2001 2/18 8/10 8/11 8/12
2002 2/16 8/10 8/11 _
2003 2/16 8/15 8/16 8/17
2004 2/15 3/28 8/13 8/14a
8/14b 8/15 10/9 11/3
2005 2/20 3/26 8/13 8/14





February 18, 2001 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Koji Kanemoto, Tatsuhito Takaiwa, & Minoru Tanaka beat Silver King, Dr. Wagner Jr., & El Samurai (14:55) when Kanemoto pinned Wagner.

  2. Michiyoshi Ohara & Tatsutoshi Goto beat Brian Johnston & The Sledgehammer (7:16) when Ohara forced Hammer to submit.

  3. Yutaka Yoshie & Shiro Koshinaka beat Osamu Nishimura & Jushin Liger (14:14) when Yoshie forced Nishimura to submit.

  4. Manabu Nakanishi beat Super J (11:31) via submission.

  5. Yuji Nagata & Takashi Iizuka beat Mitsuya Nagai & Masahito Kakihara (17:03) when Iizuka forced Nagai to submit.

  6. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima beat Riki Choshu & Shinya Makabe (15:20) when Tenzan pinned Choshu.

  7. Don Frye beat Masa Chono (12:27) via submission.

  8. Keiji Mutoh pinned Kazunari Murakami (6:01).

  9. IWGP Champ Kensuke Sasaki pinned Shinjiro Ohtani (14:53).
Return to top of page









August 10, 2001 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 9,000
  1. Shinya Makabe pinned Dolgolsren Ceruzibde (8:02).

  2. Shiro Koshinaka & Yutaka Yoshie beat Hiroshi Tanahashi & Kenzo Suzuki (9:58) when Koshinaka pinned Tanahashi.

  3. Jushin Liger drew Osamu Nishimura (30:00).

  4. Manabu Nakanishi beat Minoru Tanaka (9:47) via submission.

  5. Kazunari Murakami pinned Tadao Yasuda (3:48).

  6. Yuji Nagata pinned Tatsumi Fujinami (11:30).

  7. Keiji Mutoh pinned Masa Chono (8:14).

  8. Hiroyoshi Tenzan pinned Satoshi Kojima (20:53).
Return to top of page









August 11, 2001 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 10,000
  1. El Samurai beat Hiroshi Tanahashi (9:36) via submission.

  2. Gedo, Jado, & Akira Nogami beat Wataru Inoue, Minoru Tanaka, & Jushin Liger (14:56) when Jado forced Inoue to submit.

  3. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Masayuki Naruse pinned Shinya Makabe (7:33).

  4. Osamu Nishimura beat Kenzo Suzuki (10:39) via submission.

  5. Osamu Kido, Shiro Koshinaka, & Riki Choshu beat Hiro Saito, Tatsutoshi Goto, & Hiroyoshi Tenzan (8:32) when Kido forced Saito to submit.

  6. Satoshi Kojima pinned Yutaka Yoshie (11:25).

  7. Keiji Mutoh beat Tadao Yasuda (11:22) via submission.

  8. Yuji Nagata beat Masa Chono (13:44) via submission.
Return to top of page









August 12, 2001 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,500
  1. Hiroshi Tanahashi beta Dolgolsren Ceruzibde (5:41) via submission.

  2. Akira Nogami beat Wataru Inoue (7:21) via submission.

  3. El Samurai & Minoru Tanaka beat Masayuki Naruse & Jushin Liger (11:54) when Samurai forced Naruse to submit.

  4. Riki Choshu & Kenzo Suzuki beat Shinya Makabe & Yutaka Yoshie (7:05) when Choshu pinned Makabe.

  5. Masa Chono & Tatsutoshi Goto beat Shiro Koshinaka & Osamu Nishimura (6:03) when Chono pinned Koshinaka.

  6. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima beat Manabu Nakanishi & Tadao Yasuda (13:46) when Tenzan pinned Nakanishi.

  7. Yuji Nagata beat Keiji Mutoh (22:03) via submission to win the 2001 G-1 Climax.
2001 G-1 Climax final standings

Return to top of page









February 16, 2001 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Giant Singh & Giant Silva beat Chris Candido, Danny Devine, & Yutaka Yoshie (5:49) when Singh pinned Candido.

  2. Daijiro Matsui TKO Katsuyori Shibata (1st - 1:59).

  3. Yuji Nagata pinned Rick Steiner (11:30).

  4. Tadao Yasuda beat Masa Chono (6:36) via submission.

  5. Wataru Inoue, Masayuki Naruse, Jushin Liger, & El Samurai beat Pat Tanaka, Jado, Gedo, & Koji Kanemoto (19:04) when Inoue forced Tanaka to submit.

  6. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Kenzo Suzuki beat Shiro Koshinaka & Tatsumi Fujinami (9:57) when Tanahashi pinned Koshinaka.

  7. Hiroyoshi Tenzan beat Osamu Nishimura (21:06) via sleeperhold.

  8. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Minoru Tanaka pinned Masahito Kakihara (11:01).

  9. Manabu Nakanishi pinned Kensuke Sasaki (11:10).

  10. Tadao Yasuda beat Yuji Nagata (15:15) via submission to win the vacant IWGP Title.
IWGP Title Tournament bracketing

Return to top of page









August 10, 2002 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 10,000
  1. Blue Wolf beat Toru Yano (7:19).

  2. Azumi Hyuga, Ran Yu Yu, & Commando Bolshoi beat Tsubasa Kuragaki, Kayoko Haruyama, & Kaori Yoneyama (13:30) Kuzumi pinned Haruyama.

  3. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto beat El Samurai & Wataru Inoue (8:31) when Saito pinned Inoue.

  4. Jushin Liger, Minoru Tanaka, & Masayuki Naruse beat Koji Kanemoto, Gedo, & Jado (14:10) when Liger pinned Gedo.

  5. Osamu Nishimura beat Manabu Nakanishi (5:46).

  6. Kensuke Sasaki, Hiroshi Tanahashi, & Kenzo Suzuki beat Masahito Kakihara, Yutaka Yoshie, & Yuji Nagata (15:29) when Sasaki pinned Kakihara.

  7. Masa Chono beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan (22:03) via submission.

  8. Yoshihiro Takayama pinned Osamu Nishimura (22:38).
Return to top of page









August 11, 2002 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,500
Highlights shown on TV Asahi (5.7)
  1. Wataru Inoue beat (3:42).

  2. Koji Kanemoto, Gedo, & Jado beat El Samurai, Minoru Tanaka, & Masahito Kakihara (13:13) when Kanemoto beat Samurai via submission.

  3. Shiro Koshinaka & Jushin Liger beat Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto (7:46) when Koshinaka pinned Goto.

  4. Kenzo Suzuki & Hiroshi Tanahashi beat Yutaka Yoshie & Blue Wolf (11:05) when Suzuki pinned Wolf.

  5. Ryushi Yanagisawa & Tadao Yasuda beat Manabu Nakanishi & Masayuki Naruse (3:49) when Yanagisawa forced Naruse to submit.

  6. Yuji Nagata & Kensuke Sasaki beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Osamu Nishimura (13:05) when Nagata forced Nishimura to submit.

  7. Masa Chono pinned Yoshihiro Takayama (20:23) to win the 2002 G-1 Climax.
2002 G-1 Climax final standings

Return to top of page









February 16, 2003 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 8,000
  1. Manabu Nakanishi pinned Hiroshi Tanahashi (7:36).

  2. Shinya Makabe pinned Toru Yano (3:41).

  3. Osamu Nishimura beat Curry Man (10:11) via submission.

  4. Takashi Iizuka & Yutaka Yoshie beat Makai #4 & Makai #5 (Mitsuya Nagai) (12:13) when Yoshie pinned Makai #4.

  5. Kazunari Murakami TKO Shinsuke Nakamura (6:28).

  6. Hiro Saito, Tatsutoshi Gotoh, & Michiyoshi Ohara beat Tadao Yasuda, Makai #1, & Makai #2 (0:53) via DQ.

  7. Akira Nogami, Heat, Masahito Kakihara, Tiger Mask, & Super Crazy beat Koji Kanemoto, Jushin Liger, El Samurai, Gedo, & Minoru Fujita (26:56) in an "elimination" match. Nogami & Heat were the survivors.
    • Crazy pinned Samurai (8:18).
    • Kakihara pinned Gedo (10:07).
    • Fujita pinned Kakihara (11:37).
    • Fujita pinned Crazy (14:18).
    • Tiger pinned Fujita (15:56).
    • Liger pinned Tiger (18:28).
    • Nogami pinned Liger (22:49).
    • Heat pinned Kanemoto (26:56).

  8. Yuji Nagata & Blue Wolf beat Josh Barnett & Perry Saturn (13:09) when Wolf pinned Saturn.

  9. IWGP Tag Champs Masa Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan beat Tadao Yasuda & Kazunari Murakami (20:36) when Tenzan pinned Yasuda.

  10. NWF Champ Yoshihiro Takayama pinned Ryushi Yanagisawa (11:17).
Return to top of page









August 15, 2003 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 10,500
  1. Blue Wolf pinned Naofumi Yamamoto (5:15).

  2. Wataru Inoue, El Samurai, & Jushin Liger beat Tiger Mask IV, Heat, & Ryusuke Taguchi (10:47) when Inoue forced Taguchi to submit.

  3. Josh Barnett & Koji Kanemoto beat Masayuki Naruse & Minoru Suzuki (11:29) when Barnett TKO Naruse.

  4. Yutaka Yoshie pinned Tadao Yasuda (13:31).

  5. Hiroshi Tanahashi beat Osamu Nishimura (14:03) via countout.

  6. Yuji Nagata pinned Shinsuke Nakamura (11:32).

  7. Hiroyoshi Tenzan beat Manabu Nakanishi (14:50) via submission.

  8. Yoshihiro Takayama pinned Katsuyori Shibata (6:38).

  9. Masa Chono drew Jun Akiyama (30:00).
Return to top of page









August 16, 2003 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 10,800
  1. Yuji Nagata TKO Katsuyori Shibata (4:11).

  2. Gedo & Jado beat Ryusuke Taguchi & Naofumi Yamamoto (7:33) when Jado forced Yamamoto to submit.

  3. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto beat Osamu Nishimura & El Samurai (9:30) when Goto pinned Samurai.

  4. Masahito Kakihara, Heat, & Tiger Mask IV beat Jushin Liger, Koji Kanemoto, & Wataru Inoue (12:19) when Kakihara pinned Inoue.

  5. Yutaka Yoshie & Hiroshi Tanahashi beat Ryushi Yanagisawa & Makai Mask #1 (14:16) when Yoshie pinned Hirata.

  6. Manabu Nakanishi & Shinsuke Nakamura beat Enson Inoue & Michiyoshi Ohara (12:00) when Nakanishi forced Ohara to submit.

  7. Masa Chono & Josh Barnett beat Tadao Yasuda & Mitsuya Nagai (9:42) when Chono forced Nagai to submit.

  8. Jun Akiyama pinned Yuji Nagata (16:11).

  9. Hiroyoshi Tenzan beat Yoshihiro Takayama (21:13) via submission.
Return to top of page









August 17, 2003 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,500
  1. Ryusuke Taguchi beat Hirooki Goto (6:03).

  2. Jushin Liger, Koji Kanemoto, & Wataru Inoue beat Tiger Mask IV, Masahito Kakihara, & Masayuki Naruse (12:19) when Kanemoto pinned Tiger Mask IV.

  3. Heat beat El Samurai (4:23).

  4. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Yutaka Yoshie beat Mitsuya Nagai & Katsuyori Shibata (15:02) when Tanahashi pinned Shibata.

  5. Tadao Yasuda, Ryushi Yanagisawa, & Makai Mask #1 beat Osamu Nishimura, Hiro Saito, & Tatsutoshi Goto (10:20) when Hirata beat Goto.

  6. Enson Inoue & Yuji Nagata beat Blue Wolf & Shinsuke Nakamura (9:52) when Inoue forced Wolf to submit.

  7. Manabu Nakanishi & Josh Barnett beat Yoshihiro Takayama & Shinya Makabe (13:01) when Nakanishi forced Makabe to submit.

  8. Hiroyoshi Tenzan beat Jun Akiyama (31:43) via submission to win the 2003 G-1 Climax.
2003 G-1 Climax final standings

Return to top of page









February 15, 2004 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Ryusuke Taguchi beat Hirooki Goto (6:23) via submission.

  2. Yuji Nagata beat Tadao Yasuda (4:08) via submission.

  3. Hiroyoshi Tenzan pinned Kensuke Sasaki (10:54).

  4. Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Yoshihiro Takayama (14:39).

  5. Genichiro Tenryu TKO Masa Chono (6:25).

  6. Curry Man, American Dragon, & Koji Kanemoto beat Tiger Mask IV, Masayuki Naruse, & Heat (14:23) Curry Man pinned Tiger Mask.

  7. Hiroyoshi Tenzan pinned Yuji Nagata (17:08).

  8. Genichiro Tenryu pinned Hiroshi Tanahashi (10:32).

  9. Blue Wolf, Yutaka Yoshie, & Shinya Makabe beat Mitsuya Nagai, Katsuyori Shibata, & Makai Mask #1 (9:35) when Wolf pinned Nagai.

  10. Noah GHC Junior Heavyweight Champ Jushin Liger beat pinned Mitsuo Momota (14:41).

  11. Hiroyoshi Tenzan pinned Genichiro Tenryu (13:01) to win the vacant IWGP Title.
2004 IWGP Title Tournament Bracketing

Return to top of page









March 28, 2004 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 8,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Makai Mask #1, Mitsuya Nagai, Katsuyori Shibata, & Ryushi Yanagisawa beat Shinya Makabe, Yutaka Yoshie, Blue Wolf, & Toru Yano (10:32) when Yanagisawa pinned Yano.

  2. Tiger Mask pinned Katsushi Takemura (10:31).

  3. Noah GHC Junior Heavyweight Champ Jushin Liger pinned Masayuki Naruse (18:12).

  4. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Heat beat Koji Kanemoto (20:48) via submission.

  5. Josh Barnett beat Mitsuya Nagai (4:00) via DQ.

  6. U-30 Champ Hiroshi Tanahashi KO Kazunari Murakami (12:40).

  7. Shinsuke Nakamura beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan (12:09) via submission.

  8. IWGP Tag Champs Yoshihiro Takayama & Minoru Suzuki beat Manabu Nakanishi & Genichiro Tenryu (15:26) when Suzuki pinned Nakanishi.

  9. Yuji Nagata beat Masahiro Chono (14:12) via submission.

  10. Bob Sapp pinned Kensuke Sasaki (8:24) to win the IWGP Title.
Return to top of page









August 13, 2004 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 9,000
  1. Hirooki Goto & Katsuhiko Nakajima beat Ryusuke Taguchi & Hiroshi Nagao (10:04) when Nakajima pinned Nagao.

  2. Togi Makabe & Toru Yano beat Makai #1 & Mitsuya Nagai (8:51) when Makabe pinned Makai #1.

  3. Togi Makabe beat Yoshihiro Takayama via forfeit.

  4. Blue Wolf pinned Yutaka Yoshie (14:04).

  5. Osamu Nishimura pinned Hiroyoshi Tenzan (20:02).

  6. Katsuyori Shibata beat Genichiro Tenryu (7:15) via DQ.

  7. Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Koji Kanemoto (15:45).

  8. Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Yuji Nagata (13:08).

  9. Kensuke Sasaki pinned Manabu Nakanishi (17:57).

  10. Masahiro Chono pinned Minoru Suzuki (17:32).
Return to top of page









August 14, 2004 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 817
  1. Wataru Inoue pinned Katsuhiko Nakajima (9:22).

  2. Takashi Iizuka & El Samurai drew Ultimo Dragon & Taiji Ishimori (20:00).

  3. Hirooki Goto, Naofumi Yamamoto, Akiya Anzawa, Hiroshi Nagao, & Yujiro Takahashi drew American Dragon, Rocky Romero, Ricky Reyes, Chad Malenko, & Ice Man (20:00).

  4. Tatsutoshi Goto & Toru Yano beat Mitsuya Nagai & Ryota Chikuzen (7:15) when Yano beat Chikuzen.

  5. Jushin Liger, Jado, Gedo, & Katsushi Takemura beat Tiger Mask IV, Masahito Kakihara, Masayuki Naruse, & Ryusuke Taguchi (35:20) in an "singles elimination" match. Takemura was the sole survivor.
    • Tiger Mask drew Liger (10:00).
    • Jado beat Naruse (17:47) via submission.
    • Kakihara pinned Jado (20:00).
    • Kakihara beat Gedo (27:37).
    • Takemura beat Kakihara (29:01).
    • Takemura beat Taguchi (35:20).
Return to top of page









August 14, 2004 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 10,000
  1. Makai #1 pinned Hiro Saito (7:34).

  2. Hiroyoshi Tenzan pinned Ryushi Yanagisawa (8:05).

  3. Hiroyoshi Tenzan beat Yoshihiro Takayama via forfeit.

  4. Togi Makabe pinned Osamu Nishimura (12:51).

  5. Genichiro Tenryu pinned Blue Wolf (6:09).

  6. Katsuyori Shibata KO Yutaka Yoshie (10:22).

  7. Koji Kanemoto pinned Manabu Nakanishi (9:54).

  8. Shinsuke Nakamura DCO Masahiro Chono (14:36).

  9. Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Kensuke Sasaki (12:00).

  10. Minoru Suzuki beat Yuji Nagata (17:39) via submission.
Return to top of page









August 15, 2004 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,500
  1. Shinsuke Nakamura beat Masa Chono (4:39) via DQ.

  2. Tiger Mask IV & Katsuhiko Nakajima beat El Samurai & Masahito Kakihara (8:15) when Tiger Mask pinned Samurai.

  3. Genichiro Tenryu pinned Kensuke Sasaki (8:11).

  4. Hiroyoshi Tenzan beat Shinsuke Nakamura (13:06) via submission.

  5. Gedo, Jado, Katsushi Takemura, & Jushin Liger beat Hirooki Goto, Ryusuke Taguchi, Wataru Inoue, & Masayuki Naruse (8:41) when Gedo pinned Goto.

  6. Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Genichiro Tenryu(6:34).

  7. Hiroyoshi Tenzan TKO Katsuyori Shibata (7:11).

  8. Yuji Nagata & Koji Kanemoto beat Ultimo Dragon & Manabu Nakanishi (11:33) when Nagata forced Dragon to submit.

  9. Hiroyoshi Tenzan beat Hiroshi Tanahashi (21:01) via submission to win the 2004 G1 Climax.
2004 G-1 Climax final standings

Return to top of page









Pro Wrestlers Be Strongest


October 9, 2004 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,000
  1. Naofumi Yamamoto beat Yujiro (9:21) via submission.

  2. Hirooki Goto & Akiya Anzawa beat Ryusuke Taguchi & Hiroshi Nagao (9:21) when Goto forced Nagao to submit.

  3. Masayuki Naruse pinned Katsuhiko Nakajima (6:03).

  4. Tomoaki Honma pinned Toru Yano (10:10).

  5. Jushin Liger, Katsushi Takemura, & Dick Togo beat Tiger Mask IV, Ultimo Dragon, & Taiji Ishimori (12:43) when Liger pinned Dragon.

  6. Minoru Suzuki pinned Manabu Nakanishi (9:01).

  7. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Champs Jado & Gedo beat Koji Kanemoto & Minoru Tanaka (11:44) when Gedo pinned Kanemoto.

  8. Katsuyori Shibata beat Genichiro Tenryu (4:45) via DQ.

  9. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Shinsuke Nakamura beat Keiji Mutoh & Osamu Nishimura (21:25) when Tanahashi pinned Nishimura.

  10. Masa Chono & Don Frye beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Yuji Nagata (22:43) in a "lumberjack death" match when Chono pinned Nagata.

  11. Kensuke Sasaki pinned Kazuyuki Fujita (2:29) to win the IWGP Title.
Return to top of page









Chrono Stream: Masa Chono's 20th Anniversary


November 3, 2004 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 10,000
  1. Hiroshi Nagao pinned Naofumi Yamamoto (8:47).

  2. Hiro Saito, Tatsutoshi Goto, & Toru Yano beat El Samurai, Masahito Kakihara, & Ryusuke Taguchi (9:27) when Goto pinned Taguchi.

  3. Koji Kanemoto & Wataru Inoue beat Minoru Tanaka & Katsushi Takemura (11:10) when Inoue beat Takemura.

  4. Takashi Iizuka & Osamu Nishimura beat Minoru Suzuki & Katsuhiko Nakajima (16:33) when Nishimura beat Nakajima.

  5. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Champs Jado & Gedo beat Tiger Mask IV & Taiji Ishimori (17:55) when Jado pinned Ishimori.

  6. Mitsuya Nagai & Masayuki Naruse beat Genichiro Tenryu & Masa Fuchi (19:28) to win the All Japan All-Asian Tag Title when Nagai beat Fuchi.

  7. Manabu Nakanishi, Scott Norton, & Don Frye beat Yutaka Yoshie, Blue Wolf, & Shinsuke Nakamura (15:40) when Norton pinned Yoshie.

  8. Toshiaki Kawada pinned Katsuyori Shibata (7:06).

  9. IWGP Champ Kensuke Sasaki pinned Hiroshi Tanahashi (25:35).

  10. Masa Chono & Riki Choshu beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Yuji Nagata (12:42) when Chono pinned Tenzan.
Return to top of page









February 20, 2005 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Hiroshi Nagao pinned Naofumi Yamamoto (5:51).

  2. Hirooki Goto & Akiya Anzawa beat Yujiro & Katsuhiko Nakajima (8:18) when Goto forced Yujiro via submission.

  3. Togi Makabe & Masayuki Naruse beat Yutaka Yoshie & Masahito Kakihara (8:39) when Makabe pinned Kakihara.

  4. Minoru Tanaka, Jado, Gedo, & James Gibson beat Koji Kanemoto, Wataru Inoue, Katsushi Takemura, & Taiji Ishimori (10:04) when Tanaka forced Inoue to submit.

  5. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Tiger Mask IV pinned Jushin Liger (10:04).

  6. Osamu Nishimura beat Riki Choshu (9:02) via DQ.

  7. Masahiro Chono, Manabu Nakanishi, Minoru Suzuki, & Mitsuya Nagai beat Yuji Nagata, Kensuke Sasaki, Shinsuke Nakamura, & Hiroshi Tanahashi (52:07) in an "elimination" match. Suzuki was the sole survivor.
    • Sasaki drew Chono (15:00).
    • Nakanishi pinned Nagata (26:58).
    • Nakamura forced Nakanishi (31:16) to submit.
    • Nakamura forced Nagai (35:34) to submit.
    • Suzuki pinned Nakamura (40:08).
    • Suzuki pinned Tanahashi (52:07).

  8. AJPW Triple Crown Champ Satoshi Kojima KO Hiroyoshi Tenzan (59:49) to win the IWGP Title.
Return to top of page









Nexess V


March 26, 2005 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 6,700
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Tatsumi Fujinami drew Osamu Nishimura (15:00).

  2. Koji Kanemoto & Wataru Inoue beat Katsuhiko Nakajima & Taiji Ishimori (10:54) when Kanemoto pinned Ishimori.

  3. Tiger Mask IV, El Samurai, & Masahito Kakihara beat Jushin Liger, Minoru Tanaka, & Gedo (10:45) when Samurai beat Tanaka via submission.

  4. Yutaka Yoshie & Hiroshi Tanahashi beat Togi Makabe & Ryushi Yanagisawa (7:13) when Tanahashi pinned Yanagisawa.

  5. Hiroyoshi Tenzan beat Manabu Nakanishi (12:17) via submission.

  6. Hirooki Goto beat Hiroyuki Ito (9:55) to win the 2005 Young Lions League.

  7. Ron Waterman & Minoru Suzuki beat Kensuke Sasaki & Takashi Iizuka (14:03) when Waterman pinned Iizuka.

  8. Tsuyoshi Kohsaka TKO Yuji Nagata (4:41).

  9. Hiroyoshi Tenzan beat Masahiro Chono (19:02) via submission.

  10. IWGP Champ Satoshi Kojima drew Shinsuke Nakamura (60:00).
Return to top of page









August 13, 2005 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 6,700
  1. Naofumi Yamamoto & Hiroshi Nagao beat Hirooki Goto & Akiya Anzawa (10:11) when Yamamoto pinned Goto.

  2. Toru Yano beat Togi Makabe via forfeit.

  3. Yutaka Yoshie pinned Tatsutoshi Goto (8:22).

  4. Minoru Suzuki DCO Kendo Kashin (12:17).

  5. Manabu Nakanishi pinned Hiroshi Tanahashi (13:50).

  6. Toshiaki Kawada beat Osamu Nishimura (17:00) via submission.

  7. Masahiro Chono pinned Tatsumi Fujinami (11:08).

  8. Yuji Nagata pinned Hiroyoshi Tenzan (16:55).

  9. Kazuyuki Fujita pinned Shinsuke Nakamura (6:25).
Return to top of page









August 14, 2005 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,066
  1. Hirooki Goto beat Akiya Anzawa (8:41) via submission.

  2. Lizmark, Jr. pinned Takashi Iizuka (11:50).

  3. Hangman pinned Hiro Saito (5:06).

  4. Masahiro Chono beat Shinsuke Nakamura (11:35) via submission.

  5. Kazuyuki Fujita pinned Toshiaki Kawada (6:23).

  6. Jushin Liger, Minoru, Jado, & Gedo beat Koji Kanemoto, Tiger Mask IV, El Samurai, & Masahito Kakihara (18:20) when Jado pinned Tiger.

  7. Tatsutoshi Goto & Osamu Nishimura beat Minoru Suzuki & Toru Yano (13:01) when Nishimura pinned Yano.

  8. Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi, & Kendo Kashin beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Yutaka Yoshie, & Hiroshi Tanahashi (13:34) when Nagata pinned Yoshie.

  9. Masahiro Chono pinned Kazuyuki Fujita (8:52) to win the 2005 G-1 Climax.
2005 G-1 Climax final standings

Return to top of page