01/24/94 02/28/94 04/12/94 06/04/94 08/02/94
08/13/94 09/18/94 09/25/94 10/31/94 _





Gotchism: Chapter 3


January 24, 1994 in Tokyo, Japan
Korakuen Hall drawing 1,400
  1. Katsumi Usuda beat Shoichi Funaki via submission.

  2. Mark Ashford-Smith beat Minoru Tanaka via submission.

  3. Jack Buthrider beat Daisuke Ikeda.

  4. Yoshiaki Fujiwara beat Dieusel Berto via submission.

  5. Glen Jacobs beat Yuki Ishikawa.
Return to top of page









Rising


February 28, 1994 in Tokyo, Japan
Korakuen Hall drawing 1,500
  1. Shoichi Funaki beat Minoru Tanaka.

  2. Otaku Hozumi & Shinobu Kandori beat Harley Saito & Mikiko Futagami.

  3. Dieusel Berto beat Shupo Toto.

  4. Yoshiaki Fujiwara beat Katsumi Usuda.

  5. Glen Jacobs beat Yuki Ishikawa.

  6. Yuki Ishikawa won a "battle royal."
Return to top of page









April 12, 1994 in Tokyo, Japan
Korakuen Hall drawing 1,400
  1. Shoichi Funaki beat Daisuke Ikeda.

  2. Katsumi Usuda beat Minoru Tanaka.

  3. Shoichi Funaki beat Katsumi Usuda.

  4. Yoshiaki Fujiwara drew Yuki Ishikawa.
Return to top of page









Future Star


June 4, 1994 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Theater drawing 1,200
  1. Shoichi Funaki beat Minoru Tanaka.

  2. Katsumi Usuda beat Joe DiFuria.

  3. Bart Vale beat Daisuke Ikeda.

  4. Wellington Wilkins, Jr. & Yuki Ishikawa beat Naohiro Hoshikawa & Hanzo Nakajima.

  5. Yoshiaki Fujiwara beat Mark Ashford-Smith.
Return to top of page









August 2, 1994 in Odawara, Japan
  1. Naohiro Hoshikawa beat Minoru Tanaka.

  2. Katsumi Usuda beat Carl Greco.

  3. Miki Handa & Eagle Sawai beat Mizuki Endo & Shinobu Kandori.

  4. Mark Ashford-Smith beat Daisuke Ikeda.

  5. Yoshiaki Fujiwara beat Shoichi Funaki.

  6. Yuki Ishikawa beat Yuji Nagata.
Return to top of page









Future Star II


August 13, 1994 in Tokyo, Japan
Korakuen Hall drawing 1,400
  1. Tokimitsu Ishikawa beat Naohiro Hoshikawa.

  2. Carl Greco beat Shoichi Funaki.

  3. Harley Saito & Carol Midori beat Mikiko Futagami & Noriyo Tateno.

  4. Glen Jacobs beat Daisuke Ikeda.

  5. Katsumi Usuda beat Yuki Ishikawa.

  6. Joe Sorcoff & Shinobu Kandori beat Yoshiaki Fujiwara & Thunder Crack when Sorcoff forced Fujiwara to submit.
Return to top of page









September 18, 1994 in Fukuoka, Japan
Hakata Star Lanes drawing 1,000
  1. Don Arakawa beat Hiroyoshi Kotsubo.

  2. Daisuke Ikeda beat Shoichi Funaki.

  3. Katsumi Usuda beat Okuda.

  4. Toshinori Nishi drew Minoru Tanaka.

  5. Yuji Nagata beat Yuki Ishikawa.

  6. Joe Sorcoff beat Yoshiaki Fujiwara.
Return to top of page









September 25, 1994 in Tokyo, Japan
Korakuen Hall drawing 750
  1. Carl Greco beat Minoru Tanaka.

  2. Don Arakawa beat Hiroyoshi Kotsubo.

  3. Katsumi Usuda beat Daisuke Ikeda.

  4. Yuji Nagata beat Shoichi Funaki.

  5. Yuki Ishikawa beat Tokimitsu Ishizawa.

  6. Yoshiaki Fujiwara beat Joe Sorcoff.
Return to top of page









October 31, 1994 in Niigata, Japan
  1. Minoru Tanaka beat Takeshi Ono.

  2. Don Arakawa beat Hiroyoshi Kotsubo via submission.

  3. Katsumi Usuda beat Shoichi Funaki.

  4. Taka Michinoku beat Naohiro Hoshikawa.

  5. Yuji Nagata beat Daisuke Ikeda.

  6. Yuki Ishikawa beat James Anderson.

  7. Yoshiaki Fujiwara beat Joe DiFuria.
Return to top of page