Gates & Tucker beat Lee & Doby.
Return to top of page









May 5, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. The Demon beat Tommy Martindale.

  2. Pfeffer's World Champ Buddy Rogers drew Billy Darnell.
Return to top of page









May 10, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Ted Marshall drew El Capitan (30:00).

  2. Bert Ruby drew Jimmy Spencer.

  3. Jan Gotch beat Johnny Silva (29:00) in three falls.
    • Silva pinned Gotch (2:00).
    • Gotch pinned Silva (27:00).
    • Gotch pinned Silva (29:00).

  4. Indo Yaqui beat Johnny Gates in two straight falls.
    • Yaqui beat Gates (20:00).
    • Gates was DQed.
Return to top of page









May 12, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Pierre Lasartess pinned George Overhulz (13:00).

  2. Tom Bradley beat The Zebra Kid (George Bollas) (10:00) via DQ.

  3. Ivan the Terrible beat Tony Sinatra (42:00) in three falls.
    • Ivan beat Sinatra (16:00).
    • Sinatra beat Ivan (34:00).
    • Ivan pinned Sinatra (42:00).

  4. Billy Darnell drew The Demon (60:00) in three falls.
    • Demon pinned Darnell (21:00).
    • Darnell pinned Demon (36:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).
Return to top of page









May 17, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Harold Chaundy beat Al Warshawski.

  2. Indio Yaqui pinned El Capitan.

  3. Bert Ruby beat Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls.
    • Kalmikoff beat Ruby (10:00).
    • Ruby pinned Kalmikoff.
    • Ruby beat Kalmikoff.

  4. Primo Carnera beat Hans Kampfer in two straight falls.
    • Carnera pinned Kampfer.
    • Carnera beat Kampfer.
Return to top of page









May 19, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Ivan the Bulbul Ameer beat Tom Bradley (17:00).

  2. Tony Sinatra beat The Zebra Kid via DQ.

  3. The Demon pinned Ferenc Siskay (11:00).

  4. Ivan the Terrible beat Carl Schwartz (27:00) in three falls.
    • Ivan pinned Schwartz (15:00).
    • Ivan was DQed (21:00).
    • Ivan pinned Schwartz (27:00).

  5. The Super Swedish Angel beat Pierre Lasartess (7:00) in two straight falls.
Return to top of page









May 24, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Jim Doby beat Jimmy Spencer via DQ.

  2. Ted Marshall drew Al Warshawski (30:00).

  3. Donna DeLaun beat Ramona Bauman (23:00) in three falls.
    • DeLaun beat Bauman (8:00).
    • Bauman pinned DeLaun (18:00).
    • DeLaun beat Bauman (23:00).

  4. Bert Ruby beat Ted Perva in three falls. Each had won a fall when Perva was DQed in the third.
Return to top of page









May 26, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Sheik Badui beat Benny Trudell (14:00).

  2. Tony Martin beat Ivan the Terrible via DQ.

  3. The Zebra Kid beat Carl Schwartz (13:00).

  4. The Super Swedish Angel beat Ivan the Bulbul Ameer.

  5. Pfeffer's World Champ Buddy Rogers beat The Demon (19:45) in three falls.
    • Rogers pinned Demon (0:45).
    • Demon beat Rogers (12:45).
    • Rogers beat Demon (19:45).
Return to top of page









May 31, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Johnny Silva vs. Ted Marshall.

  2. Jimmy Spencer drew Al Warshawski in three falls.

  3. Louie Klein & Jim Doby beat Joe Ferona & Pierre LaSalle in three falls.
Return to top of page









June 2, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Pierre Lasartess pinned Billy Sandow (Heinie Rock) (14:00).

  2. The Demon drew Tony Martin (30:00).

  3. Sheik Badui beat The Zebra Kid (12:00) via DQ.

  4. The Super Swedish Angel pinned Tony Sinatra (5:00).

  5. Pfeffer's World Champ Buddy Rogers beat Ivan the Terrible (48:00) in three falls.
    • Ivan beat Rogers (23:00).
    • Rogers beat Ivan (31:00).
    • Rogers pinned Ivan (48:00).
Return to top of page









June 7, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Indio Yaqui beat Jim Cainey.

  2. Ted Perva beat Don Roberto (14:00).

  3. Louie Klein drew Jan Gotch in three falls after each had won a fall.

  4. The French Angel beat Jimmy Spencer in two straight falls.
    • Angel beat Spencer (11:00).
    • Spencer was DQed.
Return to top of page









June 9, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Pierre Lasartess drew Tony Sinatra.

  2. Martin Blimp Levy beat Sheik Badui.

  3. Billy Darnell beat Ivan the Terrible.

  4. Cecelia Blevins beat June Byers.

  5. Pfeffer's World Champ Buddy Rogers beat The Demon in three falls.
    • Demon beat Rogers.
    • Rogers beat Demon.
    • Demon was DQed.
Return to top of page









June 14, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Ted Marshall drew Al Warshawski.

  2. Bert Ruby drew Indio Yaqui (60:00).

  3. Ted Perva & Joe Ferona beat Jimmy Spencer & Frankie Clemons in three falls.
    • Spencer & Clemons beat Perva & Ferona (17:00).
    • Perva & Ferona beat Spencer & Clemons (21:00).
    • Perva & Ferona beat Spencer & Clemons (25:00).
Return to top of page









June 16, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Billy Darnell beat Tony Sinatra.

  2. Ivan the Bulbul Ameer beat The Zebra Kid via DQ.

  3. Martin Blimp Levy pinned Pierre Lasartess (4:00).

  4. Pfeffer's World Champ Buddy Rogers beat The Demon in two straight falls.
    • Rogers beat Demon.
    • Demon forfeited the second fall.
Return to top of page









June 21, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Bert Ruby beat Jim Cainey.

  2. Donna DeLaun beat Cecelia Benesh.

  3. Benito Gardini beat El Capitan in two straight falls.

  4. Don Marlin beat Jan Gotch in three falls.
    • Marlin beat Gotch.
    • Gotch beat Marlin.
    • Marlin beat Gotch.
Return to top of page









June 23, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing 5,067
  1. Pierre Lasartess beat The Demon in three falls. Demon was DQed for the third fall.

  2. Tony Sinatra beat The Zebra Kid via DQ.

  3. Martin Blimp Levy beat Ivan the Bulbul Ameer in two straight falls.

  4. Pfeffer's World Champ Buddy Rogers NC Billy Darnell (65:00) in three falls when the referee stopped the match because neither could continue. No falls had taken place.
Return to top of page









June 28, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Ted Marshall beat Laddie Hallock.

  2. Jim Doby drew Pat O'Dowdy (30:00).

  3. Cyclone Anaya beat Pierre LaSalle in three falls.

  4. Jimmy Spencer beat Don Marlin in three falls.
    • Marlin beat Spencer.
    • Spencer beat Marlin.
    • Spencer beat Marlin.
Return to top of page









June 30, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. The Zebra Kid beat Tony Sinatra. Pfeffer's payroll records show Zebra being paid $150.

  2. Golden Tarzan beat Ivan the Bulbul Ameer.

  3. Martin Blimp Levy beat Pierre Lasartess.

  4. Pfeffer's World Champ Buddy Rogers beat Billy Darnell (45:00) in three falls.
    • Rogers pinned Darnell (25:00).
    • Darnell pinned Rogers (35:00).
    • Rogers pinned Darnell (45:00).
Return to top of page









July 7, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. The Demon beat Pierre Lasartess via DQ.

  2. Martin Blimp Levy beat Sheik Badui.

  3. Mae Weston beat Cecelia Blevins.

  4. Billy Darnell drew Golden Tarzan (60:00) in three falls.

  5. The Zebra Kid beat Buddy Rogers in three falls to win Pfeffer's World Title.
    • Zebra beat Rogers.
    • Rogers pinned Zebra.
    • Rogers was counted out.
Return to top of page









July 21, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. The Red Devil beat The Volga Boatman via DQ.

  2. The Polish Angel beat Pierre Lasartess (3:00).

  3. Martin Blimp Levy & Billy Darnell beat Tony Sinatra & Ivan Bulba.

  4. Pfeffer's World Champ The Zebra Kid beat Buddy Rogers in three falls.
    • Rogers beat Zebra.
    • Zebra beat Rogers.
    • Zebra pinned Rogers.
Return to top of page









July 28, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Tony Sinatra beat The Volga Boatman via DQ.

  2. The Polish Angel beat Sam Meyers (8:00).

  3. Dave Levin beat Ivan Bulba in three falls.

  4. Buddy Rogers drew Billy Darnell in three falls.

  5. Pfeffer's World Champ The Zebra Kid beat Martin Blimp Levy in three falls.
    • Levy beat Zebra.
    • Zebra beat Levy.
    • Zebra beat Levy.
Note: Early in the card Martin Blimp Levy and his wife renewed their wedding vows.

Return to top of page









August 4, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. The Volga Boatman vs. The Red Devil.

  2. The Polish Angel & Ivan Bulba vs. Billy Darnell & Dave Levin.

  3. Pfeffer's World Champ The Zebra Kid vs. Buddy Rogers.
Return to top of page









August 11, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. The Volga Boatman drew The Great Profile.

  2. Theresa Theis beat June Byers (17:00).

  3. Buddy Rogers & The Polish Angel beat Billy Darnell & Tony Sinatra.

  4. Pfeffer's World Champ The Zebra Kid beat Dave Levin (21:00) in two straight falls.
    • Zebra pinned Levin (16:00).
    • Zebra pinned Levin (21:00).
Return to top of page









August 13, 1949: A 13-year-old boy was to appear in court after he was found to be the
person responsible for shooting wrestlers with a slingshot the last few weeks at the Sports Arena.










August 18, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Rocco Rigoletto beat Ivan the Bulbul Ameer.

  2. Buddy Rogers & The Polish Angel beat Billy Darnell & The Red Devil.

  3. Dave Levin beat The Zebra Kid in three falls to win Pfeffer's World Title. Levin was DQed for the third fall.
Return to top of page









August 25, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Billy Darnell drew The Red Devil.

  2. The Demon beat Rocco Rigoletto.

  3. Buddy Rogers NC The Zebra Kid.

  4. Pfeffer's World Champ Dave Levin beat The Volga Boatman.
Return to top of page









September 1, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing 6,748
  1. The Polish Angel & Ivan the Bulbul Ameer drew Mr. America & Billy Darnell in three falls. The time limit expired after each had won a fall.

  2. Pfeffer's World Champ Dave Levin drew The Demon.

  3. Buddy Rogers beat The Zebra Kid in three falls.
    • Rogers beat Zebra.
    • Zebra beat Rogers.
    • Rogers beat Zebra.
Note: This was said to be the largest ever wrestling crowd in Toledo.

Return to top of page









September 8, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. The Demon vs. Rocco Rigoletto.

  2. The Volga Boatman vs. Mr. America.

  3. Theresa Theis vs. Juanita Coffman.

  4. Buddy Rogers vs. The Polish Angel.

  5. Pfeffer's World Champ Dave Levin vs. The Zebra Kid.
Return to top of page









September 15, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Ivan Bulba beat The Zebra Kid via DQ.

  2. Mr. America drew Billy Darnell.

  3. Helen Hild beat June Byers. Pfeffer's payroll records indicate Hild was paid $125 for this match.

  4. Buddy Rogers beat The Polish Angel via DQ.

  5. The Demon beat Dave Levin in three falls. to win Pfeffer's World Title.
    • Demon beat Levin.
    • Levin beat Demon.
    • Demon beat Levin.
Return to top of page









September 22, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. George Winchell beat The Red Devil.

  2. Dave Levin beat Ivan Bulba.

  3. Billy Darnell beat The Zebra Kid. Kid unmasked to reveal George Bollas.

  4. Buddy Rogers beat The Polish Angel.

  5. Pfeffer's World Champ The Demon beat Mr. America in three falls.
Return to top of page









September 29, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. George Winchell vs. Tony Sinatra.

  2. Mr. America vs. The Zebra Kid.

  3. Lord Spears vs. Rocco Rigoletto.

  4. Buddy Rogers vs. Billy Darnell.

  5. Pfeffer's World Champ The Demon vs. Dave Levin.
Return to top of page









October 6, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Billy Darnell & Tony Sinatra vs. The Polish Angel & Pierre Lasartess.

  2. Lord Spears vs. Karol Kowalski.

  3. Buddy Rogers vs. George Winchell.

  4. Pfeffer's World Champ The Demon vs. Dave Levin.
Return to top of page









October 13, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing 5,500
  1. Billy Darnell beat Tony Sinatra (16:00).

  2. The Great Herbert beat Pierre Lasartess (3:00).

  3. Buddy Rogers vs. George Winchell in three falls.

  4. The Demon & Lord Spears beat Mr. America & Dave Levin in three falls.
    • Demon & Spears beat America & Levin.
    • America & Levin beat Demon & Spears.
    • Demon & Spears beat America & Levin.
Return to top of page









October 20, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Karol Kowalski vs. Tony Sinatra.

  2. Billy Darnell & The great Herbert vs. George Winchell & The Zebra Kid.

  3. Mr. America vs. Lord Spears.

  4. Dave Levin beat The Demon to win Pfeffer's World Title.
Return to top of page









October 27, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. The great Herbert vs. Rocco Rigoletto.

  2. Billy Darnell & The Golden Boy vs. The Zebra Kid & Pierre Lasartess.

  3. Buddy Rogers vs. The Demon.

  4. Pfeffer's World Champ Dave Levin vs. Lord Spears.
Return to top of page









November 3, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Mr. America vs. Pierre Lasartess.

  2. George Winchell vs. The Great Herbert.

  3. Lord Spears vs. Ivan Bulba.

  4. Buddy Rogers vs. The Demon.

  5. Pfeffer's World Champ Dave Levin vs. The Zebra Kid.
Return to top of page









November 24, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Civic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Pierre Lasartess & Jumbo the Bull beat Tom Marshall & The Red Devil.

  2. Lord Spears beat The Golden Boy.

  3. The Demon beat Benny Becker.

  4. Pfeffer's World Champ Dave Levin beat George Winchell.
Return to top of page









December 1, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. The Demon beat Elmer the Rocket.

  2. The Golden Superman beat Rocco Rigoletto.

  3. Billy Darnell beat George Winchell.

  4. Buddy Rogers beat Lord Spears.

  5. Tom Marshall (Bill McDaniel) beat Dave Levin in three falls to win Pfeffer's World Title.
    • Marshall beat Levin.
    • Levin beat Marshall.
    • Marshall beat Levin.
Return to top of page









December 8, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Jumbo the Bull vs. The Red Devil.

  2. The Golden Superman vs. Pierre Lasartess.

  3. Pfeffer's World Champ Tom Marshall vs. Buddy Rogers.
Return to top of page









December 15, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Jumbo the Bull & George Winchell vs. Martino Angelo & the Red Devil.

  2. The Golden Superman vs. Hardy Kruskamp.

  3. Buddy Rogers vs. Primo Carnera.

  4. Pfeffer's World Champ Tom Marshall beat The Zebra Kid.
Return to top of page









December 22, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Billy Darnell & Tony Sinatra beat Pierre Lasartess & Hardy Kruskamp.

  2. Mae Weston beat Mae Young.

  3. The Golden Superman beat Jumbo the Bull.

  4. Buddy Rogers NC Primo Carnera in three falls.
    • Carnera beat Rogers.
    • Rogers beat Carnera.
    • Both were counted out.

  5. Pfeffer's World Champ Tom Marshall beat The Polish Angel.
Return to top of page









December 29, 1949 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Gorgeous George Wrangel vs. Karol Kowalski.

  2. Mr. Boston vs. Sammy Mayers.

  3. The Zebra Kid & Pierre Lasartess vs. Tony Sinatra & Elmer the Rocket.

  4. Mae Weston vs. Mae Young in three falls.

  5. Pfeffer's World Champ Tom Marshall vs. Martino Angelo in three falls.
Return to top of page