2001 1/4 10/8 _ _
2002 1/4 5/2 10/14 _
2003 1/4 5/1 5/2 10/13
2004 1/4 5/3 _ _
2005 1/4 5/14 10/8 _





Wrestling World 2001


January 4, 2001 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 52,000
  1. Kensuke Sasaki beat Satoshi Kojima (16:33) via submission.

  2. Hiroyoshi Tenzan pinned Yuji Nagata (16:45).

  3. Koji Kanemoto & Minoru Tanaka beat Shinya Makabe & Tatsuhito Takaiwa (18:02) when Kanemoto forced Makabe to submit.

  4. Takashi Iizuka beat Kendo Kashin (6:12) via submission.

  5. Kensuke Sasaki beat Masa Chono (11:28) via submission.

  6. Toshiaki Kawada pinned Hiroyoshi Tenzan (10:45).

  7. Shinjiro Ohtani & Keiji Mutoh beat Manabu Nakanishi & Jushin Liger (5:44) when Ohtani TKO Liger.

  8. Riki Choshu NC Shinya Hashimoto (15:20).

  9. Kensuke Sasaki pinned Toshiaki Kawada (10:30) to win the vacant IWGP Title.
IWGP Title Tournament Bracketing

Return to top of page









Indicate of Next


October 8, 2001 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 47,000
  1. El Samurai, Jushin Liger, & Minoru Tanaka beat Gedo, Jado, & Akira Nogami (11:18) when Tanaka beat Nogami.

  2. Giant Singh & Giant Silva beat Hiroshi Tanahashi, Kenzo Suzuki, Yutaka Yoshie, & Wataru Inoue (9:06) in a "handicap" match when Silva pinned Inoue & Tanahashi.

  3. Gary Goodridge TKO Michiyoshi Ohara (3:36).

  4. Tokimitsu Ishizawa beat Masayuki Naruse (0:26) via submission to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title.

  5. Bob Backlund & Tatsumi Fujinami beat Terry & Dory Funk, Jr. (10:40) when Fujinami pinned Dory.

  6. Riki Choshu & Osamu Nishimura beat Satoshi Kojima & Hiroyoshi Tenzan (10:40) when Choshu pinned Tenzan.

  7. Manabu Nakanishi beat Tadao Yasuda (6:02) via sleeperhold in a "vale tudo" match.

  8. Kazuyuki Fujita TKO Kensuke Sasaki (6:36) in a "vale tudo" match.

  9. Yuji Nagata & Jun Akiyama beat Hiroshi Hase & Keiji Mutoh (28:04) when Nagata pinned Hase.
Return to top of page









Wrestling World 2002


January 4, 2002 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 52,000
  1. Masahito Kakihara & Masayuki Naruse beat Katsuyori Shibata & Wataru Inoue (10:50) when Kakihara pinned Inoue.

  2. Minoru Tanaka & El Samurai beat Akira Nogami & Koji Kanemoto (12:31) when Tanaka pinned Nogami.

  3. Kazunari Murakami & Yuki Ishikawa beat Hiroshi Tanahashi & Kenzo Suzuki (8:00) when Murakami TKO Tanahashi.

  4. Jushin Liger, Tiger Mask IV, & The Great Sasuke beat Gedo, Jado, & Dick Togo (20:12) when Liger pinned Gedo.

  5. Manabu Nakanishi beat Giant Silva (6:49) via countout.

  6. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Kendo Kashin pinned Daijiro Matsui (5:43).

  7. Keiji Mutoh & Hiroshi Hase beat Osamu Nishimura & Tatsumi Fujinami (16:44) Mutoh pinned Nishimura.

  8. Kensuke Sasaki NC Naoya Ogawa (4:02).

  9. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima beat Giant Singh & Masa Chono (10:47) when Tenzan pinned Singh.

  10. GHC Champ Jun Akiyama pinned Yuji Nagata (19:58).
Return to top of page









30th Anniversary Show


May 2, 2002 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 47,000
Shown live on TV Asahi (7.1)
  1. 30th Anniversary Ceremony.

  2. Kintaro Kanemura pinned Daisuke Sekimoto (8:03).

  3. Katsuyori Shibata beat Wataru Inoue (6:26).

  4. Tiger Mask III & Tiger Mask IV beat Black Tiger & El Samurai (12:53) when Tiger Mask III pinned Black Tiger.

  5. Momoe Nakanishi & Kaoru Ito beat Yumiko Hotta & Manami Toyota (12:16) when Nakanishi pinned Toyota.

  6. Jushin Liger & Minoru Tanaka beat Gedo & Jado (17:48) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Title when Liger pinned Gedo.

  7. Naoya Ogawa & Shinya Hashimoto beat Scott Norton & Hiroyoshi Tenzan (12:02) when Hashimoto pinned Norton.

  8. Bas Rutten beat Manabu Nakanishi (6:00) via submission.

  9. Don Frye beat Tadao Yasuda (1:51) via submission.

  10. Rick & Scott Steiner beat Hiroshi Tanahashi & Kensuke Sasaki (14:38) when Scott pinned Tanahashi. Joanie Lauer was the special referee.

  11. IWGP Champ Yuji Nagata pinned Yoshihiro Takayama (15:36).

  12. Mitsu Misawa drew Masa Chono (30:00).
Return to top of page









Spiral


October 14, 2002 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 38,000
  1. Blue Wolf pinned Toru Yano (5:59).

  2. Jado & Gedo beat El Samurai & Wataru Inoue (11:33) when Gedo pinned Samurai.

  3. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Gotoh beat Shiro Koshinaka & Takashi Iizuka (9:58) when Saito pinned Iizuka.

  4. Jushin Liger, Masahito Kakihara, & Tiger Mask beat American Dragon, Rocky Romero, & Ricky Reyes (12:26) when Liger pinned Romero.

  5. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Kenzo Suzuki beat Shinya Makabe & Minoru Fujita (0:31) when Suzuki pinned Fujita.

  6. Shinya Makabe & Minoru Fujita beat Kenzo Suzuki & Hiroshi Tanahashi (7:29) when Makabe pinned Suzuki.

  7. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Koji Kanemoto beat Heat (18:43) via submission.

  8. Tsuyoshi Kosaka beat Tadao Yasuda (2:15) via submission.

  9. Yutaka Yoshie pinned Ryushi Yanagisawa (5:33).

  10. Osamu Nishimura drew Bas Rutten (10 rounds). Tony St. Clair was the guest referee.

  11. Kazunari Murakami beat Masayuki Naruse (4:22) via submission.

  12. The Great Muta II pinned Hiroyoshi Tenzan (6:43).

  13. Masa Chono pinned Joannie Laurer (11:35).

  14. Bob Sapp beat Manabu Nakanishi (6:26) via countout.

  15. IWGP Champ Yuji Nagata pinned Kazuyuki Fujita (12:55).
Return to top of page









Wrestling World 2003


January 4, 2003 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 30,000
  1. Osamu Nishimura pinned Tatsumi Fujinami (8:10).

  2. Yutaka Yoshie pinned Shinya Makabe (13:20).

  3. Ryushi Yanagisawa beat Kenzo Suzuki (9:23) via submission.

  4. Makai Mask #1 (Junji Hirata) & Daimajin (Giant Silva) beat Tatsutoshi Goto & Hiro Saito (7:50) via DQ.

  5. Makai Masks #4 & #5 (Katsuyori Shibata & Mitsuya Nagai) beat Takashi Iizuka & Masahito Kakihara (10:54) when Makai #5 pinned Iizuka.

  6. Koji Kanemoto, Takehiro Murahama, & Jushin Liger beat Masayuki Naruse, Tiger Mask IV, & Heat (16:10) when Kanemoto forced Naruse to submit.

  7. Ryushi Yanagisawa beat Yutaka Yoshie (6:48) via submission.

  8. Shinsuke Nakamura & Michiyoshi Ohara beat Tadao Yasuda & Kazunari Murakami (7:12) when Nakamura TKO Yasuda.

  9. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima beat Masa Chono & Manabu Nakanishi (23:18) when Tenzan pinned Chono.

  10. Yoshihiro Takayama pinned Tsuyoshi Kohsaka (10:19) to win the NWF Title.

  11. IWGP Champ Yuji Nagata pinned Josh Barnett (10:40).
Note: The last two matches were shown later in the evening on TV Asahi as part of the Top 30 New Japan Events special drawing an 8.8 rating.

NWF Title Tournament Bracketing

Return to top of page









Ultimate Festival


May 1, 2003 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 11,000
  1. Ryusuke Taguchi pinned Pinoi Boy (5:23).

  2. Masahito Kakihara & Akira beat American Dragon & Rocky Romero (10:13) when Kakihara forced Romero to submit.

  3. Kantaro Hoshino and Kotetsu Yamamoto won a "battle royal" (11:53). Also in the match were: Masashi Aoyagi, Haruka Eigen, The Great Kabuki, Osamu Kido, Kengo Kimura, Kuniaki Kobayashi, and George Takano.
Return to top of page









Ultimate Crush


May 2, 2003 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 49,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Hiroyoshi Tenzan pinned Hiroshi Tanahashi (10:24).

  2. Ken Shamrock beat Takashi Iizuka (11:44) via submission.

  3. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Champs Jushin Liger & Koji Kanemoto beat Tiger Mask IV & Heat (19:50) when Kanemoto pinned Heat.

  4. Lyoto beat Kengo (3rd) via unanimous decision in a "vale tudo" match.

  5. Tsuyoshi Kosaka TKO Dolgorsuren Sumiyabazar (1st - 2:58) in a "vale tudo" match.

  6. Shinsuke Nakamura beat Jan Nortje (2nd - 3:12) via submission in a "vale tudo" match.

  7. Josh Barnett TKO Jimmy Ambriz (1st - 3:05) in a "vale tudo" match.

  8. Kazuyuki Fujita TKO Manabu Nakanishi (3rd - 1:09) in a "vale tudo" match.

  9. Enson Inoue TKO Kazunari Murakami (6:33).

  10. Noah GHC Champ Kenta Kobashi pinned Masa Chono (28:27).

  11. NWF Champ Yoshihiro Takayama pinned Yuji Nagata (18:17) to win the IWGP Title.
Return to top of page









Ultimate Crush II


October 13, 2003 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 37,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Jado won a "royal rumble" (22:47) to win the vacant IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title. Also in the match were: Gedo, Heat, Masahito Kakihara, Koji Kanemoto, Jushin Liger, Masayuki Naruse, El Samurai, Katsushi Takemura, Tiger Mask IV, and Dick Togo.

  2. Blue Wolf pinned Yutaka Yoshie (10:01).

  3. Toa the Samoan Beast pinned Shinya Makabe (5:40).

  4. Tadao Yasuda pinned Osamu Nishimura (4:45).

  5. Osami Shibuya beat Khaliun Boldbataar (2nd - 4:46) in a "vale tudo" match.

  6. Tsuyoshi Kohsaka beat Ricardo Morais (3rd) via unanimous decision in a "vale tudo" match.

  7. King of Pancrase Open Weight Champ Josh Barnett beat Yoshiki Takahashi (2nd - 2:52) via submission.

  8. Kazunari Murakami TKO Katsuyori Shibata (4:58).

  9. Hulk Hogan pinned Masa Chono (19:46).

  10. Yoshihiro Takayama, Kazuyuki Fujita, Minoru Suzuki, Shinsuke Nakamura, & Bob Sapp beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi, Hiroshi Tanahashi, & Seiji Sakaguchi (39:54) in an "elimination" match. Sapp & Suzuki were the survivors.
    • Nakamura threw Sakaguchi (3:45) outside the ring.
    • Nakanishi pinned Nakamura (14:47).
    • Tanahashi pinned Fujita (21:49).
    • Sapp threw Takayama and Tenzan (27:53) outside the ring.
    • Sapp threw Nakanishi (29:38) outside the ring.
    • Sapp pinned Tanahashi (33:16).
    • Suzuki TKO Nagata (39:54).
Return to top of page









Wrestling World 2004


January 4, 2004 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 40,000
  1. Hirooki Goto beat Naofumi Yamamoto (6:21) via submission.

  2. Katsushi Takemura pinned El Samurai (6:53).

  3. Mitsuya Nagai, Ryota Chikuzen, Ryushi Yanagisawa, & Makai Mask #1 beat Tatsutoshi Goto, Michiyoshi Ohara, Hiro Saito, & Enson Inoue (11:55) when Nagai beat Goto.

  4. Shinya Makabe & Toru Yano beat Wataru Inoue & Blue Wolf (10:18) when Makabe pinned Inoue.

  5. Masayuki Naruse beat Tadao Yasuda (2:09) via DQ.

  6. Masayuki Naruse TKO Tadao Yasuda (0:30).

  7. Ryusuke Taguchi pinned Akiya Anzawa (4:53).

  8. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Champs Gedo & Jado beat Heat & Tiger Mask IV (17:15) when Gedo pinned Heat.

  9. Jushin Liger pinned Takashi Sugiura (17:52) to win the Noah GHC Junior Heavyweight Title.

  10. New Japan U-30 Champ Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Yutaka Yoshie (17:06).

  11. Josh Barnett & Takashi Iizuka beat Kazunari Murakami & Katsuyori Shibata (16:04) when Barnett beat Murakami.

  12. Tatsumi Fujinami retirement ceremony.

  13. Osamu Nishimura pinned Minoru Suzuki (9:39).

  14. Manabu Nakanishi pinned Genichiro Tenryu (10:20).

  15. Yuji Nagata TKO Kensuke Sasaki (12:10).

  16. Bob Sapp & Keiji Mutoh beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Masa Chono (21:00) when Sapp pinned Tenzan.

  17. IWGP Champ Shinsuke Nakamura beat Yoshihiro Takayama (13:55) via submission to win the NWF Title.
Return to top of page









Nexess


May 3, 2004 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 35,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV
Shown on tape delay on TV-Asahi (9.0)
  1. Koji Kanemoto, Ultimo Dragon, & American Dragon beat Heat, Tiger Mask, & Naomichi Marufuji (18:40) when American pinned Heat.

  2. Giant Machine, Super Strong Machine, & New Strong Machine beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Osamu Nishimura, & Shinya Makabe (7:07) when New Strong Machine pinned Makabe.

  3. Jushin Liger beat Katsuhiko Nakajima (7:27) via submission.

  4. Josh Barnett beat Ken Shamrock (13:13) via DQ.

  5. Dolgorsuren Sumiyabazar & Blue Wolf beat Genichiro Tenryu & Meng (8:32) when Wolf pinned Meng.

  6. Yuji Nagata & Kendo Kashin beat Kensuke Sasaki & Manabu Nakanishi (14:58) when Nagata pinned Nakanishi.

  7. IWGP Tag Champs Yoshihiro Takayama & Minoru Suzuki beat Masa Chono & Kazunari Murakami (15:50) when Suzuki pinned Murakami.

  8. Yutaka Yoshie beat The Convict (Jan Nortje) (3:31) via submission.

  9. Hiroshi Tanahashi beat Sean O'Haire (7:39) via submission.

  10. Musashi KO Katsuyori Shibata (2nd - 2:00).

  11. IWGP Champ Bob Sapp pinned Shinsuke Nakamura (12:31).
Return to top of page









Wrestling World 2005


January 4, 2005 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 46,000
  1. Wataru Inoue & Katsushi Takemura drew Jado & Gedo (15:00).

  2. Jushin Liger pinned Koji Kanemoto (10:30).

  3. Tiger Mask IV pinned Heat (14:17) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title.

  4. Yuji Nagata beat Katsuhiko Nagata (5:00) by a score of 15-11 in an "exhibition" match.

  5. Minoru Suzuki beat Takashi Iizuka (9:45) via sleeperhold.

  6. Satoshi Kojima pinned Osamu Nishimura (19:26).

  7. Ron Waterman TKO Masayuki Naruse (2:35).

  8. Manabu Nakanishi beat Toru Yano (3:09) via submission.

  9. Dolgorsuren Sumiyabazar beat Mitsuya Nagai (5:46) via submission.

  10. Yuji Nagata beat Blue Wolf (5:49) via submission.

  11. Ron Waterman beat Manabu Nakanishi (1:02) via submission.

  12. Yuji Nagata TKO Dolgorsuren Sumiyabazar (1:53).

  13. Ron Waterman beat Yuji Nagata (1:41) via submission to win the "ultimate royal" tournament.

  14. Masa Chono beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan and Riki Choshu (18:07) in a "dogfight" match.
    • Chono pinned Choshu (6:34).
    • Chono beat Tenzan (11:33) via submission.

  15. Shinsuke Nakamura beat Hiroshi Tanahashi (24:45) via submission to win the U-30 Title.
Ultimate Royal Tournament Bracketing

Return to top of page









Nexess VI


May 14, 2005 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 21,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Togi Makabe & Toru Yano beat Osamu Nishimura & Yutaka Yoshie (5:36) when Yano pinned Nishimura.

  2. Minoru Suzuki pinned Alexander Otsuka (4:46).

  3. Minoru Tanaka & Hirooki Goto beat Koji Kanemoto & Wataru Inoue (14:42) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Title when Goto pinned Kanemoto.

  4. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Tiger Mask IV pinned Black Tiger (9:28).

  5. Yuji Nagata pinned Tsuyoshi Kosaka (8:35).

  6. Keiji Muto pinned Ron Waterman (11:16).

  7. IWGP Tag Champs Shinsuke Nakamura & Hiroshi Tanahashi beat Manabu Nakanishi & Kendo Kashin (17:59) when Nakamura forced Kashin to submit.

  8. Tatsumi Fujinami & Mitsuharu Misawa beat Masahiro Chono & Jushin Liger (14:49) when Fujinami forced Liger to submit.

  9. Hiroyoshi Tenzan pinned Satoshi Kojima (19:34) to win the IWGP Title.
Return to top of page









Toukon Souzou New Chapter


October 8, 2005 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 16,000
Shown live on Japanese PPV
  1. Tatsumi Fujinami & Osamu Nishimura beat Riki Choshu & Tomohiro Ishii (8:37) when Nishimura forced Ishii to submit.

  2. Tatsuhito Takaiwa & Yoshihito Sasaki beat Koji Kanemoto & Wataru Inoue (9:03) when Takaiwa pinned Inoue.

  3. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Yutaka Yoshie, Naofumi Yamamoto, & Takashi Iizuka beat Shinjiro Ohtani, Kohei Sato, Ryouji Sai, & Kamikaze (15:05) when Tenzan pinned Kamikaze.

  4. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Champs Hirooki Goto & Minoru beat Negro Casas & Felino (10:11) when Goto pinned Casas and Minoru pinned Felino.

  5. Manabu Nakanishi & Kendo Kashin beat Charlie Haas & Mark Jindrak (9:41) when Nakanishi pinned Haas.

  6. Matt Morgan pinned Yuji Nagata (7:00).

  7. NWA Junior Heavyweight Champ Black Tiger (Rocky Romero) pinned Tiger Mask IV (12:01) to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title.

  8. Shinsuke Nakamura & Hiroshi Tanahashi beat Toshiaki Kawada & Yoji Anjoh (18:11) when Tanahashi pinned Anjoh.

  9. Brock Lesnar beat Kazuyuki Fujita and Masa Chono (8:05) in a "triple threat" match to win the IWGP Title when he pinned Chono.
Return to top of page