2011 1/4 2/20 5/3 6/18 7/18 8/1 8/14 9/19 10/10 11/12 12/4 _
2012 1/4 2/12 3/4 5/3 6/16 8/5 8/12 9/23 10/8 11/11 12/2 _
2013 1/4 2/10 3/23 4/7 5/3 6/22 7/5 7/20 8/1 8/2 8/3 8/4
8/7 8/8 8/10 8/11 8/6 9/5 9/14 9/29 10/14 10/25 11/6 11/9
11/23 12/3 12/5 12/8 12/21 12/23 _ _ _ _ _ _
2014 1/4 1/14 1/18 1/19 2/2 2/9 2/11 03/6 03/15 03/22 03/23 04/2
4/3 4/6 4/19 5/3 5/25 5/30 6/3 6/8 6/21 6/29 7/21 7/23
7/25 7/26 7/28 7/31 8/1 8/3 8/4 8/6 8/8 8/10 9/21 10/13
11/2 11/8 _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _





Wrestle Kingdom V


January 4, 2011 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 18,000
Shown on Japanese PPV
  1. Wataru Inoue, Tiger Mask IV, Tomoaki Honma, & Tama Tonga beat Yujiro Takahashi, Tomohiro Ishii, Jado, & Gedo (7:33) when Inoue pinned Gedo.

  2. Koji Kanemoto & Ryusuke Taguchi beat Kenny Omega & Taichi (8:04) when Taguchi pinned Taichi.

  3. IWGP Tag Champs Giant Bernard & Karl Anderson beat James Storm & Robert Roode and Manabu Nakanishi & Strong Man (8:36) in a "three way" match when Anderson pinned Roode.

  4. La Sombra & Mascara Dorada beat Jushin Liger & Hector Garza (7:42) when Sombra pinned Liger.

  5. Hiroyoshi Tenzan beat Takashi Iizuka (11:13) via submission.

  6. Rob Van Dam pinned Toru Yano (11:28).

  7. Yuji Nagata pinned Minoru Suzuki (16:15).

  8. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Prince Devitt pinned Kota Ibushi (16:22).

  9. Takashi Sugiura & Yoshihiro Takayama beat Hirooki Goto & Kazuchika Okada (12:08) when Takayama pinned Okada.

  10. TNA Champ Jeff Hardy pinned Tetsuya Naito (11:04).

  11. Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Go Shiozaki (14:17).

  12. Togi Makabe pinned Masato Tanaka (12:46).

  13. Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Satoshi Kojima (21:57) to win the IWGP Title.
Return to top of page









The New Beginning 2011


February 20, 2011 in Sendai, Japan
Sun Plaza Hall drawing ???
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Tama Tonga pinned Hiromu Takahashi (5:20).

  2. Jushin Liger, Ryusuke Taguchi, & Kushida beat Jado, Gedo, & Killer Rabbit (8:45) when Kushida pinned Rabbit.

  3. Tiger Mask IV pinned Tomohiro Ishii (8:45).

  4. Shinsuke Nakamura, Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka, & Yujiro Takahashi beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Yuji Nagata, Wataru Inoue, & King Fale (21:41) in an "elimination" match. Nakamura was the sole survivor.
    • Takahashi pinned Fale (4:43).
    • Tenzan pinned Takahashi (6:18).
    • Iizuka threw Tenzan over the top rope (13:58).
    • Inoue pinned Iizuka (14:56).
    • Yano pinned Inoue (15:30).
    • Nagata pinned Yano (18:10).
    • Nakamura pinned Nagata (21:41).

  5. IWGP Tag Champs Giant Bernard & Karl Anderson beat Manabu Nakanishi & Strong Man (18:28) when Bernard pinned Strong Man .

  6. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Prince Devitt pinned Taka Michinoku (13:17).

  7. MVP & Taichi beat Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma (11:29) when MVP pinned Honma.

  8. Hirooki Goto pinned Tetsuya Naito (17:36).

  9. IWGP Champ Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Satoshi Kojima (22:22).
Return to top of page









Wrestling Dontaku 2011


May 3, 2011 in Fukuoka, Japan
International Center drawing 6,500
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Manabu Nakanishi, Tomoaki Honma, & Hiromu Takahashi beat Jado, Gedo, & Killer Rabbit (4:36) when Nakanishi forced Rabbit to submit.

  2. Taka Michinoku & Taichi beat Tiger Mask IV & Kishida (6:43) when Taichi pinned Kushida.

  3. Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka, & Tomohiro Ishii beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Wataru Inoue, & King Fale (7:57) when Yano pinned Fale.

  4. CMLL Middleweight Champ Jushin Liger pinned Mascara Dorada (10:04).

  5. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Champs Prince Devitt & Ryusuke Taguchi beat Davey Richards & Rocky Romero (17:41) when Devitt pinned Romero.

  6. IWGP Tag Champs Giant Bernard & Karl Anderson beat Yujiro Takahashi & Tetsuya Naito (19:49) when Bernard pinned Naito.

  7. Hirooki Goto & Tama Tonga beat Takashi Sugiura & Makoto Hashi (9:43) when Goto pinned Hashi.

  8. Yuji Nagata pinned Masato Tanaka (14:53).

  9. Togi Makabe pinned Satoshi Kojima (11:51).

  10. IWGP Champ Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Shinsuke Nakamura (20:17).
Return to top of page









Dominion 2011


June 18, 2011 in Osaka, Japan
Prefectural Gym drawing 6,200
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Koji Kanemoto beat Hiromu Takahashi (3:04) via submission.

  2. Jado, Gedo, & Brian Kendrick beat Jushin Liger, Tiger Mask IV, & Kushida (8:33) when Kendrick pinned Kushida.

  3. Mascara Dorada pinned Ryusuke Taguchi (8:26) to win the CMLL Welterweight Title.

  4. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Yuji Nagata, & Wataru Inoue beat Takashi Iizuka, Masato Tanaka, & Tomohiro Ishii (9:12) when Nagata pinned Ishii.

  5. Yujiro Takahashi pinned Tetsuya Naito (11:12).

  6. Kota Ibushi pinned Prince Devitt to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title.

  7. Minoru Suzuki & Lance Archer beat Togi Makabe & Satoshi Kojima (12:39) when Suzuki pinned Kojima.

  8. IWGP I-C Champ MVP pinned Toru Yano (10:50).

  9. IWGP Tag Champs Giant Bernard & Karl Anderson beat Yoshihiro Takayama & Takuma Sano (12:03) to win the Noah GHC Tag Title when Bernard pinned Sano.

  10. IWGP Champ Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Hirooki Goto (25:28).
Return to top of page









New Japan Soul 2011


July 18, 2011 in Sapporo, Japan
Makomanai Ice Arena drawing 5,800
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Masato Tanaka, Yujiro Takahashi, Jado, & Gedo beat Strong Man, Tomoaki Honma, & two Killer Rabbits (9:38) when Takahashi pinned a Rabbit.

  2. Jushin Liger pinned Hector Garza (7:55).

  3. Shinsuke Nakamura, Takashi Iizuka, & Tomohiro Ishii beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Wataru Inoue, & King Fale (10:28) when Nakamura pinned Fale.

  4. Yuji Nagata beat Hideo Saito (9:56) via DQ.

  5. Togi Makabe & Tiger Mask IV beat Taka Michinoku & Taichi (7:18) when Tiger forced Taichi to submit.

  6. Prince Devitt, Ryusuke Taguchi, & Kishida beat Kota Ibushi, Kenny Omega, & Daisuke Sasaki (15:29) when Taguchi pinned Sasaki.

  7. Hirooki Goto pinned Karl Anderson (10:20).

  8. IWGP I-C Champ MVP beat Toru Yano (12:03) via submission.

  9. Minoru Suzuki pinned Satoshi Kojima (13:39).

  10. IWGP Champ Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Giant Bernard (27:54).
Return to top of page









G1 Climax 2011 Day #1


August 1, 2011 in Fukuoka, Japan
International Center drawing 4,500
Shown live Japanese PPV
  1. La Sombra pinned Wataru Inoue (8:41).

  2. Giant Bernard pinned Hideo Saito (9:47).

  3. Yoshihiro Takayama pinned Toru Yano (6:29).

  4. Hirooki Goto beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan (10:37) with the Goto Shiki.

  5. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Kota Ibushi pinned beat Ryusuke Taguchi (16:10).

  6. Yujiro Takahashi pinned Tetsuya Naito (10:52).

  7. Lance Archer pinned Togi Makabe (8:18).

  8. Satoshi Kojima pinned Minoru Suzuki (12:40).

  9. MVP pinned Shinsuke Nakamura (12:02).

  10. Yuji Nagata pinned Hiroshi Tanahashi (18:19).
Return to top of page









G-1 Climax 2011 Finals


August 14, 2011 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,500
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Hideo Saito pinned Yuji Nagata (4:29).

  2. Giant Bernard pinned Toru Yano (7:29).

  3. Lance Archer pinned Yoshihiro Takayama (7:19).

  4. Yujiro Takahashi pinned Togi Makabe (8:37).

  5. Tetsuya Naito pinned Hiroshi Tanahashi (5:11).

  6. Strong Man pinned Hirooki Goto (7:27).

  7. Karl Anderson pinned MVP (8:30).

  8. Hiroyoshi Tenzan pinned Satoshi Kojima (14:10).

  9. Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Minoru Suzuki (12:13).

  10. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Champs Prince Devitt & Ryusuke Taguchi beat Kota Ibushi & Kenny Omega (15:01) when Devitt pinned Omega.

  11. Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Tetsuya Naito (20:19) to win the 2011 G-1 Climax.
2011 G-1 Climax Final Standings

Return to top of page









Kantaro Hoshino Memorial Show


September 19, 2011 in Kobe, Japan
World Hall drawing 7,800
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Taka Michinoku & Taichi beat Tomoaki Honma & Kyosuke Mikami (8:30) when Taka forced Mikami to submit.

  2. Koji Kanemoto beat Makai #28 (5:25) via submission.

  3. Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka, Tomohiro Ishii, & Gedo beat Hirooki Goto, Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Tama Tonga, & Killer Rabbit (12:42) when Yano pinned Rabbit.

  4. Yuji Nagata pinned Hideo Saito (9:24).

  5. Prince Devitt pinned Kushida (13:30) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title.

  6. Masato Tanaka, Davey Richards, & Rocky Romero beat MVP, Tiger Mask IV, & Ryusuke Taguchi (10:02) when Richards pinned Taguchi.

  7. Minoru Suzuki pinned Wataru Inoue (13:02).

  8. Tetsuya Naito pinned Yujiro Takahashi (12:37).

  9. Togi Makabe pinned Lance Archer (11:22).

  10. IWGP Champ Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Shinsuke Nakamura (26:07).
Return to top of page









Destruction 2011


October 10, 2011 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 5,500
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Kyosuke Mikami & Hiromu Takahashi beat King Fale & Takaaki Watanabe (8:47) when Mikami forced Watanabe to submit.

  2. Schwarz, Weiss, Tiger Mask IV, Kushida, & Killer Rabbit beat Takashi Iizuka, Jado, Gedo, Tomohiro Ishii, & Hideo Saito (7:53) when Kshida Kushida beat Gedo.

  3. Yujiro Takahashi pinned Tomoaki Honma (8:22).

  4. Lance Archer pinned Wataru Inoue (7:39).

  5. Hirooki Goto & Tama Tonga beat Shinsuke Nakamura & Ultimo Guerrero (11:03) when Goto pinned Guerrero.

  6. Davey Richards & Rocky Romero beat Prince Devitt & Ryusuke Taguchi (13:29) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweigh Tag Title when Richards pinned Devitt.

  7. Satoshi Kojima pinned Hiroyoshi Tenzan (10:08) with a lariat.

  8. Yuji Nagata beat Toru Yano (12:08) via submission.

  9. Masato Tanaka pinned MVP (12:30) to win the IWGP I-C Title.

  10. Minoru Suzuki pinned Togi Makabe (13:15).

  11. IWGP Champ Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Tetsuya Naito (29:19).
Return to top of page









Power Struggle 2011


November 12, 2011 in Osaka, Japan
Prefectural Gym drawing 6,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Jado & Gedo beat Tama Tonga & Killer Rabbit (4:32) when Gedo pinned Rabbit.

  2. Wataru Inoue & Tomoaki Honma beat Takashi Iizuka & Hideo Saito (3:42) when Honma pinned Iizuka.

  3. Yuji Nagata pinned Tomohiro Ishii (9:53).

  4. Yoshihiro Takayama & Taichi beat Togi Makabe & Ryusuke Taguchi (8:39) when Takayama pinned Taguchi.

  5. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Champs Davey Richards & Rocky Romero beat Tiger Mask IV & Kushida (12:43) when Richards pinned Kushida.

  6. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Prince Devitt pinned Taka Michinoku (12:13).

  7. MVP & Tetsuya Naito beat Shinsuke Nakamura & Yujiro Takahashi (12:18) when MVP forced Takahashi to submit.

  8. Hiroyoshi Tenzan pinned Satoshi Kojima (15:49).

  9. IWGP I-C Champ Masato Tanaka pinned Hirooki Goto (9:51).

  10. IWGP Tag Champs Giant Bernard & Karl Anderson beat Minoru Suzuki & Lance Archer (17:15) when Anderson pinned Archer.

  11. IWGP Champ Hiroshi Tanahashi beat Toru Yano (22:01) via submission.
Return to top of page









New Japan Alive 2011


December 4, 2011 in Osaka, Japan
Prefectural Gym drawing 8,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Karl Anderson & Killer Rabbit beat Jado & Gedo (4:47) when Rabbit pinned Gedo.

  2. Toru Yano, Yujiro Takahashi, Tomohiro Ishii, & Rocky Romero beat Tomoaki Honma, Tiger Mask IV, Ryusuke Taguchi, & Tama Tonga (9:33) when Romero pinned Taguchi.

  3. Takashi Sugiura & Atsushi Aoki beat Hirooki Goto & Kushida (11:13) when Sugiura pinned Kushida.

  4. Yoshihiro Takayama & Lance Archer beat Togi Makabe & Wataru Inoue (10:28) when Takayama pinned Inoue.

  5. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima beat Takashi Iizuka & Hideo Saito (10:25) when Tenzan forced Iizuka to submit.

  6. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Prince Devitt pinned Davey Richards (12:16).

  7. IWGP I-C Chap Masato Tanaka pinned MVP (10:09).

  8. Minoru Suzuki pinned Giant Bernard (11:53).

  9. Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Tetsuya Naito (13:15).

  10. IWGP Champ Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Yuji Nagata (30:16).
Return to top of page









Wrestle Kingdom VI


January 4, 2012 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 23,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Captain New Japan (Hideo Saito) & Tama Tonga beat Tomoaki Honma & Kyosuke Mikami (8:47) when Tonga pinned Mikami.

  2. Prince Devitt & Ryusuke Taguchi beat Davey Richards & Rocky Romero (12:44) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title when Taguchi pinned Richards.

  3. Jushin Liger, Tiger Mask IV, Kushida, & Mascara Dorada beat Atlantis, Valiente, Taka Michinoku, & Taichi (10:18) when Liger pinned Valiente.

  4. Kazuchika Okada pinned Yoshi-Hashi (Nobuo Yoshihashi) (4:37).

  5. Masakatsu Funaki & Masayuki Kono beat Yuji Nagata & Wataru Inoue (6:34) when Funaki pinned Inoue.

  6. MVP & Shelton Benjamin beat Masato Tanaka & Yujiro Takahashi (9:41) when MVP forced Takahashi to submit.

  7. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima beat Giant Bernard & Karl Anderson (12:40) when Tenzan pinned Bernard.

  8. Hirooki Goto pinned Takashi Sugiura (12:35).

  9. Togi Makabe pinned Yoshihiro Takayama (9:15).

  10. Go Shiozaki & Naomichi Marufuji beat Shinsuke Nakamura & Toru Yano (15:10) when Shiozaki pinned Yano.

  11. Keiji Mutoh pinned Tetsuya Naito (22:35).

  12. IWGP Champ Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Minoru Suzuki (25:59).
Return to top of page









The New Beginning 2012


February 12, 2012 in Osaka, Japan
Prefectural Gym drawing 6,200
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Yujiro Takahashi & Yoshi Hashi beat Tomoaki Honma & King Fale (7:51) when Takahashi pinned Fale.

  2. Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka, & Tomohiro Ishii beat Jushin Liger, Captain New Japan, & Tama Tonga (8:35) when Yano pinned Tonga.

  3. Davey Richards & Rocky Romero beat Prince Devitt & Ryusuke Taguchi (15:10) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Title when Richards pinned Taguchi.

  4. Minoru Suzuki, Yoshihiro Takayama, Lance Archer, Taka Michinoku, & Taichi beat Togi Makabe, Yuji Nagata, Wataru Inoue, Tiger Mask IV, & Kushida (23:08) in an "elimination" match.
    • Archer pinned Kushida (7:14).
    • Archer pinned Tiger (7:56).
    • Archer threw Inoue over the top rope (10:32).
    • Makabe threw Michinoku over the top rope (11:11).
    • Suzuki threw Nagata over the top rope (19:43).
    • Suzuki pinned Nagata (23:08).

  5. IWGP Tag Champs Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima beat Giant Bernard & Karl Anderson (17:47) when Kojima pinned Bernard.

  6. Hirooki Goto pinned Masato Tanaka (13:26) to win the IWGP I-C Title.

  7. Tetsuya Naito pinned Shinsuke Nakamura (17:38).

  8. Kazuchika Okada pinned Hiroshi Tanahashi (23:22) to win the IWGP Title.
Return to top of page









NJPW 40th Anniversary Show


March 4, 2012 in Tokyo, Japan
Korakuen Hall drawing 2,040
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Prince Devitt, Ryusuke Taguchi, & Kushida beat Tama Tonga, Hiromu Takahashi, & Takaaki Watanabe (11:10) when Kushida pinned Watanabe.

  2. Yoshi Hashi & Tomohiro Ishii beat Tomoaki Honma & Captain New Japan (10:19) when Hashi pinned Captain.

  3. Jushin Liger & Tiger Mask IV beat Jado & Gedo (8:36) when Tiger pinned Gedo.

  4. Togi Makabe, Yuji Nagata, & Wataru Inoue beat Minoru Suzuki, Taka Michinoku, & Taichi (12:35) when Nagata pinned Taichi.

  5. Toru Yano & Takashi Iizuka beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima (14:37) when Yano pinned Kojima.

  6. Shinsuke Nakamura, Masato Tanaka, & Yujiro Takahashi beat Hiroshi Tanahashi, Hirooki Goto, & Karl Anderson (14:18) when Nakamura pinned Anderson.

  7. IWGP Champ Kazuchika Okada pinned Tetsuya Naito (28:50).
Return to top of page









Wrestling Dontaku 2012


May 3, 2012 in Fukuoka, Japan
International Center drawing 6,500
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Yoshi Hashi, Jado, & Tomohiro Ishii beat Strong Man, Captain New Japan, & Tama Tonga (7:12) when Ishii pinned Tonga.

  2. Taka Michinoku & Taichi beat Ryusuke Taguchi & Kushida (8:16) when Taichi pinned Kushida.

  3. Jushin Liger & Tiger Mask IV beat Rocky Romero & Gedo (7:50) when Tiger pinned Gedo.

  4. Low-Ki pinned Prince Devitt (21:01) to win the IWGP Juniro Heavyweight Title.

  5. Toru Yano & Takashi Iizuka beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima (16:47) to win the IWGP Tag Title when Yano pinned Kojima.

  6. Minoru Suzuki & Yoshihiro Takayama beat Togi Makabe & Yuji Nagata (13:43) when Suzuki pinned Makabe.

  7. Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Karl Anderson (12:15).

  8. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Tetsuya Naito beat Masato Tanaka & Yujiro Takahashi (13:59) when Tanahashi pinned Takahashi.

  9. IWGP Champ Kazuchika Okada pinned Hirooki Goto (24:55).
Return to top of page









Dominion 2012


June 16, 2012 in Osaka, Japan
Prefectural Gym drawing 6,850
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Kota Ibushi, Kenny Omega, & Daisuke Sasaki beat Prince Devitt, Kushida, & Bushi (10:48) when Ibushi pinned Bushi.

  2. Yoshi Hashi, Tomohiro Ishii, & Rocky Romero beat Yuji Nagata, Wataru Inoue, & Captain New Japan (9:26) when Ishii pinned Captain.

  3. Jushin Liger & Tiger Mask IV beat Taka Michinoku & Taichi (9:20) to win the vacant IWGP Junior Heavyweigh Tag Title when Tiger pinned Taichi.

  4. MVP & Shelton Benjamin beat Karl Anderson & Tama Tonga (10:19) when Benjamin pinned Tonga.

  5. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Low-Ki pinned pinned Ryusuke Taguchi (12:32).

  6. IWGP Tag Champs Toru Yano & Takashi Iizuka NC Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima (12:26).

  7. Shinsuke Nakamura & Masato Tanaka beat Hirooki Goto & Tetsuya Naito (13:28) when Tanaka pinned Naito.

  8. Togi Makabe pinned Minoru Suzuki (16:21).

  9. Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Kazuchika Okada (28:06) to win the IWGP Title.
Return to top of page









G1 Climax 2012 Day #4


August 5, 2012 in Osaka, Japan
Prefectural Gym drawing 6,500
Shown live in Japanese iPPV
  1. Yujiro Takahashi pinned Yuji Nagata (9:31).

  2. MVP beat Rush (7:53) via submission.

  3. Lance Archer pined Hiroyoshi Tenzan (10:57).

  4. Karl Anderson pinned Shelton Benjamin (9:15).

  5. Toru Yano pinned Minoru Suzuki (8:05).

  6. Togi Makabe pinned Tetsuya Naito (14:10).

  7. Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Kazuchika Okada (16:16).

  8. Naomichi Marufuji pinned Hiroshi Tanahashi (21:29).
Note: This was the first New Japan internet PPV.

Return to top of page









G1 Climax 2012 Finals


August 12, 2012 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,500
Shown live on Japanese PPV & iPPV
  1. MVP beat Lance Archer (10:50) via submission.

  2. Hiroyoshi Tenzan pinned Shinsuke Nakamura (12:48).

  3. Hirooki Goto pinned Tetsuya Naito (11:05).

  4. Kazuchika Okada pinned Togi Makabe (9:33).

  5. Shelton Benjamin pinned Satoshi Kojima (9:04).

  6. Toru Yano pinned Naomichi Marufuji (9:55).

  7. Yuji Nagata pinned Minoru Suzuki (9:03).

  8. Karl Anderson pinned Hiroshi Tanahashi (11:15).

  9. Kazuchika Okada pinned Karl Anderson (23:19) to win the 2012 G-1 Climax.
2012 G-1 Climax Final Standings

Return to top of page









Destruction 2012


September 23, 2012 in Kobe, Japan
World Hall drawing 8,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV & iPPV
  1. Takashi Iizuka & Tomohiro Ishii beat Captain New Japan & Tama Tonga (9:16) when Ishii pinned Captain.

  2. Kushida, Alex Shelley, & Bushi beat Rocky Romero, Alex Koslov, & Gedo (9:37) when Shelley pinned Koslov.

  3. Low-Ki pinned Daisuke Sasaki (8:45).

  4. Minoru Suzuki, Lance Archer, & Harry Smith beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima, & Yuji Nagata (12:02) when Suzuki pinned Nagata.

  5. Togi Makabe pinned Kengo Mashimo (9:02).

  6. Kazushi Sakuraba & Katsuyori Shibata beat Wataru Inoue & Hiromu Takahashi (3:03) when Shibata pinned Takahashi.

  7. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Kota Ibushi pinned Ryusuke Taguchi (17:06).

  8. Hirooki Goto, Tetsuya Naito, & Karl Anderson beat Shinsuke Nakamura, Kazuchika Okada, & Yujiro Takahashi (15:08) when Goto pinned Okada.

  9. IWGP Heavyweight Champ Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Naomichi Marufuji (23:35).
Return to top of page









King of Pro Wrestling 2012


October 8, 2012 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 7,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV & iPPV
  1. Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka, & Tomohiro Ishii beat Manabu Nakanishi, Yuji Nagata, & Strong Man (11:29) when Yano pinned Nakanishi.

  2. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Champs Rocky Romero & Alex Koslov beat Kushida & Alex Shelley (14:55) when Romero pinned Kushida.

  3. Low-Ki pinned Kota Ibushi (17:05) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title.

  4. Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith, Jr. beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima (12:47) when Smith pinned Kojima.

  5. Yujiro Takahashi TKO Tetsuya Naito (5:41).

  6. Kazushi Sakuraba & Katsuyori Shibata beat Togi Makabe & Wataru Inoue (7:10) when Shibata pinned Inoue.

  7. Kazuchika Okada pinned Karl Anderson (16:26).

  8. IWGP I-C Champ Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Hirooki Goto (15:12).

  9. IWGP Champ Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Minoru Suzuki (29:22).
Note: This was the first New Japan event available on internet PPV in the U.S.

Return to top of page









Power Struggle 2012


November 11, 2012 in Osaka, Japan
Prefectural Gym drawing 6,600
Shown live on iPPV
  1. Kushida & Alex Shelley beat Rocky Romero & Alex Koslov (6:20) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Title when Kushida pinned Romero.

  2. Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka, Tomohiro Ishii, Yoshi Hashi, & Jado beat Manabu Nakanishi, Jushin Liger, Tiger Mask IV, Captain New Japan, & Negro Casas (7:20) when Yano beat Nakanishi.

  3. Minoru Suzuki & Taichi beat Yuji Nagata & Ryusuke Taguchi (9:53) when Taichi pinned Taguchi.

  4. IWGP Tag Champs Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith, Jr. beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima (13:12) when Archer pinned Tenzan.

  5. Prince Devitt pinned Low-Ki (13:45) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title.

  6. Kazushi Sakuraba & Katsuyori Shibata beat Togi Makabe & Wataru Inoue (5:26) when Shibata TKO Inoue.

  7. Kazuchika Okada pinned Hirooki Goto (15:43).

  8. IWGP I-C Champ Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Karl Anderson (17:32).

  9. IWGP Champ Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Yujiro Takahashi (25:06).
Return to top of page









World Tag League 2012 Finals


December 2, 2012 in Nagoya, Japan
Aichi Prefectural Gym drawing 8,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV & iPPV
  1. Minoru Suzuki, Taka Michinoku, Taichi, & Kengo Mashimo beat Yuji Nagata, Masaaki Mochizuki, Ryusuke Taguchi, & Bushi (11:41) when Taichi pinned Bushi.

  2. Yoshi Hashi & Jado beat Rush & Diamante Azul (8:21) when Hashi pinned Azul.

  3. Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith, Jr. beat Togi Makabe & Wataru Inoue (12:10) when Smith pinned Inoue.

  4. Hirooki Goto & Karl Anderson beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima (14:41) when Goto pinned Tenzan.

  5. Manabu Nakanishi & Strong Man beat Toru Yano & Takashi Iizuka (3:50) via DQ.

  6. Manabu Nakanishi, Strong Man, MVP, & Shelton Benjamin beat Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka, Masato Tanaka, & Yujiro Takahashi (7:53) via DQ.

  7. Kazushi Sakuraba & Katsuyori Shibata beat Shinsuke Nakamura & Tomohiro Ishii (9:20) when Sakuraba forced Ishii to submit.

  8. Kazuchika Okada & Gedo beat Hiroshi Tanahashi & Kushida (15:22) when Okada pinned Kushida.

  9. Hirooki Goto & Karl Anderson beat Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith, Jr. (15:36) to win the World Tag League 2012 when Anderson pinned Smith.
World Tag League 2012 Final Standings

Return to top of page









Wrestle Kingdom VII


January 4, 2013 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 29,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV & iPPV
  1. Wataru Inoue, Tama Tonga, & Captain New Japan beat Tomohiro Ishii, Yoshi-Hashi, & Jado (5:58) when Tonga pinned Jado.

  2. Ryusuke Taguchi, Kushida, & Bushi beat Jushin Liger, Tiger Mask IV, & Hiromu Takahashi (7:12) when Bushi pinned Takahashi.

  3. Manabu Nakanishi, MVP, Strong Man, & Akebono beat Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka, Yujiro Takahashi, & Bob Sapp (7:53) when Nakanishi forced Iizuka to submit.

  4. Never Openweight Champ Masato Tanaka pinned Shelton Benjamin (6:41).

  5. IWGP Tag Champs Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith, Jr. beat Hirooki Goto & Karl Anderson (10:52) when Smith pinned Goto.

  6. Yuji Nagata pinned Minoru Suzuki (17:03).

  7. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Prince Devitt beat Low Ki and Kota Ibushi (14:45) in a "three way" match when he pinned Ibushi.

  8. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima beat Keiji Muto & Shinjiro Ohtani (15:36) when Tenzan pinned Ohtani.

  9. Togi Makabe pinned Katsuyori Shibata (8:37).

  10. IWGP I-C Champ Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Kazushi Sakuraba (11:12).

  11. IWGP Champ Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Kazuchika Okada (33:34).
Return to top of page









The New Beginning 2013


February 10, 2013 in Hiroshima, Japan
Sun Plaza drawing 4,780
Shown live on Japanese PPV & iPPV
  1. Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi, Tama Tonga, Jushin Liger, & Tiger Mask IV beat Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka, Tomohiro Ishii, Yoshi Hashi, & Jado (8:20) when Nagata pinned Jado.

  2. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Champs Kushida & Alex Shelley beat Rocky Romero & Alex Koslov (11:26) when Kushida pinned Koslov.

  3. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Prince Devitt pinned Ryusuke Taguchi (14:01).

  4. IWGP Tag Champs Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith, Jr. beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima (14:16) when Archer pinned Kojima.

  5. Togi Makabe pinned Yujiro Takahashi (8:00).

  6. Kazushi Sakuraba & Katsuyori Shibata beat Hirooki Goto & Wataru Inoue (11:07) when Sakuraba pinned Inoue.

  7. Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Kengo Mashimo (11:21).

  8. Minoru Suzuki pinned Kazuchika Okada (15:59).

  9. IWGP Champ Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Karl Anderson (25:10).
Return to top of page









New Japan Cup 2013 Finals


March 23, 2013 in Tokyo, Japan
Korakuen Hall drawing 2,015
Shown live on iPPV
  1. Manabu Nakanishi, Jushin Liger, & Tiger Mask IV beat Yuji Nagata, Super Strong Machine, & Bushi (10:07) when Nakanishi forced Bushi to submit.

  2. Togi Makabe, Hiroyoshi Tenzan, & Satoshi Kojima beat Takashi Iizuka, Yujiro Takahashi, & Yoshi Hashi (11:13) when Kojima pinned Hashi.

  3. Hirooki Goto pinned Davey Boy Smith, Jr. (8:14).

  4. Kazuchika Okada beat Toru Yano (10:42) via submission.

  5. Shinsuke Nakamura, Tomohiro Ishii, & Jado beat Minoru Suzuki, Lance Archer, & Taka Michinoku (14:04) when Ishii pinned Michinoku.

  6. Karl Anderson, Tama Tonga, Prince Devitt, & Ryusuke Taguchi beat Hiroshi Tanahashi, Captain New Japan, Kushida, & Alex Shelley (13:22) when Devitt pinned Captain.

  7. Kazuchika Okada pinned Hirooki Goto (23:52) to win the New Japan Cup 2013.
New Japan Cup 2013 Bracketing

Return to top of page









Invasion Attack 2013


April 7, 2013 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 8,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV & iPPV
  1. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Champs Kushida & Alex Shelley beat Prince Devitt & Ryusuke Taguchi (10:42) when Kushida pinned Taguchi.

  2. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Manabu Nakanishi, Super Strong Machine, & Akebono beat Takashi Iizuka, Tomohiro Ishii, Yishi Hashi, & Bob Sapp (10:00) when Nakanishi pinned Hashi.

  3. CMLL Tag Champs El Terrible & Tama Tonga beat La Mascara & Valiente (8:57) when Terrible pinned Valiente.

  4. Masato Tanaka & Yujiro Takahashi beat Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma (10:41) when Tanaka pinned Honma.

  5. Minoru Suzuki pinned Toru Yano (10:09).

  6. Yuji Nagata & Hirooki Goto beat Kazushi Sakuraba & Katsuyori Shibata (11:32) when Nagata TKO Sakuraba.

  7. NWA World Champ Rob Conway pinned Satoshi Kojima (14:24).

  8. IWGP I-C Champ Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Davey Boy Smith, Jr. (18:04).

  9. Kazuchika Okada pinned Hiroshi Tanahashi (31:41) to win the IWGP Title.
Return to top of page









Wrestling Dontaku 2013


May 3, 2013 in Fukuoka, Japan
International Center drawing 6,800
Shown live on Japanese PPV & iPPV
  1. Yuji Nagata, Jushin Liger, Tiger Mask IV, & Maximo beat Tomohiro Ishii, Yoshi Hashi, Jado, & Gedo (7:04) when Liger used an air scissors drop on Gedo.

  2. Rocky Romero & Alex Koslov beat Kushida & Alex Shelley (11:05) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Title when Romero pinned Kushida.

  3. Prince Devitt & Bad Luck Fale beat Ryusuke Taguchi & Captain New Japan (5:28) when Devitt pinned Captain.

  4. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima beat Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith Jr., Manabu Nakanishi & Strong Man, and Toru Yano & Takashi Iizuka (10:40) in a "four way" match to win the IWGP & NWA Tag Titles when Kojima pinned Strong Man.

  5. Never Openweight Champ Masato Tanaka pinned Tomoaki Honma (9:32).

  6. Togi Makabe pinned Yujiro Takahashi (9:59).

  7. Hirooki Goto DKO Katsuyori Shibata (11:39).

  8. Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Karl Anderson (12:52).

  9. IWGP I-C Champ Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Shelton Benjamin (14:59).

  10. IWGP Champ Kazuchika Okada pinned Minoru Suzuki (30:49).
Return to top of page









Dominion 2013


June 22, 2013 in Osaka, Japan
Prefectural Gym drawing 7,240
Shown live on Japanese PPV & iPPV
  1. Taka Michinoku & Taichi beat Jushin Liger & Tiger Mask IV (7:09) when Taichi pinned Tiger.

  2. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Champs Rocky Romero & Alex Koslov beat Kushida & Alex Shelley (13:09) when Romero pinned Kushida.

  3. Karl Anderson, Tama Tonga, & Bad Luck Fale beat Yuji Nagata, Ryusuke Taguchi, & Captain New Japan (8:19) when Fale pinned Grenade.

  4. IWGP Tag Champs Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima beat Toru Yano & Takashi Iizuka and Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith, Jr. (11:50) in a "three-way" match when Kojima pinned Archer.

  5. NWA World Champ Rob Conway pinned Manabu Nakanishi (8:32).

  6. Minoru Suzuki & Shelton Benjamin beat Shinsuke Nakamura & Tomohiro Ishii (12:36) when Benjamin pinned Nakamura.

  7. Tetsuya Naito pinned Yujiro Takahashi (15:01).

  8. Katsuyori Shibata pinned Hirooki Goto (13:16).

  9. Prince Devitt pinned Hiroshi Tanahashi (15:33).

  10. IWGP Champ Kazuchika Okada pinned Togi Makabe (25:04).
Return to top of page









Kizuna Road 2013


July 5, 2013 in Tokyo, Japan
Korakuen Hall drawing 2,015
Shown live on iPPV
  1. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima, & Super Strong Machine beat Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka & Jado (9:08) via DQ.

  2. Togi Makabe, Manabu Nakanishi, Tiger Mask IV, & Kushida beat Yuji Nagata, Hirooki Goto, Captain New Japan, & Takaaki Watanabe (11:02) when Kushida forced Watanabe to submit.

  3. Minoru Suzuki, Taka Michinoku, & Taichi beat Tomohiro Ishii, Rocky Romero, & Alex Koslov (11:38) when Taichi pinned on Koslov.

  4. Shinsuke Nakamura, Masato Tanaka, & Yujiro Takahashi beat Tetsuya Naito, Tomoaki Honma, & La Sombra (12:52) when Takahashi pinned Honma.

  5. Karl Anderson & Bad Luck Fale beat Kazuchika Okada & Yoshi Hashi (9:22) when Fale pinned Hashi.

  6. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Jushin Liger beat El Terrible & Tama Tonga (12:12) to win the CMLL Tag Title when Tanahashi pinned Terrible.

  7. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Prince Devitt pinned (18:11).
Return to top of page









Kizuna Road 2013


July 20, 2013 in Akita, Japan
Municipal Gym drawing 4,075
Shown live on Japanese PPV & iPPV
  1. Manabu Nakanishi, Tomoaki Honma, Tiger Mask IV, & Kushida beat Yujiro Takahashi, Yoshi Hashi, Jado, & Gedo (8:53) when Nakanishi pinned Jado.

  2. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Champs Rocky Romero & Alex Koslov beat Taka Michinoku & Taichi (17:27) when Koslov pinned Taichi.

  3. Minoru Suzuki pinned Tomohiro Ishii (11:51).

  4. IWGP Tag Champs Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima beat Toru Yano & Takashi Iizuka (10:19) when Tenzan pinned Iizuka.

  5. Never Openweight Champ Masato Tanaka pinned Tetsuya Naito (11:50).

  6. Shinsuke Nakamura pinned La Sombra (13:59) to win the IWGP I-C Title.

  7. Hiroshi Tanahashi, Togi Makabe, Jushin Liger, & Captain New Japan beat Karl Anderson, El Terrible, Tama Tonga, & Bad Luck Fale (12:07) when Tanahashi pinned Terrible.

  8. Hirooki Goto DKO Katsuyori Shibata (14:52).

  9. Kazushi Sakuraba beat Yuji Nagata (10:12) via submission.

  10. IWGP Champ Kazuchika Okada pinned Prince Devitt (19:14).
Return to top of page









G1 Climax 2013 Day #1


August 1, 2013 in Hamamatsu, Japan
Act City drawing 3,200
Shown live on iPPV
  1. Kota Ibushi pinned Toru Yano (7:32).

  2. Lance Archer pinned Tomohiro Ishii (10:43).

  3. Shelton Benjamin pinned Hiroyoshi Tenzan (8:20).

  4. Katsuyori Shibata pinned Davey Boy Smith, Jr. (9:06).

  5. Yujiro Takahashi pinned Tetsuya Naito (9:30).

  6. Yuji Nagata pinned Minoru Suzuki (14:34).

  7. Togi Makabe pinned Hirooki Goto (11:20).

  8. Karl Anderson pinned Shinsuke Nakamura (12:54).

  9. Satoshi Kojima pinned Hiroshi Tanahashi (16:07).

  10. Prince Devitt pinned Kazuchika Okada (12:56).
Return to top of page









G1 Climax 2013 Day #2


August 2, 2013 in Tokyo, Japan
Korakuen Hall drawing 2,015
Shown live on iPPV
  1. Karl Anderson pinned Shelton Benjamin (6:28).

  2. Yujiro Takahashi pinned Hiroyoshi Tenzan (9:07).

  3. Yuji Nagata pinned Toru Yano (6:46).

  4. Lance Archer pinned Prince Devitt (8:14).

  5. Satoshi Kojima pinned Katsuyori Shibata (9:40).

  6. Davey Boy Smith, Jr. pinned Togi Makabe (10:13).

  7. Kota Ibushi pinned Tetsuya Naito (13:16).

  8. Minoru Suzuki pinned Shinsuke Nakamura (13:44).

  9. Hirooki Goto pinned Kazuchika Okada (12:43).

  10. Tomohiro Ishii pinned Hiroshi Tanahashi (17:42).
Return to top of page









G1 Climax 2013 Day #3


August 3, 2013 in Nagoya, Japan
Aichi Prefectural Gym drawing 7,500
Shown live on iPPV
  1. Kota Ibushi pinned Karl Anderson (9:52).

  2. Yujiro Takahashi pinned Shelton Benjamin (7:58).

  3. Prince Devitt pinned Tomohiro Ishii (10:28).

  4. Hiroyoshi Tenzan pinned Minoru Suzuki (11:46).

  5. Tetsuya Naito pinned Yuji Nagata (11:40).

  6. Kazuchika Okada pinned Lance Archer (11:26).

  7. Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Toru Yano (11:36).

  8. Hirooki Goto pinned Satoshi Kojima (13:07).

  9. Katsuyori Shibata pinned Togi Makabe (7:23).

  10. Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Davey Boy Smith, Jr. (14:35).
Return to top of page









G1 Climax 2013 Day #4


August 4, 2013 in Osaka, Japan
Prefectural Gym drawing 6,700
Shown live on Japanese PPV & iPPV
  1. Toru Yano pinned Yujiro Takahashi (7:04).

  2. Karl Anderson pinned Hiroyoshi Tenzan (9:55).

  3. Shelton Benjamin beat Yuji Nagata (8:17).

  4. Davey Boy Smith, Jr. pinned Satoshi Kojima (11:43).

  5. Tomohiro Ishii pinned Katsuyori Shibata (12:17).

  6. Hirooki Goto pinned Lance Archer (8:35).

  7. Tetsuya Naito pinned Minoru Suzuki (16:19).

  8. Prince Devitt pinned Hiroshi Tanahashi (11:07).

  9. Togi Makabe pinned Kazuchika Okada (13:55).

  10. Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Kota Ibushi (19:18).
Return to top of page









G1 Climax 2013 Day #5


August 6, 2013 in Kanazawa, Japan
Ishikawa Industrial Exhibition Hall #3 drawing 2,000
Shown live on iPPV
  1. Satoshi Kojima pinned Tomohiro Ishii (11:20).

  2. Hiroyoshi Tenzan pinned Toru Yano (8:39).

  3. Katsuyori Shibata pinned Lance Archer (6:41).

  4. Tetsuya Naito pinned Shelton Benjamin (8:36).

  5. Minoru Suzuki pinned Karl Anderson (10:40).

  6. Yuji Nagata pinned Kota Ibushi (13:49).

  7. Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Yujiro Takahashi (10:47).

  8. Kazuchika Okada pinned Davey Boy Smith, Jr. (13:33).

  9. Hirooki Goto pinned Prince Devitt (8:04).

  10. Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Togi Makabe (13:37).
Return to top of page









G1 Climax 2013 Day #6


August 7, 2013 in Sendai, Japan
Sun Plaza Hotel drawing 2,950
Shown live on iPPV
  1. Shelton Benjamin pinned Kota Ibushi (10:20).

  2. Toru Yano pinned Karl Anderson (7:24).

  3. Davey Boy Smith, Jr. pinned Tomohiro Ishii (11:17).

  4. Minoru Suzuki pinned Yujiro Takahashi (10:31).

  5. Togi Makabe pinned Lance Archer (9:07).

  6. Hiroyoshi Tenzan pinned Tetsuya Naito (12:20).

  7. Prince Devitt pinned Satoshi Kojima (9:02).

  8. Kazuchika Okada pinned Katsuyori Shibata (9:13).

  9. Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Yuji Nagata (13:55).

  10. Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Hirooki Goto (15:30).
Return to top of page









G1 Climax 2013 Day #7


August 8, 2013 in Yokohama, Japan
Bunka Gym drawing 5,500
Shown live on iPPV
  1. Shinsuke Nakamura beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan via forfeit.

  2. Davey Boy Smith, Jr. beat Hirooki Goto via forfeit.

  3. Takashi Iizuka & Yoshi Hashi beat Tomoaki Honma & Captain New Japan (8:41) when Hashi pinned Captain.

  4. Yujiro Takahashi pinned Kota (8:45).

  5. Karl Anderson pinned Yuji Nagata (10:09).

  6. Katsuyori Shibata pinned Prince Devitt (6:56).

  7. Kazuchika Okada pinned Tomohiro Ishii (11:21).

  8. Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Lance Archer (10:56).

  9. Toru Yano pinned Tetsuya Naito (9:26).

  10. Minoru Suzuki pinned Shelton Benjamin (8:42).

  11. Togi Makabe pinned Satoshi Kojima (15:40).
Return to top of page









G1 Climax 2013 Day #8


August 10, 2013 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 8,200
Shown live on iPPV
  1. Yuji Nagata beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan via forfeit.

  2. Katsuyori Shibata beat Hirooki Goto via forfeit.

  3. Takashi Iizuka & Yoshi Hashi beat Captain New Japan & Kushida (8:04) when Hashi beat Captain.

  4. Davey Boy Smith, Jr. pinned Prince Devitt (7:26).

  5. Karl Anderson pinned Yujiro Takahashi (7:00).

  6. Lance Archer pinned Satoshi Kojima (12:38).

  7. Shelton Benjamin beat Toru Yano (7:35).

  8. Togi Makabe pinned Tomohiro Ishii (14:00).

  9. Minoru Suzuki pinned Kota Ibushi (13:37).

  10. Tetsuya Naito pinned Shinsuke Nakamura (14:50).

  11. Hiroshi Tanahashi drew Kazuchika Okada (30:00).
Return to top of page









G1 Climax 2013 Finals

August 11, 2013 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,500
Shown live on Japanese PPV & iPPV
  1. Tomohiro Ishii beat Hirooki Goto via forfeit.

  2. Kota Ibushi beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan via forfeit.

  3. Yuji Nagata pinned Yujiro Takahashi (9:06).

  4. Toru Yano pinned Minoru Suzuki (9:26).

  5. Shelton Benjamin pinned Shinsuke Nakamura (10:34).

  6. Tetsuya Naito pinned Karl Anderson (13:11).

  7. Lance Archer pinned Davey Boy Smith Jr. (14:37).

  8. Prince Devitt pinned Togi Makabe (8:43).

  9. Satoshi Kojima pinned Kazuchika Okada (11:56).

  10. Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Katsuyori Shibata (10:56).

  11. Kazushi Sakuraba, Akebono, & Kota Ibushi beat Takashi Iizuka, Tomohiro Ishii, & Yoshi Hashi (13:25) when Sakuraba forced Hashi to submit.

  12. Tetsuya Naito pinned Hiroshi Tanahashi (26:44) to win the 2013 G-1 Climax.
G-1 Climax Final Standings

Return to top of page









Road to Destruction 2013


September 5, 2013 in Tokyo, Japan
Korakuen Hall drawing 1,950
Shown live on iPPV
  1. Kushida & Alex Shelley beat Sho Tanaka & Yohei Komatsu (10:01) when Shelley pinned Komatsu.

  2. Takashi Iizuka & Yoshi Hashi beat Yuji Nagata & Takaaki Watanabe (11:34) when Hashi pinned Watanabe.

  3. Manabu Nakanishi, Jushin Liger, & Tiger Mask IV beat Karl Anderson, Tama Tonga, & Rey Bucanero (12:12) when Liger pinned Bucanero.

  4. Prince Devitt & Bad Luck Fale beat Togi Makabe & Captain New Japan (8:32) when Devitt pinned Captain.

  5. Minoru Suzuki, Shelton Benjamin, Taka Michinoku, & Taichi beat Shinsuke Nakamura, Toru Yano, Tomohiro Ishii, & Jado (16:54) in an "elimination" match. Benjamin was the sole survivor.
    • Suzuki pinned Jado (10:31).
    • Yano threw Suzuki over the top rope (12:01).
    • Michinoku threw Ishii over the top rope (12:54).
    • Ishii threw Michinoku over the top rope (12:58).
    • Taichi pinned Ishii (13:07).
    • Benjamin threw Ishii over the top rope (13:59).
    • Benjamin pinned Nakamura (16:54).

  6. Kazuchika Okada, Masato Tanaka, Yujiro Takahashi, & Gedo beat Satoshi Kojima, Tetsuya Naito, Tomoaki Honma, & Bushi (22:34) in an "elimination" match. Okada was the sole survivor.
    • Naito pinned Gedo (12:13).
    • Naito threw Tanaka over the top rope (13:07).
    • Yujiro threw Naito over the top rope (14:28).
    • Yujiro pinned Bushi (15:54).
    • Kojima pinned Yujiro (17:10).
    • Okada threw Kojima over the top rope (20:08).
    • Okada pinned Honma (22:34).
Return to top of page









Road to Destruction 2013


September 14, 2013 in Tokyo, Japan
Korakuen Hall drawing 2,015
Shown live on iPPV
  1. Taka Michinoku & Taichi beat Sho Tanaka & Yohei Komatsu (10:02) when Taichi pinned Komatsu.

  2. Kushida & Alex Shelley beat Tiger Mask IV & Bushi (10:45) when Shelley pinned Bushi.

  3. Takashi Iizuka, Yujiro Takahashi, & Yoshi Hashi beat Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi, & Takaaki Watanabe (10:28) when Takahashi pinned Watanabe.

  4. Prince Devitt, Karl Anderson, & Bad Luck Fale beat Togi Makabe, Tomoaki Honma, & Captain New Japan (9:04) when Fale pinned Honma.

  5. Shinsuke Nakamura & Toru Yano beat Minoru Suzuki & Shelton Benjamin (15:05) via DQ.

  6. Tama Tonga & Rey Bucanero beat Hiroshi Tanahashi & Jushin Liger (11:46) to win the CMLL Tag Title when Tonga pinned Liger.

  7. Satoshi Kojima & Tetsuya Naito beat Kazuchika Okada & Masato Tanaka (18:19) when Kojima pinned Okada.
Return to top of page









Destruction 2013


September 29, 2013 in Kobe, Japan
World Hall drawing 8,000
Shown live on iPPV
  1. Takashi Iizuka, Yujiro Takahashi, & Yoshi Hashi beat Tiger Mask IV, Bushi, & Takaaki Watanabe (6:13) when Takahashi pinned Watanabe.

  2. Kushida & Alex Shelley beat Taka Michinoku & Taichi (12:10) when Shelley pinned Michinoku.

  3. NWA World Champ Rob Conway pinned Jushin Liger (8:16).

  4. Togi Makabe, Tomoaki Honma, Captain New Japan, & Mascara Dorada beat Karl Anderson, Tama Tonga, Rey Bucanero, & Bad Luck Fale (10:05) when Dorada pinned Bucanero.

  5. Toru Yano beat Minoru Suzuki (8:56) via countout.

  6. Kazushi Sakuraba & Katsuyori Shibata beat Yuji Nagata & Manabu Nakanishi (10:49) when Sakuraba pinned Nagata.

  7. Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Prince Devitt (13:32) in a "lumberjack death" match.

  8. Tetsuya Naito pinned Masato Tanaka (18:10) to win the Never Openweight Title.

  9. IWGP I-C Champ Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Shelton Benjamin (12:07).

  10. IWGP Champ Kazuchika Okada pinned Satoshi Kojima (24:44).
Return to top of page









King of Pro Wrestling 2013


October 14, 2013 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 9,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV & iPPV
  1. Manabu Nakanishi, Super Strong Machine, Jushin Liger, & Tiger Mask IV beat Takashi Iizuka, Yoshi Hashi, Jado, & Gedo (8:28) when Nakanishi pinned Jado.

  2. Taka Michinoku & Taichi beat Rocky Romero & Alex Koslov (7:27) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Title when Taichi pinned Romero.

  3. Minoru Suzuki pinned Toru Yano (7:09).

  4. Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith, Jr. beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Takaaki Watanabe (11:48) when Archer pinned Watanabe.

  5. Prince Devitt, Karl Anderson, & Bad Luck Fale beat Togi Makabe, Tomoaki Honma, & Kota Ibushi (10:37) when Anderson pinned Honma.

  6. Katsuyori Shibata pinned Tomohiro Ishii (15:47).

  7. Yuji Nagata pinned Kazushi Sakuraba (10:25).

  8. Never Openweight Champ Tetsuya Naito beat Yujiro Takahashi (16:35) via submission.

  9. IWGP I-C Champ Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Naomichi Marufuji (16:18).

  10. IWGP Champ Kazuchika Okada pinned Hiroshi Tanahashi (35:17).
Return to top of page









Road to Power Struggle 2013


October 25, 2013 in Tokyo, Japan
Korakuen Hall drawing 1,820
Shown live on iPPV
  1. Valiente & Bushi beat Kushida & Yohei Komatsu (9:37) when Bushi pinned Komatsu.

  2. Matt & Nick Jackson beat Brian Kendrick & Baretta (10:35) when Matt pinned Kendrick.

  3. Jado & Gedo beat Jushin Liger & Tiger Mask IV (9:16) when Gedo pinned Tiger.

  4. Rocky Romero & Alex Koslov beat Taka Michinoku & Taichi (9:06) when Koslov pinned Taichi.

  5. Minoru Suzuki beat Sho Tanaka (7:40) via submission.

  6. Manabu Nakanishi & Tomoaki Honma beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Captain New Japan (9:03) when Honma pinned Captain.

  7. Hiroshi Tanahashi, Togi Makabe, & Yuji Nagata beat Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka, & Tomohiro Ishii (11:27) via DQ.

  8. Tetsuya Naito & Kota Ibushi beat Masato Tanaka & Yujiro Takahashi (11:52) when Ibushi pinned Takahashi.

  9. Karl Anderson, Prince Devitt, & Bad Luck Fale beat Kazuchika Okada, Shinsuke Nakamura, & Yoshi Hashi (16:19) when Anderson pinned Hashi.
Return to top of page









Road to Power Struggle 2013


November 6, 2013 in Tokyo, Japan
Korakuen Hall drawing 1,950
Shown live on iPPV
  1. Nick & Matt Jackson beat Jado & Gedo (9:21) when Nick pinned Gedo.

  2. Alex Kozlov & Rocky Romero beat Bushi & Valiente (10:28) when Kozlov pinned Valiente.

  3. Kushida, Captain New Japan, & Hiroyoshi Tenzan beat Tiger Mask IV, Jushin Liger, & Manabu Nakanishi (9:50) when Tenzan forced Tiger to submit

  4. Yuji Nagata beat Takashi Iizuka (8:22) via DQ.

  5. Bad Luck Fale KO Tomoaki Honma (6:22).

  6. Taichi, Taka Michinoku, & Minoru Suzuki beat Trent Baretta, Brian Kendrick, & Shinsuke Nakamura (13:48) when Suzuki pinned Baretta.

  7. Kota Ibushi, Togi Makabe, Hiroshi Tanahashi, & Tetsuya Naito beat Yujiro Takahashi, Masato Tanaka, Tomohiro Ishii, & Toru Yano (9:58) when Makabe pinned Takahashi.

  8. Prince Devitt & Karl Anderson beat Yoshi Hashi & Kazuchika Okada (10:17) when Devitt pinned Hashi.

  9. Nick & Matt Jackson beat Alex Kozlov & Rocky Romero (19:13) to win the Super Junior Tag Tournament 2013 when Nick pinned Kozlov.
Super Junior Tag Tournamnent 2013 Bracketing

Return to top of page









Power Struggle 2013


November 9, 2013 in Osaka, Japan
Prefectural Gym drawing 6,400
Shown live on iPPV
  1. Yujiro Takahashi, Yoshi Hashi, Rocky Romero, & Alex Koslov beat Manabu Nakanishi, Captain New Japan, Kushida, & Bushi (9:50) when Koslov pinned Bushi.

  2. Matt & Nick Jackson beat Taka Michinoku & Taichi (9:22) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Title when Matt pinned Michinoku.

  3. Katsuyori Shibata pinned Tomoaki Honma (9:43).

  4. Yuji Nagata & Kazushi Sakuraba beat Toru Yano & Takashi Iizuka (8:08) when Sakuraba forced Iizuka to submit.

  5. Rob Conway & Jax Dane beat Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith, Jr. and Satoshi Kojima & Hiroyoshi Tenzan (5:41) in a "three way" match to win the NWA Tag Title when Conway pinned Kojima.

  6. Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith, Jr. beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima and Rob Conway & Jax Dane (3:00) in a "three way" match to win the IWGP Tag Title when Archer pinned Tenzan.

  7. Togi Makabe & Kota Ibushi beat Prince Devitt & Bad Luck Fale (11:15) when Ibushi pinned Devitt.

  8. Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Tomohiro Ishii (17:38).

  9. Never Openweight Champ Tetsuya Naito pinned Masato Tanaka (15:46).

  10. IWGP I-C Champ Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Minoru Suzuki (19:04).

  11. IWGP Champ Kazuchika Okada pinned Karl Anderson (22:49).
Return to top of page









World Tag League 2013 Day #1


November 23, 2013 in Tokyo, Japan
Korakuen Hall drawing 2,150
Shown live on iPPV
  1. Jushin Liger & Tiger Mask IV beat Sho Tanaka & Yohei Komatsu (4:51) when Tiger forced Komatsu to submit.

  2. Lance Archer, Davey Boy Smith Jr., & Taka Michinoku beat Manabu Nakanishi, Strong Man, & Kushida (8:36) when Michinoku pinned Kushida.

  3. Yuji Nagata beat Takashi Iizuka (6:23) via DQ.

  4. Karl Anderson & Doc Gallows beat Kota Ibushi & Bushi (4:56) when Gallows pinned Bushi.

  5. Toru Yano, Yujiro Takahashi, & Jado beat Minoru Suzuki, Shelton Benjamin, & Taichi (10:26) when Takahashi pinned Taichi.

  6. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima beat Rob Conway & Jax Dane (10:36) when Kojima pinned Conway.

  7. Prince Devitt & Bad Luck Fale beat Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma (10:11) when Fale TKO Makabe.

  8. Shinsuke Nakamura & Tomohiro Ishii beat Hiroshi Tanahashi & Captain New Japan (13:12) when Ishii pinned Captain.

  9. Kazuchika Okada & Yoshi Hashi beat Tetsuya Naito & La Sombra (14:04) when Okada pinned Sombra.
Return to top of page









World Tag League 2013 Day #9


December 3, 2013 in Fukuoka, Japan
Hakata Star Lanes drawing 1,850
Shown live on iPPV
  1. Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka, & Jado beat Yuji Nagata, Sho Tanaka, & Yohei Komatsu (8:24) when Jado pinend Komatsu.

  2. Rob Conway & Jax Dane beat Kushida & Bushi (7:49) when Conway pinned Bushi.

  3. Manabu Nakanishi, Strong Man, Jushin Liger, & Tiger Mask IV beat Lance Archer, Davey Boy Smith Jr., Taka Michinoku, & Taichi (8:12) when Nakanishi forced Michinoku to submit.

  4. Kazuchika Okada & Yoshi Hashi beat Hiroshi Tanahashi & Captain New Japan (12:37) when Okada pinned Captain.

  5. Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma beat Masato Tanaka & Yujiro Takahashi (10:25) when Makabe pinned Takahashi.

  6. Tetsuya Naito & La Sombra beat Minoru Suzuki & Shelton Benjamin (7:02) when Sombra pinned Benjamin.

  7. Karl Anderson & Doc Gallows beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima (9:45) when Gallows pinned Kojima.

  8. Shinsuke Nakamura & Tomohiro Ishii beat Prince Devitt & Bad Luck Fale (10:47) when Nakamura pinned Devitt.
Return to top of page









World Tag League 2013 Day #10


December 5, 2013 in Hiroshima, Japan
Green Arena drawing 2,700
Shown live on iPPV
  1. Taka Michinoku & Taichi beat Tiger Mask IV & Yohei Komatsu (7:38) when Taichi pinned Komatsu.

  2. Manabu Nakanishi & Strong Man beat Jado & Gedo (7:36) when Nakanishi forced Jado to submit.

  3. Rob Conway & Jax Dane beat Yuji Nagata & Tomoaki Honma (7:35) when Conway pinned Honma.

  4. Prince Devitt & Bad Luck Fale beat Togi Makabe & Kushida (7:52) when Fale TKO Kushida.

  5. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima, & Jushin Liger beat Tetsuya Naito, La Sombra, & Bushi (11:20) when Liger pinned Bushi.

  6. Minoru Suzuki & Shelton Benjamin beat Karl Anderson & Doc Gallows (9:51) when Benjamin pinned Anderson.

  7. Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith, Jr. beat Hiroshi Tanahashi & Captain New Japan (10:29) when Smith pinned Captain.

  8. Masato Tanaka & Yujiro Takahashi beat Shinsuke Nakamura & Tomohiro Ishii (14:10) when Tanaka pinned Ishii.

  9. Kazuchika Okada & Yoshi Hashi beat Toru Yano & Takashi Iizuka (11:39) when Okada pinned Iizuka.
Return to top of page









World Tag League 2013 Finals


December 8, 2013 in Nagoya, Japan
Aichi Prefectural Gym drawing 7,500
Shown live on Internet PPV
  1. Katsuyori Shibata beat Yohei Komatsu (3:26) via submission.

  2. Taka Michinoku & Taichi beat Kushida & Bushi (5:52) when Taichi pinned Bushi.

  3. Rob Conway & Jax Dane beat Manabu Nakanishi & Strong Man (7:06) when Conway pinned Nakanishi.

  4. Karl Anderson & Doc Gallows beat Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma (8:38) when Gallows pinned Honma.

  5. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima beat Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith, Jr. (12:54) when Tenzan pinned Smith.

  6. Prince Devitt & Bad Luck Fale beat Kota Ibushi & Captain New Japan (10:12) when Fale TKO Captain.

  7. Yuji Nagata & Kazushi Sakuraba beat Takashi Iizuka & Yoshi Hashi (8:28) when Sakuraba forced Hashi to submit.

  8. Toru Yano & Tomohiro Ishii beat Minoru Suzuki & Shelton Benjamin (13:02) via DQ.

  9. Hiroshi Tanahashi, Tetsuya Naito, Jushin Liger, Tiger Mask IV, & La Sombra beat Kazuchika Okada, Shinsuke Nakamura, Masato Tanaka, Yujiro Takahashi, & Gedo (13:07) when Sombra pinned Gedo.

  10. Karl Anderson & Doc Gallows beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima (18:57) to win the World Tag League 2013 when Anderson pinned Tenzan.
World Tag League 2013 Final Standings

Return to top of page









Road to Tokyo Dome 2013


December 21, 2013 in Tokyo, Japan
Korakuen Hall drawing 2,015
Shown live on iPPV
  1. Sho Tanaka beat Yohei Komatsu (11:58) via submission.

  2. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima, Jushin Liger, & Tiger Mask IV beat Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi, Kushida, & Bushi (9:53) when Kojima pinned Bushi.

  3. Togi Makabe & Kota Ibushi beat Takashi Iizuka & Yujiro Takahashi (8:35) when Makabe pinned Takahashi.

  4. Toru Yano, Tomohiro Ishii, & Jado beat Minoru Suzuki, Taka Michinoku, & Taichi (9:56) when Yano pinned Michinoku.

  5. Tetsuya Naito pinned Gedo (11:41).

  6. Hiroshi Tanahashi beat Yoshi Hashi (11:10) via submission.

  7. Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Captain New Japan (8:42).

  8. Kazuchika Okada pinned Tomoaki Honma (15:21).
Return to top of page









Road to Tokyo Dome 2013


December 23, 2013 in Tokyo, Japan
Korakuen Hall drawing 2,015
Shown live on iPPV
  1. Yohei Komatsu beat Sho Tanaka (11:08) via submission.

  2. Taka Michinoku & Taichi beat Kushida & Bushia and Jado & Gedo (7:33) in a "three way" match when Michinoku pinned Bushi.

  3. Toru Yano & Takashi Iizuka beat Jushin Liger & Tiger Mask IV (8:01) when Yano pinned Liger.

  4. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima, & Captain New Japan beat Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi, & Tomoaki Honma (10:34) when Kojima pinned Honma.

  5. Togi Makabe & Kota Ibushi beat Tomohiro Ishii & Yujiro Takahashi (10:13) when Makabe pinned Takahashi.

  6. Minoru Suzuki pinned Yoshi Hashi (10:35).

  7. Tetsuya Naito & Hiroshi Tanahashi drew Kazuchika Okada & Shinsuke Nakamura (30:00).
Return to top of page









Wrestle Kingdom VIII


January 4, 2014 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 35,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV & iPPV
  1. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Tomoaki Honma, Captain New Japan, & Bushi beat Manabu Nakanishi, Super Strong Machine, Jushin Liger, & Yohei Komatsu (8:11) when Tenzan forced Komatsu to submit.

  2. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Champs Matt & Nick Jackson beat Kushida & Alex Shelley, Taka Michinoku & Taichi, and Rocky Romero & Alex Koslov (10:35) when Matt pinned Taichi.

  3. Karl Anderson & Doc Gallows beat Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith, Jr. (10:27) to win the IWGP Tag Title when Anderson pinned Archer.

  4. Satoshi Kojima pinned Rob Conway (8:27) to win the NWA World Title.

  5. Yuji Nagata & Kazushi Sakuraba beat Daniel & Rolles Gracie (9:50) via DQ.

  6. The Great Muta & Toru Yano beat Minoru Suzuki & Shelton Benjamin (4:12) when Yano pinned Suzuki.

  7. Togi Makabe KO King Fale (5:15).

  8. Hirooki Goto pinned Katsuyori Shibata (15:33).

  9. Kota Ibushi pinned Prince Devitt (16:22) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title.

  10. IWGP Champ Kazuchika Okada pinned Tetsuya Naito (30:58).

  11. Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Shinsuke Nakamura (23:24) to win the IWGP I-C Title.
Return to top of page









CMLL Fantastic Mania 2014


January 14, 2014 in Osaka, Japan
Prefectural Gym #2 drawing 1,300
Shown live on iPPV
  1. Taka Michinoku & Taichi beat Titan & Bushiroad (9:15) when Taichi pinned Bushiroad.

  2. Vangelis, Okumura, & Niebla Roja beat Stuka Jr., Rey Cometa, & Fuego (6:40) when Okumura pinned Cometa.

  3. Jushin Liger & Maximo beat Jado & Gedo (10:26) when Maximo pinned Jado.

  4. Tetsuya Naito & Volador, Jr. beat Mascara Dorada & Kushida (8:36) when Volador pinned Dorada.

  5. Shinsuke Nakamura & Ultimo Guerrero beat Rush & La Sombra (12:25) when Guerrero pinned Sombra.

  6. Hiroshi Tanahashi, Mistico II, & El Desperado beat Kazuchika Okada, Rey Escorpion, & Mephisto (10:17) when Mistico forced Escorpion to submit.
Return to top of page









CMLL Fantastic Mania 2014


January 18, 2014 in Tokyo, Japan
Korakuen Hall drawing 1,900
Shown live on iPPV
  1. Maximo beat Taichi and Jado (9:35) in a "three-way match" when he pinned Taichi.

  2. Okumura & Yujiro Takahashi beat Stuka, Jr. & Rey Cometa (6:57) when Takahashi pinned Stuka.

  3. Rey Escorpion, Vangelis, Niebla Roja, & Yoshi Hashi beat Titan, Fuego, Tiger Mask IV, & Kushida (8:56) when Vangelis pinned Fuego.

  4. Mascara Dorada & El Desperado beat Volador, Jr. & Bushiroad (8:13) when Desperado pinned Bushiroad.

  5. Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Rush (10:18).

  6. Kazuchika Okada, Ultimo Guerrero, & Tomohiro Ishii beat Hiroshi Tanahashi, Tetsuya Naito, & La Sombra (19:42) when Guerrero pinned Sombra.

  7. Mexican National Light Heavyweight Champ Mephisto pinned Mistico II (14:05).
Return to top of page









CMLL Fantastic Mania 2014


January 19, 2014 in Tokyo, Japan
Korakuen Hall drawing 1,900
Shown live on iPPV
  1. Maximo & Mascara Don (Manabu Nakanishi) beat Taka Michinoku & Taichi (10:16) when Don beat Michinoku.

  2. Stuka, Jr. & Rey Cometa beat Okumura & Yoshi Hashi (4:46) when Stuka pinned Okumura.

  3. Titan, Fuego, El Desperado, Tiger Mask IV, & Bushiroad beat Vangelis, Niebla Roja, Toru Yano, Jado, & Gedo (9:57) when Desperado pinned Vangelis.

  4. Tetsuya Naito & Rush beat Rey Escorpion & Tomohiro Ishii (12:38) when Rush pinned Escorpion.

  5. La Sombra pinned Ultimo Guerrero (11:54).

  6. Hiroshi Tanahashi, Mistico II, & Kota Ibushi beat Shinsuke Nakamura, Mephisto, & Yujiro Takahashi (11:51) when Mistico forced Mephisto to submit.

  7. NWA World Historic Welterweight Champ Volador, Jr. pinned Mascara Dorada (17:59).
Return to top of page









Road to the New Beginning 2014


February 2, 2014 in Tokyo, Japan
Korakuen Hall drawing 2,015
Shown live on iPPV
  1. Taka Michinoku & Taichi beat Sho Tanaka & Yohei Komatsu (7:33) when Taichi pinned Komatsu.

  2. Jushin Liger, Tiger Mask IV, & Bushi beat Yujiro Takahashi, Yoshi Hashi, & Jado (7:50) when Bushi pinned Jado.

  3. Tomoaki Honma & Captain New Japan beat Toru Yano & Takashi Iizuka (8:21) via DQ.

  4. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima, & El Desperado beat Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi, & Kota Ibushi (12:36) when Kojima pinned Nakanishi.

  5. Minoru Suzuki, Lance Archer, & Davey Boy Smith Jr. beat Karl Anderson, Doc Gallows, & Tama Tonga (9:21) when Archer pinned Tonga.

  6. Prince Devitt, Bad Luck Fale, Matt & Nick Jackson beat Togi Makabe, Ryusuke Taguchi, Kushida, & Alex Shelley (11:30) when Devitt pinned Taguchi.

  7. Kazuchika Okada, Shinsuke Nakamura, & Tomohiro Ishii beat Hirooki Goto, Hiroshi Tanahashi, & Tetsuya Naito (24:55) when Ishii pinned Naito.
Return to top of page









The New Beginning 2014 in Hiroshima


February 9, 2014 in Hiroshima, Japan
Sun Plaza drawing 5,040
Shown live on Japanese PPV & iPPV
  1. El Desperado & Jushin Liger beat Kota Ibushi & Bushi (8:46) when Desperado pinned Bushi.

  2. Minoru Suzuki pinned Tama Tonga (5:32).

  3. Toru Yano & Takashi Iizuka beat Yuji Nagata & Kazushi Sakuraba (9:16) via DQ.

  4. Michael Tarver pinned Hiroyoshi Tenzan (9:15).

  5. NWA World Champ Satoshi Kojima pinned Big Daddy Yum Yum (11:04).

  6. Tomohiro Ishii & Yujiro Takahashi beat Tetsuya Naito & Tomoaki Honma (11:27) when Ishii pinned Honma.

  7. Prince Devitt, Bad Luck Fale, Matt & Nick Jackson beat Togi Makabe, Ryusuke Taguchi, Kushida, & Alex Shelley (11:28) when Devitt pinned Taguchi.

  8. Hirooki Goto & Katsuyori Shibata beat Kazuchika Okada & Yoshi Hashi (14:38) when Goto pinned Hashi.

  9. IWGP Tag Champs Karl Anderson & Doc Gallows beat Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith, Jr. (12:08) when Anderson pinned Smith.

  10. IWGP I-C Champ Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Shinsuke Nakamura (22:32).
Return to top of page









The New Beginning 2014 in Osaka


February 11, 2014 in Osaka, Japan
Prefectural Gym drawing 6,400
Shown live on Japanese PPV & iPPV
  1. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Champs Matt & Nick Jackson beat Kushida & Alex Shelley (13:05) when Matt pinned Shelley.

  2. Katsuyori Shibata pinned Yoshi Hashi (5:21).

  3. Minoru Suzuki, Lance Archer, & Davey Boy Smith Jr. beat Karl Anderson, Doc Gallows, & Tama Tonga (7:53) when Smith pinned Tonga.

  4. Togi Makabe & Ryusuke Taguchi beat Prince Devitt & Bad Luck Fale (9:53) when Taguchi pinned Devitt.

  5. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima beat Big Daddy Yum Yum & Michael Tarver (12:54) when Tenzan forced Tarver to submit.

  6. Daniel & Rolles Gracie beat Yuji Nagata & Kazushi Sakuraba (9:28) when Rolles forced Sakuraba to submit.

  7. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Jushin Liger beat Shinsuke Nakamura & Yujiro Takahashi (12:43) when Tanahashi pinned Takahashi.

  8. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Kota Ibushi pinned El Desperado (13:34).

  9. Tomohiro Ishii pinned Tetsuya Naito (23:41) to win the Never Openweight Title.

  10. IWGP Champ Kazuchika Okada pinned Hirooki Goto (22:51).
Return to top of page









NJPW 42nd Anniversary Show


March 6, 2014 in Tokyo, Japan
Ota Ward Gymnasium drawing 4,200
Shown live on iPPV
  1. Minoru Suzuki & Taichi beat Sho Tanaka & Yohei Komatsu (7:23) when Suzuki forced Komatsu to submit.

  2. Manabu Nakanishi & Kushida beat Jado & Gedo (11:02) when Kushida pinned Gedo.

  3. Super Strong Machine, Jushin Liger, & Tiger Mask IV beat Captain New Japan, El Desperado, & Bushi (8:32) when Liger pinned Bushi.

  4. Prince Devitt, Tama Tonga, & Bad Luck Fale beat Togi Makabe, Tomoaki Honma, & Ryusuke Taguchi (9:28) when Fale pinned Honma.

  5. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima, Yuji Nagata, & Kazushi Sakuraba beat Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka, Yujiro Takahashi, & Yoshi Hashi (10:16) when Kojima pinned Hashi.

  6. Hirooki Goto & Katsuyori Shibata beat Karl Anderson & Doc Gallows (8:58) when Goto pinned Anderson.

  7. Shinsuke Nakamura & Tomohiro Ishii beat Hiroshi Tanahashi & Tetsuya Naito (16:20) when Ishii pinned Naito.

  8. Kazuchika Okada pinned Kota Ibushi (18:41).
Return to top of page









New Japan Cup 2014: First Round


March 15, 2014 in Tokyo, Japan
Korakuen Hall drawing 2,015
Shown live on iPPV
  1. Shelton Benjamin pined Yujiro Takahashi (6:21).

  2. Minoru Suzuki pinned Toru Yano (8:01).

  3. Katsuyori Shibata beat Karl Anderson (9:14) via submission.

  4. Hirooki Goto pinned Doc Gallows (6:59).

  5. Hiroshi Tanahashi, Kota Ibushi, & El Desperado beat Kazuchika Okada, Jado, & Gedo (11:38) when Desperado pinned Gedo.

  6. Prince Devitt pinned Lance Archer (7:57).

  7. Bad Luck Fale pinned Togi Makabe (9:36).

  8. Tetsuya Naito pinned Tomohiro Ishii (12:55).

  9. Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Davey Boy Smith, Jr. (14:59).
Return to top of page









New Japan Cup 2014: Second Round


March 22, 2014 in Nagoya, Japan
International Conference Hall drawing 2,500
Shown live on iPPV
  1. Sho Tanaka beat Yohei Komatsu (5:27) via submission.

  2. Yuji Nagata, Jushin Liger, & Tiger Mask IV beat Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka, & Yoshi Hashi (6:41) via DQ.

  3. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima, Kushida, & Bushi beat Lance Archer, Davey Boy Smith Jr., Taka Michinoku, & Taichi (10:21) when Tenzan forced Michinoku to submit.

  4. Karl Anderson, Doc Gallows, & Tama Tonga beat Togi Makabe, Tomoaki Honma, & Ryusuke Taguchi (12:17) when Anderson pinned Honma.

  5. Hiroshi Tanahashi, Manabu Nakanishi, Captain New Japan, & El Desperado beat Kazuchika Okada, Tomohiro Ishii, Yujiro Takahashi, & Jado (13:44) when Tanahashi pinned Jado.

  6. Shelton Benjamin pinned Katsuyori Shibata (10:06).

  7. Bad Luck Fale pinned Tetsuya Naito (11:29).

  8. Minoru Suzuki pinned Hirooki Goto (12:27).

  9. Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Prince Devitt (10:23).
Return to top of page









New Japan Cup 2014 Finals


March 23, 2014 in Amagasaki, Japan
Memorial Park Gym drawing 5,00
Shown live on iPPV
  1. Kushida & Bushi beat Captain New Japan & Sho Tanaka (9:08) when Bushi pinned Tanaka.

  2. Lance Archer, Davey Boy Smith Jr., Taka Michinoku, & Taichi beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima, Jushin Liger & Tiger Mask IV (8:04) when Smith pinned Tiger.

  3. Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi, & Kazushi Sakuraba beat Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka, & Jado (8:24) when Nagata pinned Jado.

  4. Bad Luck Fale pinned Shelton Benjamin (4:13).

  5. Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Minoru Suzuki (13:12).

  6. Hirooki Goto & Katsuyori Shibata beat Yujiro Takahashi & Yoshi Hashi (10:02) when Goto pinned Hashi.

  7. Hiroshi Tanahashi, Togi Makabe, Tomoaki Honma, & Ryusuke Taguchi beat Prince Devitt, Karl Anderson, Doc Gallows, & Tama Tonga (9:32) when Tanahashi pinned Tonga.

  8. Tetsuya Naito, Kota Ibushi, & El Desperado beat Kazuchika Okada, Tomohiro Ishii, & Gedo (13:58) when Naito pinned Ishii.

  9. Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Bad Luck Fale (15:20) to win the New Japan Cup 2014.
New Japan Cup 2014 Bracketing

Return to top of page









Wataru Inoue Retirement Show


April 2, 2014 in Tokyo, Japan
Korakuen Hall drawing 1,824
Shown live on iPPV
  1. Toru Yano & Takashi Iizuka beat Sho Tanaka & Yohei Komatsu (6:44) when Iizuka TKO Komatsu.

  2. Ryusuke Taguchi & El Desperado beat Kushida & Bushi (11:30) when Taguchi pinned Bushi.

  3. Jushin Liger & Tiger Mask IV beat Jado & Gedo (9:51) when Tiger pinned Gedo.

  4. Yuji Nagata, Super Strong Machine, & Captain New Japan beat Minoru Suzuki, Taka Michinoku, & Taichi (11:36) when Nagata pinned Taichi.

  5. Togi Makabe, Tetsuya Naito, Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima, & Manabu Nakanishi beat Kazuchika Okada, Shinsuke Nakamura, Tomohiro Ishii, Yujiro Takahashi, & Yoshi Hashi (14:06) when Makabe pinned Hashi.

  6. Hirooki Goto & Katsuyori Shibata beat Hiroshi Tanahashi & Tomoaki Honma (15:59) when Goto pinned Honma.
Return to top of page









Road to Invasion Attack 2014


April 3, 2014 in Tokyo, Japan
Korakuen Hall drawing 1,634
Shown live on iPPV
  1. Kushida & Bushi beat Sho Tanaka & Yohei Komatsu (8:09) when Bushi pinned Komatsu.

  2. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima, & Manabu Nakanishi beat Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka, & Jado (9:30) when Tenzan forced Jado to submit.

  3. Minoru Suzuki, Taka Michinoku, & Taichi beat Yuji Nagata, Jushin Liger, & Tiger Mask IV (10:14) when Suzuki pinned Tiger.

  4. Prince Devitt, Karl Anderson, Doc Gallows, & Matt Jackson beat Hirooki Goto, Captain New Japan, Ryusuke Taguchi, & El Desperado (9:13) when Devitt pinned Captain.

  5. Hiroshi Tanahashi, Togi Makabe, Tetsuya Naito, & Tomoaki Honma beat Shinsuke Nakamura, Tomohiro Ishii, Yujiro Takahashi, & Yoshi Hashi (14:22) when Makabe pinned Takahashi.

  6. Bad Luck Fale & Tama Tonga beat Kazuchika Okada & Gedo (10:39) when Tonga beat Gedo.

  7. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Kota Ibushi pinned Nick Jackson (14:31).
Return to top of page









Invasion Attack 2014


April 6, 2014 in Tokyo, Japan
Sump Hall drawing 8,500
Shown live on Japanese PPV & iPPV
  1. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Champs Matt & Nick Jackson beat Kota Ibushi & El Desperado (11:47) when Matt pinned Desperado.

  2. Yuji Nagata, Kazushi Sakuraba, & Togi Makabe beat Minoru Suzuki, Taka Michinoku, & Taichi (9:39) when Sakuraba forced Taichi to submit.

  3. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima beat Rob Conway & Jax Dane (10:06) to win the NWA Tag Title. When Tenzan pinned Dane.

  4. Daniel & Rolles Gracie beat Toru Yano & Takashi Iizuka (6:56) when Daniel forced Iizuka to submit.

  5. Ryusuke Taguchi pinned Prince Devitt (12:03).

  6. Kazuchika Okada & Yoshi Hashi beat Bad Luck Fale & Tama Tonga (8:43) when Okada pinned Tonga.

  7. Never Openweight Champ Tomohiro Ishii pinned Tetsuya Naito (17:45).

  8. IWGP Tag Champs Karl Anderson & Doc Gallows beat Hirooki Goto & Katsuyori Shibata (18:31) when Gallows pinned Goto.

  9. Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Hiroshi Tanahashi (26:49) to win the IWGP I-C Title.
Return to top of page









Road to Wrestling Dontaku 2014


April 19, 2014 in Tokyo, Japan
Korakuen Hall drawing 2,015
Shown live on iPPV
  1. Ryusuke Taguchi, El Desperado, & Mascara Dorada beat Jushin Liger, Tiger Mask IV, & Bushi (9:20) when Taguchi pinned Bushi.

  2. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima beat Manabu Nakanishi & Yohei Komatsu (11:05) when Kojima pinned Komatsu.

  3. Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka, Jado, & Gedo beat Minoru Suzuki, Shelton Benjamin, Taka Michinoku, & Taichi (9:38) when Yano pinned Taichi.

  4. Tetsuya Naito, Tomoaki Honma, & Kushida beat Tomohiro Ishii, Yujiro Takahashi, & Yoshi Hashi (10:55) when Honma pinned Ishii.

  5. Hirooki Goto & Katsuyori Shibata beat Yuji Nagata & Captain New Japan (10:53) when Goto pinned Captain.

  6. Shinsuke Nakamura, Rocky Romero, & Alex Koslov beat Bad Luck Fale, Matt & Nick Jackson (11:47) when Romero pinned Nick.

  7. Kazuchika Okada pinned Tama Tonga (6:15).

  8. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Togi Makabe beat Karl Anderson & Doc Gallows (14:46) when Tanahashi pinned Anderson.
Return to top of page









Wrestling Dontaku 2014


May 3, 2014 in Fukuoka, Japan
International Center drawing 7,190
Shown live on Japanese PPV & iPPV
  1. Captain New Japan, El Desperado, Bushi, & Mascara Dorada beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Tiger Mask IV, Kushida, & Yohei Komatsu (9:16) when Desperado pinned Komatsu.

  2. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Champs Matt & Nick Jackson beat Rocky Romero & Alex Koslov (9:15) when Matt pinned Romero.

  3. Toru Yano & Takashi Iizuka beat Minoru Suzuki & Shelton Benjamin (9:02) via DQ.

  4. NWA World Champ Satoshi Kojima pinned Wes Brisco (9:25).

  5. Hirooki Goto & Katsuyori Shibata beat Yuji Nagata & Manabu Nakanishi (10:50) when Goto forced Nakanishi to submit.

  6. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Kota Ibushi pinned Ryusuke Taguchi (14:03).

  7. Never Openweight Champ Tomohiro Ishii pinned Tomoaki Honma (14:07).

  8. Hiroshi Tanahashi, Togi Makabe, Tetsuya Naito, & Jushin Liger beat Karl Anderson, Doc Gallows, Bad Luck Fale, & Tama Tonga (15:41) in an "elimination" match. Tanahashi & Makabe were the survivors.
    • Naito pinned Fale (9:50).
    • Tonga threw Naito over the top (10:50).
    • Liger pinned Tonga (11:48).
    • Anderson pinned Liger (12:10).
    • Makabe threw Anderson over the top (14:12).
    • Tanahashi pinned Gallows (15:41).

  9. Daniel & Rolles Gracie beat Shinsuke Nakamura & Kazushi Sakuraba (8:30) when Rolles TKO Sakuraba.

  10. AJ Styles pinned Kazuchika Okada (24:31).
Return to top of page









Back to the Yokohama Arena


May 25, 2014 in Yokohama, Japan
Yokohama Arena drawing 7,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV & iPPV
  1. Ryusuke Taguchi, Alex Shelley, Kushida, & Bushi beat Jushin Liger, Tiger Mask IV, Mascara Dorada, & El Desperado (8:25) when Bushi pinned Desperado.

  2. Karl Anderson, Doc Gallows, Yujiro Takahashi, & Tama Tonga beat Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi, Tomoaki Honma, & Captain New Japan (9:03) when Takahashi pinned Captain.

  3. NWA Tag Champs Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima beat Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith, Jr. and Rob Conway & Wes Brisco (11:38) in a "three-way" match when Tenzan pinned Brisco.

  4. Minoru Suzuki & Shelton Benjamin beat Toru Yano & Takashi Iizuka (8:00) when Suzuki pinned Yano.

  5. Bad Luck Fale pinned Tetsuya Naito (12:05).

  6. Kazushi Sakuraba TKO Rolles Gracie (5:33).

  7. Never Openweight Champ Tomohiro Ishii pinned Kota Ibushi (19:22).

  8. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Togi Makabe beat Hirooki Goto & Katsuyori Shibata (17:22) when Makabe pinned Goto.

  9. IWGP I-C Champ Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Daniel Gracie (10:24).

  10. IWGP Champ AJ Styles pinned Kazuchika Okada (26:05).
Return to top of page









Best of the Super Junior 2014 Day #1


May 30, 2014 in Tokyo, Japan
Korakuen Hall drawing 1,680
Shown live on iPPV
  1. Taka Michinoku pinned Mascara Dorada (5:31).

  2. Tiger Mask IV pinned Rocky Romero (8:45).

  3. Taichi pinned El Desperado (5:33).

  4. Bushi pinned Jushin Liger (8:51).

  5. Bad Luck Fale, Yujiro Takahashi, Karl Anderson, Doc Gallows, & Tama Tonga beat Shinsuke Nakamura, Kazuchika Okada, Tomohiro Ishii, Yoshi Hashi, & Jado (18:17) when Takahashi pinned Hashi.

  6. Ricochet TKO Alex Koslov (14:29).

  7. Alex Shelley pinned Nick Jackson (10:38).

  8. Kushida beat Matt Jackson (11:44) via submission.

  9. Kenny Omega pinned Ryusuke Taguchi (16:19).
Return to top of page









Best of the Super Junior 2014 Day #4


June 3, 2014 in Tokyo, Japan
Korakuen Hall drawing 1,636
Shown live on iPPV
  1. Mascara Dorada beat Alex Koslov via forfeit.

  2. Rocky Romero pinned Taichi (7:14).

  3. Nick Jackson pinned Tiger Mask IV (8:07).

  4. Taka Michinoku pinned Matt Jackson (5:25).

  5. Bad Luck Fale, Yujiro Takahashi, Karl Anderson, Doc Gallows, & Tama Tonga beat Hiroshi Tanahashi, Tetsuya Naito, Manabu Nakanishi, Tomoaki Honma, & Captain New Japan (14:06) when Takahashi pinned Captain.

  6. Bushi pinned Kushida (9:58).

  7. El Desperado pinned Kenny Omega (14:12).

  8. Jushin Liger pinned Ricochet (10:39).

  9. Alex Shelley pinned Ryusuke Taguchi (14:09).
Return to top of page









Best of the Super Junior 2014 Finals


June 8, 2014 in Tokyo, Japan
Yoyogi National Gym #2 drawing 3,014
Shown live on iPPV
  1. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima, Bushi & Kenny Omega beat Mascara Don, Jushin Liger, Tiger Mask IV, & Mascara Dorada (8:35) when Omega pinned Dorada.

  2. Rocky Romero & Gedo beat Kota Ibushi & El Desperado (10:07) when Romero pinned Desperado.

  3. Hirooki Goto & Katsuyori Shibata beat Yuji Nagata & Captain New Japan (10:49) when Goto pinned Captain.

  4. Kushida beat Taichi (7:29) via submission.

  5. Ricochet pinned Ryusuke Taguchi (5:49).

  6. Minoru Suzuki & Takashi Iizuka beat Toru Yano & Jado (9:52) when Suzuki pinned Jado.

  7. Hiroshi Tanahashi, Tetsuya Naito, & Tomoaki Honma beat Karl Anderson, Doc Gallows, & Tama Tonga (10:15) when Tanahashi pinned Tonga.

  8. Bad Luck Fale, Yujiro Takahashi, Matt & Nick Jackson beat Shinsuke Nakamura, Kazuchika Okada, Tomohiro Ishii, & Yoshi Hashi (17:59) when Fale pinned Hashi.

  9. Ricochet pinned Kushida (23:06) to win the Best of the Super Junior 2014.
Top of the Super Juniors Final Standings

Return to top of page









Dominion 2014


June 21, 2014 in Osaka, Japan
Prefectural Gym drawing 6,800
Shown live on Japanese PPV & iPPV
  1. Kushida & & Alex Shelley beat Matt & Nick Jackson (16:50) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Title when Kushida forced Nick to submit.

  2. Tetsuya Naito pinned Tama Tonga (8:13).

  3. Hirooki Goto & Katsuyori Shibata beat Yuji Nagata & Tomoaki Honma (11:20) when pinned Honma.

  4. NWA Tag Champs Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima beat Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith, Jr. (15:26) when Kojima pinned Smith.

  5. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Kota Ibushi pinned Ricochet (13:37).

  6. Minoru Suzuki & Takashi Iizuka beat Toru Yano & Kazushi Sakuraba (15:13) when Suzuki pinned Yano.

  7. AJ Styles & Yujiro Takahashi beat Kazuchika Okada & Tomohiro Ishii (15:53) when Takahashi pinned Ishii.

  8. IWGP Tag Champs Karl Anderson & Doc Gallows beat Hiroshi Tanahashi & Togi Makabe (14:41) when Anderson pinned Makabe.

  9. Bad Luck Fale pinned Shinsuke Nakamura (17:56) to win the IWGP I-C Title.
Return to top of page









Kizuna Road 2014


June 29, 2014 in Tokyo, Japan
Korakuen Hall drawing 2,015
Shown live on iPPV
  1. Jushin Liger, Tiger Mask IV, & Mascara Dorada beat Bushi, Yohei Komatsu, & Fuego (6:29) when Dorada forced Komatsu to submit.

  2. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima, & Ryusuke Taguchi beat Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi, & Captain New Japan (9:05) when Kojima pinned Captain.

  3. Toru Yano & Yoshi Hashi beat Minoru Suzuki & Takashi Iizuka (10:04) via DQ.

  4. Hirooki Goto & Katsuyori Shibata beat Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma (10:29) when Goto pinned Honma.

  5. Tetsuya Naito, Kota Ibushi, & El Desperado beat Hiroshi Tanahashi, Kushida, & Alex Shelley (10:56) when Desperado pinned Shelley.

  6. Bad Luck Fale, Karl Anderson, Doc Gallows, & Tama Tonga beat Shinsuke Nakamura, Kazuchika Okada, Rocky Romero, & Alex Koslov (14:33) when Anderson pinned Romero.

  7. Yujiro Takahashi pinned Tomohiro Ishii (21:41) to win the Never Openweight Title.
Return to top of page









G1 Climax 2014 Day #1


July 21, 2014 in Hokkaido, Japan
Prefectural Sports Center drawing 6,000
Shown live in Japanese PPV & iPPV
  1. Bad Luck Fale pinned Tomohiro Ishii (9:39).

  2. Shelton Benjamin pinned Doc Gallows (8:54).

  3. Hiroyoshi Tenzan beat Karl Anderson (10:11) via submission.

  4. Satoshi Kojima pinned Yuji Nagata (11:27).

  5. Toru Yano pinned Minoru Suzuki (2:15).

  6. Yujiro Takahashi pinned Tetsuya Naito (13:54).

  7. Hirooki Goto pinned Togi Makabe (11:37).

  8. Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Tomoaki Honma (11:01).

  9. Katsuyori Shibata pinned Shinsuke Nakamura (15:27).

  10. Kazuchika Okada pinned AJ Styles (18:03).
Return to top of page









G1 Climax 2014 Day #2


July 23, 2014 in Amori, Japan
Prefectural Budokan drawing 3,000
Shown live on iPPV
  1. Tomohiro Ishii pinned Satoshi Kojima (12:27).

  2. Shelton Benjamin pinned Bad Luck Fale (5:55).

  3. Hirooki Goto pinned Yujiro Takahashi (10:31).

  4. Tetsuya Naito pinned Lance Archer (8:39).

  5. Yuji Nagata pinned Tomoaki Honma (15:11).

  6. Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Davey Boy Smith, Jr. (13:37).

  7. AJ Styles pinned Toru Yano (9:53).

  8. Kazuchika Okada pinned Hiroyoshi Tenzan (12:51).

  9. Togi Makabe pinned Karl Anderson (8:44).

  10. Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Doc Gallows (11:14).
Return to top of page









G1 Climax 2014 Day #3


July 25, 2014 in Yamagata, Japan
Sports Center drawing 2,700
Shown live on iPPV
  1. Doc Gallows pinned Tomoaki Honma (7:37).

  2. Lance Archer pinned Karl Anderson (7:35).

  3. Hiroyoshi Tenzan beat Yujiro Takahashi (11:16) via submission.

  4. Shelton Benjamin pinned Tomohiro Ishii (8:11).

  5. Tetsuya Naito pinned Toru Yano (9:11).

  6. Davey Boy Smith, Jr. pinned Katsuyori Shibata (9:42).

  7. Bad Luck Fale pinned Yuji Nagata (10:57).

  8. Hirooki Goto pinned Minoru Suzuki (7:03).

  9. Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Satoshi Kojima (13:01).

  10. Kazuchika Okada pinned Togi Makabe (14:49).
Return to top of page









G1 Climax 2014 Day #4


July 26, 2014 in Akita, Japan
Prefectural Gymnasium drawing 2,800
Shown live on iPPV
  1. Satoshi Kojima pinned Bad Luck Fale (8:25).

  2. Shelton Benjamin pinned Davey Boy Smith, Jr. (8:44).

  3. Minoru Suzuki TKO Hiroyoshi Tenzan (11:04).

  4. Toru Yano pinned Hirooki Goto (1:21).

  5. Tomohiro Ishii pinned Tomoaki Honma (12:06).

  6. Togi Makabe pinned Lance Archer (10:35).

  7. Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Yuji Nagata (11:16).

  8. Tetsuya Naito pinned AJ Styles (15:55).

  9. Karl Anderson pinned Kazuchika Okada (12:34).

  10. Katsuyori Shibata pinned Hiroshi Tanahashi (16:16).
Return to top of page









G1 Climax 2014 Day #5


July 28, 2014 in Sendai, Japan
Sun Plaza Hall drawing 2,850
Shown live on iPPV
  1. Tomohiro Ishii pinned Doc Gallows (8:11).

  2. Lance Archer pinned Hiroyoshi Tenzan (10:44).

  3. Davey Boy Smith, Jr. pinned Satoshi Kojima (11:30).

  4. Minoru Suzuki TKO Yujiro Takahashi (8:39).

  5. Toru Yano pinned Karl Anderson (5:46).

  6. Katsuyori Shibata pinned Shelton Benjamin (14:01).

  7. AJ Styles pinned Hirooki Goto (14:58).

  8. Bad Luck Fale pinned Hiroshi Tanahashi (12:27).

  9. Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Tomoaki Honma (10:19).

  10. Tetsuya Naito pinned Kazuchika Okada (13:54).
Return to top of page









G1 Climax 2014 Day #6


July 31, 2014 in Hamamatsu, Japan
Act City drawing 3,100
Shown live in iPPV
  1. Doc Gallows pinned Bad Luck Fale (8:04).

  2. Yuji Nagata pinned Davey Boy Smith Jr. (9:39).

  3. Yujiro Takahashi pinned Togi Makabe (8:16).

  4. Katsuyori Shibata pinned Satoshi Kojima (10:11) with a PK.

  5. Karl Anderson pinned Hirooki Goto (11:36).

  6. Minoru Suzuki TKO Lance Archer (9:17).

  7. Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Shelton Benjamin (9:01).

  8. AJ Styles pinned Hiroyoshi Tenzan (14:22).

  9. Kazuchika Okada pinned Toru Yano (9:01).

  10. Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Tomohiro Ishii (15:02).
Return to top of page









G1 Climax 2014 Day #7


August 1, 2014 in Tokyo, Japan
Korakuen Hall drawing 2,015
Shown live in iPPV
  1. Satoshi Kojima pinned Shelton Benjamin (10:11).

  2. Lance Archer pinned Toru Yano (4:38).

  3. Karl Anderson pinned Yujiro Takahashi (7:45).

  4. Davey Boy Smith Jr. pinned Doc Gallows (10:08).

  5. Hiroyoshi Tenzan pinned Hirooki Goto (11:46)

  6. Bad Luck Fale pinned Tomoaki Honma (6:40).

  7. Togi Makabe pinned Tetsuya Naito (12:02).

  8. AJ Styles pinned Minoru Suzuki (16:20).

  9. Yuji Nagata pinned Katsuyori Shibata (13:31).

  10. Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Tomohiro Ishii (15:14).
Return to top of page









G1 Climax 2014 Day #8


August 3, 2014 in Osaka, Japan
Bodymaker Coliseum drawing 7,000
Shown live in Japanese PPV & iPPV
  1. Tomohiro Ishii pinned Davey Boy Smith, Jr. (10:24).

  2. Hiroyoshi Tenzan beat Toru Yano (4:33) via submission.

  3. Yuji Nagata beat Shelton Benjamin (10:52) via submission.

  4. Satoshi Kojima pinned Doc Gallows (7:11).

  5. Hirooki Goto pinned Tetsuya Naito (12:21).

  6. AJ Styles beta Lance Archer (12:52) via submission.

  7. Minoru Suzuki TKO Togi Makabe (12:21).

  8. Katsuyori Shibata pinned Tomoaki Honma (10:47).

  9. Kazuchika Okada pinned Yujiro Takahashi (12:49).

  10. Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Shinsuke Nakamura (17:00).
Return to top of page









G1 Climax 2014 Day #9


August 4, 2014 in Aichi, Japan
Prefectural Gym drawing 7,000
Shown live in iPPV
  1. Davey Boy Smith, Jr. pinned Tomoaki Honma (8:53).

  2. Yujiro Takahashi pinned Lance Archer (9:00).

  3. Doc Gallows pinned Yuji Nagata (7:53).

  4. Togi Makabe pinned Hiroyoshi Tenzan (8:22).

  5. Minoru Suzuki TKO Tetsuya Naito (12:16).

  6. Bad Luck Fale pinned Katsuyori Shibata (7:14) via countout.

  7. Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Satoshi Kojima (12:51).

  8. AJ Styles pinned Karl Anderson (14:33).

  9. Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Shelton Benjamin (12:32).

  10. Kazuchika Okada pinned Hirooki Goto (15:34).
Return to top of page









G1 Climax 2014 Day #10


August 6, 2014 in Takamatsu, Japan
City Gymnasium drawing 2,600
Shown live in iPPV
  1. Satoshi Kojima pinned Tomoaki Honma (6:55).

  2. Bad Luck Fale pinned Davey Boy Smith, Jr. (7:10).

  3. Tetsuya Naito pinned Hiroyoshi Tenzan (10:23).

  4. Karl Anderson pinned Minoru Suzuki (8:35).

  5. Toru Yano pinned Togi Makabe (2:48).

  6. AJ Styles pinned Yujiro Takahashi (8:36).

  7. Kazuchika Okada pinned Lance Archer (11:05).

  8. Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Yuji Nagata (12:34).

  9. Katsuyori Shibata pinned Tomohiro Ishii (12:24).

  10. Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Doc Gallows (11:35).
Return to top of page









G1 Climax 2014 Day #11


August 8, 2014 in Yokohama, Japan
Cultural Gymnasium drawing 5,500
Shown live in iPPV
  1. Shelton Benjamin pinned Tomoaki Honma (8:08).

  2. Yujiro Takahashi pinned Toru Yano (2:56).

  3. Lance Archer pinned Hirooki Goto (8:52).

  4. Karl Anderson pinned Tetsuya Naito (7:51).

  5. Tomohiro Ishii pinned Yuji Nagata (11:46).

  6. Doc Gallows pinned Katsuyori Shibata (6:30).

  7. Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Bad Luck Fale (11:08).

  8. AJ Styles pinned Togi Makabe (11:33).

  9. Davey Boy Smith, Jr. pinned Hiroshi Tanahashi (12:57).

  10. Kazuchika Okada pinned Minoru Suzuki (17:14).
Return to top of page









G1 Climax 2014 Finals


August 10, 2014 in Saitama, Japan
Seibu Dome drawing 18,000
Shown live in Japanese PPV & iPPV
  1. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima, Tiger Mask IV, & Ryusuke Taguchi beat Lance Archer, Davey Boy Smith Jr., Taka Michinoku, & El Desperado (6:15) when Taguchi pinned Michinoku.

  2. Bad Luck Fale, Doc Gallows, & Yujiro Takahashi beat Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi, & Bushi (8:23) when Takahashi pinned Bushi.

  3. Toru Yano, Kazushi Sakuraba, & Yoshi Hashi beat Minoru Suzuki, Takashi Iizuka, & Shelton Benjamin (9:42) via DQ.

  4. Adam Cole & Michael Bennett beat Jushin Liger & Captain New Japan (10:56) when Bennett pinned Captain.

  5. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Champs Kushida & Alex Shelley beat Kyle O'Reilly & Bobby Fish (14:21) when Kushida forced O'Reilly to submit.

  6. Tetsuya Naito pinned Tomoaki Honma (8:56).

  7. Karl Anderson pinned Tomohiro Ishii (9:39).

  8. Katsuyori Shibata pinned Hirooki Goto (11:16).

  9. Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned AJ Styles (16:24) for third place in the 2014 G1 Climax.

  10. Kazuchika Okada pinned Shinsuke Nakamura (23:18) to win the 2014 G1 Climax.
G1 Climax Final Standings

Return to top of page









Destruction 2014


September 21, 2014 in Kobe, Japan
World Hall drawing 8,000
Shown live on iPPV
  1. Tomohiro Ishii, Rocky Romero, & Alex Koslov beat Yujiro Takahashi, Matt & Nick Jackson (7:51) when Romero pinned Nick.

  2. Alex Shelley, Maximo, & Bushi beat Taka Michinoku, El Desperado, & Taichi (2:43) via DQ.

  3. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima, Jushin Liger, & Tomoaki Honma beat Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi, Tiger Mask IV, & Captain New Japan (5:22) when Honma pinned Captain.

  4. Kazushi Sakuraba & Toru Yano beat Minoru Suzuki & Takashi Iizuka (11:34) when Yano pinned Iizuka.

  5. Ryusuke Taguchi beat Kushida (14:55) via submission to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title.

  6. Tetsuya Naito & Kota Ibushi beat AJ Styles & Tama Tonga (12:57) when Ibushi pinned Tonga.

  7. IWGP Tag Champs Karl Anderson & Doc Gallows beat Kazuchika Okada & Yoshi Hashi (11:42) when Gallows pinned Hashi.

  8. Togi Makabe pinned Hirooki Goto (14:38).

  9. Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Katsuyori Shibata (17:57).

  10. Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Bad Luck Fale (19:13) to win the IWGP I-C Title.
Return to top of page









King of Pro-Wrestling 2014


October 13, 2014 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 9,100
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Yuji Nagata, Togi Makabe, Kota Ibushi, & Tomoaki Honma beat Karl Anderson, Doc Gallows, Bad Luck Fale, & Tama Tonga (7:48) when Ibushi pinned Tonga.

  2. NWA World Junior Heavyweight Champ Chase Owens pinned Bushi (7:02).

  3. Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith, Jr. beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima (11:22) to win the NWA Tag Title when Archer pinned Kojima.

  4. Kazushi Sakuraba & Toru Yano beat Minoru Suzuki & Takashi Iizuka (5:30) when Yano pinned Iizuka.

  5. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Champs Alex Shelley & Kushida beat Nick & Matt Jackson and Alex Kozlov & Rocky Romero (18:56) in a "three way" match when Kushida pinned Kozlov.

  6. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Ryusuke Taguchi beat El Desperado (12:12) via submission.

  7. Tomohiro Ishii pinned Yujiro Takahashi (17:48) to win the Never Openweight Title.

  8. Hirooki Goto & Katsuyori Shibata beat Shinsuke Nakamura & Yoshi Hashi (13:49) when Shibata pinned Hashi.

  9. Kazuchika Okada pinned Tetsuya Naito (19:17).

  10. Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned AJ Styles (27:04) to win the IWGP Title.
Return to top of page









Road to Power Struggle 2014


November 2, 2014 in Shizuoka, Japan
Twin Messe drawing 2,100
Shown live on iPPV
  1. Fuego beat Yohei Komatsu (7:42) via submission.

  2. Ryusuke Taguchi, Kushida, & Alex Shelley beat Taka Michinoku , Taichi, & El Desperado (12:08) when Taguchi pinned Michinoku.

  3. Yujiro Takahashi, Tama Tonga, Matt & Nick Jackson beat Jushin Liger, Tiger Mask IV, Bushi, & Mascara Dorada (10:23) when Matt pinned Bushi.

  4. Minoru Suzuki & Takashi Iizuka beat Toru Yano & Gedo (11:28) when Suzuki pinned Gedo.

  5. Karl Anderson, Doc Gallows, & Bad Luck Fale beat Togi Makabe, Tetsuya Naito, & Capatain New Japan (10:36) when Anderson pinned Captain.

  6. Bobby Fish & Kyle O'Reilly beat Rocky Romero & Alex Kozlov (15:03) when O'Reilly pinned Kozlov.

  7. Kazuchika Okada, Shinsuke Nakamura, Tomohiro Ishii, & Yoshi Hashi beat Hiroshi Tanahashi, Katsuyori Shibata, Togi Makabe, & Hirooki Goto (18:17) when Nakamura pinned Honma.
Return to top of page









Power Struggle 2014


November 8, 2014 in Osaka, Japan
Prefectural Gym drawing 7,500
Shown live on Japanese PPV & iPPV
  1. Bushi & Mascara Dorada beat Tiger Mask IV & Fuego (6:42) when Dorada pinned Fuego.

  2. Nick & Matt Jackson beat Alex Koslov & Rocky Romero and El Desperado & Taka Michinoku (7:33) in a "three way" match when Matt pinned Michinoku.

  3. Toru Yano & Kazushi Sakuraba beat Minoru Suzuki & Takashi Iizuka (4:25) when Sakuraba pinned Suzuki.

  4. Jushin Liger pinned Chase Owens (9:27) to win the NWA Junior Heavyweight Title.

  5. Karl Anderson, Doc Gallows, Bad Luck Fale, & Yujiro Takahashi beat Togi Makabe, Tetsuya Naito, Tomoaki Honma, & Captain New Japan (9:47) when Fale pinned Captain.

  6. Kyle O'Reilly & Bobby Fish beat Kushida & Alex Shelley (17:29) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Title when O'Reilly pinned Kushida.

  7. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Ryusuke Taguchi pinned Taichi (15:18).

  8. AJ Styles pinned Yoshitatsu (12:58).

  9. Never Openweight Champ Tomohiro Ishii pinned Hirooki Goto (17:15).

  10. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Kota Ibushi beat Kazuchika Okada & Yoshi Hashi (15:56) when Ibushi pinned Hashi.

  11. IWGP I-C Champ Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Katsuyori Shibata (17:05).
Return to top of page