1976 3/18 8/5 10/7 12/19 _
1977 3/31 4/1 12/8 _ _
1978 3/30 4/21 12/16 _ _
1979 6/7 10/4 12/6 _ _
1980 2/27 4/3 6/5 7/17 11/3





March 18, 1976 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 7,800
  1. Ron Starr beat ??? Ozawa.

  2. Kantaro Hoshino beat Don Serrano.

  3. Osamu Kido beat Mike Stallings.

  4. Seiji Sakaguchi & Strong Kobayashi beat Black Gordman & Goliath (15:20) when Kobayashi pinned Goliath.

  5. NWF Champ Antonio Inoki beat Johnny Powers (23:08) in two straight falls.
    • Both men were counted out (18:23).
    • Inoki forced Powers to submit (23:08).
Return to top of page









August 5, 1976 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing ???
  1. NWF Champ Antonio Inoki DCO Tiger Jeet Singh (12:43).
Return to top of page









October 7, 1976 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 10,500
  1. Real World Martial Arts Champ Antonio Inoki TKO Andre the Giant (10:29).
Return to top of page









December 19, 1976 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,000
  1. Kantaro Hoshino & ??? Yamamto beat ??? Ozawa & Strong Kobayashi.

  2. Haruka Eigan beat Cien Caras.

  3. Osamu Kido beat Ricky Hunter.

  4. Seiji Sakaguchi beat Larry Hennig.

  5. Real World Martial Arts Champ Antonio Inoki TKO Willem Ruska (21:27).
Return to top of page









March 31, 1977 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 9,500
  1. Daigoro Oshiro beat Kuniaki Kobayashi.

  2. Takashi Kimura beat Makoto Arakawa.

  3. Osamu Kido beat Yoshiaki Fujiwara.

  4. Haruka Eigen beat Vera Rodriguez.

  5. Nikolia Volkoff beat Masashi Ozawa.

  6. Mitsuo Yoshida & Kantaro Hoshino beat Tony Charles & Roberto Soto.

  7. Seiji Sakaguchi beat The Masked Superstar (20:05) via submission to win the 4th Annual World League.

  8. NWF Champ Antonio Inoki pinned Johnny Powers (20:33). Lou Thesz was the referee.
World League final standings

Return to top of page









April 1, 1977 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 9,000
  1. Kuniaki Kobayashi beat Satoru Sayama.

  2. Takashi Kimura beat Masanobu Kurisu.

  3. Makoto Arakawa beat Masashi Ozawa.

  4. Roberto Soto beat Yoshiaki Fujiwara.

  5. Kantaro Hoshino beat Tony Charles.

  6. Nikolia Volkoff beat Haruka Eigen.

  7. The Masked Superstar beat Mitsuo Yoshida.

  8. Antonio Inoki & Seiji Sakaguchi beat North American Tag Champs Tiger Jeet Singh & Umanosuke Ueda (26:08) in three falls.
    • Singh pinned Sakaguchi (17:41).
    • Sakaguchi pinned Ueda (22:52).
    • Singh & Ueda were DQed (26:08).
Return to top of page









December 8, 1977 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 9,000
  1. Daigoro Oshiro pinned Kuniaki Kobayashi (10:030.

  2. Makoto Arakawa pinned Masanobu Kurisu (11:03).

  3. Haruka Eigen pinned Yoshiaki Fujiwara (11:47).

  4. Kantaro Hoshino drew Osamu Kido (30:00).

  5. Marty Jones pinned Kengo Kimura (10:08).

  6. Riki Choshu pinned The Golden Falcon (Francisco Flores) (6:19).

  7. NWF North American Tag Champs Seii Sakaguchi & Strong Kobayashi beat Pat Patterson & Steven Wright (22:02) in two straight falls.
    • Wright was counted out (16:52).
    • Sakaguchi forced Patterson to submit (22:02).

  8. Willem Ruska beat Buffalo (Badnews) Allen (9:16) via submission in a "judo jacket" match

  9. Antonio Inoki KO The Great Antonio (3:49).
Return to top of page









March 30, 1978 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing ???
  1. NWF Champ Antonio Inoki beat The Masked Superstar (24:58) via submission.
Return to top of page









April 21, 1978 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing ???
  1. Colosso Colosetti beat Kengo Kimura.

  2. Willem Ruska beat Pete Reeves.

  3. Nikolai Volkoff beat Mitsu Yoshida.

  4. Tony Garea & Jay Strongbow beat Kantaro Hoshino & Osamu Kido.

  5. Tatsumi Fujinami beat Umanosuke Ueda (4:02) via DQ.

  6. Antonio Inoki beat Seiji Sakaguchi (41:12) via countout.
Return to top of page









December 16, 1978 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing ???
  1. Osamu Kido & Riki Choshu beat Isamu Teranishi & Animal Hamaguchi.

  2. Kantaro Hoshino beat Ryuma Go.

  3. Tatsumi Fujinami DCO Masa Saito.

  4. Strong Kobayashi beat Thunder Sugiyama via DQ.

  5. Seiji Sakaguchi beat Mr. Ito via DQ.

  6. Antonio Inoki beat Hiro Matsuda (23:06) via submission to win the Pre-Japanese Tournament.
Pre-Japanese Tournament Bracketing

Return to top of page









June 7, 1979 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 9,500
  1. Chavo Guerrero beat Kuniaki Kobayashi

  2. Strong Kobayashi & Kengo Kimura beat Victor Rivera & Larry Zbyszko (12:23) when Kobayashi forced Zbyszko to submit.

  3. Mr. Ito beat Haruka Eigen.

  4. Seiji Sakaguchi, Riki Choshu, & Osamu Kido beat Andre the Giant, Masa Saito, & Tony Garea (12:48) when Choshu pinned Garea.

  5. WWF Junior Heavyweight Champ Tatsumi Fujinami pinned El Canek (17:02).

  6. Antonio Inoki pinned Stan Hansen (9:03) to win the 2n Annual MSG League.
MSG League final standings

Return to top of page









October 4, 1979 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 7,500
  1. Willem Ruska & Masa Saito beat Strong Kobayashi & Yoshiaki Fujiwara (10:13) when Ruska beat Fujiwara with a sleeperhold.

  2. Jerry Brown & Buddy Roberts beat Haruka Eigen & Kantaro Hoshino.

  3. The Masked Superstar beat Kengo Kimura.

  4. Seiji Sakaguchi beat Gama Singh (3:09) via submission.

  5. Riki Choshu beat Joey Rossi.

  6. Akira Maeda beat Hiroyuki Saito.

  7. Tatsumi Fujinami pinned Ryuma Go (14:13) to win title WWF Junior Heavyweight Title.

  8. NWF Champ Antonio Inoki NC Tiger Jeet Singh (20:22) in an "Indian death" match.
Return to top of page









December 6, 1979 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 9,500
  1. Yoshiaki Fujiwara beat Akira Maeda.

  2. Haruka Eigen beat Kuniaki Kobayashi.

  3. Kengo Kimura & Osamu Kido beat Junji Hirata & Kantaro Hoshino.

  4. Strong Kobayashi beat Nikolai Volkoff (7:25) via DQ.

  5. Tatsumi Fujinami & Riki Choshu beat Greg Valentine & Pedro Morales (11:37) via countout.

  6. Seiji Sakaguchi TKO Tiger Jeet Singh (7:02) in a "chain death" match.

  7. WWF World Champ Antonio Inoki NC Bob Backlund (27:19).
Return to top of page









February 27, 1980 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,000
  1. Raymond Funaga beat Kyoichi Saito (5th - 1:33) in a "kickboxing" match.

  2. Mamoru Okada KO Maan Sahathai (4th - 0:45) in a "kickboxing" match.

  3. UWA Light Heavyweight Champ Gran Hamada pinned Baby Face (9:12).

  4. Toshio Fujiwara beat Chonchaloon Sackwittaya (7th) via points in a "kickboxing" match.

  5. WWF Martial Arts Champ Antonio Inoki DKO Willie Williams (4th - 1:24).

  6. El Greco & El Sergio beat Kotetsu Yamamoto & Kantaro Hoshino (3:24) via DQ.
Return to top of page









April 3, 1980 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 9,500
  1. Osamu Kido & Haruka Eigan beat El Greco & El Sergio.

  2. Mike Graham pinned Strong Kobayashi (7:12).

  3. Allen Coage beat Kengo Kimura.

  4. UWA Light Heavyweight Champ Gran Hamada beat Baby Face (13:21).

  5. NWF North American Tag Champs Seiji Sakaguchi & Riki Choshu beat The Super Destroyer & The Iron Sheik (11:53) in two straight falls.
    • Sakaguchi forced Destroyer to submit (8:01).
    • Choshu pinned Sheik (11:53).

  6. WWF Junior Heavyweight Champ Tatsumi Fujinami beat Ashura Hara (14:46) via submission.

  7. Antonio Inoki pinned Stan Hansen (12:55) to win the NWF Title.
Return to top of page









June 5, 1980 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 10,000
  1. Haruka Eigan beat Makoto Arakawa.

  2. Chavo Guerrero beat Kuniaki Kobayashi.

  3. Dusty Rhodes & Tito Santana beat Ryuma Go & Kengo Kimura.

  4. Riki Choshu & Strong Kobayashi beat Hulk Hogan & Badnews Allen (8:40) when Kobayashi pinned Allen.

  5. Bob Backlund beat Tatsumi Fujinami (12:03).

  6. Andre the Giant pinned Seiji Sakaguchi (4:37).

  7. Stan Hansen beat Andre the Giant (1:48) via countout.

  8. Antonio Inoki beat Stan Hansen (7:49) via DQ to win the 3rd Annual MSG League.
MSG League final standings

Return to top of page









July 17, 1980 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 8,000
  1. Ryuma Go & Haruka Eigen drew Osamu Kido & Kantaro Hoshino.

  2. Strong Kobayashi beat Gestapo (Rip Oliver) (7:22) via submission.

  3. Kengo Kimura & Riki Choshu beat Badnews Allen & Bret Hart.

  4. Umanosuke Ueda beat Seiji Sakaguchi (2:56) via DQ.

  5. WWF Junior Heavyweight Champ Tatsumi Fujinami pinned Keith Hart (8:20).

  6. UWA Heavyweight Champ Antonio Inoki pinned Tiger Jeet Singh (12:02).
Return to top of page









November 3, 1980 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,000
  1. Steve Keirn & Jim Garvin beat Kantaro Hoshino & George Takano.

  2. Strong Kobayashi beat Ron Starr.

  3. Paul Orndorff NC Riki Choshu.

  4. Seiji Sakaguchi & Tatsumi Fujinami beat Tiger Jeet Singh & Umanosuke Ueda via DQ.

  5. Chavo Guerrero beat Kengo Kimura via countout.
Return to top of page