1990 1998 1999 2001





US/Japan Wrestling Summit


April 13, 1990 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 53,742 ($2,100,000)
Highlights show on NTV (14.1)
  1. Dan Kroffat, Joe Malenko, & Doug Furnas beat Samson Fuyuki, Toshiaki Kawada, & Tatsumi Kitihara (11:56) when Kroffat pinned Kitihara.

  2. Jushin Liger pinned Akira Nogami (8:37).

  3. Jimmy Snuka & Tito Santana beat Masa Fuchi & Kenta Kobashi (8:28) when Snuka pinned Fuchi.

  4. Tiger Mask (Misawa) drew Bret Hart (20:00).

  5. The Great Kabuki pinned Greg Valentine (7:16).

  6. Jake Roberts pinned The Big Boss Man (10:25).

  7. IWGP Tag Champs Masa Saito & Shinya Hashimoto beat Riki Choshu & Masa Chono (13:00) when Saito pinned Chono.

  8. Jumbo Tsuruta & Haku beat Curt Hennig & Rick Martel (10:53) when Tsuruta pinned Martel.

  9. Genichiro Tenryu pinned Randy Savage (10:49).

  10. WWF World Champ Ultimate Warrior pinned Ted DiBiase (6:12).

  11. Shohei Baba & Andre the Giant beat Demolition Axe & Smash (6:39) when Andre pinned Smash.

  12. Hulk Hogan pinned Stan Hansen (12:30).
Return to top of page









Showdown at the Egg


May 1, 1998 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 48,300 ($4,000,000)
  1. Satoru Asako pinned Yoshinobu Kanemura (6:28).

  2. Mauneukea Mossman pinned Daisuke Ikeda (10:50).

  3. Jumbo Tsuruta, Rusher Kimura, & Mitsuo Momota beat Masa Fuchi, Haruka Eigan, & Tsuyoshi Kikuchi (10:22) when Momota pinned Kikuchi.

  4. The Headhunters beat Tamon Honda & Shigeo Okumura (9:24) when Headhunter A pinned Honda.

  5. John Smith & Wolf Hawkfield beat Gedo & Jado (12:31) when Smith pinned Jado.

  6. Akira Taue, Takao Omori, & Masao Inoue beat Gladiator, Tetsuhiro Kuroda, & Hideki Hosaka (17:43) when Taue pinned Hosaka.

  7. Steve Williams & Gary Albright beat Masahito Kakihara & Yoshihiro Takayama (15:08) when Williams pinned Takayama.

  8. Giant Baba, Kentaro Shiga, & Hayabusa beat Jinsei Shinzaki, Jun Izumida, & Kamala II (20:19) when Hayabusa pinned Izumida.

  9. Jun Akiyama pinned Hiro Hase (26:35).

  10. Kenta Kobashi & Johnny Ace beat Vader & Stan Hansen (22:12) when Kobashi pinned Hansen.

  11. Toshiaki Kawada pinned Mitsu Misawa (28:15) to win the All Japan Triple Crown.
Return to top of page









Giant Baba Memorial Show


May 2, 1999 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 50,000 ($5,000,000)
  1. Tsuyoshi Kikuchi & Marufuji beat Gran Naniwa & Makoto Hashi (15:25) when Kikuchi pinned Hashi.

  2. Satoru Asako & Takashi Morshima beat Kentaro Shiga & Yoshinobu Kanemura (13:33) when Asako pinned Kanemura.

  3. Kimala II, Haruka Eigan, & Jun Izumida beat Rusher Kimura, Mitsuo Momota, & Masao Inoue (14:03) when Kimala pinned Inoue.

  4. Johnny Smith, Tamon Honda, & Masa Fuchi beat Gedo, Yoshihiro Kanemura, & Koji Nakagawa (14:41) when Honda pinned Gedo.

  5. Masahito Kakihara, Maneukea Mossman, Yoshinori Ogawa drew Great Sasuke, Tiger Mask IV, & Hayabusa (30:00).

  6. Giant Baba memorial Ceremony.

  7. Steve Williams, Stan Hansen, & Akira Taue beat Gary Albright, Takao Omori, & Yoshihiro Takayama (16:10) when Hansen pinned Takayama.

  8. Toshiaki Kawada pinned Hiro Hase (20:55).

  9. The Road Warriors & Johnny Ace beat Kenta Kobashi, Jun Akiyama, & Hakushi (17:37) when Hawk pinned Hakushi.

  10. Mitsu Misawa pinned Vader (18:07) to win the All Japan Triple Crown.
Guests: Motoko Baba, James Blears, The Destroyer, Joe Higuchi, Gene Kiniski, and Bruno Sammartino.

Return to top of page









King's Road New Century 2001


January 28, 2001 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 30,000
  1. Dan Kroffat won a "royal rumble" (26:14). Also in the match were: Yuto Aijima, Darkness Dragon, Takashi Hijikata, Nobukazu Hirai, Genki Horiguchi, Stoker Ichikawa, Yasushi Kanda, Susumu Mochizuki, Gran Naniwa, Shinobi, Suizenji, and Yoshikazu Taru.

  2. Kim Duk & Shigeo Okumura beat Yoshiaki Fujiwara & Nobutaka Araya (14:33) when Duk pinned Araya.

  3. Mil Mascaras & El Hijo del Santo beat Arkangel de la Muerte & Blue Panther (13:40) when Mascaras pinned Muerte.

  4. Masahito Kakihara & Mitsuya Nagai beat Alexander Otsuka & Mohammed Yone (11:39) when Nagai forced Yone to submit.

  5. Johnny Smith, Jim Steele, & George Hines beat Mike Rotunda, Curt Hennig, & Curt Hennig (15:22) when Steele pinned Windham.

  6. Jushin Liger pinned Masa Fuchi (18:04).

  7. Terry Funk & Atsushi Onita beat Abdullah the Butcher & Giant Kimala (8:26) when Funk forced Kimala to submit.

  8. Stan Hansen's retirement ceremony.

  9. Steve Williams pinned Mike Barton (14:47).

  10. Keiji Mutoh beat Taiyo Kea (18:43) via submission.

  11. Toshiaki Kawada & Kensuke Sasaki beat Genichiro Tenryu & Hiroshi Hase (23:48) when Kawada pinned Hase.
Return to top of page