1981 4/23 6/4 6/24 8/6 10/8 11/5 12/8
1982 4/1 4/21 6/18 8/5 11/4 12/10 _
1983 2/7 4/3 4/21 6/2 8/4 11/3 12/8
1984 2/7 4/19 6/14 8/2 _ _ _
1985 4/18 8/1 12/6 _ _ _ _





April 23, 1981 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing ???
Shown May 1, 1981 on TV
  1. Yoshiaki Fujiwara beat Akira Maeda.

  2. Kantaro Hoshino & Haruka Eigen beat Osamu Kido & Black Cat.

  3. Tiger Mask beat Dynamite Kid (9:29).

  4. Kengo Kimura beat Biko Botowamungo.

  5. Seiji Sakaguchi & Riki Choshu beat Ken Patera & Rick McGraw.

  6. El Canek beat Tatsumi Fujinami via DQ.

  7. Antonio Inoki pinned Stan Hansen (12:56) to win the held-up NWF Title.
Return to top of page









June 4, 1981 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 13,600
  1. Shinichi Nakano pinned Norio Honaga (10:43).

  2. Yoshiaki Fujiwara pinned Black Cat (11:19).

  3. Kantaro Hoshino & Haruka Eigen beat George Takano & Akira Maeda (12:33) via pinfall.

  4. Seiji Sakaguchi pinned Kengo Kimura (8:10).

  5. Tatsumi Fujinami & Tiger Mask beat Sgt. Slaughter & Chris Adams (14:13).

  6. Hulk Hogan pinned Riki Choshu (3:31).

  7. Bob Backlund & Dusty Rhodes beat Sgt. Slaughter & Bobby Duncum when Backlund pinned Slaughter.

  8. Antonio Inoki beat Tiger Jeet Singh (22:09) via DQ.

  9. Antonio Inoki beat Stan Hansen (7:45) via countout to win the 4th Annual MSG League.
MSG League final standings

Return to top of page









June 24, 1981 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,000
Shown live on TV
  1. George Takano pinned Akira Maeda (10:13).

  2. Kantaro Hoshino & Haruka Eigen beat Makoto Arakawa & Yoshiaki Fujiwara (11:52) via pinfall

  3. Martial Arts Light Heavyweight Champ Don Wilson KO A. Thai (2nd - 1:56).

  4. Riki Choshu pinned Kengo Kimura (6:56).

  5. Tatsumi Fujinami pinned Black Cat (4:39).

  6. Tiger Mask beat Villano III (15:55) via countout.

  7. Tiger Toguchi beat Killer Khan (9:45) via DQ.

  8. Abdullah the Butcher & Stan Hansen beat Antonio Inoki & Yoshiaki Yatsu (11:00) in three falls.
    • Hansen pinned Yatsu (9:06).
    • Butcher & Hansen were DQed (9:44).
    • Inoki & Yatsu were DQed (11:00).
Return to top of page









August 6, 1981 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 10,000
Shown August 7, 1981 on TV
  1. Tiger Mask beat Scorpio, Sr. (10:18).

  2. Makoto Arakawa beat Black Cat.

  3. Ryuma Go beat Akira Maeda.

  4. Roland Bock & Michael Nador beat Riki Choshu & Yoshiaki Fujiwara.

  5. Abdullah the Butcher NC Seiji Sakaguchi.

  6. Tatsumi Fujinami beat Stan Lane.

  7. Antonio Inoki pinned The Masked Superstar (12:16).
Return to top of page









October 8, 1981 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 10,800
Shown October 9, 1981 on TV
  1. Shinichi Nakano beat Nobuhiko Takada.

  2. Haruka Eigen & Makoto Arakawa beat Yoshiaki Fujiwara & Junji Hirata.

  3. The Assassin (Tim Tall Tree) beat Akira Maeda (7:12).

  4. Negro Navarro, El Texano, & El Signo beat George Takano, Kantaro Hoshino, & Gran Hamada (16:47).

  5. Shozo Kobayashi & Seiji Sakaguchi drew Badnews Allen & Billy Crusher (Bill Eadie) (7:59).

  6. Tiger Mask beat Masked Hurricane (Bobby Lee) (7:09) in a "mask vs. mask" match.

  7. Stan Hansen & Hulk Hogan beat Riki Choshu & Dino Bravo (8:20).

  8. Animal Hamaguchi beat Ryuma Go (9:29).

  9. Tatsumi Fujiwara beat Isamu Teranishi (11:06).

  10. Rusher Kimura beat Antonio Inoki (10:35) via DQ.
Return to top of page









November 5, 1981 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 13,000
Shown November 6, 1981 on TV
  1. El Signo, El Texano, & Negro Navarro beat Kantaro Hoshino, Osamu Kido, & George Takano.

  2. Seiji Sakaguchi & Riki Choshu beat Billy Crusher & Steve Travis.

  3. Dino Bravo beat Abdullah the Butcher via DQ.

  4. Tiger Mask beat Gran Hamada (17:01).

  5. Kengo Kimura beat Isamu Teranishi.

  6. Tatsumi Fujinami beat Animal Hamaguchi via DQ.

  7. Antonio Inoki TKO Rusher Kimura (15:08) in a "lumberjack" match.
Return to top of page









December 8, 1981 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing ???
Shown December 18, 1981 on TV
  1. Super Maquina beat George Takano.

  2. Seiji Sakaguchi DCO Badnews Allen (8:04).

  3. Tiger Mask DCO El Canek (11:36).

  4. Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Tiger Toguchi & Rusher Kimura via DQ.

  5. Andre the Giant pinned Killer Khan.

  6. Stan Hansen & Roland Bock beat Antonio Inoki & Tatsumi Fujinami.
Return to top of page









April 1, 1982 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing ???
Shown April 2, 1982 on TV
  1. Rusher Kimura & Ryuma Go beat Yoshiaki Yatsu & Yoshiaki Fujiwara.

  2. Kengo Kimura beat Colosso Colosetti.

  3. Tony Atlas beat Animal Hamaguchi.

  4. Seiji Sakaguchi & Tiger Toguchi beat The Masked Superstar & The Iron Sheik (7:30) when Toguchi pinned Sheik.

  5. Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes beat Tatsumi Fujinami & Riki Choshu.

  6. WWF Junior Heavyweight Champ Tiger Mask pinned Steve Wright (17:50).

  7. Andre the Giant pinned Killer Khan (16:42) to win the 5th Annual MSG League.
MSG League final standings

Return to top of page









April 21, 1982 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing ???
  1. Kantaro Hoshino beat Haruka Eigen.

  2. Kengo Kimura beat Yoshiaki Fujiwara.

  3. Yoshiaki Yatsu & Riki Choshu beat Animal Hamaguchi & Isamu Teranishi.

  4. UWA & WWF Light Heavyweight Champ Gran Hamada pinned Perro Aguayo (8:45).

  5. WWF Junior Heavyweight Champ Tiger Mask DCO Black Tiger (14:17).

  6. Abdullah the Butcher beat Tatsumi Fujinami.

  7. Antonio Inoki pinned Jesse Ventura (12:45).
Return to top of page









June 18, 1982 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing ???
Shown live on TV
  1. Hiro Matsuda & Kengo Kimura beat Animal Hamiguchi & Isamu Teranishi.

  2. Dick Murdoch beat Yoshiaki Yatsu.

  3. Tatsumi Fujinami NC El Canek.

  4. WWF Junior Heavyweight Champ Tiger Mask beat Ultraman (9:48).

  5. Hulk Hogan DCO Andre the Giant.

  6. Antonio Inoki pinned Scott McGhee (1:37).
Return to top of page









August 5, 1982 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 10,000
  1. Kantaro Hoshino beat Rick McGraw.

  2. Bret Hart beat Kengo Kimura.

  3. Hiro Matsuda & Yoshiaki Yatsu beat Dick Murdoch & The Grappler.

  4. Seiji Sakaguchi & Tiger Toguchi beat Greg Valentine & Adrian Adonis via DQ.

  5. WWF Junior Heavyweight Champ Tiger Mask beat Dynamite Kid (15:58).

  6. WWF World Champ Bob Backlund pinned Tatsumi Fujinami.
Return to top of page









November 4, 1982 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing ???
Shown November 12, 1982 on TV
  1. Kantaro Hoshino beat Marty Jones.

  2. Bob Orton, Jr. beat Osamu Kido.

  3. Abdullah the Butcher, Badnews Allen, & SD Jones beat Seiji Sakaguchi, Kengo Kimura, & Yoshiaki Fujiwara.

  4. NWA & WWF Junior Heavyweight Champ Tiger Mask beat Kuniaki Kobayashi (13:40) via DQ.

  5. Tatsumi Fujinami DCO Riki Choshu.

  6. Rusher Kimura, Animal Hamaguchi, & Isamu Teranishi beat Antonio Inoki (27:07) in a "handicap" match.
    • Inoki forced Teranishi to submit (13:03).
    • Inoki pinned Hamaguchi (22:30).
    • Inoki was counted out (27:07).
Return to top of page









December 10, 1982 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing ???
  1. Rene Goulet beat Ryuma Go.

  2. Andre the Giant & Dino Bravo beat Dick Murdoch & The Masked Superstar.

  3. Seiji Sakaguchi & Tatsumi Fujinami beat Adrian Adonis & El Canek (8:33) when Fujinami pinned Canek.

  4. Antonio Inoki & Hulk Hogan beat Killer Khan & Tiger Toguchi (31:17) when Inoki forced Toguchi to submit to win the 3rd Annual MSG Tag League.
MSG Tag League final standings

Return to top of page









February 7, 1983 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing ???
Shown February 11, 1983 on TV
  1. Yoshiaki Fujiwara beat Yokpalsan.

  2. Kuniaki Kobayashi & Gran Hamada beat Kantaro Hoshino & Masanobu Kurisu.

  3. Osamu Kido beat Carlos Jose Estrada.

  4. Mike George beat Ryuma Go.

  5. Masa Saito beat Kengo Kimura.

  6. Hulk Hogan beat Blackjack Mulligan.

  7. WWF Junior Heavyweight Champ Tiger Mask beat Black Tiger (15:18).

  8. Seiji Sakaguchi & Tatsumi Fujinami DCO Riki Choshu & Killer Khan (10:00).

  9. Rusher Kimura, Animal Hamaguchi, & Isamu Teranishi beat Antonio Inoki (21:16) in a "handicap" match.
    • Inoki pinned Kimura (10:10).
    • Inoki forced Teranishi to submit (15:20).
    • Inoki was DQed (21:16).
Return to top of page









April 3, 1983 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing ???
  1. Buddy Rose & Ed Leslie beat Osamu Kido & Ryuma Go.

  2. Paul Orndorff beat Animal Hamaguchi.

  3. Masa Saito & Killer Khan beat Seiji Sakaguchi & Kengo Kimura.

  4. Kuniaki Kobayashi DCO Dynamite Kid. This match was for the vacant WWF Junior Heavyweight Title.

  5. Riki Choshu beat Fujinami to win the WWF International Title.

  6. Antonio Inoki pinned Rusher Kimura (14:01).
Return to top of page









April 21, 1983 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 14,000
Shown April 22, 1983 on TV
  1. Animal Hamaguchi beat Osamu Kido.

  2. Seiji Sakaguchi & Kengo Kimura beat Isamu Teranishi & Rusher Kimura.

  3. Kuniaki Kobayashi beat Caswell Martin.

  4. Killer Khan beat Ed Leslie.

  5. Akira Maeda pinned Paul Orndorff.

  6. Tiger Mask DCO Dynamite Kid (18:04).

  7. Riki Choshu beat Tatsumi Fujinami via countout.

  8. Antonio Inoki beat Masa Saito (12:29) via submission in a "loser leaves town" match.
Return to top of page









June 2, 1983 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 13,000 ($280,000)
Shown June 3, 1983 on TV
  1. Nobuhiko Takada pinned Kazuo Yamazaki (13:12).

  2. Ryuma Go pinned Yoshiaki Fujiwara (11:45).

  3. Osamu Kido & Kantaro Hoshino beat El Canek & Enrique Vera (11:19) when Hoshino pinned Vera.

  4. Akira Maeda & Kengo Kimura beat Rusher Kimura & Isamu Teranishi (12:39) when Maeda pinned Teranishi.

  5. Seiji Sakaguchi DCO John Studd (5:09).

  6. Andre the Giant pinned Killer Khan (6:02).

  7. Tiger Mask pinned Kuniaki Kobayashi (18:06) to win the vacant NWA World Junior Heavyweight Title.

  8. Hulk Hogan beat Antonio Inoki (21:27) via countout to become the first IWGP Champ.
IWGP League final standings

Return to top of page









August 4, 1983 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 13,000 ($280,000)
  1. Shunji Kosugi pinned Nobuhiko Takada (11:02).

  2. Yoshiaki Fujiwara & Makoto Arakawa beat Haruka Eigen & Yokpalsan (10:49) when Fujiwara pinned Yokpalsan.

  3. Kuniaki Kobayashi beat Black Cat.

  4. Kantaro Hoshino & Osamu Kido beat Pete Roberts & David Finlay (11:21) when Kido pinned Finlay.

  5. Paul Orndorff pinned Ryuma Go (6:52).

  6. Kengo Kimura pinned Brian Blair (9:35).

  7. Seiji Sakaguchi & Akira Maeda beat Dick Murdoch & Adrian Adonis (12:04) via DQ.

  8. Rusher Kimura pinned Animal Hamaguchi (13:45) in a "death" match.

  9. NWA Junior Heavyweight Champ Tiger Mask pinned Isamu Teranishi (14:37).

  10. Tatsumi Fujinami beat Riki Choshu (19:24) via countout to win the WWF International Title.
Return to top of page









November 3, 1983 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 13,000 ($300,000)
  1. Gran Hamada beat Black Cat.

  2. John Studd & Steven Wright beat Ryuma Go & Osamu Kido.

  3. Kuniaki Kobayashi & Isamu Teranishi beat Kazuo Yamazaki & Nobuhiko Takada.

  4. Paul Orndorff beat Masanobu Kurisu.

  5. The Cobra pinned Davey Boy Smith to win the vacant NWA World Junior Heavyweight Title.

  6. Animal Hamaguchi beat Seiji Sakaguchi via DQ.

  7. Riki Choshu beat Akira Maeda.

  8. WWF International Champ Tatsumi Fujinami DCO Killer Khan.

  9. Antonio Inoki pinned Yoshiaki Yatsu (9:48).
Return to top of page









December 8, 1983 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 12,000 ($318,000)
  1. Shunji Kosugi beat Kazuo Yamazaki.

  2. Ryuma Go beat Masanobu Kurisu.

  3. Haruka Eigen & Nobuhiko Takada drew Kuniaki Kobayashi & Isamu Teranishi.

  4. Otto Wanz & Wayne Bridges beat Osamu Kido & Yoshiaki Fujiwara.

  5. Seiji Sakaguchi pinned Bobby Duncum (5:39).

  6. Andre the Giant & Curt Hennig beat Killer Khan & Tiger Toguchi.

  7. Tatsumi Fujinami, Kengo Kimura, & Akira Maeda DCO Riki Choshu, Animal Hamaguchi, & Yoshiaki Yatsu.

  8. Hulk Hogan & Antonio Inoki beat Adrian Adonis & Dick Murdoch (11:10) when Inoki pinned Adonis to win the 4th Annual MSG Tag League.
MSG Tag League final standings

Return to top of page









February 7, 1984 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 12,000 ($287,000)
  1. Masanobu Kurisu beat Yokpalsan.

  2. Kantaro Hoshino & Baby Face beat Nobuhiko Takada & Kazuo Yamazaki.

  3. Isamu Teranishi & Kuniaki Kobayashi beat Black Tiger & Bret Hart when Kobayashi pinned Hart.

  4. Akira Maeda DCO Kengo Kimura.

  5. Yoshiaki Fujiwara beat Animal Hamaguchi via DQ.

  6. The Cobra DCO Davey Boy Smith (9:55).

  7. Dynamite Kid beat Davey Boy Smith (14:03) via countout.

  8. Dynamite Kid pinned The Cobra (6:17) to win the vacant WWF Junior Heavyweight Title.

  9. Hulk Hogan & Mike Sharpe beat Riki Choshu & Yoshiaki Yatsu when Hogan pinned Yatsu.

  10. Rusher Kimura beat Tatsumi Fujinami via DQ.

  11. Antonio Inoki beat Badnews Allen (9:20) via submission.
Return to top of page









April 19, 1984 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 13,000 ($285,000)
  1. Fumihiro Niikura beat Shunji Kosugi.

  2. Bruce Hart beat Nobuo Honaga.

  3. Ray Candy, Leroy Brown, & Hercules Ayala beat Kantaro Hoshino, Makoto Arakawa, & Masanobu Kurisu when Candy beat Kurisu.

  4. Don Muraco beat Haruka Eigen.

  5. Seiji Sakaguchi & Osamu Kido beat The Masked Superstar & Mike Sharpe when Kido beat Sharpe.

  6. Tatsumi Fujinami, Nobuhiko Takada, Kengo Kimura, Yoshiaki Fujiwara, & Antonio Inoki beat Kuniaki Kobayashi, Isamu Teranishi, Yoshiaki Yatsu, Animal Hamaguchi, & Riki Choshu (65:11) in an "elimination series" match.
    • Fujinami pinned Kobayashi (7:30).
    • Fujinami beat Teranishi (15:57) via submission.
    • Yatsu beat Fujinami (18:59) via countout.
    • Yatsu pinned Takada (29:05).
    • Kimura pinned Yatsu (37:26).
    • Hamaguchi pinned Kimura (43:55).
    • Hamaguchi and Fujiwara were both counted out (51:27).
    • Antonio Inoki TKO Riki Choshu (65:11).
Return to top of page









June 14, 1984 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 13,000 ($285,000)
  1. Makoto Arakawa pinned Shinichi Nakano (8:30).

  2. Black Cat pinned Shunji Kosugi (12:19).

  3. Kantaro Hoshino pinned Masanobu Kurisu (7:16).

  4. Kuniaki Kobayashi & Animal Hamaguchi beat Nobuhiko Takada & Norio Honaga when Hamaguchi pinned Honaga.

  5. John Quinn & Otto Wanz beat Osamu Kido & Yoshiaki Fujiwara (10:58) when Wanz pinned Fujiwara.

  6. Andre the Giant & The Masked Superstar beat Seiji Sakaguchi & Tatsumi Fujinami (7:59) when Andre pinned Fujinami.

  7. Yoshiaki Yatsu, Masa Saito, & Riki Choshu beat Ken Patera, Adrian Adonis, & Dick Murdoch (10:48) when Choshu pinned Patera.

  8. Antonio Inoki beat Hulk Hogan (22:41) via countout to win the IWGP Title.
Return to top of page









August 2, 1984 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 12,000 ($250,000)
  1. Naoki Sano beat Keiichi Yamada.

  2. Fumihiro Niikura beat Shunji Kosugi.

  3. Kantaro Hoshino & Norio Honaga beat Osamu Kido & Black Cat.

  4. Dynamite Kid & Davey Boy Smith beat Isamu Teranishi & Animal Hamaguchi when Dynamite beat Hamaguchi.

  5. Yoshiaki Yatsu pinned El Canek (11:11).

  6. Seiji Sakaguchi & Kengo Kimura beat Badnews Allen & Rip Oliver (7:55) when Kimura pinned Oliver.

  7. Tatsumi Fujinami pinned David Schultz (7:37).

  8. NWA World Junior Heavyweight Champ The Cobra DCO Kuniaki Kobayashi (15:04).

  9. Antonio Inoki pinned Riki Choshu (29:39).
Return to top of page







Old Sumo Hall (Kuramae Kokugikan) was demolished
and replaced by new Sumo Hall (Ryogoku Kokugikan).









April 18, 1985 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,066 ($280,000)
  1. Black Cat beat Hirakazu Hata.

  2. Keiji Mutoh & Makoto Arakawa beat Shinya Hashimoto & Shuko Kim.

  3. Mike Miller beat Masa Saito via DQ.

  4. Shunji Takano & Anoaro Antisanoe beat Badnews Allen & Gestapo (Rip Oliver).

  5. Shunji Kosugi beat Keiichi Yamada to win the 1985 Young Lions Tournament.

  6. Seiji Sakaguchi pinned Billy Jack Haynes.

  7. Tatsumi Fujinami pinned Strong Machine #1.

  8. WWF International Tag Champs Adrian Adonis & Dick Murdoch beat Kengo Kimura & Kantaro Hoshino.

  9. Antonio Inoki DCO Bruiser Brody (26:20).
Return to top of page









August 1, 1985 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,000
  1. Bruiser Brody beat Antonio Inoki (21:24) via DQ.
Return to top of page









December 6, 1985 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 8,750
  1. Naoki Sano drew Masahiro Chono (15:00).

  2. Black Cat pinned Kim Su-hong (10:21) .

  3. Yokpalsan pinned Shinya Hashimoto (10:00).

  4. Mike & Pat Kelly beat Shunji Kosugi & Tatsutoshi Goto (7:24) when Mike pinned Goto.

  5. Shiro Koshinaka & Kantaro Hoshino DCO El Canek & Dos Caras (12:23) .

  6. Hacksaw Higgins & Nord the Barbarian beat Kendo Nagasaki & Mr. Pogo (9:10) via DQ.

  7. Bruiser Brody & Jimmy Snuka beat Dick Murdoch & Masked Superstar (14:48) via countout.

  8. Antonio Inoki & Seiji Sakaguchi drew Tatsumi Fujinami & Kengo Kimura (30:00).
Return to top of page