08/16/67 11/11/68 11/20/74 03/28/76 03/26/77 02/18/78 11/25/78




August 16, 1967 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing ???
  1. Masked Taro beat Mammoth Suzuki (12:52) via DQ.

  2. Tadaharu Tanaka beat Isamu Teranishi.

  3. Toyonobori beat Dennis Hall.

  4. Hiro Matsuda & Sam Steamboat beat Dennis Hall & Roger Kirby.
Return to top of page









November 11, 1968 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing ???
  1. Ray Golden Appollon DCO Tadaharu Tanaka.

  2. Peter Maivia beat Billy Robinson via DQ.

  3. Masao Kimura & The Great Kusatsu beat Michael Nador & Gilbert Voiney.

  4. TWWA Tag Champs Toyonobori & Sugiyama beat George Gordienko & John DaSilva (18:25) in three falls.
    • Gordienko pinned Sugiyama (7:20).
    • Sugiyama pinned Gordienko (8:40).
    • Toyonobori forced DaSilva to submit (18:25).
Return to top of page









November 20, 1974 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 4,500
  1. Chiyo Obata beat Vickie Williams.

  2. Mighty Inoue beat Nick Bockwinkel (16:40) in two straight falls.
    • Both were counted out (13:15).
    • Inoue pinned Bockwinkel (16:40).

  3. The Great Kusatsu & Rusher Kimura beat Ray Stevens & Buddy Wolfe (13:46) in three falls.
    • Stevens pinned Kimura (6:50).
    • Kusatsu forced Wolfe to submit (10:35).
    • Kimura pinned Stevens (13:46).

  4. AWA World Champ Verne Gagne drew Bill Robinson (45:44) in three falls.
    • Gagne beat Robinson (20:48) via sleeperhold.
    • Robinson pinned Gagne (36:09).
    • Both men were counted out (45:44).
Return to top of page









March 28, 1976 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing ???
  1. IWE Champ Rusher Kimura drew Jumbo Tsuruta (28:00) in three falls.
    • The third fall ended in a double pin (28:00).
Return to top of page









March 26, 1977 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 8,200
  1. Tsutomu Yonemura beat Ichimasa Wakamatsu (4:20) via submission.

  2. Goro Tsurumi beat Devil Murasaki. (8:50)

  3. Tadaharu Tanaka & Katsuzo Oiyama beat Jiro Inazuma (Gerry Morrow) & Snake Amami (13:08) via pinfall.

  4. Ryuma Go beat Cuban Assassin #2 (8:40) via submission.

  5. Thunder Sugiyama pinned Cuban Assassin #1 (11:41).

  6. Isamu Teranishi pinned Jack Claybourne (11:44).

  7. Mighty Inoue DCO Gypsy Joe (15:20).

  8. The Great Kusatsu & Animal Hamaguchi beat John Quinn & Kurt Von Hess (18:35) in three falls to win IWA Tag Team Title.
    • Hess pinned Hamaguchi (12:56).
    • Quinn & Hess were DQed (16:01).
    • Hamaguchi forced Hess to submit (18:35).

  9. Rusher Kimura beat Mad Dog Vachon (16:09) via submission win the 6th World Series.
Return to top of page









February 18, 1978 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing ???
  1. AJPW All Asian Tag Champs Mighty Inoue & Animal Hamaguchi beat Ko Dae-gyun & Yang Sun-hi (8:21) in two straight falls.
    • Ko & Yang were DQed (7:29).
    • Hamaguchi pinned Yang (8:21).
Return to top of page









November 25, 1978 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 4,500
  1. Devil Murasaki & Snake Amami drew Tsutomu Yonemura & Katsuzo Oiyama (30:00).

  2. Isamu Teranishi pinned Kuniaki Kobayashi (10:18).

  3. Rocky Hata pinned Goro Tsurumi (11:06).

  4. Animal Hamaguchi & The Great Kusatsu beat The Great Kojika & Motoshi Okuma (9:19) via pinfall.

  5. Strong Kobayashi beat Mr. Hito (15:59) via countout.

  6. Takashi Ishikawa & Mr. Sakurada drew Toru Tanaka & Dean Ho (12:22) in three falls.
    • Sakurada pinned Tanaka (3:21).
    • Tanaka pinned Sakurada (9:32).
    • Both teams were counted out (12:22).

  7. Jumbo Tsuruta beat Mighty Inoue (16:38).

  8. Rusher Kimura beat Kim Duk (12:33) via countout.
Return to top of page