Challengers #13 Diaz vs. Cyborg Fedor vs. Silva
Challengers #14 Feijao vs. Henderson Challengers #15
Diaz vs. Daley Overeem vs. Werdum Challengers #16
Challengers #17 Fedor vs. Henderson Challengers #18
Barnett vs. Kharitonov Challengers #19 Challengers #20
Melendez vs. Masvidal _ _





Challengers #13


January 7, 2011 in Nashville, TN
Municipal Auditorium drawing ???
Shown live on Showtime (0.7)
  1. Steven Durr beat Dave Hurst (1st - 1:36) via submission.

  2. Cory Robison beat Dusty Gibbs (1st - 1:37) via submission.

  3. Josh Phelps beat Randy Shores (1st - 1:07) via submission.

  4. Stoney Hale beat Gerric Hayes (3rd) via split decision.

  5. Luke Sanders TKO Josh Jarvis (1st - 3:15).

  6. Jason Blackford beat Jeremy Boczulak (1st - 1:54) via submission.

  7. Chris Barnhizer beat Karl Willis (1st - 2:35) via submission.

  8. Charles McTorry beat Krishaun Gilmore (2nd - 3:46) via submission.

  9. Dustin West TKO Daniel Schmitt (1st - 0:09).

  10. Dustin Ortiz TKO Matt Horning (3rd - 2:10).

  11. John Salter TKO Casey Huffman (1st - 2:59).

  12. Thomas Campbell beat Jeremy Wallace (1st - 1:26) via submission.

  13. Rhadi Ferguson beat John Richard (2nd - 2:00) via submission.

  14. Amanda Nunes KO Julia Budd (1st - 0:14).

  15. Daniel Cormier beat Devin Cole (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  16. Ovince St. Preux beat Ron Humphrey (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  17. Tyron Woodley beat Tarec Saffiedine (3rd) via unanimous decision.
Return to top of page









Diaz vs. Cyborg


January 29, 2011 in San Jose, CA
HP Pavilion drawing 9,059 ($533,214.50)
Shown live on Showtime
  1. Armin Safiari beat Samuel Bracamonte (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  2. Ricky Jackson beat Niko Jackson (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  3. Anthony Dariano beat Alan Francis Perez (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  4. Jenna Castillo KO Charlene Gellner (2nd - 3:57).

  5. James Terry TKO Lucas Gamaza (1st - 3:26).

  6. Germaine de Randamie KO Stephanie Webber (1st - 4:25).

  7. Ron Keslar beat Eric Lawson (1st - 1:57) via submission.

  8. Isaiah Hill beat Bobby Stack (1st - 1:02) via submission.

  9. Nate Moore KO Nathan Coy (2nd - 0:25).

  10. Roger Gracie beat Trevor Prangley (1st - 4:19) via submission.

  11. Herschel Walker TKO Scott Carson (1st - 3:13).

  12. Strikeforce Middleweight Champ Ronaldo Souza beat Robbie Lawler (3rd - 2:00) via submission.

  13. Strikeforce Welterweight Champ Nick Diaz beat Evangelista Santos (2nd - 4:50) via submission.
Note: Matches 4 thru 9 aired live on www.sherdog.com.

Return to top of page









Fedor vs. Silva


February 12, 2011 in East Rutherford, NJ
Izod Center drawing 11,287
Shown live on Showtime (2.13)
  1. Jason McLean beat Kevin Roddy (3rd) via split decision.

  2. Josh LaBerge TKO Anthony Leone (1st - 5:00).

  3. Sam Oropeza beat Don Carlo-Clauss (1st - 4:10) via submission.

  4. Igor Gracie beat John Salgado (2nd - 3:04) via submission.

  5. John Cholish beat Marc Stevens (2nd - 3:57) via submission.

  6. Valentijn Overeem beat Ray Sefo (1st - 1:37) via submission.

  7. Chad Griggs TKO Gian Villante (1st - 2:49).

  8. Shane del Rosario beat Lavar Johnson (1st - 4:31) via submission.

  9. Sergei Kharitonov KO Andrei Arlovski (1st - 2:49).

  10. Antonio Silva TKO Fedor Emelianenko (2nd - 5:00).
Note: Matches 1 thru 5 aired live on HD-Net.

Heavyweight Grand Prix Bracketing

Return to top of page









Challengers #14


February 18, 2011 in Austin, TX
Cedar Park Center drawing ???
Shown live on Showtime (0.57)
  1. Drew Pendleton beat Dennis Dombrow (2nd - 2:38) via submission.

  2. Aaron Lanfranco KO Ousmane Thomas (1st - 4:22).

  3. David Douglas beat Nick Gonzalez (1st - 1:05) via submission.

  4. Ryan Larson beat Erik Apple (2nd - 3:14) via submission.

  5. Ryan Couture beat Lee Higgins (3rd - 4:41) via submission.

  6. Carlo Prater beat Bryan Travers (1st - 0:38) via submission.

  7. Pat Healy beat Lyle Beerbohm (4rd) via unanimous decision.
Return to top of page









Feijao vs. Henderson


March 5, 2011 in Columbus, OH
Nationwide Arena, drawing 7,123
Shown live on Showtime (1.18)
  1. John Kuhner beat John Felty (2nd - 4:31) via submission.

  2. Mitch Whitesel beat Marc Cofer (1st - 3:55) via submission.

  3. Brian Rogers TKO Ian Rammel (1st - 4:23).

  4. Jay Freeman beat Jason Riley (1st - 1:52) via submission.

  5. Jorge Gurgel beat Billy Vaughan (1st - 0:44) via submission.

  6. Roger Bowling beat Josh Thornburg (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  7. Jorge Masvidal beat Billy Evangelista (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  8. Tim Kennedy beat Melvin Manhoef (1st - 3:41) via submission.

  9. Strikeforce Women's Welterweight Champ Marloes Coenen beat Liz Carmouche (4th - 1:29) via submission.

  10. Dan Henderson TKO Rafael Cavalcante (3rd - 0:50) to win the Strikeforce Light Heavyweight Title.
Return to top of page









Challengers #15


April 1, 2011 in Stockton, CA
Stockton Arena drawing ???
Shown live on Showtime (0.69)
  1. Ronald Carillo beat Adam Antolin (1st - 1:48) via submission.

  2. Tristan Arenal beat Tom Peterson (1st - 1:58) via submission.

  3. Robert Escalante beat Raul Sandoval (1st - 4:10) via submission.

  4. Anthony Avila beat Rafael Rios (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  5. Damion Douglas beat Wayne Phillips (3rd) via split decision.

  6. James Terry TKO Josh Thornburg (1st - 4:38).

  7. Lorenz Larkin TKO Scott Lighty (2nd - 3:15).

  8. Caros Fodor TKO David Douglas (3rd - 2:12).

  9. Justin Wilcox TKO Rodrigo Damm (1st - 5:00).
Note: This was the first show after the UFC purchase of Strikeforce.

Return to top of page









Diaz vs. Daley


April 9, 2011 in San Diego, CA
Valley View Casino Center drawing 6,500
Shown live on Showtime (1.29)
  1. Casey Ryan beat Paul Song (1st - 1:39) via submission.

  2. Rolando Perez beat Edgar Cardenas (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  3. Herman Terrado KO A.J. Matthews (1st - 4:16).

  4. Joe Duarte beat Saad Awad (2nd - 2:45) via submission.

  5. Virgil Zwicker TKO Brett Albee (1st - 1:46).

  6. Robert Peralta beat Hiroyuki Takaya (3rd) via split decision.

  7. Shinya Aoki beat Lyle Beerbohm (1st - 1:33) via submission.

  8. Gegard Mousasi drew Keith Jardine (3rd).

  9. Strikeforce Lightweight Champ Gilbert Melendez TKO Tatsuya Kawajiri (1st - 3:14).

  10. Strikeforce Welterweight Champ Nick Diaz TKO Paul Daley (1st - 4:57).
Return to top of page









Overeem vs. Werdum


June 18, 2011 in Dallas, TX
American Airlines Center drawing 7,639 ($543,160)
Shown live on Showtime (1.7)
  1. Isaac Vallie-Flagg beat Brian Melancon (3rd) via split decision.

  2. Nah-Shon Burrell beat Joe Ray (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  3. Conor Heun beat Magno Almeida (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  4. Justin Wilcox NC Gesias Cavalcante (2nd - 0:31).

  5. Chad Griggs beat Valentijn Overeem (1st - 2:08) via submission.

  6. Daniel Cormier beat Jeff Monson (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  7. Jorge Masvidal beat KJ Noons (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  8. Josh Barnett beat Brett Rogers (2nd - 1:17) via submission.

  9. Alistair Overeem beat Fabricio Werdum (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  10. Todd Moore beat Mike Bronzoulis (3rd) via unanimous decision.
Note: Matches 1 thru 4 aired live on HD-Net.

Heavyweight Grand Prix Bracketing

Return to top of page









Challengers #16


June 24, 2011 in Kent, WA
ShoWare Center drawing ???
Shown live on Showtime (0.7)
  1. Trevor Smith beat Keith Berry (2nd - 3:02) via submission.

  2. Eduardo Pamplona TKO Jerron Peoples (1st - 2:40).

  3. Derek Brunson beat Jeremy Hamilton (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  4. Julia Budd beat Germaine de Randamie (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  5. Jason High beat Quinn Mulhern (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  6. Lorenz Larkin beat Gian Villante (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  7. Matt Ricehouse beat Ryan Couture (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  8. Caros Fodor beat James Terry (3rd) via unanimous decision.
Return to top of page









Challengers #17


July 22, 2011 in Las Vegas, NV
Palms Casino Resort drawing ???
Shown live on Showtime (0.72)
  1. Sterling Ford beat Brian McLaughlin (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  2. Bill Cooper beat Maka Watson (2nd - 2:39) via submission.

  3. Anthony Smith KO Ben Lagman (2nd - 0:33).

  4. T.J. Cook TKO Lionel Lanham (1st - 4:59).

  5. Adlan Amagov beat Ronald Stallings (3rd) via split decision.

  6. Sarah Kaufman beat Liz Carmouche (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  7. Ovince St. Preux beat Joe Cason (1st - 1:12) via submission.

  8. Devin Cole beat Shawn Jordan (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  9. Bobby Voelker TKO Roger Bowling (2nd - 2:16).
Return to top of page









Fedor vs. Henderson


July 30, 2011 in Hoffman Estates, IL
Sears Centre drawing 8,311 ($638,470)
Shown live on Showtime (1.7)
  1. Gabriel Salinas-Jones beat Bryan Humes (3rd - 1:19) via submission.

  2. Derek Brunson beat Lumumba Sayers (1st - 4:33) via submission.

  3. Alexis Davis beat Julie Kedzie (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  4. Tyler Stinson KO Eduardo Pamplona (1st - 0:15).

  5. Gesias Cavalcante beat Bobby Green (3rd) via split decision.

  6. Tarec Saffiedine beat Scott Smith (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  7. Tyron Woodley beat Paul Daley (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  8. Tim Kennedy beat Robbie Lawler (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  9. Miesha Tate beat Marloes Coenen (4th - 3:03) via submission to win the Strikeforce Women's Bantamweight Title (formerly Welterweight).

  10. Dan Henderson TKO Fedor Emelianenko (1st - 4:12).
Return to top of page









Challengers #18


August 12, 2011 in Las Vegas, NV
Palms Casino Resort drawing 1,882 ($53,670)
Shown live on Showtime (0.6)
  1. Milton Vieira beat Sterling Ford (1st - 4:49) via submission.

  2. Mike Bronzoulis TKO Chad Leonhardt (3rd - 1:30).

  3. Nah-Shon Burrell TKO Lukasz Les (2nd - 2:09).

  4. Gian Villante beat Keith Berry (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  5. Derrick Mehmen beat Roy Jones (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  6. Ronda Rousey beat Sarah D'Alelio (1st - 0:25).

  7. Pat Healy beat Eric Wisely (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  8. Nate James beat Danillo Villefort (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  9. Joe Duarte beat Jorge Gurgel (3rd) via unanimous decision.
Return to top of page









Barnett vs. Kharitonov


September 10, 2011 in Cincinnati, OH
U.S. Bank Arena drawing 2,000
Shown live on Showtime (0.82)
  1. Dominique Steele beat Chris Mierzwiak (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  2. Alexis Davis TKO Amanda Nunes (2nd - 4:53).

  3. Jordan Mein TKO Evangelista Santos (3rd - 3:18).

  4. Rafael Cavalcante KO Yoel Romero Palacio (2nd - 4:51).

  5. Mike Kyle beat Marcos Rogerio de Lima (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  6. Pat Healy beat Maximo Blanco (2nd - 4:27) via submission.

  7. King Mo KO Roger Gracie (1st - 4:33).

  8. Luke Rockhold beat Jacare Souza (5th) via unanimous decision to win the Strikeforce Middleweight Title.

  9. Daniel Cormier KO Antonio Silva (1st - 3:56).

  10. Josh Barnett beat Sergei Kharitonov (1st - 4:28) via submission.
Note: Matches 1 thru 5 aired live on HD-Net.

Heavyweight Grand Prix Bracketing

Return to top of page









Challengers #19


September 23, 2011 in Las Vegas, NV
Palms Casino Resort drawing ???
Shown live on Showtime (0.72)
  1. Quinn Mulhern beat Danny Davis, Jr. (3rd - 4:08) via submission.

  2. Christopher Spang beat Joe Ray (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  3. Bobby Green beat Charon Spain (2nd - 2:54) via submission.

  4. James Terry KO Magno Almeida (1st - 3:21).

  5. Brian Melancon beat Felipe Portela (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  6. Jason High beat Todd Moore (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  7. Ryan Couture beat Maka Watson (3rd) via split decision.

  8. Shawn Jordan beat Lavar Johnson (2nd - 3:08) via submission.

  9. Lorenz Larkin beat Nick Rossborough (3rd) via unanimous decision.
Return to top of page









Challengers #20


"Britt vs. Sayers"
November 18, 2011 in Las Vegas, NV
Palms Casino Resort drawing ???
Shown live on Showtime
  1. Andreas Spang TKO Willie Parks (1st - 3:10).

  2. Quinn Mulhern beat David Hulett (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  3. Bobby Green beat James Reese (3rd - 2:25) via submission.

  4. Matt Ricehouse beat Bill Cooper (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  5. Derek Brunson beat Nate James (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  6. Trevor Smith beat T.J. Cook (1st - 4:28) via submission.

  7. Adlan Amagov KO Anthony Smith (1st - 2:32).

  8. Ronda Rousey beat Julia Budd (1st - 0:39) via submission.

  9. Lumumba Sayers KO Antwain Britt (1st - 0:28).
Return to top of page









Melendez vs. Masvidal


December 17, 2011 in San Diego, CA
Valley View Casino Center drawing 2,995 ($154,075)
Shown live on Showtime
  1. Herman Terrado beat Chris Brown (3rd - 4:05) via submission.

  2. Eddie Mendez beat Fernando Gonzalez (3rd) via split decision.

  3. Devin Cole beat Gabriel Salinas-Jones (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  4. Roger Bowling KO Jerron Peoples (1st - 0:42).

  5. Caros Fodor KO Justin Wilcox (1st - 0:13).

  6. K.J. Noons beat Billy Evangelista (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  7. Gegard Mousasi beat Ovince St. Preux (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  8. Strikeforce Women's Featherweight (formerly Lightweight) Champ Cristiane Santos TKO Hiroko Yamanaka (1st - 0:16).

  9. Strikeforce Lightweight Champ Gilbert Melendez beat Jorge Masvidal (5th) via unanimous decision.
Return to top of page