Delorimier Stadium 08/04/32 08/05/43 08/14/50 07/15/53 08/18/54 08/26/54 08/17/55
07/18/56 07/25/56 08/15/56 07/17/57 07/24/57 08/07/57 08/21/57
07/14/58 07/22/58 08/11/58 08/26/58 07/16/59 07/23/59 08/20/59
07/21/60 07/28/60 09/01/60 07/20/61 07/17/63 _ _
Jarry Park 07/17/72 08/28/72 07/14/73 08/11/73 _ _ _





August 4, 1932 in Montreal, QB
Delorimier Stadium drawing ???
  1. Maurice Letchford vs. Don Stockton.

  2. Ralph Wilson vs. George Hagen.

  3. The Masked Marvel vs. Scotty McDougall.

  4. Lionel Conacher vs. Richard Stahl.

  5. Sammy Stein vs. Howard Cantonwine.
Note: This event was said to be the first major outdoor show in Montreal in more than 25 years. It was promoted by the Canadian Hockey Club which also ran shows at the Forum.

Return to top of page









August 5, 1943 in Montreal, QB
Delorimier Stadium drawing 15,000
  1. Maurice Robert drew Manuel Cortez (30:00).

  2. Larry Moquin pinned Les Ryan (21:16).

  3. Andre Vadnais beat Jerry Monaghan (9:35).

  4. British Empire Champ Billy Watson pinned Marv Westenberg (13:38).

  5. AWA World Champ Bobby Managoff beat Yvon Robert (62:43) in three falls.
    • Robert beat Managoff (41:00).
    • Managoff TKO Robert (62:53).
    • Robert forfeited the third fall.
Note: This show was postponed from August 4th due to bad weather.

Return to top of page









August 14, 1950 in Montreal, QB
Delorimier Stadium drawing 20,461
  1. Ray Gunkel beat Mayes McLain (10:00).

  2. Billy Watson drew Fred Watkins.

  3. Ernie & Emil Dusek beat Mike Mazurki & Larry Moquin (6:14).

  4. AWA World Champ Yukon Eric beat Yvon Robert (17:07) in three falls.
    • Eric beat Robert (6:14).
    • Robert beat Eric (11:07).
    • Eric pinned Robert (17:07).
Return to top of page









No shows were held at Delorimier Stadium in 1951 and 1952











July 15, 1953 in Montreal, QB
Delorimier Stadium drawing 20,341
  1. Pete Managoff vs. Frank Valois.

  2. The Great Togo vs. Tarzan Zorro.

  3. Al & Tiny Mills vs. Sandor Kovacs & Larry Moquin.

  4. Fuzzy Cupid & Sky Low Low vs. Little Beaver & Dutch Schultz.

  5. Yvon Robert beat Killer Kowalski in three falls to win the AWA World Title.
Return to top of page









August 18, 1954 in Montreal, QB
Delorimier Stadium drawing ???
  1. Frank Valois vs. Fred Atkins.

  2. Ivan & Karol Kalmikoff vs. Ernie & Emil Dusek.

  3. Little Beaver & Pee Wee James vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Sky Low Low.

  4. Ike Eakins vs. Larry Moquin.

  5. AWA World Champ Pat O'Connor vs. Yvon Robert.
Return to top of page









August 26, 1954 in Montreal, QB
Delorimier Stadium drawing 16,000
  1. Ike Eakins beat Black Panther (15:20).

  2. Ivan & Karol Kalmikoff drew Johnny Rougeau & Manuel Cortez.

  3. Bobby Managoff beat Bob Russell (14:34).

  4. AWA World Champ Pat O'Connor beat Buddy Rogers (31:25) in three falls. Jack Sharkey was the referee.
    • Rogers beat O'Connor (11:36).
    • O'Connor beat Rogers (22:53).
    • Rogers was counted out (31:25).
Return to top of page









August 17, 1955 in Montreal, QB
Delorimier Stadium drawing 18,972
  1. Farnk Valois drew Manuel Cortez.

  2. Larry Moquin drew Leon Numa.

  3. Bobby Managoff beat Fred Atkins.

  4. Ernie & Emil Dusek DCO Al & Tiny Mills.

  5. Yvon Robert beat Don Leo Jonathan in three falls to win the AWA World Title.
Return to top of page









July 18, 1956 in Montreal, QB
Delorimier Stadium drawing 23,227
  1. Little Beaver & Brown Panther beat Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid.

  2. Manuel Cortez drew Ernie Dusek.

  3. Yvon Robert beat Emil Dusek.

  4. Bobby Managoff drew Don Eagle.

  5. Don Leo Jonathan beat Frank Valois.

  6. Antonino Rocca drew Eduardo Carpentier.
Return to top of page









July 25, 1956 in Montreal, QB
Delorimier Stadium drawing 11,121
  1. AWA World Champ Killer Kowalski vs. Don Leo Jonathan. Yvon Robert was the referee.
Return to top of page









August 15, 1956 in Montreal, QB
Delorimier Stadium drawing 21,454
  1. Eduardo Carpentier beat AWA World Champ Killer Kowalski via DQ. Rocky Marciano was the referee.
Return to top of page









July 17, 1957 in Montreal, QB
Delorimier Stadium drawing 21,851
  1. Manuel Cortez beat Frank Valois via DQ.

  2. Andre Bollet drew Dick the Bruiser.

  3. Yvon Robert beat Mike Paidousis.

  4. The Great Togo & Harold Sakata NC Ernie & Emil Dusek.

  5. AWA World Champ Killer Kowalski beat Gene Kiniski via countout. Mike Mazurki was the referee.
Return to top of page









July 24, 1957 in Montreal, QB
Delorimier Stadium drawing 15,931
  1. Larry Moquin beat Legs Langevin.

  2. Don Lutz beat Joe Christie.

  3. Andre Bollet & Paul Baillargeon beat Ernie & Emil Dusek.

  4. Dick the Bruiser beat Billy Red Lyons.

  5. Gene Kiniski beat Mike Mazurki.

  6. NWA World Champ Lou Thesz beat Eduardo Carpentier via DQ. Yvon Robert was the referee.
Return to top of page









August 7, 1957 in Montreal, QB
Delorimier Stadium drawing 14,789
  1. Frank Valois beat Legs Langevin.

  2. The Great Togo & Tosh Togo drew Larry Moquin & Manuel Cortez.

  3. Little Beaver & Tiny Tim beat Sky Low Low & Ivan the Terrible.

  4. Gene Kiniski drew Paul Baillargeon.

  5. Eduardo Carpentier NC Killer Kowalski in three falls.
Note: A riot broke out at the end of the main event due to a run in by Kiniski. Three fans ended up being hospitalized.

Return to top of page









August 21, 1957 in Montreal, QB
Delorimier Stadium drawing 13,671
  1. Manuel Cortez drew Maurice Vachon.

  2. Dick the Bruiser beat Billy Red Lyons.

  3. Don Lutz beat Ernie Dusek via DQ.

  4. Yvon Robert beat Emil Dusek.

  5. Gene Kiniski & Killer Kowalski beat Eduardo Carpentier & Andre Bollet.
Return to top of page









July 14, 1958 in Montreal, QB
Delorimier Stadium drawing 18,327
  1. Larry Moquin beat Bob Langevin.

  2. Enrique Torres beat Mr. Hito via DQ.

  3. Pat O'Connor drew Johnny Rougeau.

  4. Eduardo Carpentier beat Hard Boiled Haggerty.

  5. Killer Kowalski & Don Leo Jonathan beat Ben & Mike Sharpe in three falls. Jack Sharkey and Yvon Robert were the referees.
    • Ben pinned Jonathan.
    • Ben was pinned.
    • Kowalski pinned Mike.
Return to top of page









July 22, 1958 in Montreal, QB
Delorimier Stadium drawing 16,000
  1. Bob Langevin beat Harry Lewis.

  2. The Red Devil beat Billy Red Lyons.

  3. Mike Sharpe drew Manuel Cortez.

  4. Ben Sharp DCO Andre Bollet.

  5. Pat O'Connor beat Mr. Hito via DQ.

  6. Killer Kowalski & Don Leo Jonathan beat Eduardo Carpentier & Antonino Rocca in three falls. Yvon Robert was the referee.
    • Carpentier pinned Kowalski.
    • Kowalski pinned Carpentier.
    • Carpentier & Rocca were DQed.
Return to top of page









August 11, 1958 in Montreal, QB
Delorimier Stadium drawing ???
  1. Sandor Kovas drew Manuel Cortez.

  2. Mr. Hito drew Johnny Rougeau.

  3. Paul Baillargeon beat Chet Wallick.

  4. Pat O'Connor NC Mr. Moto.

  5. Eduardo Carpentier & Antonino Rocca beat Killer Kowalski & Don Leo Jonathan.
Return to top of page









August 26, 1958 in Montreal, QB
Delorimier Stadium drawing ???
  1. Manuel Cortez beat Sammy Berg.

  2. Larry Moquin beat Chet Wallick.

  3. Andre Bollet drew Frank Valois.

  4. Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley beat Sky Low Low & Tom Thumb.

  5. Killer Kowalski beat Claude Dassary by DQ.

  6. Ben & Mike Sharpe beat Pat O'Connor & Enrique Torres.
Return to top of page









July 16, 1959 in Montreal, QB
Delorimier Stadium drawing 15,830
  1. Larry Moquin drew Jack Terry.

  2. Pierre LeMarin beat Frank Valois.

  3. Boris & Nicoli Volkoff drew Pepper Gomez & Paul Baillargeon.

  4. Country Boy Calhoun beat The Great Jumbo.

  5. Bobby Managoff drew Gene Kiniski.

  6. Hans Schmidt beat Eduardo Carpentier in three falls. Rocky Marciano was the referee.
    • Schmidt pinned Carpentier.
    • Carpentier beat Schmidt.
    • Schmidt pinned Carpentier.
Return to top of page









July 23, 1959 in Montreal, QB
Delorimier Stadium drawing 10,764
  1. Little Beaver & Red Feather beat Billy the Kid & Tom Thumb.

  2. Gene Kiniski drew Pepper Gomez.

  3. Bobby Managoff beat Andre Bollet.

  4. Manuel Cortez drew Larry Moquin.

  5. AWA World Champ Killer Kowalski NC Hans Schmidt. Yvon Robert was the referee.
Return to top of page









August 20, 1959 in Montreal, QB
Delorimier Stadium drawing ???
  1. Bernard Vignal drew Eddie Auger.

  2. Pierre LeMarin beat Andre Bollet.

  3. Bobby Managoff beat Legs Langevin.

  4. Gene Kiniski beat Yukon Eric via DQ.

  5. Killer Kowalski, Boris & Nicoli Volkoff beat Eduardo Carpentier, Pepper Gomez, & Johnny Rougeau.
Note: This show was postponed from August 13.

Return to top of page









July 21, 1960 in Montreal, QB
Delorimier Stadium drawing ???
  1. Harry Tsimogiannis beat Eddie Auger via DQ.

  2. Johnny Rougeau beat Fred Atkins.

  3. Larry Moquin & Manuel Cortez beat Tiger Tomasso & Reggie Lisowski.

  4. Hans Schmidt beat Bobby Managoff.

  5. Killer Kowalski beat Lou Thesz.

  6. Eduardo Carpentier beat Buddy Rogers in three falls.
Return to top of page









July 28, 1960 in Montreal, QB
Delorimier Stadium drawing ???
  1. Gino Marella (Gorilla Monsoon) beat Maurice LaPointe & Sandor Kovacs in a "handicap" match.

  2. Don Lewin Drew Ovila Asselin (20:00).

  3. Bobby Managoff beat Bob Russell.

  4. Bruno Sammartino DDQ Reggie Lisowki (Crusher).

  5. Eduardo Carpentier & Lou Thesz beat Killer Kowalski & Hans Schmidt in three falls. Jack Sharkey & Sammy Mack were the referees.
    • Kowalski made a pin.
    • Thesz made a pin.
    • Carpentier made a pin.
Return to top of page









September 1, 1960 in Montreal, QB
Delorimier Stadium drawing ???
  1. Little Beaver & Dandy Moore beat Tom Thumb & Billy the Kid.

  2. Johnny Rougeau beat Reggie Lisowski.

  3. Dominic Nucciarone beat Sandor Kovacs.

  4. Harry Tsimogiannis beat Jack Barbaros.

  5. Manuel Cortez beat Johnny Walker.

  6. Killer Kowalski beat Prince Maiava.

  7. Eduardo Carpentier beat Buddy Rogers in three falls.
    • Carpentier pinned Rogers (4:57).
    • Rogers beat Carpentier.
    • Rogers was DQed.
Return to top of page









July 20, 1961 in Montreal, QB
Delorimier Stadium drawing 20,618
  1. Hans Schmidt beat Eduardo Carpentier to win the AWA World Title.
Note: Delorimier shows from 1943 to 1961 were promoted by Eddie Quinn.

Return to top of page









July 17, 1963 in Montreal, QB
Delorimier Stadium drawing ???
  1. Bob Bedard vs. Bob Nelson.

  2. Eddie Auger vs. Rick Ferrera.

  3. Maurice LaPointe vs. Frank Caruso.

  4. Maurice Vachon vs. Ovila Asselin.

  5. Johnny Rougeau vs. The Crusher.

  6. Killer Kowalski vs. Yukon Eric.
Note: This show was promoted by Yvon Robert.

Return to top of page









July 17, 1972 in Montreal, QB
Jarry Park drawing 26,237 ($101,650)
  1. Tex McKenzie beat Earl Black.

  2. Billy & Benny McGuire beat Kurt Von Hess & Karl Von Schultz.

  3. Raymond Rougeau beat Don Serrano.

  4. Johnny Rougeau NC Abdullah the Butcher.

  5. Jacques Rougeau, Sr. beat The Sheik.
Note: This was an All-Star Wrestling show.

Return to top of page









August 28, 1972 in Montreal, QB
Jarry Park drawing 11,703
  1. Beast Martin & Antonio Saillargeon vs. Michel DuBois & Fidel Castillo.

  2. Carlos Rocha vs. Guillotine Gordon.

  3. Gino Brito, Tony Parisi, & Domenic DeNucci vs. Karl Von Schotz, Kurt Von Hess, & Hans Schmidt.

  4. Johnny & Jacques Rougeau, Sr. vs. The Sheik & Michael Dubois in three falls.
Note: This was an All-Star Wrestling show.

Return to top of page









July 14, 1973 in Montreal, QB
Jarry Park drawing 29,127
  1. Prelim match.

  2. Prelim match.

  3. Prelim match.

  4. Jackie Wiecz beat Tokyo Joe.

  5. Tom Pouce (Tom Thumb) beat Sky Low Low.

  6. Gino Brito, Dino Bravo, Tony Parisi, & Dominic DeNucci beat Nick Carter, Sweet William, Sweet Daddy Siki, & Bull Gregory.

  7. Don Leo Jonathan beat Toru Tanaka.

  8. Andre the Giant NC Gilles Poisson.

  9. Eduardo Carpentier & Bruno Sammartino beat Dale Roberts & Gerry Brown to win the Grand Prix Tag Title.

  10. Maurice Vachon beat Killer Kowalski to win the Grand Prix Title.
Note: This was a Grand Prix Wrestling show.

Return to top of page









August 11, 1973 in Montreal, QB
Jarry Park drawing 12,383
  1. Bobby Bold Eagle, Billy Two Rivers, & War Eagle vs. Danny Babich, Frank Valois, & Mike Conrad.

  2. Jackie Wiecz & Professor Calderon vs. Frenchy Martin & Paul Peller.

  3. Tony Parisi & Dominic DeNucci vs. Sweet William & Nick Carter (The Sheepherders).

  4. Sailor White vs. Gigi The Greek.

  5. Dino Bravo & Gino Brito vs. Tokyo Joe & Bull Gregory.

  6. Gilles Poisson vs. Edouard Ethifier.

  7. Jean Ferre (Andre the Giant) vs. Toru Tanaka.

  8. Edouard Carpentier & Bruno Sammartino vs. Dale Roberts & Jerry Brown.

  9. Grand Prix Champ Maurice Vachon vs. Don Leo Jonathon in three falls.
Note: This was a Grand Prix Wrestling show.

Return to top of page