2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017





Power Struggle 2011


November 12, 2011 in Osaka, Japan
Prefectural Gym drawing 6,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Jado & Gedo beat Tama Tonga & Killer Rabbit (4:32) when Gedo pinned Rabbit.

  2. Wataru Inoue & Tomoaki Honma beat Takashi Iizuka & Hideo Saito (3:42) when Honma pinned Iizuka.

  3. Yuji Nagata pinned Tomohiro Ishii (9:53).

  4. Yoshihiro Takayama & Taichi beat Togi Makabe & Ryusuke Taguchi (8:39) when Takayama pinned Taguchi.

  5. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Champs Davey Richards & Rocky Romero beat Tiger Mask IV & Kushida (12:43) when Richards pinned Kushida.

  6. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Prince Devitt pinned Taka Michinoku (12:13).

  7. MVP & Tetsuya Naito beat Shinsuke Nakamura & Yujiro Takahashi (12:18) when MVP forced Takahashi to submit.

  8. Hiroyoshi Tenzan pinned Satoshi Kojima (15:49).

  9. IWGP I-C Champ Masato Tanaka pinned Hirooki Goto (9:51).

  10. IWGP Tag Champs Giant Bernard & Karl Anderson beat Minoru Suzuki & Lance Archer (17:15) when Anderson pinned Archer.

  11. IWGP Champ Hiroshi Tanahashi beat Toru Yano (22:01) via submission.
Return to top of page









Power Struggle 2012


November 11, 2012 in Osaka, Japan
Prefectural Gym drawing 6,600
Shown live on iPPV
  1. Kushida & Alex Shelley beat Rocky Romero & Alex Koslov (6:20) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Title when Kushida pinned Romero.

  2. Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka, Tomohiro Ishii, Yoshi Hashi, & Jado beat Manabu Nakanishi, Jushin Liger, Tiger Mask IV, Captain New Japan, & Negro Casas (7:20) when Yano beat Nakanishi.

  3. Minoru Suzuki & Taichi beat Yuji Nagata & Ryusuke Taguchi (9:53) when Taichi pinned Taguchi.

  4. IWGP Tag Champs Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith, Jr. beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima (13:12) when Archer pinned Tenzan.

  5. Prince Devitt pinned Low-Ki (13:45) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title.

  6. Kazushi Sakuraba & Katsuyori Shibata beat Togi Makabe & Wataru Inoue (5:26) when Shibata TKO Inoue.

  7. Kazuchika Okada pinned Hirooki Goto (15:43).

  8. IWGP I-C Champ Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Karl Anderson (17:32).

  9. IWGP Champ Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Yujiro Takahashi (25:06).
Return to top of page









Power Struggle 2013


November 9, 2013 in Osaka, Japan
Prefectural Gym drawing 6,400
Shown live on iPPV
  1. Yujiro Takahashi, Yoshi Hashi, Rocky Romero, & Alex Koslov beat Manabu Nakanishi, Captain New Japan, Kushida, & Bushi (9:50) when Koslov pinned Bushi.

  2. Matt & Nick Jackson beat Taka Michinoku & Taichi (9:22) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Title when Matt pinned Michinoku.

  3. Katsuyori Shibata pinned Tomoaki Honma (9:43).

  4. Yuji Nagata & Kazushi Sakuraba beat Toru Yano & Takashi Iizuka (8:08) when Sakuraba forced Iizuka to submit.

  5. Rob Conway & Jax Dane beat Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith, Jr. and Satoshi Kojima & Hiroyoshi Tenzan (5:41) in a "three way" match to win the NWA Tag Title when Conway pinned Kojima.

  6. Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith, Jr. beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima and Rob Conway & Jax Dane (3:00) in a "three way" match to win the IWGP Tag Title when Archer pinned Tenzan.

  7. Togi Makabe & Kota Ibushi beat Prince Devitt & Bad Luck Fale (11:15) when Ibushi pinned Devitt.

  8. Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Tomohiro Ishii (17:38).

  9. Never Openweight Champ Tetsuya Naito pinned Masato Tanaka (15:46).

  10. IWGP I-C Champ Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Minoru Suzuki (19:04).

  11. IWGP Champ Kazuchika Okada pinned Karl Anderson (22:49).
Return to top of page









Power Struggle 2014


November 8, 2014 in Osaka, Japan
Prefectural Gym drawing 7,500
Shown live on Japanese PPV & iPPV
  1. Bushi & Mascara Dorada beat Tiger Mask IV & Fuego (6:42) when Dorada pinned Fuego.

  2. Nick & Matt Jackson beat Alex Koslov & Rocky Romero and El Desperado & Taka Michinoku (7:33) in a "three way" match when Matt pinned Michinoku.

  3. Toru Yano & Kazushi Sakuraba beat Minoru Suzuki & Takashi Iizuka (4:25) when Sakuraba pinned Suzuki.

  4. Jushin Liger pinned Chase Owens (9:27) to win the NWA Junior Heavyweight Title.

  5. Karl Anderson, Doc Gallows, Bad Luck Fale, & Yujiro Takahashi beat Togi Makabe, Tetsuya Naito, Tomoaki Honma, & Captain New Japan (9:47) when Fale pinned Captain.

  6. Kyle O'Reilly & Bobby Fish beat Kushida & Alex Shelley (17:29) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Title when O'Reilly pinned Kushida.

  7. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Ryusuke Taguchi pinned Taichi (15:18).

  8. AJ Styles pinned Yoshitatsu (12:58).

  9. Never Openweight Champ Tomohiro Ishii pinned Hirooki Goto (17:15).

  10. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Kota Ibushi beat Kazuchika Okada & Yoshi Hashi (15:56) when Ibushi pinned Hashi.

  11. IWGP I-C Champ Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Katsuyori Shibata (17:05).
Return to top of page









Power Struggle 2015


November 7, 2015 in Osaka, Japan
Prefectural Gym drawing 6,000
Shown live on NJPW World
  1. Jushin Liger, Tiger Mask IV, Ryusuke Taguchi, & Mascara Dorada beat Yohei Komatsu, Sho Tanaka, David Finlay, & Jay White (7:46) when Tiger Mask pinned Finlay.

  2. Doc Gallows, Tama Tonga, & Cody Hall beat Togi Makabe, Captain New Japan, & Juice Robinson (7:53) when Tonga pinned Captain.

  3. Hirooki Goto beat Evil (8:53) via DQ.

  4. Kushida, Alex Shelley, Kyle O'Reilly, & Bobby Fish beat Kenny Omega, Chase Owens, Matt & Nick Jackson (8:53) when Kushida submitted Owens.

  5. Matt Sydal & Ricochet beat Rocky Romero & Baretta (16:06) to win the Super Junior Tag Tournament 2015 when Sydal pinned Baretta.

  6. AJ Styles & Bad Luck Fale beat Toru Yano & Yoshi Hashi (9:02) when Styles pinned Hashi.

  7. Never Openweight Champ Tomohiro Ishii pinned Tomoaki Honma (17:26).

  8. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Katsuyori Shibata beat Kazuchika Okada & Kazushi Sakuraba (15:33) when Shibata pinned Sakuraba.

  9. IWGP I-C Champ Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Karl Anderson (21:37).
Super Junior Tag Team Tournament 2015 bracketing

Return to top of page









Power Struggle 2016


November 5, 2016 in Osaka, Japan
Edion Arena drawing 5,050
Shown live on NJPW World
  1. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima, & Juice Robinson beat Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi, & Teruaki Kanemitsu (5:49) when Robinson pinned Kanemitsu.

  2. Jushin Liger, Tiger Mask IV, Ricochet, & David Finlay beat Ryusuke Taguchi, Angel de Oro, Titan, & Fuego (5:30) when Finlay pinned Fuego.

  3. Yujiro Takahashi, Chase Owens, & Bone Soldier beat Togi Makabe, Yoshitatsu, & Tomoaki Honma (7:36) when Takahashi pinned Yoshitatsu.

  4. IWGP Tag Champs Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa beat Tomohiro Ishii & Yoshi Hashi (14:32) when Tonga pinned Hashi.

  5. Rocky Romero & Baretta beatTaiji Ishimori & ACH (18:49) to win the Super Junior Tag Tournament 2016 when Baretta pinned ACH.

  6. Kushida submitted Bushi (15:11) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title.

  7. Kenny Omega, Adam Cole, Matt & Nick Jackson beat Kazuchika Okada, Hirooki Goto, Will Osprey, & Gedo (14:01) when Omega pinned Okada.

  8. Evil pinned Katsuyori Shibata (16:15) to win the Never Openweight Title.

  9. Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Seiya Sanada (21:33).

  10. IWGP I-C Champ Tetsuya Naito pinned Jay Lethal (24:29).
Super Junior Tag Team Tournament 2016 bracketing

Return to top of page









Power Struggle 2017


November 5, 2017 in Osaka, Japan
Edion Arena drawing 5,480
Shown live on NJPW World
  1. David Finlay pinned Katsuya Kitamura (5:32).

  2. Matt & Nick Jackson beat Dragon Lee & Titan (7:18) when Nick submitted Titan.

  3. Juice Robinson, Jushin Liger, Tiger Mask IV, Kushida, & Hirai Kawato beat Zack Sabre Jr., Yoshinobu Kanemaru, Taka Michinoku, Taichi, & El Desperado (5:19) when Kushida submitted Michinoku.

  4. Togi Makabe, Hiroyoshi Tenzan, & Satoshi Kojima beat Cody Rhodes, Yujiro Takahashi, & Chase Owens (8:11) when Kojima pinned Owens.

  5. Sho & Yoh beat Ryusuke Taguchi & ACH (15:51) to win the Super Junior Tag Tournament 2017 when Yoh pinned ACH.

  6. Kazuchika Okada, Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii, Yoshi Hashi, & Gedo beat Tetsuya Naito, Evil, Seiya Sanada, Bushi, & Hiromu Takahashi (12:07) when Okada pinned Bushi.

  7. Never Openweight Champ Minoru Suzuki pinned Toru Yano (15:21) in a "bullrope death match.

  8. Marty Scurrl pinned Will Ospreay (17:28) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title.

  9. IWGP U.S. Champ Kenny Omega pinned Beretta (21:33).

  10. IWGP I-C Champ Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Kota Ibushi (29:26).
Super Junior Tag Team Tournament 2017 bracketing

Return to top of page