1996 3/2 4/20 6/7 7/24 9/5 10/18 12/6
1997 3/1 4/19 6/6 7/25 9/6 10/21 12/5
1998 2/28 4/18 6/12 7/24 9/11 10/31 12/5
1999 3/6 4/16 6/11 7/23 9/4 10/30 12/3
2000 2/27 4/15 6/9 7/23 9/2 10/28 12/9



March 2, 1996 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 14,000 ($800,000)
  1. Masao Inoue & Satoru Asako beat Kentaro Shiga & Mitsuo Momota.

  2. Dan Kroffat & Doug Furnas beat Bob Bradley & Rob Van Dam.

  3. Jumbo Tsuruta, Rusher Kimura, & Dory Funk Jr. beat Ryukaku Izumida, Mighty Inoue, & Masa Fuchi.

  4. Giant Baba & Haruka Eigan beat Abdullah the Butcher & Giant Kimala II.

  5. PWF Junior Heavyweight Champ Yoshinori Ogawa pinned Tsuyoshi Kikuchi (19:35).

  6. Johnny Ace & The Patriot beat Maunukea Mossman & Takao Omori when Ace pinned Mossman.

  7. Stan Hansen pinned Tamon Honda (6:41).

  8. All Japan World Tag Champs Toshiaki Kawada & Akira Taue beat Kenta Kobashi & Jun Akiyama (20:42) when Taue pinned Akiyama.

  9. All Japan Triple Crown Champ Mitsu Misawa pinned Gary Albright (14:20).
Return to top of page









April 20, 1996 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 16,000 ($1,000,000)
  1. Tsuyoshi Kikuchi beat Mighty Inoue (9:17).

  2. Haruka Eigan & Ryukaku Izumida beat Rusher Kimura & Mitsuo Momota (14:15) when Eigan pined Kimura.

  3. Dan Kroffat & Doug Furnas beat The Patriot & Maunukea Mossman (12:15).

  4. Yoshinori Ogawa, Masa Fuchi, & Masao Inoue beat Kentaro Shiga, Satoru Asako, & Giant Baba (27:33) when Ogawa pinned Shiga.

  5. Stan Hansen & Jumbo Tsuruta beat Takao Omori & Tamon Honda (8:36).

  6. Toshiaki Kawada, Gary Albright, & Johnny Ace beat Mitsu Misawa, Kenta Kobashi, & Jun Akiyama (19:47) when Albright pinned Kobashi.

  7. Akira Taue pinned Steve Williams (21:41) to win the 1996 Champion Carnival.
1996 Champion Carnival Final Standings

Return to top of page









June 7, 1996 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 15,000 ($1,000,000)
  1. The Fantastics beat Kentaro Shiga & Satoru Asako (8:10).

  2. Doug Furnas beat Masao Inoue (7:29).

  3. Tsuyoshi Kikuchi, Mitsuo Momota, & Rusher Kimura beat Mighty Inoue, Haruka Eigan, Masa Fuchi (11:40).

  4. The Patriot & Lacrosse beat Dan Kroffat & Mike Dyette (10:44).

  5. Giant Baba, Jumbo Tsuruta, & Yoshinori Ogawa beat Ryukaku Izumida, Takao Omori, & Tamon Honda (12:45).

  6. Gary Albright & Giant Kimala II beat Kenta Kobashi & Maunukea Mossman (14:39) when Kimala pinned Mossman.

  7. All Japan world Tag Champs Mitsu Misawa & Jun Akiyama beat Steve Williams & Johnny Ace (30:09) when Akiyama pinned Ace.

  8. All Japan Triple Crown Champ Akira Taue pinned Toshiaki Kawada (17:41).
Return to top of page









July 24, 1996 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 15,000
  1. Rob Van Dam, Takao Omori, & Yoshinori Ogawa beat Yoshinobu Kanemura, Satoru Asako, & Kentaro Shiga (10:23).

  2. Brian Dyette & Bobby Duncum, Jr. beat Chris & Mark Youngblood (8:57).

  3. Jumbo Tsuruta, Rusher Kimura, & Mitsuo Momota beat Haruka Eigan, Masao & Mighty Inoue (9:51).

  4. Tsuyoshi Kikuchi beat Masa Fuchi to win the PWF Junior Heavyweight Title.

  5. Steve Williams, Johnny Ace, & Johnny Smith beat Stan Hansen, The Patriot, & Maunukea Mossman (11:54).

  6. Mitsu Misawa, Jun Akiyama, & Tamon Honda beat Giant Baba, Giant Kimala II, & Ryukaku Izumida (17:24).

  7. Gary Albright beat Toshiaki Kawada (12:18) via submission.

  8. Kenta Kobashi pinned Akira Taue (27:25) to win the All Japan Triple Crown.
Return to top of page









September 5, 1996 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 14,500
  1. Rusher Kimura & Mitsuo Momota beat Haruka Eigan & Mighty Inoue (10:44) when Kimura pinned Eigan.

  2. The Patriot & Johnny Smith beat Kentaro Shiga & Jumbo Tsuruta (11:58) when Smith pinned Shiga.

  3. Giant Kimala II, Dan Kroffat, & Jun Izumida beat Giant Baba, Masao Inoue, & Satoru Asako (14:42) when Kimala pinned Asako.

  4. Gary Albright pinned Takao Omori (6:13).

  5. Akira Taue, Yoshinori Ogawa, & Tamon Honda beat Toshiaki Kawada, Tsuyoshi Kikuchi, & Masa Fuchi (17:24) when Taue pinned Kikuchi.

  6. All Japan Triple Crown Champ Kenta Kobashi pinned Stan Hansen (26:07).

  7. Steve Williams & Johnny Ace beat Mitsu Misawa & Jun Akiyama (28:47) to win the All Japan World Tag Title when Ace pinned Akiyama.
Return to top of page









24th Anniversary Show


October 18, 1996 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 14,000
  1. Kentaro Shiga & Satoru Asako beat Yoshinobu Kanemura & Yoshinori Ogawa (11:05).

  2. Masa Fuchi, Mighty Inoue, & Haruka Eigan beat Tsuyoshi Kikuchi, Mitsuo Momota, & Rusher Kimura (10:39).

  3. Kimala II & Ryukaku Izumida beat Dan Kroffat & Rob Van Dam (9:21).

  4. Johnny Ace, Maunukea Mossman, & Bobby Duncum Jr. beat Masao Inoue, Tamon Honda, & Takao Omori (10:59).

  5. Steve Williams & Stan Hansen beat Gary Albright & The Patriot (16:29).

  6. Giant Baba, Dory Funk Jr., & Akira Taue beat Jumbo Tsuruta, Mitsu Misawa, & Jun Akiyama (15:36).

  7. All Japan Triple Crown Champ Kenta Kobashi drew Toshiaki Kawada (60:00).
Return to top of page









December 6, 1996 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 16,300
  1. Tsuyoshi Kikuchi & Kentaro Shiga beat Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Satoru Asako (13:04) when Kikuchi pinned Kanemaru.

  2. Mighty Inoue, Haruka Eigan, & Masa Fuchi beat Mitsuo Momota, Rusher Kimura, Giant Baba (14:45) when Inoue pinned Kimura.

  3. Sabu & Giant Kimala II beat Maunukea Mossman & Yoshinori Ogawa (12:57) when Sabu pinned Mossman.

  4. Stan Hansen, Jumbo Tsuruta, & Takako Omori beat Jun Akiyama, Masao Inoue, & Tamon Honda (11:10) when Tsuruta pinned Inoue.

  5. Kenta Kobashi, The Patriot, & Gary Albright beat Johnny Smith, Johnny Ace, & Steve Williams (27:15) when Kobashi pinned Smith.

  6. Toshiaki Kawada & Akira Taue beat Mitsu Misawa & Jun Akiyama (31:37) to win the 1996 Real World Tag League when Kawada pinned Misawa.
1996 Real World Tag League Final Standings

Return to top of page









March 1, 1997 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 16,300 ($800,000)
  1. Yoshinori Ogawa & Tsuyoshi Kikuchi beat Masao Inoue & Satoru Asako (14:23) when Ogawa pinned Asako.

  2. Rusher Kimura & Mitsuo Momota beat Haruka Eigan & Mighty Inoue (9:58) when Kimura pinned Inoue.

  3. Giant Kimala II, Jun Izumida, & Tamon Honda beat Giant Baba, Masa Fuchi, & Takao Omori (16:21) when Kimala pinned Fuchi.

  4. Maunukea Mossman & Johnny Ace beat Rex King & Stan Hansen (11:39) when Mossman pinned King.

  5. Jun Akiyama & Kentaro Shiga beat Kenta Kobashi & Yoshinobu Kanemaru (17:06) when Shiga pinned Kanemaru.

  6. All Japan World Tag Champs Toshiaki Kawada & Akira Taue beat Gary Albright & Yoshihiro Takayama (14:12) when Kawada forced Takayama to submit.

  7. All Japan Triple Crown Champ Mitsu Misawa pinned Steve Williams (27:52).
Return to top of page









April 19, 1997 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 16,300
  1. Tsuyoshi Kikuchi pinned Tornado (8:37).

  2. Giant Kimala II, Masa Fuchi, & Haruka Eigan beat Giant Baba, Rusher Kimura, & Mitsuo Momota (11:35) when Kimala pinned Momota.

  3. Jun Akiyama & Tamon Honda beat Masao Inoue & Akira Taue (11:00) when Akiyama pinned Inoue.

  4. Yoshinori Ogawa & Kentaro Shiga beat Yoshinobu Kanemura & Hayabusa (13:57) when Ogawa pinned Kanemura.

  5. Stan Hansen, Gary Albright, & Takao Omori beat Steve Williams, Johnny Ace, & Johnny Smith (13:12) when Albright pinned Smith.

  6. Mitsu Misawa drew Kenta Kobashi (30:00).

  7. Toshiaki Kawada pinned Mitsu Misawa (6:09).

  8. Toshiaki Kawada pinned Mitsu Misawa (21:27) to win the 1997 Champion Carnival.
1997 Champion Carnival Final Standings

Return to top of page









June 6, 1997 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 16,300
  1. Richard Slinger & Satoru Asako beat Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Daisuke Ikeda (14:32) when Slinger pinned Kanemaru.

  2. Sabu & Rob Van Dam beat Yoshinori Ogawa & Tsuyoshi Kikuchi (8:48) when Van Dam pinned Ogawa.

  3. Giant Baba, Rusher Kimura, & Mitsuo Momota beat Masa Fuchi, Haruka Eigan, & Masao Inoue (13:02) when Momota pinned Fuchi.

  4. Jun Akiyama & Hayabusa beat Kentaro Shiga & Takao Omori (14:41) when Akiyama pinned Shiga.

  5. Akira Taue & Tamon Honda beat Giant Kimala II & Bobby Duncum, Jr. (12:19) when Honda pinned Duncum.

  6. Kenta Kobashi, Johnny Ace, & The Patriot beat Steve Williams, Gary Albright, & Lacrosse (22:00) when Ace pinned Williams.

  7. All Japan Triple Crown Champ Mitsu Misawa pinned Toshiaki Kawada (31:22).
Return to top of page









July 25, 1997 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 16,300 ($850,000)
  1. Maunukea Mossman & Satoru Asako beat Yoshinori Ogawa & Kentaro Shiga (8:52) when Mossman pinned Shiga.

  2. Tsuyoshi Kikuchi pinned Daisuke Ikeda (11:48).

  3. Masa Fuchi, Haruka Eigan, & Masao Inoue beat Giant Baba, Rusher Kimura, & Mitsuo Momota (11:07) when Eigan pinned Momota.

  4. Hiroshi Hase & Jun Akiyama beat Jinsei Shinzaki & Johnny Smith (18:39) when Hase pinned Smith.

  5. Stan Hansen & Takao Omori beat Giant Kimala II & Jun Izumida (4:39) when Hansen pinned Izumida.

  6. Toshiaki Kawada & Tamon Honda beat Yoshihiro Takayama & Lacrosse (14:52) when Kawada forced Lacrosse to submit.

  7. Steve Williams & Gary Albright beat Kenta Kobashi & Johnny Ace (29:36) to win the All Japan World Tag Title when Williams pinned Kobashi.

  8. All Japan Triple Crown Champ Mitsu Misawa pinned Akira Taue (20:25).
Return to top of page









September 6, 1997 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 16,300
  1. Yoshinori Ogawa & Tsuyoshi Kikuchi beat Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Satoru Asako (9:36).

  2. Hiroshi Hase beat Tatsuo Nakano (8:37).

  3. Giant Baba, Rusher Kimura, & Mitsuo Momota beat Haruka Eigan, Masa Fuchi, & Masao Inoue (14:44).

  4. Stan Hansen & Takao Omori beat Jun Izumida & Giant Kimala II (7:27).

  5. Johnny Ace & Maunukea Mossman beat Johnny Smith & Lacrosse (15:45).

  6. Hayabusa & Jinsei Shinzaki beat Kenta Kobashi & Kentaro Shiga (20:32) when Hayabusa pinned Shiga.

  7. Steve Williams, Gary Albright, & Yoshihiro Takayama beat Toshiaki Kawada, Akira Taue, & Tamon Honda (17:20) when Williams pinned Honda.

  8. All Japan Triple Crown Champ Mitsu Misawa pinned Jun Akiyama (24:57).
Return to top of page









25th Anniversary Show


October 21, 1997 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 16,300
  1. Sean Morley, Satoru Asako, & Masao Inoue beat Daisuke Ikeda, Tsuyoshi Kikuchi, & Yoshinori Ogawa (12:02).

  2. Rusher Kimura & Mitsuo Momota beat Haruka Eigan & Jun Izumida (9:19).

  3. Kentaro Shiga & Jun Akiyama beat Yoshinobu Kanemura & Takao Omori (11:34).

  4. Giant Baba, Stan Hansen, & Jumbo Tsuruta beat Kimala II, Tamon Honda, & Masa Fuchi (12:57) when Hansen pinned Honda.

  5. Steve Williams, Gary Albright, & The Lacrosse beat Rex King, Bobby Duncum Jr., & Johnny Smith (13:31).

  6. Akira Taue pinned Johnny Ace (16:54).

  7. Toshiaki Kawada beat Yoshihiro Takayama (18:22).

  8. All Japan Triple Crown Champ Mitsu Misawa pinned Kenta Kobashi (32:55).
Return to top of page









December 5, 1997 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 15,500
  1. Kentaro Shiga beat Yoshinobu Kanemaru (9:25).

  2. Yoshinori Ogawa & Jun Izumida beat Satoru Asako & Tamon Honda (11:38).

  3. Justin Bradshaw beat Masao Inoue (6:04).

  4. Giant Baba, Rusher Kimura, & Mitsuo Momota beat Haruka Eigan, Masa Fuchi, & Tsuyoshi Kikuchi (11:51).

  5. Steve Williams, Gary Albright, & Barry Windham beat Stan Hansen, Takao Omori, & Bobby Duncum Jr. (9:31).

  6. Wolf Hawkfield, Johnny Smith, & Giant Kimala II beat Kenta Kobashi, Johnny Ace, & Maunukea Mossman.

  7. Toshiaki Kawada & Akira Taue beat Mitsu Misawa & Jun Akiyama (30:52) to win the 1997 Real World Tag League when Taue pinned Akiyama.
1997 Real World Tag League Final Standings

Return to top of page









February 28, 1998 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 16,300 ($850,000)
  1. Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Satoru Asako beat Mohammed Yone & Daisuke Ikeda (11:42).

  2. Gedo & Jado beat Yoshinori Ogawa & Kentaro Shiga (10:01).

  3. Johnny Smith & Wolf Hawkfield beat Maunukea Mossman & Masao Inoue (13:20).

  4. Haruka Eigan, Tsuyoshi Kikuchi, & Masa Fuchi beat Giant Baba, Rusher Kimura, & Mitsuo Momota (12:09).

  5. Stan Hansen & Bobby Duncum, Jr. beat Takao Omori & Jun Izumida (12:46).

  6. Kenta Kobashi & Jun Akiyama beat Yoshihiro Takayama & Masahito Kakihara (13:56) when Kobashi pinned Kakihara.

  7. All Japan World Tag Champs Toshiaki Kawada & Akira Taue beat Steve Williams & Gary Albright (11:10) when Kawada pinned Albright.

  8. All Japan Triple Crown Champ Mitsu Misawa pinned Johnny Ace (33:54).
Return to top of page









April 18, 1998 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hal drawing 16,300 ($800,000)
  1. Kentaro Shiga beat Takeshi Morishima.

  2. Satoru Asako & Shigeo Okumura beat Masao Inoue & Makato Hashi (10:25).

  3. Gedo & Jado beat Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Tsuyoshi Kikuchi (8:33).

  4. Jun Izumida, Haruka Eigan, & Masa Fuchi beat Giant Baba, Rusher Kimura, & Mitsuo Momota (13:31).

  5. Stan Hansen & Takao Omori beat Maunukea Mossman & Giant Kimala II (9:10).

  6. Toshiaki Kawada & Akira Taue beat Johnny Smith & Johnny Ave (13:49).

  7. Kenta Kobashi, Yoshihiro Takayama, & Masahito Kakihara beat Steve Williams, Gary Albright, & Wolf Hawkfield (14:20) when Takayama pinned Williams.

  8. Mitsu Misawa pinned Jun Akiyama (22:05) to win the 1998 Champion Carnival.
1998 Champion Carnival Final Standings

Return to top of page









June 12, 1998 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 15,000
  1. Takeshi Morishima & Yoshinobu Kanemaru beat Makato Hashi & Kentaro Shiga (9:46).

  2. PWF Junior Heavyweight Champ Maunukea Mossman pinned Satoru Asako (10:12).

  3. Tsuyoshi Kikuchi & Yoshinori Ogawa beat Gedo & Jado (10:28).

  4. Giant Baba, Rusher Kimura, & Mitsuo Momota beat Jun Izumida, Haruka Eigan, & Masa Fuchi (9:35).

  5. Steve Williams & Wolf Hawkfield beat Masao Inoue & Takao Omori (14:13) when Williams pinned Inoue.

  6. Johnny Smith & Johnny Ace beat Giant Kimala II & David Heath (8:18).

  7. Akira Taue beat Bobby Duncum, Jr.

  8. Gary Albright & Yoshihiro Takayama beat Tamon Honda & Jun Akiyama (7:15) when Albright pinned Honda.

  9. Kenta Kobashi beat Toshiaki Kawada (33:49) to win the All Japan Triple Crown.
Return to top of page









July 24, 1998 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 16,300
  1. Kentaro Shiga & Satoru Asako beat Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Yoshinori Ogawa (12:29).

  2. Tamon Honda beat Takeshi Morishima (6:40).

  3. Masahito Kakihara beat Masao Inoue (8:37).

  4. Masa Fuchi, Haruka Eigan, & Tsuyoshi Kikuchi beat Giant Baba, Rusher Kimura, & Mitsuo Momota (13:43).

  5. Johnny Smith, Johnny Ace, & Wolf Hawkfield beat Giant Kimala II & The Headhunters (8:59) when Smith pinned Headhunter B.

  6. Yoshihiro Takayama & Gary Albright beat Akira Taue & Jun Izumida (14:56) when Takayama pinned Izumida.

  7. Toshiaki Kawada & Takao Omori beat Hiroshi Hase & Maunukea Mossman (25:13) when Kawada pinned Hase.

  8. All Japan Triple Crown Champ Kenta Kobashi pinned Jun Akiyama (32:50).
Return to top of page









September 11, 1998 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 16,300
  1. Yoshinobu Kanemaru, Mitsuo Momota, & Masao Inoue beat Masamichi Marufuji, Kentaro Shiga, & Satoru Asako (8:05).

  2. Gedo & Jado beat Giant Kimala II & Mark Ragin (9:39).

  3. Johnny Ace, Johnny smith, & Wolf Hawkfield beat Jun Izumida, Tamon Honda, & Takao Omori (9:59).

  4. Giant Baba, Jumbo Tsuruta, & Rusher Kimura beat Tsuyoshi Kikuchi, Haruka Eigan, & Masa Fuchi (10:24).

  5. Gary Albright & Yoshihiro Takayama beat Stan Hansen & Bobby Duncum, Jr.

  6. Jun Akiyama pinned Yoshinori Ogawa (11:10).

  7. Mitsu Misawa pinned Maunukea Mossman (7:34).

  8. Toshiaki Kawada pinned Masahito Kakihara (6:52).

  9. All Japan Triple Crown Champ Kenta Kobashi pinned Akira Taue (25:39).
Return to top of page









26th Anniversary Show


October 31, 1998 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 16,300
  1. Tsuyoshi Kikuchi beat Makoto Hashi (5:32).
  2. Haruka Eigan & Masa Fuchi beat Rusher Kimura & Mitsuo Momota (10:26).

  3. Takao Omori, Tamon Honda, & Jun Izumida beat Johnny Ace, Johnny Smith, & Maunukea Mossman (17:20) when Omori pinned Smith.

  4. Giant Baba, Jinsei Shinzaki, & Masanichi Marufuji beat Gedo, Jado, & Yoshinobu Kanemura (16:16) when Shinzaki pinned Kanemura.

  5. Yoshinori Ogawa & Satoru Asako beat Kentaro Shiga & Jun Akiyama (14:07) when Ogawa pinned Shiga.

  6. Gary Albright & Kamala II beat Stan Hansen & Wolf Hawkfield (9:32)when Albright pinned Hawkfield.

  7. Toshiaki Kawada & Akira Taue beat Yoshihiro Takayama & Masahito Kakihara (15:05) when Taue pinned Takayama.

  8. Mitsu Misawa pinned Kenta Kobashi (43:22) to win the All Japan Triple Crown.
Return to top of page









December 5, 1998 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 16,300
  1. Satoru Asako & Masamichi Marufuji beat Makato Hashi & Yoshinobu Kanemaru (14:54).

  2. The Headhunters beat Kentaro Shiga & Masao Inoue (8:00).

  3. Giant Baba, Rusher Kimura, & Mitsuo Momota beat Haruka Eigan, Masa Fuchi, & Tsuyoshi Kikuchi (16:03).

  4. Gary Albright & Giant Kimala II beat Tamon Honda & Jun Izumida (12:49).

  5. Johnny Ace & Bart Gunn beat Maunukea Mossman & Takao Omori (12:44).

  6. Mitsu Misawa, Yoshinori Ogawa, & Masahito Kakihara beat Toshiaki Kawada, Akira Taue, & Yoshihiro Takayama (17:11) when Misawa pinned Takayama.

  7. Kenta Kobashi & Jun Akiyama beat Stan Hansen & Vader (19:03) to win the 1998 Real World Tag League when Kobashi pinned Hansen.
1998 Real World Tag League Final Standings

Return to top of page









March 6, 1999 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 16,300
  1. Kentaro Shiga beat Makato Hashi (10:29).

  2. Gedo & Yoshinobu Kanemaru beat Satoru Asako & Naomichi Marufuji (13:29) when Gedo beat Marufuji.

  3. Masa Fuchi, Haruka Eigen, & Masao Inoue beat Rusher Kimura, Mitsuo Momota, & Takashi Morishima (12:40) when Inoue beat Morishima.

  4. Masahito Kakihara beat Tsuyoshi Kikuchi (10:18).

  5. Takao Omori & Tamon Honda beat Stan Hansen & Maunukea Mossman (10:51) when Omori beat Mossman.

  6. Johnny Ace, Wolf Hawkfield, & Johnny Smith beat Gary Albright, Giant Kimala II, & Yoshihiro Takayama (21:31) when Smith pinned Kimala II.

  7. All Japan World Tag Champs Kenta Kobashi & Jun Akiyama beat Mitsuharu Misawa & Yoshinari Ogawa (30:49) when Akiyama pinned Ogawa.

  8. Vader pinned Akira Taue (12:31) to win the vacant All Japan Triple Crown.
Return to top of page









April 16, 1999 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 16,300
  1. Takeshi Morishima beat Makoto Hashi (10:12).

  2. Yoshinobu Kanemaru beat Masamichi Marufuji (11:13).

  3. Masa Fuchi, Haruka Eigen, & Tsuyoshi Kikuchi beat Rusher Kimura, Mitsuo Momota, & Satoru Asako (18:37) when Kikuchi beat Asako.

  4. Tamon Honda & Jun Izumida beat The Headhunters (6:42) when Honda beat Headhunter B.

  5. Gary Albright & Maunukea Mossman beat Jun Akiyama & Kentaro Shiga (12:52) when Mossman beat Shiga.

  6. Takao Omori & Yoshihiro Takayama beat Johnny Ace & Johnny Smith (13:11) when Omori beat Smith.

  7. Mitsuharu Misawa, Yoshinari Ogawa, & Masahito Kakihara beat Akira Taue, Jinsei Shinzaki, & Masao Inoue (20:59) when Kakihara pinned Inoue.

  8. Vader pinned Kenta Kobashi (19:11) to win the 1999 Champion Carnival.
1999 Champion Carnival Final Standings

Return to top of page









June 11, 1999 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 16,300
  1. Jun Izumida & Masao Inoue beat Satoru Asako & Takeshi Morishima (7:550 when Inoue beat Morishima.

  2. Wolf Hawkfield & George Hines beat Giant Kimala II & Maunukea Mossman (12:09) when Hines beat Kimala II.

  3. Rusher Kimura, Mitsuo Momota, & Tamon Honda beat Masa Fuchi, Haruka Eigen, & Tsuyoshi Kikuchi (11:30) when Honda beat Kikuchi.

  4. Yoshinari Ogawa, Masahito Kakihara, & Masamichi Marufuji beat Jinsei Shinzaki, Kentaro Shiga, & Yoshinobu Kanemaru (13:19) when Ogawa beat Kanemaru.

  5. Takao Omori & Yoshihiro Takayama beat Toshiaki Kawada & Akira Taue (16:06) when Takayama pinned Taue.

  6. Jun Akiyama pinned Johnny Ace (3:20).

  7. Vader pinned Bart Gunn (6:37).

  8. All Japan Triple Crown Champ Mitsuharu Misawa pinned Kenta Kobashi (43:40).
Return to top of page









July 23, 1999 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 16,300
  1. Kentaro Shiga & Yoshinobu Kanemaru beat Satoru Asako & Masamichi Marufuji (13:07) when Shiga beat Marufuji.

  2. Maunukea Mossman & Takeshi Morishima beat Masao Inoue & Makoto Hashi (10:50) when Mossman beat Hashi.

  3. Rusher Kimura, Mitsuo Momota, & Jun Izumida beat Masa Fuchi, Haruka Eigen, & Tsuyoshi Kikuchi (12:11) when Izumida beat Kikuchi.

  4. Yoshinari Ogawa & Masahito Kakihara beat Jinsei Shinzaki & Johnny Smith (19:04) when Ogawa beat Smith.

  5. Akira Taue pinned Pierre Oulette (7:53).

  6. Kenta Kobashi & Jun Akiyama beat Vader & Gary Albright (13:29) when Kobashi pinned Albright.

  7. Takao Omori & Yoshihiro Takayama beat Johnny Ace & Bart Gunn (17:30) to win the All Japan World Tag Title when Omori pinned Gunn.

  8. All Japan Triple Crown Champ Mitsuharu Misawa pinned Toshiaki Kawada (21:58).
Return to top of page









September 4, 1999 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 16,300
  1. Kentaro Shiga, Yoshinobu Kanemaru, & Makoto Hashi beat Satoru Asako, Takeshi Morishima, & Masamichi Marufuji (12:25) when Shiga beat Morishima.

  2. Masa Fuchi, Haruka Eigen, & Jun Izumida beat Rusher Kimura, Mitsuo Momota, & Masao Inoue (12:02) when Izumida beat Inoue.

  3. Yoshinari Ogawa & Masahito Kakihara beat Jinsei Shinzaki & Tsuyoshi Kikuchi (8:35) when Kakihara beat Kikuchi.

  4. Johnny Ace, Mike Burton, & George Hines beat Gary Albright, Maunukea Mossman, & Scorpio (7:53) when Hines beat Scorpio.

  5. Akira Taue pinned Hiroshi Hase (15:11).

  6. Mitsuharu Misawa pinned Yoshihiro Takayama (18:11).

  7. Kenta Kobashi pinned The Gladiator (19:09).

  8. Vader pinned Mitsuharu Misawa (7:21).

  9. Jun Akiyama pinned Takao Omori (24:29).
Return to top of page









27th Anniversary Show


October 30, 1999 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 16,300 ($900,000)
  1. Kentaro Shiga & Yoshinobu Kanemura beat Makoto Hashi Masamichi Marufuji (17:00) when Shiga pinned Hashi.

  2. Tamon Honda & Masao Inoue beat Kimala II & Jun Izumida (13:01) when Inoue pinned Izumida.

  3. Tsuyoshi Kikuchi, Haruka Eigan, & Masa Fuchi beat Rusher Kimura, Mitsuo Momota, & Satoru Asako (12:41) when Kikuchi pinned Asako.

  4. Yoshinori Ogawa, Masahito Kakihara, & Daisuke Ikeda beat Gary Albright, Johnny Smith, & Takeshi Morishima (12:55) when Ikeda pinned Morishima.

  5. Akira Taue, Stan Hansen, & Jinsei Shinzaki beat Johnny Ace, Mike Burton, & Mauneukea Mossman (16:40) when Hansen pinned Mossman.

  6. All Japan World Tag Champs Kenta Kobashi & Jun Akiyama beat Takao Omori & Yoshihiro Takayama (14:54) when Kobashi pinned Takayama.

  7. Vader pinned Mitsu Misawa (12:12) to win the All Japan Triple Crown.
Return to top of page









December 3, 1999 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 16,300
  1. Masahito Kakihara & Masamichi Marufuji beat Kentaro Shiga & Yoshinobu Kanemaru (12:39) when Kakihara beat Kanemaru.

  2. Tamon Honda beat Jun Izumida (7:16).

  3. Masa Fuchi, Haruka Eigen, & Tsuyoshi Kikuchi beat Rusher Kimura, Mitsuo Momota, & Makoto Hashi (13:32) when Kikuchi beat Hashi.

  4. Gary Albright beat Masao Inoue (8:35).

  5. Takao Omori, Yoshihiro Takayama, & Takeshi Morishima beat Johnny Ace, Mike Burton, & Wolf Hawkfield (13:36) when Omori beat Hawkfield.

  6. Vader, Johnny Smith, & Maunukea Mossman beat Mitsuharu Misawa, Yoshinari Ogawa, & Satoru Asako (20:35) when Smith pinned Asako.

  7. Kenta Kobashi & Jun Akiyama beat Akira Taue & Stan Hansen (20:15) to win the 1999 Real World Tag League when Akiyama pinned Taue.
1999 Real World Tag League Final Standings

Return to top of page









February 27, 2000 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 16,300
  1. Yoshinobu Kanemura & Kentaro Shiga beat Masao Inoue & Makoto Hashi (13:33) when Kanemura pinned Hashi.

  2. Tsuyoshi Kikuchi, Haruka Eigen, & Masa Fuchi beat Rusher Kimura, Mitsuo Momota, & Takeshi Morishima (13:27) when Kikuchi pinned Morishima.

  3. Maunukea Mossman & Daisuke Ikeda beat Yoshinori Ogawa & Masamichi Marufuji (15:46) when Mossman pinned Marufuji.

  4. Takao Omori & Yoshihiro Takayama beat Tamon Honda & Jun Izumida (11:16) when Omori pinned Izumida.

  5. Stan Hansen, Toshiaki Kawada, & Akira Taue beat Johnny Smith, Steve Williams, & Giant Kimala II (16:30) when Hansen pinned Kimala.

  6. Jun Akiyama pinned Mitsu Misawa (23:40).

  7. Kenta Kobashi pinned Vader (19:49) to win the All Japan Triple Crown.
Return to top of page









April 15, 2000 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 16,300
  1. Daisuke Ikeda & Masamichi Marufuji beat Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Kentaro Shiga (13:32) when Ikeda pinned Kanemaru.

  2. Masa Fuchi, Haruka Eigen, & Tsuyoshi Kikuchi beat Rusher Kimura, Mitsuo Momota, & Shigeo Okamura (12:06) when Kikuchi pinned Okamura.

  3. Yoshihiro Takayama & Takeshi Morishima beat Wolf Hawkfield & Scorpio (12:45) when Takayama pinned Wolf.

  4. Tamon Honda pinned Masao Inoue (11:04).

  5. Johnny Ace & Mike Burton beat Jun Akiyama & Maunukea Mossman (12:30) when Burton pinned Mossman.

  6. Mitsuharu Misawa pinned Yoshinari Ogawa (13:21).

  7. Toshiaki Kawada & Akira Taue beat Steve Williams & Johnny Smith (16:01) when Kawada pinned Smith.

  8. Kenta Kobashi pinned Takao Omori (25:12) to win the 2000 Champion Carnival.
2000 Champion Carnival Final Standings

Return to top of page









June 9, 2000 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 16,300
  1. Yoshinobu Kanemaru pinned Kenta Kobayashi (7:09).

  2. Masa Fuchi, Haruka Eigen, & Tsuyoshi Kikuchi beat Rusher Kimura, Mitsuo Momota, & Makoto Hashi (10:26) when Kikuchi pinned Hashi.

  3. Johnny Smith & George Hines beat Daisuke Ikeda & Masamichi Marufuji (10:03) when Hines pinned Marufuji.

  4. Stan Hansen pinned Takeshi Morishima (2:05).

  5. Masao Inoue & Takeshi Rikio beat Steve Williams & Erik Watts (15:27) when Inoue beat Watts.

  6. Toshiaki Kawada & Akira Taue beat Johnny Ace & Mike Burton (14:35) when Kawada pinned Ace.

  7. Takao Omori & Yoshihiro Takayama beat Mitsuharu Misawa & Yoshinari Ogawa (16:05) when Omori pinned Ogawa.

  8. Jun Akiyama & Maunukea Mossman beat Kenta Kobashi & Kentaro Shiga (17:14) when Akiyama pinned Shiga.

  9. Toshiaki Kawada & Akira Taue beat Takao Omori & Yoshihiro Takayama (16:59) to win the vacant All Japan World Tag Title when Kawada pinned Omori.
World Tag Title tournament bracketing

Return to top of page









July 23, 2000 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 16,300
  1. Masa Fuchi pinned Shigeo Okamura (8:48).

  2. Shiiba pinned Shinobi (8:48).

  3. Giant Kimala II pinned Yuto Aijima (10:19).

  4. Mike Burton & Wolf Hawkfield beat George Hines & Scorpio (15:08) when Burton pinned Scorpio.

  5. Yoshiaki Fujiwara beat Johnny Smith (19:52) via submission.

  6. Steve Williams pinned Jinsei Shinzaki (21:11).

  7. Toshiaki Kawada & Genichiro Tenryu beat Stan Hansen & Maunukea Mossman (23:12) when Kawada pinned Mossman.
Return to top of page









September 2, 2000 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 16,300
  1. Nobutaka Araya & Yuto Aijima beat Shigeo Okamura & Ryuji Hijkata (12:37) when Araya pinned Hijkata.

  2. Halloween beat Super Calo and Super Parka (9:04) in a "triangle" match when he pinned Calo.

  3. Sabu pinned Damian 666 (12:53).

  4. Susumu Mochizuki, Yasushi Kanda, & Masaaki Mochizuki beat Cima, Suwa, & Sumo Dandy Fuji (11:13) when Mochizuki beat Fuji.

  5. Mike Burton, Johnny Smith, & Cedman beat Taiyo Kea, Jinsei Shinzaki, & Mohammed Yone (13:46) when Burton pinned Yone.

  6. Masa Chono pinned Masa Fuchi (16:53).

  7. Stan Hansen & Genichiro Tenryu beat Toshiaki Kawada & Steve Williams (26:54) when Hansen pinned Williams.
Return to top of page









28th Anniversary Show


October 28, 2000 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 16,300
  1. Giant Kimala II pinned Shigeo Okumura (9:53).

  2. Yasushi Kanda, Masaaki & Susumu Mochizuki beat Gran Naniwa, Ryuji Hijikata, & Taru (14:32) when Kanda pinned Taru.

  3. Shiro Koshinaka & Nobutaka Araya beat Mike Barton & George Hines (12:18) when Araya pinned Hines.

  4. Masa Fuchi, Yoshiaki Fujiwara, & Johnny Smith beat Steve Williams, Stan Hansen, & Wolfe Hawkfield (13:03) when Smith pinned Hawkfield.

  5. Jinsei Shinzaki & Masahito Kakihara beat Tayo Kea & Mohammed Yone (16:20) when Kakihara pinned Yone.

  6. Genichiro Tenryu pinned Toshiaki Kawada (26:28) to win the vacant All Japan Triple Crown.
All Japan Triple Crown tournament bracketing

Return to top of page









December 9, 2000 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 14,500
  1. Gran Naniwa pinned Ryuji Hijkata (9:28).

  2. Masahito Kakihara beat Dan Kroffat (2:55) via submission.

  3. Barry Windham & Kendall Windham beat Nobutaka Araya & Shigeo Okamura (11:10) when Kendall pinned Okamura.

  4. Steve Williams & Mike Rotundo beat Taiyo Kea & Johnny Smith (8:20) when Williams pinned Smith.

  5. Toshiaki Kawada & Masa Fuchi beat Mike Barton & Jim Steele (21:06) when Fuchi forced Steele to submit.

  6. Genichiro Tenryu & Mitsuya Nagai beat Yoshiaki Fujiwara & Mohammed Yone (12:09) when Tenryu pinned Yone.

  7. Steve Williams & Mike Rotundo beat Toshiaki Kawada & Masa Fuchi (21:27) to win the 2000 Real World Tag League when Williams pinned Fuchi.
2000 Real World Tag League Final Standings

Return to top of page