1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th
8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th




1st Annual World League


May 21 - June 15, 1959

1.Rikidozan (winner)4-0-3
2.Jesse Ortega4-1-4
3.Mr. Atomic (Clyde Steevens)4-2-3
4.Enrique Torres4-2-3
5.Toyonobori4-2-1
6.Kokichi Endo3-2-2
7.James Blears3-5-1
8.King Kong Czaya3-5-1
9.Danny Plechas2-5-2
10.Sandara Singh1-8-0

Semi-Finals
Ortega drew Torres (3rd)
Atomic beat Rikidozan (3rd - 3:40) via DQ

Grand Final: Rikidozan pinned Ortega (2nd - 0:35)

Notes
1. The Japanese did not wrestle each other in the round robin portion.
2. Atomic was injured in his semi-final match, so Rikidozan advanced.

Return to top of page









2nd Annual World League


April 15 - May 13, 1960

1.Rikidozan (winner)8-0-2
2.Leo Nomellini10-1-2
3.Sonny Myers8-0-5
4.Toyonobori8-1-1
5.Danny Miller7-4-2
6.Frank Valois7-4-2
7.Kokichi Endo7-2-1
8.Michiaki Yamamoto5-4-1
9.Lu Kim4-8-1
10.Hombre Montana3-9-1
11.Bob Orton, Sr.2-9-2
12.The Great Togo2-10-1
13.Stan Lisowski2-10-1
14.Hans Herman1-12-0

Grand Final
Nomellini pinned Rikidozan (8:58)
Rikidozan pinned Nomellini (10:09)
Rikidozan beat Nomellini (15:11) via countout

Note: The Japanese did not wrestle each other in the round robin portion.

Return to top of page









3rd Annual World League


May 1 - June 29, 1961

1.Mr. X (Bill Miller)6-0-1
2.Karl Krauser (Gotch)8-1-1
3.Michiaki Yoshimura4-2-3
4.Toyonobori4-1-1
5.Kokichi Endo3-4-1
6.Ike Eakins2-3-0
7.The Great Antonio1-1-0
8.Ronnie Etchison1-4-0
9.The Great Togo0-1-0
10.Toshi Togo (Harold Sakata)0-2-1
11.Jim Wright0-3-2
12.Hercules Romero (Cortez)0-7-1

Grand Final
Mr. X pinned Rikidozan (6:17)
Rikidozan pinned Mr. X (7:17)
Rikidozan beat Mr. X (12:39) via DQ

Notes
1. Rikidozan was seeded to the final due to winning the previous leagues.
2. Itís unknown why some wrestlers had more matches than others.

Return to top of page









4th Annual World League


April 21 - May 25, 1962

1.Lou Thesz11-0-0
2.Dick Hutton9-1-0
3.Buddy Austin7-3-2
4.Mike Sharpe7-3-2
5.Larry Hennig6-3-1
6.Freddie Blassie6-4-0
7.Toyonobori5-3-1
8.Duke Hoffman5-4-1
9.Michiaki Yoshimura3-4-1
10.Mr. Atomic (Clyde Stevens)3-5-2
11.Kokichi Endo2-5-2
12.Arnold Skaaland2-11-0
13.The Great Togo1-0-1
14.Tosanohana0-1-0
15.Hideyuki Nogasawa0-2-0
16.Kanji Inoki0-7-0
17.Kintaro Oki0-8-0

Grand Final
Thesz pinned Rikidozan (12:33)
Rikidozan pinned Thesz (14:36)
Rikidozan pinned Thesz (19:25)

Notes
1. Rikidozan was seeded to the final due to winning the previous leagues.
2. Itís unknown why some wrestlers had more matches than others.

Return to top of page









5th Annual World League


March 22 - May 17, 1963

1.Killer Kowalski13.0
2.Haystacks Calhoun10.5
3.Gino Marella (Gorilla Monsoon)7.5
4.Fred Atkins7.5
5.Pat O'Conner7.0
6.Giant Baba4.5
7.Toyonobori4.0
8.Michiaki Yoshimura4.0
9.Killer X (Frank Townsend)3.0
10.Sando Szabo2.0
11.Bob Ellis2.0
12.Kokichi Endo0.0
13.Kintaro Oki0.0
14.Kanji Inoki0.0
15.Mammoth Suzuki0.0

Grand Final
Rikidozan pinned Kowalski (5:01)
Kowalski beat Rikidozan (12:31) via countout
Rikidozan pinned Killer Kowalski (18:21)

Notes
1. Rikidozan was seeded to the final due to winning the previous leagues.
2. Itís unknown why some wrestlers had more matches than others.

Return to top of page









6th Annual World League


April 3 - May 21, 1964

1.Toyonobori (winner)7-0-0
2.Gene Kiniski8-1-1
3.Calypso Hurricane (Cyclone Negro)7-2-0
4.Giant Baba5-1-1
5.Michiaki Yoshimura5-2-0
6.Yoshinosato4-2-0
7.Kintaro Oki3-2-1
8.Kokichi Endo3-2-1
9.The Alaskan1-6-0
10.Mr. Moto0-2-0
11.Gene LeBelle0-5-2
12.Bull Curry0-5-0
13.The Mummy (Benji Ramirez)0-5-0
14.Roy McClarty0-8-0

Grand Final: Toyonobori beat Kiniski (2:45) via countout

Note: It's unknown why some wrestlers had more matches than others.

Return to top of page









7th Annual World League


April 8 - May 21, 1965
1.Freddie Blassie5.0
2.Sweet Daddy Siki4.0
3.Don Manoukian4.0
4.Baron Gattoni3.0
5.Jack Pesek1.0
6.Al Greene1.0
7.Luke Graham0.0
1.Giant Baba5.5
2.Michiaki Yoshimura4.5
3.Yoshinosato3.0
4.Mr. Moto3.0
5.Kokichi Endo1.0
Grand Final: Toyonobori pinned Blassie (13:55)

Notes
1. The round robin part of the tournament consisted of the Japanese wrestling the foreigners.
2. Toyonobori was seeded to the final due to winning the previous league.

Return to top of page










8th Annual World League


March 25 - May 13, 1966
1.Wilbur Snyder6.0
2.Pedro Morales5.5
3.Don Lewin3.5
4.Arman Hussein3.5
5.Lonnie Mayne2.5
6.Billy Two Rivers2.0
7.Jim Grabmire1.0
8.Kangaroo Kennedy0.0
1.Giant Baba (winner)7.5
2.Kintaro Oki6.5
3.Michiaki Yoshimura6.0
4.Yoshinosato5.0
5.Mitsu Hirai2.5
6.Mr. Moto2.0
7.Umanosuke Ueda2.0
Grand Final
Baba pinned Snyder (13:15)
Snyder pinned Baba (18:39)
Baba beat Snyder (20:14) via countout

Note: The round robin portion of the tournament consisted of the Japanese wrestling the foreigners.

Return to top of page










9th Annual World League


April 7 - May 17, 1967
1.The Destroyer6.0
2.Waldo Von Erich5.5
3.Danny Miller4.0
4.Mike DiBiase4.0
5.Butcher Vachon2.0
6.Pampero Firpo1.5
7.George Harris1.0
8.Ox Anderson0.0
1.Giant Baba (winner)6.5
2.Michiaki Yoshimura6.0
3.Duke Keomuka3.5
4.Kintaro Oki3.0
5.Yoshinosato3.0
6.Umanosuke Ueda3.0
7.Mitsu Hirai2.0
Grand Final
The Destroyer pinned Baba (11:46)
Baba beat The Destroyer (25:45) via countout
Baba beat The Destroyer (27:20) via submission

Note: The round robin portion of the tournament consisted of the Japanese wrestling the foreigners.

Return to top of page










10th Annual World League


April 5 - May 17, 1968
1.Killer Kowalski7.0
2.Jesse Ortega6.0
3.Freddie Blassie5.5
4.Tarzan Tyler5.5
5.Dominic DeNucci4.0
6.Pat Patterson4.0
7.Angelo Poffo0.0
8.Len Rossi0.0
1.Giant Baba (winner)7.5
2.Seiji Sakaguchi6.0
3.Kintaro Oki6.0
4.Michiaki Yoshimura4.0
5.Masa Saito2.5
6.Mitsu Hirai2.0
7.Kotetsu Yamamoto2.0
8.Duke Keomuka2.0
Grand Final
Kowalski pinned Baba (9:26)
Baba pinned Kowalski (13:23)
Baba pinned Kowalski (16:26)

Note: The round robin portion of the tournament consisted of the Japanese wrestling the foreigners.

Return to top of page










11th Annual World League


April 4 - May 16, 1969
1.Bobo Brazil6.5
2.Chris Markoff6.0
3.Gorilla Monsoon4.5
4.Pepper Gomez3.0
5.Medico #2 (Luis Fernandez)3.0
6.Medico #3 (Tony Gonzales)3.0
7.Bobby Duncum2.0
8.Tom Andrews1.5
1.Antonio Inoki (winner)6.5
2.Giant Baba6.5
3.Kintaro Oki6.0
4.Michiaki Yoshimura6.0
5.Seiji Sakaguchi5.5
6.Kantaro Hoshino1.0
7.Kotetsu Yamamoto1.0
8.Motoji Okuma0.5
Semi-Finals: Baba drew Brazil (30:00) -- Inoki beat Markoff (17:45)

Note: The round robin portion of the tournament consisted of the Japanese wrestling the foreigners.

Return to top of page










12th Annual World League


April 3 - May 29, 1970
1.Don Leo Jonathon6.5
2.Chris Markoff6.0
3.Dutch Savage6.0
4.The Convict (Stan Frazier)5.0
5.Nelson Royal4.0
6.Tarzan Tyler3.5
7.Pampero Firpo2.0
8.Paul Jones1.5
1.Giant Baba (winner)7.0
2.Antonio Inoki6.5
3.Seiji Sakaguchi5.5
4.Kantaro Hoshino2.5
5.Michiaki Yoshimura2.0
6.Kotetsu Yamamoto2.0
7.Motoji Okuma1.5
8.Hisashi Takachiho1.5
Grand Final
Jonathon pinned Baba (25:51)
Baba pinned Jonathon (30:09)
Baba pinned Jonathon (33:35)

Note: The round robin portion of the tournament consisted of the Japanese wrestling the foreigners.

Return to top of page










13th Annual World League


April 2 - May 19, 1971
1.Abdullah the Butcher13.0
2.The Destroyer13.0
3.Karl Kox12.5
4.Angelo Mosca7.0
5.Man Mountain Mike7.0
6.Gordon Nelson6.0
7.Rey Mendoza4.0
8.Jos LeDuc1.0
9.Joe Turco1.0
10.Nikolai Volkoff1.0
1.Giant Baba (winner)16.5
2.Seiji Sakaguchi16.5
3.Kintaro Oki12.5
4.Michiaki Yoshimura11.5
5.Masa Saito9.0
6.Mitsu Hirai7.0
7.Umanosuke Ueda7.0
8.Kantaro Hoshino6.0
9.The Great Kojika4.0
Semi-Finals
The Destroyer DCO Inoki (21:20)
Baba pinned Abdullah (7:21)

Note: The round robin portion of the tournament consisted of the Japanese wrestling the foreigners twice.

Return to top of page










14th Annual World League


March 31 - May 12, 1972
1.Gorilla Monsoon14
2.Abdullah the Butcher13
3.Dick Murdoch12
4.Calypso Hurricane11
5.Mighty Brutus (Bugsy McGraw)7
6.Canadian Lumberjack (Jos LeDuc)6
7.Jose Lothario4
8.Tim Brooks4
9.Salvatore Lothario2
1.Giant Baba (winner)16
2.Seiji Sakaguchi15
3.Kintaro Oki13
4.Michiaki Yoshimura8
5.Masa Saito8
6.Mitsu Hirai6
7.Umanosuke Ueda5
8.Kantaro Hoshino4
9.The Great Kojika1
Grand Final
Monsoon pinned Baba (10:58)
Baba pinned Monsoon (14:40)
Baba pinned Monsoon (17:07)

Note: The round robin portion of the tournament consisted of the Japanese wrestling the foreigners.

Return to top of page