01/09/69 01/16/69 01/23/69 01/30/69 02/06/69 02/27/69 03/13/69 03/27/69 04/17/69
04/24/69 05/08/69 05/15/69 05/22/69 05/29/69 06/05/69 06/12/69 06/19/69 06/26/69
07/03/69 07/10/69 07/17/69 07/24/69 07/31/69 08/07/69 08/14/69 08/21/69 08/28/69
09/04/69 09/11/69 09/18/69 09/25/69 10/02/69 10/09/69 10/16/69 10/23/69 10/30/69
11/13/69 11/20/69 11/27/69 12/11/69 12/18/69 12/25/69 _ _ _





January 9, 1969 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Blackjack Gordon vs. Mighty Igor.

  2. Ivan Kalmikoff vs. Bob Nandor.

  3. The Great Kojika vs. Bull Ortega.

  4. Karl Kox vs. Chief White Owl.

  5. U.S. Champ The Sheik vs. Bull Curry.
Return to top of page









January 16, 1969 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Al Costello beat Sonny King (12:00).

  2. Louie Klein beat Bob Nandor (1:00).

  3. Jess Ortega beat The Masked Rebel (18:30).

  4. The Mighty Igor beat Mike Loren via DQ.

  5. U.S. Champ The Sheik beat Bull Curry (21:00) in a "no holds barred" match.
Return to top of page









January 23, 1969 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Chief White Owl pinned Sonny King (24:00).

  2. Louie Klein pinned Tommy Brandon (9:00).

  3. Al Costello pinned Bill Baumer (13:20).

  4. Thunderbolt Patterson & The Sheik beat Bull Curry & Jess Ortega.

  5. Mark Lewin pinned Mike Loren (11:00).
Return to top of page









January 30, 1969 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Al Costello pinned Bob Nandor (14:00).

  2. Joey Russell & The Jamaica Kid beat Billy the Kid & Cowboy Bradley in three falls.

  3. Louie Klein beat Duke Keomuka (16:00).

  4. Thunderbolt Patterson & The Sheik beat Bull Curry & Jess Ortega (17:00) in a "Texas death" match.
Return to top of page









February 6, 1969 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Bob Nandor pinned the Masked Rebel (24:00).

  2. The Great Kojika pinned Frankie Antoe (10:30).

  3. Guy Mitchell pinned Bobby Blain (27:00).

  4. Rocky Johnson & Ben Justice beat Hell's Angels (17:00). This was an NWA World Tag Title match, but it's unknown who the champs were as there is not a complete lineage and both teams held the belts during the year.
Return to top of page









February 27, 1969 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Ron Sanders pinned Ron McGovern (13:20).

  2. Tom Jones pinned Jack Murphy (15:00).

  3. Louie Klein pinned Gorgeous George Allen (17:00).

  4. Ben Justice drew The Great Kojika.

  5. Thunderbolt Patterson NC Bull Curry.

  6. Kodiak the Wrestling Bear won an "eight-man elimination" mach.
Return to top of page









March 13, 1969 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Jess Ortega pinned Ivan Kalmikoff (18:00).

  2. Louie Klein pinned Tom Jones (19:15).

  3. Irish Jackie pinned Little Brutus (12:00).

  4. The Mighty Igor pinned The Great Kojika (14:00).

  5. Thunderbolt Patterson beat Bull Curry (14:00).
Return to top of page









March 27, 1969 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Ben Justice drew The Stomper.

  2. The Great Kojika drew Jerry Graham.

  3. The Mighty Igor pinned Jess Ortega (7:10).

  4. Bully Curry beat Danny Miller.

  5. Bobo Brazil beat Thunderbolt Patterson (11:00) via DQ.

  6. The Sheik NC Mark Lewin (17:00).
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: April 3, 1969 due to the Harlem Globetrotters at the Sports Arena










April 17, 1969 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Al Costello drew The Stomper (20:00).

  2. Cowboy Bradley & Billy the Kid beat Little Beaver & The Jamaica Kid in three falls.

  3. Gentleman Ben the Wrestling Bear beat Louie Klein and Ron Sanders.

  4. Pierre Labelle beat Danny Miller (11:00).

  5. Mark Lewin beat The Sheik (13:00) via DQ.
Return to top of page









April 24, 1969 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Man Mountain Cannon beat Jack Armstrong (10:20).

  2. Jerry Graham drew Louie Klein.

  3. Man Mountain Mike beat Mike Loren (6:00).

  4. Ben Justice drew The Stomper.

  5. The Mighty Igor beat Bull Curry (11:00) via DQ.

  6. Danny Miller beat Pierre Labelle.

  7. Mark Lewin NC Thunderbolt Patterson.
Return to top of page









May 8, 1969 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Al Costello drew Jack Armstrong.

  2. Man Mountain Mike pinned Ron Sanders.

  3. Helen Fontaine pinned Pebbles Anderson.

  4. Louie Klein pinned Don Kent.

  5. Mark Lewin pinned Thunderbolt Patterson.

  6. Danny Miller beat Man Mountain Cannon via DQ.
Return to top of page









May 15, 1969 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Mark Lewin vs. Thunderbolt Patterson in a "no DQ" match.
Return to top of page









May 22, 1969 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Sonny King pinned JJ Dillon.

  2. Danny Miller pinned Jack Armstrong.

  3. The Great Kojika & Killer Kowalski beat Louie Klein & Man Mountain Mike.

  4. Mark Lewin beat Jerry Graham via DQ.

  5. Mark Lewin beat Mr. Hamilton (1:30).
Return to top of page









May 29, 1969 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Pedro Godoy beat JJ Dillon.

  2. Mike Loren vs. Danny Miller.

  3. Bobo Brazil vs. The Great Kojika.

  4. Karl Kox vs. Mark Lewin.
Return to top of page









June 5, 1969 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Lucille Dupree pinned Gloria Dawn (9:00).

  2. Pedro Godoy pinned Bob Nandor (13:00).

  3. The Stomper pinned Sonny King (22:30).

  4. Man Mountain Mike pinned Bob Baumer (11:00).

  5. Mike Loren pinned Danny Miller (30:10).

  6. Ernie Ladd beat Bobo Brazil (13:00) via DQ.
Return to top of page









June 12, 1969 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Man Mountain Mike & Sonny King beat Man Mountain Cannon & Pedro Godoy (13:00).

  2. Louie Klein beat Bob Nandor (2:00).

  3. The Stomper beat Hank James (19:00).

  4. Danny Miller beat Mike Loren (14:00).

  5. Bobo Brazil beat Ernie Ladd (17:00) via DQ.
Return to top of page









June 19, 1969 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Jack Armstrong vs. Buddy James.

  2. Roy Klein vs. The Great Kojika.

  3. Mike Loren vs. Danny Miller.

  4. Bobo Brazil & Louie Klein beat Ernie Ladd & The Stomper.
Return to top of page









June 26, 1969 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Jack Armstrong drew Sonny King.

  2. Sherri Lane & Lucille Dupree beat Linda Klein & Gloria Dawn (7:00).

  3. The Great Kojika beat Hank James (17:00).

  4. Bobo Brazil & Louie Klein vs. Bull Curry & Ernie Ladd (18:00) via DQ.
Return to top of page









July 3, 1969 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Gloria Dawn & Linda Klein vs. Lucille Dupree & Sherry Lane.

  2. Ben Justice vs. Sonny King.

  3. Hell's Angels vs. Frankie Laine & Danny Miller.

  4. Bobo Brazil vs. Bull Curry.
Return to top of page









July 10, 1969 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Ron Sanders pinned Al LaFrance (16:00).

  2. Skull Brother #1 pinned Sonny King (17:00).

  3. Gordon Nelson pinned Dick Tyler (11:00).

  4. Louie & Roy Klein beat Jack Armstrong & The Great Kojika (19:00).

  5. Hell's Angel beat Bobo Brazil & Danny Miller (14:00).
Return to top of page









July 17, 1969 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Gordon Nelson beat Al LaFrance (14:10).

  2. The Skull Brothers beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Bob Nandor (13:30).

  3. Big Saka (Seiji Sakaguchi) & The Great Kojika beat Roy Klein & Ben Justice (31:15).

  4. Hell's Angels beat Bobo Brazil & Fred Curry (18:00) via DQ.
Return to top of page









July 24, 1969 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Jack Armstrong pinned Ron Sanders.

  2. Louie & Roy Klein beat The Skull Brothers.

  3. Gordon Nelson pinned Bob Nandor.

  4. NWA Tag Champs Hell's Angels beat Bobo Brazil & Fred Curry via DQ.

  5. Bobo Brazil beat Hell's Angel #1 via DQ.
Return to top of page









July 31, 1969 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Jerry Graham beat Ron Sanders.

  2. Louie & Roy Klein beat Jos & Paul LeDuc.

  3. Pedro Godoy & Gordon Nelson beat Jack Armstrong & Al LaFrance.

  4. The Stomper beat Prince Pullins.

  5. Bobo Brazil beat Hell's Angel #1 in a "chain" match.
Return to top of page









August 7, 1969 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Al LaFrance beat Ken Russell (12:00).

  2. The Skull Brothers beat Jack Armstrong & Vick Tanner (16:00).

  3. Sherry Lane beat Patty Drake (5:00).

  4. The Stomper beat Bobo Brazil via referee's decision.

  5. Pedro Godoy & Gordon Nelson beat Louie & Roy Klein (19:00).
Return to top of page









August 14, 1969 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. The Jamaica Kid beat Billy the Kid.

  2. Luis Martinez & Prince Pullins beat The Skull Brothers.

  3. Hell's Angel #1 beat Ben Justice.

  4. Louie & Roy Klein beat Pedro Godoy & Gordon Nelson.

  5. Bobo Brazil beat The Stomper in a "Texas death" match.
Return to top of page









August 21, 1969 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Ben Justice beat Don Kent.

  2. Louie & Roy Klein beat Man Mountain Cannon & Gordon Nelson.

  3. Big Saka drew Chief White Owl.

  4. Al Costello & Don Kent beat Ben Justice & Frankie Laine.

  5. Hell's Angel #1 & The Stomper beat Bobo Brazil & Luis Martinez.
Return to top of page









August 28, 1969 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Big Saka beat Ben Justice (14:30).

  2. Fred Curry beat Gordon Nelson (14:00).

  3. Bobo Brazil vs. Mike Loren (11:20).

  4. Al Costello & Don Kent vs. Louie & Roy Klein (17:04).

  5. Hell's Angel #1 beat Bob Herman (9:00).

  6. The Stomper beat Luis Martinez (7:00).
Return to top of page









September 4, 1969 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Chief White Owl drew Pedro Godoy.

  2. Big Saka beat Bill Miller (18:00).

  3. Luis Martinez beat The Stomper (31:14).

  4. Al Costello & Don Kent beat Bobo Brazil & Ben Justice (23:00).
Return to top of page









September 11, 1969 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Al Costello pinned Bob Harmon (21:00).

  2. Lucille Dupree & Ann Laverne beat Patty Drake in three falls.

  3. Fred Curry pinned Don Kent (11:10).

  4. Lou Thesz pinned Gordon Nelson (12:00).

  5. The Stomper beat Luis Martinez (27:30) in a "Texas death" match.
Return to top of page









September 18, 1998 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Al Costello beat Sid Antoe (10:00).

  2. Mike Loren beat Bob Harmon (11:00).

  3. Son of Ali Baba beat Bob Moreland & Jack Lane (6:10) in a "handicap" match.

  4. Bull Curry beat Pedro Godoy (13:00).

  5. Luis Martinez & Fred Curry beat The Stomper & Hell's Angel #1 (24:15)
Return to top of page









September 25, 1969 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Gordon Nelson pinned Bob Harmon (11:00).

  2. Son of Ali Baba pinned Frankie Antoe (4:00).

  3. Al Costello & Don Kent beat The Skull Brothers (15:00).

  4. Fred Curry beat Big Saka (14:00) via DQ.

  5. Hell's Angel #1 NC Luis Martinez (16:00).
Return to top of page









October 2, 1969 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Louie & Roy Klein beat Reginald & Hartford Love.

  2. Son of Ali Baba beat Frankie Antoe.

  3. Jack Dillinger beat Bob Nandor.

  4. Haystacks Calhoun & Fred Curry beat Al Costello & Gordon Nelson.

  5. Luis Martinez beat Hell's Angel #1.
Return to top of page









October 9, 1969 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Reginald & Hartford Love beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Roy Klein.

  2. Son of Ali Baba beat Dick Slater & Lou Antone in a "handicap" match.

  3. Sam Sheppard & George Strickland beat Mike Loren & Jack Murphy.

  4. Luis Martinez beat Gordon Nelson.

  5. The Mighty Igor beat The Stomper.
Return to top of page









October 16, 1969 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. The Stomper beat Emil Dupree.

  2. Louie Klein beat Man Mountain Cannon.

  3. Mike Loren drew Al Costello.

  4. Son of Ali Baba beat Dick Tyler.

  5. The Skull Brothers beat Haystacks Calhoun & Fred Curry.

  6. U.S. Champ The Sheik drew Luis Martinez.

  7. Bobo Brazil beat Gordon Nelson.
Return to top of page









October 23, 1969 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Louie Klein pinned Gordon Nelson (14:30).

  2. The Stomper pinned Dick Tyler (11:00).

  3. Big Saka pinned Ivan Kalmikoff (8:42).

  4. Bull Curry DCO Emil Dupree (17:00).

  5. Haystacks Calhoun & Fred Curry beat The Skull Brothers (17:00).

  6. The Sheik DCO The Mighty Igor (21:00) in a "no DQ" match.
Return to top of page









October 30, 1969 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Danny Hodge & Louie Klein NC Al Costello & Don Kent.

  2. Rocky Johnson drew The Stomper.

  3. Haystack Calhoun pinned Skull Brother #1.

  4. Hans Schmidt pinned Hank James.

  5. Luis Martinez & Fred Curry beat Hell's Angels.
Return to top of page









November 13, 1969 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Haystacks Calhoun vs. Man Mountain Cannon.

  2. Fred Curry vs. Al Costello & Don Kent in a "handicap" match.

  3. Rocky Johnson vs. The Stomper.

  4. The Mighty Igor vs. Son of Ali Baba.

  5. The Sheik & Bull Curry vs. Bobo Brazil & Luis Martinez.
Return to top of page









November 20, 1969 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Little Beaver & Ivan Kalmikoff beat Louie Klein & Frenchie Lamar (19:00).

  2. Cuddles Anderson pinned Helen Fontaine (16:00).

  3. Son of Ali Baba pinned Bob Harmon (10:30).

  4. The Greta Igor & Ben Justice beat Big Saka & Man Mountain Cannon (12:40).

  5. Luis Martinez beat Bull Curry (17:00) via DQ.
Return to top of page









November 27, 1969 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Jerry Graham drew JC Higgins.

  2. Mary Jane Mull & Linda Klein beat Lucille Dupree & Sherri Lane (9:20).

  3. Fred Curry pinned Man Mountain Cannon (0:50).

  4. The Skull Brothers beat Haystacks Calhoun & Ben Justice (60:30).

  5. Rocky Johnson pinned Son of Ali Baba (5:30).
Return to top of page









December 11, 1969 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Hell's Angels beat Johnny Vallen (Jimmy Valiant) & Don Kent.

  2. Mike Loren pinned JC Higgins.

  3. Luis Martinez pinned Angelo Poffo.

  4. The Skull Brothers beat Rocky John & Ben Justice.
Return to top of page









December 18, 1969 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Mike Loren vs. Son of Ali Baba.

  2. Johnny Vallen vs. Sonny King.

  3. Hell's Angels vs. Al Costello & Don Kent.

  4. The Mighty Igor vs. Hans Schmidt.

  5. Bobo Brazil & Luis Martinez vs. The Skull Brothers.
Return to top of page









December 25, 1969 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Johnny Vallen beat Vic Tanner (16:12).

  2. Linda Klein & Patty Drake beat Diana Baker & Stu Flipene (17:00).

  3. Skull Brother #2 beat Jerry Graham (12:00).

  4. Al Costello & Don Kent beat Hell's Angels (11:30).

  5. Luis Martinez beat Skull Brother #1 (19:00).
Return to top of page