01/25/95 03/18/95 04/28/95 05/20/95 06/17/95 07/18/95
08/27/95 09/22/95 10/21/95 11/16/95 12/19/95 _





Mega Battle Tournament 1994: Grand Final


January 25, 1995 in Toyko, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 13,526
  1. Tsuyoshi Kosaka beat Wataru Sakata (21:56) via submission.

  2. David Khakhaleshvili beat Herman Renting (4:26) via submission.

  3. Bob Schrijber KO Aldinov Roussimov (2nd - 2:46) in a "kickboxing" match.

  4. Sotir Gotchev beat Masayuki Naruse (14:59) via submission.

  5. Mitsuya Nagai KO Mark Ashford (8:11).

  6. Dick Leon-Vrij KO Tony Halme (2:55).

  7. Hans Nyman TKO Yoshihisa Yamamoto (6:49) for third place in the Mega Battle Tournament 1994.

  8. Volk Han beat Akira Maeda (14:19) via submission to win the Mega Battle Tournament 1994.
Tournament Bracketing

Return to top of page









Rising Series: Yayoi


March 18, 1995 in Tokyo, Japan
Ariake Coliseum drawing 7,680
  1. Valentin Davidov beat Bob Schrijber (2nd - 1:00) via DQ in a "kickboxing" match.

  2. Masayuki Naruse KO Wataru Sakata (6:21).

  3. Bitsadze Tariel KO Bart Vail (2:28).

  4. Mitsuya Nagai beat Yoshihisa Yamamoto (11:18) via submission.

  5. Volk Han beat Nikolai Zouev (13:37) via submission.

  6. Akira Maeda beat Dick Leon-Vrij (5:38) via submission.
Return to top of page









Rising Series II: Uzuki


April 28, 1995 in Osaka, Japan
Furitsu Gym drawing 5,125
  1. Tsuyoshi Kohsaka beat Wataru Sakata (9:39) via submission.

  2. Mitsuya Nagai beat Willie Peeters (5:34) via submission.

  3. Dick Leon-Vrij beat Todor Todorov (5:16) via submission.

  4. Hans Nyman KO Gogitidze Bakouri (5:39).

  5. Volk Han beat Masayuki Naruse (12:11) via submission.

  6. Chris Dolman beat Joop Kasteel (6:29) via submission.

  7. Akira Maeda beat Bitsadze Tariel (6:25) via submission.
Return to top of page









Rising Series III: Satsuki


May 20, 1995 in Kagoshima, Japan
Kagoshima Arena drawing 3,482
  1. Wataru Sakata drew Nobuhiro Tsurumaki (30:00).

  2. Sotir Gotchev beat Tsuyoshi Kohsaka (8:30) via submssion.

  3. Herman Renting beat Masayuki Naruse (5:21) via submission.

  4. Mitsuya Nagai KO Andrei Kopilov (8:00).

  5. Willie Williams KO Grom Zaza (6:47).

  6. Akira Maeda beat Nikolai Zouev (9:10) via submission.
Return to top of page









Rising Series: Minazuki


June 17, 1995 in Tokyo, Japan
Ariake Coliseum drawing 7,156
  1. Yuri Bekichev TKO Wataru Sakata (5:06).

  2. Sergei Sousserov beat Tsuyoshi Kohsaka (11:30) via submission.

  3. Mikhail Ilioukhine TKO Masayuki Naruse (9:26).

  4. Mitsuya Nagai beat Don Nakaya Nielson via forfeit.

  5. Mitsuya Nagai KO Carl Greco (3:35).

  6. Volk Han beat Yoshihisa Yamamoto (15:15) via submission.

  7. Akira Maeda beat Vladimir Klementiev (3:26) via submission.
Return to top of page









Rising Series: Fumizuki


July 18, 1995 in Osaka, Japan
Furitsu Gym drawing 5,280
  1. Bob Schrijber beat Kenneth Felter (5th) via decision in a "kickboxing" match.

  2. Masayuki Naruse TKO Tsuyoshi Kohsaka (11:00).

  3. Bitsadze Tariel KO Mitsuya Nagai (7:06).

  4. Hans Nyman beat Bitsadze Ameran (3:59) via submission.

  5. Yoshihisa Yamamoto TKO Dick Leon-Vrij (9:04).

  6. Akira Maeda beat David Khakhaleshvili (3:30) via submission.

  7. Volk Han beat Tony Halme (6:36) via submission.
Return to top of page









Rising Series: Hazuki


August 27, 1995 in Tokyo, Japan
NK Hall drawing 4,680
  1. Dimitri Petkov beat Tsuyoshi Kohsaka (11:35) via submission.

  2. Mikhail Ilioukhine beat Christopher Haseman (5:43) via submission.

  3. Yoshihisa Yamamoto beat Herman Renting (5:00) via submission.

  4. Hans Nyman beat Mitsuya Nagai (8:59) via submission.

  5. Dick Leon-Vrij TKO Tony Halme (2:43).

  6. Bitsadze Tariel KO Volk Han (8:26) via submission.

  7. Andrei Kopilov beat Akira Maeda (9:29) via submission
Return to top of page









Rising Series: Nagatsuki


September 22, 1995 in Sapporo, Japan
Nakajima Sports Center drawing 6,380
  1. Sotir Gotchev beat Wataru Sakata (8:34) via submission.

  2. Georgi Keandelaki beat Aldinov Roussimov (5th) via decision in a "boxing" match.

  3. Tsuyoshi Kohsaka beat Joop van der Ven (6:42) via submission.

  4. Mitsuya Nagai beat Pieter Oele (7:42) via submission.

  5. Yoshihisa Yamamoto beat Dick Leon-Vrij (8:21) via submission.

  6. Akira Maeda beat Volk Han (9:41) via submission.
Return to top of page









Mega Battle Tournament 1995: First Round


October 21, 1995 in Fukuoka, Japan
International Center drawing 5,050
  1. Mitsuya Nagai beat Gogitidze Bakouri (6:38) via submission.

  2. Mikhail Ilioukhine beat Nikolai Zouev (12:27) via submission.

  3. Yoshihisa Yamamoto beat Bitsadze Ameran (4:36) via submisison.

  4. Hans Nyman KO Ramazi Buzariashvili (4:31).

  5. Andrei Kopilov beat Grom Zaza (10:32) via submission.

  6. Volk Han beat Pieter Oele (4:14) via submission.

  7. Bitsadze Tariel KO Dimitri Petkov (4:36).

  8. Akira Maeda beat Dick Leon-Vrij (4:58) via submission.
Return to top of page









Mega Battle Tournament 1995: Second Round


November 16, 1995 in Nagoya, Japan
Aichi Gym drawing 4,128
  1. Willie Peeters TKO Wataru Sakata (6:16).

  2. Tsuyoshi Kohsaka beat Dennis Raven (5:40) via submission.

  3. Hans Nyman TKO Mikhail Ilioukhine (8:10).

  4. Yoshihisa Yamamoto beat Mitsuya Nagai (7;43) via submission.

  5. Volk Han beat Andrei Kopilov (12:37) via submission.

  6. Akira Maeda beat Bitzade Tariel (5:12) via submission.
Return to top of page









Mega Battle Tournament 1995: Semi-Finals


December 19, 1995 in Osaka, Japan
Furitsu Gym drawing 5,382
  1. Emil Krastev TKO Wataru Sakata (3:50).

  2. Grom Zaza beat Tsuyoshi Kohsaka 99:33) via submission.

  3. Pieter Oele beat Vladimir Klementiev (6:54) via submission.

  4. Mitsuya Nagai beat Nikolai Zouev (14:44) via submission.

  5. Yoshihisa Yamamoto beat Volk Han (10:17) via submission.

  6. Akira Maeda beat Hans Nyman (3:48) via submission.
Return to top of page