1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2009
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 _




Maximum Tag League 1999


October 27 - November 8, 1999

1.Tomoaki Honma & Ryuji Yamakawa (winners)6
2.Shadow WX & The Winger4
3.Kamikaze & Shunme Matsuzaki2
4.Mike Samples & Jun Kasai0

Return to top of page









Maximum Tag League 2000


September 17 - October 30, 2000

1.Abdullah the Butcher & Shadow WX6
2.Mens Teioh & Daisuke Sekimoto4
3.Daikokubo Benkei & Shunme Matsuzaki2
4.Kamikaze & Abdullah Kobayashi0

1.Tomoaki Honma & Ryuji Yamakawa (winners)6
2.Zandig & Jun Kasai4
3.The Wifebeater & Justice Pain2
4.Madman Pondo & Mitch Page0

Semi-Finals
Honma & Yamakawa beat Teioh & Sekimoto
(16:55) when Honma pinned Sekimoto

Zandig & Kasai beat Abdullah & Shadow WX
(7:49) when Kasai pinned Abdullah

Grand Final
Honma & Yamakawa beat Zandig & Kasai
(8:54) when Yamakawa pinned Kasai

Return to top of page









Maximum Tag League 2001


September 11 - 23, 2001

1.Mens Teioh & Daisuke Sekimoto (winners)6
2.Kamikaze & Hideki Hosaka5
3.Abdullah Kobayashi & Daikokubo Benkei5
4.Masato Tanaka & Shunme Matsuzaki4
5.Fantastik & Ryuji Ito0

Return to top of page









Maximum Tag League 2002


October 8 - 31, 2002

1.Mens Teioh & Daisuke Sekimoto (winners)8
2.Shadow WX & Winger6
3.Ryuji Yamakawa & Great Kojika4
4.Kintaro Kanemura & Gosaku2
5.Mad Man Pondo & 2 Tuff Tony0

1.O.D.D. & Homicide6
2.Ryuji Ito & Daisaku Shimoda5
3.Abdullah Kobayashi & Daikokubo Benkei5
4.Hit Squad: Mafia & Monster Mack4
5.Bancho Matsuzaki & Jaki Numazawa0

Semi-Finals
Teioh & Sekimoto beat Ito & Shimoda
(14:41) when Teioh beat Ito

O.D.D. & Homicide beat WX & Winger
(11:34) when O.D.D. beat Winger

Grand Final
Teioh & Sekimoto beat O.D.D. & Homicide
(15:57) when Sekimoto beat Homicide

Return to top of page









Maximum Tag League 2003


October 8 - November 8, 2003

1.Daikokubo Benkei & Abdullah Kobayashi (winners)6
2.Daisuke Sekimoto & 2 Tuff Tony6
3.Mens Teioh & Mr. Big Japan4
4.Shadow WX & Madman Pondo2
5.Katsumasa Inoue & Hiroyuki Kondo2

Semi-Finals
Teioh & Japan beat Sekimoto & Tony
(18:28) when Teioh pinned Sekimoto

Grand Final
Benkei & Kobayashi beat Teioh & Japan
(17:02) when Benkei pinned Japan

Return to top of page









Maximum Tag League 2009


February 13 - May 28, 2009

1.Masato Tanaka & Daisuke Sekimoto6
2.Ryuji Ito & Shuji Ishikawa5
3.Shadow WX & The Winger4
4.Abdullah Kobayashi & Masada4
5.Atsushi Ohashi & Yuji Okabayashi0

1.Masashi Takeda & Isami Kodaka (winners)6
2.Yuko Miyamoto & Takashi Sasaki6
3.Yoshihito Sasaki & Shinya Ishikawa4
4.Jun Kasai & Jaki Numazawa2
5.Katsumasa Inoue & Kankuro Hoshino2

Note: Masato Tanaka replaced Mammoth Sasaki
due to inury. The team was penalized one point for this.

Semi-Finals
Ito & Ishikawa beat Takeda & Kodaka
(17:10) when Ito pinned Kodaka

Miyamoto & Takashi Sasaki beat Tanaka & Sekimoto
(22:24) when Miyamoto pinned Sekimoto

Grand Final
Takeda & Kodaka beat Miyamoto & Sasaki
(35:35) when Takeda pinned Miyamoto

Return to top of page









Big Japan Tag Team Title Tournament 2010


March 19 - April 28, 2010

                        Masashi Takeda & Isami Kodaka__
                                                       |
                                                       |Kasai & Numazawa__
Jun Kasai & Jaki Numazawa___________                   |                  |
                                    |Kasai & Numazawa__|                  |
Takashi Sasaki & Abdullah Kobayashi_|                                     |
                                                                          |Kasai & Numazawa___
Shuji Ishikawa & Yuji Okabayashi____                                      |
                                    |Sekimoto & Sasaki_                   |
Daisuke Sekimoto & Yoshihito Sasaki_|                  |                  |
                                                       |Sekimoto & Sasaki_|
                                                       |
                                Ryuji Ito & Shadow WX__|

Return to top of page










Big Japan Tag League 2011


September 19 - November 22, 2011

1.Jun Kasai & Jaki Numazawa8
2.Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Okabayashi (winners)7
3.Abdullah Kobayashi & Masashi Takeda6
4.Tommy End & Michael Dante6
5.Shadow WX & Kankuro Hoshino2
6.Shinya Ishikawa & Ryuichi Kawakami1

1.Brahman Shu & Brahman Kei8
2.Yuko Miyamoto & Isami Kodaka8
3.Ryuji Ito & Masada6
4.Yoshihito Sasaki & Shinobu6
5.Devon Moore & Rory Mondo2
6.Takashi Sasaki & Masato Inaba0

Semi-Finals
Sekimoto & Okayabashi beat Shuu & Kei
(13:27) when Okayabashi pinned Kei

Kasai & Numazawa beat Miyamoto & Kodaka
(14:13) when Numazawa pinned Kodaka

Grand Final
Sekimoto & Okabayashi beat Kasai & Numazawa
(17:18) when Okayabashi pinned Numazawa

Return to top of page









Big Japan Tag League 2012


September 25 - November 24, 2012

1.Osamu Nishimura & Shinya Ishikawa10
2.Yuji Okabayashi & Shinobu6
3.Tsutomu Oosugi & Hercules Senga4
4.Daisuke Sekimoto & Yoshihito Sasaki4
5.Daichi & Kazuki Hashimoto4
6.Jun Ogawauchi & Amigo Suzuki2

1.Yuko Miyamoto & Isami Kodaka (winners)8
2.Ryuji Ito & Takumi Tsukamoto6
3.Takashi Sasaki & Jaki Numazawa4
4.Brahmans Shu & Kei4
5.Shadow WX & Shuji Ishikawa4
6.Abdullah Kobayashi & Drake Younger4

Semi-Finals
Okabayashi & Shinobu beat Nishimura & Ishikawa
(15:29) when Okabayashi forced Ishikawa to submit

Miyamoto & Kodaka beat Ito & Tsukamoto
(14:51) when Kodaka pinned Tsukamoto

Grand Final
Miyamoto & Kodaka beat Okabayashi & Shinobu
(20:38) when Miyamoto pinned Okabayashi

Return to top of page









Big Japan Tag League 2013


September 25 - November 22, 2013

1.Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Okabayashi10
2.Masashi Takeda & Takumi Tsukamoto8
3.Jun Kasai & Jaki Numazawa6
4.Kazuki Hashimoto & Yusaku Obata4
5.Ryuichi Kawakami & Axeman2
6.Kankuro Hoshino & Masato Inaba0

1.Yuko Miyamoto & Isami Kodaka (winners)8
2.Tsutomu Osugi & Hercules Senga6
3.Brahmans Shu & Kei6
4.Jake & Dave Christ4
5.Shinya Ishikawa & Madoka4
6.Ryuji Ito & Yoshihito Sasaki2

Semi-Finals
Osugi & Senga beat Sekimoto & Okabayashi
(13:37) when Senga pinned Okabayashi

Miyamoto & Kodaka beat Takeda & Tsukamoto
18:29) when Kodaka pinned Tsukamoto

Grand Final
Kodaka & Miyamoto beat Osugi & Senga
(15:22) when Miyamoto pinned Osugi

Return to top of page









Big Japan Maximum Tag League 2014


September 20 - November 22, 2014

1.Koji Kanemoto & Kazuki Hashimoto8
2.Daisuke Sekimoto & Hideyoshi Kamitani8
3.Manabu Soya & Ryuichi Kawakami6
4.Shuji Ishikawa & Kohei Sato6
5.Shiori Asahi & Shinobu2
6.Tsutomo Oosugi & Hercules Senga0

1.Ryuji Ito & Abdullah Kobayashi8
2.Yuko Miyamoto & Isami Kodaka (winners)8
3.Kankuro Hoshino & Masato Inaba6
4.Saburo Inematsu & Ryuichi Sekine4
5.Brahmans Shu & Kei4
6.Masashi Takeda & Jaki Numazawa0

Semi-Finals
Miyamoto & Kodaka beat Kanemoto & Hashimoto
(16:10) when Kodaka pinned Hashimoto

Ito & Kobayashi beat Sekimoto & Kamitani
(13:08) when Kobayashi pinned Kamitani

Grand Final
Miyamoto & Isami Kodaka beat Ito & Kobayashi
(18:44) when Miyamoto pinned Kobayashi

Return to top of page