07/30/00 12/14/00 10/28/01 05/28/02 10/26/02 07/21/03 08/28/03 11/03/03 12/11/04
04/13/07 04/27/08 07/19/10 09/26/10 12/11/10 07/18/11 09/19/11 12/04/11 04/07/13
04/06/14 05/25/14 04/05/15 04/10/16 _ _ _ _ _

This list of PPVs excludes those only shown on the internet, are currently active, were
part of an annual tournament, or held at Sumo Hall, Budokan Hall, or a major dome.




Riki Choshu Revival


July 30, 2000 in Yokohama, Japan
Yokohama Arena drawing 18,000 ($1,750,000)
Shown live on Japanese PPV (1.8)
  1. Shinya Makabe beat Hiroshi Tanahashi (9:33) via submission.

  2. Minoru Tanaka beat Akira (10:30) via submission.

  3. Junji Hirata pinned Kenso Suzuki (10:13).

  4. Shiro Koshinaka pinned Koji Kanemoto (11:40).

  5. Takashi Iizuka beat Shinjiro Ohtani (11:04).

  6. Yuji Nagata & Kensuke Sasaki beat Yutaka Yoshie & Manabu Nakanishi (18:23) when Nagata pinned Yoshie.

  7. Riki Choshu TKO Atsushi Onita (8:12) in a "nor rope explosive barbed wire death" match.
Return to top of page









The Second Judgment


December 14, 2000 in Osaka, Japan
Furitsu Gym drawing 6,700
Shown live on Japanese PPV (0.9)
  1. Super Strong Machine & Kensuke Sasaki beat Masa Chono & Team 2000 Machine (Tatsutoshi Goto) (14:37) when Machine pinned Machine.

  2. Yutaka Yoshie beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan vuia submission (13:38).

  3. Michiyoshi Ohara pinned Kendo Kashin (3:07).

  4. Satoshi Kojima pinned Kenzo Suzuki (9:40).

  5. Jushin Liger, Minoru Tanaka, & Shinya Makabe beat Super Delfin, Tsubasa, & Takehiro Murakawa (14:37) when Tanaka forced Tsubasa to submit.

  6. Manabu Nakanishi beat Osamu Nishimura (11:48) via submission.

  7. Tatsumi Fujinami beat Koji Kanemoto (10:34) via submission.

  8. Toshiaki Kawada & Masa Fuchi drew Takashi Iizuka & Yuji Nagata (30:00).
Return to top of page









Fighting Destination Fukuoka


October 28, 2001 in Fukuoka, Japan
International Center drawing 7,500
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Giant Silva & Giant Singh beat Wataru Inoue, Katsushi Takemura, & Dolgorsuren Serjubdee (3:33) in a "handicap" match when Singh pinned Takemura.

  2. Jushin Liger, El Samurai, & Masayuki Naruse beat Jado, Gokudo (Pat Tanaka), & Chris Candido (10:29) when Samurai forced Candido to submit.

  3. Scott Norton & Super J beat Yutaka Yoshie & Danny Devine (9:18) when Norton pinned Yoshie.

  4. Minoru Tanaka beat Masahito Kakihara (8:33) via submission.

  5. Kazunari Murakami KO Hiroshi Tanahashi (5:01).

  6. Yuji Nagata beat Tadao Yasuda (8:31) via submission.

  7. Kensuke Sasaki beat Manabu Nakanishi (6:21) via submission.

  8. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Kendo Kashin beat Katsuyori Shibata (3:25) via submission.

  9. Osamu Kido, Kenzo Suzuki, & Riki Choshu beat Akira Nogami, Hiro Saito, & Tatsutoshi Goto (7:48) when Kido beat Nogami via submission.

  10. Masa Chono & Mike Rotunda beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima (18:00) when Chono pinned Tenzan.

  11. All Japan World Tag Champs Keiji Mutoh & Taiyo Kea beat Osamu Nishimura & Tatsumi Fujinami (23:47) to win the IWGP Tag Title when Mutoh pinned Nishimura.

  12. Kensuke Sasaki beat Yuji Nagata (12:17) via submission.
Return to top of page









Fighting Spirit Memorial Day


May 28, 2002 in Sendai, Japan
Miyagi Sports Center drawing 4,300
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Masahito Kakihara, Curry Man , & Masayuki Naruse beat Black Tiger, Gedo, & Gokudo (8:29) when Kakihara pinned Gokudo.

  2. Bloody pinned Sachie Abe (7:21).

  3. Osamu Nishimura, Tatsumi Fujinami, & Katsuyori Shibata beat Wataru Inoue, Blue Wolf, & Yutaka Yoshie (6:22) when Nishimura forced Inoue to submit.

  4. Minoru Tanaka pinned Tiger Mask IV (10:22).

  5. Koji Kanemoto pinned Jushin Liger (17:17).

  6. Manabu Nakanishi pinned Yoshiaki Yatsu (13:17).

  7. Tatsutoshi Goto pinned Tadao Yasuda (0:49).

  8. Kensuke Sasaki pinned Akira (0:38).

  9. Hiroyoshi Tenzan pinned Kenzo Suzuki (9:41).

  10. Scott Norton drew Hiroshi Tanahashi (15:00).

  11. Masa Chono pinned Yuji Nagata (12:36).
Return to top of page









Fighting Spirit Memorial Day


October 26, 2002 in Fukuoka, Japan
International Center drawing 6,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Jack the Bull pinned Toru Yano (1:49).

  2. Shiro Koshinaka, El Samurai, & Wataru Inoue beat Hiro Saito, Jado, & Gedo (7:21) when Koshinaka pinned Gedo.

  3. Scott Norton pinned Blue Wolf (4:37).

  4. Shinya Makabe & Minoru Fujita beat Masahito Kakihara & Masayuki Naruse (3:58) when Makabe pinned Kakihara.

  5. Jushin Liger, Heat, & Tiger Mask IV beat American Dragon, Rocky Romero, & Ricky Reyes (15:00) in a "triathalon survivor" match.
    • Heat pinned Dragon (5:19).
    • Romero & Reyes beat Liger & Tiger Mask (10:30) when Romero pinned Tiger.
    • Liger, Heat, & Tiger beat Dragon, Romero, & Reyes (15:00) when Tiger pinned Romero.

  6. Kenzo Suzuki & Hiroshi Tanahashi beat Joanie Laurer & The Great Muta II (4:25) via countout.

  7. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Koji Kanemoto beat Bas Rutten (10:11) via submission.

  8. Tadao Yasuda, Kazunari Murakami, Ryushi Yanagisawa, Makai Masks #1 & #2 beat Takashi Iizuka, Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Manabu Nakanishi, Osamu Nishimura, & Yutaka Yoshie (23:47) in an "elimination" match.
    • Iizuka beat Makai #1 (1:02) via submission.
    • Makai #2 beat Iizuka (3:40).
    • Nakanishi beat Makai #2 (2:27) via submission.
    • Yanagisawa pinned Nakanishi (3:56).
    • Tenzan pinned Yanagisawa (1:47).
    • Yasuda beat Tenzan (4:04) via submission.
    • Yasuda pinned Murakami (3:25).
    • Nishimura beat Yasuda (2:54) via submission.
    • Murakami beat Nishimura (0:33) via submission.

  9. IWGP Champ Yuji Nagata drew Masa Chono (60:00).
Return to top of page









Summer Struggle


July 21, 2003 in Sapporo, Japan
Green Dome drawing 6,500
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Minoru Suzuki TKO Koji Kanemoto (6:18).

  2. Yutaka Yoshie beat Shinya Makabe (11:32).

  3. Osamu Nishimura pinned Mike Barton (13:00).

  4. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Tiger Mask IV pinned Wataru Inoue (9:39).

  5. Ryushi Yanagisawa, Tadao Yasuda, Makai Masks #1 & #5 beat Michiyoshi Ohara, Tatsutoshi Goto, Hiro Saito, & Takashi Iizuka (15:27) in a "captain's falls elimination" match.
    • Makai Mask #5 beat Iizuka (4:53).
    • Makai Mask #1 beat Saito (11:55) via countout.
    • Goto pinned Makai Mask #1 (13:10).
    • Yanagisawa beat Goto (13:27).
    • Yasuda pinned Ohara (15:27).

  6. Heat beat Jushin Liger (2:35) via submission.

  7. Shinsuke Nakamura beat Kazunari Murakami (8:13) via submission.

  8. U-30 Champ Hiroshi Tanahashi beat Katsuyori Shibata (9:07).

  9. Josh Barnett beat Scott Norton (8:05) via submission in a "no pinfalls" match.

  10. Yuji Nagata pinned Enson Inoue (4:48).

  11. IWGP Champ Yoshihiro Takayama DKO Masa Chono (24:12).
Return to top of page









Osaka Dream Night


August 28, 2003 in Osaka, Japan
Prefectural Gym drawing 6,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Ryusuke Taguchi beat Hirooki Goto (7:55).

  2. Yutaka Yoshie pinned Blue Wolf (8:44).

  3. Masahito Kakihara, Heat, & Tiger Mask IV beat Wataru Inoue, Koji Kanemoto, & Jushin Liger (9:25) when Heat beat Inoue.

  4. Osamu Nishimura beat Shinsuke Nakamura (15:42) via submission.

  5. New Japan U-30 Champ Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Makai Mask #2.

  6. Manabu Nakanishi beat Kazunari Murakami (2:00) via DQ.

  7. Tadao Yasuda & Ryushi Yanagisawa beat Enson Inoue & Yuji Nagata (7:10) when Yasuda pinned Nagata.

  8. Hiroyoshi Tenzan beat Shinya Makabe (11:36) via submission.

  9. Yoshihiro Takayama KO Masa Chono (34:06) in a "steel cage" match to win the vacant IWGP Title. This was the first ever New Japan cage match.
Return to top of page









Yokohama Dead Out


November 3, 2003 in Yokohama, Japan
Yokohama Arena drawing 9,000
Shown live on PPV
  1. Osamu Nishimura, Jinsei Shinzaki, & Jushin Liger beat Tadao Yasuda, Makai Mask #1, & Ryota Chikuzen (14:01) when Nishimura pinned Yasuda.

  2. Kazunari Murakami TKO Koji Kanemoto.

  3. Montanha Silva pinned Yutaka Yoshie (4:06).

  4. New Japan U-30 Champ Hiroshi Tanahashi beat Toa the Samoan Beast (3:33).

  5. Tomo beat Jadamba Narantungalag in a "K-1 rules" match.

  6. Jan Nortje KO Ivan Rudan (1st - 0:19) in a "K-1 rules" match.

  7. Hiromi Amada TKO Katsuyori Shibata (2nd - 2:08) in a "K-1 rules" match.

  8. Bob Sapp & Shinsuke Nakamura beat Osamu Nishimura & Manabu Nakanishi (16:33) when Nakamura forced Nishimura to submit.

  9. Yuji Nagata TKO Minoru Suzuki (13:30).

  10. Hiroyoshi Tenzan pinned Yoshihiro Takayama (22:16) to win the IWGP Title.
Return to top of page









Battle Final


December 11, 2004 in Osaka, Japan
Prefectural Gym drawing 5,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. El Samurai & Hiroshi Nagao beat Ryusuke Taguchi & Akiya Anzawa (10:04) when Nagao pinned Anzawa.

  2. Masayuki Naruse beat Hirooki Goto (2:51) via submission.

  3. Koji Kanemoto, Tiger Mask IV, & Wataru Inoue beat Minoru Tanaka, Jado, & Gedo (13:41) when Kanemoto forced Jado to submit.

  4. Genichiro Tenryu & Katsuhiko Nakajima beat Togi Makabe & Toru Yano (10:25) when Tenryu pinned Yano.

  5. Takashi Iizuka, Yutaka Yoshie, & Blue Wolf beat Black Strong Machine, Scott Norton, & Mitsuya Nagai (14:35) when Yoshie pinned Nagai.

  6. Manabu Nakanishi & Jushin Liger beat Riki Choshu & Tomohiro Ishii (8:03) when Nakanishi pinned Ishii.

  7. Masahiro Chono beat Yuji Nagata (13:23) via submission.

  8. Hiroyoshi Tenzan drew Satoshi Kojima (30:00).

  9. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Shinsuke Nakamura beat Kensuke Sasaki & Minoru Suzuki (32:33) to win the IWGP Tag Title when Tanahashi pinned Suzuki.
Return to top of page









New Japan Brave 2007


April 13, 2007 in Osaka, Japan
Prefectural Gymnasium drawing 5,700
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. El Samurai & Yujiro beat Taichi Ishikari & Mitsuhide Hirasawa (8:14) when Yujiro pinned Hirasawa.

  2. Jushin Liger, Milano Collection AT, & BxB Hulk beat Koji Kanemoto, Wataru Inoue, & Tetsuya Naito (12:32) when Milano pinned Naito.

  3. Riki Choshu & Takashi Iizuka beat Toru Yano & Tomoaki Honma (2:52) when Iizuka beat Honma via sleeperhold.

  4. Manabu Nakanishi pinned Orlando Jordan (7:59).

  5. Shinsuke Nakamura & Black Strong Machine beat Togi Makabe & Tomohiro Ishii (11:58) when Nakamura pinned Ishii.

  6. Dragon Gate International Junior Heavyweight Tag Champs Jado & Gedo beat Masaaki Mochizuki & Yasushi Kanda (14:51) when Jado forced Kanda to submit.

  7. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Minoru beat Ryusuke Taguchi (18:27) via submission.

  8. IWGP Tag Champs Giant Bernard & Travis Tomko beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Shiro Koshinaka (15:47) when Tomko pinned Tenzan.

  9. Yuji Nagata pinned Hiroshi Tanahashi (23:34) to win the IWGP Title.
Return to top of page









New Japan Brave 2008


April 27, 2008 in Osaka, Japan
Prefectural Gymnasium drawing 6,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Jado, Gedo, & Karl Anderson beat Yujiro, Mitsuhide Hirasawa, & Kazuchika Okada (5:30) when Anderson pinned Okada.

  2. Milano Collection AT & Minoru beat Shiro Koshinaka & Akira (6:14) when Milano pinned Akira.

  3. Hirooki Goto & Giant Bernard beat Tomohiro Ishii & Tomoaki Honma (8:33) when Bernard pinned Honma.

  4. Masato Tanaka & Shinjiro Ohtani beat Koji Kanemoto & Ryusuke Taguchi (12:56) when Tanaka pinned Taguchi.

  5. Riki Choshu, Masahiro Chono, & Jushin Liger beat Manabu Nakanishi, Tiger Mask IV, & Tetsuya Naito (8:52) when Chono pinned Naito.

  6. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Wataru Inoue pinned Christopher Daniels (19:28).

  7. IWGP Tag Champs Togi Makabe & Toru Yano beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Takashi Iizuka (15:14) when Makabe pinned Tenzan.

  8. Keiji Mutoh pinned Shinsuke Nakamura (22:34) to win the IWGP Title.
Return to top of page









New Japan Soul 2010


July 19, 2010 in Tsukisamu, Japan
Alpha Court Dome drawing 5,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Tama Tonga & Taichi beat Kyosuke Mikami & Akira (7:29) when Taichi pinned Mikami.

  2. Kishida pinned Gedo (8:41).

  3. Manabu Nakanishi, Hirooki Goto, & King Fale beat Riki Choshu, Super Strong Machine, & Mitsuhide Hirasawa (9:20) when Goto pinned Hirasawa.

  4. Prince Devitt & Ryusuke Taguchi beat Koji Kanemoto & El Samurai (13:59) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Title when Taguchi pinned Samurai.

  5. Toru Yano beat Tajiri (5:56) via submission.

  6. IWGP Tag Champs Giant Bernard & Karl Anderson beat Yuji Nagata & Wataru Inoue and Yujiro Takahashi & Tetsuya Naito (36:55) in a "dogfight" match. To win the match a team had to win two straight falls.
    • Inoue pinned Anderson (12:32).
    • Naito pinned Inoue (4:17).
    • Bernard pinned Takahashi (8:53).
    • Anderson pinned Inoue (11:13).

  7. Hiroshi Tanahashi beat Takashi Iizuka (20:00) via sleeperhold.

  8. IWGP Champ Togi Makabe pinned Shinsuke Nakamura (18:15).
Return to top of page









G1 Climax Special 2010


September 26, 2010 in Kobe, Japan
World Hall drawing 7,500
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Tama Tonga & King Fale beat Taichi & Kyosuke Mikami (7:13) when Tonga pinned Mikami.

  2. Riki Choshu, Manabu Nakanishi, & Tiger Mask IV beat Takashi Iizuka, Yujiro Takahashi, & Tomohiro Ishii (8:51) when Tiger pinned Ishii.

  3. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Champs Prince Devitt & Ryusuke Taguchi beat Jado & Gedo (15:50) when Taguchi pinned Gedo.

  4. Tajiri beat Toru Yano (6:14) via DQ.

  5. Koji Kanemoto pinned Davey Richards (15:19).

  6. IWGP Tag Champs Giant Bernard & Karl Anderson beat Yuji Nagata & Wataru Inoue (20:06) when Anderson pinned Inoue.

  7. Satoshi Kojima pinned Tomoaki Honma (9:10).

  8. Shinsuke Nakamura & Tetsuya Naito beat Hiroshi Tanahashi & Hirooki Goto (18:07) when Nakamura pinned Tanahashi.

  9. IWGP Champ Togi Makabe pinned Masato Tanaka (18:08).
Return to top of page









New Japan Alive 2010


December 11, 2010 in Osaka, Japan
Prefectural Gym drawing 6,115
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. King Fale beat Hiromu Takahashi (8:04) via submission.

  2. Hiroyoshi Tenzan beat Gedo (8:43) via submission.

  3. Manabu Nakanishi & Koji Kanemoto beat Ryusuke Taguchi & Tama Tonga (9:25) when Nakanishi forced Tonga to submit.

  4. Tomohiro Ishii pinned Tiger Mask IV (8:27).

  5. Yujiro Takahashi & Tetsuya Naito beat Alex Shelley & Chris Sabin (12:39) when Takahashi pinned Shelley.

  6. IWGP Tag Champs Giant Bernard & Karl Anderson beat Yuji Nagata & Wataru Inoue (17:23) when Bernard pinned Inoue.

  7. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Prince Devitt pinned Davey Richards (13:04).

  8. Toru Yano & Takashi Iizuka beat Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma (10:46) when Yano pinned Honma.

  9. Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Hirooki Goto (16:55).

  10. IWGP Champ Satoshi Kojima pinned Shinsuke Nakamura (19:17).
Return to top of page









New Japan Soul 2011


July 18, 2011 in Sapporo, Japan
Makomanai Ice Arena drawing 5,800
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Masato Tanaka, Yujiro Takahashi, Jado, & Gedo beat Strong Man, Tomoaki Honma, & two Killer Rabbits (9:38) when Takahashi pinned a Rabbit.

  2. Jushin Liger pinned Hector Garza (7:55).

  3. Shinsuke Nakamura, Takashi Iizuka, & Tomohiro Ishii beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Wataru Inoue, & King Fale (10:28) when Nakamura pinned Fale.

  4. Yuji Nagata beat Hideo Saito (9:56) via DQ.

  5. Togi Makabe & Tiger Mask IV beat Taka Michinoku & Taichi (7:18) when Tiger forced Taichi to submit.

  6. Prince Devitt, Ryusuke Taguchi, & Kishida beat Kota Ibushi, Kenny Omega, & Daisuke Sasaki (15:29) when Taguchi pinned Sasaki.

  7. Hirooki Goto pinned Karl Anderson (10:20).

  8. IWGP I-C Champ MVP beat Toru Yano (12:03) via submission.

  9. Minoru Suzuki pinned Satoshi Kojima (13:39).

  10. IWGP Champ Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Giant Bernard (27:54).
Return to top of page









Kantaro Hoshino Memorial Show


September 19, 2011 in Kobe, Japan
World Hall drawing 7,800
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Taka Michinoku & Taichi beat Tomoaki Honma & Kyosuke Mikami (8:30) when Taka forced Mikami to submit.

  2. Koji Kanemoto beat Makai #28 (5:25) via submission.

  3. Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka, Tomohiro Ishii, & Gedo beat Hirooki Goto, Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Tama Tonga, & Killer Rabbit (12:42) when Yano pinned Rabbit.

  4. Yuji Nagata pinned Hideo Saito (9:24).

  5. Prince Devitt pinned Kushida (13:30) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title.

  6. Masato Tanaka, Davey Richards, & Rocky Romero beat MVP, Tiger Mask IV, & Ryusuke Taguchi (10:02) when Richards pinned Taguchi.

  7. Minoru Suzuki pinned Wataru Inoue (13:02).

  8. Tetsuya Naito pinned Yujiro Takahashi (12:37).

  9. Togi Makabe pinned Lance Archer (11:22).

  10. IWGP Champ Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Shinsuke Nakamura (26:07).
Return to top of page









New Japan Alive 2011


December 4, 2011 in Osaka, Japan
Prefectural Gym drawing 8,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Karl Anderson & Killer Rabbit beat Jado & Gedo (4:47) when Rabbit pinned Gedo.

  2. Toru Yano, Yujiro Takahashi, Tomohiro Ishii, & Rocky Romero beat Tomoaki Honma, Tiger Mask IV, Ryusuke Taguchi, & Tama Tonga (9:33) when Romero pinned Taguchi.

  3. Takashi Sugiura & Atsushi Aoki beat Hirooki Goto & Kushida (11:13) when Sugiura pinned Kushida.

  4. Yoshihiro Takayama & Lance Archer beat Togi Makabe & Wataru Inoue (10:28) when Takayama pinned Inoue.

  5. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima beat Takashi Iizuka & Hideo Saito (10:25) when Tenzan forced Iizuka to submit.

  6. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Prince Devitt pinned Davey Richards (12:16).

  7. IWGP I-C Chap Masato Tanaka pinned MVP (10:09).

  8. Minoru Suzuki pinned Giant Bernard (11:53).

  9. Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Tetsuya Naito (13:15).

  10. IWGP Champ Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Yuji Nagata (30:16).
Return to top of page









Invasion Attack 2013


April 7, 2013 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 8,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV & iPPV
  1. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Champs Kushida & Alex Shelley beat Prince Devitt & Ryusuke Taguchi (10:42) when Kushida pinned Taguchi.

  2. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Manabu Nakanishi, Super Strong Machine, & Akebono beat Takashi Iizuka, Tomohiro Ishii, Yoshi Hashi, & Bob Sapp (10:00) when Nakanishi pinned Hashi.

  3. CMLL Tag Champs El Terrible & Tama Tonga beat La Mascara & Valiente (8:57) when Terrible pinned Valiente.

  4. Masato Tanaka & Yujiro Takahashi beat Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma (10:41) when Tanaka pinned Honma.

  5. Minoru Suzuki pinned Toru Yano (10:09).

  6. Yuji Nagata & Hirooki Goto beat Kazushi Sakuraba & Katsuyori Shibata (11:32) when Nagata TKO Sakuraba.

  7. NWA World Champ Rob Conway pinned Satoshi Kojima (14:24).

  8. IWGP I-C Champ Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Davey Boy Smith, Jr. (18:04).

  9. Kazuchika Okada pinned Hiroshi Tanahashi (31:41) to win the IWGP Title.
Return to top of page









Invasion Attack 2014


April 6, 2014 in Tokyo, Japan
Sump Hall drawing 8,500
Shown live on Japanese PPV & iPPV
  1. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Champs Matt & Nick Jackson beat Kota Ibushi & El Desperado (11:47) when Matt pinned Desperado.

  2. Yuji Nagata, Kazushi Sakuraba, & Togi Makabe beat Minoru Suzuki, Taka Michinoku, & Taichi (9:39) when Sakuraba forced Taichi to submit.

  3. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima beat Rob Conway & Jax Dane (10:06) to win the NWA Tag Title. When Tenzan pinned Dane.

  4. Daniel & Rolles Gracie beat Toru Yano & Takashi Iizuka (6:56) when Daniel forced Iizuka to submit.

  5. Ryusuke Taguchi pinned Prince Devitt (12:03).

  6. Kazuchika Okada & Yoshi Hashi beat Bad Luck Fale & Tama Tonga (8:43) when Okada pinned Tonga.

  7. Never Openweight Champ Tomohiro Ishii pinned Tetsuya Naito (17:45).

  8. IWGP Tag Champs Karl Anderson & Doc Gallows beat Hirooki Goto & Katsuyori Shibata (18:31) when Gallows pinned Goto.

  9. Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Hiroshi Tanahashi (26:49) to win the IWGP I-C Title.
Return to top of page









Back to the Yokohama Arena


May 25, 2014 in Yokohama, Japan
Yokohama Arena drawing 7,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV & iPPV
  1. Ryusuke Taguchi, Alex Shelley, Kushida, & Bushi beat Jushin Liger, Tiger Mask IV, Mascara Dorada, & El Desperado (8:25) when Bushi pinned Desperado.

  2. Karl Anderson, Doc Gallows, Yujiro Takahashi, & Tama Tonga beat Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi, Tomoaki Honma, & Captain New Japan (9:03) when Takahashi pinned Captain.

  3. NWA Tag Champs Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima beat Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith, Jr. and Rob Conway & Wes Brisco (11:38) in a "three-way" match when Tenzan pinned Brisco.

  4. Minoru Suzuki & Shelton Benjamin beat Toru Yano & Takashi Iizuka (8:00) when Suzuki pinned Yano.

  5. Bad Luck Fale pinned Tetsuya Naito (12:05).

  6. Kazushi Sakuraba TKO Rolles Gracie (5:33).

  7. Never Openweight Champ Tomohiro Ishii pinned Kota Ibushi (19:22).

  8. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Togi Makabe beat Hirooki Goto & Katsuyori Shibata (17:22) when Makabe pinned Goto.

  9. IWGP I-C Champ Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Daniel Gracie (10:24).

  10. IWGP Champ AJ Styles pinned Kazuchika Okada (26:05).
Return to top of page









Invasion Attack 2015


April 5, 2015 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 9,500
Shown live on NJPW World
  1. Yuji Nagata, Captain New Japan, Alex Shelley, Kushida, & Yohei Komatsu beat Manabu Nakanishi, Jushin Liger, Tiger Mask IV, Ryusuke Taguchi, & Sho Tanaka (8:14) when Shelley pinned Tanaka.

  2. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima, & Tomoaki Honma beat Yujiro Takahashi, Tama Tonga, & Cody Hall (9:26) when Honma pinned Hall.

  3. Rocky Romero & Barreta beat Matt & Nick Jackson (12:33) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Title when Barreta pinned Matt.

  4. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Kenny Omega pinned Mascara Dorada (12:59).

  5. Michael Bennett & Matt Taven beat Karl Anderson & Doc Gallows (9:41) to win the IWGP Tag Title when Bennett pinned Anderson.

  6. Togi Makabe, Hirooki Goto, & Tetsuya Naito beat Shinsuke Nakamura, Tomohiro Ishii, & Yoshi Hashi (13:49) when Goto pinned Nakamura.

  7. Kazushi Sakuraba & Toru Yano beat Hiroshi Tanahashi & Katsuyori Shibata (10:51) when Sakuraba forced Shibata to submit.

  8. Kazuchika Okada pinned Bad Luck Fale (15:59).

  9. IWGP Champ AJ Styles pinned Kota Ibushi (27:01).
Return to top of page









Invasion Attack 2016


April 10, 2016 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 9,078
Shown live on NJPW World
  1. Bad Luck Fale & Yujiro Takahashi beat Ryusuke Taguchi & Juice Robinson (3:45) when Fale pinned Robinson.

  2. Yuji Nagata, Satoshi Kojima, & Jushin Liger beat Kazushi Sakuraba, Toru Yano, & Yoshi Hashi (7:06) when Nagata pinned Hashi.

  3. Hirooki Goto & Tomohiro Ishii beat Evil & Bushi (10:36) when Ishii pinned Bushi.

  4. Rocky Romero & Baretta beat Ricochet & Matt Sydal (15:78) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Title when Romero pinned Ricochet.

  5. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Kushida submitted Will Ospreay (15:07).

  6. Hiroshi Tanahashi, Yoshitatsu, & Michael Elgin beat Kenny Omega, Matt & Nick Jackson (14:46) to win the Never Openweight Six Man Tag Title when Elgin pinned Nick.

  7. Never Openweight Champ Katsuyori Shibata pinned Hiroyoshi Tenzan (10:47).

  8. Tama Tonga & Tanga Roa beat Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma (16:54) to win the IWGP Tag Title when Tonga pinned Honma.

  9. Tetsuya Naito pinned Kazuchika Okada (28:50) to win the IWGP Title.
Return to top of page