02/19/95 02/18/96 02/02/97 06/29/97 02/08/98 06/14/98 10/24/98
02/07/99 06/20/99 02/06/00 06/04/00 01/28/01 06/10/01 12/02/01





Free Fight Gala 1995


February 19, 1995 in Amsterdam, Netherlands
Sport Hall South drawing 4,350
  1. Hans Nyman KO Andrei Kopilov (3:11).

  2. Piet Bernzen beat Ronny Rivano (10:00) via unanimous decision.

  3. Willie Peeters beat Masayuki Naruse (5th) via unanimous decision.

  4. Yoshihisa Yamamoto beat Rudy Ewoldt (5th) via unanimous decision.

  5. Dick Leon-Vrij KO Mitsuya Nagai (1st - 2:28).

  6. Chris Dolman beat Akira Maeda (3rd - 0:51) via submission.

  7. ??? Faroek KO Robert Openneer (2nd - 1:40) in a "kyokyushin karate" match.

  8. Rene van der Zanden beat Steve ??? (10:00) via decision.

  9. Jeffrey Heims beat Tom van der Meijden via forfeit.

  10. Herman Renting beat David Levicki (10:00) via unanimous decision.

  11. Joop van der Ven beat John Ouwerkerk (1:55) via submission.

  12. Nico Anches beat Faizel Reding (5th) via decision in a "kickboxing" match.

  13. Kenneth Felter KO Martin Van Emmen (3rd - 2:55) in a "kickboxing" match.
Return to top of page









Free Fight Gala 1996: The King of Martial Arts


February 18, 1996 in Amsterdam, Netherlands
Sport Hall South drawing 8,500
  1. Yoshihisa Yamamoto beat Wataru Sakata (1st - 3:28) via submission.

  2. Valentijn Overeem beat Tjerk Vermanen (1st - 3:05) via submission.

  3. Jimmy Portier KO John Benner (2nd - 2:23).

  4. Michael Tielrooy KO Edwin Gertenbach (1st - 5:00).

  5. Mitsuya Nagai TKO Rudy Ewoldt (2nd - 2:11).

  6. Rob van Esdonk KO Rene Roza (1st - 1:08) ina "kickboxing" match.

  7. Tsuyoshi Kohsaka beat Willie Peeters (2nd - 0:11) via submission.

  8. Bob Schrijber beat Emil Kristev (1st - 4:07) via submission.

  9. Hans Nyman beat Allen Harris (2nd - 1:29) via submission.

  10. Lee Hasdell drew Andre Mannaart (2nd).

  11. Dick Leon-Vrij beat Hubert Numrich (1st - 1:37) via submission.
Return to top of page









Free Fight Gala 1997: The Final Challenge


February 2, 1997 in Amsterdam, Netherlands
Sport Hall South drawing 5,300
  1. Ron van Gellekom beat Jonny van Wanrooy (2nd) via unanimous decision.

  2. Gilbert Yvel TKO Rob van Leeuwen (1st - 4:08).

  3. Hans Nyman beat Lee Hasdell (2nd - 0:51) via submission.

  4. Peter Dijkman beat Yuri Bekichev (1st - 2:27) via submission.

  5. Willie Peeters KO Sergei Sousserov (1st - 4:51).

  6. Valentijn Overeem TKO Masayuki Naruse (1st - 4:10).

  7. Joop Kasteel KO Mitsuya Nagai (1st - 1:05).

  8. Kiyoshi Tamura beat Andre Mannaart (1st - 2:17) via submission.

  9. Bob Schrijber TKO Toon Stelling (2nd - 1:04).

  10. Rob van Esdonk TKO Dennis Krauweel (1st - 2:41) in a "kickboxing" match.

  11. Pedro Palm NC Dick Leon-Vrij (1st - 1:14).
Return to top of page









Utrecht at War


June 29, 1997 in Utrecht City, Netherlands
Vechtsebanen Sport Hall drawing ???
  1. Jonny van Wanrooy beat Ronny Rivano (2nd) via unanimous decision.

  2. Rodney Glunder KO Rik de Jager (2nd - 1:10).

  3. Mario Borzic TKO Michael Jonker (1st).

  4. Gilbert Yvel KO Leon Dijk (1st - 2:05).

  5. Sander MacKilljan beat Erwin van de Eijnden (1st - 1:46) via submission.

  6. Sander Thonhauser KO Gerard Benschop (1st - 3:04).

  7. Joop Kasteel KO Pedro Palm (1st - 4:17).

  8. Valentijn Overeem beat Cees Bezems (1st - 0:49) via submission.

  9. Toon Stelling beat Andre Mannaart (2nd) via unanimous decision.
Return to top of page









Free Fight Gala 1996: The King of Rings


February 8, 1998 in Amsterdam, Netherlands
Sport Hall South drawing 8,500
  1. Dave van der Veen beat Johan Boolean (1st - 1:54) via submission.

  2. Valentijn Overeem beat Christopher Haseman (2nd) via decision.

  3. Piet van Gammeren TKO Jerry Kalia (2nd - 0:15).

  4. Sander MacKilljan KO Pedro Palm (1st - 2:13) in a "vale tudo" match.

  5. Maurice Kistenmaker beat John Verstegen (2nd) via unanimous decision.

  6. Sander Thonhauser beat Cees Bezems (1st - 0:58) via submission.

  7. Willie Peeters NC Wataru Sakata (2nd).

  8. Tsuyoshi Kohsaka beat Rob van Esdonk (2nd - 0:57) via submission.

  9. Joop Kasteel beat Bitsadze Ameran (1st - 2:15) via submission.

  10. Gilbert Yvel beat Bob Schrijber (2nd - 1:12) via submission.

  11. Paul Varelans KO Dick Leon-Vrij (2nd - 0:30) in a "vale tudo" match.
Return to top of page









Who's The Boss


June 14, 1998 in Utrecht City, Netherlands
Vechtsebanen Sport Hall drawing 3,000
  1. Mustafa Azoufri beat Rinie van Brakel (2nd - 0:40) via submission.

  2. Mario Borzic beat Fred van Doesburg (2nd) via unanimous decision.

  3. Hans Frugte beat Harry de Bruin (1st - 2:31) via DQ.

  4. Jeffrey van Schip beat Andrew Keja (2nd - 1:30) via submission.

  5. Hans Nyman KO Victor Kruger (2nd - 0:40).

  6. Wouter Bakker beat Jonny van Wanrooy (1st - 0:35) via submission.

  7. Lee Hasdell KO Dave van der Veen (2nd - 4:47).

  8. Joop Kasteel KO Herman van Tol (2nd - 0:58).

  9. George Torchinava TKO Joe Akano (1st - 0:31).

  10. Gilbert Yvel TKO Valentijn Overeem (1st - 0:36).
Return to top of page









The Thialf Explosion


October 24, 1998 in Heerenveen, Netherlands
Thialf Stadium drawing ???
  1. Dave van der Veen TKO Piet van Gammeren.

  2. Wouter Bakker beat Peter Steet via submission.

  3. Rick Rootlieb KO Johan Woudstra.

  4. Sander Thonhauser beat Scott Goddard (2nd) via split decision.

  5. Brian Lo-A-Njoe beat Stephan Tapilatu.

  6. Hans Frugte beat Gerard Benschop via submission.

  7. Alfred Neef beat Sikko Postema via DQ.

  8. Ricardo Fyeet KO Andrew Keja.

  9. Sander MacKilljan KO Rick Holshuizen.

  10. Gilbert Yvel TKO Lee Hasdell.
Return to top of page









Judgement Day


February 7, 1999 in Amsterdam, Netherlands
Sport Hall South drawing ???
  1. Jeffrey Heijm drew Youssef Akhnikh (3rd).

  2. Rick Rootlieb beat Adrian Wild (1st - 1:55) via submission.

  3. Brian Lo-A-Njoe drew Alfred Neef (3rd).

  4. Sander Thonhauser KO Joe Akano (2nd).

  5. Jerrel Venetiaan KO Dave van der Veen (2nd - 2:40).

  6. Richard Plug beat Gerard van Wijk (2nd - 1:01) via submission.

  7. Ricardo Fyeet TKO Tjerk Vermanen (1st - 1:10).

  8. Joop Kasteel KO Henk Kuipers (1st - 0:52).

  9. Gilbert Yvel KO Big Mo T (1st - 1:59).

  10. Dick Leon-Vrij KO Zane Frazier (1st - 2:34).
Return to top of page









The Kings of the Magic Ring


June 20, 1999 in Utrecht City, Netherlands
Vechtsebanen Sport Hall drawing ???
  1. Arie Maloret KO Marcus Habi (2nd - 0:54).

  2. Jeffrey Heijm beat Rogier van Eck (2nd - 2:57) via submission.

  3. Rick Rootlieb beat Richard Plug (2nd - 2:22) via submission.

  4. Renaldo Rijkhoff KO Rick Holshuizen (2nd - 1:12).

  5. Dave Scott KO Gerard van Wijk (1st - 2:01).

  6. Piet van Gammeren beat Dave van der Veen (2nd) via points.

  7. Ricardo Fyeet NC Jerrel Venetiaan (1st - 1:08).

  8. Big Mo T KO Sander MacKilljan (1st - 1:39).

  9. Rodney Glunder drew Melvin Manhoef (2nd).

  10. Gilbert Yvel TKO Semmy Schilt (2nd - 4:45).
Return to top of page









There Can Only Be One Champion


February 6, 2000 in Utrecht City, Netherlands
Vechtsebanen Sport Hall drawing 3,500
  1. Melvin Geutskens beat Willy Lagerweij (1st - 3:24) via submission.

  2. Sjaak van Ijsden KO Herman Maree (1st - 3:33).

  3. Dave van der Veen TKO Danny Rushton (2nd - 2:21).

  4. Brian Lo-A-Njoe beat Jeffrey Heijm (2nd) via unanimous decision.

  5. Rob van Esdonk KO Big Mo T (1st - 4:58).

  6. Sander MacKilljan TKO Lee Macguinness (1st - 2:11).

  7. Willie Peeters TKO Yasuhito Namekawa (2nd - 4:50).

  8. Alistair Overeem KO Chris Watts (1st - 3:59).

  9. Hiromitsu Kanehara KO Valentijn Overeem (1st - 4:32).

  10. Peter Verschuren KO Renaldo Rijkhoff (1st - 3:13).

  11. Gilbert Yvel KO Joop Kasteel (1st - 4:49).
Return to top of page









Di Capo Di Tutti Capi


June 4, 2000 in Utrecht City, Netherlands
Vechtsebanen Sport Hall drawing 5,000
  1. Brian Lo-A-Njoe KO Jassier Kaderi (1st - 2:12).

  2. Fred van Doesburg beat Rick Rootlieb (1st - 4:18) via submission.

  3. Sander MacKilljan KO Renaldo Rijkhoff (1st - 1:50).

  4. Stephan Tapilatu beat Jeffrey Heijm (2nd) via unanimous decision.

  5. Aziz Karaoglu beat Roberto Flamingo (1st - 1:50) via submission.

  6. Valentijn Overeem KO Fatih Kocamis (2nd - 0:47).

  7. Big Mo T beat Glenn Brasdorp (1st - 1:23) via DQ.

  8. Jerrel Venetiaan beat Dave van der Veen (2nd) via unanimous decision.

  9. Joop Kasteel TKO Lee Hasdell (1st - 1:18).

  10. Rob van Esdonk beat Peter Verschuren (1st - 2:41) via submission.

  11. Semmy Schilt KO Yoshihisa Yamamoto (1st - 2:54).
Return to top of page









Heroes Live Forever


January 28, 2001 in Utrecht City, Netherlands
Vechtsebanen Sport Hall drawing ???
  1. Jerry Mooldijk beat Roberto Lukus (1st - 3:01) via DQ.

  2. Herman van Tol beat Sander MacKilljan (1st - 2:08) via submission.

  3. Nordin Bensellam beat Marc van Rooyen (2nd) via unanimous decision.

  4. Piet van Gammeren beat Herman Renting (2nd) via unanimous decision.

  5. Mustafa Azoufri drew Jordi Soederhuizen (2nd).

  6. Remco Pardoel beat Marc Emmanuel (2nd) via unanimous decision.

  7. Antoni Hardonk TKO Peter Verschuren (1st - 3:05).

  8. Gilbert Ballentine TKO Brian Lo-A-Njoe (2nd - 2:09).

  9. Lee Hasdell NC Sander Thonhauser (1st).

  10. Rodney Glunder beat Ricardo Fyeet (2nd - 1:04) via submission.

  11. Joop Kasteel beat Yuri Korchikin (2nd) via unanimous decision.
Return to top of page









No Guts, No Glory


June 10, 2001 in Amsterdam, Netherlands
Sport Hall South drawing ???
  1. Marc van Rooyen KO Michel van der Heijden (1st - 4:46).

  2. Jerry Mooldijk drew Arnoud Ritsema (2nd).

  3. Jordi Soederhuizen beat Nordin Bensellam (1st - 4:46) via submission.

  4. Dave Vader KO Fred van Doesburg (1st - 1:12).

  5. Dave van der Veen beat Igor Kirsis (1st - 2:47) via DQ.

  6. Remco Pardoel drew Herman van Tol (2nd).

  7. Marc Emmanuel beat Sander Thonhauser (2nd - 0:36) via submission.

  8. Christophe Lardot drew Brian Lo-A-Njoe (2nd).

  9. Cyrille Diabate drew Rodney Glunder (2nd).

  10. Paul Cahoon KO Joop Kasteel (2nd - 4:00).

  11. Cheick Kongo beat Andre Tete (1st - 3:20) via submission.

  12. Bob Schrijber drew Bobby Hoffman (2nd).
Return to top of page









Some Like It Hard


December 2, 2001 in Utrecht City, Netherlands
Vechtsebanen Sport Hall drawing ???
  1. Marc van Rooyen beat Franklin Beuk (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  2. Brian Maulany KO Jordi Soederhuizen (1st - 4:00).

  3. Cheick Kongo TKO Dave van der Veen (2nd - 1:25).

  4. Gilbert Ballentine beat Daan Kooiman (1st - 2:30) via submission.

  5. Andre Tete KO Rob van Esdonk (2nbd - 0:28).

  6. Nordin Bensellam drew Chico Martinez (2nd).

  7. Dave Vader KO Hans Roovers (1st - 3:58).

  8. Stephan Tapilatu beat Brian Lo-A-Njoe (2nd) via unanimous decision.

  9. Joop Kasteel beat Fatih Kocamis (1st - 1:57) via submission.

  10. Rodney Glunder TKO Paul Cahoon (3rd - 1:53).
Return to top of page