2000 7/30 12/14 _ _ _ _
2001 2/18 6/6 9/16 10/28 12/11 _
2002 2/16 5/28 8/3 10/26 _ _
2003 5/3 7/21 8/28 10/13 11/3 _
2004 2/15 3/28 5/3 8/8 11/13 12/11
2005 2/20 3/26 5/14 10/8 _ _





July 2000 PPV


July 30, 2000 in Yokohama, Japan
Yokohama Arena drawing 18,000 ($1,750,000)
Shown live on Japanese PPV (1.8)
  1. Shinya Makabe beat Hiroshi Tanahashi (9:33) via submission.

  2. Minoru Tanaka beat Akira (10:30) via submission.

  3. Junji Hirata pinned Kenso Suzuki (10:13).

  4. Shiro Koshinaka pinned Koji Kanemoto (11:40).

  5. Takashi Iizuka beat Shinjiro Ohtani (11:04).

  6. Yuji Nagata & Kensuke Sasaki beat Yutaka Yoshie & Manabu Nakanishi (18:23) when Nagata pinned Yoshie.

  7. Riki Choshu TKO Atsushi Onita (8:12) in a "nor rope explosive barbed wire death" match.
Return to top of page









December 2000 PPV


December 14, 2000 in Osaka, Japan
Furitsu Gym drawing 6,700
Shown live on Japanese PPV (0.9)
  1. Super Strong Machine & Kensuke Sasaki beat Masa Chono & Team 2000 Machine (Tatsutoshi Goto) (14:37) when Machine pinned Machine.

  2. Yutaka Yoshie beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan vuia submission (13:38).

  3. Michiyoshi Ohara pinned Kendo Kashin (3:07).

  4. Satoshi Kojima pinned Kenzo Suzuki (9:40).

  5. Jushin Liger, Minoru Tanaka, & Shinya Makabe beat Super Delfin, Tsubasa, & Takehiro Murakawa (14:37) when Tanaka forced Tsubasa to submit.

  6. Manabu Nakanishi beat Osamu Nishimura (11:48) via submission.

  7. Tatsumi Fujinami beat Koji Kanemoto (10:34) via submission.

  8. Toshiaki Kawada & Masa Fuchi drew Takashi Iizuka & Yuji Nagata (30:00).
Return to top of page









February 2001 PPV


February 18, 2001 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Koji Kanemoto, Tatsuhito Takaiwa, & Minoru Tanaka beat Silver King, Dr. Wagner Jr., & El Samurai (14:55) when Kanemoto pinned Wagner.

  2. Michiyoshi Ohara & Tatsutoshi Goto beat Brian Johnston & The Sledgehammer (7:16) when Ohara forced Hammer to submit.

  3. Yutaka Yoshie & Shiro Koshinaka beat Osamu Nishimura & Jushin Liger (14:14) when Yoshie forced Nishimura to submit.

  4. Manabu Nakanishi beat Super J (11:31) via submission.

  5. Yuji Nagata & Takashi Iizuka beat Mitsuya Nagai & Masahito Kakihara (17:03) when Iizuka forced Nagai to submit.

  6. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima beat Riki Choshu & Shinya Makabe (15:20) when Tenzan pinned Choshu.

  7. Don Frye beat Masa Chono (12:27) via submission.

  8. Keiji Mutoh pinned Kazunari Murakami (6:01).

  9. IWGP Champ Kensuke Sasaki pinned Shinjiro Ohtani (14:53).
Return to top of page









June 2001 PPV


June 6, 2001 in Tokyo, Japan
Budokan Hall drawing 13,200
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Shinya Makabe & Katsuyori Shibata beat Kenzo Suzuki & Hiroshi Tanahashi (8:14) when Makabe pinned Suzuki.

  2. Masa Fuchi pinned El Samurai (9:32).

  3. Masahito Kakihara pinned Minoru Tanaka (6:21).

  4. Mitsuya Nagai TKO Takashi Iizuka (8:00).

  5. Manabu Nakanishi pinned Mike Barton (4:42).

  6. Toshiaki Kawada pinned Satoshi Kojima (15:16).

  7. Jinsei Shinzaki, Taiyo Kea, & Jushin Liger beat Akira Nogami, Hiroyoshi Tenzan, & Masa Chono (16:51) when Shinzaki forced Nogami to submit.

  8. Keiji Mutoh pinned Hiroshi Hase (39:08).

  9. IWGP Champ Kazuyuki Fujita TKO Yuji Nagata (10:57).
Return to top of page









September 2001 PPV


September 16, 2001 in Nagoya, Japan
Rainbow Hall drawing 10,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Giant Silva & Hiro Saito beat Hiroshi Tanahashi, Kenzo Suzuki, & Yutaka Yoshie (8:45) in a "handicap" match when Silva pinned Tanahashi.

  2. Silver King & Dr. Wagner, Jr. beat Gran Naniwa & Jushin Liger (10:27) when Silver King pinned Naniwa.

  3. Kendo Kashin beat Minoru Tanaka (1:14) via submission.

  4. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Champs Gedo & Jado beat Katsuyori Shibata & Wataru Inoue (11:39) Jado forced Shibata to submit.

  5. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Masayuki Naruse pinned El Samurai (7:35).

  6. Yuji Nagata beat Osamu Nishimura (21:10) via submission.

  7. Kokushi (Keiji Mutoh) & Hakushi beat Masa Chono & Mike Barton (14:45) when Kokushi pinned Chono.

  8. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima beat Mitsuya Nagai & Toshiaki Kawada (21:36) when Tenzan pinned Nagai.

  9. Don Frye beat Scott Norton (6:11) via submission to win the G-1 World League.

  10. Manabu Nakanishi beat Gary Goodridge (4:38) via submission.
G-1 World League final standings

Return to top of page









October 2001 PPV


October 28, 2001 in Fukuoka, Japan
International Center drawing 7,500
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Giant Silva & Giant Singh beat Wataru Inoue, Katsushi Takemura, & Dolgorsuren Serjubdee (3:33) in a "handicap" match when Singh pinned Takemura.

  2. Jushin Liger, El Samurai, & Masayuki Naruse beat Jado, Gokudo (Pat Tanaka), & Chris Candido (10:29) when Samurai forced Candido to submit.

  3. Scott Norton & Super J beat Yutaka Yoshie & Danny Devine (9:18) when Norton pinned Yoshie.

  4. Minoru Tanaka beat Masahito Kakihara (8:33) via submission.

  5. Kazunari Murakami KO Hiroshi Tanahashi (5:01).

  6. Yuji Nagata beat Tadao Yasuda (8:31) via submission.

  7. Kensuke Sasaki beat Manabu Nakanishi (6:21) via submission.

  8. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Kendo Kashin beat Katsuyori Shibata (3:25) via submission.

  9. Osamu Kido, Kenzo Suzuki, & Riki Choshu beat Akira Nogami, Hiro Saito, & Tatsutoshi Goto (7:48) when Kido beat Nogami via submission.

  10. Masa Chono & Mike Rotunda beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima (18:00) when Chono pinned Tenzan.

  11. All Japan World Tag Champs Keiji Mutoh & Taiyo Kea beat Osamu Nishimura & Tatsumi Fujinami (23:47) to win the IWGP Tag Title when Mutoh pinned Nishimura.

  12. Kensuke Sasaki beat Yuji Nagata (12:17) via submission.
Return to top of page









December 2001 PPV


December 11, 2001 in Osaka, Japan
Prefectural Gym drawing 6,500
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Giant Singh & Hiro Saito beat Robbie Rage & El Samurai (4:03) when Singh pinned Rage.

  2. Masayuki Naruse, Masahito Kakihara, & Gran Naniwa beat Katsuyori Shibata, Wataru Inoue, & Katsumi Takemura (11:46) when Kakihara forced Shibata to submit.

  3. Scott Norton, Giant Silva, & Super J beat Osamu Nishimura, Yutaka Yoshie, & Serjubdee Dolgorsuren (9:23) when Super J pinned Dolgorsuren.

  4. Yuji Nagata & Manabu Nakanishi beat Kensuke Sasaki & Danny Devine (14:40) when Nagata forced Devine to submit.

  5. Hiroshi Hase & Taiyo Kea beat Kenzo Suzuki & Hiroshi Tanahashi (16:44) when Hase pinned Tanahashi.

  6. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima beat Yuji Nagata & Manabu Nakanishi (17:25) when Kojima pinned Nakanishi.

  7. Kendo Kashin, Jushin Liger, Minoru Tanaka, & Black Tiger beat Koji Kanemoto, Jado, Gedo, & Gokudo (17:22) when Tanaka pinned Gedo.

  8. All Japan Triple Crown Champ Keiji Muto pinned Tatsumi Fujinami (15:32).

  9. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima beat Mike Barton & Jim Steele (24:02) to win the 2001 G-1 Tag Team League when Tenzan pinned Steele.
G-1 Tag League 2001 final standings

Return to top of page









February 2002 PPV


February 16, 2001 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Giant Singh & Giant Silva beat Chris Candido, Danny Devine, & Yutaka Yoshie (5:49) when Singh pinned Candido.

  2. Daijiro Matsui TKO Katsuyori Shibata (1st - 1:59).

  3. Yuji Nagata pinned Rick Steiner (11:30).

  4. Tadao Yasuda beat Masa Chono (6:36) via submission.

  5. Wataru Inoue, Masayuki Naruse, Jushin Liger, & El Samurai beat Pat Tanaka, Jado, Gedo, & Koji Kanemoto (19:04) when Inoue forced Tanaka to submit.

  6. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Kenzo Suzuki beat Shiro Koshinaka & Tatsumi Fujinami (9:57) when Tanahashi pinned Koshinaka.

  7. Hiroyoshi Tenzan beat Osamu Nishimura (21:06) via sleeperhold.

  8. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Minoru Tanaka pinned Masahito Kakihara (11:01).

  9. Manabu Nakanishi pinned Kensuke Sasaki (11:10).

  10. Tadao Yasuda beat Yuji Nagata (15:15) via submission to win the vacant IWGP Title.
IWGP Title Tournament bracketing

Return to top of page









May 2002 PPV


"Fighting Spirit Memorial Day"
May 28, 2002 in Sendai, Japan
Miyagi Sports Center drawing 4,300
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Masahito Kakihara, Curry Man , & Masayuki Naruse beat Black Tiger, Gedo, & Gokudo (8:29) when Kakihara pinned Gokudo.

  2. Bloody pinned Sachie Abe (7:21).

  3. Osamu Nishimura, Tatsumi Fujinami, & Katsuyori Shibata beat Wataru Inoue, Blue Wolf, & Yutaka Yoshie (6:22) when Nishimura forced Inoue to submit.

  4. Minoru Tanaka pinned Tiger Mask IV (10:22).

  5. Koji Kanemoto pinned Jushin Liger (17:17).

  6. Manabu Nakanishi pinned Yoshiaki Yatsu (13:17).

  7. Tatsutoshi Goto pinned Tadao Yasuda (0:49).

  8. Kensuke Sasaki pinned Akira (0:38).

  9. Hiroyoshi Tenzan pinned Kenzo Suzuki (9:41).

  10. Scott Norton drew Hiroshi Tanahashi (15:00).

  11. Masa Chono pinned Yuji Nagata (12:36).
Return to top of page









August 2002 PPV


August 3, 2002 in Osaka, Japan
Furitsu Gym drawing 6,200
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Masayuki Naruse & Masahito Kakihara beat Wataru Inoue & Blue Wolf (5:50) when Kakihara forced Inoue to submit.

  2. Koji Kanemoto, Gedo, & Jado beat Jushin Liger, El Samurai, & Minoru Tanaka (14:35) when Jado forced Samurai to submit.

  3. Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Shiro Koshinaka.

  4. Hiroyoshi Tenzan beat Yutaka Yoshie (15:53) via submission.

  5. Kenzo Suzuki pinned Tadao Yasuda (0:37).

  6. Osamu Nishimura drew Manabu Nakanishi (30:00).

  7. Yuji Nagata beat Masa Chono (16:00) via submission.

  8. Kensuke Sasaki pinned Yoshihiro Takayama.
Return to top of page









October 2002 PPV


October 26, 2002 in Fukuoka, Japan
International Center drawing 6,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Jack the Bull pinned Toru Yano (1:49).

  2. Shiro Koshinaka, El Samurai, & Wataru Inoue beat Hiro Saito, Jado, & Gedo (7:21) when Koshinaka pinned Gedo.

  3. Scott Norton pinned Blue Wolf (4:37).

  4. Shinya Makabe & Minoru Fujita beat Masahito Kakihara & Masayuki Naruse (3:58) when Makabe pinned Kakihara.

  5. Jushin Liger, Heat, & Tiger Mask IV beat American Dragon, Rocky Romero, & Ricky Reyes (15:00) in a "triathalon survivor" match.
    • Heat pinned Dragon (5:19).
    • Romero & Reyes beat Liger & Tiger Mask (10:30) when Romero pinned Tiger.
    • Liger, Heat, & Tiger beat Dragon, Romero, & Reyes (15:00) when Tiger pinned Romero.

  6. Kenzo Suzuki & Hiroshi Tanahashi beat Joanie Laurer & The Great Muta II (4:25) via countout.

  7. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Koji Kanemoto beat Bas Rutten (10:11) via submission.

  8. Tadao Yasuda, Kazunari Murakami, Ryushi Yanagisawa, Makai Masks #1 & #2 beat Takashi Iizuka, Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Manabu Nakanishi, Osamu Nishimura, & Yutaka Yoshie (23:47) in an "elimination" match.
    • Iizuka beat Makai #1 (1:02) via submission.
    • Makai #2 beat Iizuka (3:40).
    • Nakanishi beat Makai #2 (2:27) via submission.
    • Yanagisawa pinned Nakanishi (3:56).
    • Tenzan pinned Yanagisawa (1:47).
    • Yasuda beat Tenzan (4:04) via submission.
    • Yasuda pinned Murakami (3:25).
    • Nishimura beat Yasuda (2:54) via submission.
    • Murakami beat Nishimura (0:33) via submission.

  9. IWGP Champ Yuji Nagata drew Masa Chono (60:00).
Return to top of page









May 2003 PPV


"Ultimate Crush"
May 2, 2003 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 49,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Hiroyoshi Tenzan pinned Hiroshi Tanahashi (10:24).

  2. Ken Shamrock beat Takashi Iizuka (11:44) via submission.

  3. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Champs Jushin Liger & Koji Kanemoto beat Tiger Mask IV & Heat (19:50) when Kanemoto pinned Heat.

  4. Lyoto beat Kengo (3rd) via unanimous decision in a "vale tudo" match.

  5. Tsuyoshi Kosaka TKO Dolgorsuren Sumiyabazar (1st - 2:58) in a "vale tudo" match.

  6. Shinsuke Nakamura beat Jan Nortje (2nd - 3:12) via submission in a "vale tudo" match.

  7. Josh Barnett TKO Jimmy Ambriz (1st - 3:05) in a "vale tudo" match.

  8. Kazuyuki Fujita TKO Manabu Nakanishi (3rd - 1:09) in a "vale tudo" match.

  9. Enson Inoue TKO Kazunari Murakami (6:33).

  10. Noah GHC Champ Kenta Kobashi pinned Masa Chono (28:27).

  11. NWF Champ Yoshihiro Takayama pinned Yuji Nagata (18:17) to win the IWGP Title.
Return to top of page









July 2003 PPV


July 21, 2003 in Sapporo, Japan
Green Dome drawing 6,500
Shown live on PPV
  1. Minoru Suzuki TKO Koji Kanemoto (6:18).

  2. Yutaka Yoshie beat Shinya Makabe (11:32).

  3. Osamu Nishimura pinned Mike Barton (13:00).

  4. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Tiger Mask IV pinned Wataru Inoue (9:39).

  5. Ryushi Yanagisawa, Tadao Yasuda, Makai Masks #1 & #5 beat Michiyoshi Ohara, Tatsutoshi Goto, Hiro Saito, & Takashi Iizuka (15:27) in a "captain's falls elimination" match.
    • Makai Mask #5 beat Iizuka (4:53).
    • Makai Mask #1 beat Saito (11:55) via countout.
    • Goto pinned Makai Mask #1 (13:10).
    • Yanagisawa beat Goto (13:27).
    • Yasuda pinned Ohara (15:27).

  6. Heat beat Jushin Liger (2:35) via submission.

  7. Shinsuke Nakamura beat Kazunari Murakami (8:13) via submission.

  8. U-30 Champ Hiroshi Tanahashi beat Katsuyori Shibata (9:07).

  9. Josh Barnett beat Scott Norton (8:05) via submission in a "no pinfalls" match.

  10. Yuji Nagata pinned Enson Inoue (4:48).

  11. IWGP Champ Yoshihiro Takayama DKO Masa Chono (24:12).
Return to top of page









August 2003 PPV


"Osaka Dream Night"
August 28, 2003 in Osaka, Japan
Prefectural Gym drawing 6,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Ryusuke Taguchi beat Hirooki Goto (7:55).

  2. Yutaka Yoshie pinned Blue Wolf (8:44).

  3. Masahito Kakihara, Heat, & Tiger Mask IV beat Wataru Inoue, Koji Kanemoto, & Jushin Liger (9:25) when Heat beat Inoue.

  4. Osamu Nishimura beat Shinsuke Nakamura (15:42) via submission.

  5. New Japan U-30 Champ Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Makai Mask #2.

  6. Manabu Nakanishi beat Kazunari Murakami (2:00) via DQ.

  7. Tadao Yasuda & Ryushi Yanagisawa beat Enson Inoue & Yuji Nagata (7:10) when Yasuda pinned Nagata.

  8. Hiroyoshi Tenzan beat Shinya Makabe (11:36) via submission.

  9. Yoshihiro Takayama KO Masa Chono (34:06) in a "steel cage" match to win the vacant IWGP Title. This was the first ever New Japan cage match.
Return to top of page









October 2003


"Ultimate Crush II"
October 13, 2003 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 37,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Jado won a "royal rumble" (22:47) to win the vacant IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title. Also in the match were: Gedo, Heat, Masahito Kakihara, Koji Kanemoto, Jushin Liger, Masayuki Naruse, El Samurai, Katsushi Takemura, Tiger Mask IV, and Dick Togo.

  2. Blue Wolf pinned Yutaka Yoshie (10:01).

  3. Toa the Samoan Beast pinned Shinya Makabe (5:40).

  4. Tadao Yasuda pinned Osamu Nishimura (4:45).

  5. Osami Shibuya beat Khaliun Boldbataar (2nd - 4:46) in a "vale tudo" match.

  6. Tsuyoshi Kohsaka beat Ricardo Morais (3rd) via unanimous decision in a "vale tudo" match.

  7. King of Pancrase Open Weight Champ Josh Barnett beat Yoshiki Takahashi (2nd - 2:52) via submission.

  8. Kazunari Murakami TKO Katsuyori Shibata (4:58).

  9. Hulk Hogan pinned Masa Chono (19:46).

  10. Yoshihiro Takayama, Kazuyuki Fujita, Minoru Suzuki, Shinsuke Nakamura, & Bob Sapp beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi, Hiroshi Tanahashi, & Seiji Sakaguchi (39:54) in an "elimination" match. Sapp & Suzuki were the survivors.
    • Nakamura threw Sakaguchi (3:45) outside the ring.
    • Nakanishi pinned Nakamura (14:47).
    • Tanahashi pinned Fujita (21:49).
    • Sapp threw Takayama and Tenzan (27:53) outside the ring.
    • Sapp threw Nakanishi (29:38) outside the ring.
    • Sapp pinned Tanahashi (33:16).
    • Suzuki TKO Nagata (39:54).
Return to top of page









November 2003 PPV


"Yokohama Dead Out"
November 3, 2003 in Yokohama, Japan
Yokohama Arena drawing 9,000
Shown live on PPV
  1. Osamu Nishimura, Jinsei Shinzaki, & Jushin Liger beat Tadao Yasuda, Makai Mask #1, & Ryota Chikuzen (14:01) when Nishimura pinned Yasuda.

  2. Kazunari Murakami TKO Koji Kanemoto.

  3. Montanha Silva pinned Yutaka Yoshie (4:06).

  4. New Japan U-30 Champ Hiroshi Tanahashi beat Toa the Samoan Beast (3:33).

  5. Tomo beat Jadamba Narantungalag in a "K-1 rules" match.

  6. Jan Nortje KO Ivan Rudan (1st - 0:19) in a "K-1 rules" match.

  7. Hiromi Amada TKO Katsuyori Shibata (2nd - 2:08) in a "K-1 rules" match.

  8. Bob Sapp & Shinsuke Nakamura beat Osamu Nishimura & Manabu Nakanishi (16:33) when Nakamura forced Nishimura to submit.

  9. Yuji Nagata TKO Minoru Suzuki (13:30).

  10. Hiroyoshi Tenzan pinned Yoshihiro Takayama (22:16) to win the IWGP Title.
Return to top of page









February 2004 PPV


February 15, 2004 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Ryusuke Taguchi beat Hirooki Goto (6:23) via submission.

  2. Yuji Nagata beat Tadao Yasuda (4:08) via submission.

  3. Hiroyoshi Tenzan pinned Kensuke Sasaki (10:54).

  4. Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Yoshihiro Takayama (14:39).

  5. Genichiro Tenryu TKO Masa Chono (6:25).

  6. Curry Man, American Dragon, & Koji Kanemoto beat Tiger Mask IV, Masayuki Naruse, & Heat (14:23) Curry Man pinned Tiger Mask.

  7. Hiroyoshi Tenzan pinned Yuji Nagata (17:08).

  8. Genichiro Tenryu pinned Hiroshi Tanahashi (10:32).

  9. Blue Wolf, Yutaka Yoshie, & Shinya Makabe beat Mitsuya Nagai, Katsuyori Shibata, & Makai Mask #1 (9:35) when Wolf pinned Nagai.

  10. Noah GHC Junior Heavyweight Champ Jushin Liger beat pinned Mitsuo Momota (14:41).

  11. Hiroyoshi Tenzan pinned Genichiro Tenryu (13:01) to win the vacant IWGP Title.
2004 IWGP Title Tournament Bracketing

Return to top of page









March 2004 PPV


March 28, 2004 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 8,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Makai Mask #1, Mitsuya Nagai, Katsuyori Shibata, & Ryushi Yanagisawa beat Shinya Makabe, Yutaka Yoshie, Blue Wolf, & Toru Yano (10:32) when Yanagisawa pinned Yano.

  2. Tiger Mask pinned Katsushi Takemura (10:31).

  3. Noah GHC Junior Heavyweight Champ Jushin Liger pinned Masayuki Naruse (18:12).

  4. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Heat beat Koji Kanemoto (20:48) via submission.

  5. Josh Barnett beat Mitsuya Nagai (4:00) via DQ.

  6. U-30 Champ Hiroshi Tanahashi KO Kazunari Murakami (12:40).

  7. Shinsuke Nakamura beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan (12:09) via submission.

  8. IWGP Tag Champs Yoshihiro Takayama & Minoru Suzuki beat Manabu Nakanishi & Genichiro Tenryu (15:26) when Suzuki pinned Nakanishi.

  9. Yuji Nagata beat Masahiro Chono (14:12) via submission.

  10. Bob Sapp pinned Kensuke Sasaki (8:24) to win the IWGP Title.
Return to top of page









May 2004 PPV


"Nexess"
May 3, 2004 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 35,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV
Shown on tape delay on TV-Asahi (9.0)
  1. Koji Kanemoto, Ultimo Dragon, & American Dragon beat Heat, Tiger Mask, & Naomichi Marufuji (18:40) when American pinned Heat.

  2. Giant Machine, Super Strong Machine, & New Strong Machine beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Osamu Nishimura, & Shinya Makabe (7:07) when New Strong Machine pinned Makabe.

  3. Jushin Liger beat Katsuhiko Nakajima (7:27) via submission.

  4. Josh Barnett beat Ken Shamrock (13:13) via DQ.

  5. Dolgorsuren Sumiyabazar & Blue Wolf beat Genichiro Tenryu & Meng (8:32) when Wolf pinned Meng.

  6. Yuji Nagata & Kendo Kashin beat Kensuke Sasaki & Manabu Nakanishi (14:58) when Nagata pinned Nakanishi.

  7. IWGP Tag Champs Yoshihiro Takayama & Minoru Suzuki beat Masa Chono & Kazunari Murakami (15:50) when Suzuki pinned Murakami.

  8. Yutaka Yoshie beat The Convict (Jan Nortje) (3:31) via submission.

  9. Hiroshi Tanahashi beat Sean O'Haire (7:39) via submission.

  10. Musashi KO Katsuyori Shibata (2nd - 2:00).

  11. IWGP Champ Bob Sapp pinned Shinsuke Nakamura (12:31).
Return to top of page









August 2004 PPV


August 8, 2004 in Osaka, Japan
Prefectural Gymnasium drawing 6,400
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Jushin Liger, Jado, Gedo, & Katsushi Takemura beat Tiger Mask, Masayuki Naruse, Wataru Inoue, & Ryusuke Taguchi (11:38) when Takemura pinned Inoue.

  2. Minoru Suzuki beat Blue Wolf (13:34) via submission.

  3. Osamu Nishimura beat Koji Kanemoto (14:03).

  4. Hiroyoshi Tenzan beat Hiroshi Tanahashi (15:15) via submission.

  5. Masahiro Chono pinned Yutaka Yoshie (12:57).

  6. Manabu Nakanishi beat Togi Makabe (7:40) via submission.

  7. Yuji Nagata pinned Genichiro Tenryu (11:28).

  8. Yoshihiro Takayama pinned Kensuke Sasaki (14:40).

  9. Katsuyori Shibata beat Shinsuke Nakamura (12:00).
Return to top of page









November 2004 PPV


Toukon Festival
November 13, 2004 in Osaka, Japan
Osaka Dome drawing 15,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Katsuhiko Nakajima pinned Hirooki Goto (7:03).

  2. Ryusuke Taguchi beat Hiroshi Nagao (6:21) via submission.

  3. Ryusuke Taguchi beat Katsuhiko Nakajima (9:41) via submission to win the 2004 Young Lions Tournament.

  4. Blue Wolf & Masahito Kakihara beat Yutaka Yoshie & El Samurai (14:45) when Kakihara pinned Samurai.

  5. Mitsuya Nagai & Masayuki Naruse beat Togi Makabe & Toru Yano (16:50) when Naruse pinned Yano.

  6. Tiger Mask IV, Wataru Inoue, & Taiji Ishimori beat Jushin Liger, Jado, & Gedo (22:36) when Inoue beat Liger to submit.

  7. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Heat beat Koji Kanemoto (23:18) via submission.

  8. Genichiro Tenryu pinned Katsuyori Shibata (9:09).

  9. Yuji Nagata & Osamu Nishimura beat Masahiro Chono & Riki Choshu (10:37) in an "elimination" match. Nagata was the sole survivor.
    • Choshu KO Nishimura (4:08).
    • Nagata pinned Choshu (9:27).
    • Nagata pinned Chono (10:37).

  10. IWGP Champ Kensuke Sasaki pinned Minoru Suzuki (19:59).

  11. Toshiaki Kawada & Naoya Ogawa beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Hiroshi Tanahashi (17:18) when Kawada pinned Tanahashi.

  12. Kazuyuki Fujita & Kendo Kashin beat Manabu Nakanishi & Shinsuke Nakamura (18:54) when Fujita pinned Nakamura.
Return to top of page









December 2004 PPV


December 11, 2004 in Osaka, Japan
Prefectural Gym drawing 5,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. El Samurai & Hiroshi Nagao beat Ryusuke Taguchi & Akiya Anzawa (10:04) when Nagao pinned Anzawa.

  2. Masayuki Naruse beat Hirooki Goto (2:51) via submission.

  3. Koji Kanemoto, Tiger Mask IV, & Wataru Inoue beat Minoru Tanaka, Jado, & Gedo (13:41) when Kanemoto forced Jado to submit.

  4. Genichiro Tenryu & Katsuhiko Nakajima beat Togi Makabe & Toru Yano (10:25) when Tenryu pinned Yano.

  5. Takashi Iizuka, Yutaka Yoshie, & Blue Wolf beat Black Strong Machine, Scott Norton, & Mitsuya Nagai (14:35) when Yoshie pinned Nagai.

  6. Manabu Nakanishi & Jushin Liger beat Riki Choshu & Tomohiro Ishii (8:03) when Nakanishi pinned Ishii.

  7. Masahiro Chono beat Yuji Nagata (13:23) via submission.

  8. Hiroyoshi Tenzan drew Satoshi Kojima (30:00).

  9. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Shinsuke Nakamura beat Kensuke Sasaki & Minoru Suzuki (32:33) to win the IWGP Tag Title when Tanahashi pinned Suzuki.
Return to top of page









February 2005 PPV


February 20, 2005 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Hiroshi Nagao pinned Naofumi Yamamoto (5:51).

  2. Hirooki Goto & Akiya Anzawa beat Yujiro & Katsuhiko Nakajima (8:18) when Goto forced Yujiro via submission.

  3. Togi Makabe & Masayuki Naruse beat Yutaka Yoshie & Masahito Kakihara (8:39) when Makabe pinned Kakihara.

  4. Minoru Tanaka, Jado, Gedo, & James Gibson beat Koji Kanemoto, Wataru Inoue, Katsushi Takemura, & Taiji Ishimori (10:04) when Tanaka forced Inoue to submit.

  5. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Tiger Mask IV pinned Jushin Liger (10:04).

  6. Osamu Nishimura beat Riki Choshu (9:02) via DQ.

  7. Masahiro Chono, Manabu Nakanishi, Minoru Suzuki, & Mitsuya Nagai beat Yuji Nagata, Kensuke Sasaki, Shinsuke Nakamura, & Hiroshi Tanahashi (52:07) in an "elimination" match. Suzuki was the sole survivor.
    • Sasaki drew Chono (15:00).
    • Nakanishi pinned Nagata (26:58).
    • Nakamura forced Nakanishi (31:16) to submit.
    • Nakamura forced Nagai (35:34) to submit.
    • Suzuki pinned Nakamura (40:08).
    • Suzuki pinned Tanahashi (52:07).

  8. AJPW Triple Crown Champ Satoshi Kojima KO Hiroyoshi Tenzan (59:49) to win the IWGP Title.
Return to top of page









March 2005 PPV


"Nexess V"
March 26, 2005 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 6,700
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Tatsumi Fujinami drew Osamu Nishimura (15:00).

  2. Koji Kanemoto & Wataru Inoue beat Katsuhiko Nakajima & Taiji Ishimori (10:54) when Kanemoto pinned Ishimori.

  3. Tiger Mask IV, El Samurai, & Masahito Kakihara beat Jushin Liger, Minoru Tanaka, & Gedo (10:45) when Samurai beat Tanaka via submission.

  4. Yutaka Yoshie & Hiroshi Tanahashi beat Togi Makabe & Ryushi Yanagisawa (7:13) when Tanahashi pinned Yanagisawa.

  5. Hiroyoshi Tenzan beat Manabu Nakanishi (12:17) via submission.

  6. Hirooki Goto beat Hiroyuki Ito (9:55) to win the 2005 Young Lions League.

  7. Ron Waterman & Minoru Suzuki beat Kensuke Sasaki & Takashi Iizuka (14:03) when Waterman pinned Iizuka.

  8. Tsuyoshi Kosaka TKO Yuji Nagata (4:41).

  9. Hiroyoshi Tenzan beat Masahiro Chono (19:02) via submission.

  10. IWGP Champ Satoshi Kojima drew Shinsuke Nakamura (60:00).
Return to top of page









May 2005 PPV


"Nexess VI"
May 14, 2005 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 21,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Togi Makabe & Toru Yano beat Osamu Nishimura & Yutaka Yoshie (5:36) when Yano pinned Nishimura.

  2. Minoru Suzuki pinned Alexander Otsuka (4:46).

  3. Minoru Tanaka & Hirooki Goto beat Koji Kanemoto & Wataru Inoue (14:42) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Title when Goto pinned Kanemoto.

  4. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Tiger Mask IV pinned Black Tiger (9:28).

  5. Yuji Nagata pinned Tsuyoshi Kosaka (8:35).

  6. Keiji Muto pinned Ron Waterman (11:16).

  7. IWGP Tag Champs Shinsuke Nakamura & Hiroshi Tanahashi beat Manabu Nakanishi & Kendo Kashin (17:59) when Nakamura forced Kashin to submit.

  8. Tatsumi Fujinami & Mitsuharu Misawa beat Masahiro Chono & Jushin Liger (14:49) when Fujinami forced Liger to submit.

  9. Hiroyoshi Tenzan pinned Satoshi Kojima (19:34) to win the IWGP Title.
Return to top of page









October 2005 PPV


Toukon Souzou New Chapter
October 8, 2005 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 16,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Tatsumi Fujinami & Osamu Nishimura beat Riki Choshu & Tomohiro Ishii (8:37) when Nishimura forced Ishii to submit.

  2. Tatsuhito Takaiwa & Yoshihito Sasaki beat Koji Kanemoto & Wataru Inoue (9:03) when Takaiwa pinned Inoue.

  3. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Yutaka Yoshie, Naofumi Yamamoto, & Takashi Iizuka beat Shinjiro Ohtani, Kohei Sato, Ryouji Sai, & Kamikaze (15:05) when Tenzan pinned Kamikaze.

  4. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Champs Hirooki Goto & Minoru beat Negro Casas & Felino (10:11) when Goto pinned Casas and Minoru pinned Felino.

  5. Manabu Nakanishi & Kendo Kashin beat Charlie Haas & Mark Jindrak (9:41) when Nakanishi pinned Haas.

  6. Matt Morgan pinned Yuji Nagata (7:00).

  7. NWA Junior Heavyweight Champ Black Tiger (Rocky Romero) pinned Tiger Mask IV (12:01) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title.

  8. Shinsuke Nakamura & Hiroshi Tanahashi beat Toshiaki Kawada & Yoji Anjoh (18:11) when Tanahashi pinned Anjoh.

  9. Brock Lesnar beat Kazuyuki Fujita and Masa Chono (8:05) in a "triple threat" match to win the IWGP Title when he pinned Chono.
Return to top of page