2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010
USA 2007 _ _ _ _ _ _





Dynamite!! 2003


December 31, 2003 in Nagoya, Japan
Nagoya Dome drawing 30,000
Shown live on TBS (19.5)
  1. Kristof Midoux beat Tom Howard (1st - 4:21) via submission.

  2. Genki Sudo beat Butterbean (2nd - 0:41) via submission. This match was shown on tape delay during the broadcast.

  3. Masayuki Naruse beat Jan Nortje (1st - 4:40) via submission.

  4. The Predator KO Mauricio Silva (1st - 0:13).

  5. Yusuke Fujimoto beat Frans Botha (3rd) in a "kickboxing" match.

  6. Francisco Filho beat Toa the Samoan Beast (3rd) via split decision in a "kickboxing" match.

  7. Ernesto Hoost beat Montanha Silva (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  8. Yoshihiro Nakao beat David Khakhaleichivili (2nd - 1:13) via submission.

  9. Alexey Ignashov NC Shinsuke Nakamura (3rd - 1:19) in a "kickboxing" match. The original decision was a TKO win for Ignashov, but was later declared a no contest due to the referee stopping the match early.

  10. Bob Sapp KO Akebono (1st - 2:58) in a "kickboxing" match.
Guests: Mike Tyson (announcer), Stevie Wonder (vocalist)

Return to top of page









Dynamite!! 2004


December 31, 2004 in Osaka, Japan
Osaka Dome drawing 52,918
Shown live on TBS (20.1)
  1. The Predator beat Kristof Midoux (1st - 1:11) via submission.

  2. Bobby Ologun beat Cyril Abidi (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  3. Yoshihiro Akiyama beat Frans Botha (1st - 1:54) via submission.

  4. Kaoru Uno beat Chandet Sopandrey (2nd - 0:19) via submission.

  5. Yoshihiro Nakao beat Don Frye (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  6. Ray Sefo TKO Gary Goodridge (1st - 0:33) in a "kickboxing" match.

  7. Musashi TKO Sean O'Haire (2nd - 0:44) in a "kickboxing" match.

  8. Masato beat Kid Yamamoto (3rd) via unanimous decision in a "kickboxing" match.

  9. Kazuyuki Fujita KO Karam Ibrahim (1st - 1:07).

  10. Bob Sapp drew Jerome Le Banner (4th) in a match that alternated between kickboxing and MMA rounds.

  11. Royce Gracie beat Akebono (1st - 2:13) via submission.
Return to top of page









Dynamite!! 2005


December 31, 2005 in Osaka, Japan
Osaka Dome drawing 41,000
Shown live on TBS (14.8)
  1. Shungo Oyama beat Peter Aerts (1st - 0:30) via submission.

  2. Jerome LeBanner KO Alan Karaev (2nd - 1:14).

  3. Yoshihiro Nakao beat Heath Herring via DQ. During the pre-match instructions, Nakao kissed Herring who punched him for doing so which caused the DQ.

  4. Remy Bojansky beat The Predator (3rd) via split decision in a "kickboxing" match.

  5. Semmy Schilt TKO Ernesto Hoost (2nd - 0:41) in a "kickboxing" match.

  6. Musashi beat Bob Sapp (3rd) via unanimous decision in a "kickboxing" match.

  7. Masato KO Akira Ohigashi (2nd - 1:58) in a "kickboxing" match.

  8. Royce Gracie drew Hideo Tokoro (2nd).

  9. Katsuhiko Nagata beat Remigijus Morkevicius (2nd) via unanimous decision.

  10. Bobby Ologun beat Akebono (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  11. Kid Yamamoto TKO Genki Sudo (1st - 4:39) to win the 2005 Heroes Middleweight Tournament.
Middleweight Tournament Bracketing

Return to top of page









Dynamite!! 2006


December 31, 2006 in Osaka, Japan
Osaka Dome drawing 27,500
Shown live on TBS (18.3)
  1. Yukiya Naito beat Dong Wook Kim (3rd - 1:11) via submission.

  2. Andy Ologun beat Ken Kaneko (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  3. Katsuhiko Nagata TKO Shuichiro Katsumura (1st - 4:12).

  4. Taiei Kin KO Tokimitsu Ishizawa (1st - 2:48).

  5. Hideo Tokoro beat Royler Gracie (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  6. Giant Silva beat Akebono (1st - 1:02) via submission.

  7. Badr Hari KO Nicholas Pettas (2nd - 1:28) in a "kickboxing" match.

  8. Musashi KO Randy Kim (3rd - 0:33) in a "kickboxing" match.

  9. Semmy Schilt beat Pete Graham (5th) via unanimous decision in a "kickboxing" match.

  10. Genki Sudo beat Damacio Page (1st - 3:05) via submission.

  11. Norifumi Yamamoto TKO Istvan Majoros (1st - 3:46).

  12. Hong Man Choi TKO Bobby Ologun (1st - 0:16).

  13. Masato KO Satoru Suzuki (2nd - 2:22) in a "kickboxing" match.

  14. Yoshihiro Akiyama TKO Kazushi Sakuraba (1st - 5:37). The match was later declared a no contest due to Akiyama having used lotion to make himself slippery.
Return to top of page









Dynamite!! USA


June 2, 2007 in Los Angeles, CA
Memorial Coliseum drawing 25,000 ($203,090)
Shown live on Showtime & PPV
  1. JZ Calvan TKO Nam Phan (1st - 0:26).

  2. Katsuhiko Nagata beat Isaiah Hill Decision (3rd) via split decision.

  3. Jonathan Wiezorek TKO Tim Persey (2nd - 0:50).

  4. Jake Shields beat Ido Pariente (1st - 2;06) via submission.

  5. Bernard Ackah KO Johnnie Morton (1st - 0:38).

  6. Siala Siliga TKO Ruben Villareal (1st - 1:33).

  7. Dong Sik Yoon beat Melvin Manhoef (2nd - 1:17) via submission.

  8. Hideo Tokoro beat Brad Pickett (1st - 2:41) via submission.

  9. Royce Gracie beat Kazushi Sakuraba (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  10. Brock Lesnar beat Min Soo Kim (1st - 1:09) via submission.
Note: The live stadium event was promoted by K-1. Matches 3 & 4 were shown live on Showtime (with match 1 being inserted into the show). Matches 5 - 10 were shown live on PPV. Matches 5, 7, 9, & 10 were shown June 9 on Showtime drawing a 1.07 rating.

Return to top of page









Dynamite!! 2007


December 31, 2007 in Osaka, Japan
Kyocera Dome drawing 25,000
Shown live on TBS (13.5)
  1. Ryo Murakoshi KO Arata Fujimoto (1st - 2:00) in a "kickboxing" match.

  2. Takashi Tachikawa KO Yoshihisa Inoue (1st - 1:43) in a "kickboxing" match.

  3. Hiroya beat Kizaemon Saiga (3rd) via decision in a "kickboxing" match.

  4. Yudai beat Kenji Kubo (3rd) via decision in a "kickboxing" match.

  5. Joachim Hansen beat Kazuyuki Miyata (2nd - 1:33) via submission.

  6. Melvin Manhoef KO Yosuke Nishijima (1st - 1:49).

  7. Zulu, Jr. TKO Ikuhisa Minowa (3rd - 2:13).

  8. Kiyoshi Tamura beat Hideo Tokoro (3rd - 3:08) via submission.

  9. Yudai beat Hiroya (3rd) via decision in a "kickboxing" match to win the U-18 Tournament

  10. Musashi KO Bernard Ackah (3rd - 1:26) in a "kickboxing" match.

  11. Nicholas Pettas KO Young Hyun Kim (2nd - 0:41) in a "kickboxing" match.

  12. Masato TKO Yong Soo Choi (3rd - 0:51) in a "kickboxing" match.

  13. Bob Sapp KO Bobby Ologun (1st - 4:10).

  14. Norifumi Yamamoto KO Rani Yahya (2nd - 3:11).

  15. Kazushi Sakuraba beat Masakatsu Funaki (1st - 6:25).
Return to top of page









Dynamite!! 2008


"Power of Courage 2008"
December 31, 2008 in Saitama, Japan
Saitama Super Arena drawing 18,000
Shown live on TBS (11.9)
  1. Ikuhisa Minowa beat Errol Zimmerman (1st - 1:01) via submission.

  2. Koya Urabe beat Ryuya Kusakabe (3rd - 2:21) in a "kickboxing" match.

  3. Hiroya beat Shota Shimada (3rd) via unanimous decision in a "kickboxing" match.

  4. Artur Kyshenko beat Yoshihiro Sato (3rd) via split decision in a "kickboxing" match.

  5. Daisuke Nakamura beat Hideo Tokoro (1st - 2:23) via submission.

  6. Andy Ologun KO Yukio Sakaguchi (1st - 3:52).

  7. Hiroya beat Koya Urabe (4th) via unanimous decision in a "kickboxing" match.

  8. Bob Sapp TKO Kinniku Mantaro (Akihito Tanaka) (1st - 5:22).

  9. Semmy Schilt beat Mighty Mo (1st - 5:31) via submission.

  10. Hayato Sakurai TKO Katsuyori Shibata (1st - 7:01).

  11. Tatsuya Kawajiri KO Kozo Takeda (1st - 2:47) in a "kickboxing" match.

  12. Alistair Overeem KO Badr Hari (1st - 2:07) in a "kickboxing" match.

  13. Mirko Cro Cop TKO Hong Man Choi (1st - 6:32).

  14. Gegard Mousasi KO Musashi (1st - 2:32) in a "kickboxing" match.

  15. Melvin Manhoef KO Mark Hunt (1st - 0:18).

  16. Shinya Aoki beat Eddie Alvarez (1st - 1:32) via submission.

  17. Kiyoshi Tamura beat Kazushi Sakuraba (2nd) via unanimous decision.
Return to top of page









Dynamite!! 2009


"Power of Courage 2009"
December 31, 2009 in Saitama, Japan
Saitama Super Arena drawing 35,000
Shown live on TBS (14.7)
Shown live on HD-Net
  1. Tsukasa Fuji beat Ryuya Kusakabe (3rd) via split decision in a "kickboxing" match.

  2. Masaaki Noiri beat Hiroya (3rd) via unanimous in a "kickboxing" match.

  3. Shota Shimada beat Katsuki Ishida (3rd) via split decision in a "kickboxing" match.

  4. Ikuhisa Minowa TKO Rameau Thierry Sokoudjou (3rd - 3:29) to win the Dream Super Hulk Grand Prix 2009.

  5. Ray Sefo beat Yosuke Nishijima (3rd) via unanimous decision in a "kickboxing" match.

  6. Masaaki Noiri beat Shota Shimada (3rd) via unanimous decision in a "kickboxing" match to win the K-1 Koshien 62 Kg Tournament.

  7. Hiroshi Izumi (Sengoku)beat Katsuyori Shibata (Dream) (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  8. Michihiro Omigawa (Sengoku) TKO Hiroyuki Takaya (Dream) (1st - 2:54).

  9. Akihiro Gono (Sengoku) beat Hayato Sakurai (Dream) (2nd - 3:56) via submission.

  10. Melvin Manhoef (Dream) TKO Kazuo Misaki (Sengoku) (1st - 1:49).

  11. Hideo Tokoro (Dream) beat Jong Man Kim (Sengoku) (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  12. Tatsuya Kawajiri (Dream) beat Kazunori Yokota (Sengoku) (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  13. Masanori Kanehara (Sengoku) beat Norifumi Yamamoto (Dream) (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  14. Hidehiko Yoshida beat Satoshi Ishii (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  15. Alistair Overeem (Dream) KO Kazuyuki Fujita (Sengoku) (1st - 1:15).

  16. Gegard Mousasi TKO Gary Goodridge (1st - 1:34).

  17. Shinya Aoki (Dream) beat Mizuto Hirota (Sengoku) (1st - 1:17) via technical submission.

  18. Masato beat Andy Souwer (3rd) via unanimous decision in a "kickboxing" match.
Super Hulk Grand Prix Bracketing

Return to top of page









Dynamite!! 2010


"Power of Courage 2010"
December 31, 2010 in Saitama, Japan
Saitama Super Arena drawing 17,000
Shown live on TBS (9.18)
  1. Andy Ologun beat Katsuaki Furuki (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  2. Kazuyuki Miyata beat Caol Uno (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  3. Hideo Tokoro beat Kazuhisa Watanabe (3rd - 2:50) via submission.

  4. Hiroshi Izumi TKO Ikuhisa Minowa (3rd - 2:50).

  5. Sergei Kharitonov KO Tatsuya Mizuno (1st - 1:25).

  6. Gegard Mousasi beat Kyotaro (3rd) via unanimous decision in a "kickboxing" match.

  7. Yuichiuro Nagashima KO Shinya Aoki (2nd - 0:04) in a match that alternated between kickboxing and MMA rounds.

  8. Alistair Overeem KO Todd Duffee (1st - 0:19) to win the Dream Interim Heavyweight Title.

  9. Satoshi Ishii beat Jerome Le Banner (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  10. Dream Welterweight Champ Marius Zaromskis TKO Kazushi Sakuraba (1st - 2:16).

  11. Akiyo Nishiura drew Tetsuya Yamato (3rd) in a "kickboxing" match.

  12. Jason High beat Hayato Sakurai (3rd) via split decision.

  13. Tatsuya Kawajiri beat Josh Thomson (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  14. Hiroyuki Takaya beat Bibiano Fernandes (3rd) via unanimous decision to win the Dream Featherweight Title.
Return to top of page