Rockhold vs. Jardine Tate vs. Rousey Barnett vs. Cormier
Rockhold vs. Kennedy Rousey vs. Kaufman _





Rockhold vs. Jardine


January 7, 2012 in Las Vegas, NV
Hard Rock Hotel and Casino drawing 1,992 ($68,805)
Shown live on Showtime (0.94)
  1. Estevan Payan beat Alonzo Martinez (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  2. Ricky Legere, Jr. beat Christopher Spang (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  3. Gian Villante TKO Trevor Smith (1st - 1:05).

  4. Nah-Shon Burrell beat James Terry (3rd) via split decision.

  5. Tarec Saffiedine beat Tyler Stinson (3rd) via split decision.

  6. Tyron Woodley beat Jordan Mein (3rd) via split decision.

  7. King MO TKO Lorenz Larkin (2nd - 1:32).

  8. Robbie Lawler TKO Adlan Amagov (1st - 1:48).

  9. Strikeforce Middleweight Champ Luke Rockhold TKO Keith Jardine (1st - 4:26).
Note: Matches 1 thru 4 aired on Showtime Extreme.

Return to top of page









Tate vs. Rousey


March 3, 2012 in Columbus, OH
Nationwide Arena drawing 5,500
Shown live on Showtime (1.15)
  1. Ryan Couture TKO Conor Heun (3rd - 2:52).

  2. Pat Healy beat Caros Fodor (3rd - 3:35) via submission.

  3. Roger Bowling TKO Brandon Saling (2nd - 1:15).

  4. Sarah Kaufman beat Alexis Davis (3rd) via split decision.

  5. Jacare Souza beat Bristol Marunde (3rd - 2:43) via submission.

  6. Lumumba Sayers beat Scott Smith (1st - 1:34) via submission.

  7. Kazuo Misaki beat Paul Daley (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  8. Josh Thomson beat K.J. Noons (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  9. Ronda Rousey beat Miesha Tate (1st - 4:27) via submission to win the Strikeforce Women's Bantamweight Title.
Note: Matches 1 thru 4 aired on Showtime Extreme.

Return to top of page









Barnett vs. Cormier


May 19, 2012 in San Jose, CA
HP Pavilion drawing 5,413 ($226,005)
Shown live on Showtime (1.38)
  1. Bobby Green beat James Terry (3rd) via split decision.

  2. Quinn Mulhern beat Yuri Villefort (3rd) via split decision.

  3. Gian Villante beat Derrick Mehmen (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  4. Carlos Augusto Filho beat Virgil Zwicker (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  5. Isaac Vallie-Flagg beat Gesias Cavalcante (3rd) via split decision.

  6. Chris Spang TKO Nah-Shon Burrell (1st - 3:25).

  7. Rafael Cavalcante beat Mike Kyle (1st - 0:33) via submission. The result was later declared a no contest when Cavalcante tested positive for steroids.

  8. Strikeforce Lightweight Champ Gilbert Melendez beat Josh Thomson (5th) via split decision.

  9. Daniel Cormier beat Josh Barnett (5th) via unanimous decision to win the Strikeforce Heavyweight Grand Prix.
Note: Matches 1 thru 5 aired on Showtime Extreme.

Grand Prix Tournament Bracketing

Return to top of page









Rockhold vs. Kennedy


July 14, 2012 in Portland, OR
Rose Garden drawing ???
Shown live on Showtime (1.25)
  1. Jason High beat Nate Moore (1st - 0:26) via submission.

  2. Jordan Mein beat Tyler Stinson (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  3. Jorge Masvidal beat Justin Wilcox (3rd) via split decision.

  4. Ryan Couture beat Joe Duarte (3rd) via split decision.

  5. Pat Healy beat Mizuto Hirota (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  6. Lorenz Larkin beat Robbie Lawler (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  7. Roger Gracie beat Keith Jardine (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  8. Nate Marquardt KO Tyron Woodley (4th - 1:39) to win the vacant Strikeforce We;terweight Title.

  9. Strikeforce Middleweight Champ Luke Rockhold beat Tim Kennedy (5th) via unanimous decision.
Note: Matches 1 thru 5 aired on Showtime Extreme.

Return to top of page









Rousey vs. Kaufman


August 18, 2012 in San Diego, CA
Valley View Casino Center drawing 3,502 ($145,210)
Shown live on Showtime (1.43)
  1. Bobby Green beat Matt Ricehouse (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  2. Germaine de Randamie beat Hiroko Yamanaka (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  3. Adlan Amagov TKO Keith Berry (1st - 0:48).

  4. Miesha Tate beat Julie Kedzie (3rd - 3:28) via submission.

  5. Ovince St. Preux KO T.J. Cook (3rd - 0:20).

  6. Anthony Smith beat Lumumba Sayers (1st - 3:52) via submission.

  7. Tarec Saffiedine beat Roger Bowling (3rd) via unanimous decision.

  8. Ronaldo Souza KO Derek Brunson (1st - 0:41).

  9. Strikeforce Women's Bantamweight Champ Ronda Rousey beat Sarah Kaufman (1st - 0:54) via submission.
Note: Matches 1 thru 4 aired on Showtime Extreme.

Return to top of page









Cancelled: Melendez vs. Healy on September 23, 2012
due to no marketable main event after Gilbert Melendez was injured











Cancelled: Cormier vs. Mir on November 3, 2012
due to no marketable main event after Franki Mir was inured
and Matt Matrione refused to fight Daniel Cormier