01/01/70 01/08/70 01/15/70 01/22/70 01/29/70 02/05/70 03/05/70 03/19/70 03/26/70
04/09/70 04/16/70 04/23/70 05/07/70 05/14/70 05/21/70 05/28/70 06/04/70 06/11/70
06/18/70 06/25/70 07/02/70 07/09/70 07/16/70 07/23/70 07/30/70 08/06/70 08/13/70
08/20/70 08/27/70 09/03/70 09/10/70 09/17/70 09/24/70 10/01/70 10/08/70 10/15/70
10/22/70 10/29/70 11/12/70 11/19/70 11/26/70 12/03/70 12/10/70 12/17/70 _





January 1, 1970 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Angelo Poffo pinned Frankie Diamond (3:20).

  2. The Butcher drew Mike Loren.

  3. Ben Justice pinned Sonny King (24:30).

  4. Sputnik Monroe pinned Rocky Johnson (17:20).

  5. The Skull Brothers beat Luis Martinez & Johnny Vallen (26:30).
Return to top of page









January 8, 1970 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. The Jamaica Kid beat Frenchy Lamont (15:00).

  2. Fred Curry beat Angelo Poffo (21:00) via DQ.

  3. Sputnik Monroe beat Mr. Clean (15:00).

  4. The Skull Brothers beat Johnny Vallen & Mike Loren (13:00).

  5. Haystacks Calhoun & Gino Brita beat Sonny King & Son of Ali Baba (16:00).
Return to top of page









January 15, 1970 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Bob Harmon pinned Frank Diamond.

  2. Ben Justice drew Angelo Poffo.

  3. Hans Schmidt pinned Sonny King.

  4. The Skull Brothers DCO Bill Miller & Johnny Vallen.

  5. Luis Martinez DCO Sputnik Monroe.
Return to top of page









January 22, 1970 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Haystacks Calhoun pinned Sonny King (9:00).

  2. The Jamaica Kid & Willie Russell beat Frenchy Lemont & Billy the Kid in two straight falls.

  3. Yukon (Moose) Cholak pinned Man Mountain Cannon (3:00).

  4. Johnny Vallen drew Ivan Kalmikoff.

  5. Bull Curry NC The Mighty Igor.

  6. Luis Martinez DCO Sputnik Monroe (11:00).
Return to top of page









January 29, 1970 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Al Costello pinned Bob Staber.

  2. Son of Ali Baba pinned Frank Diamond.

  3. Don Kent drew Mike Loren.

  4. The Stomper & Ben Justice beat The Skull Brothers.

  5. Angelo Poffo drew Gino Brito.

  6. Sputnik Monroe drew Luis Martinez in a "lumberjack" match.
Return to top of page









February 5, 1970 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Jack Harmon drew ???.

  2. Son of Ali Baba pinned Chico Garcia.

  3. Angelo Poffo pinned Sonny King (14:00).

  4. The Stomper & Ben Justice beat The Skull Brothers (18:00).

  5. Luis Martinez pinned Sputnik Monroe (19:00) in a "steel cage" match.
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: February 12, 1970 at the Sports Arena due to a boat show









March 5, 1970 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Louie Klein pinned George Allen (4:15).

  2. Big Ben the Wrestling Bear beat two wrestlers (5:00).

  3. NWA Tag Champs Ben Justice & The Stomper beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch (24:00).

  4. Sputnik Monroe & Angelo Poffo drew Luis Martinez & Tom Jones (60:00).
Return to top of page









March 19, 1970 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Cuddles Anderson pinned Salina Fontaine.

  2. Tom Jones drew Sputnik Monroe.

  3. Luis Martinez drew Angelo Poffo.

  4. NWA Tag Champs Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Ben Justice & The Stomper
Return to top of page









March 26, 1970 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Mike Loren pinned Chico Garcia (16:30).

  2. Sonny King pinned bobby Blain (17:00).

  3. Louie Klein pinned Big Bad John (21:11).

  4. Sputnik Monroe DCO Tom Jones (21:00).

  5. U.S. Champ The Sheik beat Fred Curry (19:00) via DQ.
Return to top of page









April 9, 1970 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Mike Loren beat Johnny Allen.

  2. Al Costello & Don Kent beat Haystacks Calhoun & Sonny King.

  3. Tom Jones beat Sputnik Monroe.

  4. U.S. Champ The Sheik drew Luis Martinez.
Return to top of page









April 16, 1970 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Sonny King pinned Big Bad John (18:00).

  2. Lucille Dupree pinned Patty Drake (9:00).

  3. The Stomper pinned Chico Garcia (17:00).

  4. Al Costello & Don Kent beat Haystacks Calhoun & Luis Martinez (25:30).
Return to top of page









April 23, 1970 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Louie Klein drew Ivan Kalmikoff (20:00).

  2. Al Costello & Don Kent beat Ben Justice & Tom Jones (26:30).

  3. Bulldog Brower DCO The Mighty Igor (19:00).

  4. Luis Martinez & Mike Loren beat Sputnik Monroe & Angelo Poffo (29:00).
Return to top of page









May 7, 1970 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Chico Garcia pined Johnny Carr.

  2. Sonny Boy Hayes & Joey Russell beat Little Brutus & Sky Low Low.

  3. Bull Curry beat Luis Martinez.

  4. Haystacks Calhoun & Fred Curry beat Al Costello & Don Kent..
Return to top of page









May 14, 1970 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Linda Klein drew Lucille Dupree.

  2. Angelo Poffo pinned Mike Loren.

  3. Bull Curry beat Luis Martinez via DQ.

  4. Fred Curry & Haystacks Calhoun beat Chico Garcia & The Mask.
Return to top of page









May 21, 1970 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. The Stomper beat Chico Garcia.

  2. Mike Loren beat Angelo Poffo.

  3. Bobo Brazil beat The Masked Demon.

  4. Bull Curry beat Luis Martinez.

  5. NWA Tag Champs Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes beat Fred Curry & Haystacks Calhoun.
Return to top of page









May 28, 1970 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Mike Loren beat Chico Garcia (16:00).

  2. Mitsu Arakawa beat Ron Sanders (17:20).

  3. Fred Curry drew Angelo Poffo (30:00).

  4. NWA Tag Champs Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Luis Martinez & The Stomper (31:00).
Return to top of page









June 4, 1970 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Louie Klein drew Mike Loren.

  2. Haystacks Calhoun pinned Chico Garcia.

  3. Chief White Owl pinned Angelo Poffo.

  4. NWA Tag Champs Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch drew Luis Martinez & Fred Curry.
Return to top of page









June 11, 1970 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Hans Schmidt beat Sonny King (21:30).

  2. Haystacks Calhoun beat The Mask (6:00).

  3. The Stomper beat Tim Brooks (8:00).

  4. Mitsu Arakawa beat Luis Martinez (12:21).

  5. NWA Tag Champs Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch drew Bobo Brazil & Fred Curry (45:00).
Return to top of page









June 18, 1970 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Luis Martinez beat Mitsu Arakawa.

  2. Louie Klein beat Chico Garcia.

  3. Mary Jane Mull & Patty Drake beat Sherry Lane & Penelope.

  4. Hans Schmidt & Bulldog Brower beat Haystacks Calhoun & Sonny King.
Return to top of page









June 25, 1970 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. The Stomper pinned Mike Loren.

  2. Angelo Poffo beat Tim Brooks.

  3. Mitsu Arakawa beat Luis Martinez.

  4. Bobo Brazil, Danny Miller, & Haystacks Calhoun drew Dick Murdoch, Dusty Rhodes, & Hans Schmidt.
Return to top of page









July 2, 1970 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Chief White Owl drew The Stomper.

  2. Haystacks Calhoun pinned Tim Brooks (6:30)

  3. Bearcat Wright beat Frankie Diamond & George Jay (5:10) in a "handicap" match.

  4. Mitsu Arakawa pinned Luis Martinez (33:00).
Return to top of page









July 9, 1970 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Danny Miller beat Dick Murdoch (9:30).

  2. Mitsu Arakawa drew Don Kent (10:00).

  3. Bobo Brazil beat Angelo Poffo (13:00).

  4. The Stomper & Danny Miller beat Mitsu Arakawa & Hans Schmidt (14:00).

  5. NWA Tag Champs Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Al Costello & Don Kent (25:00).
Return to top of page









July 16, 1970 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Dusty Rhodes beat The Stomper (10:00).

  2. Louie Klein drew Ron Sanders.

  3. The Stomper & Danny Miller beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch (30:00).

  4. Hans Schmidt DDQ Mitsu Arakawa (7:00).
Return to top of page









July 23, 1970 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. The Stomper beat Babyface Nelson (15:00) via sleeperhold.

  2. Danny Miller beat Ron Sanders (20:00) via submission.

  3. Hans Schmidt beat Louie Klein & Bobby Blaine (14:00) in a "handicap" match.

  4. Bobo Brazil pinned Mike Loren (18:00).

  5. Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Al Costello & Don Kent (23:00) via DQ in a "lumberjack" match.
Return to top of page









July 30, 1970 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Hans Schmidt vs. Man Mountain Cannon.

  2. Al Costello & Don Kent beat Mike Loren & Angelo Poffo.

  3. NWA Tag Champs Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat The Stomper & Danny Miller via DQ.
Return to top of page









August 6, 1970 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Fred Curry pinned Dr. X (14:00).

  2. Hans Schmidt pinned Angelo Poffo (10:35).

  3. Bobo Brazil & Luis Martinez beat Babyface Nelson & Mike Loren (13:00).

  4. Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat The Stomper & Danny Miller (18:30).
Return to top of page









August 13, 1970 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Danny Miller pinned Chico Garcia.

  2. Hans Schmidt pinned Mitsu Arakawa.

  3. Angelo Poffo & Chico Garcia beat Danny Miller & The Stomper.

  4. Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch drew Al Costello & Don Kent.
Return to top of page









August 20, 1970 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Sonny King drew Hans Schmidt (20:00).

  2. Bobo Brazil & Luis Martinez beat Angelo Poffo & Mitsu Arakawa (17:21).

  3. Bull Curry DCO The Stomper (8:30).

  4. Al Costello & Don Kent beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch (19:00).
Return to top of page









August 27, 1970 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Mitsu Arakawa pinned Mike Loren (18:00).

  2. Sonny King beat Don Fargo (14:30) via DQ.

  3. Bull Curry pinned Tim Brooks (8:12).

  4. Haystacks Calhoun pinned Babyface Nelson (3:30).

  5. U.S. Champ The Sheik beat Luis Martinez (14:00) via DQ.
Return to top of page









September 3, 1970 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Sonny King drew Mike Loren.

  2. Don Fargo pinned Louie Klein.

  3. The Stomper pinned Babyface Nelson

  4. Bobo Brazil & Luis Martinez drew Al Costello & Don Kent.

  5. Haystacks Calhoun beat The Sheik via DQ.
Return to top of page









September 10, 1970 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. The Skull Brothers drew Al Costello & Don Kent (30:00).

  2. Don Fargo beat Luis Martinez (16:00) via DQ.

  3. U.S. Champ The Sheik beat Haystacks Calhoun (6:00).

  4. Bull Curry beat The Stomper (11:00).
Return to top of page









September 17, 1970 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. The Bounty Hunter beat Chico Garcia & Mike Dixon in a "handicap" match.

  2. The Stomper beat Bull Curry.

  3. Lord Layton beat U.S. Champ The Sheik via DQ.

  4. Luis Martinez beat Don Fargo.

  5. Al Costello & Don Kent beat The Skull Brothers.
Return to top of page









September 24, 1970 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Lucille Dupree & Diane Baker beat Linda Klein & Mary Jane Mull.

  2. The Bounty Hunter beat Louie Klein

  3. The Stomper beat Hans Schmidt

  4. NWA Tag Champs Lord Layton & Bobo Brazil beat Don Fargo & Mitsu Arakawa.
Return to top of page









October 1, 1970 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Sonny King pinned Skull Brother #2 (16:00).

  2. Babyface Nelson beat Al Ostine (2:00).

  3. Skull Brother #2 & The Bounty Hunter beat Sonny King & Louie Klein (27:00).

  4. The Stomper DCO Don Fargo.

  5. Mitsu Arakawa beat Bobo Brazil (24:30) via DQ.
Return to top of page









October 8, 1970 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Sonny Boy Hayes & The Jamaica Kid beat Sky Low Low & Little Brutus in three falls.
    • Sky & Brutus beat Hayes & Kid.
    • Hayes & Kid beat Sky & Brutus.
    • Hayes & Kid beat Sky & Brutus.

  2. Babyface Nelson beat Chico Garcia (6:00).

  3. Sonny King beat The Bounty Hunter (21:00) via DQ.

  4. The Stomper beat Don Fargo (14:00) in a "stretcher death" match.

  5. Bobo Brazil beat Mitsu Arakawa (12:00) in a "no DQ" match.
Return to top of page









October 15, 1970 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Sonny King drew Babyface Nelson (20:00).

  2. Haystacks Calhoun pinned Chico Garcia (9:00).

  3. Mitsu Arakawa & Don Fargo beat The Mighty Igor & The Stomper (21:30).

  4. U.S. Champ The Sheik beat Bobo Brazil (14:00) via DQ.

  5. Luis Martinez beat Bull Curry (8:00).
Return to top of page









October 22, 1970 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. The Bounty Hunter beat Ivan Kalmikoff (13:30).

  2. Louie Klein drew Babyface Nelson (20:00).

  3. Haystacks Calhoun beat Hans Schmidt (7:00).

  4. The Mighty Igor beat Don Fargo (10:00) via DQ.

  5. Bobo Brazil & The Stomper beat The Sheik & Bull Curry (11:00).
Return to top of page









October 29, 1970 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Linda Klein beat Patty Drake (12:00).

  2. Man Mountain Cannon beat Louie Klein (11:00).

  3. The Bounty Hunter & Hans Schmidt drew Al Costello & Don Kent (30:00).

  4. The Stomper beat Dr. X (1:10).

  5. Mitsu Arakawa & Bull Curry beat Haystacks Calhoun & The Mighty Igor (17:00).
Return to top of page









November 12, 1970 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Louie Klein beat Hurricane James (12:00).

  2. Fred Curry beat Babyface Nelson (14:00).

  3. The Stomper, Luis Martinez, Sonny King, & Ben Justice beat Bull Curry, Hans Schmidt, The Bounty Hunter, & Boris Koslov (28:00).

  4. Bobo Brazil beat Don Fargo (7:00) via DQ.
Return to top of page









November 19, 1970 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Babyface Nelson beat Ron Sanders (12:00).

  2. Ben Justice beat Louie Klein (17:00).

  3. Bull Curry beat Sonny King (16:00).

  4. The Stomper & Fred Curry beat Mitsu Arakawa & The Bounty Hunter (20:00).

  5. Bobo Brazil beat Don Fargo in a "steel cage" match.
Return to top of page









November 26, 1970 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Ron Sanders beat The Bounty Hunter (15:00).

  2. Babyface Nelson beat Hurricane James (13:00).

  3. Hans Schmidt drew Sonny King (30:00).

  4. Mitsu Arakawa NC Fred Curry.

  5. Bobo Brazil & The Stomper beat Ernie Ladd & Don Fargo (18:00).
Return to top of page









December 3, 1970 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Hans Schmidt beat Louie Klein (14:00).

  2. Sonny King beat Boris Koslov (15:00).

  3. The Mighty Igor & Ben Justice beat Al Costello & Don Kent (18:00).

  4. Mitsu Arakawa DDQ Fred Curry.

  5. Don Fargo & Bull Curry beat The Stomper & Ben Justice (27:00).
Return to top of page









December 10, 1970 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Sonny King beat Dr X (16:00).

  2. The Mighty Igor beat The Bounty Hunter (12:00).

  3. Haystacks Calhoun & The Stomper beat Al Costello & Don Kent (24:00).

  4. Bobo Brazil beat Don Fargo (8:00).

  5. Fred Curry beat Mitsu Arakawa (29:00) in a "Texas death" match.
Return to top of page









December 17, 1970 in Toledo, OH
Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Mike Loren drew Babyface Fargo (Nelson) (20:00).

  2. Hans Schmidt, Al Costello, & Don Kent beat Louie Klein, Haystacks Calhoun, & Sonny King.

  3. Tex McKenzie beat Don Fargo (0:36).

  4. Ernie Ladd beat Ben Justice (11:00).

  5. Fred Curry beat Tim Brooks (6:00).

  6. The Sheik & Bull Curry beat The Stomper & Bobo Brazil (13:00).
Note: This was the last show of the year.

Return to top of page