1996 2/25 8/2 8/3 8/4 8/5 8/6
1997 2/16 8/1 8/2 8/3 _ _
1998 7/31 8/1 8/2 _ _ _
1999 8/13 8/14 8/15 _ _ _
2000 2/20 8/11 8/12 8/13 _ _





February 25, 1996 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,500
  1. Tokimitsu Ishizawa beat Tatsuhito Takaiwa (8:42).

  2. Yuji Nagata beat Akitoshi Saito (10:15).

  3. Kengo Kimura, Kuniaki Kobayashi, & Michiyoshi Ohara beat Osamu Kido, Takashi Iizuka, & Tadao Yasuda (11:20).

  4. El Samurai, Gran Hamada, & Black Tiger beat Koji Kanemoto, Dean Malenko, & Shinjiro Ohtani (16:26) when Samurai pinned Ohtani.

  5. Kazuo Yamazaki beat Hiro Saito (7:25).

  6. Riki Choshu & Kensuke Sasaki beat Satoshi Kojima & Osamu Nishimura (6:23) when Sasaki forced Kojima to submit.

  7. Shiro Koshinaka pinned Hiroyoshi Tenzan (5:29).

  8. IWGP Tag Champs Shinya Hashimoto & Junji Hirata beat Yoji Anjoh & Yoshihiro Takayama (12:13) when Hashimoto forced Takayama to submit.

  9. Keiji Mutoh & Jushin Liger beat Nobuhiko Takada & Naoki Sano (15:46) when Liger pinned Sano.
Return to top of page









August 2, 1996 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,000
  1. Yuji Nagata beat Tatsuhito Takaiwa (12:20) via submission.

  2. Takayuki Iizuka, Tadao Yasuda, & Osamu Nishimura beat Michiyoshi Ohara, Akira Nogami, & Tatsutoshi Goto (16:54) when Iizuka pinned Nogami.

  3. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Great Sasuke pinned Masayoshi Motegi (11:50) to win the NWA Junior Heavyweight Title.

  4. WAR International Junior Heavyweight Champ Ultimo Dragon pinned Jushin Liger (2:38) to win the British Junior Heavyweight Title.

  5. Dan Severn pinned Yoshiaki Fujiwara (10:30).

  6. Masa Chono beat Satoshi Kojima (13;46) via submission.

  7. Kensuke Sasaki beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan (15:03) via submission.

  8. Kazuo Yamazaki beat Keiji Mutoh (13:39) via submission.

  9. Riki Choshu pinned Shinya Hashimoto (17:14)
Return to top of page









August 3, 1996 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 10,500
  1. Akitoshi Saito pinned Tatsuhito Takaiwa (13:04).

  2. Tatsutoshi Got & Akira Nogami beat Yuji Nagata & Takayuki Iizuka (11:43) when Goto pinned Nagata.

  3. UWA Junior Heavyweight Champ Shinjiro Ohtani pinned Negro Casas (11:34) to win the NWA Welterweight Title.

  4. WWF Light Heavyweight Champ El Samurai pinned Gran Hamada (12:38) to win the WWA Junior Light Heavyweight Title.

  5. Tatsumi Fujinami & Osamu Kido beat Kengo Kimura & Yoshiaki Fujiwara (11:29) when Kido pinned Kimura.

  6. Kensuke Sasaki KO Junji Hirata (5:08).

  7. Keiji Mutoh pinned Satoshi Kojima (15:21).

  8. Riki Choshu pinned Hiroyoshi Tenzan (5:12).

  9. Shiro Koshinaka pinned Kazuo Yamazaki (13:50).
Return to top of page









August 4, 1996 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,000
  1. Michiyoshi Ohara beat Yuji Nagata (9:55) via submission.

  2. Tadao Yasuda, Osamu Nishimura, Takayuki Iizuka, & Osamu Kido beat Tatsutoshi Goto, Akitoshi Saito, Kuniaki Kobayashi, & Akira Nogami (14:45) when Yasuda forced Saito to submit.

  3. Jushin Liger & Norio Honaga beat Negro Casas & Tatsuhito Takaiwa (12:04) when Honaga pinned Casas.

  4. WAR International Junior Heavyweight & British Junior Heavyweight Champ Ultimo Dragon pinned Shinjiro Ohtani to win the UWA Junior Heavyweight & NWA Welterweight Titles.

  5. IWGP Junior Heavyweight & NWA Junior Heavyweight Champ Great Sasuke pinned El Samurai (16:25) to win the WWF Light Heavyweight & WWA Junior Light Heavyweight Titles.

  6. Kazuo Yamazaki beat Satoshi Kojima (9:56) via submission.

  7. Hiroyoshi Tenzan pinned Shinya Hashimoto (11:27).

  8. Shiro Koshinaka pinned Masa Chono (22:10).
Return to top of page









August 5, 1996 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,000
  1. Shinjiro Ohtani beat Yuji Nagata (12:56) via submission.

  2. Tatsutoshi Goto pinned Hiro Saito (10:42).

  3. Kuniaki Kobayashi & Akira Nogami beat Jushin Liger & El Samurai (14:24) when Nogami pinned Samurai.

  4. Tatsumi Fujinami beat Osamu Nishimura (7:32).

  5. Shinya Hashimoto & Satoshi Kojima beat Akitoshi Saito & Michiyoshi Ohara (13"48) when Hashimoto pinned Ohara.

  6. IWGP Junior Heavyweight, NWA Junior Heavyweight, WWF Light Heavyweight, & WWA Junior Light Heavyweight Champ Great Sasuke pinned Ultimo Dragon (13:56) to win the WAR International Junior Heavyweight, British Junior Heavyweight, UWA Junior Heavyweight, & NWA Welterweight Titles. The titles become collectively known as the J Crown.

  7. Masa Chono beat Kazuo Yamazaki (12:25) via submission.

  8. Riki Choshu TKO Kensuke Sasaki (15:13).

  9. Keiji Mutoh beat Shiro Koshinaka (11:59) via submission.
J Crown tournament bracketing

Return to top of page









August 6, 1996 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,000
  1. Takayuki Iizuka, Tadao Yasuda, & Tatsuhito Takaiwa beat Michiyoshi Ohara, Akira Nogami, & Tatsutoshi Goto (16:36) when Yasuda pinned Nogami.

  2. Yuji Nagata & Osamu Nishimura beat Hiro Saito & Hiroyoshi Tenzan (11:32) when Nagata pinned Tenzan.

  3. Satoshi Kojima pinned Shiro Koshinaka (10:33).

  4. Kensuke Sasaki pinned Shinya Hashimoto (9:13).

  5. Masa Chono pinned Keiji Mutoh (24:43).

  6. Tatsumi Fujinami & Osamu Kido beat Kengo Kimura & Kuniaki Kobayashi (12:37) when Fujinami forced Kobayashi to submit.

  7. Negro Casas & Shinjiro Ohtani beat Jushin Liger & El samurai (13:19) when Casas pinned Samurai.

  8. Riki Choshu pinned Masa Chono (13:45) to win the 1996 G-1 Climax.
1996 G-1 Cimax final standings

Return to top of page









February 16, 1997 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,000
  1. Tatsuhito Takaiwa & Yutaka Yoshie beat Kazuyuki Fujita & Shinjiro Ohtani (12:08) when Takaiwa forced Fujita to submit.

  2. Chris Jericho & Scotty Riggs beat Norio Honaga & El Samurai (9:05) when Jericho pinned Honaga.

  3. Osamu Nishimura, Takashi Iizuka, & Junji Hirata beat Akitoshi Saito, Akira Nogami, & Kuniaki Kobayashi (11:16) when Iizuka forced Kobayashi to submit.

  4. Michiyoshi Ohara & Tatsutoshi Goto beat Hiro Saito & Hiroyoshi Tenzan (12:44) when Ohara pinned Saito.

  5. J Crown Champ Jushin Liger pinned Koji Kanemoto (19:26).

  6. Scott Norton, Buff Bagwell, & Masa Chono beat Riki Choshu, Kensuke Sasaki, & Tadao Yasuda (9:50) when Norton pinned Yasuda.

  7. Great Muta pinned Shiro Koshinaka (12:43).

  8. IWGP Tag Champs Tatsumi Fujinami & Kengo Kimura beat Manabu Nakanishi & Satoshi Kojima (14:41) when Kimura pinned Nakanishi.

  9. IWGP Champ Shinya Hashimoto pinned Kazuo Yamazaki (18:55).
Return to top of page









August 1, 1997 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 10,500
  1. Takashi Iizuka & Kazuyuki Fujita beat Kendo Kashin & Tatsuhito Takaiwa (9:20) when Iizuka forced Takaiwa to submit.

  2. Shinjiro Ohtani & Koji Kanemoto beat Jushin Liger & El Samurai (17:24) when Ohtani pinned Liger.

  3. Tatsumi Fujinami & Osamu Kido beat Riki Choshu & Kengo Kimura (9:06) when Kido pinned Kimura.

  4. Satoshi Kojima pinned Steve Regal (9:45).

  5. Hiroyoshi Tenzan pinned Tadao Yasuda (10:31).

  6. Scott Norton pinned Junji Hirata (6:31).

  7. Masa Chono beat Michiyoshi Ohara (18:39) via submission.

  8. Great Muta pinned Manabu Nakanishi (10:25).

  9. Shinya Hashimoto beat Kazuo Yamazaki (11:35) via submission.
Return to top of page









August 2, 1997 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,000 ($600,000)
  1. Jushin Liger, El Samurai, & Norio Honaga beat Shinjiro Ohtani, Koji Kanemoto, & Tatsuhito Takaiwa (15:41) when Honaga pinned Kanemoto.

  2. Michiyoshi Ohara, Tatsutoshi Goto, & Kuniaki Kobayashi beat Takashi Iizuka, Osamu Kido, Kazuo Yamazaki (13:18) when Ohara pinned Iizuka.

  3. Kengo Kimura, Akira Nogami, & Akitoshi Saito beat Tadao Yasuda, Manabu Nakanishi, & Satoshi Kojima (12:04) when Kimura pinned Yasuda.

  4. Steve Regal beat Hiro Saito (9:36) via submission.

  5. Don Frye beat Kazuyuki Fujita (6:40) via submission.

  6. Kensuke Sasaki pinned Buff Bagwell (8:04).

  7. Hiroyoshi Tenzan pinned Satoshi Kojima (11:43).

  8. Scott Norton pinned Great Muta (6:31).

  9. Shinya Hashimoto beat Masa Chono (5:45) via submission.
Return to top of page









August 3, 1997 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,000 ($600,000)
  1. Akitoshi Saito & Kuniaki Kobayashi beat Koji Kanemoto & Shinjiro Ohtani (15:45) when Saito pinned Kanemoto.

  2. Tatsuhito Takaiwa pinned El Samurai (16:42).

  3. Jushin Liger pinned Kendo Kashin (12:09).

  4. Buff Bagwell & Hiro Saito beat Tatsutoshi Goto & Michiyoshi Ohara (16:10) when Bagwell pinned Goto.

  5. Hiroyoshi Tenzan pinned Shinya Hashimoto (14:01).

  6. Kensuke Sasaki pinned Scott Norton (5:16).

  7. Great Muta beat Steve Regal (6:40).

  8. Akira Nogami, Kengo Kimura, & Tatsumi Fujinami beat Satoshi Kojima, Manabu Nakanishi, & Junji Hirata ((12:57) when Nogami pinned Kojima.

  9. Kensuke Sasaki pinned Hiroyoshi Tenzan (8:09) to win the 1997 G-1 Climax.
1997 G-1 Cimax tournament bracketing

Return to top of page









July 31, 1998 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,000
  1. Tatsuhito Takaiwa & Shinjiro Ohtani beat Dr. Wagner, Jr. & Koji Kanemoto (15:47) when Takaiwa pinned Kanemoto.

  2. Jushin Liger & El Samurai beat Yuji Yasuraoka & Kendo Kashin (11:40) when Samurai pinned Yasuraoka.

  3. Tadao Yasuda pinned Big Titan (10:35).

  4. Satoshi Kojima pinned Hiroyoshi Tenzan (11:08).

  5. Shiro Koshinaka pinned Osamu Nishimura (10:05).

  6. Kensuke Sasaki pinned Michiyoshi Ohara (10:59).

  7. Shinya Hashimoto TKO Tatsutoshi Goto (4:00).

  8. Kazuo Yamazaki beat Tatsumi Fujinami (7:35) via submission.

  9. Masa Chono beat Manabu Nakanishi (18:52) via submission.

  10. Genichiro Tenryu pinned Keiji Mutoh (21:37).
Return to top of page









August 1, 1998 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,500
  1. Kazuyuki Fujita & Junji Hirata beat Takashi Iizuka & Osamu Kido (12:18) when Hirata pinned Iizuka.

  2. Big Titan, Hiroyoshi Tenzan, & Keiji Mutoh beat Osamu Nishimura, Manabu Nakanishi, & Tatsumi Fujinami (12:49) when Mutoh forced Nishimura to submit.

  3. Yuji Yasuraoka & Kendo Kashin beat Tatsuhito Takaiwa & Shinjiro Ohtani (11:15) when Kashin forced Takaiwa to submit.

  4. Dr. Wagner, Jr. & Koji Kanemoto beat Jushin Liger & El Samurai when Wagner pinned Liger.

  5. Satoshi Kojima pinned Tadao Yasuda (13:38).

  6. Kazuo Yamazaki beat Kensuke Sasaki (6:42) via submission.

  7. Masa Chono beat Shiro Koshinaka 16:03) via submission.

  8. Shinya Hashimoto pinned Genichiro Tenryu (13:13).
Return to top of page









August 2, 1998 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,500
  1. Takashi Iizuka beat Kazuyuki Fujita (9:40).

  2. Tadao Yasuda & Osamu Kido beat Junji Hirata & Manabu Nakanishi (18:16).

  3. Kazuo Yamazaki beat Masa Chono (9:43) via submission.

  4. Shinya Hashimoto pinned Satoshi Kojima (13:57).

  5. Dr. Wagner, Jr. & Koji Kanemoto beat Yuji Yasuraoka & Kendo Kashin (19:03).

  6. Shinjiro Ohtani & Tatsuhito Takaiwa beat Jushin Liger & El Samurai (14:50).

  7. Shiro Koshinaka, Kengo Kimura, & Michiyoshi Ohara beat Hiro Saito, Hiroyoshi Tenzan, & Keiji Mutoh (11:25).

  8. Shinya Hashimoto pinned Kazuo Yamazaki (15:34) to win the 1998 G-1 Climax.
IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Tag Team Title final standings

1998 G-1 Cimax tournament bracketing

Return to top of page









August 13, 1999 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,000
  1. Yutaka Yoshie beat Masakazu Fukuda (8:50) via submission.

  2. Jushin Liger & Kendo Kashin beat Koji Kanemoto & Shinjiro Ohtani (11:46) when Liger pinned Kanemoto.

  3. Tatsutoshi Goto & Michiyoshi Ohara beat Junji Hirata & Takeshi Iizuka (7:10) when Ohara pinned Iizuka.

  4. Hiroyoshi Tenzan pinned Shiro Koshinaka (15:14).

  5. Masa Chono pinned Manabu Nakanishi (10:21).

  6. Shinya Hashimoto pinned Kazuo Yamazaki (4:55).

  7. Satoshi Kojima pinned Tadao Yasuda (13:51).

  8. Yuji Nagata beat Tatsumi Fujinami (12:03) via submission.

  9. Keiji Mutoh pinned Kensuke Sasaki (20:50).
Return to top of page









August 14, 1999 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,000
  1. Kendo Kashin beat Yutaka Yoshie (7:53) via submission.

  2. Junji Hirata pinned Shinjiro Ohtani (10:50).

  3. Koji Kanemoto & Tatsuhito Takaiwa beat Jushin Liger & El Samurai (14:39) when Takaiwa pinned Samurai.

  4. Keiji Mutoh beat Tadao Yasuda (6:25) via submission.

  5. Tatsumi Fujinami beat Satoshi Kojima (13:10) via sleeperhold.

  6. Yuji Nagata beat Kensuke Sasaki (14:43) via submission.

  7. Manabu Nakanishi beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan (15:40) via submission.

  8. Masa Chono beat Kazuo Yamazaki (10:18) via submission.

  9. Shiro Koshinaka beat Shinya Hashimoto (13:47) via submission
Return to top of page









August 15, 1999 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,000
Shown live on TV Asahi (6.0)
  1. Yuji Nagata beat Tadao Yasuda (10:26) via submission.

  2. Shiro Koshinaka beat Kazuo Yamazaki via forfeit.

  3. Kensuke Sasaki pinned Tatsumi Fujinami (10:23).

  4. Hiroyoshi Tenzan pinned Masa Chono (17:25).

  5. Keiji Mutoh beat Satoshi Kojima (11:40) via submission.

  6. Manabu Nakanishi beat Shinya Hashimoto (15:22) via submission.

  7. Keiji Mutoh beat Yuji Nagata (10:28) via submission.

  8. Manabu Nakanishi beat Keiji Mutoh (14:43) via submission to win the 1999 G-1 Climax Tournament.
1999 G-1 Climax final standings

Return to top of page









February 20, 2000 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,500
  1. Dr. Wagner, Jr. & Kendo Kashin beat Shinjiro Ohtani & Tatsuhito Takaiwa (11:32) when Kashin forced Ohtani to submit.

  2. Takashi Iizuka beat Hiro Saito (12:10) via submission.

  3. Super J pinned Tadao Yasuda (7:33).

  4. Tatsutoshi Goto beat Junji Hirata (7:03) via submission.

  5. Shiro Koshinaka pinned Michiyoshi Ohara (6:03).

  6. Akira pinned Koji Kanemoto (9:53).

  7. Satoshi Kojima pinned Jushin Liger (7:51).

  8. Manabu Nakanishi beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan (12:36) via submission.

  9. Don Frye beat Yuji Nagata (6:47) via submission.

  10. Shinya Hashimoto pinned Scott Norton (8:46).

  11. Kensuke Sasaki beat Masa Chono (16:57) via submission.

  12. Masa Chono beat Kensuke Sasaki (7:29) via submission.
Return to top of page









August 11, 2000 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 8,500
  1. Shinjiro Ohtani & Hiroshi Tanahashi beat Kendo Kashin & Katsuyori Shibata (11:25) when Ohtani forced Shibata to submit.

  2. Yutaka Yoshie beat Tatsuhito Takaiwa (13:48) via submission.

  3. Brian Johnston beat Osamu Kido (5:38) via submission.

  4. Tadao Yasuda beat Kenzo Suzuki (10:43) via submission.

  5. Tatsumi Fujinami beat Tatsutoshi Goto (6:42) via sleeperhold.

  6. Junji Hirata pinned Shiro Koshinaka (8:24).

  7. Manabu Nakanishi beat Osamu Nishimura (13:04) via submission.

  8. Yuji Nagata pinned Jushin Liger (12:06).

  9. Kensuke Sasaki pinned Satoshi Kojima (19:39).
Return to top of page









August 12, 2000 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 10,000
  1. Shinjiro Ohtani & Shinya Makabe beat Koji Kanemoto & Hiroshi Tanahashi (11:47) when Makabe beat Kanemoto.

  2. Satoshi Kojima DCO Hiro Saito (5:54).

  3. Tatsuhito Takaiwa pinned Shiro Koshinaka (9:04).

  4. Manabu Nakanishi beat Tadao Yasuda (9:23) via submission.

  5. Osamu Nishimura beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan (14:22) via submission.

  6. Tatsutoshi Goto pinned Yuji Nagata (11:41).

  7. Kensuke Sasaki beat Osamu Kido (4:21) via submission.

  8. Masahiro Chono beat Junji Hirata (11:42) via submission.

  9. Takashi Iizuka beat Tatsumi Fujinami (11:46) via sleeperhold.
Return to top of page









August 13, 2000 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,500
  1. Shinya Makabe beat Hiroshi Tanahashi (8:44) via submission.

  2. Yuji Nagata beat Takashi Iizuka (10:48) via submission.

  3. Manabu Nakanishi beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan (11:26) via submission.

  4. Satoshi Kojima, Tatsutoshi Goto, & Hiro Saito beat Shiro Koshinaka, Yutaka Yoshie, & Kenzo Suzuki (12:36) when Kojima pinned Suzuki.

  5. Kensuke Sasaki pinned Yuji Nagata (15:12).

  6. Manabu Nakanishi beat Masa Chono (9:33) via submission.

  7. Jushin Liger, El Samurai, & Kendo Kashin beat Shinjiro Ohtani, Koji Kanemoto, & Tatsuhito Takaiwa (16:45) when Kashin pinned Ohtani.

  8. Kensuke Sasaki beat Manabu Nakanishi (19:42) via submission to win the 2000 G-1 Climax Tournament.
2000 G-1 Climax final standings

Return to top of page