1991 4/30 8/9 8/10 8/11 _ _ _ _ _ _
1992 4/30 8/10 8/11 8/12 11/22 11/23 _ _ _ _
1993 2/16 4/6 8/2 8/3 8/4 8/5 8/6 8/7 8/8 11/4
1994 2/17 4/16 8/3 8/4 8/5 8/6 8/7 10/30 _ _
1995 2/19 8/11 8/12 8/13 8/14 8/15 11/13 _ _ _





April 30, 1991 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,500
  1. Osamu Kido pinned Kengo Kimura.

  2. Super Strong Machine, Hiro Saito, & Tatsutoshi Goto beat Shiro Koshinaka, Kuniaki Kobayashi, & Takayuki Iizuka.

  3. Masa Saito & Masa Chono beat Kokina & Samu.

  4. Tony Halme KO Seiji Aoyagi (3rd) in a "boxer vs. karate" match.

  5. Norio Honaga pinned Pegasus.

  6. Jushin Liger pinned Negro Casas.

  7. Scott Norton pinned Keiji Mutoh (9:00).

  8. Riki Choshu & Tatsumi Fujinami beat Hiroshi Hase & Kensuke Sasaki (20:00) when Fujinami forced Hase to submit.

  9. Norio Honaga pinned Jushin Liger to win the 1991 Top of the Super Junior League and the vacant IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title.
1991 Super Junior League Final Standings

Return to top of page









August 9, 1991 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,500
  1. Norio Honaga, Tatsutoshi Goto, Hiro Saito, & Super Strong Machine beat Kuniaki Kobayashi, Osamu Kido, Kengo Kimura, & Shiro Koshinaka.

  2. Hiroshi Hase & Kensuke Sasaki beat Brian Pillman & Black Cat.

  3. El Gigante & Masa Saito beat Kim Duk & Masanobu Kurisu when Gigante beat Kurisu.

  4. Akira Nogami pinned Jushin Liger (17:16) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title.

  5. Bam Bam Bigelow pinned Riki Choshu (10:10).

  6. Keiji Mutoh pinned Tatsumi Fujinami (13:56).

  7. Shinya Hashimoto drew Masa Chono (30:00).

  8. Big Van Vader beat Scott Norton (10:53) via countout.
Return to top of page









August 10, 1991 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,500
  1. Kim Duk & Masanobu Kurisu beat Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto.

  2. Hiroshi Hase & Kensuke Sasaki beat Osamu Kido & Kengo Kimura.

  3. Akira Nogami pinned Brian Pillman.

  4. El Gigante & Jushin Liger beat Norio Honaga & Super Strong Machine when Gigante beat Honaga.

  5. Masa Chono beat Bam Bam Bigelow (12:38) via submission.

  6. Tatsumi Fujinami DCO Scott Norton (7:56).

  7. Shinya Hashimoto pinned Riki Choshu (7:50).

  8. Keiji Mutoh pinned Big Van Vader (13:54).
Return to top of page









August 11, 1991 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,500
  1. Hiro Saito & Super Strong Machine beat Kim Duk & Masanobu Kurisu.

  2. Masa Saito & El Gigante beat Kantaro Hoshino, Black Cat, & Kuniaki Kobayashi when Gigante beat Cat.

  3. Masa Chono beat Shinya Hashimoto (15:50) via submission.

  4. Jushin Liger pinned Brian Pillman (13:53).

  5. Norio Honaga pinned Akira Nogami (11:06).

  6. Scott Norton, Bam Bam Bigelow, & Big Van Vader beat Hiroshi Hase, Kensuke Sasaki, & Tatsumi Fujinami (14:28) when Bigelow pinned Sasaki.

  7. Keiji Mutoh pinned Masa Chono (29:31) to win the 1991 G-1 Climax.
1991 G-1 Cimax Final Standings

Return to top of page









April 30, 1992 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,500
  1. Koji Kanemoto pinned Too Cold Scorpio.

  2. David Finlay & Pegasus Kid beat Negro Casas & Eddy Guerrero.

  3. Jushin Liger pinned Norio Honaga.

  4. Super Strong Machine, Tatsutoshi Goto, & Hiro Saito beat Hiroshi Hase, Akira Nogami, & Takayuki Iizuka.

  5. Kuniaki Kobayashi pinned Akitoshi Saito in a "wrestler vs. karate" match.

  6. Shinya Hashimoto & Riki Choshu beat Scott Norton & Tony Halme (13:50) when Hashimoto pinned Halme.

  7. Bam Bam Bigelow & Big Van Vader beat Masa Chono & Keiji Mutoh (11:12) when Bigelow pinned Chono.

  8. Jushin Liger pinned El Samurai (21:15) to win the 1992 Top of the Super Junior League.
1992 Super Junior League Final Standings

Return to top of page









August 10, 1992 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,500 ($575,000)
  1. Hiroyoshi Yamamoto beat Koji Kanemoto (12:01) via submission.

  2. Black Cat beat Satoshi Kojima (10:14) via submission.

  3. Hiro Saito, Norio Honaga, Super String Machine, & Tatsutoshi Goto beat Jushin Liger, El Samurai, Osamu Kido, & Takayuki Iizuka (10:53) when Machine pinned Samurai.

  4. Bam Bam Bigelow & Tony Halme beat The Barbarian & Jim Niedhart (14:51) when Halme pinned Barbarian.

  5. Rick & Scott Steiner beat Riki Choshu & Masa Saito (12:13) when Scott pinned Saito.

  6. Kensuke Sasaki pinned Terry Taylor (9:35).

  7. Rick Rude pinned Shinya Hashimoto (13:52).

  8. Keiji Mutoh pinned Steve Austin (17:05).

  9. Masa Chono pinned Scott Norton (10:48).
Return to top of page









August 11, 1992 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,500
  1. Jushin Liger pinned Norio Honaga (25:39).

  2. El Samurai pinned Hiro Saito (9:11).

  3. Koji Kanemoto & Osamu Nishimura beat Hiroyoshi Yamamoto & Satoshi Kojima (11:08) when Nishimura pinned Kojima.

  4. Arn Anderson & Steve Austin beat Tatsutoshi Goto & Super Strong Machine (10:42) when Austin pinned Goto.

  5. Kengo Kimura & Shiro Koshinaka beat Shinya Hashimoto & Osamu Kido (8:54) when Kimura pinned Kido.

  6. Scott Norton & Bam Bam Bigelow beat Tony Halme & Barry Windham (9:20) when Norton pinned Windham.

  7. Rick & Scott Steiner beat Tatsumi Fujinami & Takayuki Iizuka (12:27) when Scott pinned Iizuka.

  8. Rick Rude pinned Kensuke Sasaki (19:24).

  9. Masa Chono beat Keiji Mutoh (26:07) via submission.
Return to top of page









August 12, 1992 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,500
  1. Norio Honaga pinned Koji Kanemoto (9:38).

  2. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto beat Black Cat & Hiroyoshi Yamamoto (11:59) when Saito pinned Cat.

  3. Pegasus Kid pinned Jushin Liger (14:25).

  4. Super Strong Machine pinned Arn Anderson (8:32).

  5. Bam Bam Bigelow, Scott Norton, & Tony Halme beat Jim Niedhart, The Barbarian, & Barry Windham (9:36) when Norton pinned Barbarian.

  6. Tatsumi Fujinami & Osamu Kido beat Riki Choshu & Takayuki Iizuka (11:13) when Kido pinned Iizuka.

  7. Rick & Scott Steiner beat Keiji Mutoh & Kensuke Sasaki (15:33) when Scott pinned Mutoh.

  8. Masa Chono pinned Rick Rude (29:44) to win the 1992 G-1 Climax and the vacant NWA World Title.
1992 G-1 Cimax tournament bracketing

Return to top of page









November 22, 1992 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,500 ($625,000)
  1. Hiroyoshi Yamamoto beat Satoshi Kojima.

  2. Pegasus Kid beat Tazmaniac.

  3. Super Strong Machine, Tatsutoshi Goto, Hiro Saito, & Norio Honaga beat Osamu Kido, Takayuki Iizuka, Black Cat, & Koji Kanemoto.

  4. Jushin Liger beat Dean Malenko.

  5. Shinya Hashimoto beat TNT.

  6. Ultimo Dragon pinned El Samurai (20:45) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title.

  7. Tony Halme & Scott Norton beat Rick & Scott Steiner (12:49) to win the IWGP Tag Title when Norton pinned Rick.

  8. IWGP Champ Keiji Mutoh pinned Sting (16:44).

  9. Tatsumi Fujinami, Riki Choshu, Hiroshi Hase, & Akira Nogami beat Kengo Kimura, Shiro Koshinaka, Masashi Aoyagi, & Akitoshi Saito (21:39) when Nogami pinned Saito.
Return to top of page









November 23, 1992 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,500 ($625,000)
  1. Shinjiro Ohtani beat Yuji Nagata.

  2. Satoshi Kojima & Hiroyoshi Yamamoto beat Koji Kanemoto & Osamu Nishimura.

  3. Jushin Liger & Takayuki Iizuka beat Pegasus Kid & Dean Malenko.

  4. TNT & Scott Norton beat Tony Halme & Ron Powers.

  5. Super Strong Machine beat Akitoshi Saito.

  6. Tatsumi Fujinami & Keiji Mutoh beat Shinya Hashimoto & Akira Nogami.

  7. The Hellraisers beat Riki Choshu & Hiroshi Hase.

  8. NWA World Champ Masa Chono pinned Scott Steiner (19:44).

  9. Genichiro Tenryu, Takashi Ishikawa, & Tatsumi Kitihara beat Shiro Koshinaka, Kengo Kimura, & Masashi Aoyagi (20:42) when Tenryu pinned Kimura.
Return to top of page









February 16, 1993 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,500
  1. Akira Nogami beat Brad Armstrong.

  2. Super Strong Machine & Tatsutoshi Goto beat Kuniaki Kobayashi & Masashi Aoyagi.

  3. Jushin Liger & Ultimo Dragon beat Hiro Saito & Norio Honaga.

  4. Kengo Kimura, Shiro Koshinaka, & Great Kabuki beat Keiji Mutoh, Masa Chono, & Shinya Hashimoto (18:40) when Kabuki pinned Chono.

  5. IWGP Tag Champs The Hellraisers beat Tony Halme & Rambo.

  6. Riki Choshu, Tatsumi Fujinami, Hiroshi Hase, Takayuki Iizuka, & Osamu Kido beat Genichiro Tenryu, Koki Kitihara, Ashura Hara, Takashi Ishikawa, & Samson Fuyuki (32:44) in two straight falls.
    • Choshu pinned Iizuka.
    • Choshu forced Kitihara to submit.
Return to top of page









April 6, 1993 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,500
  1. Osamu Nishimura beat Tokimitsu Ishizawa.

  2. Satoshi Kojima & Hiroyoshi Yamamoto beat Yuji Nagata & Manabu Nakanishi.

  3. Takashi Ishikawa beat Michiyoshi Ohara.

  4. Ultimo Dragon & Norio Honaga beat Jushin Liger & El Samurai.

  5. Hiromichi Fuyuki, Tatsutoshi Goto, & Koki Kitihara beat Kengo Kimura, Shiro Koshinaka, & Akitoshi Saito.

  6. The Hellraisers beat Masa Chono & Takayuki Iizuka.

  7. Super Strong Machine & Ashura Hara beat Osamu Kido & Tatsumi Fujinami.

  8. Riki Choshu beat Genichiro Tenryu.
Return to top of page









August 2, 1993 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 9,000 ($450,000)
  1. Tatsutoshi Goto, Hiro Saito, & Norio Honaga beat Black Cat, Satoshi Kojima, & Takayuki Iizuka.

  2. Super Strong Machine beat Masashi Aoyagi.

  3. Michiyoshi Ohara beat Hiromichi Fuyuki.

  4. Shiro Koshinaka & Kengo Kimura beat Yoshiaki Fujiwara & Osamu Kido.

  5. Jushin Liger & El Samurai beat Wild Pegasus & Shinjiro Ohtani.

  6. Tiger Mask III beat Eddy Guerrero.

  7. Akira Nogami, Hiroshi Hase, & Keiji Mutoh beat Great Kabuki, Kuniaki Kobayashi, & Akitoshi Saito.

  8. IWGP Tag Champs The Hellraisers beat The Barbarian & Haku.

  9. Genichiro Tenryu, Ashura Hara, & Takashi Ishizawa beat Shinya Hashimoto, Masa Chono, & Tatsumi Fujinami (18:09) when Hara pinned Chono.
Return to top of page









August 3, 1993 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 7,500
  1. Yuji Yasuraoka, Yoshiro Ito, & Nobukazu Hirai beat Shinjiro Ohtani, Osamu Nishimura, & Satoshi Kojima.

  2. Masashi Aoyagi & Kengo Kimura, & Great Kabuki beat Manabu Nakanishi, Akira Nogami, & Keiji Mutoh.

  3. Yoshiaki Fujiwara beat Akitoshi Saito.

  4. Wild Pegasus beat Tiger Mask III.

  5. IWGP Tag Champs The Hellraisers beat The Nasty Boys.

  6. Genichiro Tenryu & Koki Kitihara beat Tatsumi Fujinami & Jushin Liger.

  7. Hiromichi Fuyuki beat Takayuki Iizuka.

  8. Super Strong Machine beat Shiro Koshinaka.

  9. Masa Chono beat Ashura Hara.

  10. Hiroshi Hase beat Shinya Hashimoto (20:42).
Return to top of page









August 4, 1993 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,500
  1. Yoshiro Ito & Nobukazu Hirai beat Black Cat & Tatsuhito Takaiwa.

  2. Norio Honaga, Hiro Saito, & Tatsutoshi Goto beat Manabu Nakanishi, Osamu Nishimura, & Satoshi Kojima.

  3. Kuniaki Kobayashi beat Koki Kitihara.

  4. Hiroshi Hase, Akira Nogami, & Takayuki Iizuka beat Shiro Koshinaka, Akitoshi Saito, & Masashi Aoyagi.

  5. Jushin Liger beat Shinjiro Ohtani.

  6. IWGP Tag Champs The Hellraisers beat Genichiro Tenryu & Ashura Hara.

  7. Kengo Kimura beat Michiyoshi Ohara (26:44).

  8. Osamu Kido beat Takashi Ishikawa.

  9. Keiji Mutoh beat Great Kabuki.

  10. Tatsumi Fujinami beat Yoshiaki Fujiwara.
Return to top of page









August 5, 1993 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 9,000
  1. Jushin Liger beat Eddy Guerrero.

  2. Negro Casas beat Shinjiro Ohtani.

  3. Hiro Saito, Tatsutoshi Goto, & Koki Kitihara beat Masashi Aoyagi, Kuniaki Kobayashi, & Shiro Koshinaka.

  4. The Nasty Boys beat Satoshi Kojima & Takayuki Iizuka.

  5. Yoshiaki Fujiwara beat Akira Nogami.

  6. Scott Norton & Hercules Hernandez beat The Hellraisers to win the IWGP Tag Title.

  7. Hiroshi Hase beat Kengo Kimura.

  8. Masa Chono beat Hiromichi Fuyuki.

  9. Tatsumi Fujinami beat Osamu Kido.

  10. Keiji Mutoh beat Super Strong Machine.
Return to top of page









August 6, 1993 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,500
  1. Norio Honaga beat Osamu Nishimura.

  2. Masashi Aoyagi beat Yuji Nagata.

  3. Hiromichi Fuyuki beat Satoshi Kojima.

  4. Shinjiro Ohtani beat El Engendro.

  5. Negro Casas & Wild Pegasus beat Jushin Liger & El Samurai.

  6. The Barbarian & Haku beat The Nasty Boys.

  7. Scott Norton & Hercules Hernandez beat Masa Saito & Manabu Nakanishi.

  8. Great Kabuki, Kengo Kimura, & Shiro Koshinaka beat Super Strong Machine, Hiro Saito, & Takashi Ishikawa.

  9. Tatsumi Fujinami beat Keiji Mutoh (24:26).

  10. Hiroshi Hase beat Masa Chono (26:46).
Return to top of page









August 7, 1993 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,500
  1. Yuji Nagata & Tatsuhito Takaiwa beat Nobukazu Hirai & Yuji Yasuraoka.

  2. Satoshi Kojima & Takayuki Iizuka beat Koki Kitihara & Yoshiro Ito.

  3. Great Kabuki & Shiro Koshinaka beat Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto.

  4. El Samurai beat Shinjiro Ohtani.

  5. The Nasty Boys beat Masa Saito & Akira Nogami.

  6. Jushin Liger, Eddy Guerrero, & Black Cat beat El Engendro, Negro Casas, & Wild Pegasus.

  7. Super Strong Machine & Takashi Ishikawa beat Masa Chono & Manabu Nakanishi.

  8. IWGP Tag Champs Scott Norton & Hercules Hernandez beat The Barbarian & Haku.

  9. Tatsumi Fujinami beat Hiroshi Hase (21:49) to win the 1993 G-1 Climax.
1993 G-1 Cimax tournament bracketing

Return to top of page









August 8, 1993 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,500
  1. Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi, & Satoshi Kojima beat Yuji Yasuraoka, Nobukazu Hirai, & Yoshiro Ito.

  2. Akitoshi Saito beat Osamu Nishimura.

  3. Eddy Guerrero beat Shinjiro Ohtani.

  4. Black Cat & Osamu Kido beat Hiromichi Fuyuki & Koki Kitihara.

  5. The Nasty Boys beat Super Strong Machine & Hiro Saito.

  6. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Jushin Liger beat Wild Pegasus.

  7. Masashi Aoyagi, Kuniaki Kobayashi, Shiro Koshinaka, Kengo Kimura, & Great Kabuki beat Michiyoshi Ohara, Takayuki Iizuka, Masa Chono, Keiji Mutoh, & Tatsumi Fujinami.

  8. IWGP Tag Champs Scott Norton & Hercules Hernandez beat The Hellraisers via DQ.

  9. Hiroshi Hase beat Yoshiaki Fujiwara.

  10. Genichiro Tenryu beat Shinya Hashimoto (21:29).
Return to top of page









November 4, 1993 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 10,000 ($550,000)
  1. Tokimitsu Ishizawa beat Shinjiro Ohtani.

  2. Manabu Nakanishi beat Yuji Nagata.

  3. Scott Norton & Hercules Hernandez beat The Barbarian & Sean Royal.

  4. Tatsutoshi Goto beat Super Strong Machine.

  5. Kengo Kimura, Great Kabuki, Kuniaki Kobayashi, Masashi Aoyagi, & Michiyoshi Ohara beat Tatsumi Fujinami, Osamu Kido, El Samurai, Black Cat, & Satoshi Kojima.

  6. Akira Nogami & Takayuki Iizuka beat Jushin Liger & Wild Pegasus (20:26).

  7. Keiji Mutoh & Hiroshi Hase beat Masa Chono & Shinya Hashimoto (26:57).

  8. Keiji Mutoh & Hiroshi Hase beat Scott Norton & Hercules Hernandez (13:46) to win the 1993 Super Grade Tag League when Mutoh pinned Hernandez.
1993 Super Grade Tag League final standings

Return to top of page









February 17, 1994 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,500
  1. Yuji Nagata beat Tokimitsu Ishizawa.

  2. Max Moon & Wild Pegasus beat Shinjiro Ohtani & El Samurai.

  3. Manabu Nakanishi, Takayuki Iizuka, & Akira Nogami beat Mike Enos, Bobby Eaton, & Rambo.

  4. Akitoshi Saito beat Satoshi Kojima.

  5. Norio Honaga & Hiro Saito beat Super Strong Machine & Masanobu Kurisu.

  6. Hiroshi Hase, Masa Chono, Osamu Kido, Riki Choshu, & Tatsumi Fujinami beat Michiyoshi Ohara, Tatsutoshi Goto, Great Kabuki, Shiro Koshinaka, & Kengo Kimra (29:29) in three falls.
    • Koshinaka pinned Choshu.
    • Chono forced Ohara to submit.
    • Fujinami pinned Goto (29:29).

  7. Rick & Scott Steiner beat Jushin Liger & Power Warrior (13:05) when Rick pinned Liger.

  8. Shinya Hashimoto pinned Genichiro Tenryu (15:04).
Return to top of page









Super J Cup


April 16, 1994 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,500 ($570,000)
  1. Gedo beat Dean Malenko.

  2. Super Delfin beat Shinjiro Ohtani.

  3. Black Tiger beat Taka Michinoku.

  4. El Samurai beat Masayoshi Motegi.

  5. Ricky Fuji beat Negro Casas.

  6. Jushin Liger beat Hayabusa.

  7. Gedo beat Super Delfin.

  8. Wild Pegasus beat Black Tiger.

  9. Great Sasuke pinned El Samurai.

  10. Jushin Liger beat Ricky Fuji.

  11. Wild Pegasus beat Gedo.

  12. Great Sasuke pinned Jushin Liger (18:09).

  13. Wild Pegasus pinned Great Sasuke (18:46) to win the 1994 Super J Cup.
1994 Super J Cup tournament bracketing

Return to top of page









August 3, 1994 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,500
  1. Tokimitsu Ishizawa & Manabu Nakanishi beat Shinjiro Ohtani & Akira Nogami (12:25) when Nakanishi pinned Ohtani.

  2. Hiro Saito & Norio Honaga beat Tadao Yasuda & Yuji Nagata (9:40) when Saito pinned Nagata.

  3. Shiro Koshinaka pinned Takayuki Iizuka (14:02).

  4. Hiroshi Hase pinned Shinya Hashimoto (9:10).

  5. Tatsumi Fujinami pinned Power Warrior (5:25).

  6. El Gigante pinned Nailz (2:47).

  7. Gran Hamada & Dean Malenko beat Jushin Liger & El Samurai (16:13) when Hamada pinned Samurai.

  8. Yoshiaki Yatsu pinned Osamu Kido (8:25).

  9. Yoshiaki Fujiwara beat Keiji Mutoh (12:12) via submission.

  10. Riki Choshu pinned Masa Chono (3:47).
Return to top of page









August 4, 1994 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,500
  1. Tadao Yasuda, Shinjiro Ohtani, & Akira Nogami beat Tokimitsu Ishizawa, Yuji Nagata, & Manabu Nakanishi.

  2. Hiro Saito & Norio Honaga beat Tatsuhito Takaiwa & Black Cat.

  3. Osamu Kido beat Yoshiaki Fujiwara.

  4. Riki Choshu beat Yoshiaki Yatsu.

  5. Masa Chono beat Keiji Mutoh (27:28).

  6. Rick & Scott Steiner beat Scott Norton & Hercules Hernandez.

  7. Gran Hamada beat Jushin Liger.

  8. Tatsumi Fujinami beat Shiro Koshinaka.

  9. Shinya Hashimoto beat Takayuki Iizuka.

  10. Power Warrior beat Hiroshi Hase.
Return to top of page









August 5, 1994 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,500
  1. Akira Nogami & Yuji Nagata beat Tatsuhito Takaiwa & Tokimitsu Ishizawa (12:00) when Nagata forced Takaiwa to submit.

  2. Hiro Saito & Norio Honaga beat Black Cat & Manabu Nakanishi (8:00) when Saito pinned Black Cat.

  3. Tatsumi Fujinami beat Takayuki Iizuka (7:19) via submission.

  4. Shiro Koshinaka pinned Hiroshi Hase (20:50).

  5. Jushin Liger & El Gigante beat Tadao Yasuda, Shinjiro Ohtani, & El Samurai (5:00) in a "handicap" match when Liger pinned Ohtani.

  6. Masa Chono beat Osamu Kido (5:00) via submission.

  7. Yoshiaki Yatsu pinned Yoshiaki Fujiwara (9:00).

  8. Keiji Mutoh TKO Riki Choshu (15:00).

  9. Shinya Hashimoto drew Power Warrior (30:00).
Return to top of page









August 6, 1994 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,500
  1. Tokimitsu Ishizawa beat Tatsuhito Takaiwa.

  2. Jushin Liger, El Samurai, & Akira Nogami beat Shinjiro Ohtani, Yuji Nagata, & Manabu Nakanishi.

  3. Power Warrior beat Shiro Koshinaka.

  4. Hiroshi Hase beat Takayuki Iizuka.

  5. Shinya Hashimoto beat Tatsumi Fujinami.

  6. Keiji Mutoh beat Osamu Kido.

  7. Yoshiaki Fujiwara bear Riki Choshu.

  8. Masa Chono beat Yoshiaki Yatsu.
Return to top of page









August 7, 1994 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,500
  1. Manabu Nakanishi beat Yuji Nagata.

  2. Power Warrior beat Takayuki Iizuka.

  3. Shinya Hashimoto drew Shiro Koshinaka (30:00).

  4. Hiroshi Hase beat Tatsumi Fujinami.

  5. Riki Choshu beat Osamu Kido.

  6. Keiji Mutoh beat Yoshiaki Yatsu.

  7. Masa Chono beat Yoshiaki Fujiwara.

  8. Jushin Liger & El Samurai beat Gran Hamada & Shinjiro Ohtani.

  9. Masa Chono beat Power Warrior (21:45) via submission to win the 1994 G-1 Climax.
1994 G-1 Cimax final standings

Return to top of page









October 30, 1994 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,500 ($570,000)
  1. Tadao Yasuda beat Tatsuhito Takaiwa.

  2. Steve Regal beat Osamu Kido.

  3. Yuji Nagata & Tatsumi Fujinami beat Yoshiaki Fujiwara & Yuki Ishikawa.

  4. Shinya Hashimoto & Manabu Nakanishi beat Akira Nogami & Takayuki Iizuka.

  5. Super Strong Machine & Masa Chono beat The Hellraisers (13:40).

  6. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Norio Honaga beat Shinjiro Ohtani (19:53).

  7. Rick & Scott Steiner beat Scott Norton & Ron Simmons when Scott pinned Simmons.

  8. Hiroshi Hase & Keiji Mutoh beat Super Strong Machine & Masa Chono (26:01) to win the 1994 Super Grade Tag League.
1994 Super Grade Tag League final standings

Return to top of page









February 19, 1995 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,000 ($600,000)
  1. Manabu Nakanishi beat Tadao Yasuda.

  2. El Samurai beat Too Cold Scorpio.

  3. Kantaro Hoshino drew Osamu Kido (10:00).

  4. Joe & Dean Malenko beat Tokimitsu Ishizawa & Yuji Nagata.

  5. Takayuki Iizuka & Junji Hirata beat Mike Enos & Ron Simmons.

  6. Koji Kanemoto pinned Norio Honaga (10:43) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title.

  7. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Hiro Saito, & Masa Chono beat Riki Choshu, Hiroshi Hase, & Kensuke Sasaki (14:14).

  8. UWA Junior Heavyweight Champ Shinjiro Ohtani pinned Gran Hamada.

  9. IWGP Champ Shinya Hashimoto beat Scott Norton (15:35) via submission.
Return to top of page









August 11, 1995 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,500 ($600,000)
  1. Yuji Nagata & Tokimitsu Ishizawa beat Tatsuhito Takaiwa & Black Cat (11:50) when Nagata forced Takaiwa to submit.

  2. Junji Hirata pinned Tadao Yasuda (9:05).

  3. Shinjiro Ohtani & Koji Kanemoto beat El Samurai & Jushin Liger (13:42) when ??? TKO Liger.

  4. Osamu Kido & Akira Nogami beat Riki Choshu & Takayuki Iizuka (7:40) when Nogami pinned Iizuka.

  5. Shinya Hashimoto beat Scott Norton (13:35).

  6. Ric Flair drew Masa Chono (30:00).

  7. Hiroyoshi Tenzan beat Kensuke Sasaki (12:51).

  8. Shiro Koshinaka pinned Keiji Mutoh (15:47).
Return to top of page









August 12, 1995 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,500 ($600,000)
  1. Black Cat pinned Tatsuhito Takaiwa (9:32).

  2. Takayuki Iizuka pinned El Samurai.

  3. Tokimitsu Ishizawa & Yuji Nagata beat Koji Kanemoto & Shinjiro Ohtani (12:43) when Ishizawa forced Ohtani o submit.

  4. Riki Choshu & Tadao Yasuda beat Akira Nogami & Junji Hirata (8:53) when Choshu pinned Nogami.

  5. Kazuo Yamazaki beat Jushin Liger (6:22) via submission.

  6. Ric Flair beat Shiro Koshinaka (17:17) via submission.

  7. Scott Norton pinned Hiroyoshi Tenzan (15:08).

  8. Kensuke Sasaki pinned Shinya Hashimoto (21:46).

  9. Keiji Mutoh pinned Masa Chono (11:36).
Return to top of page









August 13, 1995 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,500 ($600,000)
  1. Tokimitsu Ishizawa beat Tatsuhito Takaiwa (10:27) via submission.

  2. Michiyoshi Ohara pinned Yuji Nagata (8:11).

  3. Koji Kanemoto & Shinjiro Ohtani beat El Samurai & Jushin Liger (15:26) when Kanemoto pinned Samurai.

  4. Riki Choshu & Junji Hirata beat Akira Nogami & Takayuki Iizuka (11:28) when Choshu pinned Iizuka.

  5. Kazuo Yamazaki beat Osamu Kido (6:50) via submission.

  6. Shinya Hashimoto pinned Hiroyoshi Tenzan (11:44).

  7. Scott Norton pinned Kensuke Sasaki (16:21).

  8. Keiji Mutoh pinned Ric Flair (23:33).

  9. Masa Chono pinned Shiro Koshinaka (11:10).
Return to top of page









August 14, 1995 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,500 ($600,000)
  1. Tadao Yasuda beat Tatsuhito Takaiwa (9:12) via submission.

  2. Shinjiro Ohtani pinned Yuji Nagata (10:56).

  3. Masa Saito & Junji Hirata beat Akitoshi Saito & Michiyoshi Ohara (11:46) when Hirata pinned Saito.

  4. Jushin Liger & El Samurai beat Tokimitsu Ishizawa & Koji Kanemoto (14:08) when Samurai pinned Ishizawa.

  5. Shiro Koshinaka & Tatsutoshi Goto beat Akira Nogami & Kensuke Sasaki (10:06) when Goto pinned Nogami.

  6. Kazuo Yamazaki & Osamu Kido beat Riki Choshu & Takayuki Iizuka (13:190 when Yamazaki forced Iizuka to submit.

  7. Ric Flair beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan (10:45) via submission.

  8. Keiji Mutoh pinned Scott Norton (17:07).

  9. Shinya Hashimoto pinned Masa Chono (10:05).
Return to top of page









August 15, 1995 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 11,500 ($600,000)
  1. Tokimitsu Ishizawa beat Tatsuhito Takaiwa (10:29) via submission.

  2. Akitoshi Saito pinned Yuji Nagata (10:30).

  3. Takayuki Iizuka beat Akira Nogami (10:30) via submission.

  4. Scott Norton & Masa Saito beat Kensuke Sasaki & Tadao Yasuda (10:45) when Norton pinned Yasuda.

  5. Koji Kanemoto & Shinjiro Ohtani beat Jushin Liger & El Samurai (15:29) when Kanemoto pinned Liger.

  6. Riki Choshu & Osamu Kido beat Michiyoshi Ohara & Kengo Kimura (6:34) when Kido forced Ohara to submit.

  7. Masa Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan beat Tatsutoshi Goto & Shiro Koshinaka (10:41) when Tenzan pinned Goto.

  8. Keiji Mutoh pinned Hiroshi Hase (24:08) to win the 1995 G-1 Climax.
1995 G-1 Cimax final standings

Return to top of page









WCW World in Japan


November 13, 1995 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing ???
  1. Koji Kanemoto, El Samurai, & Shinjiro Ohtani beat Jushin Liger, Yuji Nagata, & Tokimitsu Ishizawa (16:27) when Kanemoto pinned ???.

  2. Junji Hirata pinned Booker T (6:29).

  3. Masahiro Chono & Hiro Saito beat Johnny B. Badd & Bobby Eaton (14:29) when Chono forced Eaton to submit.

  4. Riki Choshu & Masa Saito beat The Nasty Boys (8:22) when Saito pinned Sags.

  5. The Giant & Arn Anderson beat Shinya Hashimoto & Tadao Yasuda (10:50) when The Giant pinned Yasuda.

  6. Ric Flair beat Osamu Nishimura (10:17) via submission.

  7. Hiroyoshi Tenzan pinned Kurosawa (9:48).

  8. Keiji Mutoh pinned Steven Regal (16:03).

  9. Kensuke Sasaki pinned Sting (12:47) to win the WCW US Title.
Return to top of page