1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 _ _ _ _ _ _ _
WSOF Middleweight Title Tournament 2014





WSOF #1


"Arlovski vs. Cole"
November 3, 2012 in Las Vegas, NV
Planet Hollywood Casino drawing 5,575 ($82,608)
Shown live on NBC Sports
  1. David Branch beat Dustin Jacoby (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  2. Gesias Cavalcante beat T.J. O'Brien (1st - 1:03) via submission.

  3. Josh Burkman beat Gerald Harris (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  4. Steve Carl beat Ramico Blackmon (1st - 2:11) via submission.

  5. Brian Cobb beat Ronys Torres (3rd) via split decision.

  6. Tyson Steele TKO Gregor Gracie (1st - 4:52).

  7. Tyrone Spong KO Travis Bartlett (1st - 3:15).

  8. Marlon Moraes beat Miguel Torres (3rd) via split decision.

  9. Anthony Johnson KO D.J. Linderman (1st - 3:58).

  10. Andrei Arlovski TKO Devin Cole (1st - 2:37).
Note: Matches 1 thru 3 aired online.

Return to top of page









WSOF #2


"Arlovski vs. Johnson"
March 23, 2013 in Atlantic City, NJ
Revel Casino drawing 2,000
Shown live on NBC Sports (0.19)
  1. Bill Algeo beat Frank Buenafuente (2nd - 4:36) via submission.

  2. Brenson Hansen KO Tom Marcellino (2nd - 3:24).

  3. Ozzy Dugulubgov beat Chris Wade (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  4. Richard Patishnock TKO Igor Gracie (1st - 5:00).

  5. Waylon Lowe KO Cameron Dollar (1st - 2:58).

  6. Rick Glenn KO Alexandre Pimentel (3rd - 1:51).

  7. Danillo Villefort beat Kris McCray (3rd) via split decision.

  8. Justin Gaethje TKO Gesias Cavalcante (1st - 2:27).

  9. Josh Burkman TKO Aaron Simpson (1st - 3:04).

  10. David Branch beat Paulo Filho (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  11. Marlon Moraes KO Tyson Nam (1st - 2:55).

  12. Anthony Johnson beat Andrei Arlovski (3rd) via unanimous decision.
Note: Matches 1 thru 7 aired online.

Return to top of page









WSOF #3


"Fitch vs. Burkman II"
June 14, 2013 in Las Vegas, NC
Hard Rock Hotel & Casino drawing 2,501 ($106,573)
Shown live on NBC Sports
  1. Brenson Hansen beat Josh Montalvo (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  2. Krasimir Mladenov beat Kendrick Miree (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  3. Carson Beebe beat Joe Murphy (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  4. Dan Lauzon beat John Gunderson (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  5. Jerrod Sanders beat Jeff Smith (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  6. Justin Gaethje TKO Brian Cobb (3rd - 2:19).

  7. Steve Carl beat Tyson Steele (1st - 1:32) via submission.

  8. Jacob Volkmann beat Lyle Beerbohm (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  9. Josh Burkman beat Jon Fitch (1st - 0:41) via submission.
Note: Matches 1 thru 5 aired online.

Return to top of page









WSOF #4


"Sprong vs. DeAnda"
August 10, 2013 in Ontario, CA
Citizens Bank Arena drawing 5,000
Shown live on NBC Sports (0.23)
  1. Victor Valenzuela beat Isaac Gutierrez (2nd - 2:41) via submission.

  2. Jared Papazian beat John Robles (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  3. Lewis Gonzales beat Antonio McKee via (3rd - 0:43) via unanimous decision.

  4. Gerald Harris beat Jorge Santiago (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  5. Gesias Cavalcante TKO Tyson Griffin (3rd - 1:37).

  6. Dave Huckaba TKO Ray Sefo )2nd - 4:32).

  7. Nick Newell beat Keon Caldwell (1st - 2:07) via submission.

  8. Marlon Moraes beat Brandon Hempleman (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  9. Tyrone Spong beat Angel DeAnda (3rd) via unanimous decision.
Note: Matches 1 thru 4 aired online.

Return to top of page









WSOF #5


"Arlovski vs. Kyle"
September 14, 2013 in Atlantic City, NJ
Revel Resort & Casino drawing ???
Shown live on NBC Sports
  1. Neiman Gracie beat Darren Costa (1st - 3:57) via submission.

  2. Ozzy Dugulubgov beat Andrew Osborne (2nd - 1:12) via submission.

  3. Richard Patishnock beat Gregor Gracie (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  4. Jimmie Rivera beat Sidemar Honorio (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  5. Rick Glenn beat Artur Rofi (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  6. Georgi Karakhanyan beat Waylon Lowe (1st - 3:37) via submission.

  7. Derrick Mehmen KO Rolles Gracie (2nd - 2:40).

  8. David Branch beat Danillo Villefort (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  9. Andrei Arlovski beat Mike Kyle (3rd) via unanimous decision.
Note: Matches 1 thru 5 aired online.

Return to top of page









WSOF #6


"Burkman vs. Carl"
October 26, 2013 in Coral Gables, FL
Bank United Center drawing ???
Shown live on NBC Sports
  1. Alexandre Pimentel beat Jade Porter (3rd - 3:05) via submission.

  2. Nick LoBosco KO Fabio Mello (1st - 2:02).

  3. Josh Rettinghouse beat Alexis Vila (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  4. Chad Robichaux beat Andrew Yates (2nd - 4:09) via submission.

  5. Luiz Firmino beat Jacob Volkmann (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  6. Pablo Alfonso beat Miguel Torres (1st - 3:05) via submission.

  7. Justin Gaethje TKO Dan Lauzon (2nd - 1:40).

  8. Jon Fitch beat Marcelo Alfaya (3rd) via split decision.

  9. Marlon Moraes TKO Carson Beebe (1st - 0:32).

  10. Steve Carl beat Josh Burkman (4th - 1:02) via submission to become the first WSOF Welterweight Champ.

  11. Francisco France drew Hans Stringer (3rd).
Note: Matches 1 thru 6 aired online.

Return to top of page









WSOF #7


"Karakhanyan vs. Palmer"
December 7, 2013 in Vancouver, BC
PNE Agrodome drawing ???
Shown live on NBC Sports
  1. Brendan Kornberger TKO Micah Brakefield (2nd - 2:45).

  2. Myles Merola beat Dan Ring (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  3. Gabriel Solorio beat Shawn Albrecht (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  4. David Perron beat Matt Baker (1st - 1:46) via submission.

  5. Michael Hill TKO Richard Arsenault (2nd - 1:29).

  6. Kalib Starnes KO Dwayne Lewis (2nd - 1:02).

  7. Nick Newell beat Sabah Fadai (1st - 1:21) via submission.

  8. Jesse Taylor beat Elvis Mutapcic (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  9. Georgi Karakhanyan beat Lance Palmer (3rd - 4:40) via submission to become the first WSOF Featherweight Champ.
Note: Matches 1 thru 5 aired online.

Return to top of page









WSOF #8


"Gaethje vs. Patishnock"
January 18, 2014 in Hollywood, FL
Hard Rock Hotel & Casino drawing ???
Shown live on NBC Sports
  1. Anderson Melo beat Jose Caceres (1st - 1:10) via submission.

  2. Freddy Assuncao beat Brenson Hansen (3rd) via split decision.

  3. Alexis Vila beat Sidemar Honorio (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  4. Derrick Mehmen beat Scott Barrett (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  5. Tyler Stinson TKO Valdir Araujo (3rd - 2:23).

  6. Luis Palomino KO Jorge Patino (2nd - 4:20).

  7. Cody Bollinger beat Tyson Nam (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  8. Jessica Aguilar beat Alida Gray (1st - 2:45) via submission to become the first WSOF Women's Strawweight Champ.

  9. Anthony Johnson KO Mike Kyle (1st - 2:03).

  10. Justin Gaethje TKO Richard Patishnock (1st - 1:09) to become first WSOF Lightweight Champ.
Note: Matches 1 thru 5 aired online.

Return to top of page









WSOF #9


"Carl vs. Palhares"
March 29, 2014 in Las Vegas, NV
Hard Rock Hotel & Casino drawing ???
Shown live on NBC Sports
  1. Jimmy Spicuzza beat Gil Guardado 91st - 3:14) via submission.

  2. Danny Davis, Jr. beat Phil Dace (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  3. Brenson Hansen beat Boostayre Nefarios (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  4. Chris Gruetzemacher beat John Gunderson (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  5. Bryson Hansen TKO Sean Cantor (1st - 0:46).

  6. Mike Corey beat Shane Kruchten (2nd - 2:59) via submission.

  7. Jonathan Nunez beat Ozzy Dugulubgov (3rd) via split decision.

  8. Josh Burkman KO Tyler Stinson (1st - 2:15).

  9. Yushin Okami beat Svetlozar Savov (2nd - 4:46) via submission.

  10. Marlon Moraes beat Josh Rettinghouse (5th) via unanimous decision to become the first WSOF Bantamweight Champ.

  11. Rousimar Palhares beat Steve Carl (1st - 1:09) via submission to win the WSOF Welterweight Title.
Note: Matches 1 thru 6 aired online.

Return to top of page









WSOF #10


"Branch vs. Taylor"
June 21, 2014 in Las Vegas, NV
Hard Rock Hotel & Casino drawing ???
Shown live on NBC Sports
  1. A.J. Williams KO Tanner Cowan (1st - 0:44).

  2. Jimmy Spicuzza beat Justin Jaynes (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  3. Ashlee Evans-Smith TKO Marciea Allen (3rd - 3:01).

  4. Krasimir Mladenov beat Angel DeAnda (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  5. Timur Valiev TKO Adam Acquaviva (3rd - 1:35).

  6. Derrick Mehmen beat Dave Huckaba (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  7. Lance Palmer beat Nick LoBosco (1st - 4:15) via submission.

  8. Luiz Firmino beat Tyson Griffin (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  9. WSOF Women's Strawweight Champ Jessica Aguilar beat Emi Fujino (5th) via unanimous decision.

  10. Rick Glenn TKO Georgi Karakhanyan (2nd - 5:00) to win the WSOF Featherweight Title.

  11. David Branch beat Jesse Taylor (1st - 1:41) via submission to become the first WSOF Middleweight Champ.
Note: Matches 1 thru 6 aired online.

Return to top of page









WSOF Middleweight Title Tournament 2014


May 15, 2013 - June 21, 2014

Dave Branch_______
                  |Branch__
Danillo Villefort_|        |
                           |Branch__
Elvis Mutapcic____         |
                  |Taylor__|
Jess Taylor_______|

Return to top of page










WSOF #11


"Gaethje vs. Newell"
July 5, 2014 in Daytona Beach, FL
Ocean Center drawing ???
Shown live on NBC Sports
  1. Muhammed DeReese beat Rashaun Spencer (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  2. Jose Caceres beat Walber Brito de Barros (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  3. Neiman Gracie beat Dustin Holyko (2nd - 2:21) via submission.

  4. Jake Heun beat Kendrick Miree (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  5. Melvin Guillard TKO Gesias Cavalcante (2nd - 2:36).

  6. Cody Bollinger beat Pablo Alfonso (1st - 2:37) via submission.

  7. Jon Fitch beat Dennis Hallman (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  8. WSOF Lightweight Champ Justin Gaethje TKO Nick Newell (2nd - 3:09).
Note: Matches 1 thru 4 aired online.

Return to top of page









WSOF #12


"Palomino vs. Gonzales"
August 9, 2014 in Las Vegas, NV
Hard Rock Hotel & Casino drawing ???
Shown live on NBC Sports
  1. Bryson Gutches beat Soslan Abanokov (2nd - 1:07) via submission.

  2. Adam Acquaviva beat Cody Maltais (3rd) via split decision.

  3. Danny Davis, Jr. beat Jorge Lopez (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  4. Lucas Montoya TKO Jimmy Spicuzza (1st - 4:11).

  5. Matt Sayles beat Bryson Hansen (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  6. Brandon Hempleman beat Alexis Vila (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  7. Elvis Mutapcic beat Kelvin Tiller (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  8. Ronny Markes beat Cully Butterfield (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  9. Luis Palomino KO Lewis Gonzalez (1st - 4:42).
Note: Matches 1 thru 4 aired online.

Return to top of page









WSOF #13


"Moraes vs. Bollinger"
September 13, 2014 in Bethlehem, PA
Sans Bethlehem Events Center drawing ???
Shown live on NBC Sports
  1. Luciano Cristovam beat Francisco Isata (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  2. Sidemar Honorio TKO Matthew Lozano (3rd - 0:28).

  3. Matt Secor beat Brett Shoenfelt (2nd - 4:38) via submission.

  4. Katlyn Chookagian KO Brigitte Narcise (3rd - 0:38).

  5. Nick Browne TKO Sidney Outlaw (1st - 0:25).

  6. Tenyeh Dixon beat Emmanuel Walo (3rd) via split decision.

  7. Frankie Perez beat Tom Marcellino (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  8. Timur Valiev beat Isaiah Chapman (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  9. Ozzy Dugulubgov KO Keon Caldwell (3rd - 1:38).

  10. Marlon Moraes beat Cody Bollinger (2nd - 1:35).
Note: Matches 1 thru 6 aired online.

Return to top of page