1986 2/6 5/1 6/19 8/5 10/9 12/11 _ _ _
1987 2/5 4/27 6/12 8/27 8/19 8/20 10/25 12/4 12/27
1989 2/22 7/13 8/10 12/7 _ _ _ _ _
1990 6/26 8/19 12/13 _ _ _ _ _ _





February 6, 1986 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,190
  1. Shinya Hashimoto beat Akira Nogami.

  2. Mokoto Arakawa & Tatsutoshi Goto beat Shuka Kim & Riki Bassan.

  3. Tony St. Clair beat Masa Chono.

  4. Keiichi Yamada & Shunji Kosugi beat Scorpio & Black Tiger.

  5. Seiji Sakaguchi, Kendo Nagasaki, & Kantaro Hoshino beat Johnny Mantell, Mad Maxx #1 & #2.

  6. Kevin Von Erich beat Kengo Kimura (9:31) via DQ.

  7. Tatsumi Fujinami DCO Kerry Von Erich (5:40).

  8. Shiro Koshinaka pinned The Cobra (15:22) to become the first IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ.

  9. Antonio Inoki beat Yoshiaki Fujiwara (19:37) via sleeperhold.
IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title League Bracketing

Return to top of page









May 1, 1986 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 10,200
  1. Kantaro Hoshino DCO El Canek.

  2. Antonio Inoki & Umanosuke Ueda beat Andre the Giant & Ichimasa Wakamatsu (8:37) when Inoki pinned Wakamatsu.

  3. Nobuhiko Takada, Kazuo Yamazaki, Osamu Kido, Yoshiaki Fujiwara, & Akira Maeda beat Keiichi Yamada, Seiji Sakaguchi, Shiro Koshinaka, Kengo Kimura, & Tatsumi Fujinami (63:18) in a "series elimination" match.
    • Takada beat Yamada via submission (14:27).
    • Sakaguchi beat Takada via submission (19:07).
    • Sakaguchi beat Yamazaki via submission (24:29).
    • Kido pinned Sakaguchi (28:02).
    • Kido beat Koshinaka (36:15) via DQ.
    • Kimura beat Kido (40:56) via submission.
    • Fujiwara beat Kimura (47:52).
    • Fujinami pinned Fujiwara (56:48).
    • Maeda TKO Fujinami (63:18).
Return to top of page









June 19, 1986 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,080
  1. Shinya Hashimoto pinned Masaharu Funaki (8:56).

  2. Black Cat & Tatsutoshi Goto beat Masa Chono & Keiichi Yamada (13:50) when Cast forced Chono to submit.

  3. Kantaro Hoshino pinned Tony St. Clair (10:09).

  4. The Cobra & Shiro Koshinaka DCO Kazuo Yamazaki & Nobuhiko Takada (14:12).

  5. Yoshiaki Fujiwara beat Klaus Wallas (9:01) via submission.

  6. Akira Maeda & Osamu Kido beat Jimmy Snuka & Samu (111:55) when Maeda pinned Samu.

  7. Umanosuke Ueda, Kengo Kimura, & Seiji Sakaguchi beat The Cuban Assassin, The Masked Superstar, & Andre the Giant (8:46) via DQ.

  8. Antonio Inoki pinned Dick Murdoch (30:07) to win the 1986 IWGP Tournament.
1986 IWGP League Bracketing

Return to top of page









August 5, 1986 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 9,550
  1. Bad News Allen beat Umanosuke Ueda via DQ.

  2. Seiji Sakaguchi & George Takano beat Hacksaw Higgins & Alexis Smirnoff.

  3. Kendo Nagasaki & Mr. Pogo beat Kantaro Hoshino & Shunji Kosugi.

  4. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Nobuhiko Takada pinned Shiro Koshinaka (21:04).

  5. Akira Maeda & Osamu Kido beat Tatsumi Fujinami & Kengo Kimura (13:52) when Kido pinned Kimura to win the IWGP Tag Title.

  6. Antonio Inoki pinned Steve Williams (16:33).
Return to top of page









Inoki Toukan Live


October 9, 1986 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,520 ($837,158)
Shown on Live on TV Asahi (28.9)
  1. Shinya Hashimoto beat Masaharu Funaki (9:21) via submission.

  2. Tatsutoshi Goto beat Masa Chono (11:13).

  3. Don Arakawa beat Akira Nogami (6:42) via submission.

  4. Shiro Koshinaka & George Takano drew Nobuhiko Takada & Osamu Kido (20:00).

  5. Lance Von Erich beat Kengo Kimura (5:23) via DQ.

  6. Tatsumi Fujinami beat The Jackal (7:33) via submission.

  7. Akira Maeda beat Don Nielson (5th - 2:16) via submission in a "wrestler vs. karate" match.

  8. Antonio Inoki pinned Leon Spinks (8th - 1:33) in a "wrestler vs. boxer" match.
Return to top of page









December 11, 1986 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 10,500
  1. Masa Chono beat Masa Funaki (10:46) via submission.

  2. Tatsutoshi Goto pinned Shinya Hashimoto (9:28).

  3. Shunji Kosugi pinned Tonga Kid (5:26).

  4. Shiro Koshinaka & Kintaro Hoshino beat Black Cat & Kengo Kimura (12:48) when Koshinaka pinned Cat.

  5. Akira Maeda & Osamu Kido beat Dick Murdoch & Masked Superstar (14:43) when Maeda pinned Superstar.

  6. Tatsumi Fujinami & Keiji Mutoh beat Mr. Pogo & Kendo Nagasaki (9:37) when Mutoh pinned Pogo.

  7. Antonio Inoki & Yoshiaki Fujiwara beat Akira Maeda & Osamu Kido (13:32) to win the Japan Cup Tag Team League when Inoki forced Kido to submit.
1986 Japan Cup Tag League Bracketing

Return to top of page









February 5, 1987 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,020
  1. Masa Funaki & Akira Nogami beat Tatsuo Nakano & Yoji Anjoh (14:09) when Funaki forced Anjoh to submit.

  2. Tatsutoshi Goto & Naoki Sano beat Shinya Hashimoto & Chris Benoit (13:55) when Goto pinned Benoit.

  3. The Cuban Assassin pinned Masa Chono (7:09).

  4. Don Arakawa & Shoku Kim beat El Canek & Rey Cobra (10:05) when Arakawa pinned Cobra.

  5. Osamu Kido pinned Tony St. Clair (8:03).

  6. George Takano & Kantaro Hoshino beat Black Bart & Brett Sawyer when Takano pinned Sawyer.

  7. Konga the Barbarian pinned Darryl Peterson (6:06).

  8. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Shiro Koshinaka beat Nobuhiko Takada (21:24) via submission.

  9. Tatsumi Fujinami & Keiji Mutoh DCO Akira Maeda & Yoshiaki Fujiwara (12:34).

  10. Antonio Inoki beat Bam Bam Bigelow (12:29) via DQ.
Return to top of page









April 27, 1987 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 9,880 ($465,000)
  1. Masa Chono & Don Arakawa beat Riki Bassan & Shoku Kim.

  2. Matt Borne pinned Kantaro Hoshino.

  3. Kazuo Yamazaki pinned Shinya Hashimoto.

  4. Ray Candy & Bad News Allen beat Seiji Sakaguchi & Darryl Peterson when Allen pinned Peterson.

  5. Dick Murdoch beat Yoshiaki Fujiwara (21:00) via DQ.

  6. Shiro Koshinaka & Kengo Kimura beat Akira Maeda & Osamu Kido when Kimura pinned Kido.

  7. Tatsumi Fujinami beat Bam Bam Bigelow via countout.

  8. Antonio Inoki TKO Masa Saito (26:02).
Return to top of page









June 12, 1987 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 10,500
  1. Akira Nogami pinned Kensuke Sasaki (11:13).

  2. Tatsutoshi Goto & Masaharu Funaki beat Tatsuo Nakano & Yoji Anjoh (14:58) when Goto pinned Nakano.

  3. Don Arakawa beat Black Cat (6:53) via DQ.

  4. Kantaro Hoshino pinned Shunji Kosugi (6:22).

  5. Kazuo Yamazaki pinned Norio Honaga (9:43).

  6. Alexis Smirnoff & Scott Hall beat Umanosuke Ueda & George Takano (8:48) via DQ.

  7. Seiji Sakaguchi & Darryl Peterson (Max Pain) beat Tim Brooks & Konga the Barbarian (8:39) when Sakaguchi pinned Brooks.

  8. Kengo Kimura & Masa Chono beat Tony St. Clair & Kevin Von Erich (11:57) when Kimura pinned St. Clair.

  9. Riki Choshu, Super Strong Machine, & Kuniaki Kobayashi beat Nobuhiko Takada, Osamu Kido, & Yoshiaki Fujiwara (13:25) when Choshu pinned Takada.

  10. Antonio Inoki pinned Masa Saito (14:43) to win the vacant IWGP Title.
Return to top of page









August 2, 1987 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 10,070 ($375,000)
  1. Kensuke Sasaki pinned Chris Benoit (13:00).

  2. Tatsuo Nakano & Yoji Anjoh beat Osamu Matsuda 7 Shinya Hashimoto (16:37) when Nakano pinned Matsuda.

  3. Kazuo Yamazaki & Masa Funaki drew Hiro Saito & Norio Honaga (20:00).

  4. The Warlord pinned George Takano (6:05).

  5. Buzz Sawyer pinned Osamu Kido (5:26).

  6. Keiji Mutoh & Tatsutoshi Goto beat Johnny Smith & Bad News Allen (12:10) when Mutoh pinned Smith.

  7. Riki Choshu, Tatsumi Fujinami, & Kengo Kimura beat Masa Saito, Yoshiaki Fujiwara, & Seiji Sakaguchi (16:52) via countout.

  8. IWGP Tag Champs Akira Maeda & Nobuhiko Takada beat Kuniaki Kobayashi & Super Strong Machine (17:21) when Takada pinned Kobayashi.

  9. IWGP Champ Antonio Inoki pinned Bam Bam Bigelow (9:38).
Return to top of page









August 19, 1987 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,070 ($433,944)
  1. Takayuki Iizuka beat Shigeo Miyato (10:08) via submission.

  2. Kenichi Oya beat Akira Takayama (10:43) via submission.

  3. Tatsu Nakano & Yoji Anjoh beat Osamu Matsuda & Kensuke Sasaki (18:09) when Anjoh forced Matsuda to submit.

  4. Don Arakawa beat Shinya Hashimoto (9:30) via submission.

  5. Osamu Kido & Black Cat beat George Takano & Shunji Kosugi (12:12) when Kido pinned Kosugi.

  6. Tatsutoshi Goto pinned Norio Honaga (11:11).

  7. Kuniaki Kobayashi pinned Masa Funaki (11:01).

  8. Kazuo Yamazaki pinned Hiro Saito (10:28).

  9. Nobuhiko Takada beat Keiichi Yamada (17:18) via submission.

  10. Riki Choshu, Tatsumi Fujinami, Akira Maeda, Kengo Kimura, & Super Strong Machine beat Antonio Inoki, Seiji Sakaguchi, Kantaro Hoshino, Yoshiaki Fujiwara, & Keiji Mutoh (25:05) in an "elimination" match. Fujinami and Choshu were the survivors.
    • Choshu pinned Sakaguchi (12:19).
    • Inoki forced Machine to submit (14:26).
    • Fujiwara forced Kimura to submit (16:46).
    • Inoki and Maeda were counted out (19:14).
    • Fujinami pinned Fujiwara (20:45).
    • Choshu pinned Hoshino (21:40).
    • Fujinami pinned Mutoh (25:05).
Return to top of page









August 20, 1987 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,570 ($453,544)
  1. Takayuki Iizuka beat Akira Katayama (11:02) via submission.

  2. Osamu Matsuda, Kenichi Oya, & Kensuke Sasaki beat Yoji Anjoh, Tatsuo Nakano, & Shigeo Miyato (12:23) when Matsuda pinned Miyato.

  3. Don Arakawa & Shinya Hashimoto beat Shunji Kosugi & Black Cat (12:15) via DQ.

  4. Hiro Saito & Norio Honaga beat Keiichi Yamada & Masa Funaki (10:26) when Honaga pinned Funaki.

  5. Osamu Kido pinned George Takano (7:44).

  6. Kuniaki Kobayashi beat Tatsutoshi Goto (7:12) via sleeperhold.

  7. Nobuhiko Takada pinned Kazuo Yamazaki (15:21).

  8. Yoshiaki Fujiwara beat Kengo Kimura (12:54) via countout.

  9. Akira Maeda beat Super Strong Machine (18:19) via submission.

  10. Kuniaki Kobayashi pinned Nobuhiko Takada (15:45) to win the vacant IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title.

  11. Riki Choshu & Tatsumi Fujinami beat Antonio Inoki & Keiji Mutoh (15:41) when Choshu pinned Mutoh.
IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Title Tournament Bracketing

Return to top of page









October 25, 1987 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 10,120 ($400,000)
  1. Akira Nogami drew Kensuke Sasaki (15:00).

  2. Hiro Saito & Norio Honaga beat Masa Funaki & Shunji Kosugi (11:41) when Saito pinned Funaki.

  3. Tatsutoshi Goto & Shinya Hashimoto beat Darryl Peterson & Steve Casey (9:47) when Goto pinned Casey.

  4. Super Strong Machine pinned Eli the Eliminator (3:04).

  5. Yoshiaki Fujiwara beat Bad News Allen (9:38) via DQ.

  6. Kengo Kimura & Keiji Mutoh beat Konga the Barbarian & Manny Fernandez when Kimura pinned Fernandez.

  7. Nobuhiko Takada & Kazuo Yamazaki beat Keiichi Yamada & Shiro Koshinaka (15:41) when Takada forced Koshinaka to submit.

  8. IWGP Champ Antonio Inoki DCO Steve Williams (11:47).

  9. Riki Choshu beat Tatsumi Fujinami (14:19) in three falls.
    • Choshu pinned Fujinami (0:39).
    • Fujinami pinned Choshu (10:55).
    • Fujinami was counted out (14:19).
Return to top of page









December 4, 1987 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 10,000
  1. Kensuke Sasaki beat Osamu Matsuda (12:48) via submission.

  2. Don Arakawa beat Akira Nogami (10:58) via submission.

  3. Tatsutoshi Goto pinned Black Cat (12:49).

  4. Nobuhiko Takada, Keiichi Yamada, & Kazuo Yamazaki beat Hiro Saito & Norio Honaga & Dynamite Chris (11:28) when Takada pinned Chris.

  5. Super Strong Machine pinned Scott Hall (6:34).

  6. Seiji Sakaguchi & George Takano beat Ron Starr & Ron Ritchie (8:57) when Takano forced Ritchie to submit.

  7. Kerry & Kevin Von Erich beat Shiro Koshinaka & Keiji Mutoh (8:57) when Kevin pinned Koshinaka.

  8. Tatsumi Fujinami & Kengo Kimura beat Mr. Pogo & Kendo Nagasaki (7:12) when Fujinami pinned Nagasaki.

  9. Antonio Inoki & Dick Murdoch drew Masa Saito & Yoshiaki Fujiwara (30:00).
Return to top of page









Inoki Toukan Live III


December 27, 1987 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,000 ($500,000)
  1. Kensuke Sasaki beat Osamu Matsuda (11:31) via submission.

  2. Akira Nogami pinned Yoji Anjoh (11:11).

  3. Norio Honaga pinned Black Cat (13:21).

  4. Keiichi Yamada pinned Masaharu Funaki (10:38).

  5. Tatsutoshi Goto pinned Shunji Kosugi (9:33).

  6. Shiro Koshinaka & George Takano beat Hiro Saito & Super Strong machine (10:04) when Koshinaka pinned Saito.

  7. Hiro Hase pinned Shiro Koshinaka (17:03) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title.

  8. IWGP Tag Champs Yoshiaki Fujiwara & Kazuo Yamazaki DCO Nobuhiko Takada & Osamu Kido (21:47).

  9. Riki Choshu & Masa Saito beat Tatsumi Fujinami & Kengo Kimura (6:30) when Choshu pinned Kimura.

  10. Antonio Inoki beat Riki Choshu (6:06) via DQ.

  11. Big Van Vader pinned Antonio Inoki (2:49).
Note: A riot broke out at the end of the show which resulted in wrestling being banned from Sumo Hall until February 1989.

Return to top of page









February 22, 1989 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 8,000
  1. Takayuki Iizuka beat Minoru Suzuki (13:04) via submission.

  2. Tatsutoshi Goto pinned Mark Flemming (7:24).

  3. Osamu Kido & Kuniaki Kobayashi beat Daniel (Hurricane Jr.) Castillo & Al (Miguelito) Perez (13:25) when Kobayashi pinned Castillo.

  4. Super Strong Machine & George Takano beat Naoki Sano & Shiro Koshinaka (14:43) when Takano pinned Sano.

  5. Kengo Kimura beat Avalanche (Paul Neu) (5:45) via DQ.

  6. Masa Saito & Seiji Sakaguchi beat Ron Starr & Bob Orton, Jr. (8:51) when Saito pinned Starr.

  7. Victor Zangiev drew Salman Hashimikov (5:00).

  8. Vladimir Berkovich drew Hiroshi Hase (5:00).

  9. Victor Zangiev pinned Osamu Matsuda (2:40).

  10. Salman Hashimikov pinned Hiro Saito (3:48).

  11. IWGP Champ Tatsumi Fujinami beat Vicious Warrior (Sid Eudy) (7:28) via submission.

  12. Riki Choshu pinned Antonio Inoki (15:29).
Return to top of page









July 13, 1989 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 9,950
  1. Kuniaki Kobayashi & Shiro Koshinaka beat Black Tiger & Biff Wellington.

  2. Osamu Kido & Kengo Kimura beat Brad Rheingans & Mike Kirschner.

  3. Masa Saito pinned Kokina the Samoan.

  4. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Jushin Liger DCO Naoki Sano (13:55).

  5. Big Van Vader pinned Salman Hashimikov (8:45).

  6. Riki Choshu & Takayuki Iizuka beat Super Strong Machine & George Takano (16:08) to win the IWGP Tag Title when Choshu pinned Takano.
Return to top of page









August 10, 1989 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 9,980
  1. Vladimir Berkovich pinned Tatsutoshi Goto.

  2. Osamu Kido beat Victor Zangiev.

  3. Super Strong Machine & George Takano beat Shiro Koshinaka & Kuniaki Kobayashi.

  4. Masa Saito & Kengo Kimura beat Buzz Sawyer & Manny Fernandez.

  5. Salman Hashimikov pinned Shinya Hashimoto.

  6. Naoki Sano pinned Jushin Liger to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title.

  7. Big Van Vader pinned Riki Choshu (10:04) to win the IWGP Title.
Return to top of page









December 7, 1989 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 9,850
  1. Akira Nogami pinned Black Cat.

  2. Kuniaki Kobayashi & Naoki Sano beat Tatsutoshi Goto & Norio Honaga.

  3. Kengo Kimura & Osamu Kido beat Super Strong Machine & George Takano.

  4. Masa Chono pinned Manny Fernandez.

  5. Hiroshi Hase beat Habieli Victashev (8:15) via submission.

  6. Steve Williams & Brad Rheingans beat Salman Hashimikov & Victor Zangiev when Williams pinned Zangiev.

  7. Riki Choshu beat Shinya Hashimoto (15:32) via sleeperhold to win the World Cup Tournament.
World Cup Tournament Bracketing

Return to top of page









June 26, 1990 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 10,160
  1. Black Cat pinned Osamu Matsuda.

  2. Takayuki Iizuka pinned Apollo Sugawara.

  3. Brad Rheingans pinned Osamu Kido.

  4. Soultaker pinned Kengo Kimura.

  5. Pegasus Kid pinned Owen Hart (12:04).

  6. Steve Williams NC Bam Bam Bigelow (9:46).

  7. IWGP Tag Champs Keiji Mutoh & Masa Chono beat Shinya Hashimoto & Masa Saito (10:26) when Chono pinned Saito.

  8. Kensuke Sasaki, Kuniaki Kobayashi, Shiro Koshinaka, Kantaro Hoshino, & Riki Choshu beat Super Strong Machine, Animal Hamaguchi, Hiro Saito, Tatsutoshi Goto, & Masanobu Kurisu (22:00) in three falls.
    • Choshu pinned Kurisu (22:00) for the third fall.
Return to top of page









August 19, 1990 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,000
  1. Super Strong Machine, Animal Hamaguchi, Hiro Saito, Tatsutoshi Goto, & Norio Honaga beat Ryuma Go, Seiji Aoyagi, Masanobu Kurisu, ???, & ??? in three falls.

  2. Kensuke Sasaki & Hiroshi Hase beat Kengo Kimura & Osamu Kido when Hase pinned Kimura.

  3. Shinya Hashimoto & Masa Saito beat Bam Bam Bigelow & Soultaker (13:04) when Hashimoto pinned Soultaker.

  4. IWGP Tag Champs Keiji Mutoh & Masa Chono beat The Destruction Crew (14:27) when Mutoh pinned Bloom.

  5. Pegasus Kid beat Jushin Liger (15:52) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title.

  6. Riki Choshu pinned Big Van Vader to win the IWGP Title.
Return to top of page









December 13, 1990 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing ???
  1. Masanobu Kurisu pinned Apollo Sugawara.

  2. Ryuma Go & Seiji Aoyagi beat Kuniaki Kobayashi & Osamu Matsuda.

  3. Steve Williams & Brad Rheingans beat Andrei Sulsaev & Chimur Zarasov.

  4. Super Strong Machine, Norio Honaga, & Hiro Saito beat Jushin Liger, Animal Hamaguchi, & Kantaro Hoshino.

  5. Demolition Ax pinned Masa Saito.

  6. Scott Norton pinned Tatsutoshi Goto.

  7. Keiji Mutoh & Masa Chono beat Bam Bam Bigelow & Bad News Allen.

  8. Riki Choshu & Osamu Kido beat Tatsumi Fujinami & Kengo Kimura when Kido pinned Fujinami.

  9. IWGP Tag Champs Hiroshi Hase & Kensuke Sasaki beat Takayuki Iizuka & Shiro Koshinaka (21:11).
Return to top of page