Philippines Pakistan USSR China
Iraq North Korea USA _





February 12, 1984 in Manila, Philippines
Alancta Coliseum drawing 25,000
  1. Antonio Inoki pinned Badnews Allen.
Return to top of page









February 13, 1984 in Quezon City, Philippines
??? drawing 25,000
  1. Antonio Inoki & Akira Maeda vs. Riki Choshu & Animal Hamaguchi.
Return to top of page









December 12, 1976 in Karachi, Pakistan
??? drawing 50,000
  1. ??? Nahira beat B. Indian.

  2. Goga Bholu beat Haruka Eigan.

  3. Antonio Inoki beat Akrum Pahalwan.
Return to top of page









June 18, 1979 in Karachi, Pakistan
??? drawing 25,000
  1. Antonio Inoki drew Tiger Jeet Singh.
Return to top of page









August 6, 1984 in Peshwal, Pakistan
??? drawing 40,000
  1. Bad News Allen beat Animal Hamaguchi.

  2. Yoshiaki Yatsu beat Kengo Kimura.

  3. Tatsumi Fujinami pinned Roger Smith.

  4. Riki Choshu pinned El Canek.

  5. Antonio Inoki pinned Billy Crusher (Bill Eadie).
Return to top of page









August 8, 1984 in Lahore, Pakistan
Khadaffy Stadium drawing 35,000
  1. Kengo Kimura pinned El Canek.

  2. Riki Choshu pinned Roger Smith.

  3. Antonio Inoki & Tatsumi Fujinami beat Badnews Allan & Billy Crusher via DQ.
Return to top of page









August 10, 1984 in Karachi, Pakistan
??? drawing 30,000
  1. Kengo Kimura beat Animal Hamaguchi.

  2. Roger beat Animal Hamaguchi.

  3. Badnews Allen beat Kengo Kimura.

  4. Kuniaki Kobayashi pinned El Canek.

  5. Riki Choshu & Yoshiaki Yatsu beat Tatsumi Fujinami & Osamu Kido.

  6. Antonio Inoki pinned Billy Crusher.
Return to top of page









August 12, 1984 in Kuwaita, Pakistan
??? drawing 30,000
  1. Kengo Kimura beat Animal Hamaguchi.

  2. Antonio Inoki pinned Roger Smith.

  3. Tatsumi Fujinami & Riki Choshu beat Billy Crusher & El Canek.
Return to top of page









August 15, 1984 in Islamabad, Pakistan
Almin Sports Center drawing 45,000
  1. Kuniaki Kobayashi & Animal Hamaguchi beat Osamu Kido & Kengo Kimura when Kobayashi beat Kido.

  2. Roger Smith pinned Yoshiaki Yatsu.

  3. Riki Choshu DCO Billy Crusher (Bill Eadie) (5:52).

  4. Tatsumi Fujinami pinned El Canek (12:07).

  5. Antonio Inoki pinned Bad News Allen (12:32).
Return to top of page









December 31, 1989 in Moscow, USSR
Lenin Stadium drawing 15,000 ($90,000)
  1. Kuniaki Kobayashi pinned Takayuki Iizuka (12:07).

  2. Jushin Liger pinned Black Tiger (9:32).

  3. Masa Chono beat Chimur Zarasov (10:46) via submission.

  4. Shinya Hashimoto drew Wahka Eveloev.

  5. Riki Choshu pinned Victor Zangiev (6:04).

  6. Bam Bam Bigelow pinned Vladimir Berkovich (9:30).

  7. Habieli Victachev beat Hiro hase (3rd Rnd - 1:11) via submission.

  8. Salman Hashimikov pinned Manny Fernandez (8:20).
Return to top of page









September 1, 1990 in Halpin, China
??? drawing 4,200 ($2,500)
  1. Kensuki Sasaki beat Michiyoshi Ohara.

  2. Kantaro Hoshino beat Black Cat.

  3. Masa Chono beat Takayuki Iizuka.

  4. Jushin Liger pinned Osamu Matsuda.

  5. Riki Choshu beat Hiro Saito.

  6. Antonio Inoki beat Tastutoshi Goto via submission.
Return to top of page









December 3, 1990 in Baghdad, Iraq
  1. Bad News Allan pinned Masanabu Kurisu.

  2. Jushin Liger beat Kantaro Hoshino via countout.

  3. The Cuban Assassin pinned Black Cat.

  4. Riki Choshu & Masa Saito beat Hiro Hase & Kensuke Sasaki.
Return to top of page









Pyongyang Sports Festival


Pyongyang, North Korea at Pyongyang Stadium

----------------------------------------

April 28, 1995 drawing 150,000 ($7,500,000)
  1. Yuji Nagata beat Tokimitsu Ishizawa (4:28).

  2. Bull Nakano & Akira Hokuto beat Manami Toyota & Mariko Yoshida (8:34) when Nakano pinned Yoshida.

  3. Hiro Hase pinned Wild Pegasus (10:10).

  4. Masa Chono & Hiro Saito beat El Samurai & Tadao Yasuda (8:06) when Chono pinned Samurai.

  5. Too Cold Scorpio beat Shinjiro Ohtani (2:37) when the referee stopped the match due to Ohtani's excessive bleeding.

  6. Kensuke Sasaki pinned Masa Saito (8:34).

  7. IWGP Champ Shinya Hashimoto drew Scott Norton (20:00).
----------------------------------------

April 29, 1995 drawing 170,000 ($8,500,000)
  1. Hiro Saito pinned Yuji Nagata (5:29).

  2. Black Cat pinned El Samurai (4:56).

  3. Wild Pegasus pinned Too Cold Scorpio (6:22).

  4. Scott Norton & Masa Chono beat Akira Nogami & Takayuki Iizuka (8:40) when Norton pinned Nogami.

  5. Road Warrior Hawk pinned Tadao Yasuda (2:21).

  6. Rick & Scott Steiner beat Hiro Hase & Kensuke Sasaki (11:51) when Scott pinned Hase.

  7. CMLL Women's Champ Akira Hokuto pinned Bull Nakano (8:04).

  8. Antonio Inoki pinned Ric Flair (14:52).
WCW PPV Version of this event

Return to top of page









G1 Special in USA


July 1, 2017 in Long beach, CA
Long Beach Convention Center drawing 2,370
Shown live on AXZ
  1. Will Osypreay, Rocky Romero, Baretta, Mark & Jay Briscoe beat Bad Luck Fale, Yujiro Takahashi, Marty Scurrl, Matt & Nick Jackson (9:21) when Romero pinned Matt.

  2. Sanada, Evil, Bushi, & Hiromu Takahashi beat Jushin Liger, Volador Jr., Dragon Lee, & Titan (6:44) when Takahashi pinned Titan.

  3. Jay Lethal pinned Hangman Page (8:30).

  4. Zack Sabre, Jr. submitted Juice Robinson (10:04).

  5. Hiroshi Tanahashi, Kushida, Jay White, & David Finlay beat Billy Gunn, Yoshitatsu, Yohei Komatsu, & Sho Tanaka (9:40) when White pinned Yoshitatsu.

  6. Raymond Rowe & Hanson beat Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa (11:06) to win the IWGP Tag Title when Rowe pinned Loa.

  7. Tomohiro Ishii pinned Tetsuya Naito (15:51).

  8. Kenny Omega pinned Michael Elgin (22:31).

  9. IWGP Champ Kazuchika Okada pinned Cody Rhodes (27:12).
Return to top of page









G1 Special in USA


July 2, 2017 in Long beach, CA
Long Beach Convention Center drawing 2,305
Shown live on NJPW World
  1. Jushin Liger, Kushida, & David Finly beat Yoshitatsu, Yohei Komatsu, & Sho Tanaka (8:52) when Finlay pinned Yoshitatsu.

  2. Kenny Omega pinned Jay Lethal (12:56).

  3. Tomohiro Ishii pinned Zack Sabre, Jr. (11:42).

  4. Juice Robinson, Jay White, Volador Jr., Dragon Lee, & Titan beat Tetsuya Naito, Seiya Sanada, Evil, Bushi, & Hiromu Takahashi (12:28) when White pinned Bushi.

  5. Hangman Page, Tama Tonga, & Tanga Loa beat Michal Elgin, Raymond Rowe, & Hanson (11:17) when Page pinned Rowe.

  6. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Champs Matt & Nick Jackson beat Rocky Romero & Beretta (22:41) when Nick submitted Romero.

  7. Cody Rhodes, Bad Luck Fale, Yujiro Takahashi, & Marty Scurll beat Kazuchika Okada, Will Ospreay, Mark & Jay Briscoe (10:00) when Cody pined Ospreay.

  8. IWGP I-C Champ Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Billy Gunn (14:25).

  9. Kenny Omega pinned Tomohiro Ishii (31:20) to become the first IWGP U.S. Champ.
IWGP U.S. Title Tournament 2017

Return to top of page