1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2009




Maximum Tag League 1999


October 27 - November 8, 1999

1.Tomoaki Honma & Ryuji Yamakawa (winners)6
2.Shadow WX & The Winger4
3.Kamikaze & Shunme Matsuzaki2
4.Mike Samples & Jun Kasai0

Return to top of page









Maximum Tag League 2000


September 17 - October 30, 2000

1.Abdullah the Butcher & Shadow WX6
2.Mens Teioh & Daisuke Sekimoto4
3.Daikokubo Benkei & Shunme Matsuzaki2
4.Kamikaze & Abdullah Kobayashi0

1.Tomoaki Honma & Ryuji Yamakawa (winners)6
2.Zandig & Jun Kasai4
3.The Wifebeater & Justice Pain2
4.Madman Pondo & Mitch Page0

Semi-Finals
Honma & Yamakawa beat Teioh & Sekimoto
(16:55) when Honma pinned Sekimoto

Zandig & Kasai beat Abdullah & Shadow WX
(7:49) when Kasai pinned Abdullah

Grand Final
Honma & Yamakawa beat Zandig & Kasai
(8:54) when Yamakawa pinned Kasai

Return to top of page









Maximum Tag League 2001


September 11 - 23, 2001

1.Mens Teioh & Daisuke Sekimoto (winners)6
2.Kamikaze & Hideki Hosaka5
3.Abdullah Kobayashi & Daikokubo Benkei5
4.Masato Tanaka & Shunme Matsuzaki4
5.Fantastik & Ryuji Ito0

Return to top of page









Maximum Tag League 2002


October 8 - 31, 2002

1.Mens Teioh & Daisuke Sekimoto (winners)8
2.Shadow WX & Winger6
3.Ryuji Yamakawa & Great Kojika4
4.Kintaro Kanemura & Gosaku2
5.Mad Man Pondo & 2 Tuff Tony0

1.O.D.D. & Homicide6
2.Ryuji Ito & Daisaku Shimoda5
3.Abdullah Kobayashi & Daikokubo Benkei5
4.Hit Squad: Mafia & Monster Mack4
5.Bancho Matsuzaki & Jaki Numazawa0

Semi-Finals
Teioh & Sekimoto beat Ito & Shimoda
(14:41) when Teioh beat Ito

O.D.D. & Homicide beat WX & Winger
(11:34) when O.D.D. beat Winger

Grand Final
Teioh & Sekimoto beat O.D.D. & Homicide
(15:57) when Sekimoto beat Homicide

Return to top of page









Maximum Tag League 2003


October 8 - November 8, 2003

1.Daikokubo Benkei & Abdullah Kobayashi (winners)6
2.Daisuke Sekimoto & 2 Tuff Tony6
3.Mens Teioh & Mr. Big Japan4
4.Shadow WX & Madman Pondo2
5.Katsumasa Inoue & Hiroyuki Kondo2

Semi-Finals
Teioh & Japan beat Sekimoto & Tony
(18:28) when Teioh pinned Sekimoto

Grand Final
Benkei & Kobayashi beat Teioh & Japan
(17:02) when Benkei pinned Japan

Return to top of page









Maximum Tag League 2009


February 13 - May 28, 2009

1.Masato Tanaka & Daisuke Sekimoto6
2.Ryuji Ito & Shuji Ishikawa5
3.Shadow WX & The Winger4
4.Abdullah Kobayashi & Masada4
5.Atsushi Ohashi & Yuji Okabayashi0

1.Masashi Takeda & Isami Kodaka (winners)6
2.Yuko Miyamoto & Takashi Sasaki6
3.Yoshihito Sasaki & Shinya Ishikawa4
4.Jun Kasai & Jaki Numazawa2
5.Katsumasa Inoue & Kankuro Hoshino2

Note: Masato Tanaka replaced Mammoth Sasaki
due to inury. The team was penalized one point for this.

Semi-Finals
Ito & Ishikawa beat Takeda & Kodaka
(17:10) when Ito pinned Kodaka

Miyamoto & Takashi Sasaki beat Tanaka & Sekimoto
(22:24) when Miyamoto pinned Sekimoto

Grand Final
Takeda & Kodaka beat Miyamoto & Sasaki
(35:35) when Takeda pinned Miyamoto

Return to top of page