1993 1994 1995 1997 2000 2001





Wrestling Dontaku 1993


May 3, 1993 in Fukuoka, Japan
Fukuoka Dome drawing 55,000 ($2,500,000)
  1. El Samurai, Takayuki Iizuka, & Akira Nogami beat Satoshi Kojima, Hiroyoshi Yamamoto, & Osamu Nishimura (15:01) when Nogami pinned Yamamoto.

  2. Michiyoshi Ohara pinned Akitoshi Saito (9:26).

  3. Brutus Beefcake pinned Masa Saito (8:35).

  4. The Great Kabuki, Masashi Aoyagi, Kuniaki Kobayashi, Kengo Kimura, & Shiro Koshinaka beat Takashi Ishikawa, Super Strong Machine, Tatsutoshi Goto, Ashura Hara, & Hiro Saito (11:26) when Koshinaka pinned Goto.

  5. Tiger Mask (Kanemoto) pinned Jushin Liger (14:25).

  6. Sting DDQ Scott Norton (9:16).

  7. Yoshiaki Fujiwara beat Hiro Hase (12:11) via submission.

  8. IWGP Tag Champs The Hellraisers beat Masa Chono & Shinya Hashimoto (12:22) when Power pinned Chono.

  9. WWF World Champ Hulk Hogan pinned Keiji Mutoh (15:55).

  10. Antonio Inoki & Tatsumi Fujinami beat Riki Choshu & Genichiro Tenryu (26:35) when Fujinami pinned Choshu.
Return to top of page









Wrestling Dontaku 1994


May 4, 1994 in Fukuoka, Japan
Fukuoka Dome drawing 53,500 ($3,000,000)
  1. Satoshi Kojima beat Yuji Nagata (11:12) via submission.

  2. Tokimitsu Ishizawa & El Samurai beat Shinjiro Ohtani & Tatsuhito Takaiwa (13:48) when Samurai pinned Takaiwa.

  3. Akira Nogami, Takayuki Iizuka, & Osamu Kido beat Akitoshi Saito, Michiyoshi Ohara, & Tatsutoshi Goto (14:06) when Kido forced Ohara to submit.

  4. Kuniaki Kobayashi, The Great Kabuki, & Kengo Kimura beat Norio Honaga, Hiro Saito, & Shinichi Nakano (8:39) when Kimura pinned Honaga.

  5. El Gigante pinned Tadao Yasuda (3:51).

  6. Jushin Liger drew Satoru Sayama (10:00).

  7. Shiro Koshinaka pinned Yoshiaki Yatsu (12:16).

  8. IWGP Tag Champs The Hellraisers beat Rick & Scott Steiner (15:27) when Hawk pinned Scott.

  9. Rick Rude pinned Sting (22:48) to win the WCW International World Title.

  10. Masa Chono beat Yoshiaki Fujiwara (8:08) via submission.

  11. Riki Choshu beat Hiro Hase (10:56) via submission.

  12. Shinya Hashimoto pinned Tatsumi Fujinami (6:04) to win the IWGP Title.

  13. Antonio Inoki pinned The Great Muta (20:12).
Return to top of page









Wrestling Dontaku 1995


May 3, 1995 in Fukuoka, Japan
Fukuoka Dome drawing 48,000
  1. Yuji Nagata beat Manabu Nakanishi (13:29) via submission.

  2. El Samurai & Takayuki Iizuka beat Akira Nogami & Norio Honaga (13:45) when Iizuka pinned Nogami.

  3. Wild Pegasus pinned Too Cold Scorpio (12:00).

  4. Sabu pinned Koji Kanemoto (16:39) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title.

  5. Junji Hirata pinned Hiro Saito (6:04).

  6. Rick & Scott Steiner beat Road Warrior Hawk & Scott Norton (18:52) when Scott pinned Hawk.

  7. Terry Funk & Shiro Koshinaka beat Hiromichi Fuyuki & Masa Chono (13:40) when Koshinaka pinned Chono.

  8. Ric Flair beat Hiro Hase (22:52) via submission.

  9. Antonio Inoki & Koji Kitao beat Genichiro Tenryu & Riki Choshu (10:57) when Inoki pinned Choshu.

  10. Kensuke Sasaki pinned Hiroshi Tenzan (11:20).

  11. Keiji Mutoh pinned Shinya Hashimoto (21:13) to win the IWGP Title.
Return to top of page









Final Battle Hall


November 2, 1997 in Fukuoka, Japan
Fukuoka Dome drawing 48,000 ($3,500,000)
  1. Kazuyuki Fujita & Takashi Iizuka beat Kendo Kashin & El Samurai (8:46) when Iisuka pinned Samurai.

  2. Akira Nogami & Kengo Kimura beat Tatsutoshi Goto & Hiro Saito (11:19) when Nogami pinned Saito.

  3. Jushin Liger & Tiger King beat Koji Kanemoto & Tatsuhito Takaiwa (14:18) when Liger pinned Takaiwa.

  4. Michiyoshi Ohara, Hiroyoshi Tenzan, & Scott Norton beat Tadao Yasuda, Satoshi Kojima & Manabu Nakanishi (12:26) when Norton pinned Yasuda.

  5. J Crown Champ Shinjiro Ohtani pinned Chris Benoit (19:28).

  6. Don Frye beat Kazuo Yamazaki (12:21) via submission.

  7. Naoya Ogawa beat Erwin Vreeker (3:19) via submission.

  8. Kensuke Sasaki pinned Riki Choshu (11:34).

  9. Shinya Hashimoto beat Hubert Numrich (1:04 - 2nd Rnd) via submission.

  10. IWGP Tag Champs Keiji Mutoh & Masa Chono beat Tatsumi Fujinami & Genichiro Tenryu (21:33) when Chono forced Fujinami to submit.
Return to top of page








Wrestling Dontaku 2000


May 5, 2000 in Fukuoka, Japan
Fukuoka Dome drawing 25,000 ($2,500,000)
  1. Kenzo Suzuki pinned Shinya Makabe (15:08) to win the Young Lions League 2000.

  2. Tadao Yasuda, Junji Hirata, & Shiro Koshinaka beat Michiyoshi Ohara, Tatsutoshi Goto, & Hiro Saito (10:19) when Koshinaka pinned Saito.

  3. Tatsuhito Takaiwa, Shinjiro Ohtani, Kendo Kashin, & Koji Kanemoto beat Jushin Liger, Minoru Tanaka, Cima, & Sumo Dandy Fuji (14:26) when Ohtani pinned Fuji.

  4. Genichiro Tenryu pinned Takashi Iizuka (13:26).

  5. Yutaka Yoshie pinned Satoshi Kojima (16:08).

  6. Masa Chono pinned Tatsumi Fujinami (6:30).

  7. IWGP Tag Champs Yuji Nagata & Manabu Nakanishi beat Naoya Ogawa & Kazunari Murakami (9:26) when Nagata pinned Murakami.

  8. IWGP Champ Power Warrior pinned The Great Muta (12:44).
Return to top of page









Wrestling Dontaku 2001


May 5, 2001 in Fukuoka, Japan
Fukuoka Dome drawing 25,000
Shown on TV-Asahi
  1. Shinya Makabe & Katsuyori Shibata beat Hiroshi Tanahashi & Wataru Inoue (11:08) when Makabe pinned Tanahashi.

  2. Osamu Nishimura, Yutaka Yoshie, & Shiro Koshinaka beat Hiro Saito, Michiyoshi Ohara, & Tatsutoshi Goto (11:00) when Nishimura forced Saito to submit.

  3. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Minoru Tanaka beat Kendo Kashin (10:18) via submission.

  4. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Champs Jushin Liger & El Samurai beat Dr. Wagner, Jr. & Silver King (19:09) when Liger pinned Wagner.

  5. Don Frye beat Scott Norton (7:15) via submission.

  6. Tadao Yasuda beat Takashi Iizuka (7:23) via submission.

  7. Yuji Nagata beat Rainy Martinez (2:29) via submission.

  8. Keiji Mutoh, Taiyo Kea, & Hiroshi Hase beat Masa Chono, Satoshi Kojima, & Hiroyoshi Tenzan (27:00) when Mutoh pinned Kojima.

  9. Riki Choshu & Manabu Nakanishi defeated Kazunari Murakami & Naoya Ogawa (9:07) Nakanishi forced Murakami to submit.
Return to top of page